Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Arethusa
Ship: 1272 tons
Captain: John H Stiven
Surgeon Superintendent: Dr Edward Husband
Sailed Plymouth September 3rd 1879 - arrived Wellington December 7th 1879

Arrival of the Arethusa

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Bradley Patrick 34 Meath Agricultural Labourer
Mary 30
Cowan Charles 50 Ayr Dairy Farmer
Euphemia 48
Elizabeth 20 Dairy Maid
Charles 16 Farm Boy
George 14 Farm Boy
Euphemia 11
Robert 7
Davison Joseph H 23 Yorkshire Carpenter
Mary 23
Shaw 8 months Died on board - 20/09/1879
Dentition & diarrhoea
Deut John 34 Yorkshire Blacksmith
Mary 34
France Allen 35 Yorkshire Joiner
Mary Ann 36
Ada 11
Elizabeth 7
Ireland Robert 24 Durham Agricultural Labourer
Ellen 22
Jane 1 Died on board - 25/10/1879
Muco Enteritis
Moult Edwin 24 Cheshire Farmer
Juliet 26
Harry 10 months
Pearson Thomas 34 Yorkshire Mason
Martha 37
Elizabeth 10
George William 7
Mary 5
Sarah J 1
Power Lawrence 60 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Ann 65
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Apperley Alfred 24 Herefordshire Wheel Wright
Elizabeth 22
Bailey Benjamin 38 Salop Labourer
Ann 37
Robert 19 Iron Moulder
Martha 17 Servant
William 14
Thomas 12
Sarah 9
Lucy 6
Bluikhorue Charles 54 Leicestershire Labourer
Sarah 59
Boggs Hales 26 Essex Joiner
Jane 25
Harry 3
Bertha 4 months
Bowie David 29 Kincardine Ship Wright
Agnes 26
Euphemia 1
Burke Richard 43 Dublin Wharf Labourer
Margaret 42
Margaret 19 Servant
Thomas 16 Wharf Labourer
Partick 14 Messenger
Richard 11
Joseph 7
Couchman Frederick 44 Kent Signalman
Charlotte 44
Martha 10
Couchman Charles 24 Sussex Carpenter
Eliza 22
Emily 1
Frederick 5 months
Couchman Frederick 22 Sussex Railway Employee
John 20 Railway Employee
Horace 18 Railway Employee
Jane 16 Servant
William 13 Shop Boy
Craven John 30 Lancashire Joiner
Bound for Fielding
Alice 29
Sarah 8
Elizabeth 6
Frederick 2
Herbert 1
Downer Haydon E 36 Hamptonshire Ship Wright
Anne 33
Fitz E 3
Alfred 2
Driver William 31 Middlesex Chairmaker
Harriet 25
Eadie Andrew 29 Fife Agricultural Labourer
Honora 28
Ferguson William 38 Lanark Ship Joiner
Margaret 35
Thomas 6
William 5
John H 3
James 2
Alex 8 months
Fleming Gaven 26 Lanark Labourer
Bound for Fielding
Sarah 23
William 6
James 4
Garnett James 27 Yorkshire Railway Guard
Henrietta 24
Martha E 5
Gillbanks Isaac 32 Lancashire Bootmaker
Ann 32
Mary 10
Gillbanks William 34 Lancashire Labourer
Mary 35
John Henry 14
Benjamin Wilson 8
Joseph 3
William 1
Gosling Lawrence 24 Middlesex Stevedore
Sarah 22
Ellen 2
Mary 11 months
Infant Son Born on board -15/09/1879
Harper James 39 Forfar Millwright
Helen 37
Mary 10
Margaret 8
Helen 6
Agnes 4
James 2
Heald William 22 Lancashire Joiner
Alice 23
Mary 1
Heald Ralph 26 Lancashire Joiner
Ellen 25
Mary E 4
Ralph 8 months
Wilkinson Sarah 24 Lancashire Servant
travelled with Heald
Hutchins Thomas 28 Cheshire Blacksmith
Elizabeth 26
Edward 2
Elizabeth 3 days
Jones Daniel 32 Monmouth Blacksmith
Emily 32
McAuerie James 30 Tyrone Labourer
Harriet 27
Harriet 6
James 2
Eva 8 months
McKeown John 43 Tyrone Agricultural Labourer
Mary A 32
James 8
Mary 6
John 4
Margaret 11 months
Martin James 44 Salop Labourer
Fanny 40
Martha 20 General Servant
Elizabeth 17 General Servant
George 14 Iron Moulder
Kete 12
Lucy 10
John 7
William 5
Henry 1
Muir Joseph 25 Linlithgow Miner
Euphemia 20
Jassie 2
Murray James 39 Forfar Machine Fitter
Mary A 39
Margaret 12
David 9
William 6
Catherine 4
Robert 2
Payne Leonard 26 Sussex Railway Guard
Marion 26
Amy R 6
Lilly M 3
Alice F 11 months
Pearce Richard 29 Wiltshire Carpenter
Charlotte 30
Berry Elizabeth 12 Travelled with Pearce family
Pearson Robert 30 Sussex Platelayer
Agnes 34
Thomas W 16 Errand Boy
George H 14 Errand Boy
Edith A 12
Eleanor A 10
Mary J 7
Colin W 5
Bessie 2
John 1
Agnes 5 months
Rimmer Thomas 23 Cheshire Joiner
bound for Fielding
Ellen 22
William A 2
Annie 1
Robertson William 42 Renfrew Labourer
bound for Fielding
Jane 41
Ross George 29 Rosshire Carpenter
Mary 22
Annie 5 months
Stuart John 23 Ayr Labourer
bound for Fielding
Sarah 23
James 6
Mary 4
John 2
Jane 6 months Died on board - 27/10/1879
Infantile meningitis
McCulloch William 42 Ayr Labourer
travelled with Stuart
Taylor George 23 Aberdeen Mason
Mary 22
Turnbull Robert 31 Roxburgh Cabinetmaker
Euphemia 28
John C 5 months
Wilkinson John 44 Lancashire Labourer
bound for Fielding
Mary 44
John 22 Labourer
William 20 Joiner
Mary 18 Servant
George E 13 Joiner
Margaret 11
Kate 9
Waddington William 23 Travelled with Wilkinson
Leonard William 24 Aberdeen Mason
Mary 20
Taylor James M 6 Travelled with Leonard
Page George 26 Staffordshire Puddler
bound for Nelson
Clara 23
George 1
Lloyd
Single Men
Armstrong Robert 22 Antrim Agricultural Labourer
Barriscril Samuel 22 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
Boyd Thomas 22 Down Agricultural Labourer
Boyle Thomas 19 Antrim Agricultural Labourer
Bristol Thomas 25 Staffordshire Agricultural Labourer
Clarke James 21 Cavan Agricultural Labourer
Corker William J 26 Derry Agricultural Labourer
Crockett John 22 Derry Agricultural Labourer
Joseph 20 Derry Agricultural Labourer
Darling William H 24 Leitrim Agricultural Labourer
Dickinson James 22 Northumberland Agricultural Labourer
Fletcher Joseph 24 Lancashire Agricultural Labourer
Grearson Michael 20 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
John 19 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
Keating Thomas 23 Cavan General Labourer
Kennedy Samuel 21 Down Agricultural Labourer
McCann Patrick 22 Cavan Agricultural Labourer
McEvoy Joseph 18 Meath Agricultural Labourer
McGill William 23 Antrim Agricultural Labourer
Martin Patrick 23 Cavan Agricultural Labourer
May John 22 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Moran Thomas 22 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Pretious William H 10 Yorkshire Scholar
Rielly Thomas 20 Cavan Agricultural Labourer
Smith William 26 Down Agricultural Labourer
Windrure George 24 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
Robert J 21 Monaghan Agricultural Labourer
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Anderson John 20 Tyrone Blacksmith
Thomas 17 Tyrone Carpenter
James 14 Tyrone Servant
Broad Edward F 20 Surrey Carpenter
Carly Patrick 18 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
Cole William 22 Gloucestershire Agricultural Labourer
Condon Michael 19 Limerick Groom
Connor Peter 30 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Cooper George James 35 Kent Fitter
Emily 16 Kent Servant
Henry C 14 Kent
Mildred E 12 Kent
George J 11 Kent
Marian 8 Kent
Eleanor 4 Kent
Call Patrick 23 Tipperary Agricultural Labourer
Elliott Robert 21 Derry Agricultural Labourer
Fitchley Hugh 29 Lancashire Driller
Fox John 21 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
Garuhan Henry 19 Suffolk Agricultural Labourer
Griffiths James 13 Essex Scholar
Hurley Patrick 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Hurlstone Charles 29 Somersetshire Shipwright
Kearns Michael 20 Kerry Shipwright
Lenowry Joseph 29 Guernsey Boat Builder
McDonough John Joseph 19 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
McLaughlin James 24 Roscommon Agricultural Labourer
Mahoney Cornelius 23 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
Marks Albert 16 Warwickshire Tailor
Arthur 19 Warwickshire Tailor
Mitchell William 33 Forfar Gardener
Murphy Patrick 22 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
O'Connell Cornelius 20 Kerry Agricultural Labourer
O'Leary Daniel 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Florence 21 Cork Agricultural Labourer
Power John 18 Kilkenny Labourer
bound for New Plymouth
Slattery Thomas 20 Tipperary Agricultural Labourer
Thomson William 23 Aberdeen Carpenter
Veitch Robert 23 Edinburgh Upholsterer
Watkins James 24 Fermanagh Coachman
Williams Michael 22 Tipperary Agricultural Labourer
Taylor Andrew 21 Aberdeen Agricultural Labourer
David 19 Aberdeen Agricultural Labourer
Madigan Michael 25 Clare Agricultural Labourer
Stanley Thomas 22 Lancashire Bricklayer
Single Women
Bainford Miriam 23 Staffordshire General Servant
Brogan Elizabeth 18 Cavan General Servant
Charmichael Margaret 22 Antrim Housemaid
Sarah 20 Antrim General Servant
Farrell Kate 22 Kerry Dairymaid
Fitzgerald Abbey 19 Cork General Servant
Mary 18 Cork General Servant
Kervens Mary 21 Kerry General Servant
Kearns Mary 18 Galway General Servant
Ilpatrick Annie 19 Derry General Servant
Markey Alice 21 Monaghan General Servant
Maxwell Jane 20 Antrim General Servant
Margaret A 17 Antrim General Servant
Martin Francis 49 Middlesex General Servant  - MATRON
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Anderson Margaret 15 Tyrone General Servant
Barnes Anne m 40 Middlesex To Husband
George J I 20 Middlesex Carman
Booth Annie 55 Carlow House Keeper -
Died on board - 28/09/1879 Pulmonary Haemorrhage
Isabella H 21 General Servant
Alice M 18 General Servant
John J 17 Agricultural Labourer
Emily 14
Frances 12
Carpy Ann 20 Roscommon General Servant
Coleman Annie 19 Queens County General Servant
Ellen 17 Queens County General Servant
Cooke Martha 28 Donegal Servant
David 8
Martha 7
Isabella 5
Crawford Annie M 19 Fermanagh General Servant
Eliza J 17 General Servant
Fawcett Jane 20 Fermanagh General Servant
Harris Harriet 33 Surrey To Husband
Harriet 13
George 8
Lucy 5
Henry 4
Charles 2
Sarah 1
Hibberd Clara 25 Yorkshire Cook
Hurlston Mary 67 Somersetshire Widow
Knight Sarah 56 Worcestershire Nurse
McKee Elizabeth 42 Lanark Nurse
Mary 32 Lanark Nurse
Peter 13
David 11
McLaughlin Agnes 20 Roscommon Dairymaid
Bridget 22 Roscommon Dairymaid
Mahoney Ellen 17 Kerry General Servant
Honora 19 Kerry General Servant
Moore Jane C 28 Queens County Teacher
David H 6
Robert J 4
Thomas J 3
Georgina 2
O'Connor Honora 20 Cork General Servant
O'Leary Elizabeth 20 Cork General Servant
Olsen Frederica 17 Norway General Servant
O'Sullivan Mary 19 Cork General Servant
Parr Jemima 38 Aberdeen Cook
Isabella 17 Aberdeen Dressmaker
Alice M 15 Aberdeen Servant
George 12
Ada I 9
Jane E 6
Rose H 3
Power Julia 16 Queens County Servant
bound for New Plymouth
Raftis Mary 18 Kilkenny General Servant
Riley Elizabeth 47 Yorkshire Widow
Hannah 25 Yorkshire General Servant
Teideman Elizabeth 18 Surrey Housemaid
Tierman Bridget 25 Roscommon General Servant
Mary 27 Roscommon Housemaid
Williams Mary A 23 Staffordshire General Servant
Wood Anna M 58 Tyrone Widow
Haw Mary 39 Devonshire
Harry 10
James 8
John 6
Stanley Mary 47 Lancashire Widow

               

GILLBANKS family:
Siblings Isaac GILLBANKS ,William GILLBANKS, Mary GILLBANKS came to NZ aboard the Arethusa. Eventually however all of the siblings settled in New Plymouth where a lot of their descendents are now buried (at Te Henui Cemetery). It is thought that the parents of Isaac, William and Mary  (John GILLBANKS and Mary GILLBANKS nee: BENJAMIN) were also aboard the ship. Mary BENJAMIN's parents were William BENJAMIN and Agnes CARTER (daughter of William CARTER and Elizabeth ?) Isaac (1846-1932) married Ann CLARK William (1844-1925) married Caroline RALPH, (daughter of William RALPH and ?), 7 May 1865, Broughton West, Lancashire, England Mary is thought to have married William Edward Rogers PARSONS abt 1874 in England. The GILLBANKS family are originally from Lancashire, England. If you are connected to this family or would like to know more please feel free to contact Richard Breakfree Anderson here or here.

               

John Joseph MCDONOUGH:
John Joseph McDonough, the son of Michael McDonough and Mary Agin, arrived in NZ aboard the Arethusa 7/12/1879 from Rosscommon, Ireland as an assisted immigrant. His occupation was listed as Agricultural Labourer and his age as 19. He married  Kate Walsh from County Kilkenny in 1886. On August 4th 1881he joined the New Zealand Police. Police records state that he was born on August 4th 1857 and his description was given as 5 foot 10 inches, light brown hair and grey eyes. John served in Dunedin and moved to Invercargill on June 4th  1886 where he lived in Ellis Road. He died on February 29th 1916. John and Kate McDonough had 5 children:
1) Mary (Sister MARY STANISLAUS) 1886 - 1971
2) John Michael 1888 - 1968 (married Ruth Featherston)
3) Kate Helena 1893 - 1962 (married Jules Seigert)
4) James Cormack 1895 - 1968 (married Mary Monica Affleck)
5) Walter Matthew 1897 - 1965 (married Murial Clarke)
I am the Grand daughter of James Cormack. If you have any connections with this family or would like to know more please contact Mary

               

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
ArchivesNew Zealand IM15/365