Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bebington
Ship: 924 Tons
Captain: Knight
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr J Dale
Sailed London 28th July 1874 - arrived Hawkes Bay 20th November 1874

A ship of 924 tons, Bebington was built in 1859. She had, amongst her many passengers, the unenviable nickname of  "The Old Tub" and was one of the slowest boats on the New Zealand immigrant run. Even under very favourable conditions, she still took longer than most to make the voyage out. In addition she was dogged by ill-fortune. Collisions with other ships, storms, outbreaks of typhoid and short supplies all at one time or another plagued "The Old Tub". Bebington made eight voyages to New Zealand of which three were to Lyttleton, two to Wellington and one each to Dunedin, Auckland and Napier. On her arrival in Auckland on July 15th 1876, Bebington was met by the Health Officer at Rangitoto Reef. There being typhoid and 67 cases of measles on board he sent her into quarantine on Motuihe Island where she remained for 5 weeks.
Source: White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Our thanks to Jan for providing details for this sailing of the Bebington.

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Thomson John 38 Dumfries Shepherd
Isabella B 42
John 15 T/F to single men
William 12 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 10 T/F to single women
Jennet 5
Murphy John 45 Cork Farmer
Honora 44
Mary 22 T/F to single women
Jeremiah 21 T/F to single men
Anne 20 T/F to single women
Michael 19 T/F to single men
John 18 T/F to single men
Helen 17 T/F to single women
Honora 15 T/F to single women
Dennis 13 T/F to single men
Durney Thomas 30 Limerick Carpenter
Lucy 28
Patrick 12 T/F to single men
Gustin 10
Mary J 6
Clara B 4
Theresa 2
Gertrude 8 months Died on board 18/11/1874
Morton Mary 44 Travelled with Durney's
Edsen Alfred 49 Surrey Bricklayer
Amy 47
Mary A 20 T/F to single women
Mary J 15 T/F to single women
Henry 12 T/F to single men
Louis 9
Ambrose 6
Albert 3
Edsen Alfred 27 Surrey Bricklayer
Phoebe 25
Amy 1
Brown Georgina 19 T/F to single women
Martin Robert 45 Dundee Carpenter
Sarah 44
John 16 T/F to single men
Charles 14 T/F to single men
Peter 12 T/F to single men
Robert 11
David 8
Andrew 5
Martin Jane 22 T/F to single women
Bright George 39 Jersey Labourer
Julia 36
William 8
Alice M 3
Holland James 28 Sussex Labourer
Jane 25
Clayton John 29 Middlesex Carpenter
Eliza 25
Elizabeth 9
Ann 4
Selina 2
Farquhar John 33 Isle of Man Blacksmith
Dinah 25
William 7
John 5
Philip 3
Robert 5 months
Preeble Joseph 33 Surrey Baker
Mary J 35
Edith 7
Benjamin 5
Maude 2
Laura 7 months
Taylor Thomas 40 Dumfries Sailmaker
Salvadori 29
Georgiana 11
Salvadori 8
Delta 6
Thomas 2
Adoni 3 months
Waterhouse William 30 Sussex Gardener
Catherine 26
Mary Ann 6
William J T 2
Arthur F 7 months
Merreden Frederick 21 Surrey Carpenter
Harriet 21
McNaughton Allan 38 Argyll Labourer
Jessie 38
Cross Joseph 25 Antrim Plasterer
Marion 24
Coles John 31 Northamptonshire Sailmaker
Mary 33
John W 3
Burkin George 40 Surrey Felter
Charlotte 28
Esther 9
Louisa 6
Amy 4
Male child Born on board 05/11/1874
Bartlett Richard 32 Sussex Brickmaker
Susan 33
James 14 T/F to single women
Emma 8
Sarah 4
Adams Henry 32 Oxfordshire Platelayer
Jane 33
William 7
Frederick C 3
Sarah I 1
Sheppard Jacob 27 Wiltshire Blacksmith
Ellen 26
Elizabeth A 5
Emma 3
Ellen 1
Plank Emmanuel 34 Wiltshire Groom
Anne 33
George 12 T/F to single women
Allan 5
Angelina 4
James 3
Elizabeth 1
Powell William 38 Staffordshire Labourer
Emma 37
Mary E 14 T/F to single women
Joseph W 12 T/F to single men
Harriet 9
Elizabeth 5
Hubert 2
Smith George 24 Sussex Labourer
Minnie 30
Eliza 1
Moorcock John 27 Surrey Labourer
Caroline 26
Sarah Jane 1
Male child Born on board 09/09/1874
Winters Solomon 23 Hertfordshire Farm Labourer
Amelia 22
Vinsen Robert 27
Fanny M 29
Kate M 9
Violet 3 months
Miller Henry 24 Flint (Wales) Coach Wheeler
Frances 22
Helen M 10 months
O'Hanlon James F 30 Lancashire Joiner
Teresa 28
Ernest 3
Florence 2 months
Eager William 23 Sussex Farm Labourer
Mary Jane 23
Clara 3
Edwards Walter 31 Surrey Blacksmith
Sarah 30
Harriet 5
Olive 3
Walter 1
Storkey William 37 Norfolk Sailmaker
Mary A 28
Anne E 11
Samuel 9
Edith M 1 Died on board 16/08/1874
Pearce Richard 29 Clare Brickmaker
Alice 29
Murrow William Henry 38 Somersetshire Painter
Sarah 38
Cecelia 14 T/F to single women
Harry 13 T/F to single men
Harriet F 11
Margaret 8
Charles 7
Bartholomew 6
Frank 4
Catherine 2
Sidney 1
Britton Frances 34 T/F to single women Travelled with Murrow
Stark Frances 15 T/F to single women Travelled with Murrow
Kay William 26 Derbyshire Joiner
Elizabeth 27
William 8 weeks Died on board 05/08/1874
Davidson Isabella 25 T/F to single women Travelled with Kay
Proffit Joseph 29 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Martha 21
Harris Thomas 32 Berkshire Shepherd
Patience 35
Charles 8
George 6
Elizabeth 4
Alice 2
Arthur 1
Beechey Christopher 28 Berkshire Platelayer
Hannah 30
Elizabeth 6
Rose L 4
Christopher 2
Fletcher Henry 29 Somersetshire Gardener
Rhoda 29
Mary 9
Sarah 7
Eliza 5
Henry 3
William 10 months
Meadows Henry 25 Gloucestershire Carpenter
Mary 25
Frederick 1
Fee William 50 Down Farm Labourer
Bessie 45
Sarah 22 T/F to single women
Lizzie 20 T/F to single women
Ellen 17 T/F to single women
Willie 13 T/F to single men
Alder John 33 Gloucestershire Brickmaker
Clara 35
Rose 14
Emily 12
Charles 10
Walter 9
Henry J 4
Ellen 2
Lansdown Richard 35 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Ellen 32
George 10
Harry 7
Sarah 5
Lucy L 1
Male child Born on board 12/11/1874
Purcell James 22 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Sarah 29
Kate 7
George 4
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Searle William 38 Cornwall Tailor
Mary 33
Arthur 12 T/F to single men
William 10
George 7
John 5
James 3
Henry 1
Female child Born on board 16/11/1874
Cable James 30 Suffolk Platelayer
Emma 28
Emma 3
Rosina 3 months
Saunders George 33 Buckinghamshire Gardener
Elizabeth 34
Rosa 7
William 6
Frances 4
Arthur 2
Alice 3 weeks
Colonial Nominated Families & Children bound for Canterbury
Allison Edward 31 Norfolk Carpenter
Alice 29
Edward 7
Ernest 4
Alexander 2
Pilcher Edwin 31 Canterbury, New Zealand Cook
Rachael 33
Rachael M 3
Single Men
Thomson John 15 Dumfries
William 12 Dumfries
Murphy Jeremiah 21 Cork Farm Labourer
Michael 19 Cork Farm Labourer
John 18 Cork Farm Labourer
Dennis 13 Cork Farm Labourer
Durney Patrick 12 Limerick
Edsen Henry 12 Surrey
Martin John 16 Dundee Farm Labourer
Charles 14 Dundee Farm Labourer
Peter 12 Dundee
Bartlett James 14 Sussex
Plank George 12 Wiltshire
Powell Joseph W 12 Staffordshire
Murrow Harry 13 Somersetshire
Hogan William 22 Galway Labourer
Prendergast Robert 21 Galway Labourer
Philips Lydia 28 T/F to single women Cook
James 38 Canada
George 24 Canada
Kaye Charles 21 Isle of Man Joiner
Kelly Edward 25 Armagh Groom
Selwood William 42 Wiltshire Labourer
Salmon William R 20 Lancashire Servant
Cole William Thomas 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Leneham Jeremiah 29 Cork Carpenter
Proffit David 25 Oxfordshire Carter
Fee Willie 17 Down
Lansdowne Enos 13 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Daley James Londonderry Labourer
Rosy 26 T/F to single women
Thomson Thomas J 18 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Scullion Hugh 30 Derry Farm Labourer
Houston Thomas 25 Derry Farm Labourer
McLeod Barbara 59 T/F to single women
Angus 25 Ross Shepherd
Roderick 23 Ross Labourer
Catherine 21 T/F to single women
Roderick J 16 Ross
Brown Jihn 64 Lanark Tenter
Mary 23 T/F to single women
Andrew 21 Lanark
Isabella 18 T/F to single women
Searle Arthur 12 Cornwall
Single Women
Murphy Mary 27 Cork Servant
Anne 20 Cork Servant
Ellen 17 Cork Servant
Honora 15 Cork Servant
Morton Mary 44 Limerick Servant
Edsen Mary A 20 Surrey Servant
Mary J 15 Surrey Servant
Brown Georgiana 19 Surrey Servant
Martin Jane 22 Dundee Servant
Murrow Cecilia 14 Somersetshire Servant
Britton Frances 34 Somersetshire Servant
Stark Frances 15 Somersetshire Servant
Powell Mary E 14 Staffordshire Servant
Davidson Isabella 25 Derbyshire Cook
Phillips Lydia 28 Canada Servant
Newell Margaret 23 Dundee Servant
Agnes 19 Dundee Servant
Jessie 17 Dundee Servant
Rapley Ann 18 Sussex Servant
Taylor Ellen 25 Sussex Servant
Gardener Emily 20 Kent Servant
Moore Emily 24 Somersetshire Cook
McAnerin Frances 21 Tyrone General Servant
Worsfold Elizabeth 25 Surrey General Servant
Dickson Jessie 25 Peebles General Servant
Jones Hannah 40 Essex Nurse
Rose Louisa 32 Surrey General Servant
Courtenay Matilda 23 Dorsetshire General Servant
Pearse Bridget 28 Clare General Servant
Matthews Ann 40 Monmouth Laundress
Jessie A 18 Monmouth General Servant
Emma 17 Monmouth General Servant
Mary A 15 Monmouth General Servant
Alder Rose 14 Gloucestershire
Emily 12 Gloucestershire
Fee Bessie 22 Down Servant
Sarah 20 Down Servant
Lizzie 17 Down Servant
Thompson Mary 26 Down Servant
Samuel 8 Down
John W 6 Down
Hawthorne Maggie 16 Down Servant
Firth Elizabeth 25 Halifax, Yorkshire Housemaid
Daley Rosey 26
McLeod Barbara 59
Catherine 21
Brown Mary 23
Isabella 18
Overton Louise
Line Sarah
Philips Sarah J
McKeown Georgina
Kirkwood Margaret
Scullion Ellen J 18 Londonderry Servant
Coghill Isabella 29 Caithness Servant
Sabin Emily 43 Oxfordshire
Mary A 15
Frances M 19
Louisa 13
Maria B 12
Arthur J 11
Kate 9
Francis 7
Alfred 6
Charles 4
                 

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2003

Reference:
Archives New Zealand  IM15/150