Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Avalanche
Ship: 1160
Captain: Bishop
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Doyle
Sailed London 22nd October 1874 - arrived New Plymouth January 22nd 1875

The Avalanche was a fine comfortable ship of 1160 tons, owned by the Shaw Savill and Albion Co. She made some good runs in the New Zealand trade, especially on one occasion when racing Home with the celebrated Crusader. After completing three successful voyages to Wellington she came to grief when starting out again in 1877, bound for Wellington with 60 passengers. She collided in the English Channel with an American ship, and went down in a few minutes with all the passengers and crew, a total loss of 99 souls - only three of the crew bwing saved.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Arrival of the Avalanche

We would like to thank Steve & Cheryl Nightingale and Lynn Peake for providing information for this list.

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children to New Plymouth
Barrett John 40 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Catherine 40
Ellen 19 T/F to single women
Mary 16 T/F to single women
Susan 14 T/F to single women
Elizabeth 13
Alfred ?
John 9
James 7
Sarah 3
Richard 1
Bennett George 38 Kent Bricklayer
Martha 28
Frederick C 6
George William 5
Alfred C 2
Charles J 2 months
Billinghurst Henry 37 Kent Farm Labourer
Martha 34
William 9
Bottin Thomas 43 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 43
Catherine 19 T/F to single women
Thomas 9
Emma 7
Peter 5
Burnham Charles 30 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Mary 31
Hannah 13
Walter 8
Chralotte 5
Elizabeth 2
Alfred 1
Busby Jason 38 Oxfordshire Shepherd
Sophia A 38
Louisa 17 T/F to single women
Joseph 14 T/F to single men
Matilda 11
Emma 9
Henry 7
Annie 1
Christian Thomas 32 Hamptonshire Farm Labourer
Mary J 23
Julia 4
Alfred George 3
Thomas James 1
Clark John 30 Middlesex Brickmaker
Elizabeth 31
Henry 11
Dunne Francis 40 Westmeath Book Keeper
Schoolmaster on board
Eliza 39
Mary Ann 18 T/F to single women
Johanna 16 T/F to single women
Margaret Bridget 15 T/F to single women
Arabella 14 T/F to single women
Partick 12
Edmund 10
Eliza 7
Francis 1
Douch George 25 Sussex Brickmaker
Phillis 21
Francis 33 T/F to single women
Alexander 26 T/F to single men
Fernie Betsie 28 T/F to single women Housekeeper
Cuthbert W Infant
Florey Henry R 32 Kent Labourer
Elizabeth A 30
Henry John 11
F. Edwin 1
Hall George Henry 23 Kent Painter
Margaret J 21
Harding William 27 Hamptonshire Labourer
Maria 24
Hayhow William 27 Middlesex Bricklayer
Eliza 26
Eliza 11
Martha 4
William 2
Henry 1
Hewitt Alfred 22
Hannah 27
Elizabeth 2
Emma 1
Hodgkin Charles 30 Kent Bricklayer
Caroline 29
Nunine 6
Rose 1
Hollis Henry 34 Buckinghamshire Labourer
Constable on board
Eliza 38
George 8
Richard 5
Mary 3
Hannah 2
Holmes John 22 Kent Labourer
Maria 22
Emily 2
John 1
Hughes Stephen 36 Kent Farm Labourer
Eliza 32
Stephen 13
Thomas 9
John 7
William 4
George 2
Jeffrey Edward 33 Kent Farm Labourer
Louisa 34
Jane 16 T/F to single women
Edward 12
Alice 10
Sarah 8
King Philip 31 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah Ann 30
Emily 9
George 7
Alice M 6
Rose 5
Knowler Henry 25 Kent Farm Labourer
Martha A 20
Henry 1
Richard 1
Laurence William 29 Sussex Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 26
Albert E 9
William 7
Kate 5
Walter 2
Matthews Robert 25 Meath General Labourer
Catherine 30
George 3
Miles James 45 Sussex Farm Labourer
Jane 38
James 12
Neary Patrick 33 Dublin Carpenter
Margaret 28
Mary 5
Hogan Mary 19 T/F to single women Travelled with Neary
Neill James 36 Wicklow Farm Labourer
Catherine 21
Raven John 40 Norfolk Labourer
Charlotte 36
Mary 16 T/F to single women
Alice 13
Peter 13
Elizabeth 11
Hannah 8
Emily 6
Henry 4
Florence 1
Sands Thomas 23 Sussex Farm Labourer
Caroline 26
Sarah A 2
Ambrose J 1
Simpson Thomas 33 Middlesex Brickmaker
Sarah 33
Smith Raymond 30 Gloucestershire Shepherd
Sarah A 25
Charles 5
James 3
Emma 1
Stroud Henry 31 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 29
Henry 7
John 5
Surrey Isaac 34 Kent Labourer
Mary A 26
Robert G 9
Alfred E 8
Percy H 6
Louisa A 3
Swinerd Humphrey 36 Kent Sawyer
Frances 32
Humphrey 13
Charles 11
Fanny M 10
Arthur 8
Martha M 6
Ellen L 4
Ebenezer 21
Taylor William 34 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 35
John 9
Walter 6
Esther 3
Eliza 1
Tucker Dennis 30 Kent Bricklayer
Jane 24
Wallis James 22 Kent Farm Labourer
Celia 20
Wood Joe 26 Kent Smith
Alice 25
Families & Children to Wellington
Atkins James 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Eliza 24
Adcock John 34 Norfolk Wheelwright
Frances 36
Billings Stephen 42 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 36
Cook Edward 28 Gloustershire Farm Labourer
Anne 25
Graham Donald 29 Argyll Blacksmith
Mary 26
Hughes John 30 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 20
Harney Job 37 Dorsetshire Farm Labourer
Selected by Emigrant & Colonist Aid Corp. Shut out of Berar.
Emma 25
Caroline 16 T/F to single women
Emily 9
Annie 7
William 5
Hilda 3
Adeline 2
Lewis David G 37 Montgomery Labourer
Mary A 35
Lee James George 25 Somersetshire Sawyer
Elizabeth 27
McMillan Henry 23 Derry Farm Labourer
Catherine 19
Neal William 29 Cambridegshire Railway Guard
Fanny 24
Startup George 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 19
Seal James 38 Kent Farm Labourer
Frances 30
John 9
B Ann 14 months
Twiner George 38 Sussex Labourer
Frances 37
Caroline 17 T/F to single women
Vaughan Jesse 21 Kent Carpenter
Frances 19
Alfred 9 months
Waters Herbert 20 Kent Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 19
House Frank 23 Kent Farm Labourer
Sarah 22
Maude 2
Caroline Infant
Brophy Edward 31 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Ellen 27
Catherine 9
Ellen 7
Edward 5
James 3
Mary 9 months
Joiner Frederick George 30
Charlotte 29
Emma 4
Ellen 3
Mary 9 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children to Wellington
Taylor Allen 26 Surrey Bricklayer
Emma 26
Single Men to New Plymouth
Barge Samuel 26 Somerset Farm Labourer
Bishop William 21 Hamptonshire Ploughman
George 17 Ploughman
Enor 14
Bond Richard 21 Sussex Farm Labourer
Box George Henry 20 Kent Labourer
Bullock Walter 20 Middlesex Coach Builder
Busby Joseph 14 Oxfordshire
Coulter Edward 13 Kent
Carvell Frederic J 19 Kent Labourer
Clark Samuel James 32 Kent Labourer
Coomber Charles 28 Kent Farm Labourer
Cole William 22 Kent Blacksmith
Crook William F 21 Berkshire Blacksmith
Cummings Herbert A 20 Kent Fitter
Divitnell John 37 Kent General Labourer
Douche Alexander 26 Sussex
Ellem Thomas 36 Lancashire Bricklayer
Farleigh Lewis 21 Kent Farm Labourer
Fernie Francis G 33 Forfar Painter
Alexander 26 Forfar Cabinet Maker
Fissenden John 25 Kent Labourer
Fange Henry 26 Kent Bricklayer
Giles Thomas John 19 Kent Labourer
Gilchrist James 21 Down Farm Labourer
Hall James M 21 Edinborough Carpenter
Harrison George 20 Kent Labourer
Haskell Samuel 24 Kent Labourer
Hodges James 19 Kent Labourer
Jose 24 Kent Labourer
Hodge John 23 Kent Labourer
Jones Thomas 40 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Lankstead Walter 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Langridge John 22 Kent Labourer
Lepper Charles 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Martin John 24 Kent Groom
Miles William 15 Kent Farm Labourer
Pett Alfred 22 Kent Labourer
Raddin David 23 Dublin Farm Labourer
Rattenbury Henry 35 Devon Farm Labourer
Reece Thomas 23 Kent Blacksmith
Reeves Edward 21 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Roe Matthew 21 Guernsey Farm Labourer
Seamark William 39 Kent Farm Labourer
William 13 Kent
Taylor Edward 19 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Thorne Frederic 19 Kent Farm Labourer
Weller Alfred W 18 Kent Baker
Whatson Stephen 28 Kent Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men to New Plymouth
Cantell Joseph 16 Kent Labourer
Single Men to Wellington
Douche Obadiah 26 Kent Farm labourer
Town Henry 20 Kent Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men to Wellington
Nash Patrick 20 Rosscommon Tailor
Single Women to New Plymouth
Barrett Ellen 19 Cornwall
Mary 16 Cornwall
Susan 14 Cornwall
Bottin Catherine 19 Kent
Busby Louisa 17 Oxfordshire
Daney Sarah 28 Buckinghamshire Housemaid
Douche Francis 33 Sussex
Duffield Kate 18 Oxfordshire Servant
Dunne Mary Ann 18 Westmeath
Johanna 16 Westmeath
Margaret Bridget 15 Westmeath
Arabella 14 Westmeath
Fernie Betsie 28 Kent Servant           MATRON
Wilhelmina 9 months
Fissenden Ellen 19 Kent Servant
Hogan Mary 19 Dublin Travelled with Neary
Jeffrey Jane 16 Kent
Marin Mary J 17 Alderney Servant
Miles Rhoda 17 Kemt Servant
Millgate Jane 46 Kent Servant
Pearson Elizabeth 16 Kent Servant
Pope Annie 30 Hertfordshire Cook
Raven Mary 16 Norfolk
Seamark Margaret 15 Kent Servant
Smith Sarah 23 Essex Housemaid
Wetherell Emily 20 Kent Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women to New Plymouth
Bourns Mary Ann 39 Mayo Seamstress
Single Women to Wellington
Harney Caroline 16 Dorsetshire Servant
Turner Caroline 17 Sussex Servant
Twiner Caroline 17 Sussex
Crawford Elizabeth 23 Fermanagh Servant
Dunn Johanna 27 Waterford Laundress
Bartholomew Margaret 34 Fife Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women to Wellington
Nash Rose 16 Roscommon Servant
Mary 18 Roscommon Servant
Fennell Catherine 18 Tipperary Dressmaker
Mahoney Ellen 22 Tipperary Housemaid
BUSBY family:
Jason and Sophia A. Busby came from Oxfordshire, England to New Zealand on the “Avalanche” in 1874 with their children Louisa, Joseph, Matilda, Henry, Emma, and Ann. Emma Busby was born in 1864 in England and died in New Zealand.  She married William Loveridge and they had 8 children.   Leslie, Edgar, Norman, Leonard. Olive, Kay, Inez, and Melvin. Leslie Loveridge married Hilda Eichstaedt, whose parents came out separately on the Frits Reuter and the Reichstag, and they had 3 sons: Errol, Lloyd, and Raoul. Errol Loveridge married Maisie Schneller and they had 3 daughters: Carol, Lorraine, and Gloria. Carole Loveridge married Robert Graeme Smart and they had 2 children, Tracey and Shane. Tracey Smart had one son in 1999, Sasha Eichstaedt Smart. Please feel free to contact me (Tracey Smart) if you think you may be related. 
                              

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/181