Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert Pike Chapter, No. 9,

Knights Rose Croix,

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite

 

Instituted January 31, 1906

 

Regular Meeting Third Wednesday of each month

 

 

Pages 38-40

 

 

Officers

 

Wise Master: Edgar Warren Butters, 32

Senior Warden: J.W. Dorsey Ewing, 32

Junior Warden: Wm. Mc Paque Simpson, 32

Orator: Frank Hartford Smith, 32

Almoner: Louis H. Frankenheimer, 32

*Secretary: Frank Wilson Goodrum, 32 K.C.C.H.

*Treasurer: Frank Shackelford Boggs, 32

 

Fees: $30.00

 

 

Master of Ceremonies: John Williams Moore, 32

Expert: Elmer Hoover McGowen, 32

Assistant Expert: Arthur Gilbert Ross, 32

Guardian of the Temple: George Howe Buttrick, 18

Standard Bearer: Michael S. Arndt, 32

Tyler: Charles Edward Howe, 32

 

 

Dues: $1.00 per year

 

 

 

Albert Pike Chapter, No. 9,

Knights Rose Croix,

A. and A.S.R

 

Past Wise Masters

 

George Francis Hudson, 32 K.C.C.H 1906

Frank Hartford Smith, 32 1909

 

Francis John Viebrock, 32 1910

Fred Llewellyn Kincaid, 32 1911

 

 

 

Members

 

*Arndt, Michael S, 32

Anderson, John, 32

Brown, Geo. A., Jr., 32

*Boggs, Frank Shackelford, 32

Butters, Edgar Warren, 32

Bessac, Henry William, 32

Buttrick, George Howe, 18

Bauer, Adolph, 18

Blodgett, John Millard, 32

Brack, Jacob Jr., 32

Bolin, Floyd Crawford, 18

Board, David, 18

Crump, John Edward, 32

Cureton, Edward, 22

Dameron, John Dysart, 32

Eddlemon, Ambus Orzo, 32

Ewing, John Worthington Dorsey, 32

Frankenheimer, Louis Henry, 32

Ferdun, Charles Marshman, 32

Friedberger, Alexander Valentine, 32

*Goodrum, Frank Wilson, 32 K.C.C.H

Grosshauser, Frank, 32

Glick, Henry, 32

Gross, Edward Emil, 30

Garden, William, 32

*Hudson, George Francis, 32 K.C.C.H

Howe, Charles Edward, 32

Hines, Lloyd Ballantyne, 24

Haslacher, Alfred B., 22

Hodgkins, Sidney Newell, 22

Hale, Frank Orlando, 32

Humphreys, John Randolph, 18

Hogan, Walter Byron, 18

Holt, Pliny Eastman, 18

James, Charles Herbert, 32

*Krog, Peter Christian, 32

Kincaid, Fred Llewellyn, 32

Kennedy, Franklin Hayes, 30

Keagle, Adelbert Grant, 18

Knight, Robert Brittian, 22

Lorenz, William Henry, 32

Lee, Darcey Edgar, 22

Lewis, John Thomas, 18

Moore, John Williams, 32

Meyer, Herman Carson, 32

Miller, John Henry, 32

Moore, John William, 32

Martin, Irving, 18

Morse, Edmund Elliot, 32

McCan, Francis Asbury, 32

McGowen, Elmer Hoover, 32

Noble, Arthur Morgan, 32

Nelson, James Everett, 32

Owen, Charles Edward, 32

Platt, Philemon Eli, 32

Powell, Barton Jerome, 22

Peart, Luke W, 18

Quail, Frank Eugene, 22

Ross, Arthur Gilbert, 22

Reid, Robert Asa, 32

Robinson, Isaac Henry, 22

*Stewart, Edward Clement, 33 Hon.

Smith, Frank Hartford, 32

Simpson, William Mc Paque, 32

*Smith, James Jerome, 32

Stuckey, Simon Fillmore, 32

Swain, George, 18

Spooner, John Pitcher, Jr., 18

Stitt, Philemon Herbert, 30

Smythe, James Hudson, 22

Smith, Dempsey Dilworth, 22

*Thomas, William Bacon, 32

*Taggart, Harry Wallace, 32

Towne, Burton Augustus, 32

Taylor, Charles Albert, 30

Twitchings, James Edgar, Jr., 22

Taylor, Herbert Vaughn, 30

Viebrock, Francis John, 32

Woods, Ezekiel W. S., 32

Wyman, Bernice A. , 18

*Wright, Charles Herbert, 32

Wakefield, Clark Gardner, 32

Woods, Claude Emery, 32

Wallace, Benjamin Carpenter, 32

Weston, Paul Eugene, 18

Zimmerman, Sam Herman, 32

 

 

 

Total, 86

 

*Charter Members

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Adrian Welling.


2009 Adrian Welling.



GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX