Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Adamant
Barque: 815 tons
Captain: Grant
Surgeon Superintendent:
J Neumerat
Sailed London May 6th 1874 - arrived Nelson August 8th 1874

The Adamant, made one rather fast passage when bound for Nelson in 1874, having rounded Tasmania on the 79th day out, which was considered very good for this old ship. Here she met with strong easterly winds until nearing the New Zealand coast and did not reach Nelson until twelve days later. This was the record passage for the Adamant. She brought out 340 Government immigrants on this occasion, far too many for the acomodation provided. During the voyage there were twelve deaths. On August 8th, 1924, at Westport, about one hundred pioneers and their descendants celebrated the 50th anniversary of their arrival at Nelson in the Adamant. many of the passengers by the ship on this occasion were destined for Westport and other parts of the West Coast. The Mayor presided, and gave the pioneers a hearty welcome, while Mr J Scanlon spoke on behalf of the citizens of Westport. Among the pioneers present were:- Mesdames Roberts, Bowden, Taylor, Damms, Hansen, Allen, Lineham, McCullum, Ferguson, Clark and Messrs S Young, Clark, W Scarlett, G Welch, Solomon, and C Lineham.
White Wings Sir Henry Brett

Our sincere thanks to Allan Dodson for his contributions to this passenger list.

Arrival of the Adamant

Name Age County Occupation
Families & Children
Allen Richard 38 Bedfordshire Labourer
Susan 36
George 15
Joseph 13
Elizabeth 10
John 7
Eveline 4
Andrews William 40 Oxfordshire Shepherd
Elizabeth 39
William 12 T/F to single men
Deliah 10
Henry 8
Samuel 6
Sarah 2
Bean Thomas G 36 Kent Railway Servant/
Farm Labourer
Jane 37
Rosa 10
Eliza 9
George 4
Bishop Edward 45 Dorsetshire Labourer
Jane 29
Frederick 5
Blight Samuel 26 Cornwall Labourer
Anne 26
Bowden George 23 Bedfordshire Farm Labourer
Emma 19
Castle William 35 Kent Agricultural Labourer
Martha 33
James 11
Henry 7
John 7 months
Chapman James 45 Surrey Farm Labourer
Eliza 45
Jane 25 T/F to single women
Anne 20 T/F to single women
George 18 T/F to single men
James 16 T/F to single men
Emily 11
Alice 7
Chapman Stephen 44 Kent Farm Labourer
Mary 33
George F 13 T/F to single men
Stephen E 7
Sarah E 5
Emma A 3
Charles E 18 months
Clarke Thomas 23 Kent Labourer
Mary 20
Cougdon George 30 Cornwall Bootmaker
Emma 28
William 12
George 9
Herbert 7
John 5
Sarah Infant
Elliott George 34 Buckinghamshire Labourer
Sarah 31
Emma T 4
George S 2
Joshua C 6 weeks
Streatfield William E 37 T/F to single men Travelled with Elliott
Farley Richard 29 Kent Farm Labourer
Harriet 31
Richard H 1
Friend Samuel 36 Kent Labourer
Harriet 32
Samuel 11
Charlotte 9
Clara 5
Harriet 3
Lucy J 16 months
Gardiner Thomas 45 Warwickshire Labourer
Susan 45
Daniel 20 T/F to single men
James 15 T/F to single men
Arthur 5
Walter 3
Geidewell Charles 22 Bedfordshire Labourer
Elizabeth 22
Goodman James 25 Bedfordshire Farm Labourer
Fanny 25
John 3
Mary 1
Hall Ezra 37 Buckinghamshire Labourer
Elizabeth 39
James 16 T/F to single men
George 11
Ada H 4
Matilda 1
Hart John 25 Gloucestershire Agricultural Labourer
Ann 28
Mary A 4
Edith H 2
Emily 3 months
Holmwood George 26 Surrey Farm Labourer
Lillia 22
Esther 4
Arthur 2
Amy 1
Horton John 37 Jersey Farm Labourer
Mary 36
Jenner John W 49 Sussex Labourer
Eliza 38
Daniel 16 T/F to single men
Eliza 14 T/F to single women
Isaac 9
Caroline 5
Alfred 3
Johnson Henry 33 Staffordshire Bricklayer
Lydia 25
Judges James 26 Kent Farm Labourer
Maria 22
Killon James 28 Wiltshire Labourer
Susan 36
Landy George 30 Hamptonshire Ploughman
Elizabeth 26
Larking John 36 Kent Tailor
Emma 30
John F G 11
George H 3
Edward 6 months
Lewin William 38
Mary 34
Matilda 12 T/F to single women
Thomas 10
Hannah 8
Ada 6
Alfred 3
Liley Frederick 38 Kent Pit Sawyer
Caroline 36
William 18 T/F to single men
Maria 15 T/F to single women
Harriet 13 T/F to single women
Lillie 10
Agnes 7
Frederick 4
Caroline 1
Lineham Alfred 28 Bedfordshire Agricultural Labourer
James 25
Charles 6
Walter 4
Lineham Thomas 38
Mary 32
Georgina 15 T/F to single women
Caroline 12 T/F to single women
George 10
John 7
Thomas 4
Harry 1
Lower James 24 Sussex Farm Labourer
Matilda 22
Alice 1
Martin Charles 27 Surrey Agricultural Labourer
Betsy 22
Mercer George 39 Kent Farm Labourer
Elizabeth 39
Frederick 11
Harry 10
Ellen 8
Charles 5
Thomas 3
Herbert 7 months
Morgan Henry 45 Gloucestershire Shepherd
Maria 43
Henry 16 T/F to single men
Eliza 14 T/F to single women
William 11
Newberry John 26 Somerset Farm Labourer
Anne 30
Philips Samuel 23 Cornwall Miner
Elizabeth 23
Rathbone Thomas 43
Olivia 42
Martha 13 T/F to single women
Sophia 10
James 7
William 4
Elizabeth 2
Remnent William 35 Surrey Labourer
Sarah 35
Sarah A 12
Richard 10
Robert E 5
Esther 2
Susan A 4 months
Roberts Thomas 25 Jersey Mason
Eliza 32
Harriet A 12
John 10
Bessie 8
Mary A 2
Janie 1
Roberts William 26 Cornwall Labourer
Mary 23
Russell Robert 40 Kent Farm Labourer
Frances 39
Kate 12 T/F to single women
Jane 9
Charles 7
Frances 5
Alice 1
Scarlett Daniel 40 Bedfordshire Labourer
Harriet 40
Rose 19 T/F to single women
Charles 17 T/F to single men
Elizabeth 15 T/F to single women
Daniel 14 T/F to single men
James 12 T/F to single men
Sarah 10
William 7
Harriet 1
Slingsby Samuel 23 Kent Tinsmith
Sarah J E 23
Stevens Henry J 26 Kent Sawyer
Harriet C 26
Harry 3
Taylor Charles 23 Bedfordshire Labourer
Ursula 21
Sarah 1
John 17 T/F to single men Brother to Charles Taylor
Tibbs William 36 Devonshire Shoemaker
Ann 38
Tudehope Robert 29 Lanark Ploughman
Sophia 24
Walter 2
Wells William 40 Sussex Stockman
Elizabeth 30
White Edwin 36 Gloucestershire Carpenter
Ann 38
Annie 12 T/F to single women
William 10
Charles 8
Martin 6
Elizabeth 4
Wilt Ambrose 27 Wiltshire Labourer
Caroline 24
Alfred S 1
Winter Thomas 25 Kent General Labourer
Matilda 26
Wood Albert H 24 Kent Sawyer
Elizabeth 23
Edward 5
Colonial Nominated Families & Children
Jacobs William 30 Hamptonshire General Labourer
Nominated in Nelson (Greymouth) No 80
Mary A 33
Mary A 5
William H 4
Charley 2
George C 8 weeks
Single Men
Allen George 21 Oxon Labourer
Allen George 15 Bedfordshire Labourer
Joseph 13 Bedfordshire
Andrews William 12 Oxford
Barden Frederick 19 Kent Labourer
Barton Thomas 30 Kent
Bennett George 17 Somerset Labourer
Benzie Charles 19 Kent Labourer
Brown Benjain 35 Bucks Labourer
Carlson Carl 28 Sweden Joiner
Chapman John 22 Kent General Servant
Chapman George E. 16 Kent Tailor
Chapman George F. 13 Kent
Chapman George 18 Surrey Farm Labourer
James 16 Surrey Farm Labourer
Clarke Solomon 26 Devon Tailor
Congdon William 12 Cornwall
Cooper William G. 22 Somerset Labourer
Corkran Charles 21 Middlesex Labourer
Coughlan Patrick 30 Clare Ag. Labourer
Cousins Marwood 23 Somerset Labourer
Falvey John 25 Kerry Ploughman
Gardiner Daniel 20 Warwick Labourer
James 15 Warwick
Godfrey Albert 20 Kent Labourer
Goldsmith Charles 20 Kent Labourer
Hall James 16 Bucks Labourer
Harper James 24 Beds Labourer
Hepton Henry 23 Kent Labourer
Horgan Cornelius 20 Kerry Ploughman
Jenner Daniel 16 Sussex Labourer
Jones Thomas 23 Gloster Farm Labourer
Jones Henry 22
Lane Walter William 22 Wilts Farm Bailiff
Langdon Walter 21 Wilts Carpenter
Liley William 18 Kent Labourer
Line David 37 Bucks Labourer
Lineham Harry 18 Bedford Ag. Labourer
Martin John G. 19 Kent Bootmaker
Massey Thomas 28 Norfolk Bricklayer
McNamara Michael 36 Clare Labourer
Mercer William 16 Kent Labourer
John 14 Kent Labourer
Morgan Henry 16 Gloster Shepherd
Morron George 23 Middlesex Baker
Nickolle Thomas 17 Jersey Labourer
Oliver James 21 Cornwall General Labourer
Pannell Harry 21 Essex Shoemaker
Pape John 24 Cornwall Mason
Readey Thomas 14 Kent Labourer
Roberts John 20 Kent Labourer
Rumble Joseph 26 Kent General Servant
Scarlett Charles 17 Bedford Labourer
Daniel 14 Bedford Labourer
James 12 Bedford
Shakes James W. 19 Kent Labourer
Smith Walter 20 Kent Labourer
Solman Henry 18 Kent Labourer
Stovell Alfred 18 Surrey Baker
William Henry 20 Surrey Baker
Streatfield William E. 37 Bucks Labourer
Taylor John 17 Bedford Labourer
Theobald Frederick 20 Kent Ploughman
Young Sterne 23 Kent Labourer
William 22 Kent Labourer
Weech Samuel 34 Somerset Roadman
Welsh George 20 Kent Labourer
Whitehead George 25 Kent Shepherd
Wilkes James 25 Warwick Stonemason
Williams George 21 Surrey Ag. Labourer
Woollett William 23 Kent General Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Men
Burke Edmond 23 Tipperary Labourer
Clarke John 20 Leitrim Bootmaker
Goring John 25 Tipperary Labourer
Hallahan Thomas 23 Tipperary Labourer
Kenealy Thomas 23 Tipperary Labourer
Maloney Michael 20 Tipperary Shepherd
Annie 18 Trans to s/w
Bridget 16 Trans to s/w
O'Brien John 21 Tipperary Labourer
O'Donnell John 21 Tipperary Labourer
Ryan Edmond 21 Tipperary Labourer
Shanahan John 13 Kerry Labourer
Wall Jeremiah 24 Tipperary Labourer
Whelan Michael 22 Kildare Servant
Mary 25 Trans to s/w
Single Women
Bartram Hannah 26 Bedford Domestic Servant
Bennett Fanny 38 Kent Domestic Servant
Jane E. 12
Alice R. 15
Bennett Julia E. 19 Somerset Dairymaid
George 17 Trans to s/m
Butler Mary A. 20 Kent Domestic Servant
Chapman Jane 25 Surrey Servant
Anne 20 Surrey Servant
Hallett Hannah 26 Dorset Servant
Hughes Mary J. 22 Armagh Domestic Servant
Jarrot Fanny 21 Kent Domestic Servant
Jenner Eliza 14 Sussex
Lewin Matilda 12 Northampton
Liley Maria 15 Kent Servant
Harriet 13 Kent
Lineham Georgina 15 Bedford Servant
Caroline 12 Bedford
Mercer Elizabeth 17 Kent Domestic Servant
Morgan Eliza 14 Glostershire
Rathbone Martha 13 Bedford
Reader Rachel 43 Kent Domestic Servant
Emma 10
Remnent Sarah A. 12 Surrey
Ridley Anna 22 Kent Domestic Servant
Roberts Harriet A. 12 Jersey
Russell Kate 12 Kent
Russell Ann 14 Kent
Scarlett Rose 19 Bedford Servant
Elizabeth 15 Bedford Servant
Stook Mary 18 Devon Domestic Servant
White Annie 12 Gloster
Wood Amy Sylvester 21 Kent Domestic Servant
Young Mary E. 40 Middlesex Domestic Servant
Colonial Nominated Single Women
Carrigan Anne 25 Tipperary Domestic Servcant
Clarke Bridget 40 Leitrim Dressmaker
Isabella 19 Milliner
John 20 Trans to s/m
Gorman Margaret 20 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Keating Anne 26 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Maloney Anne 18 Tipperary Servant
Bridget 16 Tipperary Servant
Ryan Margaret 28 Tipperary Domestic Servant
Shannahan Johanna 36 Kerry Laundress - MATRON
Sarah A. 15
John 13 Trans to s/m
Julia 9
                            

WOOD family:
My G.Grandparents Albert & Elizabeth (nee PANKHURST) WOOD had arrived in Nelson on the Adamant in 1874. Also on the Adamant were Henry J and Harriet C STEVENS along with thir son Harry. Harriet was Albert WOOD's older sister. In the single womens quarters was Amy Sylvester WOOD, Alberts younger sister who married Charles Hammond BENZIE listed in the single mens quarters. The ship Alumbagh which arrived in Auckland on 17th Aug 1875 included my Great Uncle Stephen PANKHURST & Wife Ellen (nee MARTIN). Stephen was born at East Malling near Maidstone and died in Palmerston North. If you have a connection with this family or would like to know more please contact John Evans.

                            

Copyright Denise and Peter 2002 - 2009

Reference:
Archives New Zealand IM15/131