Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

S.S. Arawa
Steamship: tons
Captain:
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed  Plymouth 8th November 1884 - arrived  Dunedin 24th December 1884
Taking Emigrants for Otago, Canterbury, Auckland, Hawke's Bay, Invercargill and Wellingon

Name Age County Occupation
Bound for Otago
Andrews Edward 31 Hants Bricklayer
Elizabeth 31
Sara A. 13
Charles Henry 2
Barlow John 38 Derby Miner
Emily 36
Chapman Albert H. 24 Derby Miner
Albutina 20
Oliver C. C. 1
Curey James 21 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Catherine 22
Fisher Eliza 40 Cornwall Nurse
Eliza 18 Cornwall General Servant
Arthur 16 Cornwall Labourer
John 13
Nathaniel 11
Heaslip Benjamin 21 Cavan Farm Labourer
Sister to Benj. Olivia 18 Cavan General Servant
McQuinn Michael 22 Kerry Ploughman
Sister to Michael Bessie 20 Kerry Dairymaid
Rodgers George 20 Antrim Ploughman
Sister to George Ellen F. 18 Antrim General Servant
Stewart James M. 35 Down Labourer
Mary 33
Matthew 11
Margaret 9
William 5
Mary J. 1
Templeton Samuel 43 Antrim Hammerman
Margaret 25 Dublin
Catherine 20 Lanark Nurse
Elizabeth 18 Lanark General Servant
William 16 Lanark Labourer - Promissory note taken at Depot for 10. William on coming forward being found blind in one eye and this not being mentioned in Dr's Certificate.
Margaret 14 Lanark General Servant
Jane 12
Mary A. 6
Wilkinson Sarah 35 Down Housekeeper
Johnstone 12
Thomas 10
William 8
Wright George 29 Armagh Labourer
Annie 29
Sarah 3
Single Men
Curran Nicholas 22 Waterford Farm Labourer
Doughy John 22 Derry Farm Labourer
Heslip William 19 Down Ploughman
Hume Adam 24 Ross Shepherd
Walter 21 Ross Shepherd
McMullan James 20 Antrim Ploughman
Mowat John 26 Caithness Ploughman
Rodden Michael 20 Galway Farm Labourer
Thompson Samuel 21 Down Ploughman
Thornton Richard 33 Westmeath Farm Labourer
John 19 Westmeath
Walsh Edward 22 Waterford Baker
Single Woman
Douglas Margaret 25 Derry General Servant
Gray Isabella 19 Lanark General Servant
Jones Harriet 24 Stropshire General Servant
Page Margaret 22 Galway General Servant
Mary 21 Galway General Servant
Potter Alice 16 Somerset Nurse
Eva 20 Somerset General Servant
Tullock Lydia 27 Midlothian Dressmaker
Waddell Maggie C. 19 Lanark General Servant
George 1
Bound for Canterbury
Archiblad Joseph 41 Middlesex Plumber
Emma 39
Thomas 16 Labourer
Harriet 15 General Servant
Joseph 9
Frederick 7
Gertrude 6
Florence 3
Casey William 23 Cork Labourer
Sister to William Hannah 13
Sister to William Ellen 11
Gallagher Dennis 45 Donegal Labourer
Daughter to Dennis Maggie 20 General Servant
Daughter to Denis Cecilia 18
Haffender James 36 Sussex Labourer
Mary A. 33
George 12 5 paid in London of George, he being 12 years old but nominated as 11.
Alice 11
Nellie 8
Irvine Thomas 44 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Rose 42
John 16
James 14
Catherine 10
Joseph 8
John Llewellyn 27 Glamorgan Labourer
Sarah A. 26
Eustace 6
Amy 1
Gomer ? J. 8 mths
Lewis James 32 Stropshire Labourer
Mary J. 22
Edith A. 4 mths
McGrath John 27 Tipperary Labourer
Sister to John Honora 28 General Servant
Moriaty Daniel 42 Kerry Labourer
Dorah 40
Dorah 15 General Servant
Mary 11
John 9
Hannah 5
Regan William 23 Cork Labourer
Mary 21
Annie 1
Ellen 2 mths
Reilly Thomas 43 Meath Farmer
Mary 39
Patrick 21 Labourer
Bridget 19 General Servant
Mary 17 General Servant
Kate 15 General Servant
Alice 13 General Servant
Thomas 11 2: 17: 6 paid in London. Thomas nominated as 15 whereas he is only 11, thus making 4 children under 12m hence the didderence.
David 9
Rose A. 8
John 7
Sullivan John 32 Kerry Labourer
Mary 30
Patrick 11
Margaret 9
John 6
Single Men
Clarke Edward 18 Warwick Picture Frame Manufacture
Henry 16 Painter
Connell Timothy 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Michael 19 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Connolly Timothy O. 21 Cork Labourer
Dolan Thomas 29 Tipperary Farm Labourer
Fitzgerald Robert 22 Kerry Labourer
Fowley James 17 Kings Labourer
Gallagher James 22 Donegal Labourer
Gregory Alfred 17 Northampton Fireman
Laughlin John 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Mackay Hugh 19 Sutherland Shepherd
Mahoney Michael 20 Kerry Labourer
McClelland Thomas 20 Down Labourer
McHugh John 21 Galway Farm Labourer
Hugh 22 Galway Farm Labourer
Murray James 20 Westmeath Coachman
O'Brien William 18 Limerick Farm Labourer
Quinn Nicholas 21 Down labourer
William 18 Down Labourer
Slattery Edward 20 Kerry Labourer
Smith Robert 22 Ayrshire Blacksmith
Sweeney Daniel 16 Kerry Labourer
Trapnell George 21 Somerset Miller
Vauce William 22 Antrim Ploughman
Single Woman
Anderson Johanna 24 Tipperary General Servant
Briggs Mary 25 Yorkshire Dressmaker
Eliza 20 Yorkshire Nurse
Carroll Eliza 22 Cork General Servant
Annie 17 Cork General Servant
Casey Mary 16 Cork General Servant
Connell Winifred 40 Tipperary General Servant
Curley Mary 25 Galway Housemaid
Dickie Jessie 18 Middlesex Milliner
Donovan May 33 Cork General Servant
Gallagher Mary 24 Donegal General Servant
Hoyle Martha 17 Lanashire General Servant
Isaac Emma 22 Kent Palourmaid
Jones Emma 32 Cheshire Cook
Kelliher Kate 20 Kerry General Servant
Kelly Bridget 26 Tipperary General Servant
Moriarty Mary 20 Kerry General Servant
Roek Kate 21 Galway General Servant
Taylor Selina 22 Buckshire Housemaid
Ward Annie 20 Warwick General Servant
Dennaris 22 Warwick General Servant
Warren Alice 34 Middlesex MATRON
Wood Susan 17 Tyrone General Servant
Frances 15 Tyrone General Servant
Wright Anna 21 Down General Servant
Bound for Invercargill
Miller Philip 35 Kent Brickmaker
Ann 35
Clara 16
James J. 10
Mary A. 8
Emily F. 6
Nicoll James 32 Perth Joiner
Jessie 31
Jessie J. 3
Lizzie 1
Pope John C. 46 Warwick Farmer
Caroline 47
Selina 20 Machinist
Edgar 19 lamp Maker
Willie E. 16
Ernest 12
Arthur 11
Rauce George 28 Middlesex Cowman
Mary J. 26
Edith 2 mths
Spooner Joseph 41 Warwick Miner
Hannah 38
Joseph M. 17
Hannah 13
Watts Robert J. 30 Surrey Plumber
Alice 25
Robert J. 4
Grace E. 1
Female child Born on board - 06/12/1884
Workman John 35 Cumberland Harnessmaker
Jane 45
William 10
Ernest 4
Single Men
Gibb Peter 16 Aberdeen Labourer
Moore William E. 32 Durham Sawyer
Thom William D. 26 Ayrshire Labourer
Watts James 16 Middlesex Printer
Single Women
Cain Bridget 21 Galway General Servant
Dowley Mary 17 Galway General Servant
Bound for Auckland
Veysey Charles 21 Devon Carpenter
Fanny 18 General Serv, not nominated
Elizabeth Grace 18 General Servant
Single Woman
Coffey Maria 21 Cavan General Servant
Elizabeth 19 Cavan General Servant
Godwin Esther 28 Kent Housekeeper
Ladbaus ? Ellen s. 19 Essex Housmaid
Oates Cathrine 16 Durham General Servant
Veitch Eliza 19 Cavan General Servant
Walker Isabella 20 Westmoreland Housemaid
Elizabeth 18 Westmoreland Cook
Lucy 15 Westmoreland Nurse
Wardle Julia 22 Middlesex General
Bound for Wellington
Blewitt Angelina 20 Gloustershire General Servant
Edwards Catherine 25 Surrey Cook
Eggers Margaret 34 Durham General Servant
Mendham ? Esther S. 27 Middlesex General Servant
Warren Elizabeth 27 Middlesex Laundrymaid
Emma 25 Middlesex Laundrymaid
Bound for Hawkes Bay
Husband Eliza 25 cornwall General Servant
                   

Copyright Densie & Peter 2000 & 2001

Reference:
Archives New Zealand Reference IM15/469

New-1.jpg (6282 bytes)