Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

Stockton CA High School

Yearbook the Guard & Tackle

1931

January & June

 

 

 The following list is extracted from the 1931 Stockton CA High School Guard & Tackle yearbook. It is a list of the January 1931 Senior Class.

Aguinaldo, Eulalio
Arthur, Bob
Atwood, Leroy
Ayers, Leo
Bainbridge, James
Bardwell, Randolph
Beilby, Francis
Bacon, Belmont
Bennett, Russell
Boss, Elmer
Brown, Helen
Brown, Morton
Burge, Gheretta
Busalacchi, Joe
Canlis, Peter N
Carder, Melville
Carlson, Elizabeth
Carmody, Peggy
Cavilia, Amelia
Cole, Marietta
Crosby, Elsie
Dietrich, Otto
Evans, Charles
Fitch, William
Foster, Gladys
Foster, Ned
Fowler, Stanley
Freitas, Peggy
Fujita, Mary
Garrow, Robert
George, Domenic
Giottonini, Dorothy
Gomez, Allen
Goodrum, Eugene
Gordon, Dorothy
Grey, Gordon
Hanson, Harry

Harper, Glen
Harrington, Donald
Hasegawa, Ken
Hatch, Vernon
Heitman, Rupert
Herrmann, Estelle
Horita, Dorothy
Johnston, Rolan
Kaufman, La Salle
Kitt, Bettyjo
Knight, Richard
Kroeck, Theodore
Lamperti, Rita
Leary, Alice
Lee, Lillian
Lindberg, Pernella
Loy, Jimmie
McAdams, Clarence
McAdams, Herbert
McCown, Willie
McGill, Glenn
McLachlan, Francis
McLachlan, Robert
McLaughlin, Constance
Mar, Frank
Marston, Mabel
Martin, Margaret
Martinez, James
Mead, Helene
Meyer, Ruth
Miloslavich, Charles
Miniaci, Jimmie
Mitchell, Todd
Montgomery, Nadine
Natali, Steven
Newman, Lola

Nishimoto, Kenichi
Oren, Martha
Parsons, Jack
Pearson, Lambert
Penberthy, Amy
Poore, Mary
Powers, Opal
Quinn, BillRagland, Leona
Reed, John
Reed, Waller
Reiman, Deloris
Retuya, Eugenio
Rider, Allison
Ruess, Fern
Sanders, Roy
Schiffman, Henry
Selkirk, Alvin
Smith, Charles
Smith, Milton
Smith, Virginia (1)
Smith, Virginia (2)
Stone, Charles
Tager, Sadie
Tavella, Mary
Tretheway, Geraldine
Tupper, Lennis
Ulrici, Thomas
Vetter, Marie
Wade, Urilda
Waggoner, Wilbur
Weber, Evelyn
Whitall, Albert
Wong, Alyce
Woodford, Dorothy
Yick, Annette
Young, Elwyn

 



Stockton CA High School June Class of 1931-Extracted from the Guard & Tackle Yearbook


Abdallah, Joe
Abt, Mabel
Ah Tye, Edward
Aldrich, Alice
Allin, Ben
Amaral, Marie
Ames, True
Anderson, Juanita
Bartles, Lenora
Beaver, Jack
Behrns, Geneve
Belew, Marvin
Benedix, Vivian
Bentz, Dorcas
Black, Doris
Black, Melba
Blewett, Wilbur
Bockmon, Gladys
Boege, Marian
Boggiano, Melvin
Bosch, Howard
Boskovich, Mary
Brassesco, Harry
Bresee, Orvall
Brunner, Genevieve
Buckle, Alfred
Budiselich, Mary
Burigsay, Cecilio
Burnett, Betty
Burtz, Floyd
Busalacchi, Philip
Callegari, Emma
Camp, Carlton
Carlson, Genevieve
Carlson, Lillian
Carpenter, Doloris
Carr, George
Cassaretto, Floyd
Caviglia, Arthur
Celayeta, Eva
Claridad, Bennie
Clark, Robert
Clay, Ralph
Cody, Henry
Coffman, Dorothy
Colberg, Wilton
Craviotto, Vincent
Crist, Betty
Cureton, Stewart
Cusick, Dorothy
Damon, Nathan
Daoust, Lloyd
Davidson, Stanley
Delucchi, Josephine
De Mattei, John
Demeo, Josephine
Den Dulk, John
De Whitt, Elmo
Dixon, Edythe
Donnelly, Helen
Dougherty, Leonard
Douglas, Myra
Drais, Jefferson
Darke, Kathryn
Dunn, Doris
Earley, Wilbur
Ellis, Clare
Eicke, Jane
Endich, Kenneth
Engdall, Howard
Engdall, John
Esparcia, Elmer
Farley, Kemp
Feck, Carl
Feinstein, Sam
Firpo, Adele
Fisher, Francis
Ford, Dorothy
Francois, Agnes
Frederickson, Glenn
Freitas, Lucille
French, Ed
Fuller, Ruth
Gacossas, Antonio
Galbraith, Eleanor
Garrow, Reginald
Gartner, Morris
Gealey, Jack
Geddes, Luella
Genecco, Teresa
Gianelli, Ed
Goodell, Lawrence
Gray, Robert
Green, David
Greene, Phyllis
Greenfield, Mildred
Gren, Cora
Griggs, Malcolm
Grimsley, Golden
Gritz, Leoren
Groom, Winfield

Hammand, Claiborne
Hancock, Willard
Handley, Bruce
Hanes, Leland
Hanna, John
Hardeman, Edward
Harlan, Morris
Harrington, Helen
Hauerbach, Robert
Hays, Jack
Hench, John
Hisaka, Thelma
Hizer, Ray
Hogan, Frances
Holappa, Mildred
Horton, Lucile
Houlson, Keith
Hull, George
Hunt, Gladys
Inglis, John
Jacobson, Francis
Jones, Barbara
Jones, John
Jones, Marjorie
Joy, Margaret
Kaiser, Estelle
Kajiwara, Frank
Kamachi, Kaoru
Kappenberg, Jacquelin
Kawamoto, George
Keeley, Lowell
Keely, Helen
Kell, Vivian
Keller, Myrtle
Kennedy, Ralph
Kizer, Avery
Kleinstauber, Leona
Kowatch, Ray
Kroeck, Barbara
Lagoria, Irene
Lamplugh, Etha
Landon, Edwin
Laraway, Berniece
Leary, William
Leek, Everett
Legarra, Triny
Leonardini, Peter
Le Tourneau, Florence
Levine, Doris
Lewis, Clara
Lewis, Peter
Lieginger, Walter
Liesy, Garth
Liscom, Ralph
Little, Jack
Littleton, Laurence
Lockey, Robert
Long, Gene
Long, Geraldine
Lund, Thelma
Lynch, Beryl
McBride, Howard
McCarty, Alfred
McCarty, Lucille
McGowen, Adamerle
McGurk, Marjorie
McHan, Jim
McKee, Fern
McPhee, Nancylee
Maggini, Grace
Marich, Josephine
Marks, Clara
Martin, Dorothy
Maxwell, Vera
Mayberry, Merle
Merz, Bernice
Metz, Marie
Miller, Franklin
Miller, Garth
Miller, Kenneth
Minaglia, Louise
Miner, Andrew
Miner, Myrle
Moore, Edith
Moore, Edward
Moore, Ridgeway
Moore, Walter
Morris, Katherine
Muhs, Julius
Murray, Jack
Myers, Delmer
Nakashima, James
Nakashima, Marian
Nelson, Robert
Newman, Daisy
Nicewonger, Robert
Ohm, Irma
Okamoto, Helen
O’Neil, Willa
Orsi, Adele
Oshima, Annabelle


Oshima, Violet
Osoffsky, Jake
Ott, EdwardPaddock, Floyd
Parsons, Della
Passovoy, Aaron
Passovoy, Stella
Payne, Walter
Peccole, William
Peck, Jimmie
Pedrogoza, Jose
Perry, Beatrice
Peters, Sam
Peterson, Elna Louise
Pezzi, Angelina
Pfeiffer, Virginia
Phillips, Jane
Phillips, Joe
Peraino, Nina
Potter, Leroy
Pribyl, Eugene
Price, LucilleRasch, Shirley
Read, Adelene
Ribal, Lynwood
Rice, Clarence
Richards, Evarista
Rivera, Irene
Roach, Roberta
Robertson, Blythe
Rose, Helen
Rosen, Frank
Rossi, Lida
Ruse, Dale
Rutledge, Margaret
Sauer, Stan
Saunders, Edwin
Scally, Josephine
Scobey, Eunice
Shaw, Marietta
Shima, Louis
Shipman, Sara
Shuster, Rose
Sievers, Elizabeth
Simard, Wesley
Smith, Barbara
Smith, Lahoma
Smith, Thelma
Solari, Inez
Southwell, Laverne
Stealey, Adrienne
Steinhart, Lucille
Stevens, Vinetta
Stewart, Robert
Stone, Robert
Stout, George
Sutton, Ernest
Tassano, Frank
Taylor, Shirley
Thiry, Ernest
Tinkess, Luella
Tredway, Alethea
Trivelpiece, Robert
Trotter, Dorris
Truex, Carl
Tucker, Malcolm
Turner, Albert
Tussing, Elmo (Died May 17)
Tyler, Carter
Ulmer, Reuben
Van Gilder, Muriel
Van Schoick, Sylvia
Ventelli, Sadie
Vollman, Eleanor
Waite, Jean
Walker, Madeline
Ward, Merlin
Warren, Anita
Watkins, Thelma
Webb, Hazel
Webster, Nell
Weinstein, Alma
Wells, Ray
Wheatley, Jessie
White, Barbara
White, Glenn
Williams, Bertie
Williams, Everett
Williamson, Bob
Wilson, Hart
Winter, Jack
Wong, Anna Mae
Wong, Yung
Wood, Parker
Woods, Berta
Woods, Laurence
Wright, Agnes
Yamaguchi, Grace
Yescas, Lawrence

 

The following is a listing of the faculty at Stockton CA High School in 1931. It is extracted from the Guard & Tackle Yearbook for that year. In addition to the name, the department the individual was working in at the time is provided based on the yearbook.


Abbott, Helen; Sciences Department
Abright, Anne Pauline; Commercial English Department
Alexander, Ada; Home Economics Department
Alford, Grace; Languages Department
Anderson, Elizabeth; Languages Department
Bach, Anne Marie; Languages Department
Berry, Nancy; English Department
Billeci, Salvatore; Music Department
Binsacca, Olympia; Languages Department
Bond, John M; Vocational Department
Boswell, Bettie May; Social Sciences Department
Bradley, Henry A; Mathematics Department
Briggs, Laura Jane; Commercial English Department
Brown, Veva; Social Sciences Department
Butters, Esther; English Department
Carden, Elizabeth; Commercial Department
Carmichael, John A; Commercial Department
Cass, Vera Cobb; Commercial Department
Caulkins, Asa L; Registrar, Sciences Department
Cave, James C; Dean of Boys, Physical Education Department
Chess, Martha; Drawing Department
Chidester, Edith L; Mathematics Department
Cliberon, Lily; English Department
Coleman, Jessie; Head Commercial English Department
Comer, Edwin D; Vocational Department
Corbett, James C; Head Sciences Department
Crosby, Lucy E; Commercial Department
Davies, A N; Drawing Department
Decker, Alma; Commercial Department
De Ruchie, Ellen F; Languages Department
Dunning, Marilla; Home Economics Department
Eberhard, Lilien; Commercial Department
Ellis, W. Fred; Principal
Evans, Howard; Physical Education Department
Everett, Arthur; Sciences Department
Fowler, Grace; Home Economics Department
Freeman, George W; Commercial Department
Gardner, Helen; Physical Education Department
Green, Ida; English Department
Grunsky, Eugenia; Physical Education Department
Harris, Anne L; English Department
Harrison, J H; Vocational Department
Hawkins, Emma; Sciences Department
Heald, Gertrude; Commercial Department
Heggie, Gabrielle M; Languages Department
Herring, Ralph; Vocational Department
Hibbard, Harry A; Commercial Department
Hofmeister, Ralph C; Languages Department
Howell, Adele; English Department
Humbarger, Catherine; Mathematics Department
Humbargar, Elizabeth; English Department
Humphreys, Jean; Commercial Department
Israel, Alida; Physical Education Department
Johnson, Stella; Home Economics Department
Keniston, Lucia N; Mathematics Department
Keniston, Rachel; Mathematics Department


Kerr, J William; Social Sciences Department
Kingsbury, Laura M; Social Sciences Department
Landrum, John S; Social Sciences Department
Langmade, Eloise T; Social Sciences Department
Larson, Ovena; Head English Department
Lenz, Harry B; Head Boys’ Physical Education Department
Lewis, Ben H; English Department
Lewis, J Mitchell; Vocational Department
Libhart, Charles H; Vocational Department
Little, Esther; Commercial Department
Love, Floyd R; Head Vocational Department
Lovejoy, Winifred; Commercial English Department
Lowrey, Anna; Sciences Department
Lukes, Gladys G; Languages Department

Malic,  Elinor; Social Sciences Department
May, Agnes D; Head Girls’ Physical Education Department
McGlothlin, Mary E; Mathematics Department
McInnes, Alice; Vice-Principal, Dean of Girls, Commercial English Dept
McKay, Wallace; Physical Education Department
McLaughlin, Dr J H; Vocational Advisor
Olson, Elizabeth; Head Drawing Department
Olson, Myrtle E; Sciences Department
Osborn, Lucy E; English Department
Pahl, Amy; Drawing Department
Pease, Laurence N; Vice-Principal, Head of Commercial Department
Pease, Marjorie; Commercial Department
Pister, Edwin L; Vocational Department
Porter, Alan; Vocational Department
Post, Constance; Head Home Economics Department
Raven, Ralph S; Sciences Department
Reed, John S; Head Mathematics Department
Reelhorn, Arthur R; Commercial Department
Rinset, Edna; Social Sciences Department
Selna, Adeline A; Languages Department
Sheltman, Frances; Physical Education Department
Short, Virginia; Music Department
Smith, Frank T; Music Department
Smith, Georgia; English Department
Smith, James A; Vocational Department
Smith, Mildred; Librarian
Snook, H J; Sciences Department
Solomon, Fred F; Physical Education Department
Solomon, Virginia; Commercial Department
Sweet, Sanford; Sciences Department
Taylor, Evelyn; Vocational Department
Taylor, Maurice D; Vocational Department
Toms, Homer S; Night School Principal
Turner, L Lucile; English Department
Ungersma, Bernadine; Commercial Department
Van Gilder, B I; Commercial Department
Vannuccini, Louis J; Languages Department
Van Vlear, Ira; Vocational Department
Ward, Lizette; English Department
Welker, Benjamin L; Mathematics Department
Williams, Lillian P; Head Languages Department
Wright, Carie D; English Department
Young, Wesley G; Head Social Sciences Department

 

 

Transcribed by Vernon A. Dander.  coloradogreengiant@yahoo.com


© 2010 Vern Dander.

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX