Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Christian McAusland
Ship: 962 tons
Captain:
Surgeon Superintendent:
   Sailed London September 13th 1872 - arrived Otago December 5th 1872

It was in 1869 that Patrick Henderson made his first venture in iron ships. Scott, of Greenock, building him the two sister ships Jessie Readman and Christian McCausland, of 962 tons register. These were fine handy little ships, good for 11 knots on a taut bow-line, and equally good off the wind. They made very good outward passages with their 'tween decks full of emigrants, and loaded wool for home. In those early days all the New Zealand wool was pressed on board before being stowed; this was generally done by a temporary crew of beachcombers, as it was the regular thing for the crew to run on arrival in the Colonies, however comfortable the ship was. The crew picked up for the run home was usually a fine one, of real sailormen, who had tired of the land after a short spell of working ashore.
The Colonial Clippers - Basil Lubbock

Our thanks to Dinah Dunavan and Sharon Mamanu for providing and enhancing this list.

Name Age Occupation County
Non-Assisted Passengers
Families and Children
Applegate Henry
Grace
Frank
Attwell Joseph
Elizabeth
Mary
Louisa
Eliza
Barrett Alfred
Margaret
Eleanor
Bird Charles
Mary A
Bristow Michael
Sarah
Louisa
James
Caroline
Brown John
Mary
Emilie
Grace
Budd George
Sarah
Burke John
Mary
John
William
Cann George
Elizabeth
Carter William
Catherine
Henry
Jane
Cherston Henry
Jessie
Crosweller George
Maria
Emilie
George J
Day Joseph
Lucy
Dean Joseph
Clara
Charles Joseph
Mary
Thomas
Mary
Agnes
Cooper James
Leah
Glubb Richard
Elizabeth
Freeman John
Esther A
Friend James
Sarah
Goss William
Mary
Hambin George
Mary
Harriott John
Martha
Jane
John
Harris Richard
Elizabeth
Herfot John
Emma
William
Samuel
Thomas
Hutson Peter
Mary
Lay Alfred
Mary
Annie
Charles
Lethaby John
Elizabeth
John
Love Charles
Louisa
Moore Frederick
Ellen
Moyle William H
Grace
Edward
Mary
Neale George
Anne
Paul William
Emma
Perrin George
Harriett
Alfred
Pine Thomas
Ellen
H H
Mary
Potter James
Mary
Powell Thomas
Harriet
Clara
Reardon James
Catherine
James
George
Sims Arthur
Lucy
Arthur
Albert
Elizabeth
Sings William
Sarah J
Smith William
Mary
Stanley William
Margaret
William J
Alpheus
Ada E
Swinock Edward
Elizabeth A
Tasker James
Martha
Trebelcock William
Caroline
Mary
Elizabeth
William
Upton James
Ann
Walker John
Harriett
Ward George
Ellen
John
Williams William
Sarah
William
Wilson William
Louisa
William
Yeo John
Mary
Single Men
Alford Walter
Balter William
Barnes John
Becknall John
Bowland James
Branzell Henry
Bridgeland William
Bridger Alfred
Brown John
Brown Robert
Budge John
Bunce John
Carter John
William
Cherers John
Crowson John
Crost William
Dawes John
Dawson Robert
Domit Thomas
Dordson John
Drew Edward
Elston Peter
William
Felgar George
William
Flynn John
Forbes Robert
Fry James
Harding George
Helson Charles H
Horscroft John
Hutson Ben
Gilmone John
Gould John
Grant Paul
Sylvester
Jefferies Jasper
Jeffery Ben
Jones Robert
King James
Lane Charles
Lusted Robert
Malniss Alfred
Maskill William
Mastin John
Mayhew John
Milles Charles
Mockton William
Monaghan James
Naughty James
Opie John
Palmer Frederick
Peguar Walter
Phillips Thomas
Pomiter James
Pool Thomas
Preston William
Rider Thomas
Robins John F
Romdall Thomas
Rouse Edward
Runall John
Russell Thomas
Sanctuary Thomas
Sherwood Samuel
Simpson S
Smith William
Squire William
Stallard Edward
Stiles Alfred J
Stilles William
Summeston Walter
Tapp James
Thady William
Theobood Jacob
Thompson George
Torey Joseph
Walker William
James
Wardon John
Washer John
Weatherdon John
Willis Thomas
Winks William
Young John
Single Women
Barrett Mary E
Baylis Annie
Gody Elizabeth
Henry Robina
Laurenson Christina
Catherine
Talk Mary A
Simmons Sarah
Strath Margaret
Uttley Mary
Wedcake Mariann
Catherine
Williams Susan
Mary A
Assisted Passengers
Families and Children
Hall George 26 Aberdeen Carpenter
Georgina 26
George 6 months
Hay James 39 Ayr Labourer
Sarah Ann 30
William John 13 T/F to single men
Jessie S 8
George 3
Jane 11 months
Thomson John 28 Ayr Farm labourer
Margaret 24
Mary 11 months
Thompson Robert 27 Shetland Labourer
Elizabeth 25
Mary 3
Margaret 2
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Angus John 40 Lanark Labourer
Margaret 40
Arthur 16 T/F to single men
Margaret 8
Brebner Peter 42 Aberdeen Labourer
Elspet 41
James F 17 T/F to single men Labourer
William 12 T/F to single men Labourer
Alexander 10
Ker David 23 Roxburgh Carpenter
Marion 25
Christina 2
Annie 3 months
Ledington Thomas 41 Staffordshire
T/F to single men
Gardener
Martha 10 T/F to single women
Mary 8 T/F to single women
Francis 6
Yorke James 60 Cambridgshire Carpenter
Lydia 55
Mary Ann 30 T/F to single women
Charlotte 26 T/F to single women
Robert 17 T/F to single men
Single Men
Brown Charles 24 Durham Labourer
Duthie William O 30 Kirkudbright Shepherd
Findlay Richard 43 Middlesex Gardener
Gilmore John 25 Fermanagh Labourer
Grant Paul 25 Banff Farm labourer
Sylvester 18 Banff Fram Labourer
Hay William John 13
Ledington Thomas 41 Staffordshire Gardener
Martha 10 T/F to single women
Mary 8 T/F to single women
Francis 6
Lindsay William 31 Linlithgow Farm Labourer
McIntyre Donald C 17 Australia Farm Labourer
McLean Gilbert 21 Down Farm Labourer
Monaghan James 20 Fermanagh Labourer
Mote Henry J 17 Cambridgshire Farm Labourer
Naughty James 38 Banff Farm Labourer
Tait Adam D 26 Shetland Farmer
Winks William 23 Banff Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Angus Arthur 16 Lanark Labourer
Brebner James F 17 Aberdeen Labourer
William 12 Aberdeen Labourer
Chalker George 20 Dorset Labourer
Courtier George 21 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Dale James 18 Lancashire Labourer
Warnock John 17 Armagh Labourer
Single Women
Baylis Annie 18 Middlesex Servant
Carter Catherine 14 Cornwall
Mary A 12 Cornwall
Cooper Elizabeth 15 Lancashire Servant
Forbes Mary 34 Matron on Board
Grains Grace 21 Shetland Domestic Servant
Gray Elizabeth 32 Perth Cook
Hendry Barbara 37 Shetland Domestic Servant
Johnson Celia 39 Middlesex Dressmaker
Celia E 13 Middlesex
Johnston Catherine 27 Shetland Domestic Servant
Jones Susannah 30 Leicestershire Servant
Laurenceson Christine 19 Shetland Domestic Servant
Catherine 21 Shetland Domestic Servant
McLean Mary E 19
Nisbet Mary 35 Shetland Domestic Servant
Nicholson Grace 21 Shetland Domestic Servant
Palk Mary A 22 Devonshire Servant
Parson Phillipa 25 Cornwall Cook
Robertson Isabella 20 Shetland Dairy maid
Robinson Jane 25 Down Servant
Simmons Sarah 20 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Strath Maragret 23 Banff Domestic Servant
Thompson Agnes B 27 Shetland Domestic Servant
Utley Mary 32 Middlesex Nurse
Williams Susan 18 Shetland Domestic Servant
Mary Ann 20 Shetland Domestic Servant
Williamson Jane 32 Shetland Domestic Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Coleman Bessy 22 Roscommon Dairy maid
Hayes Catherine 25 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Margaret 13 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Anne 13 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Hodgkinson Elizabeth 31 Leicestershire Servant
Thomas 4 Leicestershire
Jack Ann 20 Inverness Domestic Servant
Ledington Martha 10 Staffordshire
Mary 8 Staffordshire
Snell Bessie J 6 Devonshire
Warnock Letitia 19 Armagh Domestic Servant
Wedlake Miriam 32 Cornwall Housekeeper
Catherine 8
Williams Henrietta 16 Middlesex Servant
Caroline 18 Cornwall Servant
Yorke Mary Ann 30 Cambridgeshire Servant
Charlotte 26 Cambridgeshire Servant
                         
ROBERTSON FAMILY:
If you have any connection with this family please contact Dinah Dunavan

                         

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2004

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/27

Archives New Zealand IM5/4/3 No 27
Otago Provincial Gazette November 27th 1872 (page 504)