Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Blue Jacket
Ship: 1790 tons
Captain: White
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Macdonald
Sailed London July 15th 1866 - arrived Lyttelton October 14th 186

Arrival of the Blue Jacket

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Brien Mr
Mrs
3 children
Candy Miss
Fellows Mr
Gait Miss
Houghton Mr
Macdonald Dr Surgeon on board
McIntosh Mrs
Miss
Oram Mr
Oram Miss
Miss
Orinette Miss
Pycroft Mr
Simpson Mr
Steerage & Free Passengers
Families & Children
Campbell Ronald 23 Inverness Shepherd
Isabella 22
Cartwright John 26 Louth Farm Labourer
Jane 24
Kiernan Charles 46 Middlesex Gardener
Ann 36
Charles 16 T/F to single men Upholsterer
Mary Ann 13 T/F to single women
Henry 3
Manson William 25 Caithness Shepherd
Hughina 25
McKay Daniel 38 Sutherland Shepherd
Catherine 23
Ann 4
Hugh 2
Mary 6 months
Thomas 19 T/F to single men Shepherd
McLeod Murdoch 33 Sutherland Shepherd
Catherine 22
McNamara Barnard 35 Down Farm Labourer
Catherine 38
McRae John 29 Sutherland Ploughman
Ann 27
Jean 2
Mary 10 months
Miller Henry 24 Caithness Farm Labourer
Helen 24
Ridder Christopher F 45 Germany Farm Labourer
Hannah 46
Diana 23 T/F to single women Domestic Servant
Dorres 18 T/F to single women Domestic Servant
Heinrich 16 T/F to single men Labourer
Wilhelm 14 T/F to single men Labourer
Christopher 11
Sophia 8
Maria 5
John Infant
Simpson Charles 22 Donegal Farm Labourer
Jemima 29
Smith Andrew 27 Inverness Shepherd
Ann 18
Tregoning John 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Tabitha 22
Single Men
Aitken John 26 Ross Farm Labourer
Begg James 25 Caithness Blacksmith
Bowick John 21 Kincardine Blacksmith
Brock Samuel 30 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Henry William 25 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Cairns John 22 Forfarshire Farm Labourer
Cleland William 26 Down Gardener
Cooke James 20 Yorkshire Ploughman
Copland James 26 Aberdeen Ploughman
Donohue James 20 Carlow Groom
Fraser John 21 Inverness Shepherd
Glanville Thomas 44 Guernsey Brickmaker
Graham Hugh 24 Sutherland Shepherd
Hoare Samuel 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Kier John 22 Warwickshire Gardener
Kiernan Charles 16 Middlesex Upholsterer
Lamb George 22 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Landrekin James 22 Cromarty Farm Labourer
Lynskey William 20 Mayo Clerk
Maher Thomas 25 Wicklow Farm Labourer
McBeath Andrew 23 Caithness Shepherd
McCallum John 26 Renfrew Watchmaker
McDonald Donald 26 Inverness Shepherd
McGregor Lewis 23 Aberdeen Shepherd
McKay Thomson 19 Sutherland Shepherd
McLean Alexander 26 Ross Farm Labourer
McNaught Robert 21 Kirkudbright Saddler
McRae Joseph 17 Ross Shepherd
Melhuish William 22 Devonshire Farm Servant
Meyer Heinrich L 31 Germany Farm Labourer
Meyerhall Wilhelm 25 Germany Labourer
Morgan John 24 Aberdeen Shepherd
Morris John 23 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Ridder Heinrich 16 Germany Labourer
Wilhelm 14 Germany Labourer
Searle Joseph 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
John 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Shepperd Joseph 17 Somerset Shepherd
Smart Samuel 24 Aberdeen Ploughman
Smith Alexander 28 Inverness Shepherd
Tasker Stephen 20 Sussex Carpenter
Wath George 23 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Watson John 23 Renfrew Overlooker in spinning factory
Whyte James 29 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Single Women
Banks Helena 21 Essex Domestic Servant
Brady Eliza 30 Down Domestic Servanr
Bridges Regineld Mc D 26 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Buggy Margaret 26 Queens County Domestic Servant
Bull Sarah Ann 25 Suffolk Domestic Servant
Burns Mary 25 Armagh Dressmaker
Bygrave Emma 21 Norfolk Domestic Servant
Cammae Martha 22 Tyrons Domestic Servant
Campbell Eliza 20 Clare Domestic Servant
Cantwell Julia 24 Waterford Domestic Servant
Mary 24 Waterford Domestic Servant
Cartwright Eliza 18 Louth Farm Servant
Clifford Alicia 20 Somersetshire Domestic Servant
Coney Mary 30 Galway Domestic Servant
Connell Anne 24 Waterford Domestic Servant
Bridget 22 Waterford Domestic Servant
Connell Catherine 20 Galway Domestic Servant
Cowie Mary Ann 23 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Crawford Mary A 22 Farmanagh Domestic Servant
Mary A 20 Fermanagh Domestic Servant
Eliza 20 Fermamagh Domestic Servant
Cunningham Margaret 28 Louth Domestic Servant
Curline Ann 38 Middlesex Nurse
Mary A 18 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Donovan Dora 20 Cork Dairy maid
Doran Jane 27 Scotland Domestic servant
Driscoll Hannah 18 Middlesex Domestic servant
Duggan Margaret 30 Galway Domestic Servant
Ekins Bessy 25 Mayo Domestic Servant
Evans Mary Ann 20 Oxfordshire Domestic Servant
Faley Eliza 28 Galway Domestic Servant
Fay Ellen 22 Galway Farm Servant
Fox Harriet A 22 Kent Domestic Servant
Fulcher Ann 17 Norfolk Domestic Servant
Gaway Bridget 19 Mayo Domestic Servant
Gaze Emma 26 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Gilmore Honor 24 Galway Domestic Servant
Gilmore Annie 20 Wexford Domestic Servant
Graves Sarah 28 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Gunn Davidina 19 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Hall Emma 29 Surrey Domestic Servant
Heighton Amelia 22 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Hicks Charlotte 38 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Horrigan Honora 22 Cork Domestic Servant
Anna 18 Cork Domestic Servant
Driscoll Ellen 27 Cork Domectic Servant - travelled with Horrigan sisters
McCarthy Jeremiah 4 travelled with Horrigan sisters and Ellen Driscoll
Houston Catherine 20 Donegal Domestic Servant
Keady Mary 22 Galway Domestic Servant
Kiernan Mary Ann 13 Middlesex
Ladd Ellen 22 Lincolnshire Cook
Leo Bridget 24 Limerick Domestic Servant
Little Ada 21 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Longhrey Bridget 21 Donegal Domestic Servant
Magor Jelmia 17 Down Domestic Servant
Matheson Margaret 24 Ross Domestic Servant
McClure Catherine 22 Donegal Domestic Servant
McGuiness Maria 22 Galway Domestic servant
McLean Mary A 23 Scotland Domestic Servant
McLeod Robina 27 Ross Domestic Servant
McNaught Christina 22 Kirkudbright
William 2
McQueen Ann 22 Inverness Dairy Maid
McRae Magdalen 28 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Melhuish Mary 26 Devonshire Domestic Servant
William 22 T/F to single men Farm Labourer
Annie 18 Devonshire Domestic Servant
Melvin Annie 20 Galway Domestic Servant
Mills Hannah 30 Yorkshire Weaver
Maria 5
Moran Sarah 19 Mayo Domestic Servant
O'Connor Bridget 21 Clare Domestic Servant
Potter Louisa 18 Essex Cook
Sarah E 16 Essex Domestic Servant
Ridder Diana 23 Germany Domestic Servant
Dorres 18 Germany Domestic Servant
Robertson Jessie 28 Forfar Domestic Servant
Ross Christy 26 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Jessie 26 Sutherland Domestic Servant
Ryan Mary 24 Tipperary Dairy Maid
Scully Honora 25 Galway Domestic Servant
Simpson Fanny J 22 Down Embroidress
Smith Agnes 49 Staffordshire Matron on board
Annie 26 Nottinghamshire Domestic Servant
Agnes 16 Warwickshire Domestic Servant
Caroline 14 Warwickshire
Elizabeth 12 Warwickshire
Sutherland Isabella 22 Caithness Domestic Servant
Taylor Mary 17 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Tipler Jane E 21 Oxfordshire Domestic Servant
Tooney Margaret 24 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Webber Elizabeth 18 Devonshire Domestic Servant
Hannah 14 Devonshire Domestic Servant
Young Mary L 27 Surrey Domestic Servant
                                                                                            

Copyright Denise & Peter 2006

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/73