Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Edinburg Cemetery
Edinburg, Ohio

 
This transcription is IN PROCESS. Keep coming back to check on new updates!
 

Located on Rt. 14 in Edinburg, right west of Rt. 76. A sign at the front of the Cemetery notes that the Cemetery was founded in 1811.

To see a map of the location, click here.

 

If a name is underlined, you may click on the link to view a photo of the headstone.

Names are listed in the order in which they were read (by rows), not alphabetically. To search for a name using the Internet Explorer browser, click Edit, then Find, type in the surname, then click Find Next. You can hit Find Next to keep searching.

Beginning with the second set of names (after Westover), subsequent names on the same stone have no surname listed - it is the same as the previous/last surname listed.

Click here for photos of the cemetery
Click here to see a text version of the inscriptions.
Surname Given Name Birthdate Deathdate Age Inscription Notes
Miller Mary G. 1902 1990     SS Walter
Miller Walter E. 1901 1935     SS Mary
Shively Stella B. 1880 1967     SS Irvin
Shively Irvin A. 1883 1938     SS Stella
Randall Frank L. 1854 1943   Father SS Mary
Randall Mary E. 1854 1942   Mother SS Frank
Hollabaugh Alice A. 1883 1943   Wife Ladies Auxiliary VFW marker
Leimbrock Rudolph H. 1879 1961   Father  
Fifer Hattie C. Sept. 17, 1869 Aug 4, 1953   Wife SS Addison
Fifer Addison May 15, 1867 March 7, 1948   Husband SS Hattie
Kibler Elizabeth M. 1875 1967     SS James
Kibler James W. 1872 1952     SS Elizabeth
Phile Frances 1866 1942     SS Kenneth & Charles
Phile Kenneth J. 1898 1973     SS Frances & Charles
Phile Charles O. 1867 1963     SS Frances & Kenneth
Thorn Roy B. 1903 no date     SS Mabel
Thorn Mabel M. 1906 1934     SS Roy
Thorn Martha A. July 24, 1880 Oct 10, 1940      
Thorn Alexander Oct 7, 1877 June 28, 1933     Marker: US Veteran, Spanish War Veterans 1880-1902, USA, Phillipine Islands, ? & Cuba
Shilliday Hattie M. Nov. 1, 1868 Nov. 10, 1951     SS Elmer
Shilliday Elmer J. June 20, 1867 Jan. 26, 1933     SS Hattie
Shilliday Anna Dec. 30, 1910 no date     SS Clyde
Shilliday Clyde P. April 8, 1906 Jan. 4, 1944     Marker: Volunteer Fireman, Edinburg, OH
Pfile Irma Jane 1936 1936     SS Irma Shilliday, Edith Shilliday, Eldis Walden
Pfile Irma Shilliday 1894 1936     SS Irma Jane, Edith Shilliday, Eldis Walden
Pfile Edith Shilliday 1896 1933     SS Irma Jane, Irma Shilliday, Eldis Walden
Pfile Eldis Walden 1894 1977     SS Irma Jane, Irma Shilliday, Edith Shilliday
Wagner John B. 1920 1939      
Whittam Burt L. 1907 1939      
Dix Mabel I. Whittam June 12, 1913 Sept. 29, 1962   In loving memory  
Waggoner James Franklin 1875 1947     SS Carrie
Waggoner Carrie E. Howell 1886 1971     SS James
Crane Gladys Pfile Aug 4, 1914 Apr 3, 1940      
White Mary R. 1860 1934     SS Alva
White Alva T. 1850 1933     SS Mary
Byers Bertha V. 1870 1941   Mother SS Oscar
Byers Oscar G. 1871 1931   Father SS Bertha
Plummer Edith M. 1867 1938     SS Eugene, Marker: Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865
Plummer Eugene W. 1857 1932     SS Edith
Shilliday David P. 1854 1939     SS Mary
Shilliday Mary V. Bacon 1858 1931     SS David
Norton Estelle Ruggles 1881 1967     SS Helen Cunningham & Plimon
Cunningham Helen N. 1905 1929     SS Plimon & Estelle
Norton Plimon Edward 1876 1966     SS Helen Cunningham & Estelle
Pim Howard L. 1909 no date   Married 1932 SS Glenadore
Pim Glenadore N. 1912 2001   Married 1932 SS Howard
Ruggles Matilda L. Mar 26, 1859 Mar 14, 1955     SS Frank & Orrel
Ruggles Frank C. Feb 8, 1883 Jan 12, 1977     SS Matilda & Orrel
Ruggles Orrel E. Jun 28, 1856 Feb. 24, 1939     SS Matilda & Frank
Stephens John E. Aug 29, 1893 Jan 9, 1931   314th Field Hosp. 79th Div Marker: WWI
Porter Ella 1878 1969     SS James
Porter James B. 1867 1935     SS Ella
Pfile Blanche 1889 1989     SS John
Pfile John 1890 1936     SS Blanche
Hickman Sarah L. 1881 1938     SS Raleigh F.
Hickman Raleigh F. 1881 1941     SS Sarah
Lawson John A. 1884 1951     SS Carrie
Lawson Carrie E. 1872 1937     SS John A.
Ashbaugh Thelma Mar 18, 1900 Dec 21, 1929      
Bacon Wyllys D. 1852 1936     SS Ella V.
Bacon Ella V. 1855 1929     SS Wyllys
Norris William C. 1926 1936      
Wells Mabel J. 1896 1928   Wife of George K.  
Corbitt Mary 1868 1944     SS George
Corbitt George 1884 1932     SS Mary
Hughes Nelson E. 1901 1984   Married Nov 19, 1921 SS Cecelia M.
Hughes Cecelia M. 1903 1991   Married Nov 19, 1921 SS Nelson
Hughes Dale Edward 1928        
Sander Rossie D. 1878 1935     SS Otto
Sander Otto C.F. 1875 1962     SS Rossie
Hensley Lenna E. 1897 1957     SS Kemper
Hensley Kemper R. 1883 1961     SS Lenna
Shilliday Charles R. 1896 1969     SS Alice T.
Shilliday Alice T. 1901 1966     SS Charles R.
Tarr Annie J. 1884 1961     SS Irwin
Tarr Irwin 1875 1935     SS Annie J.
Corbitt Ralph S. 1901 1973     SS Iona M.
Corbitt Iona M. 1900 1978     SS Ralph S.
Tarr Nannie M. 1868 1930     SS George
Tarr George 1868 1949     SS Nannie M.
Bobby Amel 1888 1951     SS Helen
Bobby Helen N. 1888 1973     SS Amel
Botsford Laurence Calvin 1897 1938   Son of Edward & Lottie Botsford  
Botsford Lottie Garrison 1864 1924   Wife of Edward H. Botsford  
Davis Frances T. 1846 1931     SS Dexter
Davis Dexter D. 1844 1923     SS Frances T.
Gunder Roy N. 1883 1949   Son  
Blasens Gladys M. 1912 no date   He maketh me to lie down in green pastures  
Byers Gertrude Emma 1889 1923      
Byers George Edward 1869 1948      
Robinson Arthur S. 1869 1929     SS Edith M.
Robinson Edith M. 1874 1928     SS Arthur S.
Giamati Richard 1904 1934      
Giamati Daniel   May 19, 1939   Pennsylvania Pvt 303 Engrs 78 Div. Flag: WWI
Giamati Joseph 1870 1944     SS Adele
Giamati Adele 1872 1957     SS Joseph
French Helen B. 1892 1976     SS Seward, Wm H, John R.
French Seward H. 1876 1930     SS Helen B., Wm H, John R.
French William H.   1923     SS Helen B., Seward, John R. Only one date
French John R.   1923     SS Helen B., Seward, Wm H. Only one date
Rickenbacher Donald H. Apr 17, 1924 Nov 4, 1961   Ohio, Momm2 USNR World War II  
Barclay John R. 1841 1925     SS Ann
Barclay Ann 1851 1928   His wife (John R.) SS John R.
Hickman Thomas 1848 1923     SS Martha J.
Hickman Martha J. 1847 1922     SS Thomas
Gunder Joseph S. 1843 1922   CO. H. 26, IND INF SS Maria N., Marker: GAR 1861-1865
Gunder Maria N. 1846 1930     SS Joseph S.
Hughes Emmett W. Aug 24, 1895 June 29, 1918   Corporal Co. C. 6th Regt., U.S. Engineers, Died Rouen France Marker: American Legion, Flag: World War I, 1917-1918
Hughes Ida M. 1874 1956     SS Clyde A.
Hughes Clyda A. 1872 1943     SS Ida M.
Hughes Harry C. May 19, 1909 Dec 24, 1973   Ohio, Sgt. Army Air Forces, World War II Flag: WWII
Cochran R. Earl 1906 1921      
Ebbert Dorothy Cochran 1910 2001      
Kasserman John Wesley 1867 1933      
Hickman Floyd L. 1904 1993     SS Ruth E.
Hickman Ruth E. 1904 1976     SS Floyd L.
Hickman Glenn E. Aug 24, 1932 May 8, 1990   Lions symbol Flag: Korea
Rickenbacher Freeda M. 1895 1980     SS Albert H., Donald H., Robert P.
Rickenbacher Albert H. 1890 1966     SS Freeda, Donald H., Robert P., Marker: WWII
Rickenbacher Donald H. 1924 1961     SS Freeda, Albert H., Robert P.
Rickenbacher Robert P. 1921 1921     SS Freeda, Albert H., Donald H.
Hamro Mary 1879 1950      
Robinson Wesley M. 1877 1946     SS Letha L.
Robinson Letha L. 1880 1940   His wife (Wesley M.) SS Wesley M.
Robinson Margaret 1912 1913      
Kasserman Clarence A. 1889 1935      
Kasserman Jacob 1843 1903     SS Eliza & Jacob Jr.
Kasserman Eliza J. 1843 1933     SS Jacob & Jacob Jr.
Kasserman Jacob Jr. 1876 1903     SS Jacob & Eliza
Foulk David 1842 1920     GAR marker; SS Amanda
Foulk Amanda L. 1843 1934     SS David
Hale Harry Lewis 1901 1904      
Wilson Edith 1882 1907     SS Ruth
Wilson Ruth E. Apr 14, 1900 May 13, 1900      
Ogden George 1851 1921     SS Louesa
Ogden Louesa J. 1854 1920   his wife (George) SS George
Boon Robert Alexander Mar 23, 1832 (MD) Nov 20, 1911 (Portage Cty) 79 yrs 7 mos 37 days    
Bostwick Reverend Elmer 1855 1902      
Bingham Verla 1901 1943   Wife of R. G. Shull  
Bingham Harvey 1864 1929      
Bingham Alice 1874 1932      
Bingham Pearl July 18, 1899 Aug 31, 1900      
Bingham Ralph C. 1867 1947     SS Nellie
Bingham Nellie E. 1868 1951     SS Ralph
Bingham Roy R. 1895 1973     Marker: WWI
Bingham Harry Nov 22, 1892 Aug 11, 1901      
Osborn Julia M. Oct 20, 1833 Aug 1, 1896   Wife of J.J. Osborn SS J. J.
Osborn J.J. Mar 24, 1834 Mar 11, 1913     SS Julia M.
Byers Elizabeth   Feb. 16, 1989 Aged 107 years    
Shilliday Infant   1896      
Shilliday Mina 1874 1912      
Shilliday George B. 1864 1935      
Bingham Benjamin S. 1832 1917     SS Sophia & Betsey
Bingham Sophia B. 1835 1919     SS Benjamin & Betsey
Bingham Betsey E. 1825 1898     SS Benjamin & Sophia
Latimer Clara B. 1909 1956      
Trowbridge Royal D. May 31, 1831 Jan 23, 1899     SS Louisa; old photos sitting on stone
Trowbridge Louisa L. August 24, 1832 January 12, 1916     SS Royal
Detwiler Loyd M. 1895 1903      
Detwiler John W. 1849 1916     SS Cora
Detwiler Cora 1866 1943     SS John
Detwiler Gene E. 1893 1972     SS Donald O.
Detwiler Donald O. 1907 1979     SS Gene
Gano Miles O. 1836 1910     SS Emily, Abbie Alford, Minerva Bliss
Gano Emily B. 1828 1906   His Wife (Miles O.) SS Miles Gano, Abbie Alford, Minerva Bliss
Alford Abbie 1830 1902     SS Miles & Emily Gano, Minerva Bliss
Bliss Minerva 1834 no date     SS Miles & Emily Gano, Abbie Alford
Alford A. R. 1830 1902     GAR Marker, Flag, same Alford as shared w/Gano
Wilson Charles L. 1862 1934     SS Sarah
Wilson Sarah L. 1862 1937     SS Charles
Wilson Paul no date no date 2 mos 6 days son of CL & S Wilson  
Stewart Sarah J. 1858 1958      
Stewart James B. 1857 1918      
Stewart Harry H. Aug 12, 1895 Mar 24, 1897      
Calhoun Lelia Addie 1857 1898      
Calhoun James Grover 1850 1915      
Calhoun Zelda M. 1893 1978     SS Maude
Calhoun Maude E. 1879 1961      
? Fern         unreadable
Cope Eli L. 1856 1916     SS Eva A.
Cope Eva A. 1865 1940     SS Eli L.
Cope Baby Oct 10, 1899 Oct 30, 1899      
Clark Tillie Rogers 1864 1946      
Clark Andrew O. 1859 1921      
Clark Lucina M. 1835 1917      
Clark Vespasian 1833 1905      
Bacon Almon T. Jan 28, 1816 Oct 2, 1903     SS Cordelia
Bacon Cordelia C. Darling July 16, 1826 Sept 28, 1899     SS Almon
Hill Clarence C. 1876 1969     SS Bertha M.
Hill Bertha M. 1876 1966     SS Clarence
Olmstead Lester Jan 21, 1832 July 20, 1899     SS Florence
Olmstead Florence E. Crane Aug 25, 1833 July 5, 1905   His wife (Lester) SS Lester
Hill Daniel D. Nov 19, 1833 Mar 5, 1904   Served 3 years in the Civil War, a private in Co. C, 1st Reg. OVA SS Mary; Flag, GAR Marker
Hill Mary A. Oct 22, 1839 Oct 21, 1929     SS Daniel
Ellis Robert 1833 1898   Father SS Ann
Ellis Ann 1835 1901   wife of Robert Ellis; Mother SS Robert
Case Frances A. 1827 1909      
Hollister Walson 1847 1932     SS Ida; Masonic Symbol
Hollister Ida K. 1856 1933     SS Walson
Hollister Josephine 1884 1960     Eastern Star
Hollister Ernest L. 1883 1928     Masonic Symbol
Hall Harlan J. 1875 1942   Father SS Mary E.
Hall Mary E. 1880 1948   Mother SS Harlan
Hall Mark 1900 1902      
Hughes Baby   1916     only one date
Hughes Calvin R. 1892 1962     SS Ethel H, Elizabeth & Grant Heisa
Hughes Ethel H. 1891 1985     SS Calvin, Elizabeth & Grant Heisa
Heisa Elizabeth H. 1921 1954     SS Grant, Calvin & Ethel Hughes
Heisa Grant H.         SS Elizabeth, Calvin & Ethel Hughes, no dates
Hughes Florence G. 1856 1943     SS Lewis E.
Hughes Lewis E. 1855 1937     SS Florence G.
Hughes Margaret 1899 1901      
Jones Daniel Leroy 1864 1945     SS May
Jones May Aiken 1866 1954     SS Daniel
Gano Sarah A. 1866 1954     SS Clayton
Gano Clayton B. 1865 1927     SS Sarah A.
Hughes Margaret 1818 1916      
Shilliday Edward A. Jan 14, 1867 Jan 9, 1942   Father SS Myrtie J.
Shilliday Myrtie J. Sept 8, 1872 Jan 14, 1962   Mother SS Edward A.
Hughes John Oct 3, 1846 Aug 4, 1919     SS Amelia
Hughes Amelia Nov 13, 1852 Jan 23, 1906     SS John
Phile Jacob 1826 1917     SS Susan
Phile Susan 1831 1907   His wife (Jacob) SS Jacob
Burns Joshua A. 1829 1905     SS Susan H.
Burns Susan H. 1831 1906     SS Joshua A.
Hawn Hezekiah Mar 14, 1827 Nov 14, 1900     SS Rebecca
Hawn Rebecca Brigden Oct 12, 1829 Dec 28, 1901   His wife (Hezekiah) SS Hezekiah
Randall Pansy V. 1888 no date     SS Frank A.
Randall Frank A. 1874 1951     SS Pansy V.
Byers Wm. G. 1837 1913     Marker: GAR
Byers Emeline L. 1839 1930      
Byers Nellie 1909 1922      
Smith Kate E. 1858 1948   Mother SS David & Margaret
Smith David W. 1859 1907   Father SS Kate & Margaret
Smith Margaret R. 1899 1899   Daughter SS Kate & David
Utley Hazel Smith 1886 1964      
Reeser Addelia C. Jan 16, 1837 Mar 3, 1899      
Davison Mother 1823 1903      
Davison S. C. 1847 1929     Flag, marker: GAR
Clark Dora B. 1874 1894      
Cope David Jun 9, 1837 Nov 16, 1901     SS Tamar
Cope Tamar L. Aug 22, 1843 Jan 13, 1907   his wife (David) SS David; Footstones: Mother, Father
Diezman Margaret I. 1905 1994     SS Howard & Mary
Diezman Howard O. 1893 1977     SS Margaret & Mary
Diezman Mary A. 1896 1927     SS Margaret & Howard
Earl Fannie Dec 27, 1849 Jan 12, 1896   wife of James Earl SS Fred; Footstones: Fred, Mother
Earl Fred Aug 8, 1881 Feb 15, 1901     SS Fannie
Goss Alfred R. Aug. 30, 1834 July 25, 1898     SS Martha & Harriet
Goss Martha Carr Nov 26, 1837 Jan 20, 1919     SS Alfred & Harriet
Goss Harriet 1871 1958     SS Alfred & Martha
Taylor Eva L. 1866 1894   Sister  
Snyder Glen I. Mar 20,1897 May 4, 1897      
Snyder Dale E. Aug 24, 1907 May 1, 1908      
Snyder Dale E. Aug 24, 1907 May 1, 1908      
Grund Edna M. Jan 26, 1899 Aug 22,1933   nee Snyder; Daugher of Geo. M. & Edith E. Snyder  
Snyder George M. 1875 1962     SS Edith
Snyder Edith E. 1873 1963     SS George M.
Wilson James E. 1869 no date     SS Lettie; Footstones: Mother, Father, Lettie
Wilson Lettie F. 1871 1911   his wife (James E.) SS Lettie
Evans William 1866 1938     SS Lelia & Mildred
Evans Lelia Strong 1879 1919   his wife (William) SS William & Mildred
Evans Mildred 1913 1934   our daughter (Wm & Lelia) SS William & Lelia; Footstone: Mildred
Evans Sterling W. July 3, 1910 Sept. 24, 1896      
Goss Wm A 1870 1951     Footstone
Goss Nathan K. Feb 8, 1847 Jan 13, 1900     SS Sarah; Footstones: Mother, Father
Goss Sarah J. Church March 15, 1848 no date   his wife (Nathan) SS Nathan
Goss Clara 1902 2000      
Goss W. no dates     our baby  
Ludwick Olive 1874 1951   Wife SS John H. & Lilah
Ludwick John H. 1863 1951   Husband SS Olive & Lilah
Ludwick Lilah 1860 1894   Wife SS Olive & John H.
Frank Susanna Cope Nov 28, 1842 Oct 4, 1897   Mother; To the Memory of our Mother; Sheltered and safe from sorrow  
Lewis Elmer 1874 1926     SS Betsy Cope
Cope Betsy 1840 1898   His mother (Elmer Lewis) SS Elmer Lewis
Gunder Elva G. 1872 1945     SS Frank E.
Gunder Frank E. 1870 1942     SS Elva
Gunder Ethel 1897 1899      
Kimball Mary E. May 5, 1905 Aug 14, 1905   daughter of W.H. & M. Kimball  
Kimball Orpha Dec 24, 1911 Dec 26, 1914      
Gilmour Emily 1851 1927      
Gilmour James A. 1848 1920      
Evans? Father 1852 1910      
Evans? Mother 1853 1927      
Sharpnack James S. 1876 1929   Father SS Sarah
Sharpnack Sarah M. 1883 1916   Mother SS James S.
Sharpnack Mrs. A. A. 1852 1911      
Sharpnack A. A. 1846 1918      
Weir Dr. W. H. November 20, 1838 Apr 26, 1906   Member of the 6th Indiana Reg., 1861-1864 SS Mary J. F.
Weir Mary J.F. Sept 28, 1835 Apr 9, 1910   His wife (W.H.) SS W.H.
Weir William H. 1866 1905      
Davis Dorothy L. 1900 1977      
Davis Mary A. 1924 1926      
Liezert Alice A.   Sep 14, 1943   one date only  
Davis Jesse 1879 1907      
Gue John T. 1847 1928   4 Regt. 9 Corp. US Inf SS Fannie J., Marker: GAR & flag
Gue Fannie J. 1850 1912     SS John T.
Smith Agustus A. 1845 1913     Footstone: Father
Westover Henry L. Mar 26, 1910 Mar 12, 1998   Son SS James & Maggie
Westover James O. Oct 6, 1884 Nov. 25, 1971   Father SS Henry & Maggie
Westover Maggie A. Feb 22, 1884 Aug 7, 1969   Mother SS Henry & James; WWI Marker & flag
Surname Given Name Birthdate Deathdate Age Inscription Notes
Green Marie I. 1899 1913      
Green Sadie E. 1859 1930      
Green John L. 1858 1937      
Wierman Amos W. 1846 1915      
Rachel 1853 1931      
Wierman Samuel 1851 1924      
Wierman Alvaretta 1855 1927      
Wierman Jesse W. 1878 1924      
Fenton Albina Oct 9, 1852 Jan 2, 1918      
Fenton Martha 1866 1944      
Burt L. 1870 no date      
Alta 1866 1916      
Shilliday Hugh 1869 1945      
Shilliday Etta 1881 1915      
Hudson Almeda J. Sep 13, 1872 July 11, 1925   Mother  
Hudson Frank E. Mar 10, 1865 Dec 27, 1949   Father  
Hostetler Marietta M. Apr 23, 1904 July 2, 1979   Daughter  
Hudson, Jr. Pfc. Frank C. Mar 7, 1909 Dec 27, 1944   Died of wounds, Battle of Bulge, World War II WWI Marker
Hudson Moine E. 1902 1914      
Dondon Kathryn 1899 1975      
Ray 1892 1971      
James 1853 1931      
Idazella 1855 1916      
Ogden Bertha A. 1883 1917      
Ogden Nellie B. 1890 1973      
Ogden Charles R. 1884 1957      
Clemens George A. 1847 1917      
Hannah 1852 1929   His wife  
Owen Walter L. 1874 1967      
Ostie L. 1878 1961      
Barnard Fred R. 1848 1922      
Rebecca J. 1852 1917      
Barnard Thomas J. 1886 1929      
Barnard Arthur E. 1877 1937      
Barnard Jessie R. 1886 1952      
Shilliday Thomas H. Feb 27, 1859 Nov 23, 1938      
Shilliday Clara Mae 1891 19__     last two number for date of death not inscribed
Clarence Lee 1882 1945      
Shilliday W.G. 1852 1934      
Eliza J. 1855 1918   His wife  
Budd William Lamar 1875 1951      
Budd Durward G. 1886 1964   Father  
Budd Hortency T. 1877 1928      
Zorah O. 1879 1965      
Budd John 1841 1917   Veteran '61-'65, John Budd, 16 OVI  
Mary          
Shilliday Ida 1898 1998      
Shilliday Agnes M. 1850 1918      
Budd Millo O. 1883 1969      
Lelia U. 1881 1971      
Hicks Arthur B. 1876 1947   Father  
Cora S. 1886 1921   Mother  
Maurer Alexander R. Nov 3, 1835 Feb. 2, 1919      
Maurer Lovina E. Jan 25, 1842 July 22, 1926      
Featherby Inene 1906 1922   Son  
George E. 1863 1931   Father  
Hattie B. 1874 1964   Mother  
Russell Andrew J. 1877 1951      
Anna Shilliday 1869 1950   Erected by Carl and Alberta Holl  
Shewell Albert H. 1831 1917      
Mary E. 1832 1905   His wife  
Featherby Sabra 1831 1913      
Featherby Joseph   Feb. 15, 1871 76 yrs    
Featherby Sabra   June 30, 1883 80 yrs wife of Joseph Featherby  
Betts Ansel A.   June 23, 1884 74 yrs 7 mos    
Sophia B.   May 21, 1870 58 yrs wife of Ansel A. Betts 1885 at bottom of stone
Hall Van Benssaels   Aug 12, 1870 20 (29) yrs    
Wright Linus B.   Dec 12, 1899 72 yrs 9 mos 5 ds    
Desire P. Wilson no dates no dates   His wife  
Breese Wm. R. May 27, 1836 Jan 15, 1917      
Cordie M. Wilson June 17, 1839 Apr 14, 1915   his wife  
Douthitt Thornton A. Oct. 11, 1831 Nov. 14, 1909      
Matilda A. Apr 1, 1831 May 1, 1922      
Bacon William T. 1847 1929      
Ella Humelbaugh 1851 1919   his wife  
Booth Eli Nov 23, 1788 Apr 9, 1867     Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Elizabeth Apr 2, 1782 Sept. 8, 1872   To our father and mother, Eli and Elizabeth Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Costley John Dec 18, 1828 Dec 29, 1922     Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Julia M. Jan 1, 1829 Apr 17, 1892   wife of John Costley Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Minnie B. July 12, 1866 May 15, 1929     Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Green Charles 1848 1882   Father and Mother, Charles and Carrie Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Carrie 1856 1925   his wife Booth, Costley, Green all share same stone
Campbell Louisa A. 1847 1907      
Robert C. 1879 1914      
Richard T. 1888 1914      
Wilson William L. July 6, 1857 Apr 28, 1909 51 yrs    
Wilson Sarah E. July 8, 1834 Sept. 8, 1914      
Wilson John 1827 Feb 9, 1891 64 yrs Born in Ireland  
Gilbert Amelia S. 1851 1934     shares w/Mildred Saenger
Saenger Mildred R. 1875 1928     shares w/ Amelia Gilbert
Gilbert Lyman W.   Aug 12, 1880 22 yrs 5 mos died at Colorado Springs, Col.  
Gilbert Theodore M. Jan 8, 1815 Apr 14, 1885      
Mary J. Brown March 10, 1823 Jan 25, 1903   wife of Theo Gilbert, Born Armagh Co. Ireland, died Ravenna  
Spelman Hattie unreadable unreadable      
Fry Margaret E. 1856 1877      
Hastings Dr. Samuel no dates no dates      
Eliza   April 25, 1870 64 yrs wife of Dr. Samuel Hastings  
Nichols Henry L.   Sep 23, 1901 76 yrs    
Keziah   Sep 15, 1874 ?2 yrs wife of H. Nichols  
Featherby S.W.   Jan 25, 1916 83 yrs    
Lucy M.   Dec. 18, 1886 45 yrs wife of S.W. Featherby  
Hudson Eli   Feb 26, 1871 45 yrs   Hudsons & Stump share stone
Ori B.   Feb 26, 1888 19 yrs 3 mos 21 days   Hudsons & Stump share stone
Lydia   Dec 5, 1861 34 yrs wife of Eli Hudson Hudsons & Stump share stone
Stump Harriet D. Hudson 1835 1904     Hudsons & Stump share stone
Hudson R.R.   Nov. 17, 1851 53 yrs    
Nancy A.   March 21, 1875 77 yrs wife of R.R. Hudson  
Featherby ?   March 24, 1873   daughter of JH & LS Featherby  
Featherby Laura S.   July 25, 1870 33 (53) yrs 1 mo 13 days wife of JH Featherby  
Featherby Joseph H.   May 21, 1888 48 yrs 11 mos 10 days    
Featherby Nettie S.   Feb 19, 1895 25 yrs    
Ewing Daniel 1831 1906      
Elizabeth M. 1838 1918      
Ewing Archie G. 1879 1931     Masonic symbol
Meyers Richard J. 1922 1926      
Meyers Austa R. (Hoon) 1886 1972      
Meyers Boyd T. 1888 1978      
Hoon Wilson G. 1860 1940      
Margaret L. 1857 1905      
Mary H. 1877 1962      
Ewing James H. 1863 1884      
Ewing Dr. John 1836 1872     shares w/Adelia Hill
Hill Adelia M. Ewing 1841 1918     shares w/John Ewing
Wright Daniel   March 11 (14), 1819   born at ? Scotland  
Ewing Peter Feb 15, 1795 Aug 12, 1860   born at Tamlailen? Ireland  
Ewing Janet Feb 15, 1797 March 26, 1863   wife of Peter Ewing, born at ?aisley Scotland  
Goss Margaret July 1, 1808 Feb. 19, 1877   wife of Daniel Goss  
Higley Js.   Feb. 25, 1881 79 yrs   flag: GAR marker
Edda B.       daughter of J & H Higley  
Hannah   ? 17, 1871   wife of James Higley  
Hill Joshua   Oct 28, 1861 66 yrs    
Campbell Harriet   Dec 10, 1870 32 yrs wife of J.C. Campbell  
Campbell Joel C. Dec 1, 1828 Apr 3, 1895      
Campbell Richard A.   Oct. 17, 1878 ? son of ? & Louisa Campbell  
Wilder Mary C. Plummer Dec 17, 1813 Dec 9, 1900   wife of Alva Wilder  
J. J. S. Dec 31, 1855 Oct 24, 1856      
W. E. Aug 16, 1847 Aug 16, 1863      
Wilder E.W.E.W.   Aug 18, 1863 16 yrs sons of Alva & Mary C. Wilder  
J.J.S.W.   Oct 24, 1860 10 mos sons of Alva & Mary C. Wilder  
Cope John 1821 1906      
Sophronia 1828 1909   his wife  
Alpheus       Children of J & S Cope no dates
Rilla R.       Children of J & S Cope no dates
Cope Anson G. 1859 1945      
Calvin Robert J. 1858 1946      
Anna S. 1877 1951      
Calvin Rillar   Nov 16, 1884 23 yrs wife of C. W. Calvin R' at end of name could be middle initial
Charles W. 1862 1922      
Anna S. 1877 no date   his wife (Charles W.)  
Plummer Sarah   Aug 16, 1856 81 yrs wife of John Plummer, dau. of ? & E Green  
Plummer J.   Aug 20, 1860 75 yrs 7 mos    
Benson J. G.   Oct 12, 1862 10 yrs 4 mos 12 ds son of A.S. and A. Plummer  
Plummer Franklin E.M.   Nov 15, 1865 27 (21) yrs son of A. & ?.A. Plummer  
Gilbert Fred L. Nov 12, 1877 Nov 25, 1952      
Gilbert Warren 1850 1902      
Lucy M. 1855 1924   his wife  
Collins Phillip 1810 1878      
Elizabeth 1815 1883      
Collins Albert N.   April 17, 1861 6 yrs 3? Mos son of P. & ? Collins  
Folk Joseph Feb 28, 1848 Dec 21, 1893      
Jacob Jan 9, 1811 Feb 2, 1858(?)      
Catharine Jan 5?, ?        
Kalwaszewski Boleslaw 1877 1943   Father  
Shilliday Wm C. 1865 1942      
Shilliday Alexander Dec 18, 1830 Jan 17, 1923      
Jane Sep 21, 1842 May 16, 1910   his wife  
Stewart Alexander T. 1859 1929      
Stewart Lynnie J. 1861 1925      
Wilson William D 1841 1922      
Julia D. 1843 1911   his wife  
Coe Lucy   Oct 20, 1879 84 yrs wife of Samuel Coe  
Coe ?heman L.   Feb 22, 1848 23 yrs youngest son of Samuel and Lucy Coe  
Williams Eliza   Sept 11, 1837 1 yr 10 mos daughter  
Williams Isaac   Aug 18, 1889 68 yrs 9 mos 28 ds    
Eddy Justin   April 3?, 1858 72 yrs 7 mos   Flag, War 1812
Eddy Sally Y.   Aug 26, 1859   wife of Justin Eddy  
Eddy Mary J.   Aug 4, 1819 in the 4th yr of her age daughter of Alanson and Rachel Eddy, so lades? The lovely blooming flower  
Bostwick ?   unreadable 13 mos son of ? & JM Bostwick  
Eddy Catharine   Feb 7, 1839 68 yrs 6 mos    
Goddard Joab   June 17, 1855 55 yrs    
Martha   June 17, 1863 60 yrs 6 mos 1 day wife of Joab Goddard  
Goddard Rebecca   Feb 14, 1859 61 yrs    
Siddal Elisabeth   Jan 16, 1878 74 yrs wife of M. Siddal  
Mahlon   Jan 16, 1852 47 yrs    
Isaac W.   March 3, 1841 13 mos.    
Miron M.   Feb. 17, 1841 2 mos.    
Bostwick Alice M.   Aug 11, 1817 2 yrs daughter of William R. and Sarah E. Bostwick  
Cope Iona Elnora     10 yrs 1 mo 17 days daughter of D & T Cope  
Cope Jacob June 27, 1811 Jan 7, 1902 71 yrs    
Mary June ?, 1818 ?, 1860 (1869) ? wife of Jacob Cope  
James Sophronia July 20, 1855 Mar 5, 1885   wife of David J. James  
Cope (Or)pheus   unreadable   son of John & ? Cope  
Beardsley S. C.   Sep 22, 1866 73 yrs    
Beardsley Sarah C.   Oct 8, 1864 71 yrs wife of S. C. Beardsley  
Huston Emeline A.   Mar 31, 1855 29 yrs 5 mos wife of Robert C. Huston  
? Belladora          
Beardsley Albert W.   Sept. 2, 1874 24 yrs 6 mos 12 days    
Beardsley Abigail N.   July 13, 1877 48 yrs wife of W.E. Beardsley  
Beardsley? W.E.(?)   Feb 9, 1887 39 (59) yrs, 4 mos, 25 days    
Botsford Elizebeth   Sep 29, 1855 32 yrs daughter of J & B Caldwell and wife of Edgar Botsford  
Caldwell Samuel 1828 1893      
Thorp Hubbel N.   Feb 15, 1842 3 yrs 1 mo son of Hinon W. & Muriel Thorp  
Cornelius   Jan 7, 1837   son of Hinon W. & Muriel Thorp  
Jones Josephine   Dec 23, 181? 11 yrs 6 mos daughter of T & R Jones  
Joni? Margare(t)   Feb 21, 1811 7 yrs daughter of ? & P Joni? could be daughter of T & R Jones
? Frances A.          
Northro(p) Asa H.   Sep 10, 18?? 8 yrs 8 mos    
Canfield Nancy   Apr 9, 1849 65 yrs wife of Masa Canfield  
Canfield R. R.   Sep 13, 1840 31 yrs 6 mos He rests in peace  
Canfield Augusta H.   Sep 12, 1818 2 yrs 11 mos` daughter of RR & Nancy Canfield  
Young Evolin C. May 19, 1809 June 22, 1893     Young & Costley share stone
H. Maria Jan 13, 1816 Aug 1, 1846     Young & Costley share stone
Mary Elizabeth June 26, 1844 Mar 5, 1868   daughter of EC & HM Young Young & Costley share stone
Costley Clara Young 1836 1909     Young & Costley share stone
Young Sarah M. 1840 1908     Young & Costley share stone
Wadsworth ?   ? 29, 1830 5 yrs 8 mos 13 days Sacred to the memory of ? Wadsworth; daughter of ? Wadsworth  
Hart Richard M. May 9, 1795 June 13, 1887   came to Edinburgh in 1817 from Saybrook Conn. north face
Betsey Apr 24, 1797 Dec 22, 1838   his wife north face
Sarah Feb 2, 1802 Nov 26, 1874   his second wife north face
Charles R. Aug 29, 1861 July 17, 1887   Children of Capt. C.R. & L.R. Hart east face
Emma E. Dec 7, 1847 Sep 6, 1856   Children of Capt. C.R. & L.R. Hart east face
Arthur Aug 13, 1849 Oct 14, 1857   Children of Capt. C.R. & L.R. Hart east face
Elizabeth Jul 6, 1819 Aug 29, 1841   daughters of RM & B Hart south face
Emeline A. Sep 18, 1820 Oct 3, 1841   daughters of RM & B Hart south face
Annie     33 Meadville south face
Capt. Charles R. Feb 16, 1825 Apr 25, 1862     west face
Lorenda R. July 11, 1830 May 26, 1880   his wife west face
Bennett Mary H.     50 Detroit west face
Shilliday Hugh R. 1866 1926      
Harvey J. 1869 1929      
Chapman G.B. 1849 1926      
Chapman Clara 1872 1943      
J. Willis 1868 1942      
Chapman Eva M. 1858 1922      
Teorot? Mary A.   unreadable      
Carter Clarina W.   Apr 7, 1877 78 yrs wife of Dea. Benj. Carter  
Carter Lucy A. Comstock   Apr 23, 1885 62 yrs Relict of Luther L. Brown and former widow of William H. Carter  
Carter William H.   Dec 28, 1862 39 yrs    
Worthington ?   Feb 18, 1845 18 yrs son of Benj & Sally Carter  
Carter Sally Y.   Dec 3, 1851 39 yrs wife of Benjn. Carter  
Carter Dea. Benjamin   (broken) 71 yrs    
? ?cter     84 yrs   flag: 1776
Lamb ?aminta M.   Nov 17, 183?   wife of Henry Lamb  
Bostwick Polly M.   Aug 27, ?   wife of ?nd Bostwick  
Bostwick Aurelia   May 22, 18?? 48 yrs wife of Edmund Bostwick  
Bostwick Edmond   Dec 15, 18??      
Bostwick Elizur   Aug 13, 1831 84 yrs 7 mos In memory of Elizur Bostwick, soldier of the revolution marker: 1776
Botsford Lucinda   ?, 1820 9? Yrs children of H & N Botsford  

 

 

Click here to go to a list of all surnames on this site, cross-referenced with the cemetery of burial and county where the cemetery is located!
 
 

This site contains actual transcriptions of tombstones for cemeteries in Ohio. I've transcribed cemeteries in the following counties. Click on your choice below to link to the transcriptions.
Cuyahoga Links
Portage Home
Stark  
Summit  

I'll be happy to transcribe and photograph tombstones that you request as long as they're within the following counties:
Cuyahoga, Portage, Stark, Summit
I'll even consider transcribing entire cemeteries, or sections of cemeteries on a case-by-case basis. Once in awhile I may have to charge a fee, depending on how much research and how much travelling I'll need to do, but would never do so without working out the details in advance with you.
I f you wish to make a request, or have questions, email me!
Copyright 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 Chris Lindegarde, All Rights Reserved

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from Chris Lindegarde, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissable to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Site last updated: 11 Feb 2008

Graphics by Rhio!!