Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

BULL'S WELLINGTON ALMANACK

Wellington Street and Trade Directory 1864

TE ARO WARD

Dickson Street

South Side

North Side

Schwartz G Clerk Hubter G Merchant
Barnes W Carter Pilcher T W Ship Agent
Parks S Labourer

Herbert Street

Luxford C Butcher Mitchell J Carter
Waters G Painter Ray J
Stoddart J Chandler Ritson T Engineer
Quin M Farrier Docking T Labourer
Tully J Grazier McCleland T Shoemaker
Owen E Merchant

Howe's Lane

Howe W B Fellmonger
Howe Amos Shepherd
Foster J Labourer
Chapel Place
Willeston C W Ship Steward
Herbert Street
West Side East Side
Gillard J Clerk Taylor W W Merchant
Williams T B Boatman Mills Charles Carpenter
Jackson W Wheelwright Packman George Wheelwright
Phelan W Baker
Cuba Street

West Side

East Side

Pond J Painter Taranaki Street
Lowery J Nag's Head Inn Haybittle R Lighterman
Dickson Street Campbell Miss E. Milliner
Smith Misses M & S Drapers Haybittle W Lighterman
Kinniburgh D Painter Fraser W Mariner
Kinniburgh Miss D Schoolroom Colquhoun J Carpenter
Bull E Printer Green Miss S Schoolmistress
France C Surgeon Smith J Blacksmith
Grigg R Barrack-master Laurie Mrs Settler
Dixon E Cordial Manufacturer London George Chandler
Ghuznee Street Ghuznee Street
Dixon John Brewer Wrigley Mrs Milliner
Dixon Joseph Brewer Cosgrove W Storeman
Reynolds Master mariner Churchill White Swan Inn
Craig R Labourer Willet A Labourer
Miller Manager Bank N.S.W. Martin R Painter
Mitchell & Gandy Grocers Dixon J Baker
Nicholson W Cabinet maker
Meek W H Clerk
Paterson Mrs Settler
Abel Smith Street Ingistre Street
Ashbridge W Mariner Horner J H Auctioneer
Chilsolm J W Carpenter Kelham J Gentleman
Bannister Edwin Grocer Wills Lieutenant of the 14th Regiment
Marty M Labourer

Abel Smith Street

Payne W Tailor Gell J Builder
Lovelock J Gardiner Milner Mrs Settler
Evans Mrs J Settler Milner G Labourer
Little Taranaki Street

West Side

East Side

Storah E Storeman Hook L Fisherman
Duckworth Mrs Settler Crow Mrs Settler
Toomey M Mariner Pike William Grocer
Prince W Gardener Bennett H Labourer
Thompson A Shipwright Jenkins John Mariner
Murch S Lighterman Clout John Labourer
Craig James Fisherman
McElroy J Settler
Ward E Seaman
Moore John Labourer
Fuller Labourer
Taranaki Place
Jacka S S Builder Stevenson T Storekeeper
Scott W Master Mariner Stevenson J Tailor
Calnan D Carpenter Holmes R Cooper
Chapman J Bootmaker Kebbell T Miller
Wallace W Storekeeper
Tory Street

West Side

East Side

Andrews W Bricklayer Robinson W B Dairyman
Simmons J Engineer

Ingistre Street

Edwards W Carpenter Ramsay J Clerk
Edwards R Bricklayer Scott W Warehouseman
Meredith Henry Surgeon Carruthers J Labourer
Kennedy Mrs Cricketers' Arms Wallis J Carpenter
Ingistre Street Miller R Baker
Cooper Mrs Settler Murray W Engineer
Matthews Shoemaker Wakelin R Public Journalist
Carty A Labourer Carswell J Baker
O'Brien R Settler Tompkins J Bricklayer
France R Mrs Settler Tompkins J Storekeeper
Partridge Mrs Nurse Smith J Clerk
Meadows C Fencer
Buckle Street
Milner Jessie Carter
Woolcombe Street
Stokes Robert Gentleman Furmenger S Labourer
Strang R R Registrar of Supreme Court O'Reily J J P Clergyman
Moir Rev J Clergyman Price Mrs Settler
Read M Warden of Gaol
Edward Street off Dickson Street
Death Henry Settler Brown J Clerk
Robinson W Settler
Ingistre Street

West Side

East Side

Lepper Brevet-Major of the 14th Regiment Anderton N of the 14th Regiment
Nathan J E Merchant Smith M Boatman
Bishop W Chemist Love J Labourer
Jones F W Organ Builder Mudgeway R Fencer
Ward Charles H M Customs Knigge A Settler
Buck Captain of the 14th Regiment
Crawford G Merchant
Renner F Master Mariner
Padney J Carter
Ghuznee Street

West Side

East Side

Parness Smith Carpenter Leak Mrs Settler
McLean J Boat Builder Valentine Forresters' Arms
Douglas H Waterman Duck C Carpenter
Martin John Merchant Plimmer William Clerk
Linklater J Master Mariner Mitchell Henry Clerk
Cuba Street Minifie Thomas Painter
Mountain T J Clerk Murphy Mrs Settler
Muir James Printer Reardon G Settler
Brigg G A Labourer Cuba Street
Jackson Edward Settler Ferrars Mrs Boarding House
Short Henry Settler Patterson John Butcher
Davidson james Mariner Baker E Native Interpreter
Dourck Samuel Labourer Carroll Mrs Settler
Wilson D Shipwright Jacka S S Carpenter
Wilson John Mariner Gorton E Officer Commanding Militia & Volunteers
Weatherhead R Carpenter Rowden A E Clerk
Willis Street School & Church Church of England
Dougherty Mrs Settler Willis Street
Redman Mrs Settler Tonks Brickyard
McKenzie T Printer Tate E H Clerk
Pilmer A A G Builder Fleetwood Mrs Settler
Churchill W Carpenter
Manners Street

South Side

North Side

Valentine Mrs Ship Hotel Wallis & Co Builders
Waters Thomas Painter Atlen Charles Solicitor
Davidson W Whitesmith Moore George Ironmonger
Farmer J Tailor Martin John Grocer
Smith J Blacksmith Bank of New South Wales
Holmes R Cooper New Zealander Hotel
Woodgate R Coach & Horses Kebbell  J Miller
Luxford Butcher Rhodes W B Merchant

Herbert Street

Gobby Mrs Boardinghouse
Owen Brothers Chemists
Phelan W Storekeeper
Petford J Engineer
Short J Lodging House Keeper
Houghton George Lighterman
Wesleyan Chapel
Alfred Rev J Minister
Lombard Street
Johnston & Co Merchants
Customhouse Street

South Side

North Side

Meech Henry Shipwright Seagar Charles Engineer
Dransfield Joe Merchant Thirkell E Shipwright
Pilcher T W Ship Agent Duncan & Vennell Auctioneers
Wills J F Lighterman Stuart & Co Merchants
Bethune & Hunter Merchants
Hickson & Co Merchants
Rhodes & Co Merchants
Kebbell J & T Millers
Thompson Brothers Shipwrights

Quin Street

West Side

East Side

Fillis J Carpenter Murphy P Labourer
Palmer J Mariner Williams T Boatman
Moore J Labourer Richards J Painter
Paris Labourer Tucker Mariner
Nicholls Mrs Nurse Rose R Whipmaker
Gwynne G Labourer Paton C Clerk
Johnson Waterman Stafford Mrs Monthly Nurse
Cornor W Brickmaker Death G Farmer
Adams Labourer Couper Mrs P
Trist S Labourer Turner Fireman
Booth Labourer Mann Harnessmaker
Carrick Boatbuilder Parker Mrs Laundress
Herd A Storekeeper
Peters Mariner
Lowrey Labourer
Howell Bricklayer
Courtenay Place
Mitchell J Carpenter Ellerm E Albion Hotel
Porter T Lighterman Archibald Mrs Settler
Cording E Carpenter Chisholm James Carpenter
Waters J Printer Mitchell J Grocer
Young T W Clerk Burgess W B Clerk
Currie H Musician Fitzherbert H Settler

Abel Smith Street

South Side

North Side

Bromley W Clerk of her Her Majesty's Customs Pearce E Merchant

Willis Street

Willis Street

Stock Rev A Minister E. C. Haslem E Carpenter
Hickson Wm Merchant
Holmes W H Schoolmaster
Rudd C S Warehouseman
Trueman R Bootmaker
Cuba Street
Lambert J Waterman
Rotermund Mrs Victoria Hotel
Gooder J Dairyman
Johnston Lieutenant of the 14th Regiment
Plimmer J Bricklayer
Gray G Clerk
Gooder N Shoemaker
Winkley T Royal Tiger Hotel
Brougham Street

West Side

East Side

Dorning H B Clerk Campbell J Master Mariner
Perie Street Firth Mrs Settler
Tutchen J P Grazier Hutchinson W Clerk
Cockcroft A Tanner Fitzherbert H Gentleman
Foreman Thomas Storeman Cochran J Clerk
Majoribank Street

West Side

West Side

Harrison J Carpenter Harris W Carter
Lingard James Labourer Moran P Storeman

Brougham   Street

Hill J Labourer
O'Halloran G S Settler Bracken H Labourer
Ledger R S Agent McLaughlin Mrs Settler

Vivian Street

South Side

Crouche J Miller
Coleman Mrs Schoolmistress
Richardson George Builder
Mier F Clerk
Bannister W Clerk
Farish Street
Loxley W S Merchant Crawford G Merchant
Hopper Street
Rush Mrs F Settler Cheesman R S Solicitor
Sidey F Clerk

Willis Street

West Side

East Side

Union Bank of Australia Crease E W Grocer
Carter J Manager Union Bank of Australia "Advertiser" Office
Tustin William Painter Evans J E Saddler
Kells H Shoemaker Bannatyne & Co Merchant
Otten J Lodginghouse Godbar J Settler
Brown & Patterson Butchers Mundle G Master Mariner
Finnimore W Schoolmaster Croft C Boatman
Houghton John Grocer Port R Grocer
Anderson D Grocer Houghton Mrs Settler
Laurance H Mariner Pickett & Co Drapers
Booth J Labourer Ramsay A Wheelwright
Williams J H Bellman Wilkinson James Settler
Mason W Dairyman Tolley J Brazier
Sutcliffe R Blacksmith Lepien H Settler
Stewart R Machanic Petherick James Storekeeper
Dixon Street Watkins C Settler
Scotch Church Prideaux W Carpenter
Spinks W Wharfinger West Mrs Te Aro Hotel
Hall E Plasterer Dixon Street
Woouldom H Gardiner Hutchins Mrs Boardinghouse
Lawson G Settler Bentham W Musical Instrument Maker
Phillips G Candle maker Aston J Settler
Ingistre Street Scott William Storekeeper
Richardson T Storekeeper Flyger Mrs Settler
Brown G Carpenter Ruck J Cabinetmaker
Richardson James Bricklayer Farmer Mrs Storekeeper
Beamish Captain 14th Regiment Wilson Mrs School
Richardson W B Clerk Edwards G Boardinghouse
Giesen E Clerk

Ghuznee Street

Fletcher Mrs Settler Connell Mrs Nurse
Loxley W S Merchant Moffit W Dentist
Tollemache A G Settler Richardson H Gardener
Luxford G H Merchant
Dwyer Major 14th Regiment
Ingistre Street
Cobham S Clerk
Mears J Saddler
Abel Smith Street
Dransfield Joe Merchant
Webb Street

South Side

North Side

Hawkins G Clerk to Her Majesty's Customs Knowles J Clerk
Seager C Engineer Mordin J J Shoemaker
Youman B Labourer Nevin D Veterinary Surgeon
Tonks' Brickyard Cole P N Clerk Her Majesty's Customs
Tonks W Jnr Brickmaker Logan H F Clerk
Nairn Street
Mansill William Nurseryman Lane J Carter
Burkett E Labourer Bamford J Carter
Jeffs G Labourer Hamling C Labourer
Waller W Settler Hayes J Settler
Billman G Livery Stable Keeper
Smith George Waiter
Boulcott Street
Roman Catholic Chapel
Minifie John Queens Hotel
Wellington Terrace
Shaw John Labourer
Moore J Mariner
Milner J Labourer
Sharp Charles Marine Surveyor
Bethune J H Merchant
Adelaide Road

West Side

East Side

McElroy Charles Dairyman Campion G. P. Clerk
Howell Thomas Storekeeper Bradey F Shoemaker
Dodds James Carpenter
Valentine W Settler
Lawrence H Master Mariner
Banks' Terrace
Smith W Jnr Farmer
Crawford Street
Brown W Tanner
Constable Street
Howe John Fellmonger
Daniell Street
Carswell John Carter
Emmet Charles Clerk
Wilson A Storeman
Taranaki Street

West Side

East Side

Grigg E H Printer Furneaux Captain of the 14th Regiment
Flowerday J Mariner Rose R Dairyman
Jones W H Carpenter Barrett J Dairyman
Hebberley J Mariner

Ghuznee Street

Brown J Clerk
Tandy G Lighterman

Ingistre Street

Thirkell E Shipwright
Bull J Printer
Abel Smith Street
Gray G Storekeeper
Barnard W H Boatman
Reid R Cooper
Minchin J Carpenter
Tasman Street

West Side

East Side

Howard Charles Carpenter Stephenson Joseph Tailor
Remington G Painter
Watson J Tailor
Pond J Painter
Chapel J Carpenter
Wallace Street

West Side

East Side

Potter W Shoemaker Dixon Mrs Settler
Harper G Potter Spencer L Labourer
St Hill Street

West Side

East Side

Bragg H Civil Engineer Wilmott John Clerk to her Her Majesty's Customs
Mansfield Street
O'Connor John Policeman
Sutherland Alexander Grazier
Brittomart Street
Luxford W Snr Grazier
Wright Street
Symonds John Woodcutter
Loder C Bricklayer
Haining Street
Maxted Charles Wood Cutter