Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY

OF THE

PUBLIC SCHOOLS

OF THE

CITY AND COUNTY OF

SAN FRANCISCO

 

1911-1912

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EVENING SCHOOLS

 

 

 

The evening schools, Mrs. Lenora A. Rich.

Office: Lincoln Evening school, Hermann and Fillmore sts., southwest corner.

Hours: 6:45 to 9:15 p.m. daily.

Daily sessions of evening schools, 7:15 to 9:15 p.m.

 

 

BAY VIEW EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Bay View school building at flora and Bay View sts., southeast corner.

Enrollment: Grammar, 61; Primary, 35.

Teachers, 2.

 

Emergency substitute in charge, Thomas M. McGough.

 

McGough, T. M. (Emergency)  Foreign

Rhodes, G. E.  (Emergency)  Sixth to Eighth

 

 

 

BERNAL EVENING SCHOOL

Location: In Bernal school building at Cortland av. south side bet. Andover and Moultrie sts.

Enrollment: Grammar, 74; Primary, 30; Commercial, 27.

Rooms, 4.  Teachers, 4.

 

Teacher in charge, Walter C. Nolan.

 

Nolan, W. C.  (1910)  Eighth & Ninth

Egan, Miss A.  (1911)  Eighth to Ninth

Paulsen, A. J.  (1911)  Commercial

Harris, Miss M. E.  (1911)  Foreign

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In San Francisco Commercials school building on Grove st. north side, bet.  Polk  and Larkin sts.

Enrollment: 482. 

Rooms, 10.  Teachers, 13.

Assembly Hall.

 

Principal, P. Riley

 

Riley, P.  (1901)  Principal

Davidson, W. W.  (1884)  Bookkeeping

Nelson, D. A.  (1909)  Bookkeeping

Kendrick, J. A.  (1911)  Bookkeeping

Pendergrass, Mrs. G. W.  (1910)  Bookkeeping

Delaney, Mrs. K. F.  (1896)  Bookkeeping

Kelleher, J. V.  (1908)  English & Com. Arithmetic

Tobin, Miss A.  (1910)  Spanish

Kozminsky, Miss D.  (1892)  Stenography

Bodkin, Miss A. J.  (1898)  Stenography

Alexander, Mrs. M. E.  (1910)  Stenography

Hickey, D.  J. (emergency)  Stenography

O’Malley, Miss M. W.  (1897)  Typewriting

Dickson, Mrs. Mary  (1910)  Penmanship

 

 

 

HAMILTON EVENING SCHOOL

Location: In Hamilton school building on Geary st. south side, bet.  Scott and Pierce sts.

Enrollment: Grammar, 530.

Teachers, 16.

 

Principal, John A. Lenahan.

 

 

Lenahan, J. A.  (1898)  Principal

Daniels, John R.  (1891)  Bookkeeper

Clark, Miss Mary  (1910)  Stenography

Levingston, Miss B.  (1897)  Stenography

Cronin, Miss K. F.  (1903)  Typewriting

Ringnalda, Wm. F.  (1905)  Foreign

Boutin, Miss M. L.  (1911)  Foreign

Burnett, Miss S. C.  (1904)  Foreign

Wirt, Wm.  (1911)  Ninth

Morse, A. G.  (1911)  Eighth

Israel, Miss D. T.  (1898)  Eighth

McDonough, Miss N. G.  (1911)  Seventh

Jones, Edith  (1911)  Seventh

Paulsen, Miss M. (1911)  Sixth

Johnson, Mrs. C. E.  (1911)  Ungraded

 

 

 

HORACE MANN EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Horace Mann school building on Valencia st. east side, bet. 22d and 23d sts.

Enrollment: Grammar, 504; Primary, 28.

Rooms, 15.  Teachers, 16.

 

Principal, D. W. Kratzer.

 

Kratzer, D. W.  (1897)  Principal

O'Neill, Miss L. C.  (1888)  Foreign

Murphy, Mrs. C. L.  (1897)  Ninth

Kelly, Elizabeth F.  (1904)  Ninth

Lane, Miss H. F.  (1905)  Eighth

Deal, Louise B.  (1887)  Eighth

Martin, Miss A.  (1898)  Eighth

Marshall, Mrs. M. L.  (1897)  Seventh

McManus, F. A.  (1907)  Seventh

Rockwell, W. J.  (1911)  Seventh

McCord, Miss C. E.  (1911)  Sixth

Kosminsky, Miss B. (1892)  Fifth

Dwyer, Mrs. M.  (1868)  First & Fourth

 

 

 

HUMBOLDT EVENING HIGH SCHOOL

 

Location: In Mission High school building, 18th st. north side, bet., Dolores and Church sts.

Enrollment: 843.   Teachers, 26.

 

Principal, Lawrence Taaffe.

 

Taaffe, L. A.  (1886)  Principal

Roberts, A. E.  (1892)  Drawing, head

Antonovich, E. P.  (1910)  Drawing

McHenry, John  (1898)  Drawing

Carroll, W. E.  (1905)  Drawing

Blue, F. K.  (1901)  Drawing

Christie, L. C.  (1892)  Drawing

Harris, H. E.  (1902)  Drawing

Little, J. W.  (1910)  Mechanical Drawing

Cuthbertson, G. W.  (1905)  Mechanical Drawing

Hall, H. C.  (1903)  English & Mathematics

Riley, G. E.  (1902)  English & History

McKinley, Miss M. J.  (1905)  Latin & English

Walsh, C. F.  (1908)  Latin

Leonard, E. M.  (1905)  Mathematics

Drew, J. S.  (1897)  Mathematics

Trefts, W. E.  (1903)  Commercial, head

Welch, M. F.  (1911)  Stenography

Amrath, Mrs. J. W.  (1911)  Typewriting

Daly, J. A.  (1911)  Typewriting

Glidden, A. P.  (1911)  Typewriting

Tietjen, Miss A.  (1910)  German

Harvey, R. W.  (1905)  Science

McMillan, J. T.  (1908)  (See Navigation Evg.)

 

 

 

IRVING M. SCOTT EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Irving M. Scott school building on Tennessee st, west side, north of 22d st.

Enrollment: 42.  Rooms, 1.   Teachers, 1.

 

Teacher in charge, Gladys D. Hoagland.

 

 

Hoagland, Miss G. (1911)  Mixed & Foreign

 

 

 

JEAN PARKER EVENING SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS

 

Location: In Jean Parker school building at Broadway north side, bet.  Powell and Mason sts.

Enrollment: Cooking, 25; Sewing, 36; Millinery , 39.

Rooms, 2.   Teachers, 4.

 

Teacher in charge, Mrs. Letitia Kean.

 

Kean, Mrs. L.  (1911)  In charge

Hanlon, Miss F. M.  (1911)  Sewing

Stout, Mrs. A.  (1911)  Millinery

Mills, Miss E. T.  (1911)  Millinery

 

 

 

LAGUNA HONDA EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Laguna Honda school building on Seventh av. east side, bet. Irving and Judah sts. (To be discontinued, Jan. 1912.)

Enrollment: 23.   Teachers, 1.

 

Teacher in charge, Louis P. Dunkley.

 

Dunkley, L. P.  (1908)  Mixed

 

 

 

LINCOLN EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In first school building at Hermann and Fillmore sts., south west corner.

Enrollment: Grammar, 392.   Rooms, 11.   Teachers, 12.

 

Principal, Alexander H. McDonald.

Vice-Principal, Mrs. Lenora A. Rich.

 

McDonald, A. H.  (1880)  Principal

Rich, Mrs. L. A.  (1885)  Vice-Principal

Wigand, Mrs. S. S.  (1890)  Foreign

Heineman, Mrs. E.  (1901)  Foreign

West, Mrs. E. L.  (1896)  Foreign

Onyon, Miss E. J.  (1889)  Ninth

MacDonald, Miss M. R.  (1907)  Ninth

McDermott, Miss K.  (1908)  Eighth

Eaton, Miss P. S.  (1870)  Seventh

Madden, Miss J. C.  (1908)  Fifth & Sixth

Parlin, Mrs. A. E.  (1892)  Ungraded

 

 

 

 

MONROE EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Monroe school building at Excelsior av.  and London st., northeast corner.

Enrollment: Grammar, 44; Primary, 27.

Rooms, 2.   Teachers, 2.

 

Teacher in charge, Guy H.  Stokes.

 

Stokes, G. H.  (1901)  Sixth to Ninth

Munday, C.  (1909)  Commercial

 

 

 

NORTH BEACH EVENING HIGH SCHOOL

 

Location: In Hancock school building at Filbert st. north side, bet.  Taylor and Jones sts.

Enrollment: 54.

 

Teacher in charge, doctor frame K. Fischer.

 

Fischer, Dr. F.  (1886)  All subjects

 

 

 

PORTOLA EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Portola school building in Bacon st. north side, bet. Berlin and Girard sts.

Enrollment: Grammar, 35.   Room, 1.   Teachers, 1.

 

Teacher in charge, Nicholas H. Prusch.

 

Prusch, N.  H.  (1906)  Mixed

 

 

 

ROOSEVELT EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Roosevelt school building on Arguello Blvd. east side, north of Geary st.

Enrollment: Grammar, 103.   Rooms, 3.   Teachers, 3.

 

Principal, William J. Dougherty.

 

Dougherty, W. J.  (1907)  Ninth & Eighth

Wheeler, Miss C.  (1907)  Foreign

Saunders, J. T.  (1911)  Seventh to Fifth

 

 

 

NAVIGATION EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: Room 1 Ferry Post Office building.  (Room is leased.)

Enrollment: 40.

 

Principal in charge, L. Taaffe of Humboldt Evening High.

 

McMillan, J. T.  (1908)  Navigation

 

 

 

SHERIDAN EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location: In Sheridan school building on Capitol av.  west side, bet.  Lobos and Farallones sts.

Enrollment: Grammar, 41.

 

Teacher in charge, Edgar Woodcock.

 

Woodcock, Edgar  (1911)  Ungraded

 

 

 

SHERMAN EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location:  In Sherman school building on Union st. south side, bet. Franklin and Gough sts.

Enrollment: Grammar, 69; Primary, 112; Commercial, 46.

Rooms, 6.   Teachers, 7.

 

Principal, Frank L. Fenton.

 

Fenton, F. L.  (1904)  Principal

Faure, Mrs. E. S. (1908)  Commercial

Williams,  W. J.  (1868)  Foreign

Fiala, Miss A.M.  (1886)  Ninth

Reed, Miss C.  (1908)  6th, 7th, 8th

Cella, Miss E. L.  (1909)   Italian

Allen, Miss E.  (1911)  Ungraded

 

 

 

WASHINGTON EVENING SCHOOL

 

Location:  In Washingon school building at  st. Washingon and Mason sts. southwest corner.

Enrollment: Grammar, 192; Primary, 112; Commercial, 287.

Rooms, 11.   Teachers, 12.

 

Principal, Mrs. Philomena M. Goodman.

 

Goodman, Mrs. P. M. (1886)  Principal

Roden, Miss J. A.  (1897)  Foreign

Grosjean, Mrs. E. S. M.  (1883)  Foreign

Taylor, Miss E. B.  (1897)  Foreign

Mahoney, Dr. M.  (1879)  Foreign

Bretz, Miss B.  (1886)  Foreign

McLaughlin, Miss A.  (1884)  Foreign

Rippe, Miss M. M.  (1911)  Foreign

Develey, Miss M.  (1911)  Ninth

Caglieri, Mrs. V.  (1901)  Eighth

Robinson, Miss M. C.  (1896)  Seventh

McDermott, Miss K.  (1908)  Fifth & Fourth

Donnelly, Miss M. C.  (1911)  Ungraded

 

Janitress, Mrs. N. Guinasso, 1420 Powell st.

Janitress, Mrs. Annie Andrew, 1501 Sacramento st.

 

 

 

UNASSIGNED TEACHERS

 

(Not Reporting)

Bigley, Miss J. A.  (1877) Day teacher

Jones, Mrs. J.  (1910)  Evening special

Kohlwey, Mrs. E. D.  (1891)  Day teacher

(Reporting)

Bonnell, Mrs. G.  (1894)  Day teacher

Brooks, Miss L. M.  (1891)  Day teacher

Turney, Mrs. K.  (1890)  Day teacher

Wormser, Mrs. M. S.  (1888)  Day teacher

 

 

 

REGULAR SUBSTITUTE LIST

 

(Numbers indicate position on list as result of competitive examination.)

 

 

38

56

13

20

63

21

51

54

61

16

45

70

18

62

06

32

04

64

03

37

36

58

66

25

60

19

17

14

12

27

11

69

08

24

31

22

46

07

41

47

05

55

40

43

52

23

69

02

01

59

53

68

29

26

28

42

67

48

44

30

34

35

33

09

15

50

57

49

39

10

 

Allen, Edith  (1911)

Bally, Hilda M.  (1911)

Bain, Christine  (1911)

Bain, Helen  (1911)

Beam, Myrtle I.  (1911)

Belvel, Mattie J.  (1911)

Berkeley, Anita  (1911)

Bernhart, Marie  (1911)

Boyer, Helen  (1911)

Brunk, Mrs.  (1911)

Buckard, Monica K.  (1911)

Bunker, Bertha M.  (1910)

Cashman, Madeline  (1911)

Cavanagh, Alice B.

Clauss, Rose E.  (1911)

Clendenin, Madge  (1911)

Coons, Edna R.  (1911)

Craighan, Nettie L.  (1911)

Cronley, John C.  (1910)

Daly, Carrie E.  (1911)

Dazey, Anna D.  (1911)

Develey, Maybelle  (1911)

Donnelly, Mary C.  (1911)

Dugan, Twila F.  (1911)

Egan, Adelaide M.  (1911)

Eichen, Rose M.  (1911)

Errett, Elizabeth D.  (1911)

Finney, Ida M.  (1911)

Fouts, Rose B.  (1911)

Forsberg, Clara J.  (1911)

Friedman, Florence  (1911)

Gallagher, Rose H.

Gies, Hazel F.  (1911)

Griffin, Eva F.  (1911)

Hanlon, Catherine  (1911)

Harrington, Edna F.  (1911)

Harris, Margaret E.  (1911)

Heaney, Beatrice  (1911)

Hill, Lillian  (1911)

Hoagland, Gladys  (1911)

Inglis, Helen (1911)

Johnson, Mrs. C. E.  (1911)

Jones, Edith A.  (1911)

Kinslow, Regina  (1911)

Koller, Stella  (1911)

Kurtz, Anita  (1911)

Kyne, Sallie V.  (1911)

Leary,  Ellen G.  (1910)

Ludeke, Elsa  (1910)

McCord, Charlotte E.  (1911)

McDonough, Nora G.  (1911)

McKinney, Lois B.  (1911)

Mahoney, Nellie  (1911)

Manning, Florence E.  (1911)

Mollett, Myrtle M.  (1911)

Moran, Frances  (1911)

Onyon, Emma J.  (1889)

Paulsen, Mabelle A.  (1911)

Price, Elizabeth  (1911)

Rathke, Ida A.  (1911)

Rosenthal, Esther  (1911)

Saunders, Jos. T.  (1911)

Schoenitzer, Mildred E.  (1911)

Sheahan, Edith M.  (1911)

Timmons, Nellie  (1911)

Tobin, Blanche  (1911)

Tobin, Genevieve A.  (1911)

Upchurch, Leona C.  (1911)

Ward, Helen M.  (1911)

Woodcock, Edgar  (1911)

 

Sub. Sherman Evg.

 

 

 

 

 

On leave

 

 

 

On leave

Regular evg. Sub.

 

On leave

 

Horace Mann

 

On leave

On leave

Sub. Lincoln Evg.

 

Sub. Washington Evg.

Sub. Washington Evg.

 

Sub. Evg. Schools

 

On leave

 

On leave

 

 

On leave

 

 

 

 

Sub. Bernal Evg.

 

 

Sub. Evg. Schools

 

Sub. Hamilton Evg.

Jefferson

 

 

 

On leave

 

 

Sub. Evg. Schools

Sub. Hamilton Evg.

On leave

 

 

 

 

Lincoln Evg.

Regular evg. sub.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sub. Evg. Schools

Sub. Evg. Schools

 

 

Sheridan Evg.

Certificate

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Prim. & Sp.

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

 

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

 

 

 

 

TEACHERS OUT ON LEAVE OF ABSENCE

 

 

Name

 

Bailey, S. E.

Barnett, A. T.

Beam, Miss M. I.

Berg, Miss F. C.

Berkeley, Miss A.

Boyer, Miss H.

Browne, Miss E.

Browne, F. J.

Buckard, Miss C. S.

Bunker, Miss B. M.

Carew, Miss M.

Casey, Miss N. V.

Cavanagh, Miss A. B.

Chase, Miss E.

Cloud, A. J.

Cohen, Miss R.

Coleman, Miss E.

Connolly, G. A.

Conway, Miss M. B.

Cotrel, Miss L.

Craighan, Miss N. L.

Cronley, J. C.

D’Arcy, Miss A. M.

Errett, Miss E.

Finn, Miss E. C.

Fogarty, Miss N.

Fouts, Miss R. B.

Gallagher, Miss R. H.

Horton, Miss A. B.

Horton, Miss M.

Jewett, Miss F.

Kennedy, Mrs. A.

Kyne, Miss S. V.

McKinney, Miss L. B.

McLaughlin, Miss A.

Mann, R. L.

Moore, Miss E. B.

Moore, Miss I.

Morrison, Miss F. P.

Nesfield, Miss M. C.

Parks, Miss C.

Paxton, Miss K. R.

Perkins, Miss A. F.

Powers, Miss J. L.

Quinn, Mrs. E.

Rea, Miss J. M.

Robinette, Miss M. C.

Roylance, L. St. D.

Schwartz, Mrs. I. C.

Sheldon, Hudson

Sleator, Mrs. E. A.

Stockton, Miss F.

Spadoni, Miss A.

Williamson, Mrs. E. G.

Williamson, Miss E. L.

Vensano, Miss N. C.

Zweybruck, Miss E.

Date

 

(1910)

(1903)

(1911)

(1905)

(1911)

(1911)

(1888)

(1904)

(1911)

(1910)

(1894)

(1907)

(1911)

(1874)

(1905)

(1889)

(1883)

(1903)

(1897)

(1889)

(1911)

(1910)

(1870)

(1911)

(1896)

(1896)

(1911)

(1911)

(1896)

(1881)

(1870)

(1908)

(1911)

(1911)

(1884)

(1895)

(1901)

(1908)

(1888)

(1903)

(1897)

(1894)

(1890)

(1896)

(1898)

(1904)

(1875)

(1905)

(1905)

(1908)

(1889)

(1902)

(1906)

(1896)

(1880)

(1905)

(1885)

School, if having privilege of returning

 

Ev’g High

Ev’g High

Day sub.

Day teacher

Day sub.

Day sub.

Day teacher

Day teacher

Day sub.

Ev’g. sub.

Day teacher

Day teacher

Day sub.

Washington

Lowell High

Day teacher

Day teacher

Evening

Day teacher

Pacific Hts.

Day sub.

Day sub.

Denman

Day sub.

Ev’g teacher

Day teacher

Day sub.

Day sub.

Day teacher

Day teacher

Girls’ High

Ev’g teacher

Day sub.

Day sub.

Ev’g teacher

Ev’g teacher

Cooper

Dom. Science

Pacific Hts.

Ev'g teacher

Day teacher

Day teacher

Bay View

Ev'g High

Day teacher

Cooper

Day teacher

Ev'g High

Parental

Lowell High

Vice-Principal

Day teacher

Evening

Day teacher

Day teacher

Hancock

Pacific Hts.

Leave Expires

 

July 1912

Jan. 1913

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Dec.1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1913

July 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1913

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

Feb.1912

Jan. 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Apr.1912

Jan. 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

July 1912

Oct.1911

Jan. 1913

Jan. 1912

July 1912

Jan. 1912

July 1912

Certificate

 

High

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

High

G & Sp.

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Special

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Special

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

High

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

Grammar

 

 

 

 

ATHLETICS

 

Peixotto, Eustace M.  (1911)  Supervisor

Power, Bernard M.  (1911) 

 

 

 

COOKERY

 

Office: Mission Grammar School.

Laboratories, 16   Enrollment, 2670 (7th and 8th grades).

Teachers, 11.   Schools sending pupils, 40.

 

 

Fenton, Mrs. M. N.  (1909)

in charge

Ballinger, Miss C. A.  (1905)

Crocker laboratory (Crocker, Franklin, Fremont: 282 enrolled.)

Bartlett, Miss E. M.  (1901)

Glen Park laboratory (Bernal, Fairmount, Glen Park: 210 enrolled.)

Sheridan laboratory.  (Sheridan: 58 enrolled.)

Congdon, Miss M.  (1905)

Mission laboratory (Everett, Franklin, John Swett, Lincoln, McKinley,

Mission: 257 enrolled.)

Cook, Miss Miriam (1911)

Laguna Honda laboratory (Frances Scott Key, Laguna Honda: 90 enrolled.)

Roosevelt laboratory. (Frank McCoppin, Madison, Roosevelt: 119 enrolled.)

Sutro laboratory. Frank McCoppin, Lafayette, Madison, Rochambeau,

Sutro: 134 enrolled.)

Gearhardt, Mrs. Mathilde (1909)

Ethan Allen lunch room

Gray, Miss Evangeline  (1907)

Hearst laboratory.  (Adams, Franklin, Hearst, John Swett, Lincoln: 193 enrolled.) James Lick laboratory.  (James Lick: 112 enrolled.)

Martin, Miss L. G.  (1909)

Hamilton laboratory.  (Denman, Hamilton: 219 enrolled.)  Pacific Hts. laboratory.  (Grant, Pacific Hts., Redding, Spring Valley, Winfield Scott, Yerba Buena: 226 enrolled.)

Sullivan, Mrs. Mary  (1911)

Bay View laboratory.  (Bay View, Portola, Visitacion Valley: 112 enrolled.) Monroe laboratory.  (Fairmount, Longfellow, Monroe: 112 enrolled.)

Tabor, Miss H. S.  (1910)

Irving M. Scott laboratory.  (Irving M. Scott: 45 enrolled.) Jean Parker laboratory.  (Hancock, Jean Parker, Yerba Buena: 159 enrolled.)

Tobriner, Miss Adele  (1910)

Horace Mann laboratory.  (Columbia, Horace Mann: 342 enrolled.)

 

 

 

COOKING, MILLINERY, SEWING

 

Kean, Mrs. L.  (1911)  Jean Parker Evening

 

 

 

DRAWING

 

Office: Emerson school.

Teachers, 4

 

Ball, Katherine M.  (1894)  Supervisor

Dewing, Miss A. B.  (1908)

Dineen, Miss C.  (1910)

Martin, Miss E. H.  (1905)

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAL WORK

 

Office: Board of Education rooms.

Murray, Miss Anna  (1911)  Supervisor

 

 

 

MANUAL TRAINING

 

Office: Crocker school.

Laboratories, 18.  Enrollment, 2753.  Teachers, 10.  Schools sending pupils, 50.

 

Barthel, F. K.  (1904) 

Supervisor

Bagot, H. C.  (1903)

Mission Laboratory. (Everett, Hearst, Lincoln, Mission: 201 enrolled.)  Eighteenth Street Laboratory.  (Everett, James Lick: 118 enrolled.)

Davidson, L. E.  (1901)

Laguna Honda Laboratory.  (Francis Scott Key, Laguna Honda, Sutro: 118 enrolled.)  Pacific Hts. Laboratory. (Grant, Pacific Hts., Winfield Scott, Yerba Buena: 175 enrolled.)

Denvir, W. J.  (1911)

Horace Mann Laboratory No. 2. (Horace Mann: 199 enrolled.)  Monroe Laboratory.  (Bernal, Glen Park, Longfellow, Monroe: 112 enrolled.)

Dailey, P. F.  (1905)

Roosevelt Laboratory. (Frank McCoppin, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Roosevelt: 205 enrolled.)  Sutro Laboratory.  (Frank McCoppin, Madison, Rochambeau, Sutro: 124 enrolled.) 

Dowling, D. W.  (1906)

Horace Mann Laboratory No. 1 (Columbia, Horace Mann: 338 enrolled.) 

Doyle, M. J.  (1897)

Fairmount Laboratory.  (Bernal, Fairmount, Glen Park: 263 enrolled.)  Sheridan Laboratory. (Sheridan: 36 enrolled.) 

Felton, M. A.  (1902)

Crocker Laboratory. (Crocker, Franklin, Fremont, Hamilton: 304 enrolled.) 

Sylvia, A. M.  (1905)

Moulder Laboratory. (Franklin, Hearst, John Swett: 115 enrolled.)  Bay View Laboratory. (Bay View, Irving M. Scott, Portola, Visitacion Valley: 118 enrolled.)  Adams Laboratory. (Adams: 60 enrolled.) 

Telfer, G. J.  (1903)

Hancock Laboratory. (Hancock: 61 enrolled.)  Washington Laboratory. (Redding, Spring Valley, Washington: 166 enrolled.)  Ethan Allen Laboratory. (Ethan Allen: 40 enrolled.) 

 

 

 

MUSIC

 

Office: Golden Gate school.

 

Carpenter, Miss E.  (1907)  Supervisor

McGlade, Mrs. M. G.  (1903)  Assistant

Deane, Mrs. A. W.  (1910)  Sp. Teacher in High schools

 

Teacher/School

Mrs. M. A. Doughty, Adams

Ada Josselyn, Agassiz

Cecelia H. Gilchrist, Bernal

Belle M. Stanford, Bryant

Susie A. Ward, Cleveland

Effie Smith, Crocker

Estelle Houghton, Douglass

Lillian M. Simpson, Dudley Stone

Marie J. Johnson, Everett

Mrs. Alice F. Holden, Fairmount

Beatrice C. Hawkins, Francis Scott Key

Mary A. Fay, Frank McCoppin

Louise M. Classen, Fremont

Emma Wehrli, Garfield

Elizabeth A. Frontin,Grattan

Lillian M. Forsyth, Haight

Mrs. M. G. Martini, Hancock

Mrs. Rose Eisenschimel, Hearst

Roberta A. Thompson, Henry Durant

Julia M. Neppert, Horace Mann

Mrs. A. F. McManus, Irving M. Scott

Rita Thompson, Jean Parker

Mrs. Florence Backman, Lincoln

Sylvia M. Kresteller, McKinley

M. H. Poppe, Marshall

Margaret Noon, Mission

Elois D. Harrison, Noe Valley

Esther Simms, Rochambeau

Mrs. Maude I. Ehat, Sheridan

Elizabeth O’Sullivan, Starr King

A. M. Smullen, Sutro

Mrs. E. B. Iredale, Visitacion Valley

Lillian A. Hanson, Washington

 

 

 

PENMANSHIP

 

Office: 570 Phelan building.

Espina, P. A.  (1887)  Supervisor

Leonard, Miss J.  (1911)  Assistant

 

 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

 

Office: Board of Education rooms.  Teachers, 5.

 

Miehling, Geo. S  (1897)  Supervisor

McCarthy, Luella  (1911) 

Peixotto, Eutace M.  (1911)

Power, Bernard M.  (1911)

Tharp, Mrs. Laura H.  (1910)

 

 

 

PRIMARY GRADES

 

Office:  Board of Education rooms. 

Ball, Lew  (1908)  Supervisor

 

 

 

MEDICAL EXAMINERS

 

Lois Nelson, M. D., 1437 Hyde st.

Anna G. Lyle, M. D., 1150 Franklin

John J. Kingwell, M. D., 135 Stockton st.

Jos. E. Artigues, M. D., 203 Mongomery av.

 

 

 

BUREAU OF LECTURES

 

Raphael Weill

Harris Weinstock

John P. Young

Ernest S. Simpson

C. S. Stanton

James Rolph, Jr.

Walter Macarthur

Thos. E. Hayden

Willis Polk

Dr. Caroline Rosenberg

Paul Steindorff

Dr. Langley Porter

Dr. R. G. Brodrick

James Ferguson

A. J. Cloud

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.


© 2010 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

 

 

 

 

Back to San Francisco County

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY