Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Brothers Pride
Ship: 1236 tons
Captain: Sproul
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed London 25th July 1863 - arrived Lyttelton December 10th 1863

When the Brothers' Pride, flying the yellow flag, dropped anchor at Lyttleton on December 10th, 1863, the melancholy intelligence of the death of forty-four persons having occurred during the voyage soon reached shore. The vessel sailed from London with 371 Government immigrants, and experienced a rough passage, but no serious damage was done to the ship. Both vessel and passengers on arrival were placed in quarantine.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Immigrant Commissioners Report
Arrival of the Brothers' Pride

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Anderson Andrew 55 Shetland Farm Labourer
Martha 47
Margaret 21 T/F to single women
William 18 T/F to single men
Robert 6
Bailey Samuel 34 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Ann 36
John 10
William 9
Charles 7
Thomas 6
Frank 4
Joseph 3 Died on board 05/08/1863
George Infant
Baker Walter 33 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Jane 43
Thomas 25
Eli Edward 18
Barrett Henry 33 Suffolk Bricklayer
Elizabeth 30 Died on board 29/10/1863
Jane 4
George Infant Died on board 23/11/1863
Barton Henry 22 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Henry Infant
Baylis James 47 Herefordshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 40
Sarah 17
Thomas 15
James 11
John 8
William 6
Henry 3
Birch John 35 Cornwall Mason
Martha 30
John 11
Elizabeth Ann 7
Benjamin 4
Martha Jane 2
James Edward 4 months Died on board 05/11/1863
Brassington William 23 Nottinghamshire Mason
Ellen 21
Florence 3
Mary Ellen 1 Died on board 14/11/1863
Brooks William 33 Cheshire Farm Labourer
Ann (Fanny) 43 Died on board 25/10/1863
Sarah Jane 7
Ellen Jane 4
Brown John 27 Fifeshire Farm Labourer
Janet 28 Died on board 22/11/1863
Robert 7 Died on board 16/11/1863
Margaret 5
David 3 Died on board 22/11/1863
Agnes Infant
Infant son Born on board 14/11/1863
Died on board 24/11/1863
Campbell John 27 Sutherland Shepherd
Elizabeth 17
Carter William 37 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Nanny 34
Elizabeth Jane 14 T/F to single women
William Henry 11
John 9
Emma 5 Died on board 17/11/1863
Albert 10 months
Chester George 32 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Grace 33
William Henry 4
Cole Charles 28 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Robert 10
Mary 8 Died on board 11/09/1863
Fanny 5
John Infant Died on board 09/12/1863
Collett John 36 Worcestershire Carpenter
Susan 35
Mary Ann 10
John 8 Died on board 02/11/1863
Sarah Jane 6
Thomas 2 Died on board 26/11/1863
Edward 2 Died on board 29/11/1863
Elizabeth 1
Crosbie Andrew 45 Dumfries Farm Labourer
Died on board 02/12/1863
Agnes 39
Agnes 11
Jane 10
Andrew 8 Died on board 15/11/1863
McConnell Gordon 25 T/F to single men Travelled with Crosbie
Ferguson Peter 26 T/F to single men Travelled with Crosbie
Crowley Cornelius 29 Middlesex Carpenter
Catherine 30
George 10
Cornelius 8
Margaret 5
Catherine 4
Josiah 2
Mary 7 months
Dunlop David 26 Ayr Ploughman
Jeanie 22
David 2
Edmonds George 25 Kent Labourer
Martha 24
George 5
Charles Infant
Everitt William 34 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 27
Elizabeth 10
Moses 6
Aaron Infant
Grainger Matthew B 25 Yorkshire Farrier
Martha 25
Thomas 10
Matthew 3
Grundy John 44 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Sarah Ann 44
John 21
Elizabeth 19 T/F to single women
Sarah Ann 17 T/F to single women Died on board 02/10/1863
Walter 15 T/F to single men
Annie 13 T/F to single women
Harriet 11
James 9
Thomas Albert 4
Mary Ann 1
Gunn Richard 39 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 38
Hathaway George 46 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Sarah 46
William 18 T/F to single men
Mary Anne 16 T/F to single women
Sarah 14 T/F to single women
George 12 T/F to single men
Charles 8
Louisa 6
Benjamin 4
Hathaway David 25 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Milborough 30
Felix 4
David John 1
Infant son Born on board 03/10/1863
Howell Thomas 33 T/F to single men Travelled with Hathaway
Hawkins George 34 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Alice 28
James 7
Charles 4
William 2
Helm George 33 Caithness Shepherd
Isabella 33
William 9
Elizabeth 7
Peter 5
Jessie 2 Died on board 06/11/1863
Infant son Born on board 09/09/1863
Irvine William 45 Shetland Farm Labourer
Joan 33
Ann 11
Alexander 7
Margaret 4
Robert F 1
Torrens James 23 T/F to single men Travelled with Irvine
Johnston James 27 Roxburgh Shepherd
Mary 26
Thomas 8
Margaret 4
Mary 2
John 9 months Died on board 21/11/1863
Jowett John 36 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 45
Nathan 16 T/F to single men
Hannah 14 T/F to single women
King Thomas Paull 38 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 34
Georgina 14 T/F to single women
Thomas 11
Alice 10
Frederick 6
Mason John 28 Lanark Ploughman
Eliza 26
McKay Robert 24 Sutherland Shepherd
Elizabeth 21
Walter 7 months
McKay Alexander 24 Caithness Fam labourer
Christina 27
Margaret 9 months
Infant daughter Born on board 04/08/1863
McLaughlan Archibald 33 Donegal SCHOOLMASTER
Jane Elizabeth 33 Denbigh MATRON
Infant son Born on board 03/09/1863
McLennan Duncan 29 Moray Farm Labourer
Ellen 27 Elgin
McMillan Donald 30 Sutherland Shepherd
Jessie 26
McMillan John 27 Lanark Farm Labourer
Catherine 27
Margaret 4 Died on board 03/09/1863
Robert 2
Andrew Infant Died on board 11/11/1863
Anderson John 22 T/F to single men Travelled with McMillan
Munro Robert 22 Sutherland Shepherd
Jane 26
Nicholls Henry 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 23
Benjamin 3 months Died on board 06/12/1863
Norbury Peter 25 Lancashire Labourer
Mary 25
Edith 3 Died on board 08/11/1863
Odgers James 28 Cornwall Carpenter
Elizabeth 34
Emma 2
Petherick William 29 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 27
Powell Richard Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Died on board 29/09/1863
Elizabeth
Elizabeth (Ida) Infant Died on board 04/09/1863
Powell Joseph 32 Herfordshire Farm Labourer
Mary 29
Lewis 9
Thomas 7
William 6 Died on board 03/09/1863
Aaron 4
Mary Ann 9 months
Rosser John 22 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Died on board 20/09/1863
Sophia 22 Died on board 06/10/1863
Charles Infant
Round Elijah 39 Staffordshire Labourer
Ann Maria 38
Ebenezer 17 T/F to single men
Emma 15 T/F to single women
Amelia 13 T/F to single women
Mary 11
William 7
Hannah 4
Ann Maria 2
Scott Andrew 35 Roxburgh Carpenter
Joan 34
Thomas 10
Scrimshaw Henry 25 Nottinghamshire Carpenter
Eliza 22
Cornelius 3
William H 1 Died on board 26/08/1863
Sparkes William 34 Middlesex Joiner
Rebecca 35
William 11
Rebecca 9
Frederick 6
Emily 4
Mary Ann 8 months
Stout William 29 Shetland Farm Labourer
Barbara 29
Inga 57 T/F to single women
Margaret 34 T/F to single women
Catherine 27 T/F to single women
Mary M 21 T/F to single women
Helen 19 T/F to single women
Infant son Born on board 25/10/1863
Hay James Hoseason 24 T/F to single men Travelled with Stout
Thomas Matthew 21 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Charlotte 18
S M Infant Died on board 28/11/1863
William 24 T/F to single men
Trigg Absalom 32 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Anna (Hannah) 28 Died on board 27/11/1863
Infant twin sons Born on board 11/11/1863
One child died 06/12/1863
Williams Edward T/F to single men Travelled with Trigg
Voyce George 28 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 20
Voyce James 25 Gloucestershire Carpenter
Sarah 25
William 3
Henry Infant Died on board 21/11/1863
Wallace George 30 Ayr Mason
Janet 31
James 7
Andrew 6
Janet 2
Webb William 33 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Mary 31
Henry 12
Mary 7
William 5
Thomas 3 Died on board 04/09/1863
Clara 10 months Died on board 08/09/1863
Whitlaw John 26 Lanark Joiner
Georgina 29
George 3 months
Williams James 29 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Philippa 29
Williams Henry 41 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Charlotte 39 Died on board 04/12/1863
Eliza 16
Pamela 14
Joseph S 12
Harry P 2
Miriam Infant
Benfield Henry 21 T/F to single men Travelled with Williams
Williamson John 35 Shetland Farm Labourer
Marjory A 36
Thomas 8
Agnes 6
John 4
Catherine 1
Wilson John 36 Lanark Farm Labourer
Margaret 36
Cecilia 14 T/F to single women
Alexander 9
John 2
Young John 24 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Eliza 23
Cutter George 24 T/F to single men Travelled with Young
Single Men
Anderson William 18 Shetland Farm Labourer
Anderson John 22 Lanark Ploughman
Austin William 22 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Aylward Richard 13 Waterford
Baker Thomas 25 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Baylis Thomas 15 Gloucestershire Labourer
Bee Isaac 25 Lincolnshire Labourer
Benfield Henry 21 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
William 14 Gloucestershire
Burnett Alexander 26 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Byers James 27 Dumfries Carpenter
Campbell Malcolm 27 Inverness Ploughman
Chrichton Thomas 18 Perth Ploughman
Cunningham John 21 Fife Ploughman
Cutter George 24 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Eaton John 34 Worcestershire Gardener
Frances 28 T/F to single women Died on board 17/11/1863
Harriet 21 T/F to single women
Joseph 19 Worcestershire Gardener
Edwards Eli 18 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Ferguson Peter 26 Kirkcudbright Ploughman
Foden James 19 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Fraser William 27 Ross Ploughman
John 26 Ross Ploughman
Gray John 22 Ross Ploughman
Grundy John 21 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Walter 15 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Gunn William 25 Sutherland Farm Labourer
Johann 28 T/F to single women
Hanson John Edward 21 Yorkshire Labourer
Hathaway William 18 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
George 12 Gloucestershire
Hay James 24 Shetland Farm Labourer
Howell Thomas 33 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Johnson Isaac 20 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Johnston George 16 Down Farm Labourer
Jowett Nathan 16 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Kirk Henry 20 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Lloyd Emanuel 26 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Thomas 20 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
McConnell Gordon 25 Kirkcudbright Shepherd
McKenzie Alexander 24 Ross Ploughman
McMillan John 31 Inverness Ploughman
McMillan Ewen 28 Inverness Farm Labourer
Middlemiss John 22 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Moore Colin 22 Inverness Ploughman
Morton James 20 Fife Ploughman
O'Neill John 28 Armagh Labourer
Peebles Andrew 22 Perth Farm Labourer
Protheroe John 21 Hertfordshire Blacksmith
William 19 Hertfordshire Farm Labourer
Reid James 24 Aberdeen Carpenter
Richards George 30 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Round Ebenezer 17 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Skelton Isaac 33 Nottinghamshire Farm Labourer
Died on board 04/09/1863
Tait James 26 Perth Farm Labourer
Thomas William 24 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Thomson Peter
Torrens James 23 Peebles Farm Labourer
Tulloch Magnus 55 Shetland
Elizabeth 26 T/F to single women
John 19 Shetland Farm Labourer
William 18 Shetland Farm Labourer
Margaret A 11 T/F to single women
Webb Henry 12 Gloucestershire
Wallace Robert 25 Ayr Mason
Williams Joseph 12 Gloucestershire
Edward Gloucestershire Labourer
Single Women
Abbott Jane 19 Middlesex Needlewoman
Anderson Margaret 21 Shetland Farm Servant
Died on board 21/11/1863
Angus Isabella 29 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Aylward Martha B 36 Waterford
Richard 13 T/F to single men
Mary Ann 11
William 9
Martha 7
Baylis Sarah 17 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Beaman Clara 17 Salop Domestic Servant
Benfield Elizabeth A 34 Gloucestershire Needlewoman
Married Henry Williams
William 14 T/F to single men
Amos 10
Richard 7
Brown Janet 25 Lanark Dairywoman
Died on board 22/11/1863
Carter Elizabeth J 14 Cornwall
Eaton Frances 28 Lancashire Domestic Servant
Died on board 17/11/1863
Harriet 21 Worcestershire Dressmaker
Garvan Annie 23 Ayr Domestic Servant
Grundy Elizabeth 19 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Sarah Ann 17 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Died on board 29/09/1863
Annie 13 Gloucestershire
Gunn Johann 28 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Hathaway Mary Ann 16 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Sarah 14 Gloucestershire
Helen Janet 19 Roxburgh Domestic Servant
Jowett Hannah 14 Yorkshire
Keith Mary 23 Argyl Tailoress
King Georgina 14 Suffolk
McWilliam Jane 21 Aberdeen Dairywoman
Mewes Jane F 18 Surrey Domestic Servant
Moffatt Mary 23 Dumfries Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 18 Dumfries Domestic Servant
Munro Andrina 19 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Murphy Elizabeth 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Pouncey Susan Middlesex Domestic Servant
Round Emma 15 Staffordshire Domestic Servant
Amelia 13 Staffordshire
Scott Louisa 28 Nottinghamshire Domestic Servant
Smith Christina 17 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Stout Inga 57 Shetland
Margaret 34 Shetland Dairywoman
Died on board 03/12/1863
Catherine 27 Shetland Dairywoman
Mary M 21 Shetland Dairywoman
Helen 19 Shetland Dairywoman
Sutherland Ann 23 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Tullock Elizabeth 26 Shetland Dairywoman
Margaret 11 Shetland
Williams Eliza 16 Gloucestershire Domestic Servant
Pamela 14 Gloucestershire
Wilson Cecilia 14 Lanark
             

James Hoseason HAY:
James aged 24 and his intended spouse Catherine Stout aged 27 and her family emigrated from Shetland . They married at Charteris Bay ( Hays Bay ) on January 27th 1864 and had 5 children. This is the earliest known marriage of Shetlanders in New Zealand that we know of. Catherine died in 1881 & James made a return trip to Shetland where he met & married his first cousin Jane Hay who was born in 1842.  James successfully exhorted a number of other Shetlanders including his niece Margaret Smith Hay & her husband Gilbert Tulloch to come to New Zealand . James older brother William and wife Jane Winter Hay (another first cousin) emigrated with four children on the   HIMALAYA arriving in Lyttelton 1875 . They also took up land at Charteris Bay and had another 3 children. Their nephew James Thomas Hay (brother of Margaret Smith above) aged about 38 and his wife Margaret nee Gifford aged about 42 arrived in New Zealand in 1913. James arrived at Port Chalmers on the RUAHINE and Maggie arrived at Lyttelton with my grandfather Thomas aged 5 and his sister Jessie aged 7, on the IONIC. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Grant Hay.

                                          

John and Marjory A WILLIAMSON:
John and Marjory had been living in Hardwall Delting in the Shetland Islands. They had both been widowed and after marrying earlier in the year, brought their respective children with them to NZ. Marjory had been married to Thomas Moncrieff and their children were Thomas and Agnes. John had been married to Marjory's cousin Anderina and the younger children, John and Catherine were his. After settling in Christchurch, Marjory and John had two children of their own, Mary Elizabeth and Andrew (my great grandfather). I was lucky enough to make contact recently with Tony Gott who supplied me with a wealth of information on ancestors back in the Shetland Islands where I understand many descendants still live. If anyone reading this is connected or can offer any more info I would love to hear from you also. My email is mcmahon1@slingshot.co.nz

                                          

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000, 2001, 2002

References:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/54

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)