Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

MASONIC DIRECTORY

STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

1914

 

 

 

San Joaquin Lodge, No. 19, Free and Accepted Masons

 

Chartered May 5th, 1852

 

Stated Communications First Monday of Each Month

 

 

Pages 4-10

 

 

Officers

 

 

Worshipful Master: Freeman F. Black

Senior Warden: Charles B. Pearson

Junior Warden: Daniel W. Beatie

Treasurer: Frank S. Boggs

Secretary: Isaac H. Robinson

Chaplain: Reuben H. Sink

Senior Deacon: Henry J. Colberg

Junior Deacon: Claude M. Gill

Marshal: James F. Campbell

Senior Stewart: John A. Kasper

Junior Stewart: Ernest A. Simard

Tyler: John R. Gleeson

 

 

 

 

Auditing Committee

 

C.B. Pearson

D.W. Beatie

W.E. Morris

 

 

 

 

 

Hall Committee

 

 

Fees: $50.00

Hermann C. Bargmann

 

Dues:$6.00 per year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

San Joaquin Lodge, No. 19,

F. and A.M.

 

 

 

Past Grand Master

 

William Abraham Davies 1867

 

 

 

 

Past Masters

 

*J.G. Candee 1852-1854

*Fletcher C. Andrews 1855

*J. K. Shafer 1856

*William Graham 1857

*T.T. Bouldin 1858

*Edward M. Howison 1859

*G. B. Claiborne 1860

*J. K. Shafer 1861

*T.T. Bouldin 1862

*Edward D. Kalisher 1863

*Timothy W. Newell 1864-1865

*Frank Stewart 1866-1867

*Henry Grissim 1868

*John Milton Kelsey 1869

*Sidney Newell 1870

Wm. Abraham Davies 1871

Alex Chambers 1872-1873

*S.S. Littlehale 1874

*M.S. Thresher 1875-1876

**Isaac Lothrop 1877

*John Allen Hosmer 1878-1880

*Samuel Moseley Woods 1881-1882

S. G. S. Dunbar 1883-1884

 

J.W. Cavis 1885-1887

R.T. Earle 1888-1890

F.E. Darby 1891-1892

C.M. Jackson 1893-1894

I.H. Robinson 1895

A.W. Davidson 1896

H.C. Bargmann 1897-1898

F.H. Smith 1899-1900

M. Finnell 1901

*C.M. Keniston 1902

C.W. Miller 1903

F.W. Goodrum 1904

F.A. Pollard 1905

N.H. Garrison 1906

F.J. McKain 1907

R. E. Wilcox 1908-1909

*Wheeler Allen 1910

G.G. Davis 1911

J.D. Campbell 1912

B.F. Goode 1913

Rueben Henry Sink Affl.

W.H.C. Ambrose Affl.

John Henry Heard Affl.

 

*Dead

**Withdrawn

 

 

Master Masons

 

Adams, J.N.

Ambrose, W.H.C.

Ames, R.F.

Anton, J.C.

Arndt, M.S.

Arnold, F.C.

Atherton, W.A.

Austin, J.W.W.

Backes, Henry

Baggett, W.S. Jr.

Bagley, Daniel Sr.

Balta, George

Bargmann, H.C.

Barnett, H.A.

Barnickol, W.F.

Barth, W.A.

Beach, M.N.

Beatie, D.W.

Beringer, B.F.

Bernardi, Frank

Black, F.F.

Black, G.H.

Boggs, F.S.

Bottomley, C.M.

Bradford, C.C.

Briscoe, H.F.

Brogan, T.W.

Brown, G.A. Jr.

Burgess, W.H.

Burton, A.M.

Caldwell, F.M.

Campbell, J.D.

Campbell, J.F.

Capps, W.H.

Carnduff, F.F.

Carrick, W.E.

Chosson, J.N.

Chichester, J.H.

Chestnutwood, W.H.

Chase, G.W.

Chase, A.D.

Chapman, F.W.

Chandler, W.L.

Chalmers, P.J.

Chalmers, Alex

Cavis, J.W.

Carroll, W.H.

Culver, G.C.

Cramer, E.E.

Craig, J.B.

Congdon, E.P.

Coleman, E.D.

Cole, H.R.

Colberg, H.J.

Cobb, J.P.

Cobb, F.D.

Coates, J.Y.

Clark, H.I.

Clark, F.P.

Christie, F.C.

Davis, E.C.

Davis, G.G.

Davies, W.A.

Davidson, A.W.

Darby, F.E.

Danner, L.A.

Danford, Virgil

Deardorff, E.S.

DeGuire, G.W.

DeVries, W.G.

Dickenson, C.L.

Dickenson, E.C.

Donald, A.F.

Donati, Henry

Doran, R.E.

Dozier, W.G.

Dragamanovich, Nedjelko

Draper, A.N.

Dunbar, S.G.S.

Earle, R.T.

Eichelberger, A.B.

Eicke, D.P.

Elgan, O.D.

Emerson, D.L.

Ewing, J.W.D.

Farabee, T.J.

Farnsworth, C.A.

Ferguson, N.C.

Finnell, M.

Fithian, R. W.

Frankenheimer, L.H.

Fredericks, F.H.

Frerichs, S.J.

Friedberger, Wm.

Fuller, H.R.

Fussell, George

Gaines, F.A.

Garrison, N.H.

Garwood, John

Gerdes, H.E.

Gerdes, R.A.

Gibbons, E.L.

Gill, C.M.

Gilman, C.W.

Gleeson, J.R.

Glick, Henry

Goode, B.F.

Goodell, F.E.

Goodell, George

Goodrum, E. F.

Goodrum, F.W.

Grider, J.C

Griffin, L.P.

Gross, E.E.

Groves, F.W.C.

Groves, R.H.

Hale, E.M.

Hammond, Howard

Hammond, R.R.

Harms, W.J.

Herrington, A.A.

Harris, E.F.

Harter, G.G.

Hatch, C.E.

Haven, Henry

Henery, G.P.

Highland, J.R.

Hillman, J.S.

Hogan, W.B.

Howser, W.W.

Hudson, C.E.

Hughes, E.L.

Huntington, E.T.

Hurlbut, D.B.

Hynes, C.P.

Hubbard, F.B.

Inglis, Robert

Inglis, W.E.

Jackson, C.M.

Jackson, H.C.

Jaton, A.N.

Jenkins, J.H.

Jewett, G.P.

Johnson, E.S.

Johnson, W.R.

Jones, C.J.

Kasper, J.A.

Kay, S.E.

Kennedy, F.H.

Kincaid, F.L.

Kinnear, J.W.

Kinney, C.P.

Kirby, W.D.

Klench, D.L.

Kroeckel, George

Kroyer, J.M.

Laggas, John

Lang, R.A.

Langdon, S. W. R.

Levinsky, A.L.

Lewis, Edwin

Lewis, J.T.

Louttit, T.S.

Luke, T.H.

Lund, A.J.

Lynch, Willis

Lynn, J.W.

Mallett, Albert

Mann, R.E.

Mantele, Con.

Maschek, C.H.

Maxey, J.D.

McCloud, J.A.

McCown, W.E.

McGill, W.H.

McKain, F.J.

McLaren, J.C.

McLeod, J.H.

McNaught, Wm.

Mayerink, G.A.

Miller, C.W.

Moore, G.F.

Moore, J.W.

Moore, R.T.

Morris, W.E.

Morrison, E.C.

Nagel, E.H.

Newell, J.H.

Noall, Richard

Oldham, W.T.

Oliver, J.E.

Orschler, H.M.

Owen, C.E.

Owen, H.D.

Owings, G.S.

Parkinson, O.B.

Payne, D.R.

Pearce, G.H.

Pearson, C.B.

Perry, J.M.

Petzinger, C.R.

Petzinger, W.C.

Phelps, J.L.

Philo, A.D.

Pinkerton, J.W.

Pollard, F.A.

Porter, S.J.

Pullen, E. J.

Putnam, G.C.

Quail, F.E.

Quisenberry, R.L.

Rea, F.E.

Rhoads, S.F.

Rhoads, W.J.

Richards, W.H.

Riddell, J.E.

Riseden, Wm.

Robinson, I.H.

Roche, P.F.

Root, V.T.

Rothenbush, C.H.

Ruggles, J.E.

Sander, L.F.

Sather, A.T.

Schlichtman, Claus

Scullen, J.F.

Shelford, C.V.

Shirley, W.J.

Shrader, R.W.

Simard, E.A.

Simpson, W.M.

Sink, R.H.

Smallfield, A.A.

Smith, A.D.

Smith, F.H.

Smith, Homer

Smith, R.R.

Smith, W.A.

Smyers, T.G.

Snell, G.H.

Southwell, J.H.

Spare, E.G.

Sperry, G.B.

Spurrier, S.M.

Stemm, P.G.

Stephenson, J.T.

Stewart, C.E.

Stewart, J.A.

Stocker, W.W.

Stone, E.R.

Stone, R.T.

Stone, W.H.

Strong, P.M.

Stroup, R.C.

Sutherland, G.W.

Swain, J.A.

Sweet, Samuel

Tandrow, J.A.

Tarr, F.W.

Tatterson, A.P.

Tatterson, G.W.

Taylor, C.A.

Taylor, H.V.

Thomas, H.J.

Thomas, W.B.

Tillinghast, J.H.

Tucker, C.F.

Twitchings, J.E., Jr.

Vance, C.A.

Viebrock, F.J.

Vilhauer, H.J.

Wakefield, C.G.

Walker, C. K.

Walker, G.W.

Wall, W.C.

Wallace, B.C.

Warren, F.A.

Weaver, L.A.

Westbay, W.W.

White, K.A.

Wilcox, R.E.

Willlard, G.A.

Williams, E.H.

Williams, J.P.

Williams, R.T.

Williams, W.S.

Willis, H.Q.

Wood, W.W.

Woods, A.B.

Woods, C.E.

Woods, E.W.S.

Wyman, B.A.

Wynkoop, E.E.

Yost, F.J.

Young, D.M.

Youngblood, H.R.

Zeimer, I.S.

Zitlau, A.J.

 

 

 

 

Total, 298

 

 

Handwritten addendum:

 

Auditing

 

J.R.Humphreys

J.W. Wheatley

Geo. M. Hardenbrook

 

Entertainment Com.

 

W.C. Blewett

A. G. Ross

A.L.Tredway

 

Hall Com.

 

H.H. Briggs

 

Supervisors of Lectures

 

J.W. Wheatley, Chairman

Percy Fergusson

J.L.Craig

W.S.Trask

A.L. Lind

Chas. E. Norton

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Adrian Welling.


2009 Adrian Welling.



GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX