Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Auckland
Ship: 1245 tons
Captain: Stevens
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Glasgow 27th August 1874 - arrived Dunedin 21st November 1874

A noted ship of the Shaw Savill and Albion Fleet was the Auckland, which, however, must not be confused with the ship City of Auckland. The Auckland was one of the fastest and smartest ships afloat of her day. She was built at Robert Duncan's yard in '74; was still classed 100 A1 at Lloyd's till wrecked a few years ago. She was built and equipped with the best of everything procurable, and on lines of perfect symmetry a thing of beauty and joy to the heart of any sailorman.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Name Age County Occupation
Families and children
Bell Hugh 28 Lanark Labourer
Catherine 25
Catherine 2
Borland Thomas 48 Ayr Labourer - Riverton
Agnes 43
Elizabeth 5
Thomas 3
Brady Peter 28 Lothian Agricultural Labourer
Maria 26
Mary 10
Elizabeth 6
Ann 4
Alex 1
Chalmers William 25 Lanark Labourer
Ann 27
Catherine 4
John 3 months
Craigie Agnes 34 Forfar Housekeeper
Agnes 12
Crosbie Martha 34 Forfar Housekeeper
Robert 14
Donaldson Margaret 34 Lanark Servant
Agnes 15
James 9
Dunlop John 22 Down Tailor
Mary 22
Evans Thomas 30 Banffshire Farm Labourer
Mrs 31
Fraser Simon 33 Edinburgh Coach Builder
Jane 33
Galbraith John 31 Lancashire Joiner
Agnes 24
John 3
Robert 1
Gillespie David 23 Lanark Tailor
Jessie 22
Robert 3
David 2 months
Graham William 33 Edinburgh Plumber
Margaret 35
Margaret 6
Jeanie 3
Mary 1
Gordon William 37 Antrim Farm Labourer
Margaret 36
Esther 13
Rebecca 9
Thomas 4
John 1
Hall William 31 Ayr Labourer
Helen 28
Susan 9
William 7
Mary 1
Hay Robert 28 Stirling Engine Driver
Elizabeth 25
Flora 4
Henderson Thomas 26 Ayr Shepherd
Mrs 18
Hunter Thomas 33 Lanark Blacksmith
Eliza 29
Andrew 2
Jack John 29 Lanark Joiner
Margaret 27
James 7
Janet 2
Infant
Jacobsen Lawrence 55 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Catherine 21
Catherine 23 Servant
John 21 Agricultural Labourer
Margaret 13
Lennie George 36 Edinburgh Wheelwright
Rose 33
Janet 16 Servant
Mary 12
Robert 7
Helen 5
Amelia 8 months
Maxwell James 44 Ayr Agricultural Labourer
James 24 Agricultural Labourer
Alexander 21 Agricultural Labourer
Agnes 15 Domestic Servant
McCallion John 36 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Ann 28
James 8
McCormick James 25 Linlithgow Labourer
Margaret 23
James 1
McGarry Bartholomew 39 Lanark Labourer
Johanna 29
Daniel 10
Catherine 8
John 4
James 2
Meikle Archibald 25 Lanark Labourer - Southland
Mary 29
Archibald 1 mth
Morison James 43 Donegal Tailor
Margaret 44
Jessie 22 Tailoress
Louisa 21 Tailoress
John 19 Tailor
Robert 17 Tailor
Minnie 15 Nursery Maid
Harriet 13
Margaret 3
Muldrew James 50 Down Farm Labourer
Ruth 50
Elizabeth 26 Domestic Servant
Margaret 24 Domestic Servant
Sarah 20 Domestic Servant
James 18 Farm Labourer
Helena 16 Domestic Servant
Martha 14
Esther 7
Murray Peter 37 Aberdeen Farm Servant
Margaret 38
John 13
Peter 11
Alexander 9
William 6
Elspeth 4
James 2
George
Peterson James 49 Shetland Fisherman
Catherine 40
Margaret 18
Georgina 14
Gilbert 14
John 12
Barbara 10
George 8
Andrew 3
Railton John W 37 Cumberland Carpenter
Margaret 39
Catherine 12
John 8 months
Ramsay Isabella 40 Forfar Servant
James 20
Jemima 12
Reid John 35 Linlithgow Ploughman
Margaret 34
Margaret 13
Agnes 3
Mary 1
Shields Thomas 49 Down Mechanic - Southland
Theresa 48
Margaret 20
Christiana 17
William 14
Jane 11
Essie 9
Isaiah 5
Stephen John 29 Banffshire Farm Servant
Mary 25
James 6
Margaret 3
Alexander 1
Taylor John 32 Aberdeen Farm Servant
Christina 31
John 10
Russell 7
William 4
Janet 1
Thomson Adam 30 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Agnes 28
Laurence 5
Catherine 4
Adam 3
Twatt Thomas 48 Shetland Fisherman
Catherine 46
Ann 20 Servant
James 17 Fisherman
William 14
Peter 12
Andrew 9
Thomas 6
Eliza 3
Wallace Arthur 35 Antrim Ploughman
Nancy 38
Elizabeth 15
Ann Jane 11
Agnes 10
Walker Robert 25 Lanark Blacksmith
Elizabeth 22
White David 20 Lanark Baker
Agnes 17
Wilkie William D. 57 Fife Ploughman
Margaret 55
Christiana 21
William 16
Peter 14
Charles 12
Wilkie Robert 26 Fife Ploughman
Elizabeth 26
Andrew 7
Elizabeth 3
Margaret 1
Young William 54 Linlithgow Labourer
Mary 54
Jane 17
Mary 9
Single Men
Blackie Alexander 25 Lanark Ploughman
Burns Francis 18 Antrim Farm Labourer
Butler William A. 22 Lanark Iron Moulder
Caithness Thomas 19 Orkney Farm Labourer
Clarkson Daniel 13 Lanark Apprentice Smith
Craik William 21 Dunfries Tinsmith
Dick George 23 Elgin Farm Manager
Forest Andrew 22 Lanark Mason
Gall William 20 Aberdeen Joiner
Gallagher Edward 22 Donegal Ploughman
Garrisch Arthur 27 Lanark Smith
Gibson Thomas 28 Ayr Mason
Gibson Robert 20 Edinburgh Painter
Gilchrist William 35 Lanark Labourer
Harold John 18 Orkney Farm Steward
Hay William 22 Durham Labourer
Henderson John 19 Wigton Shepherd
Irvine James 18 Orkney Farm Servant
Jenkin James 22 Lanark Farm Labourer
Jenkins William 23 Limerick Ploughman
Johnstone John 26 Antrim Farm Labourer
Kennedy Duncan 32 Rosshire Shepherd
Kirkpatrick Thomas 27 Antrim Farm Labourer
Knox James 23 Aberdeen Mason
Lauson John 19 Lanark Farm Servant
Lorimer William 24 Dumfries Shepherd
Marshall George 21 Linlithgow Ploughman
Matheson William 23 Rosshire Shepherd
Matthews John 28 Antrim Farm Servant
Maxwell Henry 25 Orkney Farm Servant
Maxwell James 16 Dunfries Farm Labourer
McDiarmid John 40 Edinburgh Shepherd
McDonald Alexander 27 Argyle Farm Servant
McDonald Charles 26 Rosshire Shepherd
McDonald Neil 20 Linlithgow Farm Servant
McGee Patrick 25 Antrim Ploughman
McGillan P. 20 Leithin Farm Labourer
McGugan William 22 Antrim Labourer
McKay James 30 Antrim Agricultural Labourer
McLaughlin John 22 Donegal Farm Labourer
McLean Robert 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
McMichael John 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
McPherson Murdo 22 Sutherland Labourer
McSean John 23 Lanark Agricultural Labourer
Milroy Thomas 23 Wigtown Engineer
Mitchell George 22 Elgin Saddler
Muldrew Nicholas 19 Down Agricultural Labourer
Munro Donald 26 Edinburgh Agricultural Labourer
Murray Alexander 21 Aberdeen Farm Servant
O'Farrell Patrick 21 Limerick Farm Labourer
Ogg John 24 Lanark Ploughman
Patterson Isaac 24 Donegal Farm Labourer
Porteous William 21 Wigtown Ploughman
Ridland And 41 Shetland Agricultural Labourer
Robertson Charles 15 Berkshire Farm Servant
Robinson Hugh 23 Antrim Farm Steward
Sawers James 20 Wigtown Farm Servant
Scullion James 19 Donegal Farm Labourer
Sheahan Thomas 26 Limerick Ploughman
Shore Jonathon 26 Middlesex Labourer
Stewart George 22 Inverness Ploughman
Stewart William 23 Aberdeen Mason
Strachan James C 22 Ayrshire Tailor
Joseph 17 Ayrshire Gardener
Tosh Benjamin 40 Donegal Farmer
Wall Robert 22 Lanark Mason
Wallace Alexander 20 Aberdeen Gardener
Watson John 23 Stirling Baker
Watson George 20 Stirling Baker
White James 29 Antrim Farm Labourer
Wilson Alexander 24 Elgin Farm Servant
Young James 28 Aberdeen Ploughman
Single Women
Aitken Eliza 17 Aberdeen Sewing
Maggie B. 14 Aberdeen Sewing
Jane M. 9 Aberdeen
Barclay Jane 49 Lancashire Nurse
Castle Mary J 21 Armagh Domestic Servant
Chisholm Catherine 20 Edinburgh Domestic Servant
Dickson Jeanie 18 Lanark Domestic Servant
Fergusson Jane 27 Argyle Farm Servant
Glen Martha 19 Lanark Domestic Servant
Gordon Dorothy 22 Carthness Domestic Servant
Henry Margaret 34 Shetland Farm Servant
Jenkins Ann 50 Lanark Sick Nurse
Johnston Agnes 24 Shetland Domestic Servant
Margaret 26 Shetland Domestic Servant
Kay Jessie 31 Durham Domestic Servant
Kirkpatrick Sarah 18 Domestic Servant
Mallet Sarah 19 Derry Domestic Servant
McArthur Elizabeth 45 Lanark Housekeeper
McCallum Mary 25 Edinburgh Nurse
McCauley Margaret 20 Donegal Domestic Servant
McDiarmid Janet 32 Stirling Dressmaker
McDonald Isabella 25 Ross Domestic Servant
McGee Eliza 20 Antrim Dairy Maid
McIver Flora 29 Inverness Domestic Servant
McLean Catherine 18 Carthness Domestic Servant
McMurray Susan 17 Donegal Domestic Servant
McRae Mary 22 Lanark Domestic Servant
McSean Christina 29 Lanark Domestic Servant
Moran Margaret 35 Derry Laundress
Muldrew Ann J 21 Derry Domestic Servant
Munro Peterina 27 Edinburgh Cook
O'Farrell Johanna 23 Limerick Domestic Servant
Powell Margaret 23 Donegal Domestic Servant
Richardson Helen 28 Lanark Domestic Servant
Robertson Elizabeth 17 Perth Domestic Servant
Rodgers Elizabeth 21 Lancashire Domestic Servant
Ross Catherine 24 Aberdeen Dressmaker
Isabella 28 Aberdeen Dressmaker
Russell Jane 27 Edinburgh Cook
Mary 15 Edinburgh Domestic Servant
Strachan Jane A. 25 Ayr Domestic Servant
Taylor Janet 34 Aberdeen Domestic Servant
Todhunter Grace 22 Lanark Domestic Servant
Twatt Eliza 34 Shetland Domestic Servant
Walker Mary 29 Lanark Cap maker
Margaret 22 Lanark Domestic Servant

            

Copyright Denise & Peter 1999, 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/164

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)