Sept 19,1917
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Jury Duty

Ordered to the Grand Jury:
A. Brizzolars
Max Helman
Finely Darragh
R.C.Bright
J.M. Merritt
S.A. Norton
C.C. Kavanaugh
Sam Dillard
Houston Gean
Meyer Pollock
R.P. Allen
Sam Henderson
Mose Ringlehaupt
J.J. Mahoney
George N. Douglass
A.R. Bragg

ALTERNATES

W.W. Dickinson
W.D. Cammack
H.F.H. Eberts
C.G.Price
Nathan Dreyfun
N.J. West
E.M. Rowe
A.P. Sibley
A.B. Poe

First Division

PETIT JURORS

Dolph Boyd
F.H. Peters
R.L. Pennington
A.J. Graham
R.E. Boyd
B.T. Clarkson
Jack O'Brien
M.A. Lally
L. Colamore
J.A. Goodson
C.L. Drees
W.A. McHughes
L.B. Farrelol
J.P. Beardsley
Jesse Becker
W.T. Allison
Thomas Bland
A.A. Brown
Steve Ponss
A.C. Remmel
Fred McNeil
W.H. Jarrett
H.M. O'Dowd
Charles Akers

ALTERNATES

H.H. Schmuck
J.B. Carmichael
C.H. Jeffrey
Thomas M. Goodman
Arthur Pfeifer
J.B. Newland

Second Division

PETIT JURORS

R.H. Booker
A.R. Berthe
E.O. Brack
H.R. Coffman
John B. Diemer
M.M. Fleming
J. Fletcher
Sidney M. Florsheim
M.P. Forster
C.M. Armistead
R.P. Allen
Harry Auten, Jr.
M.L. Altheimer
John Bateman
Gus Kahn
R.C. Brither
Louis Baer
J.S. Pool
J.G. Bruce
O.E. Dobyn
Daughey Hayes
E.W. Hartman

ALTERNATES

R.L. McKinney
Fred Durst
Frand Niemeyer
Gus Bush
Mat Bush
Frank Reed
David B. Russell
L.E. Castling
Frank Keeley
A.W. Hill
J. Smith Speed
Albert Pfeifer

Third Division

PETIT JURORS

E.T. Yonley
Joe Saxton
R.J. Rinke
W.Nothwant
O. DeCamp
Carter Johnson
L.H. Bradley
W.E. Cox
W.C. Coleman
Jesse M. Pack
J. Wortsmith
L.E. Farrell
I.M. Abbott
T.W. Adams
Joe Asher
Warren Baldwin
E.E. Beaumont
Stephen Bilheimer
B. Bodeman
R.W. Porter
J.C. Conway
W.D. Kennedy
F.M. Eakin

ALTERNATES

T.J. Morris
W.C. Younts
M.A. Stone
B.L. Cutting
C.N. Faubel
G.W. Replogle
W.H. Lamberson
T.N. Mays
J.B. Wishendorff
E.B. Mosely
R.C. Eubanks
W.E. Faverty

The following person have been summoned as petit jurors to report to the United States District Court on Tuesday morning, Oct. 16, 1917 at 9:30.

Ransom Gulley, Little Rock
J.C. Martin, Little Rock
A.C. Becker, Little Rock
J.B. Dodd, Little Rock
S. Ismberry, Little Rock
A.J. Snodgrass, Little Rock
Joseph Saxton, Little Rock
Chester E. Bush, Little Rock
E.T. Reaves, Little Rock
John Tillar, Little Rock

J.E. Daugherty, Russellville
Lee McDonnell, Russellville
Oscar H. Wilson, Russellville
H.M. Sugg, Dardanelle
W.E. Vinson, Rowell
W.T. Cunningham, Judsonia
John C. Alexander, Pine Bluff
Reese N. Burke, Pine Bluff
John Peters, Mabelvale
Blaine Speer, Appleton
Aaron Sheets, Point Cedar
Forrest Phillips, Tulip
Sam Martin, Pottsville
E.E. Jones, Mount Vernon
J.B. Allen, Sheridan
E.F. Klein, Hot Springs
E.L. Howlett, Hot Springs
Hiram Whittington, Hot Springs
L.L. Sanders, Greenbrier
W.G. Page, Belleville
W.H. Gray, Baxter
Frank Crary, Fordyce
C.G. Roberts, Argenta
C.E. Wood, Grady
L.C. Owen, Keo
G.I. McKown, St. Vincent
Ben Sloop, Kingsland
John Mitchell Jr., Havana
Joe M. Adams, Arkadelphia
L.G. Hampton, Warren
Ed Glasgow, Warren
C.P. Trice, Cancoe
A.M. Keller, Wilmot
B.E. Rison Jr, Perryville
Holland Brown, Gillett
Tom K. Scott, Bryant
E.C. Black, Mount Ida
Alex Rose Sr., Treat

Arkansas Gazette Sept 30, 1917