Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Buckinghamshire
Ship: 1468 tons
Captain: Harland
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London March 8th 1874 - arrived Port Chalmers 29th May 1874

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Bilande Louis H. 36 France Carpenter
Jane 36
Jane 16 Trans to s/w
Cecille 12 Trans to s/w
Victoria 10
Melia 3
Delphine 1
Bourne Frederick J. 25 Stafford Fitter
Eliza 25
George 5
Louisa 2
Francis 6 months
Brown James F. 22 Middlesex Brush Maker
Sarah A. 20
Sarah S. 8 months
Bundy Thomas C 25 Middlesex Porter
Elizabeth 25
Thomas C 6
Arthur H 1
Burling Thomas 43 Essex Carpenter
Amelia 43
Harry 16 Trans to s/m
Charles 12 Trans to s/m
Mary Ann 5
Ellen 1
Burnley Charles 29 Middlesex Platelayer
Eliza 22
Johnathan 1
Carter Charles 25 Essex Painter
Jane 24
Charles 23 months
Amy S 1 month
Chapman George 33 Hertfordshire Gardener
Sarah 36
Emily 7
Sarah 5
Martha 1
Chatfield John 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Ellen 20
Ellen 1
Clark Charles 37 Oxfordshire Stonemason
Louisa 36
William 13 Trans to s/m
Charles 11
Henry 9
Annie 7
Louisa 5
Tom 3
Elizabeth 1
Cocks Richard 44 Surrey Shipwright and Carpenter
Eliza 44
Frederick Trans to s/m
Julia 10
Arthur 8
Corley Ebenezer F. 25 Middlesex Labourer
Eliza A. 20
Frank E. 2
Annie A. 2 months
Costar John 51 Oxford Labourer
Elizabeth 51
John 18 Trans to s/m
William 15 Trans to s/m
Croxford Charles L. 37 Middlesex Tin and Zinc Worker
Susan E. 32
Charles S. 12 Trans to s/m
Francis W. 10
James 8
George 6
Eleanor 3
Daley John 22 Middlesex Stonemason
Ellen 21
Dixon Charles 29 Norfolk Labourer
Susan 30
Don Syndercombe Alfred 31 Kent Fitter
Elizabeth 29
Eliza 6
Alice 5
Dowding George 37 Middlesex Packing Case Maker
Margaret 37
Eleanor 10
Arthur 8
Margaret 4
Charles 1
Elliott Frederick 40 Sussex Boiler Maker
Ann E. 45
Frank 14
Jane 13
Edward 11
John 10
Entwistle William 39 Middlesex Turner and Fitter
Harriet 27
Evans John 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Florence 19
Fear George 21 Middlesex Labourer
Emma 21
Ford James F. 22 Middlesex Pattern Maker
Mary Ann 23
James F. 1
Foster James 34 Middlesex Printer
Sarah 37
James 8
Francis 6
Ann 4
Alice 2
Arthur 8 months
Goodman George J 21 Yorkshire Carriage Maker
Caroline 23
Gorton George 24 Berks Cowman
Dorca 25
Guthrie Andrew 23 Edinburgh Foundry Labourer
Elizabeth 23
Jessie 8
Andrew 8 months
Hanham Christoper 23 Essex Carpenter
Emily 23
Stephen 1 month
Harris Philip 24 Kent Labourer
Sarah 20
Joseph 1
Higgs William 28 Lancashire Labourer
Susannah 29
William C. 1
Hinks John 30 Middlesex Smith
Esther 28
Bella 3
Hodges Thomas 34 Essex Labourer
Mary Ann 22
Charles 4
Thomas 2
William 4 months
Jones John 27 Middlesex Blacksmith
Susanna 29
John Robert 4
Charles 3
Lilian 4 months
Jones George W. 36 America Labourer
Eliza 36
Eliza E. 3
Ernest G. 10 months
Lawrence Christopher 22 Middlesex Labourer
Catherine 20
Mackintosh George 35 Middlesex Labourer
Caroline 34
George 14 Trans to s/m
James 11
Mollison John C 26 Aberdeenshire Blacksmith
Hannah S 24
Francis W 9 months
Morgan William 30 Surrey Stocker
Esther 22
Charles William 11 months
Nind Henry 39 Sussex Printer
Hannah 35
Hannah 12 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth 11
Henry R 9
Benjamin E 7
William 5
Frances 2
            Ellen 5 months                                   
Norton John 30 Leicester Carpenter
Elizabeth 25
Alice 4
Ruth 2
Harry 3 months
Pearce Charles 30 Middlesex Painter
Caroline 30
Charles 8
Alice 5
William 11 months
Phillips George 23 Middlesex Carpenter
Samuel 25
Elizabeth 4
George 10 months
Pinder Edward A. 27 Middlesex Telegraph Constructor
Mary J. 24
Ralph Alfred 36 Suffolk Turner & Smith
Annie 39
Alfred 9
Ada 7
Sidney 4
Florence 20 months
Handshard Elizabeth 51 Travelling with Ralph's
Schmidt John 29 Germany Bootmaker
Sarah 24
Scott George 25 Wiltshire Labourer
Susanna 30
Agnes F. R. 3
Francis Charles W. 1
Skinner Samuel 28 Worcester Clicker
Elizabeth 29
Alice M. 7
Samuel 5
William 18 months
Slassel George 32 Germany Farm Labourer
Margaret 29
George 9
Catherine 5
Mary 3
South Henry 44 Herts Brickmaker
Mary Ann 42
Walter 14 Trans to s/m
Keziah 11
Arthur 9
Moses 7
Florence 4 months
Spencer William 32 Warwickshire Mill Sawyer
Mary 25
Edward W 1
Stanier John 36 Staffordshire Tin Smith
Ann 30
Ada 7
Stewart Wallace 21 Suffolk Labourer
Elizabeth 21
Sturman William Henry 25 Middlesex Labourer
Jane 27
Symonds Frederick 23 Surrey Labourer
Mary Ann 24
Wells Edward 29 Warwick Plasterer
Anne M. 24
Wilson Robert 20 Northampton
Elizabeth 18
Wright Gilbert 23 Middlesex Harness Maker
Alice 20
Alice 5 months
Yates James 27 Middlesex Shepherd
Jane 27
Jane 3
Mary Ann 6 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Allen Isaac 28 Warwick Farm Labourer
Rosa A. 30
Frederick 6
Elizabeth 1
Austin John 30 Surrey Labourer
Jane 33
Amelia 8
William 5
Emma 4
Charles 1
Berry William 35 Oxon Farm Labourer
Emily 27
George 4
William 2
Emily Infant
Breed John E. 33 Middlesex Labourer
Sarah 25
Brown John 27 Warwickshire Shoemaker
Eliza 26
Butler Charles 31 Warwick Labourer
Ann 29
Ann M. 10
Joseph B. 7
Collinson Richard 37 Oxon Farm Labourer
Ellen 35
James 15
Caroline 14
George 12
Elizabeth 10
Sarah Ann 7
Thomas 4
Richard 18 months
Dunn John 35 Kerry Labourer
Julia 27
Ellen 3
Daniel 3 months
Grace Joseph 35
Mary 34
Hiscock William 24 Middlesex Shoemaker
Elizabeth 22
Charlotte Adelaide Elizabeth Infant Born on board
Honeybone John 24 Oxon Labourer
Jane 22
William 4
Hunt James 29 Wiltshire Smith
Emma 38
Charles 7
Mary Ann 5
Eliza 3
Lawrence Henry 27 Middlesex Labourer
Emma 26
Harvey 4
Liddington Samuel 30 Staffordshire Collier
Ann 28
Samuel 5
Caroline 4
Edith 2
Sarah 1
Rushton George 31 Middlesex Perforator
Margaret 29
Hannah 10
Eliza 8
George 5
Margaret 3
Ellen 1
Shave George 33 Oxon Gardener
Thirza 35
Charles 12 Trans to s/m
Henry 10
Emma J. 3
Smith John 39 Bedfordshire Labourer
Fanny 40
Elizabeth 15 Trans to s/w
Arthur 13 Trans to s/m
Harriet 11
James W. 7
Emily 6
Thomson Charles 40 Staffordshire Carpenter
Lizzie 26
Tripp James 41 Oxon Gardener
Keziah 40
Joseph 14 Trans to s/m
Rosa 12 Trans to s/m
Sarah A. 10
Mary J. 7
James 5
George 2
Clara 1
Single Men
Ardley William Thomas 20 Middlesex Labourer
Barnes Henry 19 Middlesex Labourer
Benneurth Henry 30 Essex Bootmaker
William 20 Middlesex
Blencorn George 25 Middlesex Carman
Bologna Giovanni 23 Switzerland
Broder James 25 Kerry Labourer
Brown William C. 18 Middlesex Belt Maker
Bunting William 26 Antrim Labourer
Burgess George 21 Middlesex Labourer
Burling Harvey 16 Essex
Charles 12
Cain John 18 Middlesex Carpenter
Carman Humphry 22 Essex Warehouse Man
Carty John 33 Middlesex Labourer
Cashin William 29 Middlesex Labourer
Chapman Samuel 23 Middlesex Labourer
Clark William 13 Oxon
Clare Charles 24 Jersey Carpenter
Cocks Frederick 13 Middlesex
Collinson James 15 Oxon
George 12
Comerford William A 21 Middlesex Tailor
Cooper Henry 26 Kent Striker to Blacksmith
Costar John 18 Oxon Labourer
William 15 Oxon Labourer
Cross Francis 21 Middlesex Blacksmiths Labourer
Croxford Charles S 12 Middlesex
Cundall Walter 29 Middlesex Shepherd
Cunningham John 19 Middlesex Labourer
Delury John 18 Middlesex Labourer
Dingham Henry 19 Middlesex Labourer
Davey William 35 Middlesex Labourer
Davies Charles 18 Middlesex Baker
Dawson Charles 32 Middlesex Labourer
Day James 27 Middlesex Masons Labourer
Deer Alonzo 22 Essex Engineer
Dowland Edwin 21 Jersey Coach Smith
Drew Albert 22 Surrey Builders Labourer
Driver Henry 20 Suffolk Labourer
Ebbatson Thomas W. 19 Lincolnshire Carpenter
Elliott Frank 14 Sussex
Farman John R 22 Middlesex Farmers labourer
Farrant Stephen 18 Middlesex Pit Sawyer
Fileppi Pietro 29 Switzerland Labourer
Vigilo 29 Switzerland
Ford Thomas 22 Surrey Labourer
Gill Henry G 22 Middlesex Plasterer
Gladwin Thomas J. 26 Middlesex Engine Driver
Graham James 24 Warwick Harness Maker
Gomer Thomas 20 Essex Labourer
Haley William 19 Middlesex Labourer
Harding Charles 21 Middlesex Masons Labourer
Hardisty Joseph 18 Kent Labourer
Hawkins Henry B. 22 Middlesex Labourer
Higgs Charles 26 Scotland Labourer
Hine Joseph 28 Beds Labourer
Holloway Benjamin 24 Surrey Engine Driver
Holmes John 24 Yorkshire Shepherd
Hunter George 22 Suffolk Carpenters Labourer
Johnson G. F. 22 Middlesex Hammerman
W. 20 Middlesex Labourer
F. R. 18 Middlesex Labourer
Jonas Henry 20 Middlesex Bricklayer
Jones William 26 Berks Labourer
Jordan William J 34 Middlesex Iron Worker
Kilgour William 25 Yorks Labourer
Kirby William 29 Essex Labourer
Lamont Edwin 25 Surrey Labourer
Lavender John 31 Middlesex Shoemaker
Lee George B. 21 Kent Gas Fitter
Loxton Henry Thomas 20 Middlesex Labourer
Mace Frank 21 Berks Smith
Mackintosh George 14 Middlesex
Maclachlan Edward 21 Middlesex Labourer
Markey John 29 Meath Labourer
Mertens John L 19 Middlesex Labourer
Middleton Frederick E. 19 Middlesex Labourer
Miller Augustus 27 France Carpenter
Miller William 19 Middlesex Labourer
Mollison William 21 Middlesex Blacksmith
Moon John 18 Essex Labourer
Mortimer Edwin 22 Oxfordshire Smith's Hammer Man
Newman William A 23 Kent Plasterer
Niederman George 20 Middlesex Carpenter
O'Brien George 22 Middlesex Carpenter
O'Halloran Martin 21 Clare Labourer
Pack Ebenezer 22 Middlesex Baker
Palethorp Robert 26 Nottinghamshire Miner
Parker George 20 Northamptonshire Clicker
Peourie James 21 Middlesex Labourer
Perrott Henry A. 22 Middlesex Carman
Pert Thomas 18 Berkshire Market Gardener
Platt Frederick 24 Surrey Labourer
Pointer James 20 Norfolk Labourer
Powell James 23 Norfolk Iron Turner
Reader William John 27 Middlesex Labourer
Reeves Cornelius 22 Surrey Labourer
Rilatt George 21 Middlesex Labourer
Riley William Henry 22 Middlesex Labourer
Rundle George 21 Northhampshire Carpenters Labourer
Sandycock John 18 Cornwall Labourer
James 13 Cornwall
Edwin 12 Cornwall
Savell George H 20 Yorkshire Labourer
Sexton Frederick 20 Middlesex Labourer
Shave Charles 12 Oxon
Slaughter Thomas 21 Berks Labourer
Smith Arthur 13 Bedfordshire
Smith Charles E. 21 Middlesex Fitter
Smith Edwin 18 Essex Farm Labourer
Smith George Charles 26 Surrey Labourer
Smith Walter 14 Herts
Spooner James 22 Surrey Labourer
Stenning Frederick 16 Essex Dairy Worker
Stenson Edward 20 Middlesex Labourer
Thurgood Joseph 22 Middlesex Labourer
Edward 21 Middlesex Labourer
Tripp Joseph 14 Oxon
Trowers Thomas 18 Middlesex Labourer
Turner Alfred E. 30 Essex Painter
Thompson Alfred 19 Middlesex Labourer
Thompson Charles 18 Middlesex Steam Sawyer
Towers Arthur 18 Middlesex Builders Labourer
Tulk George Henry 22 Middlesex Wheelwright
Ullmer Walter 20 Middlesex Painter
Vincent Philip 24 Jersey Carpenter
Wallace Frederick 21 Surrey Carpenter
Welsh John Joseph 20 Middlesex Labourer
Welsh William 21 Surrey Labourer
Westerman George 36 Yorks Tailor
Whiteside Andrew 30 Down Gardener
Wilds James 31 Middlesex Carpenter
Williams John 25 Middlesex Labourer
Winderbank Mark 21 Middlesex Tailor
Wood John Charles 21 Middlesex Labourer
Wormald Joseph 23 Middlesex Blacksmith
Wright William 22 Middlesex Labourer
Wright George 22 Kent Labourer
Youil Charles 20 Middlesex Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Conchar Alexander 21 Kirkcudbright Mason
Harding Robert M 19 Jersey Gardener
Haining James 23 Kirkcudbright Labourer
Knox William 17 Cavan Labourer
O'Brien Luke 14 Cavan Servant
Odbert Richard 22 Roscommon Labourer
Shanahan James 20 Waterford Labourer
Single Women
Belling Ann 22 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Bennewith Rebecca 47 Essex
Eliza 16 Essex
Louisa 13 Essex
Bildane Jane 16 France
Cecille 12 France
Collison Caroline 14 Oxon
Daly Catherine 19 Kerry Servant
Dennis Elizabeth 22 Huntindonshire Cook
Dowling Mary 31 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Elliott Jane 13 Sussex
Entwistle Charlotte 33 Surrey Servant
Foster Mary Ann 64 Middlesex Matron
Healey Susan 16 Middlesex General Servant
Hewlett Emma 19 Somerset Domestic Servant
Handshard Elizabeth 51 Suffolk
Lee Annie 25 Middlesex Dressmaker
Nash Jessie 28 Essex
Frances 5 Essex
Nind Hannah 12 Surrey
Sandycock Nancy 44 Cornwall
Frederick 4 Cornwall
Emma J 2 Cornwall
Smith Elizabeth 15 Bedfordshire
Smith Eleanor 24 Middlesex
Soular Christina L 18 Essex Domestic Servant
Thompson Elizabeth 38 Middlesex Tailoress
Mary A 16
Phoebe C 11
Tripp Rosa 12 Oxon
Walsh Catherine 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Wheeldon Ellen 28 Jersey Domestic Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Chamberlain Mary A 21 Surrey Domestic Servant
O'Brien Mary 12 Cavan

                                                            

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999 - 2007

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM 15/109