Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NZ Bound   Index   Search   Hints    Lists   Ports

'Hydaspes'

New Zealand Bound

Tuakepa Times 26 Sept. 1872 page 5Otago Witness September 21 1872
Arrived  Sept. 20 - Hydaspes, ship, 2023 tons, Babot, from London. Master, agent. Passengers:
Mr Bing
Mr and Mrs Butler
Mr Chambers
Dr Cotterill
E. Cotterill
J. Cotterill
Miss Downey
Rev. W. Horner
Mrs Horner
Mr and Mrs Money
Mr Pearpoint
Mr D. Robb (purser)
Miss Taylor
Mr Winthrop
and 194 in the steerage.

Tuapeka Times, 26 September 1872, Page 5
ARRIVAL OF THE SHIP HYDASPES. The ship Hydaspes, the largest vessel that has been in our Port for years, was towed up to a discharging berth on the 21st. She is commanded by Captain E. S. Babot, who was captain of the Water Nymph when she was wrecked at Oamaru in 1868. The Hydaspes left Gravesend on June 23rd, and at noon of the 24th parted with the pilot of the Owers; worked down channel with fresh westerly wind, and on June 27th took her departure from Ushant. The north-east trades were met with in 29 deg. north, very light, and were lost 14 deg. north; the south-east trades were met in 5 deg. north, fresh breeze the equator was crossed on the 29th July in 29 deg. west on the 2lst August passed the meridian of the Cape of Good Hope in 39 deg. 30 main, south the easting was run down between- the parallels of 42 deg. and 45 deg. south, with fresh winds no ice was seen the Snares were not sighted, but passed at 2 p.m. on the 17th September, with thick weather; at 6 a.m. on the 18th sighted Brother's Point, from there calms and light winds at noon, on the 19th, off Cook's Head; 20th pilot came on board at 7 a.m. On the 31st August, Mrs M. Ramsay was confined of a female child at 730 a. m., Bessey Coffey died of rapid consumption. The Hydaspes reports having spoken to the following vessels
10th July, ship City of Cashmere, Glasgow to Bombay
10th July, ship Lightning, Lendon to Calcutta
18th July, Dutch barque Else, Natal to London
18th July, True Briton, London to Melbourne
18th July, Danish barque Anna Maria, Monte Video to Falmonth
18th July, Norwegian barque Velocity, Akyab to Falmouth
20th July, American ship James Drake, bound North
20th July, barque Lady Bird, from Conception to Cork, 97 days out, jury-rigged
24th July, ship Car- Tick Castle, Glasgow to California
11th August, Dutch barque Jonge Jan, bound South
11th August, Mary Ann Wilson, Adelaide to London
20th August, ship Tiverton, London to Bombay, 67 days out.
Passenger List.—

Families and Children 
Brandford 	Thomas 		45 Worcestershire 	Labourer 
Brandford 	Martha 		41 
Brandford 	Thomas George 	14 			T/F to single men 
Brandford 	Albert 		 9 
Brandford 	Walter Henry 	 7 

Brown 		Robert 		28 Aberdeen 		Gardiner 
Brown 		Mary 		29 
Brown 		William  	 3 
Brown 		Donald 		18 months 

Christmas 	William 	30 Surrey 		Miller 
Christmas 	Ann 		30 
Christmas 	Annie 		 6 
Christmas 	William 	 4 
Christmas 	John E 		 2 
Christmas 	James 		10 months 

Fottrell 	John 		25 Dublin 		Labourer  	newspaper as FOTTERALL 
Fottrell 	Mary 		27 
Fottrell 	Christopher 	 2 
Fottrell 	John 		Infant 

Fraser 		William 	32 Inverness 		Labourer 
Fraser 		Catherine 	30 

Gillespie 	George 		22 Caithness 		Shepherd  	newspaper as John Gillespie
Gillespie 	Christine 	22 

Glaister 	William 	50 Roxburgh 		Smith 
Glaister 	Janet 		45 
Glaister 	Robert 		26  			transferred to single men 
Glaister 	Margaret 	20  			transferred to single women 
Glaister 	William 	18  			transferred to single men 
Glaister 	Barbara 	14 			tansferred to single women 
Glaister 	John 		12 			transferred to single men 
Glaister 	Edward 		 9 
Glaister 	Thomas 		 6 

Hale 		James 		39 Staffordshire 	Mechanic 	 newspaper as HALL 
Hale 		Lucy 		36 
Hale 		Henry 		16 Staffordshire  	transferred to single men 
Hale 		Eleanor 	14 Staffordshire  	transferred to single women 
Hale 		Charles 	13 Staffordshire  	transferred to single men 
Hale 		Frederick	 7 
Hale 		Thomas 		 4 
Green 		William 	18 Staffordshire 	transferred to single men 

Henderson 	John 		21 Caithness 		Farm Servant 
Henderson 	Christine 	22 

Hook 		Emanuel 	45 Devonshire 		Mason 		newspaper as Edward Hook 
Hook 		Catherine Jane 	33 	

Jones 		Jessie 		35 Leicestershire 	Carpenter   	newspaper as Jesse Johns
Jones 		Mary Ann 	35 			Cook 

McArthur 	Neil 		22 Argyle 		Ploughman 
McArthur 	Margaret 	24 
McArthur 	Donald 		7 months 

McAskill 	Donald 		30 Ross'shire 		Farm Servant  	newspaper as McGASCILL 
McAskill 	Isabella 	20 
McAskill 	Mary 		7 months 

McDonald 	Malcolm 	29 Ross'shire 		Farm Servant 
McDonald 	Margaret 	29 
McDonald 	John 		 5 
McDonald 	Kenneth 	2½ 
McDonald 	Donald 		11 months 

McIntosh 	Andrew 		40 Caithness 		Carpenter 	newspaper as Alexander McIntosh 
McIntosh 	Henrietta 	34 
McIntosh 	David 		2½ 
McIntosh 	Elizabeth 	2 months 

McRae 		Donald 		44 Ross'shire 		Shepherd 
McRae 		Ann 		35 
McRae 		Cicely 		11 
McRae 		Donald 		 8 
McRae 		Roderick 	 4 
McRae 		John 		 2 

Moreton 	Mark 		27 Hereford 		Carpenter 
Moreton 	Alice 		26 
Moreton 	John Thomas 	4 months 

Ramsey 		George 		23 Derry 		Labourer 
Ramsey 		Matilda 	25 
Ramsey 		Sarah J 	 8 months 				newspaper as and family of 2
 
Sheedy 		Edward 		40 Tipperary 		Provision Curer 
Sheedy 		Margaret 	34 
Sheedy 		Patrick 	16  			tranferred to single men 
Sheedy 		Margaret 	 9 
Sheedy 		Bridget 	 6 
Sheedy 		Mary Ann 	 3 
Sheedy 		Edward 		 2 
Sheedy 		Eliza 		 3 months 
Sheedy 		Margaret 	70 Tipperary 		Servant		transferred to single women 
Teviotdale 	William 	27 Forfar 		Floor Cloth Weaver 
Teviotdale 	Mary Ann 	27 
Teviotdale 	William 	11 months 

Williams 	Thomas B 	27 Berkshire 		Navvy 
Williams 	Jane 		32 
Williams 	Samuel 		 9 
Williams 	Susan 		 3 
Williams 	Joseph 		15 months 

Single Men
Bateman 	John 	20 Waterford 	Labourer 
Bews 		Jarm 	18 Orkney 	Labourer  	newspaper as John 
Rendall 	David 	20 Orkney 	Labourer 
Benzie 		James 	21 Aberdeen 	Farm Labourer 
Black 		Thomas 	20 Antrim 	Ploughman 
Brown 		William 25 Waterford 	Labourer 
Darlington 	Josiah 	24 Devonshire 	Wheel Wright  	newspaper as Joseph 
Duggan 		William 12 Galway 	Ploughman  	newspaper as DUGGIN 
Dunbar 		Edward 	25 Mayo 	Blacksmith 
Frith 		Joseph 	19 Orkney 	Farm Labourer 
Geylett 	Joseph 	25 Surrey 	Stockman 
Graham 		William	60 Yorkshire 	Tailor 
Grant 		Charles 34 Banff 	Ploughman 
Hegan 		William 26 Tyrone 	Labourer 	newspaper as HEGIN 
Hegan 		Joseph 	19 Tyrone 	Labourer 
Lindsay 	John 	26 Forfar 	Shepherd 	newspaper as LINDSAFF 
McDonald 	Thomas 	25 Perth 	Labourer 	travelled with Craggie 
Craggie 	David 	11 
McEwing 	William 20 Ayre 	
McGloughlan 	Michael 20 Mayo 	Farm Labourer 
McGoogan 	Jno 	25 Antrim 	Ploughman 	newspaper as McGOGAN 
McGregor 	Hugh 	24 Perth 	Shepherd 
McKenzie 	Donald 	23 Ross'shire 	Shepherd 
McLeod 		Donald 	25 Rossshire 	Farm Servant 
McLeod 		John 	23 Rossshire 	Farm Servant 
Robertson 	William 19 Rossshire 	Farm Servant 
McKay 		John 	13 Rossshire 	Farm Servant 
McRae 		Murdo 	22 Ross'shire 	Labourer 	newspaper as McKAY 
McRae 		Duncan 	18 
McRae 		Christopher 16 
McRae 		John 	14 
Menzies 	James 	24 Perth 	Shepherd 
Montgomery 	John 	23 Antrim 	Blacksmith 
Rainey 		Robert 	28 Ayre 	Labourer 	newspaper as RAINLEY 
Robbie 		Francis 30 Forfar 	Shepherd 
Robbins 	Charles 45 Somersetshire Servant 
Simpson 	Thomas 	22 Roxburgh 	Porter 
Stephen 	John 	24 Caithness 	Shepherd 
Wellington 	Thomas 	18 Staffordshire Labourer 
Ware 		James 	18 Devonshire 	Ploughman 
Wilson 		Charles 48 Aberdeen 	Farm Servant 
Wilson 		Peter 	19 Aberdeen 	Farm Servant 
Single Women
Black 		Mary J 		18 Antrim 	Servant 
Bolton 		Maud 		23 Surrey 	Cook 			newspaper had BEATON 
Campbell 	Jessie 		22 Perth 	Dom. Servant 		Paid in Colony No. 42
Coffey 		Bessy 		23 Westmeath	Dairymaid 
Crammond 	Isabella 	24 Dublin 	Servant 
Daws 		Louisa 		22 Middlesex 	Housemaid 		newspapers has DAWSON 
Elliot 		Agnes 		23 Fermanagh 	Domestic Servant 
Farnell 	Sarah 		33 Surrey 	Cook 			newspaper as FARRELL 
Flett 		Jane 		19 Orkney 	Domestic Servant 	newspaper as FLEET 
Garnet 		Mary A 		23 Kirkudbright Domestic Servant 
Graham 		Mary 		30 Yorkshire 	Housemaid 		Paid in Colony No. 53
Guthrie 	Isabella 	25 Forfar 	Domestic Servant 
Hooper 		Eliza 		25 Middlesex 	Servant 
Hooper 		Eleanor 	18 Middlesex 	Servant 
Hunter 		Mary A 		26 Kincardine 	Servant 		Nom. No. 70
Hynes 		Catherine 	22 Galway 	Servant 		newspaper as Hayes Catherine 
James 		Mary 		45 Cornwall 	Married
James 		Mary Jane 	15 Cornwall 	Daughter 		Paid in Colony No. 57
Johns 		Rebecca 	26 Cornwall 	Servant 		Paid No. 57
Jones 		Mary 		44 Monmouthshire 
Lees 		Jean H 		59 Wigtown 	Servant 		Paid in Colony No. 105
Lees 		Margaret 	16 Wigtown 	Servant 
Lonegan 	Anne 		22 Tipperary 	Servant 		Nom. no. 101
McAuley 	Catherine 	30 Ross 	Domestic Servant 
McCarthy 	Margaret 	20 Waterford 	Servant 		newspaper as CARTHY 
McDonald 	Amin 		25 Ross'shire 	Domestic Servant 	newspaper as McDonald Ann 
McDonald 	Margaret 	21 Ross'shire 	Domestic Servant 
McEwan 		Jane K 		48 Ayrshire 	Widow 
McEwan 		Sarah 		14 
McEwan 		Janet 		11 
McEwan 		Margaret 	9 
McIver 		Elizabeth 	26 Ross'shire 	Domestic Servant 	newspaper as Eliza McDIER 
McKay 		Martha 		37 Ross 	Widow 
McKay 		Catherine 	17 
McKay 		Isabella 	15 
McKay 		Farquhar 	10 
McKay 		Murdock 	 7 
McKay 		Duncan 		 1 
McKenzie 	Isabella 	24 Ross 	Dom. Servant
McRae 		Mary 		45 Ross 	Labourer 
McRae 		Jessie 		24 		Servant 
McRae 		Kate 		12 
McRae 		Flora 		 7 
McRae 		Janet 		23 Ross'shire 	Domestic Servant 
Morrison 	Catherine 	24 Ross'shire 	Domestic Servant 
Murphy 		Sarah 		23 Dublin 	Laundress 
Nicolson 	Annabella 	29 Ross'shire 	Domestic Servant 
Noble 		Elizabeth 	18 Lanark 	Servant 
Pargiter 	Sarah 		28 Forfar 	Housemaid  		newspaper as PARGETER 
Robbins 	Mary M 		17 Jersey 	Servant 
Slattery 	Mary 		38 Surrey 	Surgical Binding Maker 
Smith 		Elizabeth 	32 Surrey 
Smith 		Alice A 	8 
Smith 		Ada M 		4 
Swale 		Elizabeth 	29 Middlesex 	Housemaid 		newspaper as SMALL 
Whyte 		Martha 		23 Inverness	Dom. Servant
Whitney 	Sarah 		31 Surrey 	Servant			newspaper as WHITING