Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Boyne
Ship: 1350 tons
Captain: John Kelly
Surgeon Superintendent: James Reed
Sailed London November 18th 1878 - arrived Lyttelton February 27th 1879

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Allen Robert 22 Durham Joiner
Margaret 23
Albert E.
Baker Henry 25 Notts Farm Labourer
Emma 26
William H. 2
Goerge Thomas 1
Bragworth Peter 42 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Catherine 39
Kate 13
Brokenshire Samuel 28 Cornwwall Farm Labourer
Jane 25
Elizabeth 2
Bullock John 44 Warwick Farm Labourer
Anne
Robert 22 Farm Labourer
James 20 Farm Labourer
William 18 Farm Labourer
John 11
Elizabeth M. 5
Harriet 3
Tom
Condliffe Alfred 28 Stafford Foreman of Brickyard
Nancy 29
Emma 3
Condliffe Thomas 33 Stafford Terra Cotta Maker
Ann 32
James William 7
Betsey A. 4
Lydia 1
Crawford John 24 Worcester Compositer
Eliza 21
Dawes Samuel 38 Derby Fire Brick Maker
Ann 42
Charles 11
Sarah A. 8
? William 4
Gerry Nicholas 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ann R. 21
Huthnance John 36 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Alice A. 33
Mary A. 15
Elizabeth 14
William John 10
Henry 9
Thomas 3
Jones Robert 32 Worcester Farm Labourer
Esther 29
Kyle Joseph 36 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Rosa A. 34
Anne 16
Sarah J. 14
Joseph 6
James 4
Lockhart William 48 Donegal Ploughman
Sarah J. 47
Susan 22
Rachel 21
Elizabeth 19
Sarah J. 17
Mary 9
Madden Richard 30 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary J. 28
Male child Born on board - 15/01/1879
Memary William H. 40 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 24
Elizabeth A. 19
William John 18
Martha 17
Emily P. 14
Mary 11
Jane 3 months
Morris Dominick 26 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Sicily 28
Peter 1
Female child Born on Board - 05/12/1878
Mullan Matt J. 43 Yorks Gardener
Martha A. 43
Ann L. 20
Mary A. 15
James William 12
Oscar Albert 10
Susan S. 8
Elizabeth A. 6
John E. 2
Osborne Matt 33 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 32
Matt 10
John 6
Mary E. 3
James 1 month
Parker Fredeerick W. 26 Middlesex Boot and Shoemaker
Elizabeth 28
Harriett 2
Frederick 9 months Died on board - 25/02/1879
Tracheitis (Croup)
Philips John 29 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 32
Amelia 7
Martha 4
William 2
F. John 6 months
Bartlett Mary 12 Travelling with Philip's
Ross John 26 Edinburgh Mason
Mary 28
Squires John 34 Glamorgan Mason
Mary 39
Francis 3
Elizabeth 6 months
Freeman Rachel 15 Glamorgan Servant.
Freeman's with Freeman
John 11
Thomas 8
Stewart William 32 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Fanny 13
John 10
Arthur 8
William 5
Stokes Richard 33 Notts Farm Labourer
Rose A. 32
Mary E. 6
William 4
Ada 2
Male child Born on board - 04/12/1878
Toonish John 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
Ann 22
Trounce Richard 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Margaret 36
Vessey George 28 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Sarah J. 5
Ada 3
Florence 2
Walsh Thomas 47 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Christina 43
Christina 25
Mary 23
Catherine 21
Elizabeth 20
Thomas 18
Emily 17
Eliza 13
Richard 8
Sarah 6
Charles 2
Wheeler Charles E. 28 Oxfordshire Bricklayer
Mary J. 21
A. Charles 2
Susannah 1 Died on board - 19/01/1879
Tabes Mesenterica
Williams Thomas 44 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sarah 43
Wood George 33 Leicester Brickmaker
Ann 33
Henry 7
Sarah A. 5
Woodward Matt 38 Middlesex Compositor
Ann 41
William 11
Lydia 9
Matt 7
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Brown George 38 Lancashire Tailor
Ann
Burt David 35 Fife Labourer
Martha 38
Henry 11
David 9
John 6
James 4
George 2
Joseph 5 months
Davies Owen 30 Monmouth Labourer
Harriet 25
Gordon Alexander 41 Aberdeen Dairyman
Betsy 43
James 20 Farm Labourer
Alexander 18 Farm Labourer
Margaret 14
Stewart 12
Jane 10
Henry 8
Peter 4
William 2
Isabella 11 months
Hogan John 38 Yorkshire Labourer
Martha 36
Thomas 14
Hopping Charles 44 Middlesex Labourer
Rosina 43
William 16 Labourer
James 14
John 2
Edward 12
Joseph 8
Benjamin 6
Sarah 3
Hosking William 42 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 43
Jesse 16 Farm Labourer
Emily 15
Sidney 13
George 8
Lois 4
Menzies John F 43 Lanark Wool Classer
Christina 40
Christina 17
Adam 15
Jane B. 10
Nuttall William 19 Northumberland Labourer
Mary 20
Nuttall John 28 Durham Miner
Elizabeth 22
Relay Joseph 34 Down Farm Labourer
Mary 35
Roberts William 34 Cornwall Shoemaker
Mary 39
Thomas 11
William John 9
Charles B. 7
Mary 6
Female child Born on board - 26/12/1878
Sterling Thomas 34 Durham Farm Labourer
Emmeline 24
Eva 1
Walker Henry 59 Yorks Joiner 
Died on board - 28/02/1879
Dropsey, Coma
Margaret 57
Jessie 23 General Servant
Frank 17 Labourer
Albert 16 Labourer
Beatrice 14
Single Men
Allen James 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Bennallock Sidney 21 Devon Farm Labourer
Blair John 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Bradshaw William 28 Derby Engine Fitter
Breen Patrick 19 Kenny Farm Labourer
Brown John 30 Lancashire Firebrick Maker
Campbell Robert 24 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Clements William John 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Colwill William A. 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Connors Thomas 18 Waterford Farm Labourer
Coss Samuel 27 Cornwall Boot and Shoemaker
Craig John 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Crawford Robert 20 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Crowhurst Henry 20 Sussex Carpenter
Culbert Townley 24 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Daley james 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Fielding Frederick 22 Norfolk Shepherd
Foddie James 25 Antrim Labourer
Foley William 23 Cork Smith
Freeman Jacob 23 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Gallagher John 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Gray David 26 Lancashire Firebrick Maker
Grice Samuel 21 Lincoln Farm Labourer
Goss Henry 21 Notts Slater
Hancock George 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Head Alfred Charles 17 Hants Farm Labourer
Hegarty Patrick 34 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Hudson John 23 Edinburgh Carpenter
James James R. 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane Petherick 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Kergan Matthew 28 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Latimer John 31 Cavan Farm Labourer
Lee George 26 Dorset Farm Labourer
Lenaghan Henry 22 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Lewis James 26 Shropshire Mechanic
Liston Thomas 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Maddock George 23 Lancashire Bricklayer
Marcer Samuel 39 Derby Bricklayer
McAneny James 25 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McBeth Alexander Tyrone Farm Labourer
McCormack Thomas 22 Clare Farm Labourer
McCormack Patrick 21 Clare Farm Labourer
McCrossen James 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McGillan Thomas 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McGrath Charles 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
McLaughlin Charles 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Millar Charles 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
Milner Alfred 36 Monmouth Farm Labourer
Montague Henry 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Morrison David 24 Perth Gardener
Moss Felix 28 Tyrone Ploughman
O'Brien James 25 Tyrone Farm Labourer
O'Connell Timothy 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'Neill James 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Osborne Thomas H. 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Reynolds John 18 Devon Farm Labourer
Edmund 23 Devon Farm Labourer
Rowe Richard 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Swain Frederick 21 Yorks Mechanic
Tillman William 18 Devon Farm Labourer
Toole Francis 17 Leitrim Farm Labourer
John 23 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Trezise William 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Tucker William 20 Devon Farm Labourer
Wallace Samuel 28 Derry Ploughman
Willey John 19 Norfolk Carpenter
Woodrow Robert 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Worth Robert 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Berry John 25 Antrim Ploughman
Boyle Patrick 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Martin 18 Galway Farm Labourer
Cremin Denis 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Phil 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Critchley Edward 21 Gloster Ag. Implement Maker
Crowley John 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
Denis 17 Kerry Farm Labourer
Michael 16 Kerry Farm Labourer
Fraser Archibald 24 Cromarthy General Labourer
Alexander 20 Cromarthy Cooper
Gorman William 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Patrick 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Hamilton James 24 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Jowett William Henry 16 Yorks Labourer
Redmond William 18 Wexford Farm Labourer
Sterling William 19 Yorks Farm Labourer
Thomson Dugald 19 Lanark Farm Labourer
Whyte James 27 Lanark Porter
Single Women
Armstrong Elizabeth 24 Derry General Servant
Armstrong Mary J. 19 Fermanagh General Servant
Bedford Elizabeth 30 Yorks General Servant
James 6
Joseph 4
Isabella 2
Byrne Unity 26 Tyrone General Servant
Gallaghan Mary 20 Tyrone General Servant
Chirerton Annie 24 Surrey Cook
Clemmens Elizabeth 27 Cornwall General Servant
Annie 12
Ada 3
John 15 Farm Labourer
James 17 Farm Labourer
Connor Johanna 33 Kerry General Servant
Conway Margaret 24 Tyrone General Servant
Crossman Margaret 17 Devon General Servant
Cunningham Hannah 21 Middlesex General Servant
Etheridge Emma M. 20 Suffolk General Servant
Folan Honora 19 Tyrone General Servant
Freeman Annie 18 Monmouth General Servant
Mary 14 General Servant
Marth 16 General Servant
Frost Helen 20 Norfolk Cook
Gallen Catherine 20 Tyrone General Servant
Hall Amy 22 Lincolnshire Housemaid
Joyce Bridget 17 Galway General Servant
Leitch Mary 19 Antrim General Servant
Martin Sarah 22 Cornwall General Servant
McCabe Kate 22 Dorset Cook
McDavid Anne 19 Tyrone General Servant
McMahon Mary 19 Clare Dairymaid
Oates Grace 29 Cornwall General Servant
Patton Jane 19 Donegal General Servant
Penson Kate 23 Jersey General Servant
Reeves Amelia 24 Warwick Cook
Scott Julia 19 Middlesex General Servant
Scratchard Emily 27 Yorks General Servant
Sheedy margaret 22 Clare Dairywoman
Stevens Elizabeth 31 Cornwall Cook
Thomas Louisa 20 Cornwall Nurse
Mary 22 Cornwall Dressmaker
Jane 25 Cornwall General Servant
Thompson Elizabeth 19 Donegal General Servant
Martha 21 Donegal General Servant
Ward Thomas 23 Clare Labourer
Bridget 19 Clare General Servant
Ward Anne 18 Tyrone General Servant
Wilson Ann 26 Tyrone General Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Broshaham Deborah 20
Campbell Marion 25 Kings General Servant
Martha 1
Costello Margaret 19 Cavan General Servant
Mary 20 Cavan General Servant
Davies Cecelia 48 Monmouth
Tabisin ? (Male) 27 Glamorgan Labourer
Dempsey Margaret 49 Derry General Servant
Dooley Thomas 23 Kings Farm Labourer
Mary 18 Kings Housemaid
Irwin Honorah 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Lucy 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Kane James 60 Clare Labourer
Ellen 15 Clare General Servant
Kavanagh Ellen 28 Kilkenny General Servant
Mary 24 Kilkenny General Servant
Kean Marion 21 Wigton General Servant
Reilly Mary 18 Cavan General Servant
Scanlan Thomas 18 Kerry Farm Labourer
James 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Honoria 20 Kerry General Servant
Sly Susan 23 Somerset Glover
Sidney 2
Walter 1
Sullivan Patrick 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Denis 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Mary 21 Kerry Dairymaid
Margaret 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Watson Henry 20 Down Farm Labourer
Pearce 18 Down Farm Labourer
Mary 24 Down General Servant
Williams Jane 35 Cornwall General Servant
Williams Catherine 27 Cornwall General Servant
Annie 4
                               

Copyright Denise and Peter 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/342
Archives New Zealand IM79/285
Lyttelton Times February 27th 1879

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)