Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
General Topics

Adirondacks                      15
Baseball   9, 11, 22, 41-43, 58, 60
         61, 66, 107, 117, 150, 162
                      176, 186, 199
bear story                      181
Bennington, VT                  156
bicycles                        164
Black River Canal                97
boats                      169, 185
Bullet lead                     194
Casinos                         154
Catskills                       195
Chenango Canal                   50
Chinese Exclusion Act           182
Civil War vets               16, 83
Consul of Norway & Sweden        44
Coonrad-Smullen murder case 108, 158
Cronk, Hiram                     16
Croton Falls                      3
Erie Canal              3, 153, 200
Farming             6, 15, 131, 132
Fillmore, Millard (former Pres)  73
fishing hook                    138
Fullers earth                   176
Floods
 53, 61, 76, 111, 137-139, 185, 187
Hamilton College                 13
Hops                       116, 160
Horse racing       8, 169, 179, 180
India                           184
Inland Lock Navigation Co.       89
Lincoln, Abe (former Pres)      160
Macadam roads                   185
McKinley Day                     16
Mohawk tribe                     14
Moose                           170
National Science Camp           166
National Treasury               162
Morton, Levi P. (former VP)      68
Ninth N.Y. Calvary               44
Oil drilling              6, 25, 27
Onondaga tribe              14, 120
Order of Redmen                 131
Otis Inclined Railway           192
Pushball                        184
Prohibitionists                  83
Railroads
 - Auburn & Lansing R/R         186
 - Buffalo & Susquehanna R/R     25
 - Chautauqua Lake R/R           44
 - Delaware & Eastern R/R        67
 - Erie R/R                  5, 127
 - F.J.& G. R/R                  84
 - Lake Shore R/R                 5
 - New York Central R/R 17, 85, 117
 - O&W R/R               17, 66, 68
 - R&E Railway                  122
 - Rochester & Southern R/R     179
 - Shawmut R/R                   27
rattlesnakes                    204
Roosevelt, Teddy (President)     68
Russell Sage                    113
Saranac River, dams              77
Schools     7, 25, 28, 34, 124, 159
Scranton, PA                    182
Sea Serpent, Champlain          192
Seneca Indian Council Rock      105
Shriners                        105
slot machines                   204
St. Lawrence River              169
Tarrytown                        11
Telephone Co.'s                 127
Trolley (Electric R/R)
 - Ilion to Sidney               67
 - Jasper & Addison R/R         175
 - Rochester & Southern R/R      98
 - Altanta & Woodville R/R      123
 - Schenectady to Stamford      156
Woolworth, F.W.                  94

Albany County

Albany                   18-22, 127
Altamont                     21, 24
Coeymans                         22
Cohoes                        23-24
Feura Bush                       23
Green Island                     24
John G Myers & Co. disaster   18-20
Ravena                        22-23
Rensselaerville                  23
Voorheesville                    24
Watervliet                   22, 24
Westerlo                         24

Allegany County
Alfred                        25-27
Alfred College                   26
Allentown                        26
Almond                           54
Andover                          26
Angelica                         28
Belfast                          27
Belmont                          29
Black Creek Church          27, 202
Bolivar                       27-28
Canaseraga                       27
Cuba                         25, 29
Dana, George H.                  29
Fillmore                         28
Green, George A.                 30
Kingsbury family                 29
Nile                             28
Petrolia                         49
Richburg                         29
Rushford                         29
Salt Rising                      26
Shongo                           30
St. Johns Cemetery               26
Tip Top                          26
Whitesville                6, 29-30

Broome County
Binghamton                31-33, 62
Endicott                         32
Harpursville                  32-33
Lestershire                   32-33
Lisle                            62
Maine                           183
Moonday Afternoon Club           31
Rogers, Hon. James T.            32
Windsor                      33, 60
Wlber family                     62

Cattaraugus County
Allegany                      34-35
Cattaraugus                  34, 37
Chipmonk                         36
Dayton                           34
East Randolph                    37
Franklinville                    36
Gowanda                       35-36
Hidi                             37
Humphrey Center                  36
Hyde, A.W.                       36
Olean                         35-37
Otto                             34
Portville                        35
Randolph                      35-38
Salamanca                     36-38
Seneca tribe                     38
Taylor, George B.                36

Cayuga County
Auburn                39-41, 43, 60
Auburn Prison                    39
Conquest                    42, 196
Fair Haven                       42
Fleming Hill                     42
Genoa                            40
Meriden                          42
Moravia                      39, 41
Poplar Ridge                     40
Port Byron                       40
Sempronius                       39
Sheldrake on Cayuga               9
Sterling                         41
Union Springs           41, 43, 186
Watson's of Weedsport            41
Weedsport                  9, 41-42
Wycoff's                         41

Chautauqua County
Brocton                      45, 49
Cherry Creek                     44
Dunkirk                   44-45, 47
Findley Lake                 43, 49
Forestville                      46
Fredonia               8, 45-47, 49
Jamestown                        46
Kennedy                          47
Lily Dale                        46
Mulholland Co.                   45
Ripley                           43
Sherman                       47-49
Silver Creek                 43, 49
Sinclairville                 46-48
Westfield                     47-49

Chenango County
Afton                            50
Bainbridge                       50
Columbus                         53
David Maydole Hammer Co.     53, 54
Earlville              52, 144, 146
Fletcher, Loren                  53
Flood                       53, 138
Greene               50-51, 53, 146
Guilford                         52
Native Americans                146
New Berlin                   52,138
North Pharsalia                  55
Norwich                  53, 55, 84
Otselic Valley                   16
Oxford                           54
Pitcher                          51
Rockdale                    52, 145
Sherburne                 7, 51, 53
Simmons family                   53
Smyrna                           55
South New Berlin            52, 141
South Otselic                    54
White Store                 53, 140

Chemung County
American Bridge Co.              55
Breesport                        55
Elmira                    13, 55-57
Elmira College                   56
Elmira Heights               55, 57
Horseheads                       56
Van Etten                     56-57

Clinton County
Champlain                        58
City Hospital                    57
Plattsburgh                   57-58
Saranac Lake                     57

Columbia County
Blue Store                       60
Boston Corners                   59
Chatham                       59-60
Diamond Mill                     59
Ghent                            59
Hillsdale                        59
Hudson                        58-60
Valatie                          60

Cortland County
Cincinnatus               54, 61-62
Cortland                 61-62, 145
Flood                            61
Homer                            62
Mahon's Music Store              61
Marathon                         61
McGraw                           61
Willet                           61

Delaware County
Andes                            67
Cannonsville                     65
Delhi                            67
Deposit                          64
Downsville                    64-65
Fleishmanns                     63
Franklin                  63, 65-66
Hancock                          64
Hobart                       63, 82
Margaretville                    67
Masonville                  63, 147
More family                      65
Nasby                            64
Oquaga Lake                      67
Pennyville                       64
Randall, Rufus                   63
Rock Rift                        66
Roxbury                   8, 65, 68
Sheffield Farms Kumyss Co.       63
Sidney             66, 82, 183, 187
Sidney Center                 64-67
Stamford             63, 67-68, 144
Vega                             67
Walton                      66, 195

Dutchess County
Amenia                        71-72
Brickyard strike                 71
Eastman College                 131
Fishkill                         72
Millerton                        68
Milroy family                    71
Nelson, Samuel                   70
Pawling                          70
Pine Plains                  69, 72
Poughkeepsie             68-71, 131
Red Hook                         71
Rhinebeck                 68-69, 71
Tivoli                      69, 107

Erie County
Akron                            73
Alden                            72
Amherst                      74, 76
Angola                       72, 76
Bowmansville                     73
Buffalo          42, 72, 75-76, 103
Depew                            75
East Aurora                  74, 76
Fischer Bros.                    73
Flood                            76
Forestlawn Cemetery              73
Hamburg                          76
Lancaster                    73, 76
Sloan                            72
Snyder                           73
Springville             74, 76, 202
Williamsville                    74

Essex County
Alden Lair                       78
Crown Point                      77
Elizabethtown                 77-78
Lake Placid                      77
Minerva                          78
Odd Fellows                      77
Port Henry                    77-78
Stillman, Norman K.              82
Ticonderoga                  77, 78
Westport                         78
Willsboro                        78

Franklin County
Bangor                           81
Big Moose Lake                   78
Board of Supervisors             78
Brainardsville                   80
Brushton                  78-80, 82
Chateaugay             7, 17, 78-81
Cooks Corners                    80
Fort Covington                   82
Malone                     7, 80-82
reforestation                    81
Reynoldston                      82
Saranac Lake                 78, 80
Tupper Lake                      80
West Bangor                      81

Fulton County
Ephratah                         83
Glove Industry                83-84
Gloversville                83, 125
Johnstown                     83-84
Sacandaga Park                83-84

Genesee County
Alabama                          86
Batavia              85-86, 92, 161
Batavia Experiment               85
LeRoy                         85-86
Oakfield                         86
Pavillion                        98

Greene County
Ashland                          88
Cairo                            87
Catskill                      87-88
Gayhead                          88
Grapeville                       88
Greenville                       88
Jefferson Heights                87
Oak Hill                      87-88
Prattsville                      87
Westkill                         87
Windham                          87

Hamilton County
Fourth Lake                 88, 102
Reaux, Adolphus                  88

Herkimer County
Cedarville                       92
Dolge, Alfred                    89
Dolgeville                   90, 92
F. Coleman Carriage Co.      91, 92
Frankfort                   90, 121
German-Evangelical Church        90
Herkimer                      91-92
Herkimer, General                89
Ilion                            91
Little Falls             90-92, 173
Mohawk                           92
Myers, Charles                   89
Ohio                             92
Remington Co.                    89
Schuyler                         91
Van Etten, John                  90
Wilmurt                          90

Jefferson County
Adams                        94, 96
Alexandria Bay                   95
Carthage                 94-96, 103
County Centennial                93
Greene, David Maxson             95
Mannsville                       93
Pierrepont Manor                 93
Thousand Islands            94, 120
Watertown                     9, 95

Lewis County
Croghan                          96
Greig                            97
Lowville                      96-97
Port Leyden                 96, 126

Livingston County
Avon                             98
Caledonia                        98
Dansville                   97, 103
Livonia                          97
Nunda                            98

Madison County
Bouckville                      101
Brookfield                      102
Canastota                  103, 160
Cazanovia                   101-102
Chittenango                     101
Cnty Centennial 1906  100, 101, 103
Delphi Falls                    102
DeRuyter                        141
Earlville                  141, 144
Eaton                           101
Erieville                        70
Georgetown                       99
Hamilton                         99
Hubbardsville                    99
Leonardsville                   102
Morrisville                100, 102
Morrisville Cong. Church         99
Munnsville                      100
Oneida                       99-102
Oneida tribe                     99
Oriskany Falls                  102
politics                   100, 141
South Hamilton                  101

Monroe County
Brighton                        105
Brockport              10, 104, 106
Charlotte                  104, 197
Charlotte Blvd.                 104
Despatch                        106
Fairport                        106
Henrietta                       104
Honeoye Falls               105-106
Morton                          105
Ontario Beach Park              191
Rochester 14, 17, 104-105, 115, 162
Stone, Mr. & Mrs. F.D.          104
subway                          104

Montgomery County
Akin                            107
Amsterdam                   107-108
Beech-nut                       107
Canajoharie                107, 109
Flood                           187
Fonda                           108
Fort Plain                  108-109
Hoffmans                        108
JAGS baseball                   107
Johnon, Sir William, mansion    107
St. Johnsville              107-109

Niagara County
Farmers & Mechanics Bank        110
Flood                           111
Lasalle                         109
Lasalle Niagara Auto Co.        109
Lockport                   110, 112
Niagara Falls          110-113, 132
Power Company                   109
Sanborn                         109
Tonawanda                   111-113
Wilson                 109, 111-112

Oneida County
Augusta                         161
Boonville                   116-118
Bridgewater                     115
Camden                113, 116, 118
Clinton                    116, 118
Delta                           115
Durhamsville                    113
Forestport                      114
Hamilton College   13, 113-114, 116
Hinckley                        115
Holland Patant                  117
North Western                   118
Northwood                       115
Oriskany                        115
Ridge Mills                     113
Rome               114-115, 117-118
Skeeterboro                     114
Utica                   114-118, 95
Waterville                      116
Williams, Dr. Irving Dewey      115

Onondaga County
Baldwinsville                   121
Camillus                        120
Cicero Swamp                    119
Elbridge                        120
Fayetteville                    121
hockey                          119
Marcellus                       122
May, Rev. Dr. Samuel L.         119
New York State Fair             119
Onondaga Lake                   121
Otisco                          120
Pompey                          119
Skaneateles                     120
Syracuse               119-122, 186

Ontario County
Canandaigua            122, 124-126
Clifton Springs                 124
Geneva              11, 39, 42, 126
Hobart College                  126
Honeoye                         188
Manchester                      123
Naples                     123, 125
Phelps                          123
Rushville                       125
Shortsville                 122-123

Orange County
Arden                           130
Cornwall on Hudson         128, 131
Gardentown                      129
Goshen                      128-130
Middletown             127-128, 130
Newburgh                    129-131
Otisville                       130
Philipsburgh                    127
Pine Hill                       130
Port Jervis                     129
snowstorm                       128
Walden                          131
Wallkill Valley                 131
Waywayanda                      132
West Point                 129, 131

Orleans County
Albion                     133, 165
Gaines                          132
Holley                          133
Medina                      132-133
Orleans Co. Jail                111
Waterport                       133

Oswego County
Fulton                 135-136, 198
Hill family                     134
Hollis family                   136
Mayor Mansfield, Oswego         134
Mexico                      134-135
Oswego                     134, 136
Pulaski                     134-135

Otsego County
Becker Mansion                  139
Burlington Flats                138
Cherry Valley                   139
Cooperstown                 142-146
Cooperstown Junction            143
Edmeston          137-139, 142, 145
Emmons                          142
Flood                   53, 137-139
Garrettsville                   138
Gilbertsville              140, 145
Hanford Wagon Works             147
Little, Hon. Joseph J.          141
Margrey family                  147
Middlefield                     139
Milford                  4, 144-145
Mill Creek                      142
Morris                      140-143
Mt. Vision                      140
Oneonta            139-141, 143-146
Oneonta Plains                  143
Otego                  141, 145-146
Otsdawa                    142, 146
Otsego Lake                     140
Pittsfield                      143
Richfield Springs               143
Schenevus                   145-146
South Edmeston                  138
South Worcester                 139
Toddville                       144
Unadilla               142-143, 147
Wells Bridge                    143
West Edmeston                   143
West Morris                     141
Worcester                       146

Rensselaer County
Brunswick                        95
Fire Companies                  151
Hoosick                         151
Hoosick Falls               149-151
Johnsonville                    149
labor strike                    148
Melrose                         150
Nassau                          151
north end of Troy               150
Petersburg                      151
Quackenbush Store               148
R.P.I.                           95
Schaghticoke                    149
Troy            6, 11, 148-149, 177
Turner's Ice Cream              150

Saratoga County
Ballston Spa               153, 187
Charlton                        150
Clifton Park                    153
Corinth                         153
Forest Park @ Ballson Lake      154
Mechanicville          151-152, 154
Saratoga               151-152, 154
Schuylerville                   152
Spier Falls                     152
Stillwater                 151, 153
Waterford                       153

Schenectady County
Daily Union                     155
Pine Grove                      156
Schenectady            152, 156-157
Scotia                          156

Schoharie County
Cobleskill             157-158, 160
Flat Creek                      159
Gilboa                          158
Jefferson                  157, 159
Leesville                       158
Middleburg                      159
Richmondville              157, 160
Schoharie                       158
Sharon                          158
Sharon Springs                  160
Summit                          157
Warnerville                     157
Westkill Hollow                 160

Schuyler County
Alpine                          161
Beaver Dams                     161
Croton                          161
Montour Falls              161, 187
Perry City                      161
Watkins                         161

Seneca County
Cayuga Lake Salt Works          165
East Varick                     163
Goulds Mfg.                 163-164
Interlaken                  162-164
Iroquois Auto Works             163
Junius                          166
Lodi                            161
Ludlowville                     164
Ovid                        163-164
Romulus                         164
Seneca Falls                162-166
South Waterloo                  166
Waterloo                        165
Webber, George H.               166

St. Lawrence County
Buckton                         171
Canton                          173
Canton Advertiser               170
Clarkson Tech                   167
Cranberry Lake                  173
Ford family                     172
Gouverneur        116, 167, 172-173
Hogansburg                       57
Madrid                      172-173
Massena                         170
Norwood                    170, 172
Ogdensburg                  171-173
Plum Creek ghost            168-169
Potsdam                         172
Rensselaer Falls                171
Riverside                       169
St. Lawrence U.            167, 172
Wellesly Island                 169

Steuben County
Addison                     13, 180
Addison Hill                    175
Arkport                          26
Atlanta & North Cohocton   179, 187
Avoca                           176
Bath              174, 176, 178-180
Birdsall                        176
Canaseraga                 176, 180
Canisteo              175, 178, 180
Caton                           174
Cohocton Centennial        174, 178
Cohocton                          7
Corning                         176
Fairbrother family              178
Gibsons Corners                 177
Greenwood                       178
Greenwood Hill                  178
Grove Springs                   179
Hornellsville      175-177, 179-180
Jasper                     178, 180
Kirkham motor                   176
Miller family                   178
Mitchellsville                  180
Painted Post                    177
Prattsburgh                 176-177
Rexville                        174
Savona                          177
Smith, Elmon D.                 179
South Hill                      178
Stanton & Moore family          178
Stratton family                 178
Swale                           179
Troupsburg                      177
Wayland                     174-175
Wayne                           176
Wheeler                         177
Woodhull                   175, 177

Sullivan County
Callicoon                       181
Hotel Arlington @ White Lake    180
Hurleyville                     181
Livingston Manor                181
Loch Sheldrake                  180
Monticello                  180-181
saloons                         181
Westbrookville                  181
Woodbourne                      180

Tioga County
Candor                      182-183
Car owners                      182
Cook family                     182
Newark Valley                    50
Owego                       182-183
Waverly                     182-183

Tompkins County
Cornell                    184, 186
Cornell Hockey                  119
Dryden                 184, 186-187
Flood                           185
Freeville                       185
groton                          186
Groton City                     186
Ithaca                      185-187
Lansing                         175
Moravia                         187
Scotch Picnic                   184
Trumansburg            184-185, 187

Ulster County
Clintondale                     190
Cragsmoor                       190
Deyo family                     188
Highland                        188
Kerhonkson                      188
Kingston                    189-191
New Paltz                   188-191
Roseton                         189
Saugerties                  190-191
Stone Ridge                     189

Warren County
Chestertown                     192
Glens Falls                 191-192
Hague                           192
Horicon Lodge                   193
Lake George                 192-193
lumber                          192
Luzerne                         192
Roger's Rock                    193
Warrensburgh                191-192
West Mountain                   191

Washington County
Argyle                          193
Cambridge                       194
Center White Creek              195
Comstock                         17
Fort Edward                 193-194
Greenwich               14, 193-195
Sandy Hill                 193, 195
Shushan                     193-194
Trionda                         194
Whitehall                       194

Wayne County
Clyde                      197, 200
Galen                           196
Lyons                  196-200, 202
Macedon                     197-198
Malt house                      200
Newark                     197, 199
Niagara Falls Excursion         197
North Rose                      200
Palmyra                     199-200
Prairie district                198
Red Creek                       197
Savannah                   198, 200
Sickmund, Floyd W. "Curly"      196
Sodus                      196, 198
Sutton, Ezra                    199
Waldorf, "Uncle" Peter          196
Williamson                      200
Wolcott                 60, 198-200

            Wyoming County
Attica                          202
Bliss                       201-202
Castile                     202-203
Gainesville                      75
Green, Dr. Cordelia             202
Griere, George Wilson           202
Java Lake                         4
Java Village                    201
Perry                  180, 201-203
Pike                            201
Silver Springs                  201
Warsaw                      201-202
Worcester Salt Co.              201

                  Yates County
Dundee                      203-204
Jerusalem                       204
Keuka Park                      204
Middlesex                       204
Penn Yan                        204
Rushville                   203-204