Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Alfred
Barque: tons
Captain: A Decker

Surgeon Superintendent:
Sailed Cape of Good Hope, South Africa September 27th 1864 - arrived Auckland November 18th 1864

Arrival of the Alfred

Name Age County Occupation
Cabin Passengers
Benstead James 42
Mary 39
C C
Knopps Wassel 30
Mary H. 36
McCafferty Reverend James
Rothkugel Maurice 22
Second Cabin Passengers
Aletta Maria
Allen William
Bates Ralph
Brown William
Cameron Mary Ann
Croft Peter
Delamare William
Donnell Philip
Mary
Margaret
Fuller John
Julia
Green George
Hewett John
Margaret
Keogh John
Mary
Mary
Martin Owen
McConnell John
McKie Hugh
Sarah
Elizabeth
Hugh
William
David
Sarah
Mitchell Mary
Murray John
Alice
Richard
Thomas
Padmore James
Power John
Fanny
Bridget
Catherine
Ridgley Joseph
Sarah
Emily
Scott John
Sexton George
Ellen
William
Smith Frederick
Timmos James
Welsh Michael
Mary
Wheeler Thomas
Williams John
Sarah
John
James
Thomas
David
William
Paying Steerage
Families & Children
Briddle William Henry 38 Mariner
Rebecca M. 30
William George 9
Mary Ann 4
Henry Daniel 11 months
Glendinning David 32 Carpenter
Agnes 4
Sloane William 37 Labourer
Mary Ann 25
Tullis David 29 Scotland
Maria Alletta 22
Mary Mitchell 1
Mary ann Cameron 1
Wedge Richard 37 Mason
Jane 27
Charles 3
Wilson John 45 Painter
Margaret 33
Wilson James 25 Carpenter
Jessie 18
Single Men
McCraith James 35
Mitchil Thomas 30 Farm Labourer
Rous James 26 Carpenter
Spence John 25 Blacksmith
Stapleton George William 30 Labourer
Templemen William 22 Gardener
Tindal James 38 Farm Labourer
Single Women
Purcell Catherine 25
Assisted Steerage Passengers
Families & Children
Albrecht Johann Valentine 49 Shoemaker
Therses 47
Bain Thomas 31 Plasterer
Wilhelmine 24
Thomas 4
Wilhelmine 2
Margaret 1
Blaikil James 28 Plasterer
Margaret 29
Jane 4
James 2
William 1
Blakeman Henry 40 Labourer
Rinah 38
Henry 4 months
Christie James 35 Navvie
Margaret 30
James 1
Collins Samuel 32 Carpenter
Mary Ann 30
Samuel 12
Susan 2
Crotty John 25 Labourer
Mary 25
Patrick 5 months
Dance James 34 Railway Labourer
Marie 33
Dooley John 29 Labourer
Mary 22
Margaret 6
Jane 4
James 2
Fallen John 28 Gardener
Julia 32
Furness William 30 Labourer
Amelia 24
Henry 3
Amelia 1
Gillespie Alexander 27 Gardener
Mary R. 25
Katherine 8 months
Hemfling Franz 43 Labourer
Anna Maria 50
Joseph 16
Hannah 10
Hennessy Patrick 28 Labourer
Helen 24
Frederick 6 months
Hewitt John 29 Labourer
Margaret 23
Hogan Michael 35 Labourer
Mary 29
Louisa 12
Horn Edward 23 Railway Labourer
Elizabeth 20
Anna 6 months
Hughes Henry 26 Labourer
Margaret 24
Henry 7
Andrew 5
Mary 5 months
Kaina George 48 Labourer
Anna 48
Marie 27
Ann 21
Chistiane 17
Frederick 10
Kelly Thomas 32 Labourer
Hannah 25
Hannah 4
Margaret 1
Keogh John 26 Labourer
Mary 24
Mary 2
Mahoney David 30 Labourer
Maria 24
Maloney John 36 Labourer
Marie 28
Hannah 16
Bridget 5
Maria 2
Marsh Thomas 25 Labourer
Mary Ann 18
John Charles 10 months
Mason John B. 34 Smith
Helen 33
Helen 7
William F. 6
Harry 4
Edgar 2
Eliza 5 months
McCarthy James 30 Labourer
Margaret 22
John 3
McConnell Alexander 23 Labourer
Jane 23
James Alexander 4 months
Mckie Hugh 36 Carpenter
Sarah 37
Elizabeth 12
Hugh 6
William 4
David 3
Sarah 1
McNamara Martin 36 Labourer
Johanna 35
Bridget 13
John 5
Michael 3
Murray John 28 Labourer
Allice 25
Richard 3
Thomas 6 months
Myers John 35 Labourer
Catherine 33
O'Donnell Philip 27 Labourer
Mary 30
Margaret 3
Pickett Henry 38 Labourer
Ann 34
Ellen 14
Mary 16
Power John 30 Railway Worker
Fanny 28
Bridget 4
Catherine 1
Ridgley Joseph 27 Ploughman
Sarah 26
Emily 3
Robinson William John 24 Labourer
Eliza M. 32
Ryan William 31 Labourer
Bridget 30
Alice 9
Thomas 7
Ellen 4
Ryan Thomas 35 Labourer
Mary 29
Thomas 4
Michael 18 months
Ryan Michael 35 Labourer
Ann 33
Sexton George 28 Labourer
Ellen 26
William 4 months
Smith Philip 35 Labourer
Ann 34
Joseph 13
Peter 8
Bessy 6
Philip 4
Solan Peter 25 Labourer
Bridget 21
Thomas 3
Taylor Henry 28 Labourer
Mary Ann 24
Elizabeth 4
James 2
William 6 months
Waddonps John 40 Railway Labourer
Ann 40
Harriet Ann 9
Mary Elizabeth 5
Matilda 1
Walsh Michael 32 Labourer
Mary 25
Williams John 32 Railway Labourer
Sarah 36
John 13
James 10
Thomas 7
David 2
William 2 months
Winfield Stephen 27 Sawyer
Margaret 25
John 1
James 6 weeks
Wisenden Henry 26 Bricklayer
Emily 30
Mary 6 months
Single Men
Allen William 26 Railway Labourer
Anderson James 28
Bates Ralph 24 Nannie
Brown William 30 Navvie
Brown Cornelius 18 Railway Labourer
Collier Edward 34 Miner
Croft Peter 27 Labourer
Delamore William 25 Railway Labourer
Divine Patrick 29 Labourer
Fairclough James 32 Railway Labourer
Flemming Henry 25 Railsway Labourer
Frawley Patrick 24 Sawyer
Gibbs William 37 Railway Labourer
Green George 27 Labourer
Humphries John 39 Labourer
Kelly John 25 Labourer
Laing John 34 Labourer
Martin Owen 28 Labourer
McCallum James 28 Currier
McConville John 39 Labourer
Mitchel Thomas 30 Farm Labourer
Moore John 33 Railway Labourer
Murphy John 28 Labourer
Murray Peter 30 Labourer
Padmoro 28 28 Railway Labourer
Scott John 36 Labourer
Smith Frederick 38 Navvie
Timms James 31 Navvie
Tindel James 38 Farm Labourer
Walsh Patrick 29 Labourer
Wenham William 32 Labourer
Wheeler Thomas 23 Labourer
Ziergo Carls 23 Labourer
Single Women
Knight Emma 36
Ryan Honoria 23
                   

Copyright Denise & Peter 2001 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand Micro 5019