Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   



JOHN B. BACON.

 

Mr. Bacon, who is now President of the Tuolumne Re-­Union, was born in Warrington, Ohio, on the 7th September, 1836.  In 1851, being then of the age of fifteen years, he removed with his parents to Terre Haute, Indiana, and after a residence of two years in that settlement came to California, landing in San Francisco in March of that year.  For four years following he employed himself to min­ing, at the end of that time entering the service of Mr. O. L. Bemis, with whom he remained for ten years, acting also as Stage Agent for C. H. Sisson & Co , of Sonora.

 

Mr. Bacon married Mrs. Johanna Meagher, a native of New Bedford, Massachusetts, the pair having their chil­dren: Dollie, Birdie, and George.

 

As remarked above, Mr. Bacon is President of the Tuolumne Re-Union; and respecting this fact it may be well stated that that organization was founded in 1868, Mrs. Soderer, now of San Jose, and Mr. Dinsmore, of Oakland, being the originators.  Its of each object is to give a picnic each year, whereat the present and former residents of the county of Tuolumne may gather for their mutual improvement and gratification.  The plan of the founders has been faithfully adhered to for thirteen successive years.  The society is organized by the choice of a President, Vice- President, Secretary, Treasurer, and Board of Trustees.  Those of offices were held as follows during the past year: J. J. Vasconcellos, President, J. B. Bacon, Vice-President; W. L. Cunningham, Secretary; and H. M. Rosekrans, Treasurer.  The Board of Trustees was composed of Daniel Sewell, G. W. McPherson, J. B. Bacon, J. A. Sampson, C.E.  Blake, James L. Homer and J. A. Benham.

 

The list of the past Presidents of the association (14 and number) is as follows:

 

Dr. W. P. Gibbons   1869

C.E.  McCasker         1870

J. M. Cavis                 1871

W. G. Dinsmore         1872

Z. H. Cunningham       1873

L. P. McCarty            1874

James L. Homer         1875

Stephen Wing             1876

C. B. Rutherford         1877

H. M. Rosekrans        1878

C. E.  Blake                1879

E.G.  Jones                 1880

Fred.  Lux                  1881

J. B. Bacon                 1882

 

 

Through the kindness of Secretary Cunningham, the following list of members is presented, together with the dates of their arrival in Tuolumne County:

 

Joseph Aldridge            1853

Joseph Armitage           1851

Thomas Ainsley            1852

Moses C. Andross       1860

B. F. Alley                    1881

James Allen                  1855

Oscar Allison                1850

L. L. Alexander            1849

Florin Antoniowich      1850

W. T. Arnold                1870

Chas.  H. Arnold          1870

H. G. Austen                1849

Chas.E. Blake              1850

John B. Bacon              1853

David F. Baxter            1856

David M. Baldwin        1858

Marie L. Baldwin          1858

A.K.  Benton                1850

P. B. Bacon                  1853

John A. Benham           1854

Allen F. Bartlett            1851

Jas.  H. Brooks            1854

A. C.  Bradford            1849

Fred.  Brown                1852

Henry Balch                 1851

J. P. Banman                1858

Chas.  I.  Burks            1856

David B. Barclay          1877

Wm.  H. Bruner            1851

S. Blaisdell                   1849

Jno.  A Brown              1854

John M. Buffington      1849

Z. H. Cunningham         1856

Thos.  A Cochrane     1850

Chas H Chamberlain  1849

Susan G Chamberlain 1852

Wm.  H Chamberlain 1855

James Craig                  1850

John E. Cary                1849

William Cullinan            1852

O. P. Calloway             1850

Jos.  M. Cavis              1856

R. A. Cunningham        1856

F.E. Chapin                  1857

D. Cornel                     1854

Wm.  G. Dinsmore      1855

W. E. Dodge                1855

W. E.  Dargie               1859

Wm. A. . Davies           1852

John Duffy                    1850

John D. Bracy              1853

John B. Douglass          1853

Thomas Donnels           1850

James A. Dyer              1854

M. Dyer                       1851

John Dunn                    1854

M. Drascovich              1855

Peter Dean                   1849

Chas. F. Dodge            1849

William Dunphy            1849

T. G. Detlow                1855

Geo.  W. Dent              1852

W. A. Duchow             1854

J. G. Divoll                   1862

Mrs. C. W. Drury         1856

T. L. Darling                 1852

C. L. Ellis                     1856

G. S. Evans                  1849

T. J. Evans                   1860

Chas.  H. Eaton            1853

Robert Ferral                1854

Willard T. Fletcher      1853

William W. Fitzgerald 1852

John M.Faughnan         1849

John Ferral, Jr.             1854

John Ferral, Sr.             1854

Jas.  A. Fuller               1850

O. P. Fitzgerald            1854

J. Folansbee                 1854

W. P. Gamble              -- --

Geo.  W. B. Green     1853

W. P. Gibbons             1856

Wm. F. Goldsmith        1851

Wm.  B. Goodwin        1853

Geo.  Gros                   1856

Robt. E. Gardner          1849

Walter Gallagher           1858

D. V. Gelcich               1854

M. G. Gillet                  1857

Edwin Grady                1855

John H. Grady              1855

Charles E. Hunt            1862

George A. Hildreth     1850

Conrad Hildebrand     1852

John R. Hicks               1851

James L. Homer           1849

Allen Heald                  1851

H. S. Hildreth               1851

George Hanna              1855

Frank O. Hancock       1860

John K. Hunter             1853

William F. Hassell         1849

John Van Harlingen     1849

J. H. Hurd                    1855

Thomas C. Hogan        1852

D. W. Houlton              1851

Robert How                 1853

Charles E. Hatch          1851

George Hager               1849

Henry Harter                1851

W. N. Harris                1850

J. M. Haskell                1856

George H. H. Haskell 1856

Francis C. Haskell        1857

Andrew J. Hatch          1852

P. J. Ipsen                    1852

E. G. Jones                   1856

E. O. Judd                    1851

Antone Johanismann   1858

Sewell A. Knapp          1854

Lewis Koster                1849

Thomas Kent                1850

Charles H. Klein           -- --

John T. Kelley              1858

H. H. Knight                 1852

John E. Klein                1855

Herbert O. Lang           1880

Joel Libby                    1851

A. B. Lawson               1855

Frederick Lux               1846

Thomas B. Lucas          1856

Morris Louisson           1854

Louis Levy                    -- --

Herman R. Lenz           1852

E. G. Lyons                  1852

Peter Lesher                 1854

W. H. Love                  1852

John E.  Magary           1850

C. B. McDonald           1855

Thomas J. Mattison     -- --

C. E.  McCusker          1856

W. P. Morehouse         1852

Mrs Margaret Mehen  1850

C. L. R. Malt                -- --

C. L. Metzger               1855

George II Morton         1852

A. D. Miesegaer           1853

L. P. McCarty              1861

E. W. Marsten              1852

M. T. McPherson         -- --

H. G. Mason                1849

George W. McPherson -- --

Daniel Mullen               1858

E.  W. Nottage             1849

Leonard W Noyes        1852

Benjamin C Northrap  1851

Charles B. Northrap     1854

N.  M. Orr                   1856

A. W. Prevost              1850

Henry Palmer               1849

Abner Pitts                   1849

Robert C. Patton          1852

J. Henry Peters             1851

M. W. Parsons             1852

Ed.  Parsons                 1856

L. Quint                        1850

P. B. Quinlan                1857

C. B. Rutherford           1852

C. H. Randall               1851

H. M. Rosekrans          1852

V. R. Raymond            1849

Elizabeth Raymond     1854

W. H. Rulofson            1850

Isaac Ripperdan           1851

Frank A. Rutherford     1854

J. C. Rouse                  1853

George Reed                1851

Mrs. M. E. Riordan    1850

George Roddan            1852

John A. Roy                 1854

George H. Rogers        1849

Charles M. Radcliff     1849

R. A. Robinson             1853

J. W. Ricard                 1849

A.C. Rulofson              1853

Theodore Reiser           1856

Charles L. Stone           1849

H. S. Stone                  1852

W. L. Sears                  1861

J. T. Smith                    1850

Patrick Smith                1851

Henry Schuler               1859

Abraham Sharp            1855

James B. Stetson          1852

Peter H. Snyder            1849

G. Sutkey                     -- --

Mrs. N. N Soderer       1858

N. Soderer                   1849

J. A. Sampson              1852

W. H. Smith                 1849

C. C. P Severance        1852

Charles W Severance 1855

John Sedgwick             1850

George Schirra             1849

P. F. Scott                    1854

F. Sellman                    1850

Daniel Sewell                1859

Charles Schwilk            -- --

Gus Soderer                 1859

Lyman C. Tibbits          1850

Albert H. Tobey           1860

Gideon Thompson        1852

Charles D. Turner         1865

Charles B. Turner         -- --

James Taylor, Jr.          -- --

Joseph J Vasconcellos 1856

G. J. Van Vlack            1869

J.F.  Wagner                1850

Stephen Wing               1853

Isabella M. Wing          1856

Charles C. Wheeler    1857

J. J. White                    1856

Peter R Woodman        1852

Charles M. Weber        1841

R. K. Weston               1855

T. P. Wales                  1853

W. Wyckoff                 1852

Charles S. Wright         1852

Allen Wildes                 -- --

A. C.  J. Wilson            1852

T. M. Yancey               1850

 

 

“A History of Tuolumne Co, CA” B.F. Alley, 1882.  Appendix pg. 39-43.

Submitted by: Nancy Pratt Melton

 

 

 


© 2002 Nancy Pratt Melton



Tuolumne County Biographies