Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Caroline
Ship: 984 tons
Captain: Turnbull
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Scott
Sailed Plymouth October 12th 1875 - arrived Nelson January 13th 1876

Arrival of the Caroline

Name Age County Occupation
Government Immigrants bound for Nelson
Families & Children
Atkins Alfred 34 Glostershire Sawyer
Elizabeth 32
Charles G 4
Rose E 10 months
Austin Charles 36 Cornwall General Servant
Jane 36
Elizabeth J 15 T/F to single women
Ann 12 T/F to single women
Charles 8
William S 5
Margaretta 2
Bailey Henry C 24 Middlesex Carpenter
Clara 24
Beard Frederick 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sainia 22
Benton Henry 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Priscilla 21
Carroll John 32 Wicklow Miner
Catherine 27
Margaret 6
Ralph 5
Mary A 3
Craig Thomas 38 Armagh Shoemaker
Sarah 27
Esther 9
David 7
Ann 5
James 3
Gregory Thomas 27 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth A 26
Ambrose 5 months
Harper James 42 Shetland Fisherman
Margaret 39
Charlotte 18 T/F to single women
William 16 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 13 T/F to single women
Wilhelmina 10
Margaret 8
Jemima 5
Gilbert 2
Anne Infant
Hall Christopher 25 Antrim Labourer
Jessie 24
Sarah 6
Agnes 4
Charles 2
Esther 9 months
Jackett John 43 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 37
Edward 12 T/F to single men
Emma J 10
Clara 7
Letcher Joseph 32 Cornwall Miner
Mary A 31
McKee Robert 28 Antrim General Labourer
Elizabeth 25
James 8
Samuel 5
William 2
John 1 month
Mallett John 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Harriet 24
Annie 5
Linda E 1
O'Connor Patrick 28 Kerry Labourer
Eliza 16
Oliver Walter 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Minnie 24
Riordan Patrick 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Bridget 20
Daniel 5 months
Rogers Simon 33 Dublin Gardener
Selina 33
Catherine 10
Sarah A 7
James J 2
Stone Francis 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ann 23
Warne Stephen 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary M 20
James K 3 months
Weale Benjamin 27 Cornwall Baker
Ann 26
Werry William 30 Cornwall Mason
Mary 32
John Thomas 4
Alfred E 2
Julianna E 8 months
Williams Samuel 25 Cornwall Carpenter
Sarah 23
Maud M 10 months
Single Men
Harper William 16 Shetland Fisherman
Jackett Edward 12 Cornwall
Allan Clark 21 Lanark Miner
Best Frederick 27 Cornwall Blacksmith
Sidney 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Bowden George 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Brohan Michael 18 Clare Farm Labourer
Bray John 29 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Arthur 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Joseph 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Albert 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Burns John 29 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Chapman Alfred 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Clemens Frederick 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Crocker Edward 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Cummings Martin 23 Kirkudbright Farm Labourer
Evans Daniel 242 Cardigan Miner
Evan 22 Cardigan Miner
Fahy Francis 24 Clare Farm Labourer
Howell Edwin 23 Cornwall Labourer
Gibbs Samuel 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Gibbons Edward 21 Mayo Farm Labourer
Goss Richard 20 Cornwall Bootmaker
Grigg James 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hawker William 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hellings John 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hoal Jonathan 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ivey John 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Keefe William 36 Cornwall Labourer
Kerin John 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
King Andrew 21 Linlithgow Navvy
Liddicoat Andrew 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mallett Thomas 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
McCambridge Eneas 18 Antrim Ploughman
McGrath Patrick 22 Clare Farm Labourer
Mouat John 20 Shetland Fisherman
Mowat John F 25 Kent Carpenter
Martin Phillip 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mock William Thomas 18 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Moore Robert 19 Surrey Carman
Morcom William Henry 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
O'Brien Matthew 24 Clare Farm Labourer
Martin James 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Parkins John 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Passmore William H 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Peters Alfred 24 Surrey Farm Labourer
Edward 22 Surrey Farm Labourer
Richardson Daniel 33 Cumberland Bricklayer
Rowe John 21 Cornwall Carpenter
Ryall James 25 Dorsetshire Baker
Sandercock Charles 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Tippett Henry 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Trethowan William 29 Cornwall Shipwright
Varcoe John 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Woodward William 25 Northamptonshire Labourer
Single Women
Austin Elizabeth J 15 Glostershire
Ann 12 Glostershire
Harper Charlotte 18 Shetland Knitter
Elizabeth 13 Shetland
Gamble Ellen 24 Norfolk Nurse
Moriarty Mary 16 Kerry Servant
McCauley Mary 21 Devonshire Servant
Mooney Annie 21 Devonshire Servant
Nevard Caroline 35 Essex Nurse
Scammel Kate 19 Devonshire Servant
Tremayne Caroline 20 Cornwall Servant
Williams Ann 32 Devonshire Servant
Government Immigrants bound for Westland
Families & Children
Aldersen John 24 Norfolk Carman
Emma 22
William 2
Henry 6 months
Fennally Phillip 27 Tipperary Ploughman
Margaret 25
William 3
Phillip 2 months
Kelly John 25 Yorkshire Bricklayer
Bridget 26
Margaret 3
McInnes Allan 44 Lanark Engine Fitter
Helen 43
Sarah A 11
Richards Thomas 40 Kent Carpenter
Sarah 36
Elizabeth 17 T/F to single women
Minnie 15 T/F to single women
Albert 12 T/F to single men
Eleanor 9
Alice 6
Florence 2
Turley William 24 Staffordshire Navvy
Eliza 22
Sarah E 1 month
Weaver William 23 Cumberland Engine Driver
Jane 20
John Henry 10 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Ball Henry 30 Middlesex Mason
Elizabeth 27
Ellen 9
Mary A 7
Laura 23 months
Emma 3 months
Eagan Michael 48 Clare Farmer
Mary 45
Peter 18 T/F to single men
Single Men
Bolger John 30 Carlow Groom
Collins Simon 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Peter 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Connor James 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
Foley Thomas 24 Tipperary Labourer
Hamilton James 25 Durham Navvy Travelled together
Lynch Henry 26 Durham Navvy
Hennessy John 26 Clare Farm Labourer
Margaret 18 T/F to single women
Kean Patrick 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Makian Michael 22 Armagh Coke Drawer Travelled together
Marshall William 26 Wocestershire Carpenter
McCarthy Daniel 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
Murphy Patrick 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Neil Patrick 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Nunan Dennis 27 Limerick Labourer
Park John 21 Armagh Coke Drawer
Rice George Herbert 22 Cornwall Farmer
Richards Albert 12 Kent
Ryan Thomas 25 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Spillane Thomas 24 Kerry Carpenter
Spear Benjamin J S 21 Cornwall Wheelwright
Walsh Patrick 24 Clare Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Cooke George 21 Leicestershire Joiner
Thomas 20 Leicestershire Joiner
Eagan Peter 18 Clare Labourer
Jamieson Daniel 28 Antrim Ploughman
O'Connor Tom 21 Limerick Labourer
Spillane Patrick 20 Kerry Labourer
Weir Hugh 19 Edinburgh Labourer
William 17 Edinburgh Engineer
George 15 Edinburgh Engineer
Single Women
Hennessy Margaret 18 Clare Housemaid
Irune Harriet 20 Edinburgh Nursery Governess
McInerny Johanna 20 Clare Dressmaker Travelled together
Bedelia 22 Clare Housemaid
Mangan Honor 24 Clare Housemaid
Moore Julia 25 Kerry Servant
Richards Elizabeth 17 Kent Servant
Minnie 15 Kent Servant
Tyer Ann 22 Cornwall Servant
Government Immigrants bound for Marlborough
Families & Children
Berriman John 40 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 36
Margaret 17 T/F to single women
Jane 15 T/F to single women
Mary 13 T/F to single women
Bessie 12 T/F to single women
Emily 7
John 4
Annie 2
Berriman Job 36 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sophia J 26
Sophia J 5
Job 3
John 4 months
Brain Emanuel 32 Glostershire Blacksmith
Rebecca 31
Florence 7
Curnow Nicholas 32 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 38
N John 11
David 1
Renowden John 35 Cornwall Farm labourer
Eliza J 29
Eliza J 13 T/F to single men
William John 9
Catherine 4
Margaret 3
Emily Infant
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Foster John 23 Middlesex Labourer
Annie 23
Melrose John 28 Roxburgh Labourer
Mary C 28
John D 4
Sullivan John 42 Kery Labourer
Ellen 40
Daniel 16
Thomas 6
Ellen 2
Single Men
Croome Llewellyn 20 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Dobb Frederick A 25 Cornwall
Croome William 21 Glostershire Blacksmith Travelled together
Hughes Joshua 25 Glostershire Blacksmith
Duffy William P 24 Devonshire Farm Labourer Travelled together
Smith John 22 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Dundon Jeremiah 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Keeffe John 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
Nankervis James 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Newman William 32 Wiltshire Carpenter
O'Sullivan Cornelius 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Duggan John 25 Kerry Labourer
Daniel 22 Kerry Labourer
O'Connor Timothy 16 Kerry Labourer
Sullivan Daniel 16 Kerry
John 12 Kerry
Single Women
Badcock Mary J 24 Cornwall Servant
Berriman Margaret 17 Cornwall Servant
Jane 15 Servant
Mary 13
Bessie 12
Dobb Jane 50 Cornwall Housekeeper
Laura 27
Frederick A 25 T/F to single men
Nelly 15
Hitchens Harriet 21 Cornwall Servant
Quirk Johanna 27 Kerry Dairymaid
Catherine 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Renowden Elizabeth J 13 Cornwall
Symons Mary A 28 Cornwall Servant
Esther N 22 Cornwall Servant
Talbot Anastacia 23 Kilkenny Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Sullivan Margaret 34 Kerry
Ellen 16 Kerry Dairymaid
Margaret 14 Kerry
John 12 T/F to single men
Mary 10
Kate 8
Johanna 5 months
Government Immigrants bound for Taranaki
Families & Children
Cavanagh John 38 Kerry Farmer
Johanna 38
Mary 15
Johanna 13
Laurence 10
Eliza 8
Thomas 2
Hendra Ralph 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 26
William 7
Mary 4
Luke William 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Rebecca J 30
Phillipa J 3
Elizabeth 2
Mary 10 months
Single Men
Barker George 22 Cornwall Labourer
Luke Jacob 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Shea James 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
Single Women
Cavanagh Mary 15 Kerry Dairymaid
Johanna 13 Kerry
Moriarty Margaret 22 Kerry Servant

                       

Copyright Denise & Peter 2008

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/251
Nelson Evening Mail January 14th 1876