Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Apelles
Ship: 1030 Tons
Captain: McLay
Surgeon Superintendent: Henry G. B. Harris
Sailed Greenock 26th January 1874 - arrived Lyttelton 5th May 1874

Memo: For the Under Secretary
Arrival of the Apelles

Name Age County Occupation
Families and Children
Atkinson James 44 Essex Labourer
Melina 39
Elizabeth 18 Trans to s/w
James 14 Trans to s/m
John 11
May 8
Alfred 7
George 4
Bracey Frederic 21 Hertfordshire Farm Labourer
Eliza 17
Bradding John 27 Middlesex Navvy
Elizabeth 23
Phoebe 3
Brewer Harry 25 Hants Bricklayer
Mary A. 26
Ellen 2
Ann E. 9 months
Burnside Hugh 35 Antrim Malster
Mary 30
William 11
Alexander 8
Mary 4
Hugh 3
Mabel 4 months
Jones Alice 15 Trans to s/w Travelling with Burnside
Carney John 24 Middlesex Fireman
Julia 23
Costello John 30 Kerry Labourer
Margaret 23
Patrick 9 months
Catherine 21 Trans to s/w
Sullivan Patrick 22 Trans to s/m Travelling with Costello
Cracknell James 30 Suffolk Labourer
Elizabeth 35
Cumming George John 38 Middlesex Bootmaker
Mary A. 43
Alfred Edwin 12 Trans to s/m
Clement 8
Edgar 5
Arthur 3
Ernest 1
Depree Henry C. 27 Sussex Carpenter
Lizzie 24
Lizzie 10 months
Martin Alfred 15 Trans to s/m Travelling with Depree
Eades Charles 25 Hants Farm Labourer
Alice 23
Charles 5
Clifford 3
Duncan 18 months
Francis George 25 Suffolk Fireman
Caroline 24
Fraser James 30 Perth Mason
Sarah 23
Alexander 4
John 2
Haster George 22 Middlesex Platelayer
Susannah 21
George 2
Hellier Frederic 23 Monmouth Labourer
Elizabeth 23
Kate 2
Heaven Henry 30 Glostershire Gardener
Julia A. 30
Julia E. 6
Albert Henry 4
William 4 months
Hollow John 53 Cornwall Farm Labourer
Mary 37
John 17 Trans to s/m
William 16 Trans to s/m
Emma 9
Ernest 7
Angelina 6
James 4
Herbert 2
Philadelphia 1
Hutchins Henry 39 Kent Platelayer
Mary A. 39
Sarah 15 Trans to s/w
Jourmeaux Philip 28 Jersey Blacksmith
Fanny 27
Lane Richard 23 Glostershire Labourer
Sarah 21
Elizabeth B. 6 months
Lloyd Joseph 38 Denbigh Labourer
Emma 29
Caroline 12 Trans to s/w
William 10
Kate 9
Joseph 8
Frederic 2 months
Luke William 26 Cornwall Ag. Labourer
Julia 26
Bessie 7
John 5
James 2
William 2 months
Mapp Thomas 26 Worcester Mechanic
Eliza 21
Sarah 8 months
Key Frederic 25 Northampton Finisher
Phoebe 29
William James 11 months
Marsh George 32 Warwick Groom
Rosetta 31
Robert G. 12 Trans to s/m
Eliza R. 10
Mary 3
Sarah 9 months
Cole Eliza 62 Trans to s/w Travelling with Marsh
Martin Henry Edward 22 Middlesex Carpenter
Emma 20
Edith Emily 2 months
Noaks Spencer 40 Sussex Farm Labourer
Frances
Overall William 26 Cambridge Platelayer
Phillis 26
Pateman George 27 Essex Labourer
Harriet 25
Joseph 2
Emma 5
Female Infant Jan 31 Born on Board
Pegley George Joseph 28 Middlesex Painter
Maria 30
Sarah A. 7
George B. 5
Frances C. 2
James John 6 months
Reeve George 34 Yorks Farmer
Elizabeth 32
Annie E. 10
Thomas W. 8
Mary E. 7
Harriet W. 2
Frances J. 4 months
Screech John 52 Devon Farm Labourer
Nora 50
Caroline 21 Trans to s/w
Moria 18 Trans to s/w
John 5
William 10 months
Scronet John 29 Jersey Farm Labourer
Mary 24
Alice 4
Francis 7 months
Smith George 31 Norfolk Labourer
Mary A. 27
Sophia 3
Albert 8 months
Smith George 29 Leicester Fireman
Mary 32
Annie 4
Kate M. 2
Maud T. 3 months
Undrill Thomas 28 Essex Engine Driver
Sarah 32
Thomas Henry 5
Caroline E. 3
Henry G. 1
Walker James 35 Northampton Boiler Maker
Ann 34
George 13 Trans to s/m
Harry 8
Lizzie 4
Nellie 1
Ward William 36 Devon Farm Labourer
Jane 38
William 11
Susan 3
Watson James 31 Aberdeen Mason
Christine 29
James 6
Thomas 4
Sarah 15 Trans to s/w
Yewen John 47 Glostershire Labourer
Maria 42
Sarah 18 Trans to s/w
George 14 Trans to s/m
William 8
Walter 6
Colonial Nominated Families and Children
Dillon John 30 Galway Labourer
Ellen 24
Mary 3
Phipps Joseph G. 38 Glostershire Farm Labourer
Esther 38
Eliza 11
Mary 10
William 7
Single Men
Arnold Amos 18 Sussex Farm Labourer
Atkinson James 14 Essex
Ball thomas 24 Bedfordshire Labourer
Barlow George William 18 Staffordshire Gardener
Beamont Hugh 21 Antrim Labourer
Belsham Frank 20 Surrey Labourer
Bensley George 25 Norfolk Carpenter
Berry Frederick 23 Herts Fireman
Callaghan Jeremiah 22 Kerry Ploughman
Carney Daniel 18 Essex Labourer
Cliffe Edward 28 Stafford Painter
Clifford Timothy 24 Kerry Ploughman
Corcoran Thomas 28 Kerry Labourer
Corcoran Thomas 21 Kerry Ploughman
Cowle Thomas 26 Isle of Man Farm Labourer
Cumming Alfred E. 12 Middlesex
Dammond John 24 Suffolk Labourer
Day John 27 Kerry Ploughman
De la Cour Philip 11 Jersey
Francis 9
Dunstall Harold 21 Middlesex Hammerman
Eaton William 16 Worcestershire Labourer
Edwards Henry James 21 Cheshire Millwright
Evans Edwin 27 Staffordshire Coach Builder
Fenton Josiah 21 Cheshire General Labourer
Fitzgerald Daniel 19 Kerry Dairyman
Foley John 25 Kerry Ploughman
Foley Maurice 26 Kerry Ploughman
French Henry Thomas 21 Middlesex Bricklayer
Gillam Walter S. 21 Middlesex Labourer
Gorman Timothy 22 Kerry Ploughman
Greygoose james 18 Essex Labourer
Hawkins Benjamin 22 Warwick Fitter
Hayward John 22 Susex Plumber
Husband J. H. 40 Devon Butcher
Jackson Edward 19 Sussex Farm Labourer
Johnstone alexander A. 29 Middlesex Labourer
Jones William A. 25 Bedfordshire Tailor
Marsh Robert G. 12 Warwickshire
Martin Alfred 15 Sussex
Mason John 23 Essex Railway Labourer
McAready John 34 Armagh Farm Labourer
McCarthy Daniel 19 Kerry Labourer
Meachen Thomas 20 Norfolk Labourer
Moody Thomas 21 Hants Tin Worker
Oakley David 18 Herts Labourer
O'Conner John 24 Kerry Labourer
O'Neil Edward 24 Kerry Ploughman
Parry George 21 Worchester Farm Labourer
Pallot adplphus 17 Jersey Painter
Prindible Michael 19 Kerry Ploughman
Putt Charles 16 Bedford Labourer
Reynolds Charles 24 Suffolk Labourer
Roberts Samuel 19 Cornwall Navvy
Rouget Henry 21 Jersey Carpenter
Sharp George 21 Middlesex Labourer
Smith Francis A. 20 Middlesex Labourer
Sullivan Michael 23 Kerry Ploughman
Sullivan Patrick 22 Kerry Labourer
Sullivan Denis 21 Kerry Labourer
Tabor George 19 Middlesex Labourer
Teague William 27 Cornwall Labourer
Templeton Samuel Henry 22 Down Constable
Tetford Alfred 22 Sussex Plumber
Thelford Henry 20 Norfolk Plasterer
Turner Edward 20 Suffolf Mechanic
Viel George 27 Jersey Bricklayer
Wade George 21 Isle of Man Shoemaker
Walker George 13 Northampton
Wallis Frederick 19 Jersey Labourer
Yewen George 14 Glostershire XXX
Colonial Nominated
Boden Benjamin 10 Shropshire
Boyce David 21 Down Labourer
Condon Daniel 25 Limerick Cooper
Ford Michael 18 Galway Farm Labourer
Francis Patrick 19 Galway Farm Labourer
Fry George 25 Hants Gas Fitter
Johnston David 21 Down Labourer
McCleary Samuel 21 Down Labourer
David 19 Down Labourer
McGuiness Cornelius 59 Clare Farmer
Micheal 22 Clare Farmer
Mullowney Laurence 20 Galway Farm Labourer
O'Shea Denis 26 Kerry Mechanic
Silk John 17 Galway Farm Labourer
Martin 14
William 8
Tolley William 27 Shropshire Farm Labourer
Wilson David 22 Down Labourer
William John 20 Down Labourer
Single Women
Amy Rachael 23 Jersey Servant
Atkinson Elizabeth 18 Jersey Servant
Busby Susan 22 Beds Servant
Cleary Mary A. 23 Westmeath Servant
Cole Eliza 62 Warwick
Costello Catherine 21 Kerry Dairywomen
De la Cour Elizabeth 18 Jersy Servant
Philip 14 trans to s/m
Hannah 10
Francis 9 trans to s/m
John 8
Hall Susan 33 Somerset Cook
Hennessy Johanna 20 Tipperary Dairymaid
Higgins Bridget 21 Galway Servant
Hutchins Sarah 15 Kent
Jones Alice 15 Antrim
Keane Margaret 17 Kerry Servant
Lloyd Caroline 12 Denbighshire
McCrath Margaret 17 Limerick General Servant
McDermott Maria 22 Dublin Servant
Putt Maria 39 Bedford Cook
Sayer Mary A. Middlesex General Servant
Screech Caroline 21 Jersey Servant
Maria 16 Devon Servant
Shanahan Maria 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Sulliavan Julia 16 Kerry Servant
Syvret? Elizabeth 32 Jersey Dairywoman
Clara 5
John 2
Amenda 9 months
Walsh Mary 18 Kerry Dairymaid
Ward Eliza 25 Lincolnshire Servant
Yewen Sarah 18 Glostershire Servant
Colonial Nominated
Boden Sarah 40 Shropshire MATRON
Thomas 6
Brown Mary C. 45 Berks Housekeeper
Flynn Sarah 17 Galway Servant
Hogan Mary 21 Galway Servant
Keady Sarah 18 Galway Servant
Maley Bridget 20 Kerry Dairymaid
O'Shea Ellen 20 Kerry Cook
Bridget 27 Kerry Housemaid
Silk Bridget 50 Galway
                                 

Copyright Denise and Peter 2000 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IMCH4/112