Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   




OFFICIAL ROLL

OF THE

CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISO

AB INITIO.

Prepared by Oscar T. Shuck, Attorney-at-Law, 509 Kearny Street.

 

_______________________

SAN FRANCISO:

PRESS OF DEMPSTER BROS., 35 GLEN PARK AVENUE.

1894.

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISO OFFICIAL ROLL

1846-1894.

 

 

 

On the 8th day of July, 1846, war existing between United States and Mexico, San Francisco was formally taken possession of by Captain John B. Montgomery, commanding the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Portsmouth," who appointed Lieut. Washington A. Bartlett, Alcalde, or Chief Magistrate. The roll of Alcalde after the American occupation, with their periods, is as follows:

 

Washington A. Bartlett

July 8, 1846 to January, 1847

Edward Bryant

February to May, 1847

George Hyde

June, 1847 to March, 1848

J. Townsend

April to August, 1848

T. M. Leavenworth

September, 1848 to July, 1849

John W. Geary

August, 1849 to April, 1850

 

 

 

The two Ayuntamientos (Town Councils) immediately preceding the incorporation of the city were composed as follows:

 

AUGUST 6, 1849, TO JANUARY 10, 1850.

 

 

HORACE HAWES, Perfect.

 

Joseph R Curtis, Sub Perfect.

Francisco Guerrero, Sub Perfect

John W Geary, First Alcalde.

Frank Turk, Second Alcalde

 

 

Thomas B. Winston

Wm. M. Steuart

Rodman M. Price

Samuel Brannan

Henry A. Harrison

Stephen R. Harris

Alfred J. Ellis

Bezer Simmons

John Townsend

Wm. H. Davis

Gabriel B. Post

Talbot H. Green

 

 

Frank Turk and Henry L. Dodge, Secretaries.

 

 

 

JANUARY 11th TO MAY 8, 1850.

 

John W. Geary, First Alcalde

Frank Turk, Second Alcalde

 

 

Samuel Brannan

Wm. H. Davis

Matthew Crooks

Alfred J. Ellis

Wm. M. Steuart

A. M. Van Nostrand

Hugh C. Murray

F. C. Gray

Frank Tilford

Jas. S. Graham

Jas. Hagan

Talbot H. Green

 

 

Jonathan Cade, Sergeant at Arms

Henry L. Dodge, Secretary

 

 

 

 

CITY OFFICERS

Prior to the Consolidation of the City and County in 1856.

 

 

 

NAME

OFFICE

PERIOD

REMARKS

Addis, John

Street Commissioner

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Anderson L. J. L.

Assessor

November 1852 to October 1853

With two colleagues.

Atwill, Joseph F.

President Assistant Alderman

May, 1851 to Dec. 1851 and Oct. 1853 to July, 1855

 

Baker, G. W.

Recorder (Police Judge)

January 1852 to October 1854

 

Bartlett, CJ

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Bartol, A.

President Assistant Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Batturs, Edward T.

Tax Collector

October 1854 to July, 1856

 

Beideman, J. G.

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Berry, B. L.

Controller

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Bispham, John B.

Clerk Board Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Blood, J. H.

President Board Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Botts, Charles T.

Assistant Alderman

1850 to 1851

 

Bovee, William H.

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Bowie, A. J.

Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Bowie, Hamilton

Treasurer

November 1852 to October 1854

 

Brenham, Charles J.

Mayor

May 1851 to Jan. 1852 and Nov. 1852 to Oct. 1853

 

Brittan, J. W.

Alderman and

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Bristow, J. H.

Assessor

October 1854 to July, 1855

With to colleagues.

Brower, J. D.

Alderman and

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Brown, I J. B.

Assessor

October 1854 to July, 1855

With to colleagues.

Bryant, G. W.

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Buckingham, C. E.

Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Burgoyne, W. M.

Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Byrne, Edward

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Carter, Charles D.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Case, Charles L.

Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Clark, Smyth

Treasurer

January to November 1852

 

Conrade, William D.

Assistant Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Corbett, William

Assistant Alderman and

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Corser, C. H.

Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Cotter, John

Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Cowles, J.

Assessor

October 1854 to July, 1855

With two colleagues.

Crane, John

Clerk Board Aldermen

Dec. 1851 to Nov. 1852 and Oct. 1853 to July, 1855

 

Crowell, W. H.

Assistant Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Crozier, R. G.

Marshal

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852 and Nov. 1852 to October 1853

 

Dana, William A.

Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Davidson, George R.

Assistant Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Delany, Charles McC.

City Attorney

January to November 1852

 

Dehon, T. M. J.

Clerk Assistant Aldermen

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

DeLong, James.

President Assistant Aldermen

November 1852

October 1853

Divier, W.

Street Commissioner

May, 1851 to October 1853

 

Dow, William H.

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Dorr, R. S.

President Board Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Duane, Charles Patrick

Chief Engineer Volunteer Fire Department

1853 to 1854

 

Ecker, George O.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Edgerton, E. A.

Clerk Board Aldermen

May to Dec. 1851 and Nov. 1852 to Oct. 1853

 

Endicott, George

Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Eyre, M.D.

Assessor

November 1852

October 1853

With two colleagues.

 

 

 

Fallon, M.

Marshal

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Flint, J. P.

Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Galloway, Joseph

Assistant Alderman

May, 1851 to Dec. 1852

 

Gardiner, S.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Garrison, Cornelius K.

Mayor

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Geary, John W.

Mayor

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Gillespie, David

Alderman

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Gluyas, G. K.

Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Gough, George H.

Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Graham, W. H.

Assessor

July, 1855 to July, 1856

With seven colleagues.

Grant, James

Alderman

May, 1851 to November 1852

 

Graves, James

Assistant Alderman

May, 1851 to November 1852

 

Greene, T. D.

Tax Collector

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852

 

Greene, William

Alderman

1850 to 1851 and July, 1855 to July, 1856

President of the Board 1850 to 1851.

Grover, W. A.

Clerk Assistant Aldermen

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Hackett, John K.

City Attorney

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Hagan, James

Harbor Master

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Haight, Henry

President Assistant Aldermen

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Haley, Robert

Harbor Master

October 1853 to July 1855

 

Hampton, R. B.

Assessor

May, 1850 to May, 1851

With seven colleagues.

Harris, S. R., M.D.

Mayor

Jan. 1852 to November 1852

 

Harris, S. R., M.D.

Controller

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Haskell, D. H.

Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Haste, H. R.

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Hathaway, C. W.

Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Haven, Joshua P.

President Board Aldermen

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Hayes, Thomas

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Hoag, David

Assessor

January to November 1852

With two colleagues.

Hoff, J. J.

Street Commissioner

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Holland, Nathaniel

President Assistant Aldermen

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Hossefross, George H.

Chief Engineer Volunteer Fire Department

1851 to 1852

 

Holt, Thomas H.

City Attorney

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Hopkins, J.

Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Hudson, G. A.

Controller

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852

 

Hyatt, CalebCaleb

Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Hyde, James T.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Hyde, James T.

Alderman

October 1854 to July 1855

 

Irwin, William M.

Tax Collector

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Jessup, Richard M.

Alderman

October 1853

October 1854

Keller, J. H.

Assessor

October 1853 to October 1854

With two colleagues.

Kerrison, R.

Assessor

October 1853 to October 1854

With two colleagues.

Kessling, John W.

Assistant Aldermen

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Kohler, Frederick D.

Chief Engineer Volunteer Fire Department

1850

 

Labatt, A. C.

Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Lemmon, G. F.

Assessor

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852

Concurrently with W. C. Norris

Linnell L., D. S.

Tax Collector

January to November 1852

 

Lockwood, D. W.

Assistant Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Macondray, F. W.

Alderman

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Matheson, R.

Controller

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Mathews, W. A.

Tax Collector

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Mathews, A.

Assessor

January to November 1852

With two colleagues.

Maynard, J.

Assistant Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Maynard, J. C.

Assistant Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Meiggs, Henry

Assistant Alderman

May, 1851 to November 1852

 

Meiggs, Henry

Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Merrill, I. M.

Assistant Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Minturn, Charles

Alderman

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Moore, Elliot J.

Alderman

December 1851 to October 1853

 

Moore, Jacob B.

Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Morgan, E. L.

Alderman

May, 1851 to November 1852

 

Morris, A.

Assistant Alderman

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Mott, M. L.

Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Moulder, Andrew J.

Controller

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

McCarthy, D.

Street Commissioner

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

McKenzie, J. W.

Marshal

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

McKibbin, William

Treasurer

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Nevins, T. J.

School Superintendent

January 1852

October 1854

Nightingale, John

Alderman

October 1853 to October 1853

 

Norris, W. C.

Assessor

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852

Concurrently with G. F. Lemmon.

Norton, G. M.

Alderman

October 1854 to July 1855

 

North, Ham

Marshal

July 1855 to July, 1856

 

Nuttman, James E.

Chief Engineer Volunteer Fire Department

1855

 

O'Callaghan, J. C.

Assessor

Jan. 1852 to October 1853

With two colleagues.

O. Grady, W. H.

School Superintendent

October 1853 to July, 1855

 

Page, Robert C.

Clerk Assistant Alderman

May, 1851 to Oct. 1854 and Jul, 1855 to Jul, 1856

 

Par, R.

Assessor

October 1853 to October 1854

With two colleagues.

Parker, W. W.

Assistant Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Paulison, C. M. K.

Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Peckham, E P.

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Perry, Jr., John

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Pettit, N. S.

Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Piercy John C.

Assistant Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

Piper, J. B.

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Piper, William A.

Assistant Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Pixley, Frank M.

City Attorney

May 1851 to Jan. 1852

 

Peyton, Balie

City Attorney

July, 1855 to July 1856

 

Rankin, Robert

Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Ross, Charles L.

Alderman

may to Dec. 1851

 

Ryder, G. W.

Street Commissioner

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Sawyer, Lorenzo

City Directory

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Schaeffer, J. B.

Harbor Master

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Schulte, J. G. W.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Scott, C. G.

Treasurer

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Selby, Thomas H.

Assistant Alderman

May to December 1851

 

Selby, Thomas H.

Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Selover, A. A.

Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Seguine, B.

Marshal

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Sharon, William

Assistant Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Sharp, Solomon A.

City Attorney

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Sherman, William

Controller

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Simpton, William

Controller

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Sinton, Richard H.

Treasurer

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852

 

Slocomb, R. W.

Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Sparks, Q. S.

Assistant Alderman

May to Dec. 1851

 

Squire, H. N.

Assistant Alderman

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Stevens, William H.

Clerk Board Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Stewart, C. V.

Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Stillman, J. W.

Controller

January to November 1852

 

Story, W. F.

Assistant Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Talmage, William H.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Teal, Lewis

Tax Collector

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Tewksbury, J. M., M.D.

President Board Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Theller, E. A.

School Superintendent

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Thompson, W. C.

Marshal

January to November 1852

 

Thompson, W. T.

Harbor Master

November 1852 to October 1853

 

Tilford, Frank

Recorder (Police Judge)

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Tobin, R. H.

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Turk, Frank

President Assistant Aldermen

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Turner, David S.

Treasurer

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Vandewater, John

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Van Bokkelen, J. L.

Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Van Ness, J. P.

Assistant Alderman

May, 1850 to May, 1851

 

Van Ness, James

Alderman

October 1853 to July, 1855

 

Van Ness, James

Mayor and Recorder (Police Judge)

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Waller, R. H.

Recorder (Police Judge)

May, 1851 to Jan. 1852 and Oct. 1854 to July, 1855

 

Web, S. P.

Mayor

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Wells, H. J.

President Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

West, C. O.

Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

West, J. R.

Assistant Alderman

October 1853 to October 1854

 

Wilde, Jonathan

Assistant Alderman

October 1854 to July, 1855

 

Wilson, Charles

Assistant Alderman

July, 1855 to July, 1856

 

Wilson, L. T.

Assistant Alderman

May, 1852 May, 1851

 

Wood, William and G.

Alderman

December 1851 to November 1852

 

 

 

COUNTY OFFICERS

Prior to the Consolidation of the City and County in 1856.

 

 

 

NAME

OFFICE

PERIOD

REMARKS

Addison, John 8

County Clerk

1850

 

Bagley, David T.

Public Administrator

1850 to 1852

 

Benham, Calhoun

District Attorney

1850

 

Byrne, Henry H.

District Attorney

1851 to 1856

 

Campbell, Alexander

County Judge

1851 to 1852

 

Chauncey, D. M.

Assessor

1850

 

Eddy, William M.

Surveyor

1850

 

Endicott, G. W.

Treasurer

1850

 

Flower, Samuel

Public Administrator

1855 to 1856

 

Freelon, Thomas W.

County Judge

1853 to 1856

 

Gallagher, E.

Coroner

1850

 

Gardner, J. J.

Surveyor

1853 to 1856

 

Gorham, W. R.

Sheriff

1853 to 1854

 

Grant, James

Recorder

1853 to 1854

 

Gray, Nathaniel

Coroner

1851 to 1852

 

Green, George W.

Treasurer

1853 to 1854

 

Hayes, Thomas

County Clerk

1853 to 1856

 

Hays, John C.

Sheriff

1850 to 1852

 

Henriquez, J.

Public Administrator

1850

 

Humphries, Clement

Surveyor

1851 to 1852

 

Johnson, T. P.

Sheriff

1851 to 1852

 

Kent, J. H.

Coroner

1855 to 1856

 

Kohler, F. P.

County Recorder

1855 to 1856

 

Lake, Delos

Judge Fourth District Court

1851 to 1855

 

Morrison, Roderick N.

County Judge

1850

 

McGlynn, John A.

Recorder

1850

 

Parsons, Levi

Judge Fourth District Court

1850 to 1851

 

Russum, T. B.

Recorder

1851 to 1852

 

Satterlee, John

Judge of (old) Superior Court

1850 to 1854

Court abolished May 1, 1857.

Scannell, David

Sheriff

1855 to 1856

 

Shannon, J. Treasurer

1851 to 1852

 

 

Sheppard, S. A.

Public Administrator

1853 to 1854

 

Stillman, J. W.

Assessor

1853 to 1854 and 1855 to 1856

 

Vandeveer, H.

Assessor

1851 to 1852

 

Wainwright, J. E.

County Clerk

1851 to 1852

 

Whaling, J. W.

Coroner

1853 to 1854

 

Woods, R. E.

Treasurer

1855 to 1856

 

 


2003 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY CAGENWEB

 

Back to San Francisco County

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY