Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Assaye
Ship: 1281 Tons
Captain: D. McRitchie

Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Young
Sailed London 12th September 1874 - arrived 26th December 1874 Auckland

The barque ASSAYE completed this her only voyage to New Zealand in late 1874. Built for Mr J Stewart of Greenock she was chartered by the New Zealand Shipping Company as part of the Vogel immigration scheme. No further record of voyages to New Zealand exists until 1890 when she sailed from London in February of that year. She was spoken at the Equator on the 16th of March. After this she was never heard from again. After being posted as missing by Lloyd's and some six months after her disappearance some of her wreckage and cargo was located on the Chatham Islands. As none of the items appeared to have been in the water for any length of time, hopes were entertained that members of her had survived but this was not to be.

Arrival of the Assaye

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Abbott Robert 30 Northampton Labourer
Elizabeth 27
Charlotte E 4
William S 3
Walter A ?
Ackroyd Samuel 26 Yorkshire Leather Dresser
Drucilla 29 Died on board 16/11/1874
Allcock Henry 34 Middlesex Carpenter
Caroline 33
Clara 9
Mary Ann 7
Margaret 5
Ellen 3
Edward 8 months Died on board 10/11/1874
Allen Daniel 38 Warwickshire Locksmith
Ann 35
Eliza S 8
John 8
Alfred S 5
Attwooll John J 29 Dorsetshire Quarryman
Ann N R 22
John N R 3
Benger Henry 36 Dorsetshire Labourer
Emily 30
Amelia 11
Alvina 7
Ellen 11 months
Birt Benjamin T 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Jane 20
Victor A 9
Ernest A 7
Infant daughter Born on board 20/12/1874
Bly William 32 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Susannah 27
William 9
Sarah 7
Mary 5
Rosina 3
John 7 months
Cameron Duncan 23 Inverness Coachman
Alice 23
Chapple William Henry 23 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sarah A 21
Chevis James 31 Sussex Labourer
Elizabeth 29
Cleary Robert 58 Kings County Farm Labourer
Susan 51
Susan 10
Thomas 7
George 4
Clifford Jessie 31 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Mary Ann 31
John BC 6
Colbourn Benjamin 30 Hartfordshire Labourer
Harriett 30 Died on board 08/12/1874
Eve 7
Mary 5
Benjamin 3
Connolly John 25 Antrim Labourer
Isabella 25
Jane 2
Coman John 43 Norfolk Farm labourer
Harriett 43
John 9
Anna Maria 6 Died on board 07/09/1874
Connor Jeffrey 33 Kerry Labourer
Catherine 32
Michael 10
John 9
Johanna 7
Cornwall John 23 Yorkshire Carpenter
Hannah 22
Dews Arthur 23 Staffordshire Labourer
Hannah 27
Arthur 7 months Died on board 25/09/1874
Doney Charles 50 Cornwall Blacksmith
Jane 46
William 10
Drinkwell Edward 35 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Martha 32
Drinkwell John M 39 Yorkshire Farm labourer
Esther 38
Annie Infant Died on board 04/10/1874
Dwyer John 32 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Bridgett 31
Johanna 11
John 9
Patrick 6
Finney Alexander 35 Down Ploughman
Phynia 35
Fowler Richard 40 Glostershire Shoemaker
Elizabeth 38
Henrietta 5
Ellen 3
Harry 7 weeks
Francis Frank 23 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Emma 21
French Charles 32 Surrey Labourer
Bridget 32
Funke Carl A 39 Prussia Farm Labourer
Maria 37
Henry 10
Ernest 8
Frederick 6
Golly Joseph Henry 30
Thomasina 21
Thomasina Infant
Gibbs William J 28 Dorset Quarryman
Mary Anne 38
Henry 8
Goodacre Alfred R 45 Suffolk Shoemaker
Mary A 50
Goodacre Frederick 20 Derby Shoemaker
Mary 21
Graves Charles 22 Dublin Shepherd
Mary 20
Mary C 3 months
Graves William 21 Dublin Shepherd
Jane 20
Patrick 6 months
Greaves John 33 Warwickshire Labourer
Elizabeth 30
Ann 5
Elizabeth 3
Mary 3 months
Griffiths William 40 Hererfordshire Farm Labourer
Jane 30
Growden Edwin 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Jane 23
Harper John James 31 Gloucestershire Blacksmith
Emma 26
Emma 5
Margaret 3
Alfred 1
Hillman Calvin L 34 Glostershire Mason
Emily 28
Calvin L 2
Emily E 6 months
Hodgetts Thomas 26 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Hunt Arthur 32 Berkshire Farm Labourer
Esta Hunt 32
Frederick J 10
Esta 6 months Died on board 28/10/1874
Hutt James 33 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Esther 30
William 8
Henry 6
Eveline 3
Frederick R 1
Jakeman David 42 Worcestershire Labourer
Julia 28
Anne 8 months
Judkins Thomas P 23 Northamptonshire Shoemaker
Emma B 22
Le Houx Anthony 42 Jersey Painter
Isabella 42
Maria 10
Malavey Daniel 50 Cavan Farm Labourer
Ellen 53
Martin Simon 26 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Annie 24
Simon 5 months
McBurney John 44 County Down Farm Labourer
Martha 35
Samuel 9
Alfred W 2
Merrington Frederick 29 Middlesex Bootmaker
Agnes 32
Agnes L 10
Constance J 4
Florence M 1
Nicholls Abraham 31 Cambridgeshire Butcher
Jane 20
Louisa 10 months
Abraham
O'Connor Michael 43 Cork Farm labourer
Ellen 38
Patrick 8
Perrow Gabriel H 44 Cornwall Butcher
Harriett 42
Henrietta 9
Polglase Charles 26 Cornwall Painter
Mary Ann 23
Portsmouth Robert 40 Surrey Labourer
Elizabeth 21
Purcell James 45 Warterford Pensioner
Mary Ann 34
Louisa 6
Isabella 5
James Henry 3
William Charles 10 months Died on board 11/11/1874
Read Thomas 25 Dorsetshire Quarryman
Jane 25
C 2
C 5 months
Reidy Daniel 39 Kerry Farm Labourer
Catherine 25
Christopher Born on board 24/12/1874
Rodda William 38 Cornwall Labourer
Elizabeth 35
Ryan James 36 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Mary 38
James 10
John 8
Mary 7
Patrick 4
Ryan John 42 Waterford Farm Labourer
Hariett 36
William John 9
Sands James 33 Down Farm Labourer
Margaret 32
Mary 11
Thomas 9
Letitia 7
James 5
Edward 3
Margaret 1
Annie 1 month Died on board 30/09/1874
Sargent Edwin 24 Warwickshire Labourer
Agnes 20
Scarlett John 32 Tyrone Blacksmith
Fanny 28
Steer William 45 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Alice 45
Louisa J 11
John C 9
Amelia 8
Steer William Henry 26 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary H 24
William J 5
Stevens Matthew 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Eliza Mary
Annie
Swain Samuel 34 Staffordshire Labourer
Elizabeth 33
Sweeny Brian 25 Kerry Farm Labourer
Ellen 22
Johanna 4 months
Trembath John Thomas 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hannah 29
John J ?
Trezise Henry 42 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Johanna 43
Mary A 11
Charles H 9
Walker Francis 25 Hereford Shoemaker
Mary 24
Ada 2
Louis Victor 6 months Died on board 16/09/1874
Walker William 28 Derbyshire Farm Labourer
Sarah 29
Mary 5
James 3
Samuel 9 months
Warren John 20 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Mary Jane 23
Wattam George 28 Lincolnshire Labourer
Mary A 29
Roberts Sarah 11
John 7
Williams John 27 Sussex Farm Labourer
Catherine 20
Wills William R 37 Somersetshire Bootmaker
Martha 39
Emily 16
Herbert 13
Wright Edwin T 32 Worcestershire Gardener
Maria 25
C ?
Single Men
Artindale George 28 Lincolnshire Carpenter
Badden Benjamin 19 Dorsetshire Farm Labourer
Barnett William 23 Antrim Farm Labourer
Beeby Charles H 21 Worcestershire Labourer
Berryman Edward 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Braid John 24 Middlesex Labourer
Butt Thomas 31 Antrim Shepherd
Carthew Philip R 19 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Chime Thomas H 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Clark David 20 Tyrone Brickmaker
Cleary David 22 Kings County Farm Labourer
Robert 20 Kings County Farm Labourer
Wilbert 16 Kings County Farm Labourer
Henry 13 Kings County Farm Labourer
Coffey Timothy 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Collins Michael 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Cooper Alfred 18 Glostershire Labourer
Coulter Thomas 25 Donegal Farm Labourer
Coward Henry James 23 Dorsetshire Butcher
Dalton Thomas 30 Kerry Shepherd
Dober William 19 Dorsetshire Quarryman
Doney Edward 16 Cornwall
Drinkwell Robert 12 Yorkshire
Dunford Worthy 23 Wiltshire Labourer
Farrelly Patrick 22 Cavan Labourer
Finney John A 14 Down
Fitzgerald John 19 Kerry Blacksmith
Ford Pat 24 Galway Farm Labourer
Francis John 22 Monmouthshire Mason
Fraser George 21 Aberdeen Carpenter
French James 15 Surrey Labourer
Fullerton John 28 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Funke Charles 17 Prussia Farm Labourer
George 15 Prussia Farm Labourer
Gannon John 30 Galway Labourer
Gillis Robert James 23 Donegal Farm Labourer
Goodacre Hal 18 Derbyshire
Henry 14 Derbyshire
Hall David 20 Glostershire Labourer
Harvey Richard R 21 Cornwall Labourer
Hiscocks Phillip 26 Monmouth Gardener
Howes John 23 Middlesex Tailor
Hows Charles 20 Kent Farm Labourer
Hunt George 22 Suffolk Painter & Glazier
Jonsen Hans 26 Hanover Farm Labourer
Joyce Thomas 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
Kerin John 20 Kerry Farm Labourer
Kirby James 21 Warwickshire Farm Labourer
Le Houx Henry 12 Jersey
Leary Denis 19 Cork Farm Labourer
Locke John 23 Monmouth Mason
Luhrs Heinrich 31 Norway Farm Labourer
Madden William 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Malavey Michael 20 Cowan Farm Labourer
Patrick 21 Cowan Farm Labourer
McKeown Thomas 21 Cavan Labourer
Moore William James 18 Antrim Labourer
Morgan Richard 24 Kent Joiner
Neale John 23 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Nicholls Richard 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
O'Brien Martin 26 Galway Labourer
O'Connor Michael 14 Cork Farm Labourer
Daniel 12 Cork Farm Labourer
O'Farrell Thomas 23 Wicklow Ploughman
O'Keefe Jeremiah 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Palmer James 34 Oxfordshire Farm Labourer
Pedan William 20 Antrim Farm Labourer
Perrow William 18 Cornwall
Poore George 26 Hampshire Navvy
Porter William 20 Worcestershire Labourer
Quille Denis 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Richardson James 21 Leicestershire Farm Labourer
Robbie James B 23 Kincardine Brickmaker
Roberts James 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Sanders Simeon 19 Warwickshire Labourer
Sargent Joseph 20 Warwickshire Labourer
Sheahan Denis 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
Sheehan Daniel 23 Kerry Farm Labourer
Sims George 21 Glamorgan Farm Labourer
Smith George E 18 Kent Gardener
Steer James 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Stych John 28 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Sweeney Cornelius 30 Kerry Farm Labourer
Taylor William 21 Berkshire Carpenter
Thompson Joseph 18 Armagh Farm Labourer
Tremback Alfred 20 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Francis 18 Cornwall Farm Labourer
William Henry 16 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Trembath Robert 22 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Warren Charles 18 Devonshire Farm Labourer
Watkins William S 20 Devonshire Ploughman
Whitbourn Frederick 40 Sussex Farm Labourer
Wills Herbert W 13 Somersetshire Farm Labourer
Wills Robert J 21 Dorsetshire Blacksmith
Woolcock Richard S 29 Cornwall Labourer
Wyer Henry 38 Surrey Labourer
Single Women
Adams Mary A 30 Northamptonshire Cook
Allcock Caroline 14 Middlesex
Allen Anne L 12 Warwickshire Cook
Allwood Emma 26 Warwickshire
Beeby Mary A 46 Worcetershire Nurse
Fanny 17 Worcetershire
Mary Ann 14 Worcetershire
Elizabeth 10 Worcetershire
Bly Emma 12 Cornwall
Boyd Margaret 24 Down Servant
Bragg Ellen 20 Dorsetshire Servant
Bulla Martha 28 Lancashire Servant
Clark Mary A 16 Oxfordshire Servant
Cleary Letitia 18 Kings Servant
Connor Mary 16 Kerry Housemaid
Cozens Harriet 34 Suffolk Servant
Cuthbert Louisa 20 Surrey Servant
Doney Bessie 18 Cornwall Servant
Catherine 14 Cornwall Servant
Eliza 12 Cornwall Servant
Eaton Rebecca J 22 Fermanagh Dairymaid
Ellen Ann L    
Finney Mary 12 Down Servant
Annie 18 Down Servant
Fleming Annie 24 Cornwall Cook
Gibbs Susannah 18 Middlesex Servant
Goodacre Harriet 16 Suffolk Servant
Keith Eliza 22 Cavan Servant
Anne 16 Cavan Servant
Le Houx Ellen 15 Jersey Dressmaker
Legge Margaret 23 Antrim Dairymaid
Lewis Sarah 22 Oxfordshire Housemaid
Lockley Hariett 23 Warwickshire Servant
Londen Maria 23 Middlesex Servant
Maymond Ellen 34 Lancashire Weaver
Margaret 13 Lancashire
McDonnell Margaret 20 Armagh Housemaid
Mooney Catherine 20 Galway Servant
O'Connor Ellen 18 Cork Servant
Mary 16 Cork Servant
Pearce Jane 29 Cornwall Servant
Perrow Anne 20 Cornwall Servant
    Harmnell 16 Cornwall Servant
Reidy Annie 12 Kerry
Renouf Louisa 22 Jersey Cook
Shoiels Josephine 17 Middlesex Servant
Smyth Margaret J 23 Down Servant
Squires Susan 27 Devon Servant
Steer Elizabeth 18 Cornwall Tailoress
Rebecca 16 Cornwall Servant
Mary Ann 14 Cornwall
Stych Emma 23 Worcestershire Servant
Swain Ellen A 14 Staffordshire
Trezise Elizabeth J 16 Cornwall Servant
Way Mary Ann 17 Dorsetshire Servant
Sarah 15 Dorsetshire Servant
Wills Emily M 16 Somersetshire Dressmaker
Woods Margaret 20 Oxfordshire Housemaid

                

Copyright Denise and Peter 1999:200

New Zealand National Archives Reference: IM15/159

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)