Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE BOARD

Affiliated with the California Real Estate Association and National Association of Real Estate Boards

 

Yearbook 1932

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 1931 by Realty Year Book Publishers

Dudley F, Westler, Manager

632-637 One Eleven Sutter Building

San Francisco, California

 

 

 

 

 

Brief History of the San Francisco Real Estate Board

 

 

 

      On February 16, 1905, a group of 35 of San Francisco's leading brokers met in the assembly room of the Chamber of Commerce and organized the San Francisco Real Estate Board.  They adopted a Constitution and By-Laws and elected the late Josiah R Howell, the first President.

      The members of the first Board of Directors were J R Howell, S G Buckbee, J R Harmes, F E Magee, David Rich, Geo D Toy, C M Wooster, E L Hoag and H P Umbsen.

      These leaders met on that day with a firm determination to find a way, if possible, to correct a chaotic condition in the local real estate business.  There was no established rate for selling real estate---no leasing rate nor any uniform schedule for collections.  Brokers in competition with their fellow brokers would cut commissions to practically nothing.  This naturally engendered ill feeling, and an utter failure of cooperation among the leaders in the business.

     Three main problems confronted this small group of leaders. First, to establish a uniform schedule of commissions and charges, second to establish a Code of Ethics, and third, to provide for a tribunal with powers of enforcement of both.

     How well they succeeded is well known to all Board Members. The development of a suitable rate has taken years of accomplishment, but, step by step, the rate has become established until today it is recognized and accepted by property owners throughout the city.

     The Code of Ethics of the National Association is the Code of the Board and it is seldom that we hear of its violation.

     The third problem was solved in the creation of a trial court in the Board itself, before which disputes and misunderstandings between members may be heard. The success of this arm of the organization is evidenced by the fact that never in the history of the Board has a member failed to abide by the findings of the Arbitration and Grievance Committee.

     The Constitution adopted in 1905 has proven the wisdom and foresight of its founders. It has met the emergencies which have arisen in the experience of years. Few amendments have been made and those to meet the expansion and development of the organization.

      Two major purposes of the Real Estate Board were set forth in the Constitution. They were: first, to promote, foster and protect the interests of the broker and, second, recognizing the common interest of the broker and his client, the property owner, the protection of the interest of the property owner and tax payer.

      The Board has always been on the alert in the interest of the tax payer. Many things have been accomplished through the initiative of the Real Estate Board. It was this organization that raised the first ten thousand dollars and engaged the New York Bureau of Governmental Research, for the purpose of making a survey of our San Francisco municipal government. It was based upon our belief that the tax payers should receive one dollar's worth of labor or one dollar's worth of material for every dollar expended in taxes. The San Francisco Bureau of Governmental Research is the direct result of our efforts and the establishment of a budget system.

      Californian's, Inc. is also a child of the Real Estate Board for the idea was developed by a committee of this Board, and the first thirty thousand dollars collected from the members of this organization.

      Matters of State and Local Legislation of interest to property owners have always had the active interest of the Board. Proposed Bond Issues have been actively supported or opposed as in the judgment of the Board, the best interest of the tax payer demanded. The stand of the San Francisco Real Estate Board has been a determining factor in the solution of many of California's difficult problems.

 

 

 

 

THE SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE BOARD

ITS OBJECTS AND PURPOSES

 

 

       The objects and purposes of the San Francisco Real Estate Board as set forth in the preamble of the Constitution and By-laws are as follows:

       “The objects of the organization shall be to secure for its members, active, property owners and affiliate, the benefits of united effort and concentrated power to the end that the evils and annoyances connected with the transaction of the business of dealing in real estate shall be abated, to promote good fellowship and fair dealing, to protect its members and the public from irresponsible, unprincipled, and dishonest dealers, to promote the enactment of legislation for the protection of property rights and interests generally, and for the safe-guarding of all transactions and dealings pertaining thereto, to secure proper legislation governing the transactions of real estate brokers generally, to appraise real estate for any and all purposes for which appraisements may be desired, and to do any and all things else in its power which may tend to upbuild the stability and the dignity of the business of dealing in real estate.”

 

 

PRESIDENTS

SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE BOARD

 

J R Howell, 1905-1906

E L Hoag, 1907

Samuel G Buckbee, 1908-1909

Geo D Toy, 1910-1911

A L Harrigan, 1912-1913

Samuel G Buckbee, 1914, resigned

O C Stein, 1914-1915

Samuel G. Buckbee, 1916

R C Newell, 1917-1918

L H Mooser, 1919-1920

Colbert Coldwell, 1921-1922

Harry B Allen, 1923-1924

Geo C Boardman, 1925-1926

Fred C Boeckmann, 1927-1928

Louis J Pfau Jr, 1928-1929

L A Weidenmuller, 1930

John A Sullivan, 1931-1932

 

 

 

OFFICERS OF

THE SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE BOARD, 1932

 

J A Sullivan, President, 80 Post Drive

Vincent F Finigan, 1st Vice President, 151 Sutter St.

C W Brock, 2nd Vice President, 69 Sutter St.

R W McElroy, Treasurer, 607 Phelan Building

Leslie E Burks, Secretary-Manager, 111 Sutter St.

Howard M Aldrich, Asst. Secretary, 111 Sutter St.

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

B. A. Banker, 57 Sutter Street, SUtter, 5420

C. W. Brock, 69 Sutter Street, GArfield, 8844

Harold K. Crane, 344 Kearny Street, GArfield, 0766

E B DeGolia, 114 Sansome Street, EXbrook 4020

E. B. de Surville, 918 Financial Ctr Bldg, GArfield 1216

Vincent F. Finigan, 151 Sutter Street, DOuglas, 5686

Mel Friedlander, 168 Sutter Street, DOuglas, 8700

W. O. Lang, 39 Sutter Street, GArfield, 4900

W. P. Laufenberg, 318 Kearny Street, KEarny, 3810

T. A. Mass, 604 Mission Street, GArfield, 5124

R. W. McElroy, 607 Phelan Building, SUtter, 4824

Mervyn J O'Neill, 100 Montgomery St., GArfield, 1531

C. D. O'Sullivan, Mills Building, GArfield, 1444

A M Rosenstirn, Mills Building, EXbrook, 0194

A M Samuelson, 901 Geneva Av, RAndolph 0657

Don Scally, 71 Sutter Street, SUtter, 6483

Kenneth H. Smitten, 625 Market St., SUtter, 0842

J A Sullivan, 80 Post Street, SUtter, 6691

 

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES FOR 1932

 

 

Affiliate Membership

Don Scally, Chairman

Mel Friedlander

J W F Gerrish

Fred Prakel

Chas E Street

Harold Crane

H. C. Jenkins

Oscar Turnblad

 

Airport Committee

K H Smitten, Chairman

Ray Higgins

James Hurst

Kenneth Leggett

Mark A McCann

Grace Perego

 

Appraisal Committee

V F Finigan, Chairman

Colbert Coldwell

L A Weidenmuller

W A Magee Sr

Phillip P Paschel

 

Arbitration and Grievance

B A Banker, Chairman

H B Allen

Samuel G Buckbee

A L Harrigan

L P Kerner

 

Educational Committee

Mel Friedlander, Chairman

F J Allender

Leslie R Cupples

Willard L Johnson

David D Bohannon

Ray Borlini

Mrs R Latham

Robert Matthews

Rae T Smith

 

Entertainment Committee

H F Ramacciotti, Chairman

Walter Clark

L R Lurie

Fred E Palmer

David R Eisenbach

Wm H Manaton

A M Rosenstirn

Chas McLaughlin

Kenneth H Smitten

O G Turnblad

W W Wilson

 

Finance Committee
R W McElroy, Chairman

V F Finigan

Leonard Schwartz

Industrial Committee

Fred Boeckmann, Chairman

Ray Borlini

K C Leggett

Nat T Messer

H K Crane

Lester G Loupe

Jos Rucker Jr

Lloyd Hirschfeld

T A Maas

P J Shaw

A Wertheimber

H S Spaulding

 

Insurance Committee

W O Lang, Chairman

T D Boardman

J S Kepner

Norman McFadden

H B Clifton

Cedric Coldwell

W W Stevens

 

Legislative Committee

Curtis D O'Sullivan, Chairman

Harry B Allen

Walter S Martin

Jesse H Steinhart

J S Lamson

R W McElroy

George Stimmel

F W Leis

Henry E Monroe

Donzel Stoney

Milo F Kent

Fred Bullock

 

Library Committee

Leslie R Cupples, Chairman

E W Jackson

Dwight L Merriman

 

Luncheon Committee

Harold K Crane, Chairman

J W F Gerrish

Fred Prakel

Kenneth Smitten

Chas E Street Jr

H C Jenkins

Milo Kent

 

 

Membership Committee

A M Samuelson, Chairman

Ray Borlini

M D Eisner

Milton Meyer

E M Moore

E H Reed

Claire Fitzgerald

Mortgage and Finance

E B de Surville, Chairman

R G Hamilton

E M Moore

Lou S Rhine

Arthur Wertheimber

J W Doherty

George L Leonard

 

National and State Association

George C Boardman, Chairman

Harry B Allen

E M Moore

 

Publicity Committee

A M Rosenstirn, Chairman

B A Banker

St George Holden

Vincent Meade

C W Brock

W O Lang

Kenneth Smitten

A G Sudheimer

 

Rate Committee

W P Laufenberg, Chairman

V F Finigan

F E Meacham

R W McElroy

L P Kerner

A J Conway

J W Doherty

E E Lunstedt

A L Harrigan

Bruce Cornwall

Lou H Hymans

 

Research Committee

C. W. Brock, Chairman

George E Belvel

R G Hamilton Jr

Philip P Paschel

E B deSurville

Vincent Meade

P C Scales

 

Women's Committee

Claire Fitzgerald, Chairman

Sara T. Quinn

Grace Perego

Geneva Moran

Marie A Brewer

Evelyn Hoyle

J E Igler

 

 

Year Book Committee

Mervyn J O'Neill, Chairman

C W Brock

John McGaw

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE BOARDS

 

Geneva A Shaffer

Vice Chairman, Cooperative Apartment Division

 

D. D. Watson,

Chairman, Farm Lands Division

 

R. G. Hamilton Jr.

Member Executive Committee, Mortgage and Finance Division

E. Clarence Holmes,

Member Executive Committee, Property Management Division

 

George C. Boardman

Member Executive Committee, Property Owners' Division

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATION

 

Past Presidents and Honorary Directors

Harry B. Allen, D. D. Watson

State Directors

George C. Boardman, C. W. Brock, W. O. Lang, Kenneth Smitten

Directors At Large

Norman E. McFadden, Grace Perego

 

 

 

 

ACTIVE AND AFFILIATE MEMBERS

of the

San Francisco Real Estate Board for 1932

 

 

 

ALBERTON REALTY COMPANY, 157 Sutter Street, GArfield 1567

Albert E Cohn, President

Mendes Gross, Vice President

Cosmos, John

Green, N H

Gross, Jeffery

Gunthorp, D W

Irwin, James W

Magener, Ludwig

O'Brien, Chas A

Plumlee, M G

Rothschild, A

Scott, L C

Steffens, J E

Urban, Victor F

Weiler, Arthur

 

ALLEN AND COMPANY, 168 Sutter Street, DOuglas 8700

Harry B Allen, President

Edward H Molteni, Secretary

Carskadon, H R

Chloupek, E H

Dee, Edward C

Flahavan, O D

Friedlander, Mel L

Hall, Kenneth I

Haven, Kent

Hawkes, Robert H

LaCoste, Vincent T

Miller, H D

Orth, Louis

Owen, William H

Pratt, Clyde E

Scales, Val

Slatter, Thomas

Slevin, George E

Trevorrow, James E

Verdier, Franklin P

 

 

ALTVATER REALTY CO, 2742 Mission Street, MIssion 5026

Adolph Jachens, President

William F Altvater, Secretary

Bates, Chas E

Dawson, George

 

 

AMERICAN TRUST CO, 464 California Street, DAvenport 7000

H D Friman, Vice President

Coman, Edwin T

Conn, Ivan

Cook, Ransom M

Enos, Jos A

Graybiel, L E

Larsen, William

Oehler, F J

Teal, Steb C

Whitmore, Richard K

 

 

BABIN CO, LANDRY C, 423 Kearny Street, DAvenport 0423

L C Babin, President

Babin, Norbert S

 

 

BACCHI, RAY, 2198 Filbert Street, WEst 3352

Arnodo, James

 

BAGLIETTO AND MURPHY, 1553 Hyde Street, GRaystone 0068

Art Murphy

M Baglietto

 

 

 

 

BALDWIN AND HOWELL, 318 Kearny Street, KEarny 3810

Philip P Paschel, President

Samuel Isralsky, Vice President

Walter P Laufenberg, Secretary

Anderson, Carl H

Barnes, F. C.

Cupples, Leslie R

Dutton, Frank C

Fields, Lloyd

Garlick, Agnes J

Garlick, Wm A

Glunk, F J

Hanson, Holger

Holl, Richard E

Horsfull, George B

Hyde, Benj H

Isaacs, Chas J

Jenkins, Harry C

Keenan, Joseph I

Moore, Ernest M

Rickabaugh, L E

Sattler, Herman H

Smith, Colin C

Smith, Edward F

Thomas, Geo H Jr

Tucker, Shepard S

 

 

 

BALTOR, Jack, 110 Sutter Street, GArfield 7731

 

BEAUBAIRE COMPANY, S M, 133 Kearny Street, Room 406, KEarny 4864B

 

BELVEL, George E, 176 Sutter Street, GArfield 7840

Ehrenpfort, P E

Fischbeck, R H

Hammond, R. C.

Harry, William J

Karle, R C

Stock, Lester H

 

 

 

BELL, Mrs F H, 555 Sutter Street, DAvenport 6699

Arrick, Alita

 

BERRY, Clarence I, 105 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 0056

 

BEW, George E, 535 39th Avenue, EVergreen 2493

Bew, Mildred A

Oliver, Arthur J

 

 

BLOTCKY, A G, 358 Russ Building, SUtter 0869

 

BOARDMAN BROS AND CO, 168 Sutter Street, DOuglas 8700

Thomas Danforth Boardman

George C Boardman

 

 

BOHANNON, DAVID D, 1182 Market Street, MArket 0300

Alexander, Chas

Beaumont, Septimus W

Mohr, Pauline L

Murphy, Edward Joseph

 

Peacock, Harry John

Reum, Charles G

Welter, A

 

 

 

 

BORLINI, RAY, Third Floor, Finance Building, 580 Market Street, at Montgomery, GArfield 7700

 

BOVEE, TOY AND CO, 58 Sutter Street, SUtter 1165

Arthur E Ladewig

 

BRIZZOLARA AND RAFFETTO, 401 Columbus Avenue, GArfield 4237

 

BROWN, BESSIE BOYNTON, 609 Sutter Street, FRanklin 1043

Evelyn Hoyle

Pattie N Swift

Bissell, Martha C

Brauns, Frieda M

 

Latham, Rose

Oppenheim, Ida H

Shaw, Cynthia M

 

 

 

BUCKBEE, THORNE AND CO, 151 Sutter Street, DOuglas 5686

Spencer C Buckbee, President

Samuel G. Buckbee, Vice President

Vincent F Finigan, Secretary

Vincent T Mead, Assistant Secretary

Brown, George A

Carlin, John T

Crowell, W H

deWitt, Harry A

Dunn, W J

Fay, Jr, Charles W

Finigan, Jos H

Hoey, Jas. Douglas

Lee, Frank Jos

Livingston, Alan C

Mackay, Geo D

McMahon, Robert E

Mettmann, Frank X

Moses, Jas A

Percy, Calvin

Prince, J T

Riley, John F

Simmons, Eugene L

Sweeney, John C

Turnblad, Oscar G

 

 

CARTER, H M, 4126 Balboa Street, BAyview 3893

 

CENTER AND SPADER INC, 312 Kearny Street, KEarny 0607

H W Henderson, President

Hatcher, Jas D

Kroenke, A E

Morris, Thomas G

 

 

CHIPMAN, W F, 625 Market Street, DOuglas 8884

 

CLECAK, John A, Mills Building, SUtter 2480

 

COLDWELL, CORNWALL AND BANKER, 57 Sutter Street, SUtter 5420

Colbert Coldwell

Bruce Cornwall

Benjamin Arthur Banker

Louis J Pfau

Arthur C Hastings

Arnold, Edward Willingham

Berry, Olin L Jr

Beurhaus, Geo H

Brun, Otis G

Buckley, Thos

Coldwell, Cedric S

Conrad, Earl T

Cosgriff, E H

Davis, Duncan H

Eisner, Milton D

Fritschi, A R

Harrison, Jas Gregory

Hazlett, Chas L

Jacobs, Jessyl B

Kinzie, D H

Leggett, Kenneth C

Mason, William J

McCullough, Christy J

McGurrin, Howard

McLean, Hugh

Norton, Lewis M

Philhower, Jas C Jr

Roberts, Geo R

Scudder, J C

Skillman, H E

Street, Chas E Jr

Wharton, Lucien

 

 

CONWAY REALTY CO, 2733 Mission Street, MIssion 0402

Andrew J Conway

 

COTTER AND NORDFELT, 4102 Twenty-fourth Street, MIssion 4404

Charles E Nordfelt

 

CROCKER, AMAZON REALTY CO, 912 Geneva Avenue, DElaware 0640

Henry W Petersen

 

CUTLER AND CO, 5332 Geary Street, EVergreen 1490

Mitchell E Cutler

Finck, H W

 

 

DALL CUTHBERT REALTY CO, 940 Geneva Avenue, DElaware 0141

John Dall

Martin Cuthbert

 

 

DANIELS REALTY COMPANY, 2086 Chestnut Street, WAlnut 1236

G I Daniels


DAVIDSON AND LEIGH, 215 Kearny Street, GArfield 7556

John L Davidson

Daniel J Reeng

 

 

DAVIS AND CLIFTON, 1204 Crocker First National Bank Bldg, EXbrook 0580

Horace B Clifton

Harry F Davis

 

Gillespie, C B

 

 

DAVIS AND DUNN, 5550 Geary Street, EVergreen 6400

 

Wm J Davis

C W Dunn

Rentz, John W

Soegaard, Otto J

Sturcke, Charles P

 

 

DEMPSEY REALTY CO, 156 Montgomery Street, GArfield 3543

Harry J Dempsey

 

DeNEVERS, C, 105 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 0056

Cushman, Harry E

 

DEPAOLI, L, 3289 Mission Street, MIssion 8866

 

DeSURVILLE, E B, 918 Financial Center Bldg, GArfield 1216

 

DOELGER, Frank, 743 Irving Street, MOntrose 8000

 

DOHERTY, Jas W, 2008 Mission Street, MArket 0342

Doherty, Harold T

Huth, Otto C

Love, Harry J

 

Pecht, Geo H

Rowley, William C

 

 

DOUD AND CO, Wm E, 350 Kearny Street, GArfield 1935

Doud, W E

Doud, R A

 

Guerin, James L

 

 

EISERT REALTY COMPANY, 365 Bush Street, SUtter 2300

Eisert, H W

Eisert, G J

Baldwin, Orville C

Deasy, M J

Eisert, R H

Harder, Louis B

Karsky, Jesse G

King, James Joseph

Ludwig, Elmer

Maier, Albert W

Noonan, Phil

Sutton, Frank

 

 

EGGERS GOLDSTEIN REALTY CO, 530 Divisadero Street, HEmlock 0733

Carl A Eggers

George Goldstein

 

 

FEASEY, A H, 210 Clara Street, DAvenport 3029

 

FITZGERALD, CLAIRE, 340 Bush Street, DOuglas 3510

Marie Fitzgerald

 

GADLOW LEASING CO, Russ Building, SUtter 3720

David Gadlow

 

GARIN, Joseph A, 333 Montgomery Street, DAvenport 2176

 

GOODMAN, Mervyn J, 53 Post Street, GArfield 2060

 

GORE AND CROSSMAN INC, 310 Kearny Street, GArfield 4605

Gore, George A

Crossman, Robert J

Barclay, William W

Minor, Benjamin B Jr

Ruppel, Adam

Zwingman, Charles C

 

 

GRENNAN, JOHN A, Chancery Building, SUtter 0986

 

GRISEZ, CHAS J, 41 Sutter Street, EXbrook 0232

Grisez, Cecil F

Grisez, Percy P

 

 

HAMILTON, R G AND CO, 43 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 7641

H S Scott, President

R G Hamilton Jr, Vice President and Manager

Robert G Hamilton, Secretary

Arthur Selig, Vice President

Kenneth Vose, Vice President

Bernard R Hazer

 

 

HARRIGAN, WEIDENMULLER CO, 344 Kearny Street, GArfield 0766

Harrigan, A L

Weidenmuller, L A

Behrmann, Fred Chas

Crane, Harold Kenneth

Hulting, Frederick B

Hurry, Walter

 

Hurst, James

Morse, John D

Rosenthal, Charles Jr

Summerfield, Wm H

Ward, Lawrence Thos

 

 

HAYDEN, EDWARD R, 240 Montgomery Street, SUtter 7539

 

HIGGINS, LAURENCE R, 8 Ocean Avenue, DElaware 6780

Hinds, Henry W

Marioni, Peter

 

 

HIGGINS AND SONS, INC, 86 McAllister Street, HEmlock 1522

V P Higgins, President

R T Higgins, Secretary

Besoyan, C S

Whicher, Earl A

 

 

HIRSCHFELD, LLOYD D, 1311 One Eleven Sutter Bldg, DOuglas 1066

 

HOLDEN, ST GEORGE, 2901 Russ Building, DOuglas 4337

 

HOOKER AND LENT, 503 Market Street, KEarny 5786

Collins, John J

 

HOUGHTELING, WM, Russ Bldg, KEarny 3600

 

HOWE, H L, 801 Jones Street, PRospect 1457

 

 

HYMANS AND BLATTEIS, 53 Post Street, GArfield 2060

Hymans, Lou H

Blatteis, Samuel

McDonald, E F

Ritzwaller, Sidney

Schonfeld, Ernest

Trescony, A M

 

 

 

IGLER, J E, 891 Post Street, PRospect 3997

 

JACOBY, Jos R H, DeYoung Bldg, GArfield 5320

 

JOHNSON, ANDREW R, 3901 Mission Street, RAndolph 9060

 

 

JOHNSON, WILLARD L CO, 1435 Polk Street, ORdway 2338

Dawson, Charlotte M

Fennell, James E

 

Wright, John B

 

 

KAUFMAN, LEO G, 240 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 0398

 

KEELER CO, IRVIN, 457 Pacific Bldg, GArfield 6528

 

KELLY AND CO, (L. A.), 407 Hobart Building, SUtter 0683

Mrs L. A. Kelly

 

KING, CHARLES A, 1760 Haight Street, SKyline 1050

LANG REALTY CORP, 39 Sutter Street, GArfield 4900

Lang, W O, President

Mitchell, Harry R, Vice President

Prakel, Fred D, Secretary

Hamlin, Loris S, Treasurer

Adams, Wm L

Clemens, Ralph W

Collins, J W

Jones, J W

Jorgensen, H W

Mohrhardt, Edward F

Newberry, James

Oster, G D

Pearson, John H

Pierce, Joseph T

Rais, Samuel

Reigle, Roy E

Rucker, Jerome W

Teall, William B

Townsend, Floyd E

Willard, H A Polly

 

 

LANG, N H, 176 Sutter Street, GArfield 4778

LEIS, F W AND CO, Foxcroft Building, GArfield, 5948

LEONARD AND HOLT, 1180 Market Street, MArket 1864

Geo L Leonard, President

Chas H Holt, Vice President

Jos A Leonard, Vice President

Bert G Feist, Vice President, Secretary

Autzen, Peter M

Wiedero, H O

 

 

LOUPE, LESTER G, 425 Bush Street, KEarny 1700

 

LYON AND HOAG, 564 Market Street, KEarny 3750

George F Lyon, President

Frederick G Lyon, Vice President

 

Murray, C G

 

 

MACKENZIE, Donald, 519 California Street, DAvenport 0600

McAULIFFE, Gabriel L, 100 Montgomery Street, GArfield 8619

McCANN, MARK A, 26 Montgomery Street, GArfield 4370

Thomas, Wm A

 

McELROY, R D AND SON, Phelan Building, SUtter 4824

 

R D McElroy

R W McElroy

Gossard, Wm. D.

Hall, Russell

Mack, Ross L

 

 

McGAW, JOHN AND SON, 340 Bush Street, DOuglas 3510

John McGaw

Baldwin McGaw

Bigelow, Bertha E

Cumiskey, G C

Jeffreys, L M

Knapp, Philip C

 

 

McGUIRE, WALTER E, 220 Montgomery Street, GArfield 4438

Anderson, D J

Ash, P W H

 

MADISON AND BURKE, 80 Post Street, SUtter 6691

John A Sullivan, President

John M Kepner, Vice President

Edwin E Lunstedt, Secretary, Treasurer

Cummings, J C

Dempsey, Thos L

Donnelly, Elmer F

Goldsmith, R H

Harmes, John T

 

Hogan, Wm T

Kepner, John Stuart

Kraft, Milton J

Logan, Edmond F

Morrison, Dean

Tilden, George S

Veiller, Louise

 

 

MAGEE, FREDERIC E, 419 Holbrook Building, SUtter 4271

 

MAGEE AND SONS (THOMAS), 69 Sutter Street, GArfield 8844

William A Magee, President

Harry H Magee, Vice President

William A Magee Jr, Vice President

Charles W Brock, Secretary

W J H Hasselbrock, Cashier

Armstrong, John T

Collins, C J

Dunlap, Geo. H

 

Epps, Bryan

Flint, R L

Haley, V E

Houser, John

Qualman, John Jr

Solomonson, J K

Thompson, Phillip

 

 

MANATON, W H, 309 Kearny Street, SUtter 3044

Kane, George P

Delger, F. E.

 

 

MASON---McDUFFIE CO, INC, Santa Clara Avenue and Terrace Drive, MOntrose 2779

Duncan McDuffie, President

Perry T Tompkins, Vice President

Elmer I Rowell, Vice President

 

R T Farmer, Secretary

C W Burks, Manager San Francisco Office

 

 

MEACHAM, F E, 1426 Haight Street, UNderhill 2779

Meacham, Warren J

 

MERRIMAN, E S, 2901 Russ Building, DOuglas 4337

Merriman, Dwight Livingston

 

MESPLE AND LAURAY, 110 Sutter Street, SUtter 6260

J L Mesple

L G Lauray

 

 

MESSER, NAT T, Mills Building, DOuglas 1268

 

MEYER, MILTON AND CO, LTD, 50 Sutter Street, SUtter 5100

Milton Meyer

Begley, J P

Berger, Charles I

Feder, Jack M

Fitzgerald, J V

Grayson, Albert

McGinness, D C

Mooser, L H Jr

Newman, Albert

Schwartz, Mil I

Segal, Jacob

Solen, Harry E

Sweet, Harry G

Traxler, Henry H

 

 

MOELLER AND SONS, GUS, 6260 Geary Street, EVergreen 5121

Gustave Moeller, President

Gustave Moeller Jr, Vice President

 

Henry C Moeller, Secretary

 

 

MOORE AND BREWER, 2285 Broadway, FIllmore 1313

Inez M Moore

Marie A Brewer

 

 

MOSHER, F W, 105 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 0056

Ryan, Daniel J Jr

 

MURPHY, CHESTER K, 105 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 2420

 

NIEMAN, CHAPMAN COMPANY, 110 Sutter Street, GArfield 4540

Geo F Chapman

Henry Nieman

 

 

O'BRIEN BROS, 544 Hayes Street, UNderhill 2076

J. J. O'Brien

H. C. O'Brien

 

 

OLIVER, B P, 100 Montgomery Street, GArfield 1531

O'Neill, Mervyn J

 

OLMO, FRANK, 3359 Mission Street, MIssion 0535

 

OWL REALTY CO, 511 Castro Street, MIssion 4408

Henry Becker

C F Stoll

 

 

PACIFIC REALTY CO, 219 Kearny Street, DOuglas 6391

H J Bazerque

A Pechoultres

 

 

PALISI, JOSEPH, 487 Mills Building, DOuglas 8159

PALMER, FRED E, 1 Montgomery Street, SUtter 2750

PELS, SELBY E, 240 Montgomery Street, SUtter 2977

 

PEREGO, GRACE, 176 Sutter Street, GArfield 7840

Headman, Irene F

Ludwig, Anita H

 

Sewell, May C

 

 

PON, ALBERT J, 1012 Fillmore Street, WAlnut 1360

 

PRESIDIO REALTY CO, 2907 Fillmore Street, FIllmore 0827

Katherine I Degan

James J Degan

 

Van Praag, Eleanor

 

 

 

PRINGLE CO, Kohl Building, DAvenport 3229

Sidney J Pringle

E Covington Pringle

 

QUINN, SARA T, 693 Sutter Street, FRanklin 2671

Davis, Mabel A

Gnecco, Betty

Madden, May

Stroth, Genevieve

 

 

RAMACCIOTTI, H F, 309 Kearny Street, SUtter 3045

 

REAL ESTATE CORP OF CALIFORNIA, 544 Market Street, Room 601, DOuglas 5897

W Coy Filmer

 

REED REALTY CO, 3579 Mission Street, MIssion 3000

E H Reed

Hastings, Frank B

Irvine, William L

Raetz, Herbert W

Sold, August

Tolbert, Daniel E

 

REID, LEE C, CO, INC, 155 Montgomery Street, SUtter 5654

Lee C Reid, President

 

RENSTROM, FRANK O, 2198 Market Street, HEmlock 8420

Chamberlain, Jay D

 

RHINE, LOU S, 111 Sutter Street, KEarny 1440

 

RICCI REALTY CO, 3836 Geary Street, BAview 1405

P H Ricci

 

RITTIGSTEIN CO, Chancery Building, SUtter 4484

J M Rittigstein

Frank Rittigstein

 

Allender, F J

 

 

ROSENSHINE, MONROE J, 155 Montgomery Street, GArfield 8705

ROSENSTIRN, A M, Mills Building, EXbrook 0194

RUCKER, JOS R, 340 Bush Street, DOuglas 3510

RYAN, ROBERT X, 41 Sutter Street, SUtter 1311

 

SAMUELS CO, LOUIS T, 462 Mills Bldg, SUtter 3716

Louis T Samuels

Arthur M Samuels

 

 

SAMUELSON, ALBIN M, 901 Geneva Avenue, RAndolph 0657

Samuelson, John A

Samuelson, Roy

 

Wright, Ely C

 

 

SCHMULOWITZ, ALVIN A,  625 Market Street, Rm 1203, DAvenport 6222

 

SCHUTZER, J O, 604 Divisadero Street, WEst 6710

Mrs J O Schutzer

Alfred F Schutzer

 

Henry M Schutzer

 

 

SCOTT, C T, 105 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 2420

 

SHAFFER, MISS G A, 530 Mason Street, DOuglas 0836

Barieau, J

Callaghan, Loretta C

Edgerton, Muriel

Golledge, Gladys C

Haller, C

 

Jennings, Cordelia E

Moran, Geneva

Small, Osie V

Smith, V Louise

 

 

SMITTEN, MONTEITH LTD, 564 Market Street, DOuglas 0788

Kenneth Smitten

D W Monteith

Dougall, William W

Kelly, Frank W

 

 

SONNTAG, A, 41 Sutter Street, GArfield 8992

SPAULDING, H S, 176 Sutter Street, DOuglas 0601

 

ST GERMAIN AND CO, 110 Sutter Street, GArfield 7785

Eugene de St Germain

Adams, Walter

 

Mather, George C

 

 

STERLING REALTY CO, Flatiron Bldg, GArfield 4119

 

SUDHEIMER---JAMIESON AND CO, INC, 25 Sutter Street, KEarny 7138

M H Jamieson, President

A G Sudheimer, Secretary-Treasurer

Cohn, Sidney

Crann, Peter J

Galvin, Mervyn A

 

Kummer, Karl

Lange, William F

Lipman, Jean

Russ, Fred G

 

 

SUPPLE, DAVID F, 100 Montgomery Street, GArfield 8619

TRANER, WILLIAM J, 2056 Chestnut Street, WEst 6789

 

TREVOR AND COMPANY, 71 Sutter Street, SUtter 6483

Fred C Boeckmann, President

Alex J McBoyle, Vice President and Treasurer

Henry Trevor Jr, Secretary

Don Scally, Sales Manager

Abramson, Michell N

Bradley, Frank L

Bredhoff, Charles E

Brush, Howard F

Callan, Emmett F

Codd, Joseph W

Connelly, James A

Egan, John W

Egan, P F

Gerrish, J W F

Gibson, Charles F

Harrison, Lloyd D

Jackson, E W

Jacobson, Chas J

Jacobson, Jack

Lewis, Frank M

Mizis, Leo

Scafidi, Louis John

Scally, Don

Tozer, C Walter

Trevor, H

Wilson, Robert A

 

 

TREVOR, W H G, 404 Claus Spreckels Bldg, DOuglas 0786

 

UMBSEN, KERNER, AND STEVENS, 30 Montgomery Street, GArfield 5740

L P Kerner, President

W W Stevens, Secretary

Bill, Francesca

Binning, Charles

Doyle, Ernest M

Heyman, Robert J

Kent, Milo Francis

McLaughlin, Clarence J

McShane, Edward C

Miller, H G

Nathan, Charles S

Sullivan, Clarence J

 

 

 

VAN DYCK AND DENT, 415 Hobart Bldg, SUtter 2277

H W Van Dyck

Dorr, John

 

Frisendahl, A A

 

 

VON RHEIN REAL ESTATE CO, Mills Building, GArfield 5851

WARM BELT REALTY CO, 3836 24th Street, ATwater 0949

WATSON, D D, 625 Market Street, SUtter 0842

WEINSTEIN, JEROME J, 111 Sutter Street, KEarny 1440

WEISSBEIN, JACOB, 582 Market Street, DOuglas 2886

 

WERTHEIMBER AND MOORE, 133 Kearny Street, Room 201, DOuglas 3898

Arthur Wertheimber

Samuel I Moore

 

 

 

WILLIAMS, FREMONT J, 111 Sutter Street, KEarny 1440

 

WILSON, RUSSELL C CO, INC, 341 Kearny Street, DAvenport 3222

Russell C Wilson, President

George S Russell, Vice President

F A Lyman, Secretary and Treasurer

Esmond, S C

Kellerd, John E

Lowry, Caroline C

 

 

WILSON, STOKELY, 510 Chancery Building, DOuglas 3039

WISSING, CHAS J, 105 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 0056

 

WOLF AND COMPANY, 34 Sutter Street, SUtter 6195

Adolph C Wolf

Leonard N Schwartz

Finnegan, James P

Grant, Victor S

 

Hicks, Wm H

Mathews, Robert

Truman, Albert C

 

 

WRIGHT AND CO, J W, 220 Montgomery Street, DOuglas 4430

 

J W Wright, President

A H Wright, Vice President

Durkin, William P

Gunz, F E

Wenger, Mark

 

 

School Boards have power to sell or lease real property belonging to their respective districts.

 

Title by United States patent is title by record.

 

A power of attorney is terminated by death of principal.

 

A partnership cannot take the legal title to real property, although the partners may as individuals.

 

 

 

WALLACE A HYMAN, Attorney at Law, Suite 405 City National Bank Building, 26 O'Farrell Street, San Francisco, Telephone SUtter 4270, Real Estate Law

 

 

 

 

NON RESIDENT MEMBERS

of the

San Francisco Real Estate Board, 1932

 

 

C L TRAVER, 2315 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda

STANLEY KELLY, 236 Park Road, Burlingame

MISS E M WHITE, Ocean Avenue, Carmel by the Sea

KITRICK'S INSURANCE AGENCY, Chico

CHARLES W COMSTOCK, 105 Powell Street, Healdsburg

AUST REALTY CO, Los Altos

ROBERT CORDS JR, 253 S Broadway, Los Angeles

WILLIAM MAY GARLAND, W M Garland Bldg, Los Angeles

RANDALL P PHILLIPS, 2455 Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

GEORGE F SHANER, 35 No. Santa Cruz Ave, Los Gatos

BOMBERGER BROS, 942 11th Street, Modesto

W B GRIFFITHS CO, 934 Brown Street, Napa

THE UNIVERSITY REALTY CO, 233 University Avenue, Palo Alto

WALTER REALTY CO, 2198 Broadway, Redwood City

HENRY WITTE, , Redwood City, 2616 Broadway, Redwood City

FLEMING AND WALTER, 906 J Street, Sacramento

WRIGHT AND KIMBROUGH, 817 J Street, Sacramento

THORUP-DAYTON CO, 157 Main, Salinas

HAL G HOTCHKISS, 1204 San Diego and Trust Savings Bldg, San Diego

W ROBERT MILLER, 935 Water St, Sausalito

ROCHEX AND ROCHEX INC, 11 B Street, San Mateo

HILLSBOROUGH PARK INVESTMENT CO, 307 B Street, San Mateo

HAROLD G CHASE, 1012 State Street, Santa Barbara

MISS MARY JANE HANLY, 135 Beach Street, Santa Cruz

FRANCIS CUTTING, 121 North San Joaquin St, Stockton

JONES-COATES COMPANY, 413 East Market St., Stockton

JAMES V O'HARA, 628 Marin Street, Vallejo

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF MEMBERS

OF THE

STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS ASSOCIATION OF

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA

 

 

 

 

ADRIAN, W, 417 Market St, San Francisco

ANDERSON, A W, 612 Sharon Bldg, San Francisco

ANGWIN, H R, 815 Sheldon Bldg, San Francisco

ASHCROFT, G B, 1823 Alameda Ave, Alameda

BARKLEY, JOSEPH W,  Walnut Creek, California

BECKERLEY, GEORGE F, 585 Lake Park Ave, Oakland

BLEY, CHARLES N, 251 Kearny St, San Francisco

BOLIN, H W, 1650 Financial Center Bldg, Oakland

BROWN, A A, 215 Market St, San Francisco

BRUNNIER, H J, 612 Sharon Bldg, San Francisco

BUELL, R C, 32 Fern Lane, San Anselmo, California

BURGESS, E O, 609 Mission St, San Francisco

CHACE, THOS. F., 210 Post St, San Francisco

CHEW, R S, 559 Post St, San Francisco

CLAPHAM, FRANCIS J, 901 Grizzly Peak Blvd, Berkeley

COLLINS, MORTON C, 527 Crofton Ave, Oakland

COOLEY, R H, Builders Exchange Bldg, Oakland

COPE, ERLE L, 111 Sutter Street, San Francisco

CORLETT, WILL G, 1801 Oakland Bank Bldg, Oakland

COTTEN, S M, Room 276 City Hall, San Francisco

COUCHOT, MAURICE C, 525 Market St, San Francisco

COX, HARRY A, 1735 Palm Ave, San Mateo

DALTON, R D  City Hall, Oakland

DAVIS, PROF R E, 106 Civil Engin Bldg, U C Berkeley

DAY, W P, 405 Montgomery St, San Francisco

DEWELL, HENRY D, 55 New Montgomery St, San Francisco

DREYER, WALTER, 245 Market St, San Francisco

ELLISON, W H, 712 Pacific Building, San Francisco

EMMETT, W E, 348 San Carlos, Piedmont

ENGLE, HAROLD M, 110 Sutter Street, San Francisco

FARWELL, MILO S, Matson Building, San Francisco

FISHER, ALFRED P, 1311 One Eleven Sutter Bldg, San Francisco

FRANCIS, ERNEST D, 405 Montgomery St, San Francisco

GOODWIN, PHILIP R, 5127 Coronado Ave, Oakland

GORMAN, S S, 465 California Street, San Francisco

GOULD, JOHN J, 620 Underwood Building, San Francisco

GREEN, FREDERICK M, 2231 I Street, Sacramento

HALL, T F, 251 Kearny St, San Francisco

HAMMILL, HAROLD B, 381 Bush Street, San Francisco

HAUN, GEORGE CLEVELAND, 6410 Regent St, Oakland

HILL, GEORGE S, 36 Diamond St, San Francisco

HJUL, J H, 128 Russ St, San Francisco

HUBER, W L, No 1 Montgomery St, San Francisco

JAMEYSON, BRUCE, 6432 Hillegass Ave, Oakland

JOHNSON, A L, 461 Market Street, San Francisco

JOHNSON, FRANK A, 1027 Merced St, Berkeley

KELCH, NORMAN, 3039 Motor Ave, Los Angeles

KITCHEL, M P, City Hall, Oakland

KROMER, C H, 2121 18th St, Sacramento

KRUGER, HENRY, 700 Front St, San Francisco

LEONARD, JNO B, 276 City Hall, San Francisco

LONG, WALTER J, 4209 T Street, Sacramento

LOTZ, WM ,35 W San Carlos St, San Jose, California

NISHKIAN, L H, 620 Underwood Bldg, San Francisco

OSBORNE, B J, c/o Moore Dry Dock Co, Oakland

PLANT, F B, 360 17th St, Oakland

POSS, V H, 2929 Russell St, Berkeley

POULSEN, M C, 331 Rialto Bldg, San Francisco

POWERS, H C, 612 Sharon Bldg, San Francisco

RONNEBERG, T, 826 Crocker Bldg, San Francisco

ROSENWALD, JESSE, 525 Market St, San Francisco

RUSSELL, EARLE, 712 Pacific Bldg, San Francisco

SANDNER, VICTOR R, 165 Hillcrest Road, Berkeley

SAPH, A V JR., Rialto Building, San Francisco

SHIELDS, J. R., 1308 35th St, Sacramento

SMITH, JAMES M, 251 Kearny St, San Francisco

SNYDER, C H, 251 Kearny St, San Francisco

SPITZER, FELIX H, Room 276 City Hall, San Francisco

THEILL, KAJ., 580 Market Street, San Francisco

WEGMAN, J E, 461 Market St, San Francisco

WILLETT, D C, 708 35th St, Sacramento

WRIGHT, J G, 138 Monte Cresta Ave, Oakland

 

 

 

 

 

PROPERTY OWNERS' DIVISION

Executive Committee

 

E B DeGOLIA, Chairman

GEORGE STIMMEL

WALTER H SULLIVAN

CURTIS D O'SULLIVAN

W H GEORGE

JOHN W PROCTER

JESSE H STEINHART

JOHN H McCALLUM

PAUL BANCROFT

GEORGE C BOARDMAN

R W McELROY

JOHN A SULLIVAN

T A MAAS

WILLIAM L HUGHSON

GEORGE R GAY

HARVEY M TOY

GEORGE H HOTALING

DONZEL STONEY

BENJAMIN J HENLEY

L W HUCKINS

 

 

 

 

OBJECTS AND PURPOSES OF PROPERTY OWNERS' DIVISION

 

To bring about tax relief for real property, now bearing in excess of 75% of the total cost of local government.

To promote efficiency and economy in the administration of government affairs.

To create facilities by which owners of real property may give group study and group expression to matters affecting real estate and fostering those matters advantageous to the ownership, use and development of real property.

 

 

 

 

PROPERTY OWNERS' DIVISION

of the

SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE BOARD

 

 

 

ALLRED, CLIFFORD S  391 Ashton Ave

ALLYNE, The Misses  2609 Gough Street

ANDERSON, R B  1201 Bryant St

ANGLO-CALIFORNIA TRUST CO, Bank & Trust Co,  Market and Sansome Street

ANGLO LONDON AND PARIS NAT BANK, No 1 Sansome St

Herbert Fleishhacker, President

W E Wilcox, Cashier

ARONSON REALTY CO, Real Estate and Insurance, Merchants Exch Bldg

ATKINS, ROBERT S, Retail Men's Clothiers, 150 Sutter St

BABCOCK ESTATE CO, 310 California Street

BACON, G E, Retired Pharmacist, 1651 Eighth Ave

BAKER, HAMILTON AND PACIFIC CO, Hardware Jobbers, 700 7th St

BANCROFT, PAUL, Property Owner and Orchardist, 731 Market Street

BANCROFT PROPERTIES, 731 Market Street

BANK OF AMERICA, N T and S A, 1 Powell Street

BANK OF AMERICA OF CALIFORNIA, 631 Market Street

BARTON, H D  626 Pacific Building

BEHLOW ESTATE COMPANY,  Robert Behlow, President, 244 Kearny St

BEIRBAUM, B, 828 Quintara Street

BENNETT CO LTD (The L H), General Electric, Refrigerators, 318 Stockton Street

BERENDSEN, JULIUS, 1631 21St Avenue

BLASKOWER INC M, Importer Wholesale Cigars, 346 Bush Street

BOAS, JUDAH FINANCE CORP, Automobile Finance, 1332 Van Ness Ave

BOTHIN REAL ESTATE CO, Owners and Developers of Business and Industrial Properties, 604 Mission Street

BORDEN PRINTING CO., INC., Printing, 329 Minna St.

BORDEN, I L, 417 Montgomery Street

BOUTON, WILLIAM E, Secretary, Building And Loan Association, 340 Kearny St

BOYD ESTATE, ALEXANDER, Real Estate Investments, 1310 Spreckels Bldg

BOYD INVESTMENT CO  Family Holding, 255 California St

BRICKELL CO, JOHN, 58 Sutter Street

BULLOCK, FRED D, Certified Public Accountant, 1018 Russ Building

BUNSTER, O C, Furniture Dealers, 1049 Market Street

BURBANK, BLANCHE M, Plaza Hotel

BURNHAM, CLARK J MD, Physician, 2287 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, California

BYRNE AND LAMSON, Attorneys At Law, 1249 Russ Bldg

CAIRE, JUSTINIAN CO, Assayer, 573 Market Street

CALIFORNIA BARREL CO LTD, Cooperage and Wirebound Boxes, 100 Bush St

CALIFORNIA PACKING CORP, 101 California St

CALIFORNIA PACIFIC TITLE AND TRUST CO., Title Insurance, 148 Montgomery Street

Henry E Monroe, Vice President

Benjamin J Henley, Executive Vice President

W H Smith Jr, Secretary-Manager

W W Wilson, Assistant Secretary

H D Lawrie, Assistant Secretary

Harry Geballe, Assistant Truant Officer

Frank Agnew

George B Alan

Wm H Kelly

Frank L Mulcrevy

J Frank O'Malley

Walter L Shepard

CALIFORNIA STATE AUTOMOBILE ASSN, 150 Van Ness Ave

CALIFORNIA WESTERN STATES LIFE INSURANCE CO., Life Insurance, 995 Market St

CAPITOL COMPANY, 460 Montgomery St

CENTER, JOHN CO, Real Estate Owner, Balboa Bldg

CHAMBERLAIN AND PROCTOR, Real Estate Operators, 850 Mills Bldg

CHAPMAN AND CO, Insurance Brokers, 241 Pine St

CHRISTENSON LUMBER COMPANY, Lumber, 5th and Hooper Sts

CITIZENS BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION OF SAN FRANCISCO, Loans and Savings, 165 Sutter

     Fremont Wood, Secretary

CITY TITLE INSURANCE CO, 216 Montgomery St,

C F McCaffrey

J P Rolls

COAST REALTY CO, Owners of Real Estate, 503 One Eleven Sutter Bldg

COHN, MILTON M, Classified Advertising San Francisco Chronicle, 5th and Mission Sts

COLEMAN, JOHN B, Farming Business, 2211 Russ Building

CONLAN, F J S, Oculist and Aurist, 135 Stockton St

COOKSON, H W, President Kennerson Mfg Co, 361 Brannan St

COOPE, BERTHA, 2832 Jackson St

COWELL LIME AND CEMENT CO, HENRY, No. 2 Market Street

CRANE CO, Plumbing Materials, 301 Brannan St

CRANSTON, WILLIAM, Real Estate Operator, 906 Alexander Bldg

CRITTENDEN, WM C, 519 California St

CROCKER ESTATE CO, 620 Market St

CROCKER, ESTATE OF MARY IVES, 1710 One Eleven Sutter Bldg

CROCKER FIRST FEDERAL TRUST CO, Montgomery and Post Sts

CROCKER FIRST NATIONAL BANK, Post and Montgomery Sts

CROCKER, WM W, Banker, Crocker First National Bank

CULP HENRY S, Real Estate Editor, S F Call Bulletin, 74 New Montgomery St

CUPPLES, WM H, Crocker 1st Federal Trust Co

DAVEY, JOHN W, Real Estate Investments, 1607 Alexander Bldg

DEL MONTE PROPERTIES CO, Subdividers and Brokers Monterey Properties, 401 Crocker Bldg

DENMAN, WM  Attorney, Merchant's Exchange Bldg

DOLMAN, DR PERCIVAL, Physician, 490 Post St

DONOHOE J A, Retired, 155 Montgomery St

DOWNING, ROSCOE M, Appraiser, 1016 Russ Bldg

DOUGLAS REALTY CO, No. 1 Montgomery St

DOYLE ESTATE CO, THE (Renting property for estate) 821 Market St

DUN, R G AND CO, Mercantile Agency, 86 Third St

DUNCAN, W C, Real Estate and Investments, 1815 Mills Tower

DUNN-WILLIAMS CO, Realty Operators, 425 Bush St

EASTERN OUTFITTING COMPANY, Furniture and Carpets, 1017 Market St

EDWARDS MERCANTILE AGENCY, Credit Reporters, 369 Pine St

EGAN, FRANK J, Attorney, Hall of Justice

EISENBACH, DAVID R, Real Estate, 1262 Russ Bldg

ELLINWOOD, LATHROP, Physician, 2424 Divisadero St

ELKAN-GUNST BUILDING, 323 Geary St

ENGLISH INVESTMENT CO, 69 Sutter St

ENTERPRISE FOUNDRY, THE, 2902 19th St

EQUITABLE REALTY CO, Real Estate Investments, 105 Montgomery St

ESMOND, S C, Real Estate, Leasing, Hotel and Apartments, 341 Kearny St

FALVEY, A J, Architect, 2099 Lake St

FEDERSPIEL, S, Vice President, Fruit Industries, LTD, 85 Second St

FIFE, ELLEN A, 34 Sutter St

FINN, THOMAS F, Insurance, 324 Sansome St

FISCHBECK SOAP CO, 18th and Carolina Sts

FISHER AND SON, M, Real Estate Operators, 322 Financial Center Bldg

FITZHUGH, ESTATE OF WM M, Fitzhugh Bldg

FOSTER AND KLEISER COMPANY, Outdoor Advertising, 1675 Eddy St

W Blair Foster, San Francisco Branch Manager

E H Davis, Lease Department

FREIERMUTH, GEO H, Civil Engineer, 409 Crocker Bldg

FRED'S COFFEE SHOP, Restaurant, 344 Bush St

FRIEND, HENRY, Burlingame, California, 1430 Bellevue Ave

FRUND, PETER F, Real Estate, Insurance, and Builder, 829 Water St, Sausalito, California

GANTNER AND MATTERN, Manufacturers of Knitted Goods, Corner Grant Ave and Geary St

GENDOTTI JOS  Real Estate Broker, P O Box 3608, S F

GINGG H C  Real Estate Officer, American Trust Co, 464 California St

GODCHAUX EDMOND  County Recorder, City Hall

GOLDBERG W S  Insurance Broker, 320 Market St

GRADY GROVER  Asst Trust Officer, Wells Fargo Bank And Union Trust Co, Montgomery and Market Sts

GRANT CO  114 Sansome St

GRESHAM C D  Insurance, 201 Sansome St

HALE BROS REALTY CO  Market and Fifth Sts

HANLEY JAMES M  Attorney At Law, 210 Post St

HAM LLOYD B  Builder, 105 Montgomery St

HANIFY ESTATE COMPANY  24 Market St

HEARST ESTATE INC  Hearst Building

HECHT INVESTMENT CO  Real Estate Owners, 709 Kohl Bldg

HEIMAN SAM  Architect, 605 Market St

HELBING WM  Investments, 1310 Lombard St

HELLER WALTER B  361 Mills Bldg

HERBST MFG CO  Sheet Metal, 1525 Mission St

HERMAN J S  Union League Club

HIBERNIA SAVINGS AND LOAN SOCIETY  Banking, McAllister and Jones

HILBAR PROPERTIES COMPANY  Affiliated with Barrett and Hilp (Builders), 918 Harrison St

HIRSCH BROS  Clothing, 949 Kearny St.

HJUL JAS H  Construction Engineer, 128 Russ Street

HOBART ESTATE CO  15th Floor Balfour Bldg

HOELSCHER Victor F  Realty Investments, 544 Market St

HOGREFE AND SON H D  Apartment House Builders, 2999 California St

HOLMES E C  68 Post St

HOLMES INVESTMENT CO  68 Post St

HORNLEIN INVESTMENT CO  Real Estate Lease-holds, 785 Market St

HOTALING GEORGE H  Investments, 225 Bush St

HOWARD, CHAS S  Alexander Building

HUGHSON WILLIAM L 1075 California St

HUNTINGTON APARTMENTS INC  2595 Mission St

HUSTED R L  Attorney At Law, 26 O'Farrell St

HYMAN WALLACE A  Attorney At Law, 1499 Market St

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES CORPORATION  Alexander Building

INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION CO  General Contractors, 815 Bryant St

IRBY, HARRIET R  Fairmont Hotel

IRVINE, JAMES  Agriculturist, 820 Crocker Bldg

ISAACS, JOSHUA D  Men's Haberdashery, 590 Market St

JACOBSON, LEONARD R  117 Montgomery St

JAMIESON TOWLE WILLOUGHBY CORP  Real Estate Loans, 662 Mills Bldg

JOSE, EDWARD  Builder---Real Estate Investments, 251 Kearny St

JUDSON ESTATE CO  Merchants Exchange Bldg

KEENAN C J  1008 French Bank Bldg

KEENAN HUGH C  Builder, 110 Sutter St

KEIL ESTATE  401 Phelan Bldg

KENNEDY JOHN M  Kennedy-ten-Bosch Co, Printing, 300 Broadway

KERN AND HAMBURGER  Real Estate Investments, 110 Sutter St

KLINKER VICTOR  Banker, 2275 Broadway

KOSHLAND ESTATE COMPANY  Management of Estate, 110 Market St

KIERNAN AND O'BRIEN  Real Estate Development, Geary St at 47th Ave

KRUSE J H  Lumber-Hardware, Folsom and 23rd St

LACHMAN BROS  Retail Furniture Business, 2019 Mission St

LANGE WM A  Manager of Estates, 369 Pine St

LANGENDORF UNITED BAKERIES INC, Wholesale Bread and Cake Bakers, 1160 McAllister St

LEES, MILTON H  Real Estate and Investments, 510 Montgomery St.

LEICHTER WILLIAM  Secretary Colonial Grape Products Co, 545 Chelmsford Rd, Hillsborough, CA

LESTER AND LESTER  Real Estate Operators, 1161 Market St

LEVI AND CO H  Investments, 111 New Montgomery St

LEVISON J B  Firemen's Fund Ins Co, 401 California St

LEWIS INC  Wholesale Jewelers, 133 Kearny St

LINCOLN REALTY CO  1020 Mills Bldg

LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO LTD  444 California St

LIVINGSTON AND LIVINGSTON  Attorneys at Law, Russ Bldg

David Livingston

Lawrence Livingston

LURIE LOUIS R  Real Estate Operator, 333 Montgomery St

MacDONOUGH ESTATE CO  318 Kearny St

McAULIFFE F M  Nevada Bank Building

McCARTHY C V  Insurance, 60 Sansome St

McCLENAHAN T W  Mortgage Loans, 681 Market St

McCREERY ESTATE CO  114 Sansome St

McGUSHIN P M  Retired, 1536 Lake St

McLAUGHLIN CHARLES  Attorney at Law, 1037 Mills Bldg

MAGNIN AND CO.  (I.)  Feminine Wearing Apparel, Grant Ave and Geary

MANN HORACE  Asst Engineer, U S Engineering Office, California Fruit Bldg, Sacramento

MARK HOPKINS HOTEL CO LTD  Hotel Business, California and Mason Sts

MARKET STREET RAILWAY CO  Street Railway, 58 Sutter St

MARTELL AMD STOLLERY, Investment Appraisers, 307 Mills Bldg

MARTENS A J  Founders and Machinists, 2902 19th St

MARTIN INVESTMENT CO  817 1st National Bank Bldg

MARTIN CHAS  Investments, 425 De Young Bldg

MARYE GEORGE T  Property Owner, 405 Montgomery St

MEDICO DENTAL BLDG  490 Post St

MERCHANTS EXCHANGE INC  Owners of Merchants Exchange Building, 465 California St

MEYER BROS  Home Builders, 727 Portola Drive

MEYER ALBERT  Retired, 1372 Russ Bldg

MEYERFELD MORRIS JR  1315 Russ Bldg

MILES CARL W  (Miles and Scott), Direct Mail Adv, 500 Sansome St

MILLS ESTATE INC  Office Building Management, Mills Building

MOORE WALTON N  Investments, 310 Sansome St

MOORE CO, CHAS C  Engineers, Sheldon Bldg

MOORE COURTNEY L  Attorney at Law, 1317 Russ Bldg

MORTGAGE GUARANTEE CO  Real Estate Loans, 43 Sutter St

MULLIN GEORGE H  231 Sansome St

MURPHY AND COMPANY  Insurance Brokers, 602 California Street

MUSGRAVE FLORENCE  151 Sutter St

MUSTO JOSEPH ESTATE CO  535 North Point St

MYERS LAURENCE A  Real Estate Operator, 68 Post St

NEW AMSTERDAM CASUALTY COMPANY  Casualty Insurance and Surety Bonds, 105 Montgomery St

NEWHOUSE ARTHUR A  Broker, 522 Kohl Bldg

NORMAND PAUL A  The Home Ins Co, New York, 433 California St

NORTH BRITISH AND MERCANTILE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD  315 Montgomery St

NORTHERN COUNTIES TITLE INSURANCE CO  369 Bush St

OBERTI JAMES M  Contractor, Bldg Maintenance, 251 Kearny St

O'CONNELL DANIEL J  Real Estate Editor, S F News

OGDEN R C  525 Standard Oil Bldg

OLDER BENJ J  Coffee Importer, 1262 Russ Bldg

O'NEILL LAWRENCE T  Retired, (San Jose), St. Claire Hotel

ORSI CO G  Painters, and Decorators, 45 Columbus Ave

OSBORN E T  506 Clunie Bldg

OSBORNE ERLE J  Architect, 251 Kearny Street

OTIS ELEVATOR CO  Elevators, Mfg and Maintenance, No 1 Beach St

PACIFIC COMPANY  Pacific Building, 821 Market Street

PACIFIC GAS AND ELECTRIC CO  445 Sutter St

PACIFIC MUTUAL LIFE INS CO OF CALIF  660 Market St

        Roy S Hoaglund

PACIFIC STATES SAVINGS AND LOAN CO  745 Market St

PACIFIC TELEPHONE AND TEL CO  140 New Montgomery St

PALACE HOTEL  Halsey E Manwaring, Manager, San Francisco

PARAFFINE COMPANIES INC  Building Materials, Pabco, 475 Brannan St

PARKER K E CO  Building Construction, 135 S Park St

PATRICK JAS M  Patrick and Moise Klinker Co, Stationers, 560 Market St

PAUSON AND CO  Men's Clothing, Kearny at Sutter Sts

PAUSON J W  391 Sutter St

PETERSEN H L General Building Contractor, 731 Treat Ave

PEUGH AND O'BRIEN  Architects, Engineers, 333 Montgomery St

PHELAN IMPROVEMENT COMPANY  Office Building Operator, 603 Phelan Building

PHELAN MARY LOUISE  Capitalist, 603 Phelan Building

PICARD ALBERT  Attorney at Law, 519 California St

PIERCE RODOLPH STORAGE CO LTD  Storage, Moving, Packing,  1450 Eddy St

POPE ESTATE CO  2701 Russ Bldg

POPE AND TALBOT  Lumber, 859 Third St

PRESCOTT LEON E  Attorney at Law, 582 Mills Bldg

PROVIDENT SECURITIES CO  Crocker Bldg

PUNNETT PAREZ AND HUTCHINSON  Civil Engineers and Surveyors, 58 Sutter St

PYBON WALTER J  Real Estate Appraiser, American Trust Co, 464 California St

REDLICK HENRY  President Redlick Newman Co, Furniture, 2101 Mission St

REPUBLIC UNDERWRITERS  924 One Eleven Sutter Bldg

RHINE ELIAS  605 Alexander Bldg

RIVERS BROS  Alaska Commercial Bldg

ROBERTSON R R  332 Pine St

ROBINSON THOS P,  T P Robinson Mercantile and Printing Co, 808 Mills Bldg

ROOS GEO H  Russ Bldg

ROSENBERG BROS  334 California St

ROUSSEAU AND ROUSSEAU  Builders, 110 Sutter St

RUEF A,  Ideas, Investments, Real Estate, 916 Kearny St

RULFS THEO E  2090 Pacific Ave

SACHS E D  Martin Sachs Co, 364 Mills Bldg

SAINGES P A  498 17th Ave

SAMUELS ALBERT S,  Jeweler, 111 Commonwealth Ave

SAMUELS CHAS  Insurance and Notary Work, 455 Phelan Bldg

SANBORN CORINSON AND CLIFT  Surveyors, 251 Kearny St

SAN FRANCISCO LAUNDRY  Service in S F, San Mateo and Marin Counties, 1490 Turk St

SAN FRANCISCO BANK,  526 California St

George Tourney, President

Parker Maddux, Vice President and Trust Officer

H H Herzer, Secretary

Albert Frietzche, Assistant to the President

George A Belcher, Asst Cashier

SCALES, PERCY  Real Estate Development, Crocker 1st Federal Trust Co

SCHILLING AND COMPANY A,  Tea, Coffee, etc, 301 Second St

SCHLESSINGER CHAS  448 Mills Bldg

SCHMIEDELL ESTATE, Family Corp Holding Real Estate, 203 California St

SCHOENFELD CO ERNEST   Commercial Photographer, 232 Powell St

SCHOENFELD HAROLD J  49 Geary St

SHANNON-CONMY PRINTTNG CO  509 Sansome St

SHEEHAN AND WOOLFREY INC  Real Estate Operators, 425 Bush St

SHELDON CO, MARK  Real Estate Owners and Operators, 821 Sheldon Bldg

SHREVE AND CO  Jewelers, Post and Grant Ave

SIMPSON LLOYD  Build Hillsborough Homes for Sale, P O BOX 331, Burlingame

SIR FRANCIS DRAKE HOTEL  Powell and Sutter Sts,

       L W Huckins, Managing Director

SMITH C S  Anglo-California Bank

SMITH JAMES  Draying and Forwarding, 109 Davis St

SOLOMON IRA S,  Asst Executive Secretary Joint,

       Legislative Committee on Taxation, 114 State Bldg

SOMMER AND KAUFFMAN  Shoes and Hosiery, 838 Market St

SOUTH S F LAND AND IMPROVEMENT CO  Merchants Exchange Bldg,

       Percy J Shaw Vice President and General Manager

SPENCER FRANK M  Pres Spencer Elevator Co, 166 Seventh St

ST FRANCIS HOTEL  Management, Jas H McCabe, Powell and Geary Sts

STANDARD OIL CO  226 Bush St

STEIL CO HENRY  Tailors and Importers, 141 Montgomery St

STEINHART JESSE H  Attorney at Law, 420 Kohl Bldg

STELLING AND GOULD  Real Estate Investments, 407 Alexander Bldg

STEWART ESTATE CO  Owners of Stewart Hotel, 353 Geary St

STEVENSON R H  Supt. of Development, Construction, and Sales, Crocker Estate Co, 525 Crocker Bldg

STRAHORN ROBERT E  President Western Cities Co and Garland Co, 2010 One Eleven Sutter Bldg

STRASSBURGER I.,  Stock and Bond Brokers, 133 Montgomery St

STRAUS S W and CO  Investment Bankers, 79 Post St

STRAUSS AND CO LEVI  Dry Goods, Pine and Battery Sts

SULLIVAN D J 1940 Folsom St

SULLIVAN WALTER H  Real Estate Investment, 1607 Alexander Bldg

SUTTER LOUIS  Cashier, Anglo-California Trust Co, 532 Market St

SUMA HENRY AND CO  Business Investments, 355 Mills Bldg

TEA GARDEN PRODUCTS CO  Mfgs Syrups etc, 755 Sansome St

TITLE INSURANCE AND GUARANTY CO  130 Montgomery St

Walter C Clark, Executive Vice Pres

Edward G Schwarzmann, Secretary

Donzel Stoney, Manager

W H Dutcher

Wm J Flynn

Lawrence Rath

Anna Raetz

W M McFarlane

Fred W Richards

Barbara Trosak

 Richard B Bell

TROPP E  Real Estate Investments, 105 Montgomery St

TUBBS CORDAGE COMPANY  Manufacturers, Rope and Twines, 200 Bush St

UPHAM B P  Vice President A Carlisle, Upham and Rutledge Inc, 135 Post St

URBAN PROPERTIES CO  155 Montgomery St

VAN ARSDALE-HARRIS LUMBER CO INC  Wholesale and Retail Lumber, 5th and Brannan Sts

VAN DENBURGH CO  408 Shreve Bldg

VAUGH KENDRICK  Calaveras Cement Company, 315 Montgomery St

VOLLMER FRED V  532 Market St

WALKER P J  Building Construction, Sharon Bldg

WANNENMACHER JOS.,  663 Page St

WELLS FARGO NEVADA BANK  Market and Montgomery Sts

WELLS FARGO BANK AND UNION TRUST CO  Market and Montgomery Sts

WESTLER DUDLEY F  Real Estate Editor and Editor S F Real Estate Board Year Book, S F Chronicle

WEISSBEIN JACOB  206 Hobart Bldg

WHITNEY ESTATE CO  Vincent Whitney, Pres, 133 Geary St

WILLIAMS, ESTATE OF THOMAS  Management of Williams Building, 693 Mission St

WOODFIELD WM H JR  Russ Bldg

 

 

 

 

OFFICIALS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

STATE OFFICERS

 

JAMES ROLPH JR, (R)  Governor, San Francisco

FRANK F MERRIAM, (R) Lieutenant Governor, Long Beach

FRANK C JORDAN (R) Secretary of State, Auburn

RAY L RILEY (R) Controller, San Bernardino

CHARLES G JOHNSON (R) Treasurer, Sacramento

U S WEBB (R) Attorney General, San Francisco

VIERLING KERSEY Superintendent of Public Instruction, Los Angeles

EDWARD RAINEY  Superintendent of Banks, San Francisco

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS OF STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION

 

JOHN C CORBETT (R) San Francisco

FRED E STEWART  (R) Oakland

RICHARD E COLLINS (R) Redding

H G CATTELL (R) Pasadena

 

 

 

 

STATE REAL ESTATE DEPARTMENT

EXbrook 4302

 

JOSEPH P SMITH  Commissioner, Capitol Extension Building, Sacramento

T A KELLY  Chief Deputy, Capitol Extension Building, Sacramento

GAYLORD K NYE  Supervisor, 343 Sansome Street, San Francisco

 

RICHARD JOSE  Investigator, 343 Sansome Street, San Francisco

EDMUND L EBERLING  Investigator, 343 Sansome Street, San Francisco

 

 

 

                                          

UNITED STATES SENATORS

 

HIRAM W JOHNSON  (R) San Francisco

SAMUEL M SHORTRIDGE  (R) Menlo Park

 

 

 

 

REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS

 

CLARENCE F LEA (D) Santa Rosa

HARRY L ENGLEBRIGHT (R) Nevada City

CHARLES F CURRY JR (R) Sacramento

FLORENCE P KAHN (R) San Francisco

RICHARD J WELCH (R) San Francisco

ALBERT E CARTER (R) Oakland

 

H E BARBOUR (R) Fresno

ARTHUR M FREE (R) San Jose

W E EVANS (R) Glendale

JOE CRAIL (R) Los Angeles

PHIL D SWING (R) El Centro

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY OF OFFICIALS

CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO

 

MAYOR  Angelo J Rossi, Room 200, City Hall

 

MAYOR'S EXECUTIVE SECRETARY  A J Cleary, Room 200

 

ASSISTANT SECRETARY  Malcolm A Fraser, Room 200

 

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Meets every Monday at 10:00 am, City Hall

 

SYLVESTER ANDRIANO, 550 Montgomery St

VICTOR J CANEPA, 454 Union St

JESSE C COLMAN, 32 Geary St

ANDREW J GALLAGHER, 606 Grant Bldg

FRANCK R HAVENNER, 235 City Hall

J EMMET HAYDEN, 162 Fifteenth Ave

FRANK J McGOVERN, 1063 Geneva St.

JAMES B McSHEEHY, 137 Clifford Terrace

CARL W MILES, 581 Frederick Street

JEFFERSON E PEYSER, 1075 California St

JAMES E POWER, 1378 Portola Drive

ALFRED RONCOVIERI, 2450 Vallejo St

WARREN SHANNON, 509 Sansome St

WILLIAM P STANTON, 204 Stevenson St

E J SPAULDING, 1251 Francisco St

FRED SUHR, 2919 Mission St

THOMAS P GARRITY, 246 First St

SAM T BREYER, 540 Mission St

 

 

 

CITY AND COUNTY OFFICERS

 

Auditor  BENNING WENTWORTH, 111 City Hall

Treasurer  DUNCAN MATHESON, 110 City Hall

Assessor  RUSSELL L WOLDEN, 101 City Hall

Tax Collector  EDWARD F BRYANT, 100 City Hall

Coroner, T B W LELAND, 650 Merchant St

Recorder, EDMOND GODCHAUX, 167 City Hall

City Attorney, JOHN J O'TOOLE, 206 City Hall

District Attorney, MATTHEW BRADY, Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington Sts

Public Administrator, PHILIP C KATZ, 918 Phelan Bldg

County Clerk, H I MULCREVY, 325 City Hall, Criminal Department in Hall of Justice

Sheriff, W J FITZGERALD, 111 Sutter St.

Public Defender, FRANK EGAN, 383 Kearny St

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS

This list will likely be materially changed by new appointments to be made shortly after the first of the year.

Meetings Wednesday 1:30 pm, Friday 10:30 am, 251 City Hall

 

TIMOTHY A REARDON, President, City Hall

CHARLES E STANTON, City Hall

WILLIAM H WORDEN, City Hall

SIDNEY HESTER, Chief Deputy Commissioner and Secretary, 1460 18th Ave

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS

Meets Monday 7:30pm, 2 City Hall

 

W A SHERMAN  President, 1365 Battery

CESARE RESTANI  798 Geneva St

DR T R CREELY  3170 Sacramento St

ALFRED EHRMAN  546 Third St

 

FRANK T KENNEDY  Secretary, City Hall

CHAS J BRENNAN, Chief Engineer, 2 City Hall, Hrs 10:30 to 12 daily

FRANK P KELLY  Fire Marshall, 2 City Hall, Off. 9 to 10 am, 4 to 5 pm

 

 

 

                              

BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS

Office, Hall of Justice, Kearny and Washington Sts

Regular meetings, Monday, at 7:30pm

 

THEODORE J ROCHE  President, Humboldt Bank Bldg

JESSE B COOK  American Trust Company of San Francisco

THOMAS E SHUMATE MD  86 Post St

FRANK J FORAN

CHARLES F SKELLY, Secretary

WM J QUINN  Chief of Police

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICITY



RALPH W WILEY Chief, 205 City Hall

GORDON C OSBORNE  Asst. Chief, City Hall

 

JOSEPH P MURPHY  Secretary

 

 

 

 

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSIONERS

Meet Tuesdays at 4:30pm, 151 City Hall

 

LEWIS F BYINGTON  President, 593 Market St

WM P McCABE  2940 16th St

DR HOWARD M McKINLEY  323 Geary St

JAMES J MAHER  Chief Examiner and Secretary, 649 San Jose Ave

 

 

 

 

PARK COMMISSIONERS

Office, Golden Gate Park Lodge

 

HERBERT FLEISHHACKER 1 Sansome St

M EARL CUMMINGS  3966 Clay St

GEORGE TOURNY  526 California St

WM F HUMPHREY  Standard Oil Bldg

B P LAMB  Secretary, Golden Gate Park Lodge

JOHN McLAREN  Superintendent, Golden Gate Park Lodge

 

 

 

 

PLAYGROUND COMMISSIONERS

Meet first and third Wednesdays, 2pm, 376 City Hall

 

MRS SIGMUND STERN  1998 Pacific Ave

MISS ALICIA MOSGROVE  815 Chestnut St

CONSTANT J AUGER  178 Geary St

GEORGE HEARST  Hearst Building

IRA W COBURN  2048 Market St

JOHN McLAREN  Superintendent Golden Gate Park

JOSEPHINE DOWS RANDALL  Superintendent of Recreation

VEDA B YOUNG  Secretary

 

 

 

 

CITY PLANNING COMMISSION

 

W W CHAPIN  President, 333 Montgomery St

E B DeGOLIA  114 Sansome St

MRS PARKER S MADDUX  2868 Vallejo St

MILTON MEYER  485 California St

W H HANNAM  405 Montgomery St

R S WOODWARD  Secretary and Engineer, 236 City Hall

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTIONS

Room 155, City Hall, Meetings held at the call of the president

 

J HARRY ZEMANSKY, President

DR JOHN E BOHM, 461 Guerrero St

GEORGE R REILLY, 405 Montgomery St

JOHN HERMANN, Howard and Main Sts

VICTOR A SBRAGIA, 649 Green St

CHAS J COLLINS, 389 San Leandro Way, Registrar of Voters and Sec’y

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Regular meetings on first and third Tuesdays, at 10:30 am, 287 City Hall

 

IRA W COBURN, President, 2048 Market St

ALFRED I ESBERG, City Hall

WM F BENEDICT, 465 California St

DANIEL C MURPHY, City Hall

MISS ALICE R POWER, City Hall

 

MRS ERNEST J MOTT, 2808 Vallejo St

MRS MARY PRAG, 2712 Webster St

JOSEPH MARR GWINN, Superintendent of Schools

H M MONROE, Secretary, City Hall

 

 

 

 

HORTICULTURAL COMMISSIONER

JOHN B STEINWEDEN, 149 California St

 

 

 

BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION, RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Room 215, City Hall

 

JOHN F BRADY, President

ARTHUR S HOLMAN

DEWITT C TREAT

J EMMET HAYDEN

 

BENNING WENTWORTH
WILLIAM H SCOTT
RALPH R NELSON, Secretary, Actuary

 



 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH

 

Main office, 1085 Mission St, near Seventh. Regular meeting of Board, third Thursday of each month at 8 o'clock pm.

Special meeting every Thursday (Third excepted) at 5 pm for hearing of condemnation cases.

 

 

WILLIAM W WYMORE MD, President, 909 Hyde St

DR ALEXANDER S KEENAN, Flood Bldg

JAMES W WARD MD, 391 Sutter St

FRANK J KLIMM, 456 Ellis St

LAWRENCE ARNSTEIN, 86 Third St

ARTHUR H BERENDT, Mills Bldg

ARTHUR M SHARP, 2864 Broadway

JACOB C GEIGER MD, Health Officer, 1085 Mission St

 

ED M COFFEY, Chief Clerk and Statistician, 120 Parnassus Ave

ARTHUR A O'NEILL MD, City Physician, 350 Post St.

T D'ARCY QUINN MD, City Physician, Flood Bldg

JOS F POHEIM MD, City Physician, Flood Bldg

EDMUND BUTLER MD, Chief Surgeon of Emergency Hospitals

LEON M WILBOR, Supt San Francisco Hospital

C M WOLLENBERG, Supt Relief Home

 

 

 

PUBLIC LIBRARY TRUSTEES

 

MISS LAURA McKINSTRY, President, 2988 Pacific Ave

EUSTACE CULLINAN, Phelan Bldg

FRANK P DEERING, 225 Bush St

GEO W KELHAM, 315 Montgomery St

ALBERT M BENDER, 311 California St

WM R K YOUNG, 807 Chestnut St

MAX C SLOSS, Mills Bldg

R B HALE, Fifth and Market Sts

MISS EUGENIA LaCOSTE, 3233 Jackson St

GEO A MULLIN, Secretary, 2677 Larkin St

ROBERT REA, Librarian, 715 Page St

LELAND W CUTLER, Financial Center Bldg

MAYOR ANGELO J ROSSI, ex-officio member

EDWARD F O'DAY, De Young Bldg

 

 

 

ADULT PROBATION BOARD

 

ANDREW Y WOOD, Chairman, 693 Stevenson St

JAMES S FENNELL, Vice-Chairman, 180 Jessie St

AUGUSTIN C KEANE, Secretary, Hearst Bldg

 

MRS HENRY SAHLEIN, 1718 Jackson St

WM H NICHOLL, Chief, Adult Probation Department

 

 

 

 

PROBATION COMMITTEE (JUVENILE)

 

MISS RUTH TURNER, Chairman

MRS WALTER ARNSTEIN, 2211 Washington St

RT REV MSGR JOHN W SULLIVAN, 3321 Sixteenth St

BYRON G MOBBS, Bank of California, 16th and Julian Sts

 

GEORGE A CONNOLLY, Secretary, Mills Bldg

DANIEL E KOSHLAND, 98 Battery St

BARTON T BEAN, 2 Pine St

 

 

BUREAU OF SUPPLIES

LEONARD S LEAVY, Purchaser of Supplies, 270 City Hall

 

 

BUREAU OF ENGINEERING

M M O'SHAUGHNESSY, City Engineer, 357 City Hall

BUREAU OF ARCHITECTURE

Room 265, City Hall

CHAS A SAWYER, City Architect

 

BUREAU OF BUILDING INSPECTION

JOHN B LEONARD, Superintendent, 276 City Hall

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES, CALIFORNIA PALACE

OF THE LEGION OF HONOR

 

HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome St

WILLIAM F HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Bldg

WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento St

M EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay St

GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California St

MRS A B SPRECKELS, 2080 Washington St

 

PAUL SHOUP, 65 Market St

WALTER D K GIBSON, 2 Pine St

W M STROTHER, Secretary, c/o de Young Museum, Golden Gate Park, P O Sta M

LLOYD L ROLLINS, Director, Lincoln Park

Mayor ANGELO J ROSSI, ex-officio member

 

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES MH de YOUNG MEMORIAL MUSEUM

 

GEORGE T CAMERON, Honorary President, San Francisco Chronicle

HERBERT FLEISHHACKER, President, 1 Sansome St

WILLIAM F HUMPHREY, Standard Oil Building

M EARL CUMMINGS, 3966 Clay St

WILLIAM SPROULE, 1150 Sacramento St

GEORGE TOURNY, 526 California St

JOSEPH O TOBIN, Hibernia Bank Bldg

NION R TUCKER, Hunter Dulin Bldg, 111 Sutter St

MRS HELEN CAMERON, Burlingame

W M STROTHER, Secretary, c/o de Young Museum, Golden Gate Park, P O Sta M

GEORGE BARRON, Curator

Mayor ANGELO J ROSSI, ex-officio member

 

 

 

 

LAW LIBRARY

City Hall, Room 436,

ROBERT W OWENS, Librarian

 

Street Repairs

PRESTON W KING, Eleventh and Bryant Sts

Street Cleaning

GEORGE PRICE, Superintendent, Eleventh and Bryant Sts

Sewer Repairs

JOSEPH LINEHAN, Superintendent, Eleventh and Bryant Sts

Municipal Railway

FRED BOEKEN, Superintendent, office 2600 Geary St

Superintendent of Public Buildings

MARTIN J TIERNEY, Eleventh and Bryant Sts

Sealer of Weights and Measures

THOMAS FLAHERTY, Sealer, 6 City Hall

Widow's Pension Bureau

MISS EUGENIE SHENCK, Director, Room 462, City Hall

San Francisco Municipal Band

PHILIP H SAPIRO, Director, Room 483, City Hall

Exposition Auditorium

JAMES L FOLEY, Superintendent, Larkin and Grove Sts

Public Pound

MATTHEW McCURRIE, Secretary, Office and Pound, Sixteenth and Alabama Sts

 

 

 

 

CLASSIFIED DIRECTORY OF ADVERTISERS

 

 

ATTORNEYS

 

WALLACE A HYMAN, 26 O'Farrell St, SUtter 4270

HUGH K McKEVITT, 1620 Russ Bldg, KEarny 0400

 

 BANKS

 

ANGLO CALIFORNIA TRUST CO, Post and Montgomery Sts, SUtter 6900

CROCKER FIRST FEDERAL TRUST COMPANY, Post and Montgomery Sts, KEarny 7700

THE SAN FRANCISCO BANK, 526 California St, DOuglas 5757

WELLS FARGO BANK AND UNION TRUST CO, Market at Montgomery Sts, SUtter 1500

 

BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS

 

FREDERICK R GRANNIS, 2230 Sacramento St, FIllmore 4609

YOUNG AND HORTSMEYER, 461 Market St, SUtter 6257

 

ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

 

FRANK J KLIMM CO, 456 Ellis St. PRospect 0456

 

ELEVATOR EQUIPMENT

 

ATLAS ELEVATOR COMPANY, 34 Harriet St, HEmlock 5151

 

HEATING CONTRACTORS

 

FRANK J KLIMM CO, 456 Ellis St, PRospect 0456

 

HOTELS

 

FAIRMONT HOTEL, California and Mason Sts, DOuglas 8800

MARK HOPKINS HOTEL, California and Mason Sts, EXbrook 3434

PALACE HOTEL, Market and New Montgomery Sts, KEarny 8600

 

NEWSPAPERS

 

SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE, Fifth and Mission Sts, DOuglas 1414

OUTDOOR ADVERTISING

 

FOSTER AND KLEISER, 1675 Eddy St, WAlnut 7700

 

PAINTERS AND DECORATORS

 

A QUANDT AND SONS, 374 Guerrero St, MArket 1711

 

PLUMBING CONTRACTORS

 

FRANK J KLIMM CO, 456 Ellis St, PRospect 0456

 

PRINTERS

 

ADCRAFT LETTER SERVICE, 222 Kearny St, SUtter 6631

BORDEN PRINTING CO, INC, 329 Minna St, GArfield 2320

SHANNON-CONMY PRINTING CO, 509 Sansome St, KEarny 5823

 

STREET RAILWAYS

 

MARKET STREET RAILWAY CO, 58 Sutter St, SUtter 3200

 

TITLE INSURANCE COMPANIES

 

BAY CITIES TITLE COMPANY, 1213 Claus Spreckels Bldg, 703 Market St, SUtter 6307

CALIFORNIA PACIFIC TITLE AND TRUST, 148 Montgomery St, SUtter 3500

CITY TITLE INSURANCE CO, 216 Montgomery St, GArfield 8530

NORTHERN COUNTIES TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, 369 Bush St, GArfield 5348

TITLE INSURANCE AND GUARANTY CO, 130 Montgomery St, DOuglas 2500

 

WHOLESALE PLUMBING AND ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES

 

CENTRAL PLUMBING SUPPLY CO, 857 Mission St, KEarny 7370

 

BLUE PRINTS,  DOuglas 1476

Park in front and wait for blue prints

Standard Blue Print Co, 636 Mission St

 

 

 

 

 

To be sure of receiving your supply of extra copies of the 1933 Year Book,

place your order at least 60 days before December 15th, the date of publication

SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE BOARD YEAR BOOK COMMITTEE

632-637 One Eleven Sutter Building

San Francisco, California  GArfield 2167

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sally Kaleta.

Source: “San Francisco Real Estate Board Yearbook 1932”, Realty Year Book Publishers, Dubley F. Westler, Manager, San Francisco, CA.


© 2013  Sally Kaleta.

 

 

 

 

Back to San Francisco County

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX