Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK

Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1865

MIDDLE WARD

Lambton Quay

West Side

West Side - continued

Bradley J. Consulting Engineer Fredman J. Watchmaker
Cook J. Tailor Brigham W. Cooper
Minifie Josiah Plumber Warburton T. K. Draper
Read H. Tin plate worker Rowlands W. Cutlery warehouse
Wallace J. Grocer Spectator office
Pickett & Co Drapers Mills E. W. Ironmonger
Bishop W. Chemist Barraud C. D. Chemist
Stafford E. Tailor Hall General Store
Levin & Co Merchants Burpe J. Draper
Bannister J. Criterion club House Harris Miss Milliner
Prideaux J. Criterion Tap Poulson B. Tailor
Minifie J. Painter Pond & Remmington Painters
Taine J. J. Grocer & Draper Hart Notary public
Richards E. S. Photographer Hornblow C. W. Cabinet maker
Ling B. Butcher Sancto Mrs Fruiterer
Lemmington T. G. Turner Marriott Miss Dressmaker
Chitty Mrs Bonnet maker Marriott J. H. Optician
Maxton S. Baker Willcox Miss Draper & Milliner
Lewis E. Cooper Shaw H. Watchmaker
Spearing Confectioner Levy Mrs Draper and Milliner
Mason W. Draper Moss L. Outfitting warehouse
Mason W. Kerosene warehouse Levy L. Grindery warehouse
White T. Seedman Selig B. A. Watchmaker and Jeweller
Clarke W. Draper Aston T. V. Birmingham & Sheffield
Tonks & Bennett Drapers Warehouse
Levy L. Boot & Shoe Warehouse Mills E. Ironmongery stores
Minifie Nelson Hotel Hanneke Mrs Jeweller
Bradey F. Boot and shoemaker Downs S. S. Crown & Anchor
Gear Pork butcher & c. Johnson W. tin plate worker
Moore G. General store Advertiser office
Flood Boot and shoemaker Willeston C. Tobacconist
Reay J. Bootmaker Wallace J. H. Auction rooms
Cull Freemasons Tavern Allen W. Land on deferred payment
Joseph & Co Merchants

Office

Watkin J. E. Ironmonger New Supreme Court
Waldin T. Confectioner Police Station
Wilton E. Butcher Scotch Kirk
James E. Cabinet maker Mechanics Institute
McIntosh South Sea Hotel Plimmer I. Barretts Hotel
Kane J. Draper Freeman Baker
Armstrong R. Saddler Warmoll's Bedding warehouse
Webbe F. Cabinet maker Lawrence Mrs Alma Coffee House
Laing P. Baker Rose J. Hairdresser
Kershaw J. Leather seller Blaker G. E. Bootmaker
Warmoll J. Outfitting warehouse

East Side

East Side

New Zealand Bank Brandon A. de B. Office
Kirkcaldie & Stains Drapers Plimmer J. Wharfinger
Plimmer J. Timber merchant Russell C. Pianist
Billman G. Livery stables Odd Fellows Hall

Grey Street

Levin & Co Stores Post Office
P. N. Z. & A. R. M. Company's Office Custom House
Fire engine station

Custom House Quay

Krull & Co, Messrs Stores Turnbull & Co Stores

Willis Street

West Side East Side
Payne W. Leather seller Barber J. & H. Butchers
Greaves J. Painter Luxford & Co G. H. Merchants
Sutherland J. Baker N. Z. S. N. Company's office
Wrigglesworth D. Photographer Taylor W. W. Stores
Miller W. Commercial Hotel Anderson D. Stores
Izard B. Solicitors office Pearce E. Stores
Rowley Hairdresser Fire Engine Station
Austin Shoemaker Borlase C. B. Solicitor
Harvey T. V. Tobacconist Farmer J. Tailor
Harvey T. V. Watchmaker McLean J. Boatbuilder
Ritson Engineer Mears J. Saddler
Rose Miss Parisian Bazaar Turnbull & Co, W. & G. Merchants
O'Meara T. Eagle Tavern Osgood Empire City Hotel
Denton G. Watchmaker Walden J. Store and oyster saloon
Compton General store Schultze W. Flour stores
Anderson D. Glass & china warehouse
Anderson D. Grocery establishment
Lyons W. Stationer & C.
Independent Office
Houghton J. Grocer
Howe C. Boot and shoemaker
Wellington Terrace

West Side

West Side - continued

Deighton R

Clark W.

Draper

Hales Mrs Wright Mrs Ladies school
Boardman Engineer Boddington Mrs
Burne J. Draper Halliday Captain Harbour Master
Toomath E. Classical academy Weaver Carpenter
Capper J. H. Accountant O'Brien C. D. F.
Newey Mrs Chace Founder
Warburton T. K. Draper Green J. Laborer
Rankin Mrs Laundress Smith B. clerk
Noble Laborer Hogan D. Laborer
Hayden Mrs Boarding House Hewitt A. Boatman
Watkin J. E. Ironmonger Chappell J. Carpenter
Chappell J. Jnr Carpenter Kensett Captain
Holmes W. Clerk Survey office
Roe C. Printer

East Side

East Side
Smith R. Clerk Mace W. Merchant
McLaggan J. Builder Wood T. Storeman
Cook G. Laborer Hoggard J. Postmaster

Boulcott Street

West Side East Side
Duncan R. J. Manager, N.Z.S.N. Co Paton R. W. Clerk
Wallace J. H. Merchant Payne G. Bricklayer
Lyons W. J. P. Wallace J. Treasury clerk
Carkeek S. Collector of Customs
Murch Mrs

Bolton Street

Wallace James Grocer Bennett G. Turner
Watson Laborer Smith Mrs Nurse
Huntley Schoolmaster

Wesleyan Reserve

Moxham J. Milkman