Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

SACRAMENTO

UNCLAIMED LETTERS

[Newspaper donated by sfgenealogy.com]

 

 

 

Sacramento Reporter

Friday, May 06, 1870

Page 3

 

 

 

LETTERS REMAINING UNCLAIMED in the Postoffice at Sacramento, State of California, on Thursday, May 5, 1870

To obtain these letters the applicant must call for "Advertised Letters," give the date of the list, and pay one cent for advertising

 

Ladies’ List.

Adams, Miss Mary 2

Anderson, Mrs

Barnes, Miss M E

Bell, Mrs Geo

Boland, Margaret

Booth, Mrs Ruth

Botton, Miss Lindin

Boyle, Miss Mary

Bray, Mrs P M

Brierley, Mrs M A

Brown, Charlotte

Brown, Mrs Mary R

Buckingham, Mrs Jane

Burgess, Isabel F

Burnes, Mrs Eliza

Campbell, Mrs Polly

Campbell, Mrs Jane

Chamberlain, Mrs E A

Chipman, Miss Bell

Clark, Miss Hattie N

Clark, Mrs Dr D

Clark, Mrs Henry N

Clements, Miss Della

Cline, Miss Agnes

Clinton, Mrs Mary

Colt & Colty, Mrs

Conelsu, Mrs Mattie

Copelance, Mrs E

Cupid, Mrs M M

Davis, Miss Nellie

Davis, Mrs Ann

Dinley, Mrs N

Diving, Miss Delia

Dodsworth, Mrs M

Donslow, Miss Ella

Downs, Miss Lizzie

Driver, Mrs Mary E

Dunn, Mrs Lucy

Earven, Miss Mary

Eguir, Miss Mary

Fitzsimmons, Miss R

Ford, Mrs William

Fritch, Miss Maggie

Frutes, Mrs Mary

Fulton, Mrs Tressa

Funston, Miss N E

Galigan, Mrs Nellie

Gardner, Mrs L M

Graham, Martha M

Gusbar, Mrs Stephen

Haas, Mrs Catherine

Hall, Mrs Jennie R

Hannon, Christine

Harper, Miss Maria

Heiberr, Mrs

Henry, Mrs C A

Hepburn, Mrs E B

Hoag, J V

Hotchkiss, Miss Alice

Jackson, Mrs D W

Kincade, Mrs Irene

Kirk, Miss Mattie

Kranner, Miss Bertha

Ladd, Mrs Mary R

Ladd, Mrs Nellie R 3

Leary, Miss Bell

Lehman, Miss Anna

Lewis, Miss Alice

Long, Mrs Mary E

Lyon, Miss Hattie A

McCarty, Mrs M

McGee, Mrs Jennie

McGlinchy, Miss B

McGrauph, Miss E

McKee, Mrs Mary Ann

McKeever, Mrs Ellen

McTea, Mrs Frank

Mahony, Mary

Malleis, Miss Treses

Marksuf, Miss Clara

Marshall, Miss Mary P

Martin, Mrs Clarasin

Massey, Mrs Nelley

Mellor, Louisa C

Mellor, Mrs A D

Mellor, Mrs G

Mellor, Mrs. J R

Mellor, Mrs L

Mellor, Mrs Susan

Meyers, Mrs Mary

Moore, Miss Sarah

Morgan, Jennette H

Monahan, Mrs Sarah

Muller, Miss Amelia 2

Mulligan, Miss Cath

Murch, Miss Pauline

O’Brien, Mrs Wm

O’Hair, Mrs

O’Hair, Mrs Maggie

Oates, Mrs Marinda

Parker, Miss Ada

Paterson, Mrs W P

Patterson, Mrs A D

Prichard, Mrs Harriet

Richmond, Miss Paul’e

Ritchie, Mme Gert’de

Ryan, Miss Ann

Said, Miss Mary A

Shean, Mrs Mellie

Short, Mrs Anna

Simpson, Mrs John

Smith, Miss Julia

Steudman, Mrs L

Stevens, Miss Mary

Striff, Mme Michael

Taylor, Mrs C R

Taylor, Mrs E

Theiss, Mrs Charles

Turke, Mrs Eliza

Turney, Mrs O P 2

Tuttey, Mrs Geo

Vaughn, Mrs Sarah M

Walker, Miss Sallie

Walsh, Mrs Kate

Wilkinson, Mrs Susan

Williams, Mrs B S E

Woods, Mrs Daniel

Woods, Mrs Emily

Young, Mrs Carrie F

Young, Mrs Mary S

 

 

 

 

Gentlemen’s List

 

Ackerman, Cyrus J

Aiken, Fred W

Alexander, Nathan

Andes, Louis

Apterhite, Ben

Arion, George T

Arp, Claus

 

Bachtiger, John

Bakkestuen, Ole H

Barnes, Frank

Barnes, S L

Barney, H N

Batcher, F H

Beach, C C

Bennett, H

Bernstein, Herman

Bond, Charles C

Bower, Lewis

Brasler, George

Brennan, Pat J

Brown, Master Frank

Brown, W

Brown, Wm C

Buttivant, Thos

 

Canavan, Jas

Cannon, George

Carpenter, Wm H 4

Carroll, Jos

Clark, H Lee

Clark, Jas

Clark, Mr plasterer

Clippenger, John

Conner, Timothy

Cook, Louis H

Corbett, Lorenzo D

Corcoran, F E

Corey, J C

Courts, Wm P

Crabb, J N 2

Crogan, Mr

Crow, Thos

Crowley, Jeremiah

Cummings, A

 

Dalton, Peter

Davis, Harry

Davis, J

Davis, John 2

Davis, R C

Deary, Thos L

Deavis, S J

DeWitt, Wm

Diamond, John

Dixon, Richard

Dodge, Ansel H

Dodge, Elbridge G

Dorighty, M C

Dougherty, M

Driechler, Her

Driscol, Jeremiah

 

Ehmann, Christian

Eichelroth, F A

 

Fagan, Frank

Fanshaw, Ed A

Farwell, John

Ferris, D F

Fields, C

Fitzgerald, Michael

Foster, Charles

Foster, E W

Frasher, John S

Frossberg, P R

 

Garrett, Samuel

Gill & Hanson

Gill, Charles

Goodfellow, Charles

Graham, Jas

Graham, John A 2

Gray, Wm W

Greenwood, Thos J

 

Hackney, Eugene 2

Hail, Freiderick

Hansson, John

Hardy, D

Hartwell, C E

Haughton, Miles H

Henderson, Wm

Henderson, Wm H

Hess, Elias

Hoenlein, Emil

Hoffman, Fred

Hollan, Abram

Hooper, Jos 2

Howell, Jos

Hubner, Chas

Hunt, A W 2

Hyslop, J B

 

Jacobus, Jos

Jones, J L

Johnson, Judge

Joseph, Mons (French Giant)

 

Kane, Thos F

Kaser, Andreas

Kellogg, Jos

Kerby, J C

King, Philip H

Kissling, Emil

Kohman, Jas

Krieger, Jacob

Laughlin, John

Lauson, L fisherman

Lay, S E

Luce, David T

Lyng, John

 

McAllister, W F

McTaggert, John

McVicker, Samuel

McWilliams, K J F

Maguire, Henry C

Maguire, Michael

Maley, Luke

Mann, W P

Marks, Barnett

Marshall, W B

Marston, B O

Martin, A

Martin, Dr

Maurais, Francois

Marx, B

May, C M

Meldrum, Wm

Miles, S T 2

Morgan, James

Mosely, M C

Mott, Alfred

Moulton, W P L

Mouton, August

Musser, Peter

Naai, J I

Nannon, J

Newbourgh, L

Newkirk, S A

Nickey, Henry

Nitschke, Wildelm

 

O’Brien, Wm

O’Brine, Michael T

O’Connor, John M

Ouimettee, Simon F X

Overland, Sim

 

Page, James J

Pariso, Peter

Paul, J

Pelcher, Stephen

Penney, James

Perry, John

Peters, Geo

Pippin, Frank

Pitcres, H H

Planich, John

Pongelly, Robert W

Priseman, Robt

Pritchard, Francis

Pulaski, A

 

Quager, Wm

 

Radwick, M B & Bro

Remington, Jos L

Rener, Gerold

Rice, G E

Rich, Lewis

Ricks, E

Ries, Samuel

Robinson, Wm

Roosa, H M

Rosmyher, Hans W

Russell, Francis H

Russell, Matthew

 

Saperi, S

Saunders, H C

Schafer, Chas B

Scharf, August

Schendell, J A

Seaver, L H

Semonet, Geo

Seybold, Andreas

Sharp, Henry

Sipply, Wm

Smith, John (horse peddler)

Smith, Peter B

Smith, Ralph

Spence, Wm S

Stakel, Carls A

Stepf, Michael

Stevens, J B 3

Stewart, Jas

Stowe, Geo

Stuart, Jas

Stubbs, Henry

Stull, H

Sullivan, J J

 

Thompson, Andrew L

Toothaker, L S

Turney, D G

 

Venie, John

Von Breymann, W A G

 

Whipple, Jas

White, John

White, S

Wiese, J

Wilson, Jonathan

Wilson, R W

Winters, Geo D

Wood, Lucius A

Woodman, David

Wortser, J B

Wortzer, John B

 

Young, Geo W

Young, S

Young, Thos

 

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Atlantic Hotel

A C

 

GEORGE ROWLAND, Postmaster

 

Transcribed by Elaine Sturdevant.


© 2006 Elaine Sturdevant.

 

 


 Sacramento CAGenWeb