Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

Stockton CA High School

Yearbook the Guard & Tackle

1926

February & June

 

 

 

The following is an extract from the Stockton CA High School yearbook the Guard & Tackle of the names of the February 1926 Senior Class. 

 

Akaba, Fred

Anderson, Laura Gertrude

Ashland, Arthur

Barr, James A.

Bierly, Reed (M)

Biglow, Eugene Allen

Bone, Edythe C.

Brown, Evelyn Mae

Buckle, Alice Lucile

Bush, Clarence E.

Carigiet, Ethel Margaret

Carpenter, Hoyle Dameron

Caster, Doris

Clarke, Ted (Class Treasurer)

Colberg, Florence

Cottle, Edward Harold

Couchman, Helen Naoma

Dixon, Janice Lesla (Class Secretary)

Doyle, John

Drouin, Sue

Fedler, Albert

 

Garvin, Mary Elizabeth

George, Ernest

Gilbert, Castle (M)

Gofield Ardene Davis

Greenburg, Gertrude R.

Grimsley, Louis

Grischott, Verne Manette

Hoyt, Miriam

Iahn, Bessie E.

Ingersoll, Bernyce (F)

James, Alfred

Jennings, Thelma

Knight, Frances Marie

Koster, Marvin

La Badie, Ellen

Lambourn, Audrey (F)

Littleton, Emmett

Mahaffey, William Horatius

Miller, Hubert (Class President)

Moore, Margaret Dorothy

Nagle, Margaret Adeline

 

O’Connell, Nika (F)

Oliver, Mitchell

Peck, William Charles, Jr.

Peterson, Eunice Hazel

Plotkin, Jacob

Randolph, Gladys

Reid, Jack Allen

Reitz, Aloha Verne (F)

Risk, Norman E.

Risso, Mae

Saylor, Vera Esther

Scantlebury, Lois

Sears, Iris Velora

Sharp, Juanita C.

Striplin, William Milliard

Suzuki, George

Sweet, Edwin McKennon

Tremmel, Bernice Cynthia

Webster, Roger B.

Weinstein, Paula (Class Vice-President)

Weule, Thelma

Wilson, Genevieve

 

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.

 

 

 

The following is an extract from the Stockton CA High School yearbook the Guard & Tackle of the of the names of the June 1926 Senior Class.  ID info from "notes" that are with names where the "notes" are legible. The "notes" generally reflect participation in class activities. The sex of individual is indicated where it might not be apparent from common usage of an individual's given name.

The yearbook is not indexed so I have minimal capacity to provide additional info on the graduates.

Anderson, John
Andews, Richard
Armanino, Clarence
Backes, Bessie Ellen
Barnett , Nevada (F)
Barron, Sander (M)
Beattie, Thirza (F)
Belber, Leonard Baer
Belew, Virgil
Bell, Malcolm
Belluomini, Dolores Lola
Benefiel, Sadie
Benguerel, Louis
Berg, Harry C
Bern, Rosine (F)
Biglow, Orvis
Blair, Dora
Boudon, Lorenza (F)
Bowen, Francis
Brassesco, Joe
Brodie, Maxwell
Brown, Detlef (M)
Brown, Carl
Brunton, Bernice
Burstein, Sadie S
Buxton, Juanita
Camp, Carl
Camp, Margaret Estelle
Campbell, Dwight
Cassidy, Bernard
Catts, Letitia
Celayeta, Alfonso
Chin, Edwin
Clark, Willard
Clay, Raymond
Clegg, Harold
Comfort, William Jabez
Cook, Richard
Corren, Meyer
Cosgriff, Frances Mary (F)
Crawford, Velma
Crevelli, Frances (F)
Crippen, Shirley (M)
Cross, Mildred
Curnow, Elizabeth (F)
Dale, Blanche
Davidson, Leslie (M)
Dean, Uzilla (F)
Dearing, William Walker
De Martina, Mabel Winona
De Paoli, Eleanor Alice
Dering, John
Dietrich, Stephen
Doherty, Emmett
Dondero, Elsie (F) nickname “El”
Dozier, Elizabeth
Drew, Lois
Dunn, Robin (M)
Dyer, Percy
Evans, Dorothy
Evick, Russel
Fairall, Edwin J
Fording, Addison (M)
Foy, Edna Mae
Fredericks, Golda May
Friedman, David (M)

Garibotto, Merven (M) nickname “Nap”
Genser, Martha

Gianelli, Ida Marie

Goulding, Yvonne
Grimsley, Helen
Gunthorpe, Bernita

Hamma, Clarence
Hammer, Bernice
Hammer, Francis (M)
Haight, Huntly (M) nickname “Otto”
Harrison, Paul
Hatta, Theodore (M)
Healey, Verl Marian (F)
Heflin, Harral (M)
Henry, Brunton (M)
Hicks, Minna
Hitchcock, Doris
Holsworth, Jack
Hough, Anice (F)
Hudson, Clara Catherine
Hull, Archie
Humbert, Leora (F)
Ingalls, Albert
Isoda, Helen T
Ivy, Hazel
Ivy, Raymond
Jacobs, Bertram
Jensen, Marie K
Jones, Evelyn Ella
Kavanaugh, Claire (F)
Kelley, Tryon (M)
Kelly, Catherine L
Kennedy, Viola Marie
Kitt, Beraniece
Learned, Charles
Littleton, Alice
Lloyd, Dorothy
Lubosch, Nadine Hazel
Lynn, Jessie M (F)
Magneson, Thema M
Malloy, Dorothy
Manuel, John
Mapes, Eugene
Mar, Ruby L
Marken, Agnes
Mazzera, Elise
McCarty, Helen
McCombs, Clinton (M)
McKillican, Lorraine Lind
Melville, Roberta
Merchasin, Nathan
Miller, Freda (F)
Miller, Sam
Miller, Veigh (F)
Miyata, Bessie Tomoye
Morrill, Clifton
Muller, Mildred
Murato, Seizo (M)
Musser, Harold
Nakashima, Uzo (M)
Newman, Oren (M)
Orr, Virginia Elizabeth (F)
Oshidari, Thomas S
Page, Doris
Parker, Homer
Patterson, Dorothy
Pearce, Harry L
Peirano, Irene
Peters, Joe

Peterson, Robert

Phillips, Max (M)
Plecarpo, Clement

Plecarpo, Thelma
Porlier, Vance Joseph
Potts, Louise
Prasher, Ralph
Quail, Frances Eugenia (F)
Queirolo, Francis (M)

Ratto, Elsie
Reid, Evelyn
Reinking, Erma

Reynolds, Irene (F)
Reynolds, Rossi (M)
Richards, Marian (F)
Riggs, Edgar
Ritter, Lucy
Rose, Richard
Rose, Dorothy Richards
Ross, Margaret
Rowe, Jack
Rule, Hulet (M)
Ryant, Olivine (F)
Salmon, Bernita
Sanguinetti, La Verne (M)
Scanavine, Victor
Scantlebury, John
Schneider, Alvin
Schon, Mabel
Scovell, Harla (F)
Sharpnack, Beula Martel
Shepard, Edward
Silvani, Alfred
Smith, Catherine Marie
Smithson, Erma
Snyder, Relvin (M)
Stagnaro, Rolene (F)
Stiles, Ruth
Stitt, Philip
Storm, Dorothy
Swain, Elma Evelyn
Sweet, Joe A
Sweet, Louis Yale
Taniwaki, Frank
Tarbell, Lela
Thompson, Dana Frances (F)
Threlfall, Hazel
Threlfall, Phyllis Elaine
Tremain, Ruby Naomi
Trumbo, Elsie
Wallace, La Verne (F)
Wasgatt, Delia
Viebrock, Betty
Webster, Harry Warden
Wenger, Norman
Werner, Scott
Whipple, Arline (F)
Wilcox, Helen Eugenia
Wilde, Stafford (M)
Williams, Ansel
Williams, George
Williams, Jean (F)
Wilson, Edna Ray
Wilson, Lester
Wixson, Frances (F)
Wright, William
Wolfe, Genevieve
Zambra, Vicente

 

Transcribed by Vernon A. Dander.  coloradogreengiant@yahoo.com


© 2010 Vern Dander.

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX