Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Auckland
Ship: 1245 tons
Captain: McDougall
Surgeon Superintendent: William M Stenhouse
Sailed Clyde July 31st 1875 - arrived Otago October 27th 1875

A noted ship of the Shaw Savill and Albion Fleet was the Auckland, which, however, must not be confused with the ship City of Auckland. The Auckland was one of the fastest and smartest ships afloat of her day. She was built at Robert Duncan's yard in '74; was still classed 100 A1 at Lloyd's till wrecked a few years ago. She was built and equipped with the best of everything procurable, and on lines of perfect symmetry a thing of beauty and joy to the heart of any sailorman.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Alford Michael 34 Ayr Farm Labourer
Margaret 30
Anderson John 21 Caithness Coachman
Margaret 20
Armstrong George 33 Selkirk Carpenter
Janet 33
James 9
Jessie 7
Robert 5
Bella 3
George 10 mths
Beavers William 34 Lanark Labourer
Ellen 33
Ann Eliza 10
Mary 7
Margaret 5
William 3
Borthwick James 25 Fife Agricultural Labourer
Jessie 21
Robert 5
John 2
Margaret 8 mths
Brown David 35 Renfern Joiner
Janet 34
Isabella 8
Sarah 5
John 3
Male child Born on board - 08/09/1875
Bryce James 32 Renfrew Agricultural Labourer
Mary 30
George 3
James 1 Died on board - 21/09/1875
Teething & Diarrhoea
Cameron Allan 28 Inverness Groom
Mrs 20
Campbell John 33 Lanark Baker
Jane 26
Agnes 4
James 1
Couper William 29 Forfar Labourer
Amelia 28
William 8
John 7
Henry 5
Janet 3
David 1
Cunningham George 36 Lanark Farm Labourer and Miner
Mrs G. 24
Thomas 10
Elizabeth 8
Margaret 3
Mary 2
William 10 mths
Curren Patrick 29 Lanark Labourer
Ellen 28
James 4
Sarah 2
Michael 1
Devine Colin 26 Renfrew Agricultural Labourer
Helen 19
Colin 1
Dick John 22 Ayr Joiner
Agnes 25
Eccles Thomas 30 Antrim Labourer
Martha 28
Margaret 7
Robert 4
Samuel 1
Ennis Henry 34 Down Ploughman
Sarah 29
Margaret 4
Edward 3
Elizabeth 1
Esplin David 26 Forfar Labourer
Wilhelmina 26
Mary Ann 4
Robert 1
Ferrie William 45 Lanark General Farming
Mrs W. 43
Jane 24 Dairymaid
William 21 Carter
Agnes 17 General Servant
Alexander 15
Elizabeth 12
Mary 10
James 6
Fleming Charles 54 Forfar Labourer
Margaret 53
Margaret 24 Servant
Jessie 21 Servant
Mary 19 Servant
William 16
Fleming James 32 Forfar Labourer
Agnes 32
James 10
Alexina 6
Margaret 3
Jessie Durie 7 mths Died on board - 23/08/1875
Teething & Diarrhoea
Gillespie James 21 Caithness Blacksmith
Betsy 26
Gott James 33 Lanark Vanman
Martha 24
Mary 8 months
Gow John 30 Lanark Mason
Ann 34
John 8
Henry Charles 32 Edinburgh Engineer
Louisa 26
William 6
Dorothea 4
Frederika 2
Irvin James 27 Antrim Carpenter
Elizabeth 30
Eliza Jane 4
Robert 11 months
Johnston William 24 Lanark Painter
Mrs W 23
Johnston John 44
Marion 41
Ann 11
James 9
Jane 7
David 5
Johnston James 41 Sligo Blacksmith
Isabella 36
Elizabeth 14
Joseph 13
Maggie 11
Jeannie 9
James 4
Keen Robert 32 Cumberland Miner
Louisa 28
James 7
John 3
Barbara 4 mths
Kinnear Robert 26 Clackmananshire Blacksmith
Amelia 18
Lewitt Alfred 21 Nottinghamshire Frame Work Knitter
Mary 21
Ernest 5 months Died on board - 19/08/1875
Atrophy
Lytle John 26 Down Farm Labourer
Charlotte 40
Martin William 37 Ayr Farm Labourer
Sarah 36
James 16
Jane 14
William J 8
Matherson Murdo 53 Argyle Shepherd
Christina 44
Dugall 23 Farm Labourer
James 21 Shepherd
Matthew 18 Farm Worker
Robert 16
Alexander 12
Jessie 3
Menzies James 34 Lanark Joiner
Margaret 27
Margaret 2 mths
McCorkindale James 37 Lanark Tailor
Mary 25
Aaron 16
Margaret 14
Mary 10
Jessie 8
Elizabeth 5
Robert 1
McLeod Gavin 33 Lanark Farm Servant
Mrs G. 29
Mary 10
Margaret 8
Isabella 6
Gavin 4
Janet 1 Died on board - 30/09/1875
Diarrhoea
McHugh George 35 Armagh Joiner
Ann 30
McMillan Ronald 42 Inverness Shepherd
Margaret 19 Housekeeper
Sally 18 Housekeeper
Jane 16
William 15 Herdboy
George 14
Ann 10
Donaldine 5
Jean 3
McPherson Donald 36
Jessie 28
Annie 6
Jessie 4
Allan 2
Mary 8 months
Miner Sinclair 39 Shetlands Agriculturl Labourer
Elizabeth 39
Mundie John 32 Midlothian Farm Servant
Catherine 29
Catherine D 4
Agnes 2
Alexander D 6 months
Patterson John 37 Midlothian Miner
Jane 30
John 9
Helen 4
Lizzie 2
Peebles James 26 Lanark Joiner
Mrs 22
James 5
Hector 2
Duncan 1
Ritchie James 36 Ayr Navvy
Janet 28
Mary 10
Robert 8
William 5
Isabella 3
Robertson James 27 Lanark Labourer
Mrs 27
Robertson John 25 Fife Miner
Janet 23
Jessie 4
Margaret 2
Allisob 1
Russell James 26 Lanark Joiner
Janet 24
John 3
George 1
Scott Michael 31 Aberdeen Farm Servant
Jane 21
Smith John 22 Durham Iron Moulder
Ann 20
Sutherland Donald 25 Sutherland Shepherd
Mary 24
Thomson Thomas 30 Lanark Blacksmith
Agnes 31
David 2
Waddell Robert 25 Ayr Farm labourer
Mrs 25
Walker Richard 24 Down Farm Labourer
Ellen 22
Wilson William 30 Ayr Miner
Agnes 31
Archibald 7
Margaret 3
Janet 2
Agnes 6 months
Wilson William 22 Nottinghamshire Miner
Mary 23
Rebecca 3
Thomas 7 months
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Allan Janet 37 Lanark Housekeeper
Jessie 14
Annie 12
John 10
James 8
Maggie 5
Thomas 2 Domestic Servant
Janet 34
Bremmer James 26 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Margaet 24
James 6
Gordon 3
Durroch John 45 Ayr Labourer
Mrs 43
Elizabeth 16
James 18
Littlejohn John M. 36 Aberdeen Carpenter
Mary 24
John 1
Ann 3 mths Died on board - 01/09/1875
Tabes mesenterica
Low Mrs Sarah Forfar
Alexander 24 Mason
Mary Ann 21 Dressmaker
David 14
Isabella 8
Catherine 5
Annie 7 months
McKinlay William 40 Ayr Labourer
Mary 40
Robert 15 Moulder
William 11
Jane 9
John 3
Andrew 7 months Died on board - 21/10/1875
Bronchitis
Somerville Joseph 35 Down Ploughman
Ann J. 26
Wylie John 28 Ayre Labourer
Jane 27
Agnes 7
William 5
Mary 2
Male child Born on board - 23/08/1875
Single Men
Adams James 20 Lanark Miller
Aitken John 21 Shetland Ag Labourer
Angus William 22 Lanark Tailor
Arthur James 29 Fife Brickmaker
Brown James 36 Dumbarton Shipbuilder
Brown Alexander 22 Perth Gardener
Bunyan John 25 Lanark Tailor
Burtley John 31 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Cane James 29 Ayrshire Miner
Chesholm Hugh 20 Inverness Blacksmith
John 22 Inverness Blacksmith
Cleugh Andrew 29 Lanark Shepherd
Coils William 22 Antrim Ploughman
Colvin Joseph 15 Lanark Labourer
Benjamin 60 Lanark Engineer
Corvie John 21 Aberdeen Farm Servant
Robert 23 Aberdeen Farm Servnat
Campbell 17 Aberdeen Farm Servant
George 15 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Crawford Nathaniel 19 Antrim Carpenter
Curry Edward 27 Sligo Bootmaker
Darby James 19 Ayrshire Miner
Deans Joseph 21 Lanark Labourer
Derby John 19 Lanark Sawyer
Dorward Colin 20 Forfar Labourer
Dowie George 23 Fife Joiner
Dunnet George 25 Caithness Ag Labourer
Dunwoudie Joseph 20 Ayrshire Labourer
Edwards Charles 20 Forfar Labourer
Faviley Robert 21 Derry Ploughman
Fettes John 22 Forfar Mechanic
Gow Alexander 21 Lanark Farm Labourer
Gregg Robert J. 17 Donegal Ploughman
Grey John 19 Forfar Labourer
Graham John 20 Ayrshire Mason's Labourer
Grant John 29 Inverness Shepherd
Groundwater Robert 21 Orkney General Servant
Guinan Matthew 19 Forfar Labourer
Gunn Adam 27 Northumberland Mason
Hay William 21 Aberdeen Blacksmith
Henderson James 23 Forfar Ironmoulder
Houston Philip 19 Lanark Baker
Hueston Edward 32 Derry Farm Labourer
Hughes William John 19 Antrim Butcher
Hunter David 24 Lanark Millwright
Hunter John 21 Fife Ag Labourer
Irvine Robert 28 Sligo Labourer
Jack Peter 23 Roxburgh Farm Labourer
Jamieson J. R. 17 Shetland Farm Servant
Johnson John 24 Shetland Ag Labourer
Johnson Magnus 19 Shetland Ag Labourer
Jolly Robert 25 Forfar Machine Maker
Kane William 21 Antrim Ploughman
Keen W. 27 cumberland Miner
Lamond Malcolm 22 Forfar Ironmoulder
Lane Matthew 17 Ayrshire Farm Labourer
Logie james 22 Forfar Ironmoulder
Mackay Colin 27 Antrim Machinist
Mahon James 22 Lanark Ag Labourer
Martin Joshua 32 Armagh Engine Driver
McDonald Alexander 22 Inverness Shepherd
McGettigan Neil 21 Lanark Ploughman
McInnes William 19 Ayrshire Miner
McKay James 28 Sutherland Mason
McKay Hugh 26 Antrim Ploughman
McKay Henry 22 Antrim Ploughman
McKenzie William 21 Ross Farm Labourer
McKinnon Alexander 20 Caithness Shepherd
McLean William 25 Sutherland Farm Servant
McMahon Peter 24 Lanark Labourer
McMaster Angus 23 Lanark Shepherd
McMillan Andrew 20 Inverness Shepherd
McNeish Henry 21 Ayrshire Farm Labourer
McPherson Robert 25 Sutherland Farm Servant
McVery Isaac 35 Tyrone Teacher
Meikle John 31 Lanark Joiner
Miller Robert 23 Lanark Labourer
Miscampbell David 22 Down Farm Labourer
Mortland Thomas 21 Mayo Farmer
Mullen Michael 35 Derry Ploughman
Edward 18 Derry Barman
Munro Andrew 28 Ross Baker
Murray Nichol 22 Lanark Tailor
Naughton John 19 Aberdeen Shepherd
Nestor Thomas 22 Limerick Ploughman
Nicol Robert 28 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
George 24 Aberdeen Blacksmith
Nolan John J. 24 Dublin Carpenter
O'Brien John 23 Donegal Ploughman
Phillips William 27 Lanark Farm Labourer
Philpot James 20 Antrim Groom
Rainie William 21 Banff Farm Labourer
Ramsey James 21 Fife Ag Labourer
Robertson William 19 Forfar Labourer
Robertson Daniel 25 Ayrshire Blacksmith
Robertson John 23 Ayrshire Bootmaker
Rodger Alexander 22 Forfar Machine Maker
Rogerson Thomas 20 Dumfries Shepherd
Rose James 20 Inverness Blacksmith
Sayers Moses 25 Donegal Farm Labourer
Shaw Robert 22 Lanark Baker
Shearer James 19 Antrim Farm Labourer
Sheehy John 23 Limerick Ploughman
Smith James 24 Ayrshire Quarryman
Smith Hugh 24 Ayrshire Baker
Sproull William 21 Donegal Ploughman
Steedman Alexander 32 Edinburgh Ploughman
Steel George 22 Forfar Ploughman
Stephen John 25 Banff Farm Labourer
Taylor Robert 21 Dumbarton Butcher
Thomson William 27 Ayrshire Miner
Todd William Hugh 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
Watson William 32 Dumfries Mason
Welsh John 39 Aberdeen Millwright
James 16 Aberdeen
Wilson William 17 Aberdeen Farm Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Flaus Magnus 19 Shetland Carpenter
Mackay George 28 Edinburgh Shepherd
McDonald James 22 Lanark Labourer
McFarlane John 16 Renfrewshire Labourer
Randale John 26 Edinburgh Painter
Single Woman
Adams Ellen 26 Renfrew Domestic Servant
Adams Mrs Isa 50 Aberdeen
W. W. 11
Archibald Magaret Jessie 21 Lanark Tailoress
Burt Ann 28 Fife Domestic Servant
Coutts Maargaret 23 Banff Domestic Servant
Courtnay Martha 26 Antrim Dressmaker
Female child Born on board - 22/10/1875 (father James Shearer)
Cowie Christina 25 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Davidson Christina 22 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Dempsey Eliza 20 Antrim Domestic Servant
Dunnell Jessie 24 Renfrewshire Housemaid
Dunnet Janet 22 Caithness Domestic Servant
Giesler Dorothea 19 Edinburgh Domestic Servant
Hunter Margaret 15 Fife Domestic Servant
Innes Grace 29 Banff Domestic Servant
Leisk Mrs David 26 Aberdeen Housekeeper
Lindsay Elizabeth 27 Forfar Domestic Servant
McCaulam Harriet 24 Antrim Housemaid
McCausland Catherine 22 Tyrone Domestic Servant
Elizabeth 20 Tyrone Domestic Servant
McMillan Catherine 30 Ayrshire Domestic Servant
Miscampbell Eliza 20 Down Domestic Servant
Nicholson Mary 19 Domestic Servant
Owens Jane 25 Aantrim Domestic Servant
Robinson Esther 25 Antrim Domestic Servant
Rose Janet 31 Lanark Nurse
Ross Sarah A. 23 Edinburgh Domestic Servant
Sayers Mary 20 Donegal Domestic Servant
Margaret 18 Donegal Domestic Servant
Simpson Mary 18 Forfar Domestic Servant
Smart Isa 18 Down Domestic Servant
Smith Elspet 40 Aberdeen Housekeeper MATRON
Speed Margaret 22 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Todd Martha 30 Antrim Farm Servant
Thomson Anderinia 22 Shetland Domestic Servant
Thomson Mrs Mary 59 Shetland
Lillias 28 Shetland Domestic Servant
Catherine 26 Shetland Domestic Servant
Mary 24 Shetland Domestic Servant
Christina 22 Shetland Domestic Servant
Veitch Margaret 22 Lanark Domestic Servant
Watson Mary 21 Dumfries Dressmaker
Watt Margaret 19 Banff Domestic Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Davison Margaret 31 Antrim Nurse
Macdonald Jane 32 Lanark Domestic Servant
Died on board - 20/10/1875
Consumption
Robertson Jane 13 Ayrshire
                  
MCPHERSON family:
Donald McPherson was born about 1829 in Nth Morar, Scotland and travelled to Dunedin on the Auckland in 1875 with his wife Jessie (Janet) nee Cameron who was born at sea when her parents sailed from Scotland to Australia in 1848. Their four children, Annie 6, Jessie 4, Allan 2 (my grandfather) and Mary aged 8 mths went with them. Donald's brother, Allan also emigrated to New Zealand - I do not know the date but assume it was about the same time. After working on the Waikakahi Estate in Sth Canterbury for four years the Waihao Forks Hotel was purchased. Six further children were born, Alexander (Alec) 1877, Catherine (Kitty) 1879, Martin 1880 - died 1882, Donald Gregory 1882, Martin Joseph 1884 and Christina (Teeny) about 1886. Donald Gregory became a doctor, played one match for the All Blacks in 1905 and later played several matches for Scotland. Donald and Janet (Jessie) later farmed in the same area.They were both buried in Waimate, Donald in 1906 and
 Janet in 1944. Descendants include the following names, McPherson, MacPherson, Macpherson, Matheson and Rendall. If you have a connection with this McPherson family or would like to know more please contact Marie Watson.

SOMERVILLE family:
Joseph Somerville and Ann Jane Somerville (nee Best) arrived in Otago aboard the ship Auckland in October 1875. They had 2 children, namely Mary Ellen born January 29th 1876 (my great grandmother) Georgina Best born September 23rd 1877. Joseph's wife, Ann Jane, died on September 27th 1878 at East Taieri and is buried in the local cemetery. On September 23rd 1877 Joseph re-married to a Jeanie Skinner and they 3 children 2 dying as infants the 3rd Peter Skinner Somerville was born in 1883, soon after Joseph and Jeanie left NZ and went to Melbourne. Joseph died there in 1921 and Jeanie some years earlier.

                  

A child listed as dying on board has no indication of any family. He is John Cameron, aged 6 mths, who died on October 14th 1875 from "accidental strangulation". The only Cameron's on board are Mr & Mrs Allan Cameron.

                  

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/232