Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Apelles
Ship: 1030 tons
Captain: Blackstone
Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Glasgow 16th October 1877 - arrived Auckland 21st Janurary 1878

Arrival of the Apelles

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Arkle John 50 Northumberland Shepherd
Margaret 49
Sarah 24 Trans to s/w
Jane 21 Trans to s/w
Isabella 16 Trans to s/w
Eleanor 10
John J. 7
Charles 5
Bowes Robert 33 Durham Carpenter
Catherine 31
Margaret A. 4 mths
Drummond Henry 23 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Jane 23
Eliza 2
Evans Matthew 30 Staffordshire Farm Labourer
Anne 34
Sarah E. 7
R. E. 1
Gray James 27 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 26
Alice E. 7
Elizabeth M. 2
James H. 1 mth
Hay Thomas 49 Durham Engineer
Mary 43
Anthony 25 Trans to s/m
Henry 19 Trans to s/m
Mary Ann 14 Trans to s/w
Jane E. 9
Joseph 6
Henderson William 29 Antrim Farm Labourer
Bridget 29
Hugh 5
Matthew 18 mths
Hopkins John W. 40 Middlesex Carpenter
Louisa 38
John H. 15 Trans to s/m
Louisa 13 Trans to s/w
Edward 10
Flora 4
Rose 7
Irvine John 45 Tyrone Farm Labourer
Eleanor 45
Jamieson William 30 Berwick ? Groom / Coachman
Agnes 22
King John 40 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Mary 36
Bernard 12 Tran to s/m
Bridget 10
Ellen 8
Knight James 35 Bedford Railway Porter
Hannah 36
Frederick 11
Agnes 9
Elizabeth 7
Allen 6
Corbet 11 mths
Lampra Henry 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Ellen 27
Thomas H. 7
Minnie 5
Walter 4
Bessie 2
Harriet 4 mths
McAlary Bernard 42 Renfrewshire Labourer
Elizabeth 44
William 15 Trans to s/m
James 13 Trans to s/m
Jane 10
John 4
McCullum Charles 42 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Jane 38
Charles 18 Trans to s/m
Hugh 17 Trans to s/m
Margaret A. 11
Mary Jane 9
Thomas 7
Eliza 5
McKirdy William 33 Renfrewshire Joiner
Janet 26
John 3
William 5 mths
McKenzie Donald 43 Renfrewshire Joiner
Margaret 38
John 16 Trans to s/m
Mary 14 Trans to s/w
Donald 11
Alexander 7
Christina 5
Georgina 1
Murray Denis 32 Cavan Bricklayer
Mary 35
Mary Ann 7
James 4
William D. 1
Noble Joseph William 35 Yorkshire Carpenter
Harriett 32
Sarah Ann 12 Trans to s/w
Harriett G. 11
John W. 6
O'Gready John 44 Kerry Labourer
Honora 42
Micheal 18 Trans to s/m
Kate 16 Trans to s/w
Patrick 13 Trans to s/m
Eugene 11
Nora 5
Oxman Stephen 30 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Julia 30
Jane 14 Trans to s/w
Stephen 12 Trans to s/m
Lilley 3
Rice Patrick 25 Tyrone Ploughman
Eliza 19
Micheal 2
Maggie 1 mth
Salmon Daniel 35 Middlesex Shoemaker
Mary Ann 34
Daniel 12 Trans to s/m
Leonora 10
Catherine 4
Henry 2
Shelly George 32 Wiltshire Farm Labourer
Ann 31
George 11
Rose 9
Tom 4
Simpson William 36 Yorkshire Bricklayer
Anne 36
James 4
Eliza 1
Still Thomas 21 Londonderry Farm Labourer
Mary 19
Thompson James 38 Lancashire Brass Finisher
Sarah 32
Mary A. 7
James 5
Anne 3
John 2
Sarah 2 mths
Wooller George 24 Kent Farm Labourer
Emma 25
Alfred C. 11 mths
Single Men
Anderson Noah 23 Lancashire Farm Labourer
Blackmore John 24 Devon Farm Labourer
Buckley Daniel 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Buckley Jeremiah 24 Cork Farm Labourer
Campbell John 23 Forfar Shepherd
Canny Owen 25 Clare Carpenter
James 20 Clare Carpenter
Creedon John 19 Cork Farm Labourer
Dickson Robert 20 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Henry 24 Fermanagh Farm Labourer
Egan John 22 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Goodwin Thomas 23 Lancashire Gardener
Hanly Thomas 21 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Harris William 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Hay Anthony 25 Durham Carpenter
Henry 19 Durham Mason
Hopkins John H. 15 Middlesex Farm Labourer
Keane Micheal 35 Waterford Farm Labourer
Keefe James 21 Waterford Farm Labourer
King Bernard 12 Monaghan
Lamont Thomas 18 Londonderry Farm Labourer
James 14 Londonderry
Lanigan James 16 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Ledger Walter 27 Notts Carpenter
Lodge James 30 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
Lynch Patrick 20 Limerick Farm Labourer
Macrae Alexander 18 Nairn Farm Labourer
Mahoney Davis 26 Cork Farm Labourer
Mannix Micheal 18 Clare Farm Labourer
McAlary William 15 Renfrewshire Labourer
James 13 Renfrewshire
McCarthy Denis 26 Kerry Farm Labourer
McConnell William 17 Down Farm Labourer
McCullum Charles 18 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Hugh 17 Monaghan Farm Labourer
McKenzie John 16 Renfrewshire Joiner
McNamara L. 22 Roscommon Farm Labourer
Menzies John M. 17 Lancashire Carpenter
Minogue Patrick 23 Clare Farm Labourer
Moody Henry R. 22 Hampshire Farm Labourer
Moore James 21 Antrim Carpenter
William 23 Antrim Carpenter
O'Gready Micheal 18 Kerry Labourer
Patrick 13 Kerry
O'Neill Patrick 19 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'Shea James 38 Limerick Farm Labourer
Oxman Stephen 12 Cornwall
Pascoe Edwin 20 Cornwall Mason
Perrin William 22 Suffolk Farm Labourer
Phelan thomas 23 Kilkenny Farm Labourer
Pymble Thomas 26 Herefordshire Farm Labourer
Rogers Micheal 21 Clare Farm Labourer
Martin 20 Clare Farm Labourer
Roseman William 17 Monaghan Farm Labourer
Salmon Daniel 12
Seager William 24 Lancashire Gardener
Shea John 21 Kerry Farm Labourer
Shea Patrick 30 Cork Farm Labourer
Shine James 23 Cork Farm Labourer
Suff or Suss Charles 22 Hereford Bricklayer
Sullivan Humphrey 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
Thomson John 23 Berwick Gamekeeper
Turner William 21 Antrim Farm Labourer
Wallace William H. 25 Antrim Shepherd
Walton John 24 Durham Farm Labourer
Wattam Robert 14
White Frederick 19 Worcestershire Farm Labourer
White George 18 Worcestershire Shepherd
White Thomas 16 Warwickshire Engine Fitter
Wilkinson William 21 Westmoreland Farm Labourer
Single Women
Arkle Sarah 24 Northumberland Domestic Servant
Jane 21 Northumberland Domestic Servant
Isabella 16 Northumberland Domestic Servant
Bain Annie 25 Ayrshire Domestic Servant
Bradley ann 22 Londonderry Domestic Servant
Bunch Margaret 20 Clare Domestic Servant
Canny Mary 23 Clare Domestic Servant
Coffee Mary 17 Clare Domestic Servant
Cooper Ellen 18 Kerry Domestic Servant
Cox Kate 20 Clare Domestic Servant
Margaret 18 Clare Domestic Servant
Cudworth S. Jane 21 Yorkshire Domestic Servant
Davis Annie 20 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Driscoll Kate 20 Kerry Domestic Servant
Farrell Lizzie 23 Monaghan Domestic Servant
Gillan sarah 29 Renfrewshire Domestic Servant
Griffen Ellen 20 Kerry Domestic Servant
Griffin Johann 23 Kerry Domestic Servant
Hanna 23 Kerry Domestic Servant
Griffin Johann 23 Kerry Domestic Servant
Halpen Annie 19 clare Domestic Servant
Hamilton Margaret 30 Midlothian Cook
Hartneady Kate 20 Clare Domestic Servant
Hay Mary Ann 14 Durham
Hamahan Norah 25 Clare Domestic Servant
Hopkins Louisa 13 Middlesex
Jackson Anne 19 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Keefe Margaret 23 Clare Domestic Servant
Kelleher Catherine 23 Cork Domestic Servant
Kelly Catherine 19 Clare Domestic Servant
Kennedy Bridget 33 Guernsey Domestic Servant
Keogh Kate 19 Clare Domestic Servant
Lamont Mary A. 16 Londonderry Domestic Servant
Lampra Alice 45 Cornwall
Latimer Mary Ann 36 Cavan Laundress
McAskie Jeanie 23 Tyrone Matron
Bella 20 Tyrone Housekeeper
McKenzie Mary 14 Renfrewshire
McKirdy Agnes 21 Renfrewshire Domestic Servant
McMahon Margaret 20 Clare Domestic Servant
Nickery Elizabeth 30 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Noble Sarah Ann 12 Yorkshire
O'Gready Margaret 21 Kerry Domestic Servant
O'Gready Kate 16 Kerry Domestic Servant
Oxman Jane 14 Cornwall Domestic Servant
Pullman Ellen 27 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Quinn Annie J. 25 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Reddan Margaret 20 Clare Domestic Servant
Robertson Jessie 22 Renfrewshire Domestic Servant
Smith Agnes 18 Forfar Domestic Servant
Stewart Mary 17 Midlothian Domestic Servant
Webb Lydia 31 Warwick General Servant
White Mary Ann 47 Warwickshire Domestic Servant
White Julia 18 Warwickshire Housekeeper
Amelia 14
Wilson Charlotte 19 Renfrewshire Domestic Servant

            

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/308