Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Camperdown
Ship: 1847 Tons
Captain: R. Paton
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr John M Booth
Sailed London 14th April 1876 - arrived Nelson 4th July 1876

The Camperdown, a fine modern ship was built by Stephens, of Glasgow in 1874, made one voyage only to New Zealand under charter to the Shaw  Savill and Albion Co. She sailed from London with 400 immigrants, and experienced an eventful passage to Nelson, arriving there on July 4th 1876, after a splendid run of 80 days. She landed 233 of the immigrants for Nelson and Marlborough, and then sailed for Wellington, arriving at that port on July 9, where she disembarked the remainder of the passengers.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Our sincere thanks to Allan Dodson for his contributions to this passenger list.

Arrival of the Camperdown

Includes passengers for Westland, Marlborough, Nelson, Wellington, Taranaki and Auckland.
Passengers for Marlborough
Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Allen William 25 Cornwall Labourer
Emily 23
Blackburn George w. 29 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Isabella 34
Eliza M. 3 months
Boon William 30 Derry Farm Labourer
Matilda 30
Hill Faith 14 Travelling with Blackburn
Barker Martha S. 17 Travelling with Blackburn
Carlton Walter 26 Kent Carpenter
Lucy 27
Lillian 18 months
Champion John 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Martha 20
Edward George 7 months
Debenham Charles 33 Essex Coachman
Clara 26
Margaret 5
William 4
Clemintine 2
Sarah 2 months
Devlin Frank 24 Tyrone Plasterer
Ennis 22
Georgina 6 months
Endean Jeremiah 24 Cornwall labourer
Ann 22
George 3
Emily 2
Grayburn Harland 25 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Hannah 20
Griffiths Isaiah 40 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Mary 38
Williams James 19 Trans to s/m Travelling with Griffiths
Fox Elizabeth 17 Trans to s/w Travelling with Griffiths
Josiah 7
Grindell Thomas 30 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Ellen 24
Elizabeth 2
James 2 months
Jacobs William 42 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Emma 47
Jakes Daniel 39 Kilkenny Ploughman
Mary 35
John 17 Trans to s/m
Edward 14 Trans to s/m
Thomas 12 Trans to s/m
William 10
James 6
Ann 2
Johns Thomas 39 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Caroline 37
Elizabeth 17 Trans to s/w
Thomas 15 Trans to s/m
James 12 Trans to s/m
Lewis 10
Robert 8
Henry 5
Edward 3
Herbert 6 months
Loveday William 29 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 24
William 4
Thomas 6 months
Lindsey West 42 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Rebecca 35
William W. 12 Trans to s/m
Robert 10
Elizabeth 7
Masters Richard 46 Cornwall Labourer
Ann 43
Mark 15 Trans to s/m
Alice 8
Selina 6
Masters Richard 25 Cornwall Labourer
Eliza 23
Jane A. 3
Eliza 2
Infant Female Born on board 31/05/1876
Masters Jonas 21 Cornwall Labourer
Mary J. 18
Miles Thomas 48 Glostershire Farmer
Ellen 39
Anna M. 15 Trans to s/w
Lucy 12 Trans to s/w
Howard 3
Bennett Alfred 21 Trans to s/m Travelling with Miles
Hawkins Mary A. 20 Trans to s/w Travelling with Miles
Mulhern Andrew 25 Renfrewshire Farm Labourer
Nora 24 Died on board 08/05/1876
Puerperel convulsions
Pascoe Robert 31 Cornwall General Labourer
Mary A. 28
John 8
George 5
Jane 2
Reilly Hugh 27 Armagh Farm Labourer
Mary A. 4
Kate 3
Infant 9 months
Smith John 35 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 26
Mary A. 5
Bob 3
Lizzie 1
Thomas Benjamin 25 Glostershire Labourer
Mary A. 23
Benjamin 5
Caleb 3
Warmoth Benjamin 33 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Jane 34
Lily 5
Eliza 3
Benjamin 3 months
Warren Arthur 38 Dorsetshire Railway Labourer
Martha 38
Arthur 8
Rose 7
Wells Alfred 20 Warwickshire Labourer
Jane 21
Wells Peter 25 Dublin Tailor
Susan 21
John 4
Francis 3
Marion 10 months
White Bridget 11 Travelling with Wells
Witt Charles 31 Hants Farm Labourer
Polly 30
Woodliffe John A. 26 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Saloam 25
Woods Thomas 23 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Alice Maria 24
Robert 2
Infant Female Board on board 16/05/1876
Single Men
Arbuthnot Robert 32 Down Farm Labourer
Armstrong Robert 22 Down Farm Labourer
Bagnall Alexander 23 Mayo Farm Labourer
Bennett Alfred 21 Glostershire Labourer
Branton Thomas 17 Clare Farm Labourer
Brien William 27 Cork Farm Labourer
Bryan Patrick 22 Tipperary Ploughman
Carmody Micheal 24 Clare Farm Labourer
Chegwin John 24 Cornwall Smith
Chittick Andrew 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Cooke William 15 Oxon Ploughman
Coughlan Cornelius 28 Cork Farm Labourer
Corbett John 21 Waterford Farm Labourer
Crow Malachi 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Dawson Charles 22 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Davies Evan 26 Denbigh Farm Labourer
Donoughe Patrick 36 Dublin Farm Labourer
Fitzgerald William 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Gale James 20 Kent Bootmaker
Graves George W. 18 Lincolnshire Blacksmith
Guthrie David 21 Queens Farm Labourer
Hammill John 21 Cornwall Blacksmith
Hawkes John James 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Hawkins William 26 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Thomas 22 Gostershire Farm Labourer
Hibben Fuller 24 Cambridge Farm Labourer
Hickey Martin 25 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Hilliard Gilbert 23 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Homewood Alfred 24 Kent Plasterer
Hopkins Henry 22 Surrey Plasterer
Jakes John 17 Kilkenny Labourer
Edward 14 Kilkenny Labourer
Thomas 12 Kilkenny Labourer
Johns Thomas 15 Monmouth Labourer
Johnston James 25 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Jones William 21 Stafford Miller
Kelly John 22 Donegal Ploughman
Kirk Francis 27 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Knight Obed 21 Cornwall General Labourer
Kobett John 26 Surrey Carpenter
Land Patrick 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Lindsey William W. 12 Linconshire
Mackay Robert 20 Caithness Ploughman
Masters Mark 15 Cornwall Labourer
Masters Josiah 18 Cornwall General Labourer
McCarthy John 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Minnagh Joseph 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Moore William 21 Antrim Ploughman
Muhan Thomas 22 Waterford General Labourer
Neville Thomas 32 Clare Farm Labourer
O'Sullivan Micheal 26 Cork Labourer
Profitt Robert 22 Oxon Farm Labourer
Roberts Hugh 36 Denbigh Farm Labourer
Ryan Timothy 43 Tipperary Farm Labourer
James 23 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Roger 20 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Patrick 19 Tipperary Farm Labourer
William 15 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Silvester Frederick 22 Kent Miller
Stevenson James P. 20 Lanark Joiner
Trahair Charles T. 20 cornwall Farmer
Warren William Thomas
Williams James 19 Glostershire Labourer
Williams James Henry 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Single Women
Allen Elizabeth 23 Surrey Housemaid
Barker Martha S. 17 Lincolnshire Dressmaker
Costar Ellen 28 Middlesex Servant
Daly Margaret 21 Tipperary Dairymaid
Dary Kate 23 Cornwall Servant
Dawson Ellen 20 Tipperary Servant
Doughan Anne 18 Donegal Servant
Dyer Mary 21 Devon Servant
Edmonds Martha 18 Cornwall Servant
Fitzgerald Marie 22 Clare Servant
Fox Anastatia 19 Kilkenny Servant
Fox Elizabeth 17 Glostershire Servant
Hamilton Lizzie 18 Mayo Servant
Harris Sarah 25 Worchestershire Cook
Hawkins Mary A. 20 Glostershire Dairymaid
Hill Faith 14 Lincolnshire
Johns Elizabeth 17 Monmouth Servant
Johnston Emily 22 Warwick Servant
Johnston Emily 20 Cornwall Servant
Kelly Maria 17 Tipperary Servant
Kelly Anne 21 Donegal Servant
Lannan Mary 23 Queens Servant
Masters Clara 17 Cornwall Servant
Matthews Mary 20 Meath Servant
Matthews Sarah 20 Cornwall Servant
McCarthy Mary 18 Tipperary Dairymaid
McNamara Margaret 24 Clare Servant
Miles Anna M. 15 Glostershire Dairymaid
Lucy 12 Glostershire
Mitchell Ellen 37 Clare Cook
Robert 5
Mitchell Catherine 16 Antrim Servant
Ann J. 12 Antrim
Molloy Mary A. 24 Tyrone Servant
Paull Amelia 30 Cornwall Servant
Profitt Alice A. 17 Oxon Servant
Richards Mary J. 19 Cornwall Servant
Ronghan Marie 22 Clare Servant
Ryan Honora 22 Tipperary Dairymaid
Mary 17 Tipperary Dairymaid
Seymour Margaret 29 Surrey Servant
Shea Julia 20 Kerry Dairymaid -
for Timaru wishes to remain in Marlborough with her friend Mary Shanahan.
Shanahan Mary 19 Kerry Dairymaid
Shirwell Alice 26 Hants Housekeeper
Stanley Bridget 28 Dublin Servant
Stout Susan 22 Dorset Housemaid
Taylor Laura 16 Surrey Nursemaid
Thomas Flora E. 24 Kent Servant
Warren Elizabeth 28 Cornwall Housekeeper
Ellen 19 Cornwall Dairymaid
Mary 14 Cornwall
Passengers for Auckland
Families & Children
Holben William R. 29 Cambridge Farm Labourer
Leonora 27
Benjamin 7
Eliza 4
James 3
Tuft Francis 33 Down Carpenter
Caroline 25
Annie 4
Caroline 1
Wood Michael 40 Sussex Farm Labourer
Eliza 37
William R. 16 Trans to s/m
Sarah J. 14 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth M. 12 Trans to s/w
Peter James 9
Alice 6
Ruth M. 3
Single Men
Rutter William C. 21 Yorks Tailor
Shanaghan Michael 18 Tipperary Labourer
Slattery James 20 Tipperary Labourer
Wood William R. 16 Sussex
Single Women
Richie Isabella 23 Middlothian Housemaid
Robert 2
Turner E. Laughley 49 Staffordshire Lodging House Keeper
E. L. Jane 25 Staffordshire Schoolmistress
Mary E. 20 Staffordshire Housekeeper
Wood Sarah J. 14 Sussex
Elizabeth M. 12 Sussex
Passengers for Nelson
Families & Children
Alexander Jesse 31 Yorkshire Mine Labourer
Annie 31
Annie 5
Hannah 2
David 5 months
Cullen John 25 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Rachael 21
Derry Charles 29 Cornwall Agriculturist
Susan 27
Edward 3
Anne 1
Hartshorn James 30 Worcestershire Blacksmith
Mary E. 25
Jones Thomas M. 39 Glostershire Wood Turner
Ann H. 44
Ethel S. 5
McWhom John 30 Antrim Navvy
Annie 29
Annie 7
Margaret 5
Ellen 3 months
Odlin John 39 Surrey Joiner
Harriet 36
Lilian 6
John W. 4
George Edward 4
Infant Male Born on board 11/06/1876
Thompson John 34 Westmoreland Shoemaker
Elizabeth 28
James 14 Trans to s/m
Single Men
Everand Thomas 21 Tipperary Baker
Heerin John 35 Westmeath Labourer
Hullohan David 28 Cork Farm Labourer
Johnson William 16 Surrey Gardener
Kell Edward James 30 Surrey Tailor
Thompson James 14 Westmoreland
Single Women
Best Hannah 22 Cornwall Housemaid
Moran Mary A. 23 Mayo Servant
Bridget 19 Mayo Servant
North Matilda J. 25 Kent Needle Packer
Scannell Ellen 18 Kerry Housemaid
Spillane Bridget 18 Kerry Housemaid
Thompson Catherine 56 Yorkshire
Passengers to Wellington
Single Men
Astbury Paul E. 17 Edinburgh Clerk
David L. 11 Edinburgh
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Astbury Annie 40 Edinburgh Schoolmistress
Henry E. 8
Amy G. 4
Vincent R. 2
Best Eliza 40 Kent Housemaid
Boesley Martha 25 Surrey Ironer
George 4
Harris Mary J. 21 Cornwall Servant
Passengers for Taranaki
Families & Children
Greenaway David 35 Armagh Painter
Sarah A. 27
Elizabeth 8
William 4
Single Men
Smart George 19 Kent Carpenter
Single Women
Ryan Margaret 24 Clare Servant
Ann 21 Clare Servant
Passengers to Westland
Families & Children
Ambrose Robert 37 Cork Farm Labourer
Mary 28
Michael 5
Mary 7
Bryson Archibald 22 Lanark Joiner
Jane 23
Infant 3 months
Darby Robert 24 Cavan Carpenter
Annie 20
Dillon Thomas 24 Limerick Farm Labourer
Margaret 25
Michael 3
John 6 months
Hampton William 28 Glostershire Labourer
Mary 26
Annie 10
Alice 6
Hanlon Timothy 21 Kerry Labourer
Julia 18
Johnston William 38 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Sarah 36
John 16 Trans to s/m
Sarah 11
Michael 9
Catherine 9
Johnston Thomas 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
Annie 19
Sarah J. 2
Logan William 27 Antrim Farm Labourer
Mary 37
O'Neill Thomas 41 Wexford General Labourer
Sarah 41
Mary 16 Trans to s/w
Anne 12 Trans to s/w
Thomas 10
John 5
Robert 6 months
Petrie James 32 Forfarshire Shepherd
Isabella 31
Agnes 8
Thorne James 28 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Grace 27
Amy 4
Winfield 1
Woods Isaac 26 Lincolnshire Miner
Frances 23
Single Men
Atkins Thomas 28 Tipperary Smith
Berrow William A. 19 Hereford Farm Labourer
Boyle John 38 Limerick Farm Labourer
Andy 19
John 7
Thomas 5
Caranagh Michael 20 Galway Labourer
Peter 22 Galway Labourer
Carberry Charles 23 Donegal Farm Labourer
Carrick Walter 21 Middlesex Labourer
Cuff Thomas 39 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Curry John 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
Dennett George Henry 19 Kent Miner
Doak David 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Fitzpatrick Patrick 26 Down Farm Labourer
Matthew 24 Down Farm Labourer
Flanagan Edward 23 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Froggatt Charles R. 19 Hereford Farm Labourer
Johnston John 16 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Kearney John 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Keily Thomas 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Keith George 21 Donegal
Kenedy Patrick 30 Limerick Farm Labourer
Long Joseph 22 Kent Navvy
Lynch Michael 20 Kerry Labourer
Marshall Thomas 29 Tipperary Carpenter
McCoubrie Thomas 22 Down Farm Labourer
McDevitt William 22 Donegal Farm Labourer
McMullen William 18 Antrim Ploughman
Mellon Francis 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Moore Patrick 20 Limerick Farm Labourer
O'Neill David 19 Derry Farm Labourer
William 21 Derry Farm Labourer
Pickering George 20 Derry Ploughman
Ryan Richard 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Watson James 24 Cromarty Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Casey James 20 Kerry Labourer
Rafferty Felix 27 Armagh Navvy
Single Women
Burns Rosa A. 17 Down Servant
Henry Nancy 19 Derry Servant
Heuson Susan 28 Northampton Servant
Hollywood Bridget 19 Down Servant
Kearney Catherine 24 Antrim Dairymaid
Sarah 20 Antrim Dairyman
Kelly Mary 22 Lanarkshire Servant
Mulholland Sarah 23 Derry Dairymaid
O'Neill Mary 16 Wexford Housemaid
Anne 12 Wexford
Priest Emily 23 Lanarkshire Housemaid
                     

William MOORE:
William Moore. (15.3.1852 -1.9.1938) was the son of Thomas and Sarah Moore, (nee McAlister,) who farmed in Ballynerry,
Antrim, Northern Ireland. After arriving in Nelson William travelled down to Glenmark Station near Waipara on foot, and once there obtained work as a ploughman. About a year later, when he had the funds, he bought a horse and dray and started up a business carting shingles from the Waimakariri River into Christchurch where they were used to pave the roads. William bought land in Kaiapoi in 1881. On 21.1.1882, in the Kaiapoi Parish Church, he married Sarah Taylor. They had six children. Both William and Sarah Moore are buried in the Church of England cemetery in Kaiapoi.. William and Sarah were my g-grandparents. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Gael McEwing.

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2004

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/265