Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Carnatic
Ship: 871 tons
Captain: Moon
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Robert Gibbs
Sailed London November 23rd 1873 - arrived Dunedin February 27th 1874

Built at Sunderland by Pile in 1867, the Carnatic was a fine clipper of  Chartered by the New Zealand Shipping Co. she made three voyages to New Zealand, none of which were noteworthy. At the same time, however, neither were they excessive in terms of time at sea. She was a comfortable sailer. Following her final voyage to New Zealand, Carnatic remained at anchor in Auckland Harbour for six months as very little in the way of return cargo was available. On her return to London, Carnatic sailed to San Francisco.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Carnatic

Name Age County Occupation
Second Cabin Passengers
5 Second Cabin passengers (no names)
Government Assisted Passengers
Families and Children
Ashley William 26 Glostershire Joiner
Mary 26
Mary A 2
William 4 months
Bowler George 39
Mary 34
John 19 T/F to single men
Ernest 14 T/F to single men
William 12 T/F to single men
Eliza 18 months
Browning James 44 Glostershire Brickmaker
Ann 44
Mary 12 T/F to single women
Ann 11
Elizabeth 7
Browning John 22 Oxfordshire Brickmaker
Elizabeth 19
Cleveland Henry 43 Middlesex Coachman
Margaret 43
Cleveland Edward 23 Middlesex Shepherd
Elizabeth 23
Edward 9 months
Conner John 44 Kerry Labourer
Anne 40
Mary 20 T/F to single women
Catherine 18 T/F to single women
Alice 16 T/F to single women
Bridget 14 T/F to single women
Anne 10
Michael 7
Cox David 28 Oxfordshire Labourer
Harriet 28
Martin 5
Albert 3
William 1 month Died on board
Davis John 29 Worcestershire Potter
Lucy 29
James B 10
Dowse Henry 28
Susan 28
Henry 6
Joshua 3
Albert 2
Ellis Thomas 44 Leitrim Labourer
Margaret 33
John 11
Ellen 9
Thomas 7
Robert 5
William 2
Fanning Patrick 27 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Johanna 25
Ann 3
Fowler Richard 30 Warwickshire Blacksmith
Mary A 25
Griffiths Thomas 32 Mayo Iron Worker
Ann 22
James 5
John 2 months
Jackson James 37 Kent Labourer
Jane 41
Lydia 9
Herbert 7
Percy 5
Jewett William 44 Canada Shoemaker
Margaret 37
Mary 15 T/F to single women
Jane 12 T/F to single women
Rose 8
William 6
Annie 4
Joseph 5 months
Kennedy James 50 Waterford Herdsman
Bridget 36
Thomas 10
Andrew T 8
Joseph 5
Mary E 4
Larkin Edward 43
Dorcas 43
Jesse 18 T/F to single men
Thomas 16 T/F to single men
Minnie 14 T/F to single women
Mary 12 T/F to single women
Dorcas 10
Arthur 7
Fanny 6 Died on board
Caroline 3
Flora 10 months
Mahoney Timothy 44 Cork Farm Labourer
Julia 43
Mary 19 T/F to single women
Timothy 16 T/F to single men
Moody Henry Robert 26 Middlesex Boot Rivitter
Mary A 24
Henrietta 6
Henry Robert 3
Maria 1 month
Moore James 33 Cavan Engine Driver
Dinah 36
John 15 T/F to single men
Charles 9
Margaret 7
Alexander 4
James 3
O'Brien James 32 Wexford Boatmaker
Emily 27
Eliza 3
William 2
Obrien William 26 Jersey Shoemaker
Jane 24
Ellen 4
Alice 2
William 10 months
Elizabeth 19 T/F to single women
Peat James 44 Stirlingshire Joiner
Ellen 29
Margaret 11
George 5
Lydia 3
Henrietta 5 months
Peddie John 26 Elgin Mason
Catherine 20
Catherine 5 months
Alexander 20 T/F to single men
McIntosh John 19 T/F to single men Travelled with Peddie
Sealy Benjamin 39 Worcestershire Farm Labourer
Penelope 38
Sharpe James 24 Berkshire Carpenter
Elizabeth 27
Skinner John Charles 24 Surrey Labourer
Georgia 23
Tasker George W 20 Surrey Labourer
Eleanor 19
George W 7 months
Unsworth John 27
Eliza 30
John 8
Louisa 4
Amy 4
Frank 2
Harry 8 months
Wright William C 25 Middlesex Labourer
Fanny 22
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Linnott Gregory 45 Wexford Labourer
Anne 43
John 11
Patrick 8
Moses 3
Lainchbury Caleb 26 Oxfordshire Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth 22 Died on board
Jane 2
Sarah 7 months
Single Men
Ashley James 19 Glostershire Labourer
Baker Thomas 19 Essex Labourer
Black James 21 Antrim Ploughman
Blacketer Thomas 23 Essex Labourer
Ellis Edward 20 Essex Labourer - Travelled with Blacketer
Bonas Michael 19 Waterford Cooper
Bowler John 19 Berkshire Labourer
Ernest 11 Berkshire Labourer
William 12 Berkshire Labourer
Boxall Henry 28 Middlesex Labourer
Breeman Patrick 22 Kilkenny Ploughman
Cooney John 16 Waterford Farm Labourer
Coughlan John 27 Waterford Miller
Morris 25 Waterford Groom
Desmond Denis 28 Cork Labourer
Droughan John 18 Waterford Gardener
Foskett Wallace 19 Middlesex Engineers Labourer
Ferguson Samuel 25 Derry Ploughman
Irvings Joseph 23 Oxfordshire Labourer
Haiding George W 23 Buckinghamshire Carpenter
Hall Joseph J 19 Middlesex Labourer
Hall Eli 38 Lancashire Labourer
James 17 Lancashire Smith
Emma 11 T/F to single women
Hebbard Joseph 21 Staffordshire Labourer
Hill Robert William 21 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Holder John 21 Kent Labourer
Hope Edward 36 Middlesex Labourer
Jones Charles S 24 Middlesex Painter
Kelly Michael 20 Waterford Farm Labourer
King Joseph 20 Essex Labourer
Langford George 29 Berkshire Labourer
Larkin Edward 20 Middlesex Labourer
Thomas 18 Middlesex Brass Worker
Jesse 16 Middlesex Brass Worker
Linchbury John 22 Oxfordshire Labourer
Macivor Stewart 26 Tyrone Labourer
Mahoney Timothy 16 Cork Labourer
Marshall Charles 23 Kent Labourer
McFadden Thomas 19 Antrim Labourer
McGee John 20 Antrim Ploughman
Moore John 15 Staffordshire Mechanic
O'Shea Arthur 26 Cork Labourer
Peddie Alexander 20 Elgin Mason
Phelim Michael 24 Waterford Farm Labourer
Power John 17 Waterford Farm Labourer
McIntosh John 19 Elgin Shepherd - Travelled with Peddie
Rebbeck Alfred H 22 Wiltshire Porter
Robinson George W 22 Kent Carpenter
Schröder John William 29 Berkshire Coach Painter
Stuart William 19 Dublin Gardener
Gray Frederick G 9 Travelled with Schröder
Turner Ebenezer 20 Kent Painter
Worsdell George 36 Hampshire Farm Labourer
Husband of Fanny Worsdell
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Alexander Daniel 19 Antrim Labourer
Edgar Thomas 21 Antrim Labourer
Single Women
Browne Louisa 21 Galway Housemaid Travelled together
Mary 18 Lancashire Housemaid
Browning Mary 12 Worcestershire
Burke Bridget 18 Kilkenny Servant
Cahill Catherine 30 Limerick Laundress
Coffey Mary 20 Waterford Nurse
Connor Mary 20 Kerry Servant
Catherine 18 Kerry Servant
Alice 16 Kerry Servant
Bridget 14 Kerry
Dalton Kate 27 Dublin Servant
Denny Mary 25 Lincolnshire Cook
Dillon Mary 20 Limerick Needlewoman
Doody Margaret 19 Kent Servant
Dooley Margaret 18 Waterford Nursemaid
Driscoll Ellen 28 Tipperary Dairymaid
Duggan Mary 17 Kilkenny Barmaid
Dyer Mary 16 Waterford Housemaid
Furlong Annie 20 Wexford Palor Maid
Glass Jane 20 Antrim Servant
Rebecca 18 Antrim Servant
Hall Emma 11 Warwickshire
Hart Catherine 20 Kilkenny Dairymaid
Harty Mary 18 Cork Servant
Hogan Johanna 14 Waterford
Hooper Margaret 21 Cornwall Servant
Ivers Margaret 20 Cork General Servant
Elizabeth 15 Cork Nurse
Jewett Mary 15 Jersey Servant
Jane 12
Kelly Ellen 18 Kilkenny Servant
Kelly Mary 18 Waterford Servant
Kennedy Julia 17 Waterford Housemaid
Kent Sarah 22 Middlesex Cook
Kinsella Margaret 18 Waterford Nurse
Lambert Jane 16 Limerick Servant
Larkin Minnie 14 Middlesex
Mary 12 Middlesex
Mahoney Mary 19 Cork Servant
Medlin Harriett 21 Cornwall Housemaid
McDonald Ellen 26 Waterford Laundrymaid
Nolan Catherine 22 Wexford Servant
Obrien Elizabeth 19 Jersey Servant
O'Brien Bridget 22 Waterford Servant
O'Neil Johanna 21 Kilkenny Housemaid
Power Julia 35 Waterford Servant
Ellen 17 Waterford Nursemaid
Mary 17 Waterford Housemaid
Elizabeth 15 Waterford Dairymaid
Provis Fanny 26 Somerset Housemaid
Ryan Johanna 27 Limerick Dairymaid
Stewart Mary 24 Londonderry Servant
Sullivan Margaret 18 Middlesex Servant
Sutton Mary 23 Kilkenny Dairymaid
Wheelan Margaret 25 Limerick General Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Dunk Frances J 21 Kent Servant
Hickman Mary 40 Yorkshire Laundress
Eva A 10
Elizabeth 3
Susannah 2
McIntosh Margaret 35 Sutherland Cook
Hugh 11
John 11
Margaret 4
Sutton Jane 26 Essex Cook
Phillip 5

                  

Copyright Denise & Peter 2008

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/81