Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY

OF THE

PUBLIC SCHOOLS

OF THE

CITY AND COUNTY OF

SAN FRANCISCO

 

1911-1912

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Offices:  Pine and Larkin streets, southwest corner.

Telephones: Franklin 701 and C-2231.

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIP

 

Hiram G. Vaughan, President, Term expires January 8, 1914

312th Avenue (Pacific 66)

 

Mrs. W. M. Kincaid, Term expires January 8, 1913

2901 Pacific Avenue

 

Henry Payot, Term expires January 8, 1912

986 Ellis Street (Franklin 3419)

James E. Power, Term expires January 8, 1915

2361 Bryant Street (Mission 7947)

 

Alfred Roncovieri, Superintendent of Schools (Ex-officio without right to vote)

2188 Green Street (West 604)

 

 

 

 

OFFICERS

 

Hiram G. Vaughan, President

Melvin G. Dodge, Secretary

1499 California Street

 

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Schools …………………………………………………………………

Buildings and Grounds…………………………………………………..

Supplies ……………………………………………………………….

Finance ………………………………………………………………..

Janitors  ……………………………………………………………….

Lecturers  ……………………………………………………………..

Athletics  ………………………………………………………………

………………………………………………………Vaughan and Kincaid

………………………………………………………...Payot and Vaughan

 ………………………………………………………...Kincaid and Power

  …………………………………………………………..Power and Payot

……………………………………………………………………..Power

……………………………………………………………………...Payot

…………………………………………………………………….Power

 

 

 

 

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

 

Superintendent

Alfred Roncovieri

(Term expires January 8, 1915)

2188 Green Street (West 604) (Franklin 304)

 

Deputy Superintendent

Thomas L. Heaton

(Term expires March 1, 1914)

175 Carl Street

 

Deputy Superintendent

Dr. W. B. Howard

(Term expires March 1, 1914)

1151 Polk Street

 

Deputy Superintendent

Reginald H. Webster

(Term expires May 1, 1912)

2150 Larkin Street

 

Deputy Superintendent

A. J. Cloud

(Term expires December 1, 1912)

Manx Hotel (Douglas 4000)

 

 

 

 

OFFICE FORCE

 

Melvin G. Dodge, Secretary, 1499 California Street

Charles A. Berliner, Financial Secretary, 2610 Howard Street (Mission 3552)

Raleigh P. Hooe, Recording Secretary, 1474 Sacramento Street

Jacob Harris, Messenger to Board of Education, 1131 Ellis St (West 4392)

Robert E. Larkin, Messenger to Superintendent, 2363 Pine Street

Miss Josephine L. O’Rourke, Stenographer, 947 Guerrero St (Mission 1986)

Miss Edna A. Walsh, Stenographer, 2116 Golden Gate Ave (West 9554)

 

STOREROOM

James Foley, Storekeeper, 2996 Pine Street (West 7747)

John Hunt, Assistant Storekeeper, 491 Sanchez Street

Thomas J. McGinniss, Foreman, 648 Grove Street

Miss T. S. O’Connor, Superintendent's Stenographer, 1291 First Avenue

Miss S. A. Holden, Exchange Operator, 115 ½ Hearst Avenue

W. L. Handy, Chauffeur, 3326A Fillmore Street

T. J. Dugan, Chief Truant Officer, 448 Lyon Street (West 6016)

Eugene Sweeney, Truant Officer, 464 Thirteenth Street

A. J. Thomson, Truant Officer, 1014 Bryant Street (Market 3473)

 

 

REPAIR SHOP

Lincoln B. Regan, Supt. Building and Repairs, 627 Haight St, (Park 4213)

Thomas F. Alford, Clerk Repair-Supplies, 125 Mono Street

William H. Kelly, Inspector of Boilers, 1522 Eleventh Avenue

 

 

 

SUPERVISORS OF SPECIAL SUBJECTS

 

Eustace M. Peixotto, Athletics, Office: 458 Guerrero Street

Mrs. Mildred N. Fenton, Cookery Office: Mission Grammar School

Katherine M. Ball, Drawing, Office: Emerson School

Anna Murray, Industrial Work, Office: Board of Education Rooms

F. K. Barthel, Manual Training, Office: Crocker School

Estelle Carpenter, Music, Office: Golden Gate School

P. A.Espina, Penmanship, Office: 570 Phelan Building

G. S. Miehling, Physical Education, Office: Board of Education Rooms

Lew Ball, Primary Grades, Office: Board of Education Rooms

 

 

 

PRINCIPLES OF SCHOOLS

 

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

 

HIGH SCHOOLS

 

Galileo (in contemplation)

Girls' High School, Dr. A. W. Scott

Lowell High School, Frank Morton

Mission High School, Joseph O'Connor

Polytechnic High School, James Ferguson

Humboldt Evening High (See evening schools)

North Beach Evening High (See evening schools)

 

 

TECHNICAL SCHOOLS

 

San Francisco Commercial, Charles H. Murphy

Commercial Evening (See evening schools)

Navigation Evening (See evening schools)

 

 

 

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

 

Principal/School

Helen F. McFarland, Adams Cosmopolitan

Sarah J. Jones, Agassiz

Philip Prior, Bay View

Name not given, Bergerot (see Rochambeau)

Agnes G. Regan, Bernal

Elizabeth B. Kelly, Bryant Cosmopolitan

Amelia G. Catlin, Buena Vista

Louise McElroy, Burnett

Name not given, Clement (see Kate Kennedy)

Mrs. Mary J. Parolini, Cleveland

Mrs. Elizabeth K. Burke, Columbia Cosmopolitan

Mrs. Annie E. Tiernan, Columbus

Mrs. K. E. Brogan, Cooper

Cecil W. Mark, Crocker

Julius C. Coffey, Daniel Webster

Anna Phillips, Denman

Mrs. Annette H. Green, in charge, Detention Home

Winifred L. Tarpy, Douglass

Susie H. Earle, Dudley Stone

Josephine Saunders, Edison

Mrs. Teresa F. Spencer, Emerson

Rae Alexander, Ethan Allen

Selden Sturges, Everett

William H. De Bell, Fairmount

Theresa E. Derham, Farragut

Virginia D. Heath, Francis Scott Key

Sarah B. Jenkins, Frank McCoppin

Mrs. N. Annette Wood, Franklin

Rose Goldsmith, Fremont

Mary A. Scherer, Garfield

Anna Dwyer, George Peabody

Janet Wade, Glen Park

Pauline Hart, Golden Gate

Ida E. Shaw, Grant

Mrs. Elisabeth Butler, Grattan

Mary A. Haswell, Haight

Adelbert E. Kellogg, Hamilton

Nellie G. Gallagher, Hancock

Mary R. Moran, Harrison

Mrs. Sarah J. Mann, Hawthorne

Nelly F. Sullivan, Hearst

Mrs. Mary T. Camblien, Henry Durant

Richard Faulkner, Horace Mann

A. J. Itsell, in charge, Hunters Point

Anna T. Croughwell, Irving M. Scott

Alice Chambers, Jackson

Principal/School

Elizabeth M. Graham, James Lick

Mrs. Celina R. Pechin, Jean Parker

Bertha E. Roberts, Jefferson

Mrs. Mary M. Fitz-Gerald, John Swett

Nora M. Sullivan, Junipero Serra

Frances L. Quinlan, Kate Kennedy

Mary McLeran, Lafayette

Mrs. Mary O’Neal, Laguna Honda

Name not given, Le Conte (in contemplation)

William W. Stone, Lincoln

Ella L. McCarthy, Longfellow

Cora Gallagher, McKinley

Elizabeth F. Bartlett, Madison

Mrs. Margaret H. Walker, Marshall

Cecely J. O'Connor, in charge, Marshall Annex

Kate H. Crowley, Mission

Annie H. Haggerty, Monroe

Anna M. O'Connell, Moulder

Mrs. Edith H. Lyon, Noe Valley

Ocean House (see Paul Revere)

Oceanside (see Paul Francis Scott Key)

Mrs. Jennie B. Holden, in charge, Oral School for Deaf

Mrs. Cecelia C. Newhall, Oriental

Alice M. Stincen, Pacific Heights

Mrs. E. S. Code, Parkside

Name not given, Patrick Henry (in contemplation)

Daniel J. Delay, in charge, Paul Revere

Mrs. Ida E. Mills, Portola

Name not given, Potrero (see Daniel Webster)

Mary A. Deane, Redding

In charge of Lincoln principal, Rincon

Annie E. Gavigan, Rochambeau

Albert Lyser, Roosevelt Cosmopolitan

Catherine F. Riordan, Sheridan

Jennie M. A. Hurley, Sherman

Mary E. Keating, Spring Valley

Mrs. Kate C. McGrath, Star King

Janette Ephraim, Sunnyside

Name not given, Sunset (see Columbus)

Mary Magner, Sutro

Joanna L. Blum, in charge, Upgraded Primary

Mrs. E. B. Iredale, Visitacion Valley

Thomas H. McCarthy, Washington

Caroline B. Barlow, Washington Irving

Mary E. Thomas, Winfield Scott

Kate F. Casey, Yerba Buena

 

 

 

EVENING SCHOOLS

 

 

Principal/School

Thomas M. McGough, in charge, Bay View

William C. Nolan, Bernal

P. Riley, Commercial

John A. Lenahan, Hamilton

D. W. Kratzer, Horace Mann

Lawrence Taaffe, Humboldt High

Gladys Hoagland, in charge, Irving M. Scott

Mrs. Letitia Kean, in charge, Jean Parker School of Home Economics

Louis P. Dunkley, Laguna Honda

Alexander H. MacDonald, Lincoln

Guy H. Stokes, Monroe

John T. McMillian, in charge, Navigation

Dr. Frank Fischer, in charge, North Beach High

Nicholas H. Prusch, Portola

Wm. J. Dougherty, Roosevelt

Edgar Woodcock, in charge, Sheridan

Frank L. Fenton, Sherman

Mrs. Philomena M. Goodman, Washington

 

 

 

 

Public Schools of San Francisco

High Schools

 

 

GIRL’S HIGH SCHOOL

 

Location (temporary building): Geary and Scott sts., northeast corner.  (Site belongs to Playground commission.)

 

Permanent building being erected at Scott st. south side, bet. O’Farrell and Geary sts.

 

Enrollment 689.  (School for girls.)  Rooms 20.   Teachers, 22.   Assembly hall.   Stereopticon equipment.

 

Principal, Dr. Arthur W. Scott

Vice-Principal, Mrs. Mary Prag.

 

Scott, Dr. A. W. (1883) Principal

Prag, Mrs. M. (1864)  History

Owens, Miss N. M. (1869)  History

Hobe, Miss S.A. (1901)  History

Jewett, Miss F. (1870) History of Art

Centner, M. A. (1907)  Latin, head

Startk, Miss C. M. (1902)  Latin

Zimmerman, Wm. (1871)  German

Dupuy, E. J. (1899)  French, head

Leviele, Miss B. (1905)

Croyland, Miss A. B. (1901)  English, head

Armer, Miss E. D. (1898)  English

Flynn, Helen A. (1911)  English

Roth, Miss N. E. (1902)  English

Noonan, Miss E. L. (1901)  Mathematics

Stevenson, Miss E. R. (1903)  Mathematics

Mitchell, G. O. (1889)  Science, head

Daniel, Miss L., (1890)  Science & Mathematics

King, Miss M. A. (1908)  Science (substitute)

Goldstein, F. M. (1887)  Drawing, head

Jones, Miss M. (1908)  Drawing

Greer, Miss F. C. (1911)  Sewing

 

Janitor, Edward Nellman, 166 29th st (Mission 2093)

Janitress, Miss Connors, 2000 Steiner st.

 

 

 

LOWELL HIGH SCHOOL

 

Location (frame building):  Sutter st north side, bet. Gough and Octavia sts.

 

Permanent building being erected in block bounded by Hayes, Grove and Ashbury sts. and Masonic av.

Enrollment: 842   Rooms, 22.   Teachers, 23.

 

Principal, Frank Morton.

Vice-Principal, Fred H. Clark.

 

Morton, Frank (1886)  Principal

Clark, F. H. (1889)  History, head

Longley, J. A. (1901)  History

Crofts, Francis E. (1891)  Mathematics

Rockhold, F. W. (1911)  Mathematics

Nourse, J. P. (1901)  Ancient Languages, head

Rhodes, T. H. (1906)  Latin & History

Hodgkinson, Miss F. (1885) Latin & History

Stephens, L. H. (1909) Latin & Greek (on leave)

Tucker, F. B. (1910)  Latin & Greek

Duffy, Miss A. G. (1897)  English, head

Perham, F. E. (1901)  English

Cronise, Miss C. B. (1907)  English

Rogers, J. E. (1911)  English

Bowman, Elsie (1903)  Latin & Mathematics

Cox, Mary M. (1885)  Modern Languages

Weigle, Miss E. A. (1907) German & History

Smith, Thos. A. (1909)  Chemistry

Sheldon, H. (1908)  Science, head (on leave)

Downey, H. (1907)  Science, acting head

Fender, C. W. (1912) Science

Schmit, J. J. (1894)  Drawing, head

Altmann, A. (1903) Drawing

Koch, F. W. (1901)  Science

 

Janitor, Patrick Power, 19 Ewing place.

Janitress, Mrs. Katherine Ackerson, 700 Fell st. (Market 6379)

 

 

 

MISSION HIGH SCHOOL

 

Location (permanent building): 18th st. north side, bet. Dolores and Church sts.

 

Enrollment, 505.   Rooms, 25.   Teachers, 17.  Assembly hall.   Steropticon equipment.   Gymnasium.

 

Principal, Joseph O’Connor

Vice-Principal, Mary E. Donnelly.

 

O’Connor, Joseph (1868)  Principal

Donnelly, Miss M. E. (1872)  English, head

Castelhun, Miss E. (1887)  English & Mathematics

Maher, Miss M. (1902)  English

Kelly, Miss A. G. (1895)  Mathematics, head

Gray, Miss M. E. A. (1901) Mathematics

Goldsmith, Miss A. (1879) History, head

Lacoste, Miss E. (1901)  History

Blanchard, Dr. M. E. (1890)  Latin, head

Harrison, Mrs. E. C. (1908)  Modern Languages, head

Dowling, Miss M. C. (1899)  Spanish

Cerf, Miss A. (1904)  French, Latin

Van Gorder, Mr. A. G. (1904)  Science

Dickerson, R. E. (1907)  Science

Bushnell, Mrs. Edith (1912) Drawing

Durham, R. L. (1910)  Commercial Studies

Kendrick, Miss N. K. (1896)  Stenography

 

Janitor, Edward Boyd, 729 Castro st.

Janitress, Mrs. K. Norton, 499 Dolores st.

 

 

 

POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL

 

Location (temporary building):  Frederick st. south side, bet. First av. And Willard st.

 

Permanent building being erected at same site.

Enrollment, 327.   Rooms, 24.   Teachers, 21

 

Principal, James Ferguson

Vice-Principal, Eugene S. Carniglia.

 

Ferguson, James (1905) Principal

Jordan, A. L. (1899) Science, head

Carey, E. P. (1908) Science

Mohr, P. J. (1903) Mathematics

McCue, Etta (1897) Mathematics

Kelly, Miss M. E. (1902) English & History, head

Tabrett, Miss Amy (1902) English

Carlson, C. L. (1909) English & Mathematics

Hatch, I. C. (1905) Modern Languages, head

Cerf, Miss C. (1908)  French

Watson, James R. (1908)  Spanish & History

Van Vleck, Miss M. (1889)  Industrial Arts, head

Murdoch, Miss R. (1893)  Drawing

Ostrom, Carmel (1901)  Drawing

Drew, Wm. J. (1898)  Mechanical Drawing, head

Walker, C. C. (1907) Mechanical Drawing

Carniglia, E. S. (1897) Machine Shop, head

Carne, Harry L.  (1909)  Pattern Maker

McTiernan, J. J. (1908) Forge & Ironwork

Campbell, Miss N. L. (1907) Sewing

Howe, Mrs. Eliz. (1910) Sewing

 

Janitor, Gust. Magnuson, 4420 18th st (Market 5548)

 

 

 

TECHNICAL SCHOOLS

 

SAN FRANCISCO COMMERCIAL SCHOOL

 

 

Location (permanent building):  Grove st. north side, bet. Polk and Larking sts.

 

Enrollment: Senior, 230;  Junior, 533.   Rooms, 23.   Teachers, 21.   Assembly hall.   Gymnasium.

 

Principal, Charles H. Murphy.

Vice-Principal, James B. Sykes.

 

Murphy, C. H. (1890) Principal

Tucker, M. A. (1912) Bookkeeping head

Deacon, Mrs. Eldora (1887)  Bookkeeping

Rademaker, Miss H. E. (1887) Bookkeeping

Rock, Annie J. (1898)  Bookkeeping

Martin, Miss M. P. (1912) Bookkeeping

Sykes, James B. (1896) Law & Civics

Hawkins, Miss G. G. (1901) Economics & English

McPherson, Mrs. S. W. (1889)  Arithmetic

Reeves, Mrs. I. D. (1897)  Arithmetic

Murray, Beatrice (1911)  Arithmetic

Furlong, Miss M. I. (1905)  English

Cullen, Rene (1902)  English

Kirwin, Miss C. A. (1909)  English

Salcido, Miss M. G. (1890)  Spanish

Richards, Miss Mary L.  (1889)  Stenography

Hayes, Miss M. L. (1904)  Stenography

Barnes, J. E. (1910) Stenography

Langdon, Miss S. A. (1904) Typewriting

Garbarino, Miss I. (1889)  Typewriting

Cameron, E. M. (1910)  Typewriting

Freese, Louise E. (1894)  Penmanship

 

Janitor, J. F. Mahoney, 235 Broderick st. (Park 1665)

Janitor, Joseph Cohen, 1490a California st. (Franklin 879)

 

 

 

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.


© 2010 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

 

 

 

 

Back to San Francisco County

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY