Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Asia
Ship: 1445 Tons
Captain: T. McMillan
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Flint
Sailed London, then Cork Feb 8 1874 - arrived Otago April 27th 1874

The Asia, a vessel of 1445 tons, owned by W. Brown of Glasgow and chartered by the New Zealand Company, was in New Zealand waters on one occasion only. she left London originally, but called to Cork to embark her passengers, who numbered 391, and sailed from that port on February 8, 1874. The Line was crossed on March 5. After a good passage the ship made her landfall at Cape Saunders at daylight on April 26, and arrived in port the next day - 78 days from London. The Asia was in command of Captain T. Millan.
White Wings - Sir Henry Brett

Report of the Matron

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Allen Joseph 39 Notts Carpenter
Lucy 35
George R. 11
Eliza M. 6
Gertrude 2 mths
Beavis William 49 Hants Shepherd
Jane 40
George 19 Trans to s/m
Berrett Thomas 22 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Matilda 24
Charles 3 mths
Bibey John 29 Glamorgan Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Marion 2
Boyhan Peter 27 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Mary 23
Briggs William 23 Middlesex Bricklayer
Ann 22
Ann 1
Brown James 42 Limerick Farm Labourer
Anna 30
Margaret 9
James 7
Alina 3
Michael 4 mths
Butler Lucy 30 Hants Wife of Ships Carpenter
Ada 4
Frank 1
Carden William 39 Tiperary Labourer
Margaret 38
John 14 Trans to s/m
Peter 13 Trans to s/m
Margaret 11
Mary 10
Bridget 8
Patrick 7
Mary K. 5
Sarah 10 mths
Carr John 45 Clare Labourer
Eliza 40
Mary 17 Trans to s/w
Michael 16 Trans to s/m
Anne 15 Trans to s/w
Thomas 13
Daniel 10
Lucy 9
John 6
Eliza 8 mths
Chiles Samuel 42 Hereford Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 38
Ellen 15 Trans to s/w
Thirza 10
Francis 7
Edwin 2
Jane 1 mth
Cross William J. 29 Leicester Joiner
Maria 29
Ada M. 6
Clara 5
Lucy 4
William John 1
Downey Cornelius 30 Limerick Labourer
Catherine 26
Edwards Thomas 41 Worcester Tool Maker
Elizabeth 40
William 17 Trans to s/m
Elizabeth 11
Sarah 9
Henry 7
Ford Denis 33 Kerry Labourer
Mary 32
Mary 7
Kate 5
Hannah 3
Gillespie George 44 Waterford General Labourer
Mary A. 38
Gorman Jeremiah 35 Cork Farm Labourer
Ellen 28
Michael 10
Ellen 8
Patrick 6
Mary 4
Ann 3
Jeremiah 2
Male child Born on board - 11/03/1874
Died on board - 21/04/1874
Premature Birth
Gough Ganet 39 Waterford Labourer
Mary 36
Griffiths John 31 Salop Joiner
Tabitha M. 24
Harry John 3 mths
Ham William 24 Somerset Glover
Mary A. 25
Hartnett Robert 35 Cork Labourer
Mary 32
Hickey Thomas 28 Kilkenny Ploughman
Ann 26
Catherine 6
Louis 4
Patrick Inf
Hill James 25 Tipperary Shepherd
Johanna 22
Mary 5
Catherine 3
Ellen 4 mths
Hoddart Thomas 44 Surrey Labourer
Agnes 35
Furgerson 4
Thomas 2
Margaret 4 mths
Hoffman Emil 28 Middlesex Bookbinder
Mary A. 28
Emil 9
George 5
Richard 2
Horan John 43 Tipperary Ploughmans
Honora 40
John 27 Trans to s/m
Owen 18 Trans to a/m
Ellen 20 Trans to s/w
Margaret 16 Trans to s/w
Bridget 14 Trans to s/w
Laurence 10
Hoskins Robert 26 Dorset Labourer
Eliza P. 26
Elizabeth A. 3
William J. D. 1
Houmson John 30 Sussex Farm Labourer
Jane 34
Moses 10
Jesse 8
Hannah 6
Albert 4
Fanny 2
Annie 3 mths
Irwin William 43 Westmeath General Labourer
Annie 39
Mary Ann 17 Trans to s/w
Anne 14 Trans to s/w
Charles 9
Hubert 3
Deliah 1
Jepson Benjamin 38 Waterford Carpenter
Mary 39
Ida 8
Rose 7
Lina 6
Jones William 40 Somerset Navvy
Catherine 39
Jones William H. 24 Kent Carpenter
Fanny 24
Kelly David 35 Cork Farm Labourer
Mary 30
Julia 13 Trans to s/w
Jane 12 Trans to s/w
Margaret 10
Sarah 8
Mary 1
Lane Thomas 35 Cork Labourer
Anne 35
McCarthy Timothy 44 Cork General Labourer
Sarah 34
Mullins Denis 32 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Mary 30
Mary 14 Trans to a/w
James 12 Trans to s/m
Alice 5
Patrick 3
O'Keefe John 34 Limerick Farm Labourer
Mary 33
Thomas 13
Ellen 7
Timothy 5
Patrick 3
Phelan Michael 31 Waterford General Labourer
Mary A. 30
Rachael 11
Michael 8
William 6
Agnes 3
Pitcher Joseph 41 Warwick Farm Carpenter
Mary A. 44
Frederick 18 Trans to s/m
Hannah 13 Trans to s/m
Pocknall Thomas 32 Kent Blacksmith
Eliza 31
George 11
Freserick 8
Annie 6
Hannah 5
Purchall James 43 Middlesex Labourer
Jane 28
Joseph 14 Trans to s/m
James 8
Walter 5
Arthur 7 mths
Reedy John 23 Waterford Baker
Mary 20
Mary B. 2
Michael 3 mths
Robson William 31 Kent Blacksmith
Ann 25
James J. 6
Eveline M. 3
Emma E. 2 mths
Ryan Michael 37 Cork Labourer
Ellen 34
Bridget 20 Trans to s/w
Catherine 16 Trans to s/w
Sellars John 28 Glostershire Labourer
Esther 26
Charles 7
Mary A. 5
Fanny 3
George 1
Sheehan John 34 Kilkenny Groom
Mary 24
Thomas 6 mths
Sutton Michael 38 Cork Labourer
Mary 37
Agnes 14
Teresa 12
Thompson Robert 41 Derry Groom
Ellen 38
Sarah 18
Mary 16
Fanny 13
Amelia 10
Kate 7
George 3
Timmings Thomas 31 Worchester Edge Tool Maker
Ellen 35
Matilda 10
John K. 8
Emily 6
George 4
William 2
Female child Born on board - 16/11/1874
Died on board - 14/04/1874
Premature Birth
Watts Thomas 31 Warwick Carpenter
Mary A. 31
William Edward 10
Webber John 36 Glostershire Shoemaker
Lydia C. 32
John 14 Trans to s/m
William 12 Trans to s/m
Walter 9
Lydia 7
Albert 5
Arthur 3
West Frederic 21 Middlesex Labourer
Mary A. 22
Westfield George 40 Surrey Farm Labourer
Susan 30
John 10
Hannah 6
Mary 3
George 18 mths
Winslade Samuel 39 Surrey Farm Labourer
Mary 38
Samuel 16 Trans to s/m
Emily 13 Trans to s/w
Kezia 11
Rose A. 9
Sophia 6
James 4
Kitty 2
John 4 mths
Young William 33 Sussex Labourer
Mary 34
Mary A. 10
James W. 8
Henry Samuel 6
Single Men
Alexander Henry 18 Middlesex Shoemaker
Anglin Samuel 20 Cork Labourer
Beavis George 19 Hants Shepherd
Bishop Thomas 20 Middlesex Painter
Buckley Philip 20 Cork Labourer
Burditt Avery 21 Cheshire Fireman
Burnett Cornelius 19 Cork Blacksmith
Cleary John 17 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Connelly Timothy 14 Cork Labourer
Costigan Michael 20 Tipperary Labourer
Cross Henry 26 Leicestershire Labourer
Cross John William 23 Leicestershire Carpenter
Curwen Philip 21 Cavan Miller
Dermody Joseph 22 Yorkshire Labourer
Desmond Patrick 22 Cork Labourer
Dixon John 26 Middlesex General Labourer
Downing John 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
Maurice 21 Kerry Farm Laobourer
Edwards William 17 Worchester
Edwards Joseph 19 Lancashire Labourer
Faris Samuel 19 Leitrim Farm Labourer
Fennell Henry 28 Wiltshire Labourer
Godfrey George 24 Warwickshire Baker
Hannan Thomas 28 Cork Farm Labourer
John 26 Cork Labourer
Harman Thomas 27 Kent General Labourer
Hawkins Stephen 30 Galway Labourer
Hearne Matthew 18 Kilkenny Tailor
Hennessey James 26 Middlesex General Labourer
Hennessey Patrick 28 Cork Labourer
Hodgson Henry 20 France Mechanic
Horan John 27 Tipperary Ploughman
Owen 18 Tipperary Ploughman
Hutton Stephen 20 Middlesex Butcher
Keefe Michael 25 Cork Tailor
Kenah Purce O. 17 Cork Farm Labourer
Kirby James 26 Kilkenny Shoemaker
Lane Patrick 24 Cork Labourer
Lannan John 17 Wexford General Labourer
Leech Nathanial 13 Middlesex Joiner
Lastrange Christoper 18 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Lynch Robert 17 Waterford Cooper
Maloney Michael 30 Westmeath Farm Labourer
McCarthy John 20 Cork Farm Labourer
Meaker Francis 23 Somerset Cook
Milne William C. 20 Middlesex Carpenter's Labourer
Money Nathaniel 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Moore John 21 Cork Labourer
Mordey Edwin 25 Surrey General Labourer
Mulcock Martin 28 Berks Butcher
Mulligan James 21 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Mullins James 12 Tipperary
Murphy William 24 Cork Labourer
Nicholl John 24 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Nicholl William 20 Middlesex Labourer
Nulty Michael 28 Westmeath Farm Labourer
O'Brien John 30 Tipperary Shepherd
O'Brien John 23 Cork Mason
Ogden Benjamin 20 Surrey Labourer
O'Keefe Thomas 13 Limerick
Phelan John 20 Waterford Ploughman
Pitcher Fredric 18 Warwick Farm Labourer
Purchall Joseph 14 Middlesex
Pye Archibald 19 Edinburgh Tin Plate Worker
Reid Thomas 22 Surrey General Labourer
Rigney Thomas 18 Antrim Farm Labourer
Rodney James 16 Limerick Farm Labourer
Rosnotzky Louis 23 Russia Shoemaker
Rowlandson Henry 60 Middlesex Carpenter
William 16
Scott Charles 38 Forfar Skinner
Sheehan Timothy 14 Cork
Sidwell Thomas 38 Cork Farm Labourer
Slater Charles 20 Sussex Labourer
Smith John 20 Surrey Baker
Smyth William 19 Derry Labourer
Spurway Robert 21 Middlesex Carpenter
Sullivan John 28 Middlesex Carpenter
Sweeney John 20 Cork Shoemaker
Tarrant John 22 Cork Labourer
Thatcher Benjamin 23 Surrey General Labourer
Thomas Robert 24 Middlesex Labourer
Thornhill William 16 Cork Blacksmith
Thornton Harry 19 Middlesex Labourer
Thornton William 18 Westmeath Farm Labourer
Touhy Edward 34 Limerick Labourer
Walsh Edward 41 Cork Blacksmith
Edward 7
Walsh Michael 17 Limerick Farm Labourer
Walsh Patrick 33 Kilkenny Bricklayer
Walsh James 22 Kilkenny Ploughman
Walsh Bernard 21 Cavan Ploughman
Walsh George 19 Tipperary Ploughman
Webber John 14 Glostershire
William 12 Glostershire
Wedlake Thomas 21 Cornwall Miner
Frederick 14 Cornwall
James A. 12
Wentworth Henry 23 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Winslade Samuel 16 Surrey Farm Labourer
Wise Charles E. 19 Wiltshire Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Barry John 35 Cork Labourer
Carden John 14 Tipperary
Peter 13 Tipperary
Carr Michael 16 Clare Servant
Thomas 13 Clare
Goulding Michael 21 Cork Labourer
Ketcher William 18 Cork Labourer
Ketcher Martin 12 cork Labourer
Murphy John 26 Cork Labourer
O'Connor Michael 9 Kerry
Reidy John 29 Kerry Labourer
Rioden thomas 23 Cork Labourer
Walsh Joseph 28 Cork Labourer
Single Woman
Chiles Ellen 15 Hereford
Hill Emma 22 Worchestershire Domestic Servant
Hopkins Jane 19 Glamorgan Housemaid
Annie 17 glamorgan Housemaid
Houghton Ellen 23 Middlesex Laundrey maid
Matthews Mary A. 24 Warwick Servant
Murray Isabella 24 Sutherland Housemaid
Pitcher Hannah 13 Warwick
Portman Laura 18 Middlesex General Servant
Rowlandson Elizabeth 40 Middlesex MATRON
Eleanor 20 Middlesex Servant
Lucy 18
Eliza C. 6
Catherine 6
Brockman Jane 7 Travelling with above
Shipwell Emma 17 Middlesex Laundry Maid
Winslade Emily 13 Surrey
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Allison Sarah 16 Cork Servant
Barry Annie 18 Limerick Servant
Brien Mary A. 18 Cork General Servant
Carr Mary 17 Clare Servant
Anne 15 Clare Servant
Carrick Bridget 22 Limerick Domestic Servant
Chorley Margaret 18 Limerick Servant
Connelly Mary 20 Cork General Servant
Connelly bridget 18 Cork General Servant
Connell Mary 18 Cork General Servant
Courtenay Eliza 19 Cork Domestic Servant
Crowley Ellen 20 Cork General Servant
Curren Mary 19 Cavan Cook
Rose 18 Cavan Nurse
Curtain Julia 14
Dwyer Elizabeth 18 Cork General Servant
Fitzgerald Margaret 20 Cork Servant
Fitzgibbon Catherine 20 Cork Domestic Servant
Fitzhenry Mary A. 21 Wexford Servant
Fox Mary 18 Cork General Servant
French Bridget 24 Kilkenny Housemaid
Godwin Caroline 29 Ross Tailoress
Healey Bridget 24 Cork Servant
Hearthy Fanny 18 Cork General Servant
Hickey Mary 40 Kerry Cook
Hickey Helena 16 Limerick Servant
Amelia 18 Limerick Housemaid
Hogan Honoria 20 Cork Servant
Horan Ellen 20 Tipperary Servant
Margaret 16 Tipperay Servant
Bridget 14 Tipperary
Irwin Mary A. 17 Westmeath Servant
Anne 14 Westmeath
Keiley Bridget 20 Tipperary Servant
Keliher Ann 35 Cork Laundrymaid
Jane 15 Cork Nursemasid
Kelly Julia 13 Cork
Jane 12 Cork
Ketcher Margaret 20 Cork General Servant
King Catherine 21 Kilkenny Housemaid
Leary Margaret 18 Cork General Servant
Lynch Sarah 20 Cork General Servant
Jane 16 Cork General Servant
Macarthy Margaret 14 Waterford
Macarthy Margaret 30 Waterford Laundress
Bridget 11
Eliza 9
Mahoney Ellen 20 Cork General Servant
McCarthy Margaret 24 Cork Servant
McCarthy Catherine 18 Cork General Servant
McCarthy Johanna 19 tipperary Servant
McCarthy Mary 16 Waterford General Servant
McConnell Mary 18 Waterford General Servant
McLaughlin Mary 18 Cork General Servant
McNamara Catherine 20 Waterford General Servant
McNamara Mary 18 Cork General Servant
McMarmara Alice 19 Limerick Servant
Mulligan Kate 25 Westmeath Servant
Murphy Mary 17 Waterford General Servant
Murray Catherine 17 Ross General Servant
Murphy Honoria 17 Limerick Servant
Noble Isabella 28 Ross General Servant
Willimina 22 Ross General Servant
O'Connor Mary 11 Kerry
O'Gorman bridget 18 Limerick Servant
O'Mara Kate 21 Waterford General Servant
O'Meara Margaret 20 Limerick Servant
Pattison Amelia 20 Cork General Servant
Paul Jane 16 Cork general Servant
Roberts Maria 32 Cornwall Farm Servant
Roche Mary 23 Waterford General Servant
Rodney Anna 19 Limerick Servant
Ryan Bridget 20 Cork Servant
Catherine 16 Cork Servant
Ryan Mary Ann 21 Limerick Servant
Female child Born on board - 20/02/1874
Shanahan Mary 20 Cork Servant
Shangnessy Anne 20 Kilkenny Housemaid
Sheehan Bridget 40 Cork Dairymaid
Mary 20 Cork Servant
Ellen 17 Cork Servant
Sheehan Julia 40 Cork Dairymaid
Mary 20 Cork
Martha 6 Cork
Sullivan Mary 20 Cork General Servant
Julia 16 Cork General Servant
Sutton Agnes 14 Cork
Teresa 12 Cork
Sweeney Mary 20 Cork General Servant
Catherine 20 Cork General Servant
Thompson Sarah 18 Derry General Servant
Mary 16 Derry
Fanny 13
Thornhill Margaret 37 Cork Milliner
Anne 14
Louisa 5
Vaughan Anne 20 Cork General Servant
Wedlake Julia 17 Cornwall Servant
Lottie 10
White Elizabeth 20 Lanarkshire Servant
    

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
Archives new Zealand IM15/94