Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Atrato
Steamship: tons
Captain: Husband
Surgeon
Superintendent: James Ellis
Sailed 10th Feburary 1874 arrived Canterbury 8th June 1874 carrying passengers for Canterbury and Otago
This list contains all passengers for Otago

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Beagley James 24 Surrey Shepherd
Jane 23
Alice 2
Emma 1
Brackley George 28 Middlesex General Labourer
Elizabeth 25
Eliza 5
Isaac 3
Brien Martin 30 Middlesex Clicker
Mary A. 25
Henry M. 5 months
Burgess Thomas 23 Warwickshire Brickmaker
Mary 20
Thomas 2 months
Burgess Joseph 53 Warwickshire Brickmaker
Martha 51
Eliza 19 Trans to s/w
Martha 17 Trans to s/w
Ann 15 Trans to s/w
Kelarah 13 Trans to s.w
Frank 11
Getrude 8
Cowan James 25 Lanark Ploughman
Janet 25
John 14 Trans to s/m
Henry 11
Elizabeth 8
Alexander 2
Dewey Walter 30 Middlesex General Labourer
Elizabeth
Dredge James 35 Somersetshire Carpenter
Caroline 26
Darcy E. 4
Gerald 1
Gandin Philip 50 Jersey Cooper
Eliza 48
Amelia 19 Trans to s/w
Harland William G. 28 Sussex Ships Carpenter
Susannah 26
Susannah 18 months
Harrod Jeremiah 28 Kent Bricklayer
Elizabeth 28
Alice 6 months
Hellyer Philip 54 Jersey Farm Labourer
Rachael 40
Ann E. 15 Trans to s/w
John 24 Trans to s/m
Matilda 20 Trans to s/w
Alice 15 Trans to s/w
George 13 Trans to s/m
Charles 11
William 9
Frederic 6
Ernest 2
Jones John 22 Wiltshire Navvy
Loveday 24
Emma 2
Elizabeth 13 months
Lord Henry 43 Middlesex General Labourer
Mary 33
Mary A. 7
Charles H. 18 months
Newbury Philip 38 Guernsey Baker
Charlotte 34
Charlotte 13 Trans to s/w
Philip 10
Maxwell 7
Walter 5
Archibald 3
Florence 13 months
Robinson Thomas P. 29 Middlesex Carpenter
Sarah J. 28
Thomas 6
Alfred C. 4
Temple Charles 29 Middlesex General Labourer
Charlotte 29
Toogood William 28 Somerset General Labourer
Eliza 28
Mary A. 9
William 7
Eliza 4
Tuffery William 51 Oxfordshire Labourer
Ann 48
Annie 20 Trans to s/w
William 18 Trans to s.m
George 15 Trans to s/w
Esther 12 Trans to s/w
David 6
Eva 1
Whurr William 20 Middlesex General Labourer
Ellen 21
Yates Thomas 40 Berkshire Labourer
Ann 39
Caroline 8
Thomas W. 6
Eliza 5
Fanny 3
Charles 1
Single Men
Balnaves James 20 Forfarshire Ploughman
Boothman John 29 Notts Navvy
Brownie John 23
Bundock James 21 Essex Bricklayer
Cowan John 14 Lanarkshire
Cumming John 24 Wigton Carpenter
Felton Thomas William 21 Stafford Engine Fitter
Frost Walter J. 21 Surrey Navvy
Godwin Eldres 19 Oxfordshire Carpenter
Hardie Robert 41 Roxburgh Gardener
Hellyer John 24 Jersey Shipwright
George 13 Jersey
Juffery Alfred 23 Oxfordshire Labourer
William 18 Oxfordshire Labourer
George 15 Oxfordshire Labourer
Knowles John 24
Robert 21
Lindsay Frederick 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Podesla Antoni 35 Italy Labourer
Sands Charles 21 Surrey Bookbinder
Smith Thomas 20 Wiltshire Labourer
Snowden Frederick 19 Middlesex Clicker
Watts Charles 26 Lancashire Labourer
Weyman Frederick 23 Oxfordshire Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Hally Edmond 26 Tipperary Labourer
William 24 Tipperary Labourer
Randell Arthur 23 Middlesex Butcher
Rice John 26 Meath Schoolmaster
Single Women
Burgess Eliza 19 Warwickshire Servant
Martha 17 Warwickshire Servant
Anne 15 Warwickshire Servant
Kelarah 13 Warwickshire
Cowan Christian 22 Stirlingshire Dairymaid
Gandin Amelia 19 Jersey Servant
Hall Selina A. 19 Warwickshire Nursemaid
Hellyer Ann E. 25 Jersey Servant
Matilda 20
Alice 15
Jeffery Annie 20 Oxfordshire Servant
Esther 12 Oxfordshire
Martin Harriet 20 Derry Domestic Servant
Jessie 18 Derry Domestic Servant
McGannon Mary 20 Middlesex Housemaid
Nankwill Elizabeth 19 Kent Domestic servant
Newberry Charlotte 13 Guernsey
Wiggins Elizabeth 15 Warwickshire General Servant
                    

Copyright Denise and Peter 2001, 2002

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/100

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)