Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Captain Cook
Ship: 1000 Tons
Captain: H. C. Cleaver
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr J B Clutterbuck
Sailed Spithead May 17th 1863 - arrived Lyttelton 5th September 1863

The Captain Cook sailed with 18 second class, 66 steerage, and 370 assisted immigrants, making a total of 498 souls, including the crew. During the voyage there were eleven deaths and on arrival the vessel was placed in quarantine. After passing the Cape she encountered two or three heavy gales, one developing into a fearful hurricane, during which the ship was severely crippled. During one of the gales on August 5th, many large ice-bergs were encountered, and the officers and passengers had an anxious time. the passage occupied 116 days.

Arrival of Captain Cook

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Austin John 28 Yorkshire Brickmaker
Ann E. 26
Sarah 6
Emma 3
Walter Infant
Ball James 33 Salop Labourer
Ann 25
Barker Henry 22 Leicestershire Farm Labourer
Clara 21
Clara Infant
Barnett Henry 42 Monmouthshire Farm Labourer
Jane 40
Mary Ann 2 Trans to s/w
William 19 Trans to s/m
Annie 16 Trans to s/w
Emma 13 Trans to s/w
Selina 8
Henry 4
Batchelor Joseph 22 Buckshire Baker
Kate 20
Bennison William 30 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 31
Francis B. 11
Mary Ann 10
Harriet 8
Rebecca 7
Elizabeth 5
George R. 1
William H. Infant
Blore John 42 Oxfordshire Labourer
Hannah 39
Emma 16 Trans to s/w
Edward 14 Trans to s/m
Caygill John 34 Yorkshire Shoemaker
Elizabeth 37
Mary 10
Susan 8
John A. 6
Martha 3
Obed Infant
Cooper Thomas 35 Suffolk Tailor - Died at sea
Lydia 40 Died at sea
Henry 6
Charles 5
Theodore 3
Infant Died at sea
Corrigan Samuel 33 Middlesex Carpenter
Susan 32
Charlotte 10
Fanny 9
William 4
Mary Susan 2 Sanderson - step daughter of Samuel
Cunningham David 30 Fifeshire Ploughman
Margaret 29
William 3
Cecilia 2
Janet 22 Trans to s/w Domestic Servant
Davies Selwyn 31 Gloucester Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Davis Samuel 28 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Sopia 31
George 19 Trans to s/m
Eliza 16 Trans to s/w
Dowle Samuel 40 Gloucestershire Labourer
Hepzebah 35
Fanny 11
George 9
Benjamin 6
Dyer William 45 Notts Carpenter
Mary D. 32
Mary 13 Trans to s/w
John 8
Thomas 6
Mahala 4
William 2 Died at sea
Flight Henry 22 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Isabella 22
Ford Elizabeth 38 Scilly
Kate Dixon 11
John Graig 5
Archibald 3
Ernest Infant
Frampton Henry 22 Somerset Farm Labourer
Ann 20
Frampton George 20 Somerset Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 20
Frampton George 37 Somerset Farm Labourer
Martha 25
George 9
Albert 7
Emily A. Infant
Gabbatis Thomas 20 Nottingham Shoemaker
Hannah 26
Gibb David 30 Fifeshire Ploughman
Christina 27
Agnes 5
David 2 Died at sea
George Infant
Grassman Anthony 47 Germany Gardener
Christina 42
Francis 11
John 8
Casper 5
Harris Joseph 45 Leicester Farm Labourer
Sarah 45
Thomas 23 Trans to s/m
Jane 17 Trans to s/w
William 12 Trans to s/m
Draper 8
Hamilton John 24 Lanarkshire Gardener
Jane 28
Harrop Joseph 59 Cheshire Clerk
Martha 60 Died
Harrop Joseph 34 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Mary E. 27
George T. 4
Mary Jane 25
Harris Charles 30 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Anna 31
Hear Isaac 30 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 24
Frances M. 3
William H. Infant
Henns Thomas 32 Middlesex Gardener
Rachel 31
Higgins William 22 Salop Farm Labourer
Ellen
Hutt Joseph 45 Schoolmaster
Mary 32
Anna 9
Mary 8
Joseph 6
Esther 3
Ernest 2
Edith Infant
Jamieson Samuel 38 Lanarkshire Joiner
Maria 37
Mary Ann 13 Trans to s/w
James 11
Jane 4
William 4
Jones Albert 24 Herefordshire Gardener
Mary 26
Kay James A. 32 Derbyshire Carpenter
Louisa 27
John s. 4
Louisa A. 2
James A. Infant
Kear John 27 Gloucestershire Gardener
Emma 26
Alice 4
Kingsbury Henry 49 Somersetshire Farmer
Elizabeth 47
Jane 20 Trans to s/w
Sarah 19 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 17 Trans to s/w
Fanny 16 Trans to s/w
Seth
Mary 11
Samuel 9
Henry 8
Lucy 5
Robert 3
Lucas Thomas 35 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Selina M. 9
Louisa 8
Henry 7
Alice 5
Albert 2
Emily Infant
McGill Andrew 26 Wigtown Ploughman
Helen 24
Midgley Johnson 28 Yorkshire Slater
Elizabeth 24
Moore Francis 22 Willtshire Farm Labourer
Rosanna 21
John 51 trans to s/m
Frederick 21 Trans to s/m
Moore James 25 Cork Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
Elizabeth Infant
Osbourn John 40 Suffolk Farmer
Mary Jane 43
Jane Victoria 17 Trans to s/w
Daniel John 13 Trans to s/m
Kate Sarah 11
Pearcy Henry 34 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Ellen 32
Harry 7
Ellen K. 5
Edward 3
Walter Infant
Rosewarne Joseph 34 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Julia 23
Randle 4
Anne 2
Rowley George 39 Salop Labourer
Margaret 40
Scott William 37 Renfrewshire Blacksmith
Elizabeth 38
Mary 11
Elizabeth 10
William 6
Margaret 4
Agnes 7 mths
Shaw James 28 Leicestershire Farm Labourer
Anne 31
William 4
Thomas 3
Elizabeth 2
Mary Infant
Sherratt Amos 31 Warwickshire Labourer
Mary Ann 31
Thomas 10
Mary Ann 6
Sherratt Caleb 21 Warwickshire Labourer
Hannah 27
Sherriff James 30 Cheshire Labourer
Ann 29
James 7
Fanny Infant
Shirtcliff John 36 Middlesex Labourer
Caroline 26
Helen 4
Frances 3
George Infant
Simpson John 31 Fifeshire Miller
Christina 29
Jane C 5
Jessie L. 3
Smellie John 27 Lanarkshire Ploughman
Ann 27
Alexander 18 Trans to s/m
Agnes Infant
Smith John Henry 33 Renfrewshire Wheelwright
Mary Jane 28
Smyth John 23 Down Labourer
Georgina
Spillen James 39 Hants Labourer
? 32
Stewart Donald 33 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Christina 23
John 3 Died at sea
Jean 1 Died at sea
Thomas William 28 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Jane 27
John 5
Samuel 3
Mary Infant
Tower Benjamin 24 Yorkshire Mason
Annie 26
Sarah E. 1
Waterhouse John 21 Leicester Labourer
Ellen 21
George Infant
Watts Joseph 43 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Hester 42
Sarah 26 Trans to s/w
Wheeler Alfred 28 Middlesex Painter
Mary 27
Frederick W. 6
Henry 4
Louisa Infant Died at sea
Wilkinson Watson 28 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Ann 20
Wylie John 33 Ayrshire Ploughmans
Catherine 34
David 7
Thomas 5
Catherine 3
Agnes 10 mths
Single Men
Ahern Patrick 22 Cork Labourer
Allason Robert S. 27 Durham Labourer
Ambrose James 25 Kerry Dyer
Archibald David 20 Forfar Ploughman
Ayers George 22 Monmouthshire Blacksmith
Baily Patrick 21 Kerry Slater
Bennett William 19 Monmouth Labourer
Bisset George 23 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Archibald 24 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Black James 22 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Blore Solomon 24 Cheshire Labourer
Edward 14 Cheshire
Bourne Harry 20 Middlesex Wheelwright
Brown Charles 22 Bucks Blacksmith
Brown John 18 Suffolk Draper
Clark Allison 21 Nottingham Labourer
Clarke Frederick H. 25 Middlesex Labourer
Davis George 19 Warwickshire Labourer
Day Miles 19 Surrey Labourer
Donaldson William 24 Forfar Farm Labourer
Duff John 25 Perthshire Farm Labourer
Dufty John Henry 20 Glostershire Gardener
Eldred William 23 Suffolk Labourer
Ell Charles 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Charles Jnr 19
Fabling Henry 18 Surrey Labourer
Field Edwin 17 Warwickshire Labourer
Fitzgibben 21 Clare Labourer
Florance Augustus 16 Dorset
Fuller Walter 18 Sussex Farm Labourer
Graig Robert 21 Renfreshire Joiner
Grimsey Joseph 21 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Harris Thomas 23 Leicester Farm Labourer
William 12 Leicester
Heaton Charles 17 Derbyshire Labourer
Hedges Charles 23 Herts Butcher
Innes William 25 Fifeshire Miller
Kingsbury Seth 14 Somerset
Lewis Thomas 28 Monmouth Labourer
Lewis Thomas 22 Suffolk Draper
George 18 Suffolk Draper
Mainberg William 24 Germany Blacksmith
Henry 23 Germany Wheelwright
Marn James 31 Fifeshire Ploughman
Moore John 53 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Frederick 21 Wiltshire Mason
Neill Martin 25 Carlow Farm Labourer
Newman Samuel 23 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Osburn Daniel John 13 Suffolk
Porter Edward 19 Middlesex Shoemaker
Richardson John 28 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Ryde Walter 22 Middlesex Smith
Shepherd William 19 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Sherratt Andrew 23 Warwickshire Labourer
Smellie Alexander 18 Lancashire Ploughman
Urrwin Henry 14 Beds
Whiteland Peter 22 Forfar Ploughman
Whittaker Charles 25 Cheshire Farm Labourere
Williams William 24 Kerry Dyer
Wilson James 14 Suffolk
Single Women
Ahern Catherine 18 Limerick Dairymaid
Atkin Emma 21 Derbyshire Domestic Servant
Clara 8
Barnett Mary A. 21 Monmouth Domestic Servant
Annie 16 Monmouth Domestic Servant
Emma 13 Monmouth
Bisset Elsie 26 Aberdeen Donestic Servant
Blore Mary 16 Cheshire Domestic Servant
Bluet Martha A. 17 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Eliza 21 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Boyd Margaret 22 Ayrshire Dairy Maid
Browness Catherine 30 Middlesex Dress Maker
Bryden Margaret 28 Ayrshire Dairymaid
Burnside Margaret 22 Lanarkshire Housekeeper
James 2
Chisnal Sarah A. 18 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Collins Emily 22 Hants Domestic Servant
Kate E. 21 Hants Domestic Servant
Dorah 18 Hants Domestic Servant
Collins Maria 25 Norfolk Cook
Cooper Mary B. 19 Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Crossgrove Mary A. 25 forfarshire Domestic Servant
Cunningham Janet 22 Fifeshire Domestic Servant
Davis Eliza 16 Domestic Servant
Davies Eliza 14 Gloucestershire
Davies Sarah 29 Carmarthenshire Domestic Servant
Donahue Marsella 21 Carlow Cook
Doyle Eliza 22 Wicklow Domestic Servant
Dyer Mary 13 Notts
Evans Eliza 25 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Lucy 23 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Gething Anna 17 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Gordon Elizabeth 22 Aberdeen Donestic Servant
Florence Jane 14 Dorset
Harris Jane 17 Leicestershire Domestic Servant
Harrop Nancy 39 Cheshire Domestic Servant
Mary J. 25 Cheshire Domestic Servant
Joe 7
Emma 4
Hayes Mary 19 Down Domestic Servant
Heaton Sarah 48 Derbyshire Housekeeper
Catherine R. 20 Derbyshire Domestic Servant
Heron Eleanor 24 Down Needle Woman
Jamieson Mary A. 13 Lanarkshire
Kear Jane 25  Died at sea Gloucestershire Dairymaid
Kingsbury Jane 20 Somersetshire Domestic Servant
Sarah 19 Somersetshire Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 17 Somersetshire Domestic Servant
Fanny 16 Somersetshire Domestic Servant
Lake Sarah 26 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Law Elizabeth 33 Perth Domestic Servant
Mason Ann 35 Derbyshire Domestic Servant
Middleton Sarah 17 Leicestershire
Osbourn Jane V. 17 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Pepperell Eliza 23 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Joseph Infant
Pettifor Mary 20 Leicester Domestic Servant
Sanders Charlotte 22 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Tipler Jane 30 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Tongman Sophia 37 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Jane 35 Middlesex Cook
Jane 30 Kent Domestic Servant
Eliza 21 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Unwin Maria 21 Nottingham Domestic Servant
Margaret 19 Beds Domestic Servant
Weir Margaret 44 Middlesex Scripture Reader Maton
Wilson Sarah 24 Armagh Dairymaid
Young Kate 25 Wicklow Domestic Servant
                        

Mary Susan SANDERSON:
Mary Susan Sanderson arrived in Lyttleton on 5 September 1863 aboard the Captain Cook together with her mother Susan Corrigan nee Randell formerly Sanderson and her step father Samuel Corrigan and her sisters Charlotte, Fanny and brother William. Mary Susans Mother, Susan & father Alexander Sanderson father  married in Dorset in 1851.  Alexander Sanderson died on 30 September 1861 in Speerghur India.  Mary Susan was born on 20 October 1861 in Speerghur India. Susan and her family returned to England were on 15 September 1862 she married Samuel Corrigan. Mary Susan nee Sanderson married Walter Biggs in 1883 in Ashburton and she died in 1929.  Mary Susan was my husbands great grandmother. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Joanne Frampton.

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IMCH4/51

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)