Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Athenic
Steamship: 12,366 tons
Captain: JE Crossland RNR, Retired
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr H C Wilson
Sailed London June 29th 1922 - arrived Wellington 1922

Copies of the original passenger list

Our sincere thanks to Jude from Australia for sending us this list.

Name Age County Occupation
First Saloon Passengers
Bolton Mr H Warrant Engineer, Royal Navy
Carlin Mr F
Cole Mrs M
Miss E
Corbett Mr R
Higgins Mr W Lieutenant, Royal Navy
Hitt Miss A
Isaacs Mr M
Jowett Mr E MP
Mrs
Joyce Dr A Surgeon Lieutenant, Royal Navy
Knox Captain J
Mrs
Lairdet Mr H
Land Mrs M
Miss L
Rankin Mr R  C.M.G.
Watson Mrs M
Master P
Second Saloon Passengers
Adams Miss N
Bullock Mr L
Barton Mr A
Cameron Mr A
Mrs
Campbell Miss A
Copeland Miss S
Crabbe Mr D
Culshaw Mr J
Donaldson Mrs A
Downing Mr H
Mrs
Earle Mr E
Edwards Mrs J
Epelbaum Mrs M
Master J
Master I
Forson-Stewart Mr A
Mrs
Gibb Mrs A
Goodall Mrs J
Miss H
Gibbons Mrs N
Master R
Miss M
Griffith Mr W
Guttman Miss R
Hesketh Mr F
Mrs
Miss A
Jeffreys Mr W
Jones Mr E
Mrs
Miss P
Kilroy Reverend A
Mrs
Leighton Miss M
Main Mrs A
Malthus Mr C
Mrs
Master C
Master J
McBeth Mr J
Mr R
McKeague Mr J
McQueen Mr J
Mills Mr O
Owers Miss V
Pollock Mrs M
Robb Mr R
Rye Mr C
Scott Mr D
Simms Miss M
Smith Mr J
Smith Mr A
Mrs
Slaughter Mrs A
Mr G
Miss A
Teaze Mrs A
Wallis Mr H
Widdington Mrs M
Wilson Mr J
Woolley Miss M
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Wellington
Adam Mr A
Mrs
Miss P
Master R
Alden Mr P
Allison Mr M
Allen Miss S
Basher Mr B
Mrs
Miss A
Master W
Master R
Bendelow Mr G
Bennett Mr F
Blair Miss R
Burnthorpe Miss M
Butterfield Mr A
Byers Master W
Carpenter Mr H
Mrs
Colston Mr J
Mrs
Mr J
Master J
Miss J
Miss A
Miss E
Connor Mr C
Coulter Mrs A
Cowie Mr J
Craig Mr G
Mrs J
Crouch Mrs M
Master B
Culley Master A
Gurrau Mr H
Davies Mr F
Mrs
Miss E
Downing Mr H
Mrs
Miss M
Miss H
Elliott Miss J
Fenwick Mr A
Mrs
Master L
Master R
Fitzpatrick Mr J
Miss M
Foley Miss M
Gardner Mrs M
Miss J
Gemmell Mrs M
Griffiths Mr H
Mrs
Master W
Master N
Miss A
Hart Mr A
Healy Miss N
Hendry Mr A
Hillock Miss M
Kalff Mr J
Mrs
Keenan Mr P
Kennett Mrs B
Miss B
Master W
Lambert Miss E
Leydon Miss L
Macintosh Mrs H
Master G
Miss J
Manning Miss C
Martin Mr L
Matthews Mr C
Mrs
Master A
Miss N
McAllister Mr A
McClory Mr P
McConville Mr B
McBride Miss J
McCabe Mr W
Mrs
Master E
McIvor Mr H
Mr T
McLean Miss S
McLelland Miss A
McMillan Mr D
Miller Mr R
Miss V
Mitchell Mr G
Mrs
Miss M
Monaghan Miss C
Miss H
Morrow Mrs M
Musaens Mr H
Naden Mrs S
Oppenheim Mr E
Mrs L
Pirie Mr E
Mrs
Miss G
Ramsey Mr H
Reid Mr W
Mr P
Roper Miss A
Self Miss L
Sheppard Miss D
Shields Mrs J
Miss E
Miss J
Miss D
Shires Miss A
Sidwell Mr W
Mrs
Simpson Mr W
Miss M
Miss M
Smyth Mr N
Spicer Mr D
Stephenson Mrs G
Miss V
Stoneman Mr W
Mrs
Taylor Mr J
Mrs J
Thomas Mr R
Mrs
Master J
Unett Mr F
Mrs S
Miss W
Warboys Mr R
Mrs
Miss F
Watson Miss I
Webber Miss E
Weston Miss A
Wilson Miss G
Wilson Mr J
Wright Miss N
Yardley Mr J
Mrs
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Auckland
Ashe Mr G
Miss G
Atlas Mr M
Aird Miss M
Bell Mr T
Berkley Miss G
Bjerring Mr K
Miss O
Master K
Master S
Miss N
Miss M
Blanchard Miss B
Brash Miss A
Brown Miss C
Calvert Mr C (O)
Mrs
Miss C
Miss B
Campbell Miss B
Miss J
Miss Mr A
Mrs R
Miss J
Miss C
Carey Mr A
Carroll Mr J
Mrs
Master J
Master W
Master B
Cheesman Mr O
Cochrane Mrs M
Cornish Miss I
Conch Mr I
Mrs
Davidson Mr J
Master A
Master w
Dean Mr T
Doran Mr M
East Mr Joseph
Mrs Elwyn
Miss E
Miss M
Edwards Mr W
Mrs
Master E
Master J
Master A
Esplin Master A
Farrell Mr A
Mrs
Mr H
Miss F
Fegan Mr A
Floyd Mrs E
Foote Miss K
Gibson Mr R
Mrs
Miss H
Master R
Gorrie Mrs M
Master R
Gray Mr G
Govers Mr R
Hall Mr R
Mr J
Harraway Mr R
Hart Mr J
Harvey Miss N
Haynes Mr W
Mrs
Master S
Master E
Hearn Mr A
Mrs
Miss G
Hitchon Mr C
Hodgkinson Mr G
Mrs
Master A
Miss F
Master E
Hogbin Mr A
Mrs
Master A
Miss E
Holehouse Mr W
Hunter Mr C
James Mr A
Knox Mr J
Mr J
Mr W
Kyle Mr S
Mrs
Miss K
Master H
Laidlow Miss L
Langley Mr H
Miss L
Larsen Mr M
Latham Miss E
Lattaway Mr Herbert
Mrs Ivy Irene
Leeds Miss R
Mace Mr J
McBain Miss M
McBridge Mrs N
McCarthy Miss M
McLachlan Mr M
Mrs
Master M
Miss E
Master F
Master A
Miss H
Miss M
Mackay Mr J
Mrs
Nye Mr A
Palmer Mr J
Mrs
Mr F
Miss W
Miss N
Miss E
Plowright Mrs C
Price Mrs L
Purdy Miss M
Rhodes Mr F
Richardson Mr E
Roberts Mrs M
Simpson Mr H
Mrs
Master E
Smith Mr G
Mrs
Miss J
Thorpe Mr G
Mrs
Tresadern Mr
Mrs
Master L
Wakeling Miss G
Walker Mr A
Mrs
Miss I
Walsham Mrs S
Watts Mr H
Weightman Miss J
Willis Mr J
Mrs
Wilson Mr R
Mr A
Wishart Mr T
Woollacott Mr B
Mrs
Miss O
Miss J
Miss D
Master W
Young Mrs F
Mr G
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Lyttelton
Bertwistle Mr J
Mrs
Boal Mr F
Bond Mr J
Mrs
Cutting Mr W
Mrs
Master W
Master G
Fraser Mr W
Glasson Mrs E
Master P
Master V
Master K
Master G
Jacob Mr J
Jervios Miss C
Mason Mr W
Mrs
Master W
Miss M
Master D
Miskimmin Mr R
Mrs
Nicholson Mr H
Mrs
Miss G
Olsen Miss B
Pocock Mr E
Mrs
Reilly Mr T
Stanhope Mr W
Mrs
Walmsley Mr H
Mrs
Miss I
Walton Mr E
White Mr A
Woodhead Mr C
Yardley Mr W
Mrs
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Port Chalmers
Flint Mr C
Green Mr F
Mrs
Miss M
MacDonald Mr W
Mrs
Miss A
McKinlay Mr P
Morris Mrs M
Master C
Master P
Miss M
Master S
Nicholson Miss C
Parish Mrs S
Phillips Miss A
Phin Mrs J
Robertson Mr T
Wilkes Mr G
Mrs
Master A
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Napier
Chalmers Mr R
Glen Mes M
Henderson Mr C
Horrocks Mr G
Mrs
Master H
Master S
Miss V
Horrocks Mrs J
King Miss A
Moss Mr T
Mrs
Miss L
Miss F
Master T
Round Miss E
Sanders Miss D
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Gisborne
Bullivant Mrs G
Carlin Mr F
Cleveland-Francis Mrs L
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Timaru
Fraser Mr J
Mr A
Healy Mr D
McCourtney Mr J
Mrs
Rush Mr E
Mrs
Master B
Third Class Passengers - Bound for Australia
Duckworth Mr S
Kirkman Mr J
Lightfoot Mr R
Thompson Mr T
                      

Copyright Denise & Peter 2005

Reference:
Copy of original passenger list