Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

SACRAMENTO

UNCLAIMED LETTERS

[Newspaper donated by sfgenealogy.com]

 

 

 

 

Sacramento Reporter

Friday, April 22, 1870

Page 3

 

LETTERS REMAINING UNCLAIMED in the Postoffice at Sacramento, State of California, on Thursday, April 21, 1870.

 

To obtain these letters the applicant must call for "Advertised Letters," give the date of the list, and pay one cent for advertising. If not called for within one month they will be sent to the Dead Letter Office.

 

LADIES LIST

 

Adair Mrs Henry

Atherton Mrs Hannah

Bader Miss Mary

Baker Mrs (L street)

Barnes Mrs Sawyer

Barney Mrs. Mary A

Barrett Mrs S M

Barry Miss Mary J

Bass Miss Fannie

Bastean Mrs S M

Beaullion Mrs

Bell Miss Mary

Bouillion Mrs

Bouyer Mrs Stephen

Bowman Mrs Mary

Brown Mrs Ellen

Brown Mrs Elnora

Brown Miss Hannah

Brown Miss Louisa

Brown Miss Mary

Burgess Mrs Mary A

Burns Mrs A

Bynon Miss Halda

Cartell Miss E

Chappie Mrs R E 2

Childs Mrs J

Clark Helen J

Clark Mrs Charles

Clark Miss Mollie

Clide Miss Lela

Connors Miss Maggie

Cooper Miss Etta

Curle Mrs J J

Davis Mrs A G

Denison Mrs Luther

Dickey Mrs

Didion Mrs Joseph

Donovan Mrs Kate A

Duncan Miss Sarah J

Dunn Mrs L H

Elton Mrs W S

Emmons Miss D H

Ford Miss Bridget

Frank Miss Louise

Fry Mrs Alice

Fulton Ida

Fulton Mrs Susan

Galt Mrs Margaret

Garrutt Mrs Abbie 2

Garrutt Mrs Annie L

Gaston Miss Julia J

Gett Mrs Eliza

Glachler Mrs Rachel

Graham Mrs Christír

Hagerton Mrs Ann

Hamilton Mrs C A

Hamilton Mrs H

Harrigan Mrs Catharine

Hatch Mrs Mary J

Hayes Miss Agnes

Hayle Mrs Julia A 2

Hayley Mrs

Higgins Miss Mary

Hittinger Mrs Lucy

Hoan Miss Hattie

Honeywell Miss A

Howard Miss Annie

Howard Mrs Mary

Hunt Mrs Maggie A

Hursam Mrs

Jackson Mrs. Louisa

Jennings Mrs Mary

Johnston Mrs Edward

Johnston Mrs P J

Jones Mrs L D

Jose Mrs Sarah W H

Kelley Mrs Wm

Kingman Mrs Annie

Kiser Miss Mary

Knight Mrs H A

Knox Miss Emma

Laman Mrs Johannah

Lewis Mrs S

Lyon Mrs Fletcher

Lyon Mrs Mattie

Lyon Mrs Mattie E

Maston Mrs Jane

Maybury Catherine

McCormick Mrs S B

McDonalee Mary E

McGlincy Miss B

Muller Miss Amelia

Muller Mrs Ellen

Murphy Miss Margaret

Nelson Mrs Adie C

Newell Miss Theresa

Newman Miss Eva

Purcell Ellen

Schulty Miss Louisa

Shephard Mrs Chas A

Smith Mrs Kate

Snyder Mrs Amanda

Sterns Mrs Mary

Stevens Miss G

Stevens Miss G G

Stewart Mrs Mary L

Sullivan Miss Margaret

Sullivan Miss Mary

Timmons Mrs E

Vandegroft Miss Olive

Vaughn Mrs

Venible Mrs

Verdenal Mrs L L 2

Webb Mrs Jas

Weiman Mrs Amelia

Wood Mrs L A

Young Miss Amanda

 

GENTLEMENíS LIST

 

Abbott Jas

Allen Charles

Allen Geo W

Allyn Jos S

Altvater Philip

Archabold Charles

Armstrong F G

Backer Christian

Bailhache M H

Bamber J S

Bannon Frank

Barnes Harvey J

Barnes Jas S

Barnes W S

Barrie John 2

Barrett Wm

Barry Wm

Beattie Launcelot

Beattie Wm

Bell John

Benson G W

Berry C P

Bever Gideon 2

Black W M

Blaylock W H

Boggs J

Bostwick J H

Bower Lewis

Bradford Jas B

Brown & Still

Brown Arthur 4

Brown Elias

Burns Peter

Burns Thos

Bussonette Mon Aloise

Butler Romaine

Carder Jas

Carney Philip

Carney W

Carroll Edward

Carroll Harry

Carroll Jeremiah

Carsol John

Carson Wm

Casey Frank

Cessna Geo H

Chamberlain Ed A

Chiles Frank

Clark E A

Clark John A

Clark W C

Collins Con

Conaway Chas H

Contel Chas

Cook H H

Cox Jesse C

Craig Samuel A

Cremin Wm

Cropps Garrett

Curtis D P

Cutter Wm M 2

Dahlgreen C E

Daily Elisha

Darrock Johnson R

Davidson Henry

Davis E

Davis Evan

Dean Thos W

Denton Jas

Dereemer Jos L

Deverill Geo G

Dias Joan Vuira 2

Dodge F J

Dooley Geo W

Doolittle A J

Douglas Jas

Douglas John

Dowdle Bart 2

Dowling E

Dubose Thos L

Dunsford John

Dyer John

Eames Henry

Eaton Albert

Elder Hugh

Emerson F M

Emory S

English Pat, 20th st

Ervin John

Everett M L

Farley Eben C

Farley Jas T

Fauell Mr

Ferris Benj

Field Chauncey 2

Fish Benj N

Fitzgerald Dvd or Chs

Foote Wm

Foster Capt A

Fraley T D

Francis John P

Freeman A 2

Freeman Isaac F

Frost Martin

Garrett A L

Gibbs Wm

Gillis R B

Gilmore C M

Glas Henry

Gluck & Hansen

Goede Peter

Gough John

Graham Fred A

Graves A M

Gray C

Gray Elijah

Greiner George

Green Chas

Griffin M

Gunn Alex H

Hall Thos J 3

Hannan Peter

Hardin Jas P

Harding Roscoe L

Harkins W P

Harris E S

Hart Henry T

Hart Jas Francis

Hart John

Haspel Anton

Hays Henry G 2

Hetherington Chris

Herington Chris

Heynemann M D

Hodgkins Thos

Holland Wm E

Holmes Bartlet R

Hoppe Fred

Hopt Casper

Horsley Chas A 2

Houstin J H

Houston A O 5

Howe Augustus W

Howell Robert

Hubbard T W

Hudson Thos W

James C V

Jennings T W

Johnson M H

Johnson Mr

Johnson Wm

Johnson W S

Johnson W L

Jones John L

Karrick B F

Keefe Henry

Kellogg Chas H 2

Kellogg Joseph

Kennard Michael

Kennedy John

Kennedy Robert

Kent Lewis A

Kenny Thos

Kenny Thos F

Kerwin John

Ketchum L R

Keynon John C

Keys W J

Kinby N M

Kincaid Wm

King L C

Knalt George A

Knightsfield J D

Kolb Wm A

Kyle Peter

Lanig B

Lathrop H

Lauppi Rudolf

Lawton D W

Lawton Dennis

Lee John B

Leoble Chas

Leonard James

Lissnes Wm

Long Andy

Loose Chas Edwin

Lovell Samuel

Lovejoy B M

Luddy Wm

McCormac Noah

McComas M Gilbert

McCormack J M

McKearney Abraham

McKinstry H H

McLean Henry

McLellan Alex

McNearny Pat

McNeill John G

Markhwas M

Maslin E W

Mehlhop Henry

Mendes Anton

Minor C L

Moffatt Joshua

Montgomery Dr J W

Montgomery Jos T

Moony Wm

Morgan C F 2

Morgan Henry O

Morrison Hon J J

Morrison J W

Moyer P I

Murdock Jas

Murray Conklin

Murray Jas

Nash Joshua

Nelson Bryan

Newhall A B

Nichols H C

Nickey H H

OíConnel R

OíToole Thos

Onderdonk M A

Ormsby Willie

Osborn D B

Owen Jas

Park F A

Parker Daniel

Parker Mat W

Parson N B

Patterson Ferris F

Patterson J J

Paul Jas M

Pearce Richard G

Pengleby Geo

Permain S W

Peterson Louis

Peterson Nicolas

Phillips Franklin

Plants Dow

Platt I S

Platt J

Pond C B 2

Powels F M

Powl Wm

Power Thos

Price Capt Johnson

Price Milton

Priseman Robt 3

Pullen S J

Purdy Edwin

Quigley Peter

Quinn Jas H

Rabel & Co, tannery

Reed E Wilson

Regenbogen J

Rice Peter

Richmond D Albert

Roberts Jas E 2

Robinson H

Robinson R P

Roeder Joe 2

Ross Nicolas

Rossi Thos

Runyan W S

Ryan C C

Ryan Jas

Sammons B J

Schrusher Jas J

Scott A B

Scott Wm P

Seaver L Homer 2

Shaw Jacob

Shear Chas

Shepard Chas

Sherrin Wm A

Sherwood Wm E

Slocum Sheldon B 2

Small M S

Smith Chas S

Smith Franklin

Smith J L

Smith Jacob M

Smith John W

Smith M B

Snyder E F

Solomon Thos

Speithel Jos

Spenner Adam

St Clare Frank

Stam George

Stephenson C R

Stewart W J

Stewart Wm John

Stone Oscar Fred

Sullivan J C

Teed Chas J

Teney John

Toole Thos

Tozer J A

Treadea Napoleon

Vanalstine John

Vincent Wm A

Waldorf Jos W

Waldron E G

Walker Samuel M

Wallace Hon W C

Wallace John A

Wallace S L

Wallace Thomas

Walsh Jas

Warren C

Watson Wm A

Weathers Benj F

Wehrmann Chas

Weiseert Chas C 2

White John

Wilcockson John

Williams Isaac

Williams M

 

 

George Rowland, Postmaster

 

 

Transcribed by Elaine Sturdevant.


© 2006 Elaine Sturdevant.

 

 


Sacramento CAGenWeb