Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK

Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1864

THORNDON WARD

Bolton Street

North Side

Allen A Clerk
Huntley R H Schoolmaster
Watson R Labourer
Church of England Cemetery

Molesworth Street

West Side East Side
Government Buildings

Sydney Street

Sydney Street

Cemino S Storekeeper
Smith J S Storekeeper Jones F Shoemaker
Bampton W Saddler Marriott Mrs Dressmaker
Carpenter R H Bookseller Johnson F Storekeeper
Johnston A Surgeon Brogan P Bootmaker
Moxham W Shoemaker Birch I Clerk
James E Clerk Marriott R Settler
Styles Mrs Settler

Up Lane

Cook E Clerk Cooper John Settler
Hoggard Mrs Settler Borid J F Settler
Yates Henry Storekeeper Crowther S Stonemason
Webster G Byass D J
Freeman W Smith J S
Anderson D McIndoe Mrs
Hawkstone Street

Roadway

Nicholas W Carter Bolton F Storekeeper
Hartman C Merchant Chappel James Storekeeper
Russell J Carpenter Johnstone J Settler
Hood T G Painter Webster G Settler
Cleland J M Storekeeper

Pipitea Street

Gibbs Carpenter Wise A Gawith's Hotel
Pharazyne Mrs Settler Mowbray W Settler
Till J Labourer Cottle C Schoolmaster
Eagle E Labourer
Oakley Josiah Printer
Cook John Tailor
Cooper Thomas Tailor
Read H Settler

Wingfield Place, off Molesworth Street

Bolton F Bricklayer McGee J Carter
Read J Baker

Wingfield Street

Bolton G Shingler Parker I Settler
Mason J Nightman Macnamara J Labourer
Cooper F Carter Gascoine John Carpenter
O'Meara M F Printer Webb F Labourer
Smith J Blacksmith Lowe F Carpenter
Johnston J Settler

Pipitea Street

North Side South Side

Molesworth Street

Sutherland N Printer
Osgood E J Clerk Wilson G Settler
Cooper T Ginger Beer Maker Sutherland J Carpenter
Gawith W J Settler Widdop W Settler
Hughes J Surveyor Whitehouse T Clerk
Deihl C Settler Webster G Storekeeper
Aiken W Settler Johnston J Settler
Williamson J Clerk
Connolly M Carpenter
Coffee T Policeman
Creamer J Labourer
Moore J Settler

Mulgrave Street

West Side East Side

Sydney Street

Burbridge Miss Governess
Cooper S Thistle Inn Bishop of Wellington
Brown C Publican Lockyer T Carrier
Freeman W Baker Lockyer W Carrier
Parker J W Settler Smith henry Labourer
Cook John Tailor Thatcher Reverent J Clergyman
Webb G Settler Smith J E Registrar
Hunt Miss School Mistress Vaughan J Painter
Bowler Mrs Settler Parker Mrs Settler
Pilcher Henry Clerk

Moore Street

Oakley W Tailor Remnant J Labourer
Francis J Carpenter Richardson C T Clerk
Smith D Settler
Humphrey W Carpenter
Pagon F J Cabinet Maker
Cooper Thomas Carter
Hornblow C W Cabinet Maker
Hall W Wheelwright
Hall J Builder
Smith J Settler
Hill C Settler
Phillips Settler
Edge F Bootmaker

Thorndon Quay

McManaway T D Surveyor Matthews C Bootmaker
Bannantyne W M Merchant Clapham G Clerk
Schultz C W Merchant Eglington B Bailiff
Goodison R Carter Hamon T Settler
Allen G Boat Builder Bright J Labourer

Sydney Street

Bright F Butcher
Bell Settler Odgers Settler
Pitt H Settler Walden John Oyster Shop

Murphy Street

East Side

Jeffreys F Settler
Russell H Settler
Daly Settler
Florence Mrs Settler
Roe G Carpenter
Keys Mrs Laundress
Stent C Carter
Alford J Settler
Wild Mrs Settler

Hill Street

North Side South Side
Tinakori Road Tinakori Road
Woodward J Pro. Treasurer Oxton Settler
Costall J Printer Government Buildings
Callott Mrs Settler
Lane
Prince Mrs Settler
Carmont Mrs Settler
Clark A D A C G
Catholic Cathedral
Allen C Solicitor
Johns F J Builder

Hawkstone Street

South Side North Side

Tinakori Road

Borlase C B Solicitor St Hill H Resident Magistrate
Shaw H Settler
Robinson E Clerk
Rollo & Humphries Carpenters
Clark J Settler
Castle Mrs Settler
Wilson Settler
Kebbell M Surgeon
Trotman Miss School Mistress
Lambton Quay

Kumutoto Street

Militia Office
Boundary of Thorndon Ward Brown C Royal Hotel
Government House Selig B A Watchmaker

Charlotte Street

Hirst Mrs Settler
Bull C Book Binder Silk Carpenter

Golder's Hill

Catholic Mission Martin W W Builder
Convent and School Lewis Miss Settler
Lomas J Settler Waitt J Labourer
Sydney Street

Murphey Street

Richards Settler
Lambert J Clerk Deighton R Native Interpreter
Catley Mrs Settler Swainson F G Surveyor
Martin James Wheelwright Trotter W Settler
Lawes J Carpenter Mantell W B D Settler
Primitive Methodist Chapel Wellington Street
Smith Reverend J Minister Hales Mrs Settler

Tinakori Road

West Side East Side
Rennie D Clerk

Glenbervie Terrace

Carter J Settler Spiers J Crier Supreme Court
George J Turnkey Carter Engineer
Williams D Storekeeper Dixon George Karori Hotel
Gibson Settler McLeod J Ship Carpenter
Lewis D Clerk Wallace R D Settler
Holdsworth J G Clerk Rivers D Labourer
Holdsworth J Settler Cooper John Watchman
Collins R Settler (JP) Cattel J Shoemaker
Lomax Mrs Settler Gillespie C A Carpenter
Moore Settler Leight C Butcher
Prince J Labourer

St Hill Street

Bolton G Shingler Borlase C B Solicitor
Bills F Carter

Hawkstone Street

Bamfield Milkman Curtis C Carter
Vennell G H Merchant Watts William Settler
Buxton Mrs Settler Mason Settler
Pickett Gilbert Draper Mavery A Settler
Mills Mrs Settler C D F Stables
Clark J W Settler
Atchison F Inspector of Police
Dowsett A Storemen
Phillips J Gardener
Daily Owen Bricklayer

Up Roadway

Bragg Mrs Settler
Hughs J Settler
Mr Justice Johnston Judge Supreme Court
Lumsden Mrs Settler
Dorset William Settler
Mitchell R Settler
Hurley J Settler
Staniel Mrs Settler
Gilbraith R Settler
Hewitt C Settler
Anderson C Settler
Stewart R Milkman
Pharazyn C J Merchant
Knowles A Clerk
Featherston I E Super
Barry R Defence Force
Cottle C Blacksmith
Redding Settler
Turnbull W Merchant
Glenbervie Terrace
Gooden Mrs Settler Public Cemetery
Johnston Mrs Settler Jewish Cemetery
Swainson A S Clerk Church of England Cemetery
Moore Street
Remnant Mrs Settler Allen G Boatbuilder
Richardson C Settler
Hobson Street
Hart R Solicitor Futter James Sexton
Brandon A de B Solicitor C D F Barracks
Cummerfield Mrs Settler Old Survey Office
Meech H Boat Builder

Moteroa Street

Sedcole J Mariner Hospital
Peckham Mrs Settler Luxford W N Scab Inspector
Ashdown Mrs Settler