Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ballochmyle
Ship: 1438 tons
Captain: Lunden
Surgeon Superintendent: Edward Smythe
Sailed London 25th Feburary 1874 - arrived Lyttelton 1st June 1874

Some of the early immigrant ships were were crowded, to say the least of it. There were 502 people on board the Ballochmyle when she left London on February 25th, 1874, under charter to the New Zealand Shipping Company, her destination being Lyttelton. She was a fine ship of 1,438 tons, under command of Captain Lunden. The emigrants came aboard at Plymouth, and the ship took her final departure from Start Point on March 4th. The Cape was rounded on March 18th, and the Snares were passed on May 27th, the ship having taken 84 days from Plymouth. Port was reached on June 1st. There were five deaths and three births during the voyage.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

The list of deaths includes a 5 month old William Taylor who died on April 18th 1874 of dirrhoea.
We could not find this young man on our list. He may have been a cabin or paying steerage passenger.

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Bagust James 30 Wiltshire Blacksmith
Annie 34
Ellen 9
James 8
Mary 5
Martha 2
Henry 9 months
Barnes Frederick 37 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Mary 35
George 12 Trans to s/m
Sarah 10
William 6
Alice 3
Frederick 8 months
Barnett James 50 Middlesex Carman
Elizabeth 49
Emily 19 Trans to s/w
William 16 Trans to s/m
Barrett Jonathan 39 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 36
Susan 15 Trans to s/w
Elizabeth Jane 14 Trans to s/w
Male child Infant Born on Board 12/03/1874
Barrington Frederick C. 25 Worcestershire Farm Labourer
Fanny M. 23
Frederick W. 2
Bedman Clothier 34 Somersetshire Cooper
Amelia 35
George 6
Berry Frederick 37 Warkshire Labourer
Elizabeth 38
George 13 Trans to s/m
Ellen 10
Emma 8
Rose 6
Frederick 3
John 3 months Died on Board 06/05/1874 Scalding
Bird John 37 Leicestershire Labourer
Martha 34
Emma 11
Bill 9
Tom 6
Lucy 4
Mark 2
Rose 9 months
Bloomfield Thomas 34 Oxfordshire Labourer
Ann 29
Elizabeth E. 2
Rose Anna 5 months Died on Board 01/04/1874
Dirrhoea
Bolton George 26 Cambridge Fitter
Eleanor 22
Sanuel J. 9 months
Brogden William 38 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 37
Rose 14 Trans to s/w
Harry 12 Trans to s/m
Edwin 9
Ada 6
George 3
Norah 9 months
Brown John 23 Warwickshire Shoemaker
Sarah 24
Butcher James 40 Hampshire Labourer
Ann 38
Ellen 12 Tran to s/w
Benjamin 10
Emily 7
Julia 5
Florence 3
Charles 1
Callaghan Lawrence 26 Lancashire Bootmaker
Susannah 24
Lawrence 4
Jane 10 months
Carter John 39 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Wilmot 38
Isabella 14 Trans to s/w
Mathesula 13 Trans to s/w
Wilmot 12 Trans to s/w
Ann 9
Robert 3
Chamberlayne Thomas 27 Dorset Labourer
Clara 22
Chesterman Samuel 24 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Mary C. 23
Charles 3 months
Colenso James 24 Cornwall Navvy
Elizabeth J. 24
Coom Robert 27 Sussex Blacksmith
Sarah 20
Coom Austin 33 Sussex Carpenter
Emma 29
Emma 9
Crutch Charles 25 Oxfordshire Platelayer
Rhoda 29
Annie 15 months
Dale George 35 Cornwall Carpenter
Ann 37
Rosina 16 Trans to s/w
John 12 Trans to s/m
George 9
Richard 5
Easton David 44 Aberdeen Labourer
Jane 30
Henrietta S. 10
William P. 6
Eaveries Daniel 26 Oxfordshire Labourer
Emma 22
Green Thomas 37 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth 36
Gregory William 35 Devon Farm Labourer
Rachel 33
Philip 16 Trans to s/m
Groves Alfred 44 Oxfordshire Quarryman
Leah 48
Ann 18 Trans to s/w
John 16 Trans to s/m
Eliza 13 Trans to s/m
Hannah 11
Thurza 8
Harris Joseph 27 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Jane 28
Emily 6
Albert 2
Male child Infant Born on Board 12/03/1874
Harvey John 29 Cornwall Carpenter
Margaret 29
Susan 3
Thomas 1
Hautin / Haulin James 32 Oxfordshire Labourer
Ellen 30
Edwin 10
Alfred 8
Mary 6
Ann 4
Ellen 2
Hunt William 32 Dorset Labourer
Frances 32
Henry G. 8
Jane A. 6
Jeffs Emmanuel 30 Warwickshire Labourer
Ann 28
Catherine 11
Charles 7
William 5
Mary 1
Jennings William G. 34 Sussex Bricklayer
Jane 34
Jane 6
Adelaide 5
Anne 3
William 2
Helen 7 months
Jones William 33 Hereford Shepherd
Fanny 30
Sarah 7
Mary 5
Jane 3
Fanny 8 months
Knight Thomas 38 Hereford Horsekeeper
Sarah 37
Thomas 10
Lane Frederick 29 Dorset Labourer
Louisa M. 28
Wilfred 3
Frederick 11 months
Leggett Joseph 37 Berkshire Carpenter
Ann 38
Annie 14 Trans to s/w
Louisa 12 Trans to s/w
William 10
Kate 6
Ruth 4
Frank 2
Walter 10 months
Major Charles 28 Northampton Labourer
Harriett 28
George 5
Albert 3
Miles Richard 32 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 30
Richard 5
John 3
William 8 months
Moss Edwin 31 Warwickshire Labourer
Alice 28
Charles 3
Maud 10 months
Neville Charles 28 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Rebecca 28
George 12 Trans to s/m
Mary A. 10
Sarah 8
Martha 6
Ann 3
Newman Frederick 39 Hampshire Labourer
Eliza 38
George 15 Trans to s/m
Eliza 12 Trans to s/w
Nind James 30 Northampton Labourer
Emma 36
Joseph 7
Nind Joseph 39 Northampton Roadmaker
Ellen 37
Painton Thomas 37 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Leah 31
Alice 9
Robert 6
Tabitha 3
Pearce John 32 Cornwall Labourer
Frances 39
John 3
Frances 11 months
Preddy George 32 Wiltshire Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Elizabeth 5
Mark 4
Jessie 2
Alfred 7 months
Reeves John 32 Berkshire Carter
Charlotte 32
William 10
Simmonds John 28 Gloucestershire Ag Labourer
Ann 31
Ada 4
Elizabeth 2
Simpson Thomas P. 48 Suffolk Carpenter
Eliza 47
William Henry 17 Trans to s/m
Sidney 11
Ernest 6
Slatter William 43 Oxfordshire Labourer
Mary Ann 43
Edward 16 Trans to s/m
Smith Isaac 36 Berkshire Labourer
Sarah 34
Elizabeth 12 Trans to s/w
Rebecca 10
William 4
Frank 2
Female child Infant Born on Board 12/03/1874
Smith Stephen 42 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Ann 42 Died on Board 05/05/1874
Dirrhoea
George 6
Alice 4
Stevens William 33 Oxfordshire Labourer
Mary 40
Emily 14 Trans to s/w
Mary 11
William 8
Stringer Edwin 36 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Ann 35
Hannah 15 Trans to s/w
Joseph 13 Tran to s/m
James 11
Edith 7
Ruth 4
Albert 2
Ada 1 Died on Board 06/05/1874
Debility from birth
Styles Henry 30 Warwickshire Labourer
Emma 27
Emily 5
George 4
Albert 11 months
Sullivan Cornelius 44 Cork General Labourer
Caroline 37
Thomas 12 Trans to s/m
Caroline 10
Mary E. 8
Catherine 6
Sutton William 22 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Harriett 21
Taylor Edward 49 Dorset Labourer
Charlotte 44
Ann M. 18 Trans to s/w
Martha A. 18 Trans to s/w
Sarah J. 15 Trans to s/w
Taylor James 39 Warwickshire Labourer
Elizabeth 38
Clara A. 17 Trans to s/w
Ada 8
Henry 7
Amelia 5
Bertha 4
John 3 months
Toms William 49 Cornwall Tailor
Sarah 42
Upston John 29 Northamptonshire Farm Labourer
Mary S. 24
William J. 5
Sarah E. 3
Charlotte A. 1
Weaver William 36 Glostershire Labourer
Ellen 34
Walter 11 months
Webb Joseph 25 Oxfordshire Shepherd
Alice 27
Sarah 4
Silas 2 months
Welsh James 22 Jersey Labourer
Ann 19
White Charles 34 Oxfordshire Labourer
Emma 32
Mary 12 Trans to s/w
Rose 9
George 7
Eliza 5
Herbert 3
Charles 1
Wiggins Richard 40 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 44
Greenway Henry 15 Trans to s/m Trav. with Wiggins
Wilkerson John 38 Dublin Carpenter
Margaret 40
Wilks Daniel 43 Oxfordshire Labourer
Sarah Ann 42
Edwin 12 Trans to s/m
Ellen 10
Sarah 8
John 5
Robert 3
Williams Ragan 29 Gloucestershire Shepherd
Emily 22
Edward B. 4
Wilsdon James 22 Oxfordshire Labourer
Dinah 21 Died on Board 18/03/1874
Heart disease
Louisa E. 15 months
James Infant Born on Board 06/03/1874
"Storms after Plymouth. Birth premature caused by sea-sickness"
Died on Board 27/03/1874
Dirrhoea
Woods H. John 26 Norfolk Labourer
Sarah A. 26
James 5
J. Henry 3
George 1
William 4 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Barrett Jonathan 39 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 36
Susan 15
Elizabeth Jane 14 Trans to s/w
Minnie 13 Trans to s/w
Julia 11
Jonathan 10
Philadelphia 8
Mary Ann 7
James 6
William 4
Clara 3
Silenca 8 months
Brown George 21 Herts Labourer
Ellen 22
Hill William 34 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 35
William John 14 Trans to s/m
Harry 12 Trans to s/m
Eliza J 10
Ellen 8
Emma 6
James 4
Peter 2
Daniel 3 months
Penrose William 36 Cornwall Shoemaker
Margaret 36
William 8
Richard J. 6
Nanny 6
Harry 3
Edward James 3 months
Penrose William 36 Cornwall Shoemaker
Margaret 36
William 8
Richard J. 6
Nanny 6
Harry 3
Edward James 3 months
Woolfrey Edmond 32 Middlesex Painter
Eliza 27
Florence 11
Charlotte 8
Gertrude 6
Walter 3
Sydney 4 months
Single Men
Aarons Henry 17 Middlesex Tailor
Allen Richard 24 Devon Brassfounder
Allnutt William 20 Oxfordshire Labourer
Ball George 19 Hants Labourer
Barnfield Samuel 39 Gloucester Labourer
Arthur 8
Walter 5
Barnes George 12 Oxfordshire
Barnett William 16 Middlesex Carman
Bates Peter 17 Bucks Labourer
Bentley James 30 Cornwall Bootmaker
Batchelor Joseph 17 Warwickshire Waggoner
Berry George 13 Warwickshire
Bower William C. 19 Carlow Farm Labourer
Brogden Harry 12 Oxford
Brown John 24 Hertshire Labourer
Philip 19 Hertshire Labourer
George 21 Hertshire Labourer
Burch Amos 24 Bucks Shoemaker
Carter Methesula 13 Cornwall
Clarke Thomas 28 Suffolk Labourer
Colwell James 22 Worcestershire Labourer
Coutache Philip 26 Jersey Baker
Cordrey George 23 Middlesex Fellmonger
Costello James 19 Tipperary Farmer
Cox Charles William 23 Surrey Plumber
Dale John 38 Essex Farm Labourer
Dale John 12 Cornwall
Doody James 20 Staffordshire Smith
Dormer James 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Drinkwater John 30 Warwickshire Labourer
Evens Joshua 22 Limerick Farm Labourer
Franklin Henry 21 Middlesex Tailor
French Henry 33 Gloucestershire Railway Labourer
Frederick 28 Gloucestershire Engineer
Gaskell Joseph 16 Armagh Farm Labourer
Greenway Henry 15 Middlesex Shepherd
Gregory Philip 16 Devon Farm Labourer
Groves John 16 Oxfordshire Labourer
Hackett David 20 Bucks Labourer
Hall Edmond W. 20 Lincolnshire Lathe Builder
Hall John George 20 Middlesex Carpenter
Hamilton Alfred G. 22 Yorkshire Leatherdresser
Harrap William 21 Devon Bootmaker
Harris Frederick 24 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Hayward William 17 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Hibden William 20 Middlesex Labourer
Hicks John E. 24 Oxfordshire Blacksmith
Hill William John 14 Cornwall Labourer
Harry 12 Cornwall Labourer
Jackson William H. 24 Antrim Fotter and Turner
James David 21 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Johnson George 18 Berkshire Labourer
Johnston William 45 Guernsey Carpenter
Latimer Robert 23 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Le Gassick Joseph 15 Middlessex Labourer
Alexander 26 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Le Seueur Alfred 20 Jersey Bricklayer
Lloyd Elijah 34 Hants Farm Labourer
Lyes Arthur 18 Cambridgeshire General Labourer
Manger Philip 20 Jersey Bricklayer
Martin Joseph 23 Northampshire Farm Labourer
Mayer Reuben 22 Surrey Engine Driver
Mitchell William 25 Antrim Farm Labourer
Morris Samuel 20 Surrey Smith
Neal Frederick 23 Northanpshire Farm Labourer
Naylor William F. 20 Middlesex Tailor
Neville George 12 Oxfordsire
Painten Joseph 51 Berkshire Labourer
Peagram Frederick C. 33 Devon Painter
Perrett James 33 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Philip George 24 Cornwall Labourer
Richardson Robert 22 Antrim Farm Labourer
Robinson William 22 Northampshire Wheelwright
Rogers Richard 21 Suffolk Labourer
Smith Robert B. 28 Yorkshire Railway Labourer
Stafford Frederick 21 Gloucester Tailor
Simpson William Henry 17 Suffolk Labourer
Stringer Joseph 13 Oxfordshire
Sullivan Thomas 12 Ireland
Vampragg Conrad 20 Middlesex Labourer
Mark 17 Middlesex Bookmaker
Waines Robert George 18 Suffolk Labourer
Ward Thomas 16 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Weaver Henry 25 Gloucester Labourer
Westby William 21 Yorkshire Mason
Wilks Edwin 12 Oxfordshire
Wilson Robert 34 Middlesex Labourer
Single Women
Ashton Mary A. 12 Gloucestershire
Barnett Emily 19 Middlesex Servant
Barrett Elizabeth 14 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Susan 15 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Minnie 13 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Brogden Rosa 14 Oxfordshire Domestic servant
Butcher Ellen 12 Hampshire
Carter Elizabeth 32 Cornwall Farm Servant
Carter Isabella 14 Cornwall
Wilmot 12 Cornwall
Crowdy Jane 20 Oxfordshire Labourer
Dale Rosina 16 Cornwall Servant
Fall Leonora M. 23 Cornwall Servant
Gribble Elizabeth 20 Jersey Servant
Groves Ann 18 Oxfordshire Domestic Servant
Eliza 13 Oxfordshire
Hall Eliza 18 Lincolnshire Domestic Servant
Kevill Bridget 18 Galway Dairymaid
Kirk Mary A. 32 Devon MATRON
Köhuke Anne 18 Hanover General Servant
Leggett Annie 14 Berkshire Domestic Servant
Louisa 12 Berkshire Domestic Servant
Lloyd Sarah A. 11
Caroline 10
Ellen J. 7
Maggenis Ellen 29 Armagh Domestic Servant
Newman Eliza 12 Hampshire
Ray Mary 21 Dorset Servant
Reardon Mary 22 Dublin Domestec Servant
Simmonds Elizabeth 22 Servant
Simpson Mary 19 Suffolk Nursemaid
Smith Elizabeth 12 Berkshire
Stevens Emily 14 Oxfordshire
Stringer Hannah 15 Oxfordshire Servant
Taylor Annie 18 Dorset Domestic Servant
Martha 18 Dorset Domestic Servant
Sarah 15 Dorset Domestic Servant
Taylor Clara A. 17 Warwickshire Servant
Tregeagle Sarah 20 Jersey Servant
Alice 16 Jersey Servant
Warren Louisa 15 Cornwall Servant
Wheeldon Annie 23 Jersey Tailoress
White Mary 12 Oxfordshire
Wilson Mary 21 Fife Dairymaid
                           

BROGDEN family:
My Great Great Grandparents William Brogden & Elizabeth (nee Neville) arrived from England on this ship with their family.  Also on board was Charles Neville (Elizabeth Brogden's brother) and his wife Rebecca Nee Ayers, with their family.  I would love to make contacts with descendants of either family Grace & Doug Morrow. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Grace & Doug Morrow of 38 Waerenga Rd, Otaki 5560, New Zealand or by Grace & Doug Morrow.

                           

HILL family:
William and Mary Hill (maiden name Lampshire), came from Falmouth in Cornwall. Glenn Scott, who provided this "thumbnail biography", is a direct descendant of Peter Hill the fourth son and seventh of eight children who emigrated with William and mary Hill. William John was killed by being dragged by a horse when he was 17 and young Daniel died at the age of one year and four. If anybody has a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact Glenn Scott

                       

COLENSO family:
James Colenso and Elizabeth Jane Colenso (nee Moyle) were married on February 7th 1874 at Falmouth in Cornwall.  A few weeks later they sailed for New Zealand on this sailing of the Ballochmyle. After arriving in New Zealand where James became a mattress up-holsterer for the Public Hospital they had 11 children: these were Lester born c.1874,   Walter born 22 March 1876 died 10 February 1956 (a labourer by trade), Maud born 28 December 1877, Lottie born c.1879 died 1879, Arnold born c.1880,  Edgar born c.1882.  (a bootmaker by trade), Leopald born c.1884. Nelson Reginald born c.1885. (a painter by trade), Herbert born c.1886, Ivy Mary born c.1890 and Alfred James Stanley born c.1897. Nelson and Alfred James both got themselves in trouble with the Police. James Colenso died on August 12th 1916 in Christchurch and is buried in the Linwood Cemetery. Elizabeth Jane Colenso died 25 October 1913 in Christchurch and is also buried at the Linwood Cemetery.

                          

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2008

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM4/115

IM5/4/14 No 133