Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Caroline
Ship: 984 tons
Captain: Hardy
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Glasgow February 19th 1883 - arrived Otago May 23rd 1883

A month after the loss of the Wild Deer on the Irish Coast, in 1883, The Caroline, a fine powerful ship of 984 tons, chartered by the Shaw Savill Co., sailed from Greenock with 240 out of 300 of the passengers rescued from the wreck of the Wild Deer, and had a favourable passage to Port Chalmers. The Caroline sailed on February 19, under the command of Captain Hardy, and arrived at her destination on May 23, 1883, after a good run of 92 days, port to port, and 82 land to land. She crossed the equator when 21 days out from Scilly, rounded the Cape on April 19, and sighted Stewart's Island on May 21.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Arnott Helen 39 Perth Weaver
William 14
Jessie 11
Bennie John 24 Ayrshire Miner
Janet 19
Janet 6 mths
Janet 51
William Miner
James 19 General Servant
Elizabeth 22
Janet 17
Susan 15
Jane 13
Margaret 12
Agnes 10
Daniel 8
David 6
Chisholm Donald 60 Inverness Mason
Helen 58
Donald 12
Cormack John 30 Caithness Labourer
Margaret 27
Margaret 8
Martha 5
James 1
Dickie John 30 Ayrshire Flax Dresser
Maria 29
John 3
Dixon William 37 Ayrshire Ploughman
Ann 36
William 16
Mary 13
Archibald 10
Robert 7
John 4
Ellis David 43 Lanarkshire Miner
Barbara 40
John 20
Laurinson Lawrence 26 Shetland Grocer
Isabella 39
Grace 56
Lindsay Thomas 30 Forfar Shepherd
Agnes 27
Main Majdlana 34 Lanarkshire
Christina 11
James 9
John 7
Mayacet 5
Allan 3
McInnis John 48 Argyle Carter
Mary 48
Neil 50 Carter
Malcolm 20 Blacksmith
Daniel 16 Joiner
Christina 13
John 11
Miles James 32 Hants Labourer
Emma 26
William 10
Lizzie 7
Oliver John 25 Roxburgh Spinner
Christina 21
Elizabeth 1
Parker Thomas 30 Antrim Labourer
Mary 28
Esther 8
Jane 5
Andrew 3
Thomas 10 mths
Rogers George 41 Staffordshire Cabinet Maker
Esther 42
Mary A. 19
George 18
Harriett 16
Mark 14
William 11
Edward 8
John 2
Wilson George 50 Stirling Baker
Catherine 37
Thomas 17
Mary 7
Single Men
Allen Joseph 23 Londonderry Labourer
Hugh 21 Londonderry Labourer
Allison John 23 Rosshire Blacksmith
Allured ? Walter 24 Middlesex Horse Collar Maker
Breen Jeriemah 27 Kerry Labourer
Conghlan William 22 Lanarkshire Tailor
Connor William 22 Lanarkshire Blacksmith
Andrew 12
Couser William 23 Armagh Labourer
Cunningham Pat 20 Kerry Labourer
Dineham William 25 Lincoln Labourer
Diver James 19 Donegal Labourer
Graham John 20 Tyrone
Alexander 12 Tyrone
Halboran Matthew 20 Clare General Servant
Hopkins James 17 Glamorgan Blacksmith
Hurst John 28 Lincolnshire Gardener
Hynes Patrick 23 Galway Labourer
Kirkwood Robert C. 18 Lanarkshire Miner
McKenzie John 22 Rosshire Labourer
McMahon Thomas 22 Galway Farm Labourer
Monaghan John 21 Ayrshire Flax Dresser
Moynahan John 18 Kerry Labourer
Newcombe Aalfred 27 Lancashire Iron Turner
O'Kane Dan 23 Londonderry Labourer
John 19 Londonderry Labourer
Peat Johannah 38 Tipperary General Servant
Phillip 18
Race Walter 20 Norfolk Joiner
Reilly John 20 Longford Labourer
Robertson Alex 24 Moray Cattleman
Robertson George 10 Forfar
Salton John 18 Peebles Ploughman
Sexton Patrick 22 Clare Labourer
Sparks John C. 21 Hants Coach Builder
Thompson Samuel 23 Londonderry Labourer
James 21 Londonderry Labourer
Single Women
Alexander Eliza 34 Aberdeen General Servant
Maria A. 15 Aberdeen General Servant
Armstrong Catherine 22 Armagh General Servant
Black Maria 18 Tyrone Dairymaid
Black Hannah 17 Armagh General Servant
Bovaird Sarah 21 Donegal General Servant
Burfoot Alice 25 Sussex General Servant
Christie Margaret 25 Shetland Cook
Connolly Mary 19 Domestic Servant
Bridget 17 Domestic Servant
Connor Maggie 19 Lanarkshire General Servant
Nellie 17
Jeannie 10
Corcoran Ellen 22 Tipperary General Servant
Cousen Annie 17 Armagh General Servant
Craig Mary A. 23 Tyrone General Servant
Margaret 21 Tyrone General Servant
Martha 19 Tyrone General Servant
Daly Ann 19 Tyrone General Servant
Dawson Mary Ann 23 Cheshire Milliner
Donnell Sarah 19 Donegal General Servant
Dow Margaret 19 Fife Flax Dresser
Fleming Eleanor 24 Yorkshire Housemaid
Fraser Margaret 23 Ayrshire Housekeeper
Fraser Maggie 45
Gallagher Eliza J. 20 Londonderry General Servant
Geraghty Alice 18 Louth General Servant
Grauger Mary 26 Lanarkshire General Servant
Grey Ann L. 18 Surrey General Servant
Halboran Anne 18 Clare General Servant
Harrison Elizabeth 24 Renfrewshire Laundress
Hastie Hannah 16 Galway General Servant
Kelly Ellen 24 Tipperary General Servant
Kelly Euphemia 20 Inverness Nurse
Kelly Marjory 23 Inverness Housemaid
Kenny Eliza 29 Nurse
May 19 Nurse
Killylea May 27 Galway General Servant
Kirk Isabella 22 Lanarkshire Dairymaid
Leary Kate 46 Dublin Mantle Maker
Leary Ellen 19 Middlesex Kitchenmaid
Leslie Agnes G. 38 Aberdeen Nurse
Lobb Cordelia 21 Cornwall General Servant
Lyon Jane 19 Renfrewshire General Servant
Madden Honora 17 Clare General Servant
Mahoney Bridget 19 Cork General Servant
Maloney Mary 20 Galway General Servant
Martin Christina 42 Perth Housekeeper
Janet 19 Perth General Servant
Maggie 17 Perth General Servant
John 15
McCann Sarah 18 Tyrone General Servant
McCarthy Mary A. 17 Cork General Servant
Elizabeth 13 Cork General Servant
McCrossen Annie 21 Cork General Servant
McCulloch Maggie 19 Dairymaid
McDonald Mary 20 Aberdeen Housemaid
McEvoy Sarah 28 General Servant
Mary 28 General Servant
McGarrett Ellen 18 Monaghan General Servant
McGee susan 18 Donegal Domestic Servant
McGregor Catherine 20 Rosshire Laundress
McMahon Maria 16 Galway General Servant
McMillan Christina 24 Inverness General Servant
McNally Bridget 22 Longford General Servant
Minogue Catherine 30 Clare General Servant
Mitchell Isabella 56 Kinross General Servant
Isabella 28 Kinross General Servant
Monaghan Mary 16 Ayrshire General Servant
Moynahan Margaret 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Murphy Mary 20 Galway
Nesbitt Anne J. 21 Cavan General Servant
Mary 18 Cavan General Servant
O'Brien Ellen 12 Waterford General Servant
O'Donnell Bridget 19 Donegal General Servant
Ormrod Annie 17
Peat Mary 15 Tipperary
Pollock Margaret 37 Ayrshire
Alex 15
Elizabeth 13
Margaret 11
James 9
Mary 4
Rae Janet 19 Stirling General Servant
Jane 21 Stirling General Servant
Robertson Mary 32 Forfar
Mary 7
Maggie 4
Rodger Mary 20 Kincardine General Servant
Skerritt Ellen 19 Galway General Servant
Smith Mary 20 Dumfries Mill Worker
Joseph 15
William 13
Agnes 7
Joseph 5
Spear Laura 22 Cornwall General Servant
Herbert 19 Cornwall Labourer
Frederick 17 Cornwall Labourer
Spence Georgina 18 Ayrshire General Servant
Stanford Alice 24 East Indies Housemaid
Stoddart Mary 18 Midlothian General Servant
Sutherland Elizabeth 39 Lancashire
Arthur 11
Edwin 8
May A. 6
Edith 3
Thompson Martha 17 Londonderry General Servant
Viatte Maria 21 Switzerland
Walsh Mary 22 Galway General Servant
Walsh Bridget 20 Galway General Servant
Ward Caroline 29 Lanark
Watt Isabella 23 Banff General Servant
White Lizzie 21 Hants General Servant
Williams Jane 52 Glamorgan Nurse
Young Isabella 20 Meath General Servant
           

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 -2004

Reference:
Archives New Zealand