Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK

Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1865

THORNDON WARD

Molesworth Street

West Side East Side
Astell J. Butcher Cemino S. General Store
William J. Mariner Marriott Tailor
Watt W. Gardener Jones F. Tailor
Maney R. Waterman Brogan P. Shoemaker
Oakely J. Compositor Buck H. Blacksmith
Cooper T. Tailor Marriott J. Shoemaker
Eagle E. Boiler Maker Carmont A. Draper
Till J. Laborer Rivers D. Highlander Hotel
Pharazyn Mr Old Smith Store
Gibbs Carter Fell Rev Minister Con. Church
Cheland H. General Store Schulze H. S. Clerk
Kemp Mrs School Foster J. Shoemaker
Russell J. Carpenter Prideaux W. Carpenter
Anderson D. Jnr General Store Wise A. Gawith's Hotel
Freeman W. Baker Clapham T. H. Queens Head
Webster Mrs
Webster Draper
Yates H. General Store
Styles Mrs
Cook E. Clerk P.O.
Moxham W. Shoemaker

Johnston A.

Surgeon

Carpenter R. H. Bookbinder
Bampton W. Saddler
Smith J. General Store
Provincial Chambers

Hawkestone Street

South Side North Side
Shaw H. Watchmaker Nicholas W. Carpenter
Robinson E. Clerk Read Carpenter
Waters Laborer Hartmann Merchant
Martin Builder Ward D. Resident Magistrate
Lomas J. Laborer
Rollo J. Builder
Clarke Carpenter
Kebbell M. Surgeon
Trotman Miss Ladies School

Wingfield Place

South Side North Side
McNamara Jnr Laborer Gascoigne J. Carpenter
Reid J. Baker Cooper F. Carter
Webb J. settler McNamara J. Laborer
Magee J. Carter Lowe T. Carpenter
Parker J. Settler Mason J. Chimney Sweep
Roberts E. Carpenter

Frazer's Lane, Mulgrave Street

Axton J. Sawyer Boyd G. F. C.D. force
Eves J. Laborer Cook J. Tailor
Crowther S. Stone Mason Wallsall J. Laborer

Mulgrave Street

West Side West Side
Cooper S. Thistle Inn Toy Shop
Brown C. Publican Osgood Clerk
Phelan Carter Hall & Sons Wheelwrights
Webb C. F. Builder Hornblow C. W. Cabinet maker
Hunt Miss Ladies school Bowler Mrs Settler
Pilcher H. Clerk Oakely W. Tailor
Francis W. Laborer Williams W. Carpenter
Humphries W. Carpenter Phillips F. Carman
Pagon F. J. Cabinet maker
East Side East Side
Vaughan A. Painter Goith Mariner
Carse C.D. Force Richmond Mariner
Lockyer W. Wheelwright Saunders M. Carter
Bishop of Wellington Burbridge Miss Ladies School

Pipitea Street

South Side North Side
Smith I. E. Sheriff and Registrar Wise R. Gawith's Hotel
Thatcher Rev J.C.E. Taylor Butcher
Cooper W. Ginger beer manufacturer Nicholas Carpenter
Anderson D. Jnr Grocer Gawith W. Carpenter
Sutherland N. Printer Anderson H. Editor
Wilson G. Clerk Deihl C. Settler
Sutherland J. Carpenter Hagan J. Carpenter
Widdopp W. Groom Williamson J. H. Clerk
Whitehouse T. Shopman

Little Pipitea Street

Creamer J. Messenger Prince Mrs
Connolly Carpenter Cooper Mrs
Craig Mrs Prince J. Carpenter
Taylor Butcher Coffee T. Colonial Defence Force

Moore Street

Dark Carpenter Sedcole Captain Mariner

Murphy Street

Jeffry F. Carter Keys Laborer
Bell Tanner Stent C. Carter
Caswell Government messenger Rowe G. Shoemaker
Daly O. Bricklayer Anderson Storeman
Porking Carpenter Wright Storeman
Florence T. Brickmaker Wild Mrs Boarding house
Motorua Street
Colonial Hospital Luxford W. N. Inspector of  Sheep
Hobson Street
Levin N. Merchant Ashdown Mrs
Bannatyne W. H. Merchant Futter J. Sexton
Schultze C. W. Miller Valler Labourer
Hart G. Land agent Price J. Carpenter

Brandon A. de B.

Solicitor

Sydney Street
Mantell Hon. W. B. D. Martin & Son Coach builders
Waters Rev. Minister P. M. C. Catley Mrs Boarding house
Primitive Methodist Chapel Lambert R. Clerk
Lawes S. Carpenter Phelan Laundress
Mowbray W. Schoolmaster
Glenbervie Terrace
Swanson A. Y. Storeman Cooper Wm. Watchman
Johnson R. Turnkey Bright F. General dealer
Murphy Mariner
Hill Street
Johns F. G. Builder Calcott  Mrs Dressmaker
Prince Mrs Settler Costall J. Compositor
Lomax Mrs Settler Woodward J. Provincial treasurer

Guildford Terrace

Allen Wm. Accountant Fraser D. Government official
Golders Hill
Lewis Miss Settler Rowe Laborer

Tinakori Road

West Side

West Side continued

Rennie Accountant Lumsden Mrs Settler
George J. Turnkey Dorset Wm. Settler
Williams Mrs Grocery establishment Harper Potter
Lewis D. Commissioner of C. L. Mitchell J. Shoemaker
Holdsworth G. Settler Gilbreath R. Storeman
Holdsworth J. G. Immigration agent Hewitt C. Carter
Collins R. J.P. and stock owner Anderson G. Storeman
Andrews Settler Stuart R. Dairyman
Moira Mrs

Pharazyn C. J.

Merchant

Bolton G. Shingler Cottle Blacksmith
Bills F. Stonemason Cootes Major
Bills J. Carter Featherston I. E. Superintendent
Vennell G. H. Auctioneer Clark R. Blacksmith
Buxton Mrs Settler Reddings G. H. Blacksmith
Kingdom Trooper Pickett G. Draper
Parsons Whipmaker Clark J. Carpenter
Atcheson F. Inspector of Police Jury J. Accountant
Dowsett A. Storeman Newson Mrs
Hughs J. Laborer Firth Mrs
Phillips J. Gardener Johnston His Honour Mr Justice
East Side East Side
Spiers J. Crier Supreme Court Stanly C.
Dixon G. Karori Hotel McLoed Stephen
Wallace D. Monaghan Printer
Daniells Storeman Leight Laborer
Borlase C. Solicitor Curtis H. Carter
Colonial Defence Force Stables
Charlotte Street
Government House Bull C. Bookbinder
Thorndon Quay
Bull C. Bookbinder Pitt H. Boatman
Militia Office Smith D. Clerk
Hatfield Royal Hotel Allen G. Boatbuilder
Silk Carpenter Anna Native
Hill Mrs Store Meech Shipwright
Bright J. Waiter Wood H. Shipwright
Harrison Carpenter Cummerfield Mrs Boarding house
Eglington B. Bailiff McMannaway Surveyor
Clapham J. Bootmaker Goodison Carrier
Cemetery
Robertson D. Gardener Watson R. Laborer
Town Belt
Randall Bricklayer Holden B. Laborer
Collins L? Laborer Donaldson Turnkey
Ellis J. Laborer Donaldson Turnkey
Rickman Laborer Chance John Laborer
Cahill Laborer Brown John Currier
McGregor Laborer Bird William Laborer
Gough Labourer Cummerfield Mrs
McCarty A. Laborer Curtis G. Carman
Hart E. Bricklayer