Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Register

San Francisco

Including Oakland

1909.

 

_____________________________

 

 

 

VOL. XXIII, No. 10. NOVEMBER, 1908.

 

 

_____________________________

 

 

 

SOCIAL. REGISTER. ASSOCIATION,

BOWLING GREEN, 29 BROADWAY, NEW YORK CITY.

Copyright 1908 by THE SOCIAL REGISTER ASSOCIATION.

 

 

 

 

Pages 81-93

 

MARRIED MAIDENS.

 

The following maiden names taken from the present number of the Social Register are arranged alphabetically for the purpose of convenient reference to the married name.

 

Adams, Elizabeth to Jackson

Adams, Louise to Easton

Adams, Ruth to Godfrey

Ainsworth, Daisy to Morgan

Alden, Elsie A. to McElrath

Aldrich to Dunning

Alexander, Mary to Brigham

Allen, Elizabeth to Burrage

Allen, Frances to Grimwood

Allen, Gertrude to Hutchinson

Allen, Harriet to Kittle

Allen, Ruth to Allen

Angus, Betsy to Holden

Armstrong, Gertrude A. to Currier

Arner, Louise C. to Boyd

Ashe, Elizabeth to Sperry

Ashe, Linnie L. to McLaren

Atherton, Florence to Eyre

Atherton, Muriel to Russell

Avery, Ellie to Campbell

Ayres, Caroline to Searles

Babcock, Alice to Brigham

Bacon, Alice to Driscoll

Bailey, Annie to Voorhies

Bailey, Florence to Mohr

Baird to Baldwin

Baird, Marie to Sproule

Baldwin, Blanche E. to McGaw

Ballard, Hattie J. to Welsh

Barker, Mary S. to Alexander

Barreda, Christine to Polk

Barrett to Breck

Barry, Edna to Clay

Barton, Isabella T. to Barton

Batchelder, Doris to Lewis

Bauer, Minna to Foster

Beals, Mary L. to Bates

Beatty, Emma to Bates

Beebee, Lucie W. to Butters

Bennet, Elsie to Shiels

Bennett, Susan to Archer

Berger, Marie to Sutro

Bigelow, Romola to Wood

Bird to Everett

Bishop, Cordelia to Alderson

Blanding, Edith to Coleman

Blethen, Mary to Kaufman

Blythe, Florence to Moore

Bolado, Dulce to Ashe

Borel to Bovet

Borel, Alice to Cotton

Borel, Sophie to Lewis

Boswell, Edith M. to King

Boswell, May to Jones

Bosqui, Caroline to Borrowe

Bourn, Maud to Hayne

Bourn, Maye C. to Tucker

Bowie, Emily to Rammage

Bowie, Jessie to Detrick

Bowman, Anna to Ballard

Bowman, Edna to Kuhn

Bradley, Annie to Wallace

Brastow, Wanda to Henrici

Breeze, Mary F. to Benson

Bremer, Ouida to Metcalf

Brigham, Alice to Kempff

Brown, Carrie B. to Oliver

Brown, Dorothy to Wood

Brown, Josephine to Stetson

Brown, Lillian to Everts

Brown, Summit to King

Browne, Lucy M. to Van Wyck

Bruce, Bertie to Stephenson

Buckbee, Anne to Bliss

Buckbee, Lillie M. to Currey

Buffington, Marjorie to Thompson

Bull, Kathleen to Pringle

Burling, Mary H. to Page

Burge, Mae to Miller

Burgess, Elizabeth to Raymond

Burnham, Lucretia to Bates

Burns to Long

Burton, Alice to Talbot

Butler, Emma to Breeden

Butterworth, Cora to Smith

Byrne to Irvine

Cadwalader, Anne to Graves

Cadwalader, Anne to Waterhouse

Callahan, Florence to De Laveaga

Campbell, Cornelia to Yeazell

Carey, Violet to Callahan

Carolan, Genevieve to Poett

Carroll, Elizabeth to Whittier

Carroll, Flora H. to Wilson

Carroll, Minnie P. to Alexander

Castle, Blanche to Farquharson

Castro, Julia to Galpin

Cave. Annie H. to Metcalfe

Chabot to Knight

Chabot, Claire to Bocqueraz

Chabot, Kate to Dunn

Chabot, Josephine to Dieckman

Chapman, Cornelia to Powers

Chapman, Emilie to Ashe

Chase, Helen E. to Bell

Cheevers, Jessie to Friedlander

Cheseborough, Marie to Markwart

Chickering, Emily to Overberry

Child, Ellen D. to Nichols

Chrystal, Cecile to Shields

Church, Gertrude M. to Jackson

Clapp, S. Louise to Bee

Clark, Anne to Hart

Clark, Katherine J. to Redding

Clarke, Emma to Baldwin

Clement, Katharine to Hewitt

Clot, Adele to Converse

Cluff to Wilson

Coffin, Edith to De Golia

Coffin, Florence to Breck

Coffin, Marian to Eells

Coffin, Martha B. to Barton

Coghill, Elizabeth to Treanor

Cohen, Ethel to Bent

Cole, Florence to McCormick

Collier, Margaret to Macdonald

Cone to Runyon

Conner, Carrie to Rountree

Connor, Mollie to Champion

Converse, Etsie to Allen

Converse, Fannie to Bromwell

Cook, Ethel to Postley

Cook, Theodosia to Grace

Cooley, Ethel R. to Eaton

Coon, Frances to Kehrlein

Cooper, Louise H. to Davenport

Coppee, Eugenia to Griffith

Corbett, Laura to Best

Corbett, Minnie to Macmonagle

Corbett, Nellie to Moody

Cowl, Mary to Robbins

Craft, Mabel to Deering

Crellin, Ethel to Hall

Crellin, Laura to Fitzgerald

Crittenden, May to Hopkins

Crittenden, Nannie C. to Van Wyck

Crocker, Caroline to Green

Crocker, Lizzie to Van Fleet

Crockett, Caroline to Scott

Crockett, Lucy to Grimwood

Crothers, Rose to Pickering

Crowell, Daisy to Bull

Cudahy, Cecilia to Casserly

Cullen, Marion to Goodall

Currey, Edith to Schulze

Currier, Marie L. to Fraser

Curtis to Adams

Curtis to Magee

Curtis, Elizabeth to OíSullivan

Cutter, Soffie to Harvey

Davis to Allen

Davis, Floise to Everett

Davis, Helen M. to Smith

Davis, Mary E. to Bucknall

Davis, Mary E. to Kirkpatrick

Davis, Sada to Cornwall

Dean to Allen

Dean, Flora to Magee

Deane, Katharine to de Young

Decker, Alice to McAllister

De Golia, Noell to Parker

De Guigne, Josephine to de Tristan

De Laveaga, Julia to Welch

Delger to Moller

Denman, May to Cheatham

Derby, Elizabeth to Harmon

Desepte, Louise to Barkan

Deuprey, Anna to Baldwin

de Young, Constance to Tobin

Dickins, Edna to Bassett

Dimond to Sherwood

Dimond, Eleanor to Silverston

Dimond, Mary to Tobin

Dixon, Fannie to Plaw

Dixon, Georgia to Bentley

Dodge, Mabel to Hamilton

Dohnert, Emma G. to Lukens

Dore, Ada to Johnson

Dore, Elsie to Bingham

Dore, Lavina to Hoffacker

Dorr, Ruby to Bond

Downey to Goodfellow

Dowsett to Knight

Doyle, Celia to Hamilton

Doyle, Maria A. to Marye

Drown, Hibernia to Boardman

Drum, Cassie to Hitchcock

Drum, Sara to Gill

Dudley to Terry

Dupee, Harriett B. to Brown

Durbrow, Emma to Buckbee

Durham, Katharine to Osboren

Dutton, Gertrude E. to Howell

Du Val, Katherine to Dibble

Duval, Katherine to Moore

Eagan, Clara to Hopkins

Eaton, Grace A. to Ewing

Eddy, Mabel to Bolton

Edwardes, Helen to Kaufman

Edwards, Georgia to Cook

Edwards, Lucile to Bray

Eells, Gertrude to Babcock

Eells, Marian to Babcock

Eldred, Nina O. to Bancroft

Eldridge, Grace to Cushing

Eldridge, Mary to Buckingham

Eldridge, Mary to Green

Ellinwood, Charlotte to Greer

Elliot, Georgie to Ayers

Elliot, Mary P. to Ponting

Ellis, Bessie to Stow

Ellis, Evelyn to Smith

Estee, Maude to Beering

Eyre, Isabel to Pinckard

Eyre, Margaret to Girvin

Fargo to Bonestell

Faull, Rosetta to Wayman

Fauntleroy, Ellinor to Davidson

Fay, Kate to Boericke

Ferrer to Keithley

Fife, Beatrice to Shortlidge

Fife, Violet to Foster

Filkins, Jennie to Tubbs

Fisher, Serena to Jenkins

Follis to De Vecchi

Follis, Lillian to Griffin

Forbes, Maud to Wilson

Ford, Ella to Earl

Ford, Susan F. to Pierson

Fore, Ione to Hewlett

Forman, Gertrude to Brander

Foster, Anna to Draper

Fox, Jessie to Adams

Fritz, Maud L. to Flood

Gage, Ethel to Gross

Gage, Mabel to Pease

Gallatin, Jane to Powers

Gerstle, Bertha to Lilienthal

Gilcrest, Inez A. to Craig

Goad, Aileen to McIntosh

Goad, Ella to Hooker

Goad, Genevieve to Riley

Godey, M. Elisabeth to Kohl

Goldsmith, Ewer

Goodall, Ella to Cooper

Goodman, Ruth to North

Gordon, Cornelia D. to Upham

Gorrill, Grace to Brittain

Granniss, Harriet to Center

Grant, Isabel to Pond

Gray, Emma A. to Wright

Grayson, Mary to Hinckley

Greame, Helen to Sperry

Green, Leslie to Huntington

Green, Ursula to Sawyer

Greenwood, Jane to Chipman

Greenwood, Mary to Josselyn

Gregory, Elise to Bowman

Gregory, Grace to Stratton

Grigsby, Mary to Palmer

Grow, Nellie to Moseley

Gummer, Emma to Grant

Gunn, Kate to Woods

Gwinn, Marybelle to Follis

Hager, Emilie to Dean

Hager, Ethel to Kellogg

Hale, Mary to Cunningham

Hall, Mabelle P. to Clement

Hamilton, Clara to Martin

Hammond, Amy to Coffin

Hammond, Georgia to Page

Harazthy, Augustine to Strickland

Harley, May to Jenks

Harrington, Louise to Leahy

Harris, Eliza E. to Carrigan

Harris, Frances to Stent

Harris, Isabelle to Lathrope

Hart, Virginia H. to Baldwin

Hartley to Baker

Hartson, asenath to Cope

Harvey, Anita to Cooper

Hastings, Clara to Darling

Hathaway, Minerva M. to Lovell

Havemyer, Wilhelmina to Stone

Havens, Marietta to Dinsmore

Hay, Ada L. to Redington

Hayden to Taft

Hayes, Elizabeth to Norris

Hecht, Hattie to Sloss

Henshaw, Alla to Chickering

Hermann, Leonide to Burling

Hewitt, Elizabeth to Davenport

Hewston, Elizabeth Van H. to Grimwood

Hill, Linda to Colema

Hills, Cassandra to Adams

Hillyer, Helen to Brown

Hobart, Alice to Lester

Hoff, Elizabeth to Oulton

Hoffacker, Louise to Page

Holbrook, Mary to Knight

Holbrook, Olive to Palmer

Hooker, Bessie to Lent

Hooker, Minnie to Robertson

Hooper, Augusta to Ames

Hooper, Mary to Somers

Hopkins to Clark

Hopkins, Edna to Taylor

Hopkins, Frances to Murphy

Hopkins, Georgina to McNear

Hopkins, Helen to Taylor

Hopps, Mary to Dieckman

Horsley, Elsie to Scott

Hort, Julia to Boardman

Howard, Agnes to Hayne

Howard, Jean to Schoonmaker

Howard, Julia to Beylard

Hubbard, Fanny to Belden

Huff to Finnell

Hulburt, Margaret to Morrow

Hunter, Mary F. to Howard

Huntington to Holladay

Huntington, Edith to Spreckels

Huntington, Elizabeth V. to Metcalf

Huntsman to Dutton

Huntsman, Genevieve to Williar

Hush, Estelle W. to Magee

Hush, Florence B. to Bentley

Hush, Harriet to Magee

Hutchinson, Isabel to Pringle

Hutchinson, Martha C. to Ransome

Hutchinson, Mary G. to Peixotto

Hyde to Smith

Hyde, Adele to Morrison

Hyde, Fannie A. to Martin

Hyde, Gertrude to Garceau

Isaacs, Helen to Schilling

Ivers, Fannie to Irwin

Ives, Mary to Crocker

Jackson, Annie L. to Small

Jackson, Lucy to Rothschild

Jay, Jennie to Danforth

Johnson, Cornelia to Pringle

Johnson, Ella to Glass

Jolliffe, Eleanor to Spreckels

Jolliffe, Margaret to Moffitt

Jones, Adele to Keeney

Jones, Alice to Latham

Jones, Gertrude to Ballard

Jones, Grace to Miller

Josselyn, Gertrude to Rathbone

Josselyn, Florence to Spencer

Kane, Augusta to Gibbs

Kellogg, Ethel to Nichols

Kelsey, Louise G. to Draper

Kendall, Isabel to Louden

Kennedy to McNabb

Kimball, Jessie to Parcells

Kimble, Hattie J. to Chanslor

King, Edith to Davis

King, Josephine F. to Wilson

Kirk, Cora to Clagstone

Kittle, Elizabeth to Taylor

Kittle, Isabelle to Dibblee

Kittle, Lucia to Sherman

Kittle, Margaret to Boyd

Kittredge, Mary W. to Batchelder

Knowles, Mary to Adams

Knowles, Ruth to Chase

Knox, Virginia to Maddox

Kobbe, Hildegarde to Stevenson

Kohler to Davis

Lampel, Lillian to Perkins

Landers, Helen A. to Tallant

Landers, Pearl P. to Whitney

Langhorne, Mary E. to Hammond

Lansdale, Olivia to Howard

Latham, Alyce to Allen

Lathrop, Jennie S. to Watson

Laws, Charlotte to Belden

Le Count, Susan to Evans

Lee, Martha to Speck

Leigh to Adams

Lincoln, Christine to Ried

Lohse to Hall

Lohse to Thomas

Lohse, Anita to Gregory

Lohse, Pauline to Taylor

Loughborough, Frances to Wallace

Luchsinger, Rosa A. to Buckingham

Luck, Charlotte to Field

Lumbard, Emma J. to Palache

Luning to Fife

Luning, Anna L. to Whittell

Luning, Clara to Folger

McBean, Edith to Kiersted

McCabe, Edith R. to McCormick

McCalla, Lilly H. to Knox

McClay, Edith to Grant

McClure, Elise to Gregory

McConnell, Lolita to Grayrigge

McCorkle to Wakefield

McCormick, Elizabeth to Mathieu

McCutcheon, Alice to Schmiedell

McDonald, Hilda to Hart

McElrath, Hilda to Wheeler

McKee, Amy M. to Lanel

McKee, Sally to Pierce

McMurtrie, Eleanor to Flournoy

McNabb, Jessie to Kerrigan

McNear, Mary A. to Bowles

McNeil, Minnie to Johnson

McNulty, Virginia to McMullin

McNutt, Mary L. to Potter

McNutt, Ruth to Brown

McPherson, Frances to Bennet

MacDermot, Flora B. to Proctor

Macondray to Rathbone

Macondray, Inez to Moore

Macondray, Nina to Eyre

Main, Flora B. to MacDermot

Mangels, Emma to Tillmann

Marsh, Lillian to Wheeler

Marvin, Emily to Somers

Masten to Perkins

Masten to Wilson

Masten, Alice to Spencer

May, Julia to Babcock

Maynard, Blanche to Gwinn

Maynard, Joanna to Wright

Maynard, Lena to Stanton

Meeks, Blanche T. to Heath

Meigs, Helen to Thompson

Mercado, Mary to Boardman

Merrill, Ruth to Hammond

Merrill, Gladys to Bates

Mhoon, Belle to Magee

Middleton, Edna to Buckley

Miller, Lillian to Knight

Miller, Mary to Hemphill

Mills, Adeline to Easton

Mills, Caroline to Crockett

Mitchler, Katherine to Sperry

Mizner, Minnie to Chase

Moffit, Elizabeth to Folger

Monteverde, Lolita to Selfridge

Moody, Agnes to Bourn

Moody, Mai to Watson

Moore to Starr

Moore to Valentine

Moore, Frances to Breese

Moore, Miriam to Pringle

Morris, Anna L. to Pomeroy

Moulton, Addie to Abbott

Moulton, Alice to Warner

Moulton, Phyllis to Merrill

Mower, Flora to King

Mullan, Emma V. to Lukens

Mullins, Maud to Clark

Murison, Constance to Miller

Murison, Helen to Davis

Murphy, Adelaide to Breckenridge

Nelson, Margaret to Breese

Newhall, Alice to OíMeara

Newmark, Rose to Sutro

Newton, Harriet to Dimond

Nichols, Alice to Towne

Nichols, Mary to Lansdale

Nicholson, Corrine to Metcalf

Nokes, Virginia R. to Murphy

Noonan, Hazel to Gibbons

Norwood, Evelyn to Breeze

OíConner, Mary to de Cazotte

Oelrichs, Lily to Martin

Ogden, Jennie to Abbott

Oge, Marie to Beale

Oliver, Anita L. to Jensen

Oliver, Carolyn L. to Jones

Ormsby, Mary E. to Yost

Osgood, May to Hooker

OíSullivan, Mary to Sutro

Otis, Helen to Lake

Otis, Lucy to McAllister

Owens, Lydia B. to Herrick

Pachero, Mabel to Tevis

Page, Elizabeth to Mailliard

Page, Manuela to Hellman

Paige, Lydia to Monteagle

Palmer, Ida B. to Wheaton

Parker, Sarah V. to Maynard

Parr to Chickering

Parrot, Grace to Hayne

Parrott, Christine to Donahoe

Parrott, Daisy to Payson

Parrott, Marie L. to Macomas

Parsons, Julia to Henry

Patton, Jessie to Berry

Payne, Maud to Bogue

Pease, Maylita to Watson

Peck, Katharine H. to Hubbard

Pelham, Sarah to Braston

Perkes, Laura to DeSabla

Perkins, Margaret to Deering

Perkins, Pansy G. to Baker

Perry, Louise to Bryant

Peters, Mary to Woods

Peters, Pet to Ashe

Peterson, Harriet to Miller

Pettigrew, Helen to Lewman

Peyton, Julia to Johns

Phelan, Alice to Sullivan

Philippe, Marie to Luning

Philips, Mamie to Easton

Pierce, Caroline to Casey

Pierce, Florence to Beaver

Pierce, Grace to Madison

Pierce, Sophia to Brownell

Pike, Laura to Fuller

Plum to Irvine

Plum, Kathryn C. to Underhill

Poett, Marian to Howard

Polhemus, Mary to Spalding

Pope, Florence to Frank

Pope, May to Murphy

Porter, Mary S. to Sesnon

Powell, Eva to Thorne

Prather, Edna A. to DeFremery

Prather, Nannie to Clay

Pratt, Anna to Simpson

Prescott, Mary A. to Huntington

Preston, Edith to Drown

Preston, Isabel to Owens

Preston, Norma to Ames

Pullman, Harriet to Carolan

Quinan, Ruth to Marks

Rabe, Carrie to De Golia

Radcliffe, M. Emilie to Hunt

Ralston, Emellita to Page

Raymond, Elizabeth to Ashton

Raymond, Fanny to Smedberg

Raymond, Lois to Thurston

Redding, Mary E. to Wotkyns

Redding, Louise to Hewlett

Redmond, Caroline to Orena

Reeves, Guadalupe to Cummings

Reid, Ella to Harrison

Reis, Belle to Sonntag

Reis, Lillie M. to Huie

Requa, Amy to Long

Rethers, Katherine du F. to Kehrlein

Richards, Sarah W. to Ray

Robinson to Cutter

Robinson, Ednah to Aiken

Robinson, Mary to Tallant

Rodgers, Ethel to Dibblee

Roosevelt, Jane to Pool

Roosevelt, Katherine to Babcock

Rose, Marie to Benet

Rosenstock, Hilda to Nuttall

Russell, Beatrice to Youngberg

Russell, Charlotte to Tobin

Russell, Pauline to Younger

Sabin, Grace to Payne

Salisbury, Kate T. to Keyes

Salisbury, Margaret S. to Boardman

Sargent, Elizabeth H. to McCalla

Sather, Josephine to Bruguiere

Saunders, Edith to Chesbrough

Schlesinger, Lita to Lathrop

Schmiedell, Antoinette to Howard

Schneely, Emilie L. to Brett

Schultz, Mildred to Maxwell

Scott, Alice to Smith

Scott, Louisiana to Foster

Scott, Martha to Kittle

Scott, Mary C. to Martin

Scoville, Chase to Talbot

Sears, Elizabeth to Gerberding

Sedgwick, Bessie to Dargie

Selby, Carmelita to Johnson

Selby, Coralie to Olney

Shafer, Emma to Howard

Shafter, Mary L. to McKittrick

Shelden, Clarisse de S. to Houghton

Shepard, Gertrude to Eells

Sherman, Laura to Gray

Sherwood, Dora to Chapman

Shorb, Ramona to Murtagh

Shorb, Ynex to Buck

Shortridge, Vesta to Bruguiere

Shreve, Elizabeth to Hooker

Simpkins, Alice to Coleman

Sinclair, Helen to Cornwell

Smith, Ethel S. to Lansdale

Smith, F. Marion to Oliver

Smith, Georgina to Hopkins

Smith, Gertrude H. to Wood

Smith, Mabel to Mendell

Smith, Margaret H. to Dillingham

Snyder, Olive to Merrill

Somers, Mae to Peterson

Spear, Daisy to Hall

Spencer, Grace R. to Davis

Sperry, Anna B. to Carrigan

Sperry, Elizabeth to Poniatowski

Sperry, Elsie to Dosch

Sperry, Ethel to Crocker

Spieker, Georgie to Drum

Spotts to Blakeman

Spotts, Leontine to Keeney

Spreckels, Grace to Hamilton

Spreckels, Lilian to Holbrook

Staples, Gorgea to Sperry

Steiner, Carlotta to Crocker

Stephens, Abbie to Martin

Sterrett to Wheaton

Stetson, Nellie to Oxnard

Stetson, Sarah to Winslow

Stevens, Helen A. to Landers

Stillman, Elizabeth to Chamberlain

Stone, Ellen to Baker

Stone, Florence to Douglas

Stone, Mary U. to Stream

Stratton, Cornelia to Parker

Strong, Lilian F. to Campbell

Stubbs, Mary S. to Gibbons

Sutton, Lillian to Hopkins

Suydam, Elizabeth to Bates

Talbot, Emily to Walker

Talbot, Sophia G. to Pierce

Tallant, Anne to Brodie

Tallant, Elizabeth to Brice

Tarpey, Dorothy to Edwards

Taylor, Caroline to Newhall

Taylor, Edith to Pope

Taylor, Elizabeth to Pillsbury

Tennant, Mary to Beach

Tevis, Louise to Sharon

Tevis, Margaret to Blanding

Tewskbury, Eugenia E. to Mintzer

Theobald, Evaline to Otis

Thomas, Cora to Baker

Thomas, Helen to Kimble

Thomas, Helen to King

Thomas, Molly to McMullin

Thompson, Ermine to Wilson

Thompson, Grace to Holden

Tisdale, Betty to Bryant

Tisdale, Blanche to Weeks

Tobin, Cecelia to Clark

Tompkins, Julia to Carey

Towne, Evelyn to Worden

Toy to Sonntag

Treanor, Alice to Oddie

Tubbs, Grace to Henshaw

Tubbs, Hetty to Henshaw

Tubbs, Lillie to Hall

Tubbs, May to Greenwood

Tubbs, Nettie to Oyster

Tucker, Clare B. to Brayton

Tucker, Etta to McNear

Tucker, Maie to Macdonald

Turnbull, Mary to Murphy

Underhill, Clara to Chase

Van De Car, Alice to Hyde

Van Ness to Taylor

Van Ness, Leslie to Denman

Van Vlack, Isabelle to Bishop

Van Wyck, Nannie C. to Chinn

Voorhies, Anna to Bishop

Voorhies, Kathryn to Henry

Wagner, Helen to Eastland

Wagner, Lillian to Moore

Walker, Helen to Henshaw

Wallace, Isa B. to Sprague

Warfield, Katherine to Wells

Warner, Eleanor to Rawlings

Warner, Mary E. to Sherwood

Waterlow, Hilda to Ford

Watkins, Mabel to Wolfe

Watt, Janet to Miller

Watt, Lizzie to Campbell

Welch, Berthe to Lent

Wells, Marie to Hanna

Wheaton, Elizabeth to Adams

Whiting, Elizabeth E. to McCutcheon

Whiting, Virginia to Newhall

Whittier L. Jennie to Bothin

Wilcox, Charlotte E. to Marvin

Wilde, Edith to Cheney

Wilkins, Sue to Bayne

Williams, Frances to Clement

Williams, Hannah to Hobart

Williams, Juliet to Lilley

Williar, Etelka to Garber

Wilshire, Jane to Polhemus

Wilson, Charlotte to Cadwalader

Wilson, Emily to Pratt

Wilson, Margaret to Harwood

Wolff, Paula to Humphreys

Wood, Eleanor to Welty

Wood, Maria to Norris

Woods, Flora to Hush

Woods, Kate to Gunn

Wooster, Annie to Glass

Wormser to Sussman

Wright, Eliza to Tallant

Wright, Jeannette to Torney

Wright, Jessie to Horton

Wyman, Florence to Taylor

Yost to Jones

Zane, Marianna to Loughborough

 

 

 

BOHEMIAN CLUB, Octavia & Sacramento

President: Fredíc W. Hall

Vice-President: Richíd M. Hotaling

Secretary: Wm. H. Smith, Jr.

Treasurer: F. G. Sanborn

 

COSMOS CLUB, 1534 Sutter

President: F. Reis, Jr.

Vice-President: R. T. Devlin

Secretary: Geo. R. Webster

Treasurer: Geo. S. Folsom

PACIFIC UNION CLUB, 1822 Washington

 

UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION.

*An asterisk denotes an Associate Club

President: Daniel Chauncey, 20 Broad, N. Y.

Vice-Presidents: Silas H. Strawn, 1st Nat., Bk. Bldg, Chicago

Alex Britton, 1419 F., Washín, D. C.

Treasurer: Samuel Y. Heebner, Penna Bldg., Phila.

Secretary: Wm. F. Morgan, Arch 5, Bíklyn Bridge, N. Y.

 

Club: AGAWAM HUNT

Location: Providence, R. I.

Secretary: Harold Congdon

Address: P.O. Box 164, Prov., R. I.

 

Club: ALBANY COUNTRY

Location: Albany, N. Y.

Secretary: F. L. Mix

Address: 34 S. Pearl, Albany

 

Club: *ALLEGHENY CíTRY

Location: Sewickley, Pa.

Secretary: O. D. Thompson

Address: Park Bldg., Pittsburg, Pa.

 

Club: ALLSTON

Location: Allston, Mass.

Secretary: Arthur D. Jones

Address: 80 High, Boston

 

Club: ALPINE

Location: Fitchburg, Mass.

Secretary: Hy. C. Patch

Address: Fitchburg

 

Club: ALTOONA CRICKET CLUB

Location: Altoona, Pa.

Secretary: J. W. Nelson

Address: Altoona, Pa.

 

Club: ANNANDALE

Location: Pasadena, Cal.

Secretary: Jas. H. Campbell

Address: Pasadena

 

Club: *APAWAMIS

Location: Rye, N. Y.

Secretary: Norman Warner

Address: 49 Warren, N. Y.

 

Club: ARDSLEY CLUB

Location: Ardsley-on-Hudson

Secretary: Edw. S. Jaffray

Address: Ardsley, N. Y.

 

Club: ARLINGTON

Location: Arlington, Mass.

Secretary: Lindsay K. Foster

Address: Arlington

 

Club: ARLINGTON COUNTRY

Location: Columbus, O.

Secretary: Earl S. Davis

Address: Columbus

 

Club: ARONIMINK

Location: Philadelphia, Pa.

Secretary: Chas. Balderston

Address: 411 Walnut, Phila., Pa.

 

Club: ARSDALE E.

Location: Orange, N. J.

Secretary: Hy. D. Scudder

Address: E. Orange

 

Club: *ATLANTA ATHLETIC CLUB

Location: Atlanta, Ga.

Secretary: B. E. Thrasher, Jr.

Address: 37 Auburn Av., Atlanta

 

Club: *ATLANTIC CITY COUNTRY

Location: Atlantic City, N. J.

Secretary: Walter E. Edge

Address: Atlantic City

 

Club: AUBURN PARK

Location: Chicago, Ill.

Secretary: W. D. Turner

Address: 7748 Green, Chicago, Ill.

 

Club: AUDUBON

Location: New Orleans, La.

Secretary: Frank H. Mortimer

Address: Box 1237, New Orleans

 

Club: BALA

Location: Bala, Pa.

Secretary: Chas. P. McCully

Address: Broad St. Stn., Phila., Pa.

 

Club: *BALTIMORE COUNTRY

Location: Baltimore, Md..

Secretary: C. I. T. Gould

Address: Keyser Bldg., Balto.

 

Club: *BALTUSROL

Location: Baltusrol, N. J.

Secretary: Louis Keller

Address: 29 Broadway, N. Y.

 

Club: BANNOCKBURN

Location: Chevy Chase, Md.

Secretary: Dr. J. R. De Farges

Address: 1223 Vt. Av., Wash., D.C.

 

Club: BEAVER MEADOW

Location: Concord, N. H.

Secretary: Mrs. Jessie B. Harriman

Address: Concord, N. H.

 

Club: BEAVER VALLEY

Location: Beaver Falls, Pa.

Secretary: W. A. P. Graham

Address: New Brighton, Pa.

 

Club: BEDFORD GOLF & TENNIS

Location: Bedford, N. Y.

Secretary: Howard Cushman

Address: 337 W. 22, N. Y.

 

Club: BELLEVUE

Location: Melrose, Mass.

Secretary: Fredík M. Cleveland

Address: Melrose

 

Club: BELMONT

Location: Belmont, Ill.

Secretary: De McK Clelland

Address: Tribune Bldg., Chicago

 

Club: BERKSHIRE COUNTRY

Location: Reading, Pa.

Secretary: Geo. W. Delaney

Address: Baer Bldg., Reading

 

Club: BINGHAMTON COUNTRY

Location: Binghamton, N. Y.

Secretary: Norman M. Pierce

Address: 88 Chestnut, Binghamton

 

Club: *BRAE BURN COUNTRY

Location: W. Newton, Mass.

Secretary: Edw. F. Woods

Address: 32 Kilby, Boston

 

Club: BRIARCLIFF

Location: Ossining, N. Y.

Secretary: W. W. Law, Jr.

Address: Briarcliff Manor, N. Y.

 

Club: BRIGHTON COUNTRY

Location: Allegheny, Pa.

Secretary: Geo. R. Stewart

Address: Allegheny

 

Club: BRISTOL

Location: Bristol, R. I.

Secretary: Francis W. Hayes

Address: Box 273, Prov., R. I.

 

Club: BROCKTON COUNTRY

Location: Brockton, Mass.

Secretary: David Perkins

Address: Campello, Mass.

 

Club: BROOKLAWN CLUB

Location: Bridgeport, Ct.

Secretary: Chas. H. Delanoy

Address: Bridgeport, Ct.

 

Club: BROOKLYN

Location: Brooklyn, N. Y.

Secretary: Geo. A. Perry

Address: 242 Madison, Bíklyn

 

Club: BUCKS CO., COUNTRY

Location: Langhorne, Pa.

Secretary: C. L. Taylor

Address: 1011 Chestnut, Phila.

 

Club: *CALUMET COUNTRY

Location: Chicago, Ill.

Secretary: W. S. Hobkirk

Address: The Rookery, Chicago, Ill.

 

Club: CAMDEN CO., COUNTRY

Location: Camden, N. J.

Secretary: E. P. Challenger

Address: Camden

 

Club: CANOE BROOK COUNTRY

Location: Summit, N. J.

Secretary: Walter G. Libby

Address: Summit

 

Club: CAPE MAY

Location: Cape May, N. J.

Secretary: Ferd L. Graves

Address: 3d & Arch, Phila., Pa.

 

Club: CENTURY COUNTRY

Location: White Plains, N. Y.

Secretary: A. M. Wittenberg

Address: 50 Bíway, N. Y.

 

Club: CHARLESTON COUNTRY

Location: Charleston, S. C.

Secretary: F. M. Robertson

Address: Charleston

 

Club: CHESTNUT HILL

Location: Chestnut Hill, Mass.

Secretary: Edwin S. Martin

Address: Chestnut Hill

 

Club: *CHEVY CHASE

Location: Chevy Chase, Md.

Secretary: George Howard

Address: Chevy Chase, Md.

 

Club: *CHICAGO

Location: Wheaton, Ill.

Secretary: Morton Otis

Address: Wheaton

 

Club: CINCINNATI

Location: Cincinnati, O.

Secretary: R. M. Burton

Address: Cincinnati

 

Club: CLAREMONT COUNTRY CLUB

Location: Oakland, Cal.

Secretary: J. H. Ames

Address: Oakland

 

Club: COHASSET

Location: No Cohasset, Mass.

Secretary: Francis J. Moors

Address: 111 Devonshire, Boston

 

Club: COLONIA COUNTRY

Location: Colonia, N. J.

Secretary: Edward K. Cone

Address: Colonia, N. J.

 

Club: *COLUMBIA

Location: Washington, D.C.

Secretary: Benj. Woodruff

Address: 1331 F, Wash., D.C.

 

Club: COMMONWEALTH

Location: Newton Centre, Mass.

Secretary: A. M. Jones

Address: 212 Summer, Boston

 

Club: CONCORD

Location: Concord, Mass.

Secretary: Fred A. Tower

Address: Concord, Mass.

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB OF AUGUSTA

Location: Ga.

Secretary: M. G. Ridgely

Address: Augusta

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, BIRMINGHAM

Location: Ala.

Secretary: R. B. McDowell

Address: Birmingham

 

Club: *COUNTRY CLUB BROOKLINE

Location: Mass.

Secretary: G. H. Windeler

Address: 65 Bay State Rd., Boston

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, BUFFALO

Location: N. Y.

Secretary: Howard A. Forman

Address: Buffalo

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, CLEVELAND

Location: O.

Secretary: Abram Garfield

Address: Garfield Bldg., Cleveland, O.

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, DECATUR

Location: Ill.

Secretary: W. L. Shellabarger

Address: Decatur

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB OF DETROIT

Location: Grosse Pt. Farms, Mich.

Secretary: Jas. C. Smith

Address: Detroit

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, INDIANAPOLIS

Location: Ind.

Secretary: Alfred H. Johnson

Address: Indianapolis

 

Club: *COUNTRY CLUB OF LAKEWOOD

Location: N. J.

Secretary: S. K. de Forest

Address: Lakewood

 

Club: COUNTRY OF LANSDOWNE

Location: Pa.

Secretary: J. R. Lincoln Edwards

Address: Lansdowne

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, MOBILE

Location: Ala.

Secretary: Thos. C. McCorvy

Address: Mobile

 

Club: COUNTRY OF NEW BEDFORD

Location: Mass.

Secretary: Hy. S. Knowles

Address: New Bedford

 

Club: COUNTRY CLUB, NEW ORLEANS

Location: La.

Secretary: Benj. W. Kernan

Address: New Orleans

 

Club: COUNTRY OF PITTSFIELD

Location: Mass.

Secretary: Frank W. Dutton

Address: Pittsfield, Mass.

 

Club: COUNTRY OF RIDGEFIELD

Location: Ct.

Secretary: Albert H. Storer

Address: Ridgefield, Ct.

 

Club: COUNTRY OF ROCHESTER

Location: N. Y.

Secretary: Percy R. McPhail

Address: Merchantsí Bk., Rochír

 

Club: COUNTRY OF SCRANTON

Location: Pa.

Secretary: N. G. Robertson

Address: Scranton

 

Club: *COUNTRY OF SPRINGFIELD

Location: Mass.

Secretary: J. Frank Drake

Address: Springfield, Mass.

 

Club: COUNTRY OF WESTCHESTER

Location: N. Y.

Secretary: Franklin C. Hoyt

Address: Westchester, N. Y.

 

Club: CRANFORD

Location: Cranford, N. J.

Secretary: J. C. Edgecumbe

Address: Cranford

 

Club: CRESCENT ATHLETIC

Location: Brooklyn, N. Y.

Secretary: F. O. Affeld

Address: 55 Clinton, Brooklyn

 

Club: CROW POINT

Location: Hingham, Mass.

Secretary: Geo. M. Nash

Address: Cambridgeport, Mass.

 

Club: DALLAS

Location: Dallas, Texas

Secretary: H. M. Govan

Address: Dallas

 

Club: *DEAL

Location: Deal, N. J.

Secretary: Chas. L. Young

Address: Deal Beach, N. J.

 

Club: DELEWARE CO. FIELD

Location: Manoa, Pa.

Secretary: A. L. Webster

Address: 143 S. Front, Phila.

 

Club: DENVER COUNTRY

Location: Overland Park, Denver, Col.

Secretary: C. S. Haughwont

Address: Denver

 

Club: *DES MOINES GOLF & COUNTRY

Location: Des Moines, Ia.

Secretary: Daníl T. Patton

Address: 300 Court Av., Des Moines

 

Club: DETROIT

Location: Detroit, Mich.

Secretary: V. N. Gurney

Address: Detroit

 

Club: DUNWOODIE COUNTRY

Location: Dunwoodie, N. Y.

Secretary: F. J. Ross

Address: 3 W 29, N. Y.

 

Club: DUTCHESS GOLF & COUNTRY

Location: Poughkeepsie, N. Y.

Secretary: Josiah Bartlett

Address: Poughkeepsie, N. Y.

 

Club: DYKER MEADOW

Location: Brooklyn, N. Y.

Secretary: Fredík J. Phillips

Address: 98 Joralemon, Bíklyn

 

Club: EDGEWATER

Location: Edgewater, Ill.

Secretary: Feno E. Smith

Address: 1100 Devon Av., Chicago

 

Club: EDGEWOOD COUNTRY

Location: Edgewood, Pa.

Secretary: Wm. B. Craighead

Address: 435 Sixth Av., Pittsburgh

 

Club: EDGEWORTH

Location: Sewickley, Pa.

Secretary: Frank Semple, Jr.

Address: Sewickley

 

Club: *EKWANOK COUNTRY

Location: Manchester, Vt.

Secretary: Clarence M. Clark

Address: 321 Chestnut, Phila., Pa.

 

Club: ELKRIDGE HUNT

Location: Balto, Md.

Secretary: Graeme Turnbull

Address: Woodbrook, Md.

 

Club: *ELMHURST

Location: Elmhurst, Ill.

Secretary: G. P. Kirkpatrick

Address: Elmhurst

 

 

Club: *ENGLEWOOD

Location: Englewood, N. J.

Secretary: Geo. B. Case

Address: 31 Nassau, N. Y.

 

Club: *ESSEX COUNTY

Location: Manchester, Mass.

Secretary: Nelson Bartlett, Jr.

Address: Manchester

 

Club: ESSEX COUNTY CíTRY

Location: Orange, N. J.

Secretary: Chas. F. Rand

Address: 71 Bíway, N. Y.

 

Club: *EUCLID CLUB CO.

Location: Cleveland, O.

Secretary: Carl S. Russell

Address: Williamson Bldg., Cleveland

 

Club: EVANSTON

Location: Evanston, Ill.

Secretary: Wm. S. Mason

Address: Evanston, Ill.

 

Club: EVANSTON

Location: Kansas City, Mo.

Secretary: Geo. B. Flack

Address: Kansas City

 

Club: *EXMOOR COUNTRY

Location: Highland Park, Ill.

Secretary: F. V. Bennis

Address: 259 S. Clinton, Chicago

 

Club: FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Location: Greenwich, Ct.

Secretary: Geo. P. Sheldon

Address: 68 Wm., N. Y.

 

Club: FALL RIVER

Location: Fall River, Mass.

Secretary: N. B. Borden, Jr.

Address: P.O. Box 748, Fall River

 

Club: FLORIDA COUNTRY

Location: Jacksonville, Fla.

Secretary: Walter Mucklow

Address: Jacksonville

 

Club: FLUSHING COUNTRY

Location: Flushing, L. I.

Secretary: S. Wm. Briscoe

Address: Flushing

 

Club: FOREST PARK

Location: Glendale, L. I.

Secretary: Howard P. Church

Address: 110 Bíklyn Av., Bíklyn, N. Y.

 

Club: *FOX HILLS

Location: Clifton, S. I.

Secretary: Geo. E. Fawcett

Address: 43 Exchange Pl, N. Y.

 

Club: FRAMINGHAM COUNTRY

Location: Framingham, Mass.

Secretary: Fredíc W. Howe

Address: Framingham

 

Club: FRANKFORD COUNTRY

Location: Frankford, Pa.

Secretary: Mahlon L. Savage

Address: Frankford

 

Club: *GARDEN CITY GOLF CLUB

Location: Gardín City

Secretary: George L. Hubbell

Address: Garden City, L. I.

 

Club: GENESEE

Location: Rochester, N. Y.

Secretary: J. B. Mullan

Address: Rochester

 

Club: *GLEN ECHO COUNTRY

Location: St. Louis, Mo.

Secretary: M. E. Markham

Address: St. Louis

 

Club: *GLENVIEW

Location: Golf, Ill.

Secretary: W. R. Garberson

Address: Com. Nat. Bk., Chicago

 

Club: GOLF CLUB OF GLEN RIDGE

Location: N. J.

Secretary: R. C. Thomson

Address: Montclair, N. J.

 

Club: HACKENSACK

Location: Hackensack, N. J.

Secretary: E. D. Shotwell

Address: Hackensack

 

Club: HAMPTON ROADS GOLF & COUNTRY

Location: Hampton, Va.

Secretary: J. A. Massie

Address: Newport News, Va.

 

Club: HARBOR PT. COUNTRY

Location: Harbor Springs, Mich.

Secretary: Holmes Hoge

Address: First Nat. Bk., Chicago

 

Club: HARTFORD

Location: Hartford, Ct.

Secretary: Dudley C. Graves

Address: Hartford

 

Club: HINSDALE

Location: Hinsdale, Ill.

Secretary: Chas. F. Linsley

Address: Bd. Trade Bldg., Chicago

 

Club: HOLLYWOOD

Location: West End, N. J.

Secretary: Robt. F. Nathan

Address: 536 Fifth Av., N. Y.

 

Club: HOLYOKE COUNTRY

Location: Holyoke, Mass.

Secretary: Wm. A. Bennett

Address: Holyoke

 

Club: *HOMEWOOD COUNTRY

Location: Flossmoor, Ill.

Secretary: Chas. W. Hubbell

Address: 69 N. Jefferson, Chicago

 

Club: HOOSIC-WHISICK CLUB

Location: Ponkapoag, Mass.

Secretary: M. G. Richardson

Address: 50 Congress, Boston

 

Club: HOUSTON

Location: Houston, Texas

Secretary: H. D. Lea

Address: Houston

 

Club: *HUNTINGTON VALLEY COUNTRY

Location: Noble, Pa.

Secretary: Geo. H. Frazier

Address: 4th & Chestnut, Phila.

 

Club: HYANNISPORT

Location: Hyannisport, Mass.

Secretary: Dr. J. T. Herrick

Address: Springfield, Mass.

 

Club: INVERNESS

Location: Toledo, O.

Secretary: Harry M. Chapman

Address: Toledo, O.

 

Club: INWOOD COUNTRY

Location: Inwood, N. Y.

Secretary: J. N. Rosenberg

Address: 170 Bíway, N. Y.

 

Club: ISLAND CLUB

Location: Haverhill, Mass.

Secretary: Edw. A. Fitts

Address: Haverhill, Mass.

 

Club: ISLAND

Location: Troy, N. Y.

Secretary: Dr. Chas. S. Prest

Address: Waterford, N. Y.

 

Club: JACKSON PARK

Location: Chicago, Ill.

Secretary: Chas. Essen

Address: 5205 Hibbard Av., Chicago

 

Club: JEFFERSON CO.

Location: Watertown, N. Y.

Secretary: Hy. H. Babcock

Address: Watertown, N. Y.

 

Club: KANSAS CíY COUNTRY

Location: Kansas Cíy, Mo.

Secretary: Paul J. Leidhigh

Address: Kansas City

 

Club: KEBO VALLEY

Location: Bar Harbor, Ne.

Secretary: Fred C. Lynam

Address: Bar Harbor, Me.

 

Club: KENILWORTH COUNTRY

Location: E. Liverpool

Secretary: F. B. Lawrence

Address: Newell, W. Va.

 

Club: KENOSHA COUNTRY

Location: Kenosha, Wis.

Secretary: Chester D. Barnes

Address: Kenosha, Wis.

 

Club: KENT COUNTRY

Location: Grand Rapids, Mich.

Secretary: Chas. H. Bender

Address: Grand Rapids

 

Club: KNOLLWOOD C'NTRY

Location: White Plains, N. Y.

Secretary: Hugh A. Bayne

Address: 40 Wall

 

Club: LA GRANGE COUNTRY

Location: La Grange, Ill.

Secretary: R. M. Dial

Address: La Grange

 

Club: LAKE GENEVA CíTRY

Location: Lake Geneva, Wis.

Secretary: Josiah Barfield

Address: Lake Geneva

 

Club: LAKESIDE COUNTRY

Location: Canton, O.

Secretary: C. H. Schlabach

Address: Canton

 

Club: LANCASTER COUNTRY

Location: Lancaster, Pa.

Secretary: Geo. S. Franklin

Address: Lancaster

Club: LENOX

Location: Lenox, Mass.

Secretary: Giraud Foster

Address: Lenox Golf Club

 

Club: LEXINGTON

Location: Lexington, Mass.

Secretary: H. L. Houghton

Address: Lexington, Mass.

 

Club: LOS ANGELES CíTRY

Location: Los Angeles, Cal.

Secretary: A. H. Conger

Address: Los Angeles

 

Club: LOUISVILLE

Location: Louisville, Ky.

Secretary: Rodman Grubbs

Address: Louisville, Ky.

 

Club: MAHONING

Location: Youngstown, O.

Secretary: R. D. Zug

Address: Youngstown

 

Club: MAHOPAC

Location: Lake Mahopac, N. Y.

Secretary: Dr. Imlay Benet

Address: 34 Pine, N. Y.

 

Club: MAIDSTONE

Location: E. Hampton, L. I.

Secretary: Samuel T. Skidmore

Address: E. Hampton

 

Club: MANHANSET MANOR COUNTRY

Location: Manhanset Manor, L. I.

Secretary: L. E. Reed

Address: Hotel Gramatan, Bronxville, N. Y.

 

Club: MARINE & FIELD

Location: Bath Beach, L. I.

Secretary: M. B. Van Cott

Address: 1 E. 14, N. Y.

 

Club: MAYWOOD

Location: Maywood, Ill.

Secretary: P. H. Gray

Address: Maywood

 

Club: MEADOW BROOK

Location: Reading, Mass.

Secretary: T. C. Carter

Address: Reading

 

Club: MERCHANTVILLE FIELD

Location: Merchantville, N. J.

Secretary: Jos. D. Lawrence

Address: Merchantville

 

Club: *MERION CRICKET

Location: Haverford, Pa.

Secretary: Ed. S. Sayres

Address: Haverford, Pa.

 

Club: MERRIMAC VALLEY COUNTRY

Location: Lawrence, Mass.

Secretary: Chas. E. Knight

Address: Lawrence

 

Club: METACOMET

Location: Providence, R. I.

Secretary: Hy. A. Green

Address: 10 Weybosset, Prov.

 

Club: MIDLAND GOLF

Location: Garden City, L. I.

Secretary: Aug. Van Cortlandt, Jr.

Address: Garden City

 

Club: *MIDLOTHIAN COUNTRY

Location: Blue Island, Ill.

Secretary: Fredíc H. Wickett

Address: Chamber of Commerce, Chicago

 

Club: MILWAUKEE COUNTRY

Location: Milwaukee, Wis.

Secretary: Thomas R. Mercein

Address: Wilwaukee, Wis.

 

Club: MINIKAHDA

Location: Minneapolis, Minn.

Secretary: Thomas F. Wallace, Jr.

Address: Security Bk. Bldg., Minneapolis

 

Club: MISQUAMICUT

Location: Watch Hill, R. I.

Secretary: Fredík C. Perkins

Address: Pittsburg, Pa.

 

Club: MOHAWK

Location: Schenectady, N. Y.

Secretary: E. G. Waters

Address: Schenectady, N. Y.

 

Club: MONTCLAIR

Location: Montclair, N. J.

Secretary: Walter Brown

Address: 18 Cortlandt, N. Y.

 

Club: *MORRIS COUNTY

Location: Morristown, N. J.

Secretary: Alfred Macy

Address: 20 Broad, N. Y.

 

Club: MORRISTOWN FIELD

Location: Morristown, N. J.

Secretary: Edw. K. Mills

Address: Morristown

 

Club: MT. AIRY COUNTRY

Location: Mt. Airy, Pa.

Secretary: G. B. Brown, Jr.

Address: Mt. Airy, Pa.

 

Club: MT. ANTHONY

Location: Bennington Centre, Vt.

Secretary: George Worthington

Address: Bennington Centre, Vt.

 

Club: MT. TOM

Location: Holyoke, Mass.

Secretary: Samíl Raynolds

Address: Holyoke

 

Club: *MYOPIA HUNT

Location: Hamilton, Mass.

Secretary: W. H. Seabury

Address: Box 5296, Boston

 

Club: *NASSAU COUNTRY

Location: Nassau, L. I.

Secretary: Andrew P. Alvord

Address: 182 N. 11, Brooklyn, N. Y.

 

Club: NEW BRUNSWICK

Location: New Brunswick, N. J.

Secretary: H. B. Willis

Address: New Brunswick, N. J.

 

Club: NEW HAVEN COUNTRY

Location: New Haven, Ct.

Secretary: Fredík G. Hotchkiss

Address: Box 1248, New Haven

 

Club: NEWPORT

Location: Newport, R. I.

Secretary:

Address:

 

Club: NEW YORK

Location: Van Cortlandt Pk., N. Y.

Secretary: Francis J. Kelly

Address: 609 Lex Av., N. Y.

 

Club: NORMANDIE

Location: St. Louis, Mo.

Secretary: E. S. Williams

Address: Mo. Trust Bldg., St. Louis

 

Club: NORTH JERSEY CíTRY

Location: Paterson, N. J.

Secretary: Donald Holmes

Address: Box 1478, Paterson, N. J.

 

Club: NORTHLAND COUNTRY

Location: Duluth, Minn.

Secretary: E. P. Alexander, Jr.

Address: Duluth

 

Club: OAK HILL COUNTRY

Location: Rochester, N. Y.

Secretary: Dr. C. V. C. Comfort

Address: Powers Bldg., Rochester, N. Y.

 

Club: OAKLAND

Location: Bayside, L. I.

Secretary: M. M. Graham

Address: 131 E. 23, N. Y.

 

Club: *OAKLEY COUNTRY

Location: Watertown, Mass.

Secretary: G. W. Cram

Address: 38 Lake View Av., Cambridge, Mass.

 

Club: *OAKMONT COUNTRY

Location: Hulton, Pa.

Secretary: E. E. Jones

Address: Oakmont, Pa.

 

Club: OCEAN COUNTRY

Location: Far Rockaway, L. I.

Secretary: O. Lowenstein

Address: 31 Liberty, N. Y.

 

Club: OIL CITY

Location: Oil City, Pa.

Secretary: H. L. Case

Address: Oil City, Pa.

 

Club: *OMAHA COUNTRY

Location: Benson, Neb.

Secretary: Samíl Burns, Jr.

Address: N. Y. Life Bldg., Omaha

 

Club: OMAHA FIELD

Location: Omaha, Neb.

Secretary: John W. Hughes

Address: Omaha

 

Club: ONEIDA

Location: Oneida, N. Y.

Secretary: R. C. Bremer

Address: Oneida

 

Club: ONONDAGA

Location: Syracuse, N. Y.

Secretary: Fred R. Peck

Address:

 

Club: *ONWENTSIA

Location: Lake Forest, Ill.

Secretary: F. Herman Gade

Address: Lake Forest

 

Club: OSWEGO COUNTRY

Location: Oswego, N. Y.

Secretary: D. S. Gordon

Address: Oswego

 

Club: OTSEGO

Location: Springfield, N. Y.

Secretary: H. A. Pell

Address: Springfield Centre, N. Y.

 

Club: OVERBROOK

Location: Overbrook, Pa.

Secretary: Chas. Scott, Jr.

Address: Overbrook

 

Club: OXFORD COUNTRY

Location: Chicopee Falls, Mass.

Secretary: Geo. H. Leach

Address: Chicopee Falls

 

Club: PALMETTO

Location: Aiken, S. C.

Secretary: Chas. Bohlen

Address: Aiken, S. C.

 

Club: PARK

Location: Buffalo, N. Y.

Secretary: H. D. Jarvis

Address: Buffalo

 

Club: PASADENA COUNTRY

Location: Pasadena, Cal.

Secretary: W. Root

Address: Pasadena

 

Club: PEPPERELL COUNTRY

Location: Pepperell, Mass.

Secretary: Edw. L. Tarbell

Address: Pepperell

 

Club: *PHILADELPHIA COUNTRY

Location: Bala, Pa.

Secretary: Carter B. Taylor

Address: Land Title Bldg., Phila.

 

Club: *PHILADELPHIA CRICKET

Location: Chestnut Hill, Pa.

Secretary: John H. Whittaker

Address: 26 S 15, Phila.

 

Club: PINEHURST

Location: Pinehurst, N. C.

Secretary: Herbert L. Jillson

Address: Pinehurst

 

Club: PITTSBURGH

Location: Pittsburg, Pa.

Secretary: F. S. Guthrie

Address: 248 4th Av., Pittsburgh

 

Club: PITTSBURGH FIELD

Location: Pittsburgh, Pa.

Secretary: R. W. Sill

Address: Vandergrift Bldg., Pittsburgh

 

Club: *PLAINFIELD COUNTRY

Location: Plainfield, N. J.

Secretary: Jas. P. Murray

Address: Plainfield

 

Club: POINT JUDITH COUNRTY

Location: Narragansett Pier, R. I.

Secretary: Ed Conner

Address: 1510 Walnut, Phila.

 

Club: PORTAGE COUNTRY

Location: Akron, O.

Secretary: E. K. Handy

Address: Akron

 

Club: PORTLAND

Location: Portland, Me.

Secretary: Philip I. Jones

Address: 41 Exchange, Portland

 

Club: PORTSMOUTH CíTRY

Location: Portsmouth, N. H.

Secretary: Willis E. Underhill

Address: Portsmouth

 

Club: POWELTON

Location: Newburgh, N. Y.

Secretary: N. Deyo Belknap

Address: Newburgh

 

Club: PRINCETON

Location: Princeton, N. J.

Secretary: P. A. V. Van Doren

Address: Princeton, N. J.

 

Club: RACINE

Location: Racine, Wis.

Secretary: H. F. Johnson

Address: Racine

 

Club: RAVISLOE COUNTRY

Location: Homewood, Ill.

Secretary: Oscar M. Wolff

Address: Schiller Bldg., Chicago

 

Club: RICHMOND CO. CíTRY

Location: Dongan Hills, S. I.

Secretary: Ernest H. Foster

Address: 111 Bíway, N. Y.

 

Club: RIDGEWOOD

Location: Ridgewood, N. J.

Secretary: Arthur de Z Patton

Address: Ridgewood, N. J.

 

Club: RIVERSIDE

Location: Riverside, Ill.

Secretary: N. W. Willard

Address: Riverside

 

Club: RIVERTON COUNTRY

Location: Riverton, N. J.

Secretary: Samíl W. Wakeman

Address: Riverton

 

Club: ROCKAWAY HUNTING

Location: Cedarhurst, L. I.

Secretary: Newbold T. Lawrence

Address: 51 Liberty, N. Y.

 

Club: *ROCK ISLAND ARSENAL

Location: Rock Island, Ill.

Secretary: D. M. King

Address: Rock Island, Ill.

 

Club: RUNAWAY BROOK

Location: Clinton, Mass.

Secretary: Frank E. Howard

Address: Clinton

 

Club: RUTLAND COUNTRY

Location: Rutland, Vt.

Secretary: J. Putnam Sawyer

Address: Rutland

 

Club: SADAQUADA

Location: Utica, N. Y.

Secretary: Jenner Lowery

Address: Utica

 

Club: SAEGKILL

Location: Yonkers, N. Y.

Secretary: Lawrence Griffith

Address: 477 Bíway, Yonkers

 

Club: SALEM

Location: Salem, Mass.

Secretary: Edw. D. Harlow

Address: Salem

 

Club: SAN ANTONIO

Location: San Antonio, Tex.

Secretary: E. C. Tarrant

Address: San Antonio

 

Club: SAN FRANCISCO

Location: San Francisco, Cal.

Secretary: R. J. Woods

Address: 3555 Clay, San Francisco

 

Club: SAN RAFAEL

Location: San Rafael, Cal.

Secretary: R. J. Davis

Address: 117 New Montgomery, San Francisco

 

Club: SARATOGA

Location: Saratoga Spgs.

Secretary: W. P. Butler

Address: Saratoga Spgs., N. Y.

 

Club: SAVANNAH

Location: Savannah, Ga.

Secretary: Cornelius F. Moses

Address: Savannah

 

Club: SCARSDALE

Location: Scarsdale, N. Y.

Secretary: J. Elsener, Jr.

Address: Scarsdale

 

Club: SCOTTISH AMERICAN

Location: Van Cortlandt Pk, N. Y. C.

Secretary: A. B. Dunn

Address: 331 W 50, N. Y.

 

Club: SEABRIGHT

Location: Seabright, N. J.

Secretary: A. H. Porter

Address: 135 Wm., N. Y.

 

Club: SEATTLE GOLF

Location: Seattle, Wash.

Secretary: H. W. Roberts

Address: Seattle

 

Club: SEGREGANSETT CíTRY

Location: Taunton, Mass.

Secretary: Jas. E. Greensmith

Address: Taunton

 

Club: *SHINNECOCK HILLS

Location: Southampton, L. I.

Secretary: Fredík A. Putnam

Address: 15 Wall, N. Y.

 

Club: SIWANOY COUNTRY

Location: Mt. Vernon, N. Y.

Secretary: C. A. Speakman

Address: No. Fourth Av., Mt Vernon

 

Club: SKOKIE COUNTRY

Location: Glencoe, Ill.

Secretary: F. W. Copeland

Address: Glencoe

 

Club: SOMERVILLE

Location: Somerville, Mass.

Secretary: W. M. Johnson

Address: Winter Hill, Mass.

 

Club: SOUTH ORANGE FIELD

Location: S. Orange, N. J.

Secretary: H. W. Champenois

Address: So. Orange, N. J.

 

Club: SOUTH SHORE FIELD

Location: Bay Shore, L. I.

Secretary: Geo. A. Ellis

Address: Bay Shore

 

Club: SPOKANE COUNTRY

Location: Spokane, Wash.

Secretary: Geo. O. Nettleton

Address: Spokane

 

Club: SPRINGFIELD

Location: Springfield, Ill.

Secretary: Harry T. Willett

Address: Springfield

 

Club: SPRING HAVEN COUNTRY

Location: Wallingford, Pa.

Secretary: Wm. B. Harvey

Address: Chester, Pa.

 

Club: STAATSBURGH

Location: Staatsburgh, N. Y.

Secretary: Robít P. Huntington

Address: Staatsburgh

 

Club: *ST. ANDREWS

Location: Chauncey, Westír Co., N. Y.

Secretary: Chas. W. Dayton, Jr.

Address: 27 William, N. Y.

 

Club: ST. AUGUSTINE

Location: St. Augustine, Fla.

Secretary:

Address:

 

Club: ST. DAVIDS

Location: St. Davids, Pa.

Secretary: H. T. Wilkins

Address: Broad St. Stn., Phila.

 

Club: ST. LOUIS COUNTRY

Location: St. Louis, Mo.

Secretary: J. L. Davis

Address: Clayton, Mo.

 

Club: STOCKBRIDGE

Location: Stockbridge, Mass.

Secretary: Dr. Hy. C. Haven

Address: Stockbridge

 

Club: STORM KING

Location: Cornwall, N. Y.

Secretary: Dr. A. R. Ledoux

Address: 99 John, N. Y.

 

Club: TACONIC

Location: Williamstown, Mass.

Secretary: Willard E. Hoyt

Address: Williamstown, Mass.

 

Club: TATNUCK

Location: Worcester, Mass.

Secretary: Fredík S. Pratt

Address: 53 West, Worcester

 

Club: TEDESO COUNTRY

Location: Swampscott, Mass.

Secretary: Jas. M. Rothwell

Address: 107 Mass. Av., Boston

 

Club: TEKOA

Location: Wesfield, Mass.

Secretary: Wm. F. Lyman

Address: Westfield

 

Club: TOLEDO COUNTRY

Location: Toledo, O.

Secretary: Horace W. Suydam

Address: Toledo

 

Club: TOLEDO

Location: Toledo, O.

Secretary: Dr. W. W. Alderdyce

Address: Toledo

 

Club: TOWN & COUNTRY

Location: St. Paul, Minn.

Secretary: W. H. Yardley

Address: St. Paul

 

Club: TOWN & GOWN

Location: Colorado Springs, Col.

Secretary: J. M. Johnson

Address: Colorado Spgs.

 

Club: TUSCUMBIA

Location: Dartford, Wis.

Secretary: Ernest W. Heath

Address: 170 Randolph, Chicago

 

Club: *TUXEDO

Location: Tuxedo Park, N. Y.

Secretary: C. S. Lee

Address: Tuxedo Pk.

 

Club: VESPER COUNTRY

Location: Lowell, Mass.

Secretary: Andrew G. Swapp

Address: Lowell, Mass.

 

Club: VIRGINIA HOT SPRINGS

Location: Hot Spgs., Va.

Secretary: Fredík Sterry

Address: Hot Springs

 

Club: WANNAMOISETT

Location: Rumford, R. I.

Secretary: Edw. S. White

Address: Box 291, Providence, R. I.

 

Club: WATERBURY

Location: Waterbury, Ct.

Secretary: Howard S. White

Address: Waterbury, Ct.

 

Club: WAUMBEK

Location: Jefferson, N. H.

Secretary: A. T. Compton, Jr.

Address: Laurel House, Lakewood, N. J.

 

Club: WAVELAND PARK

Location: Des Moines, Ia.

Secretary: A. J. Verran

Address: Des Moines

 

Club: WAVERLY

Location: Portland, Ore.

Secretary: R. T. Cox

Address: Box 94, Portland

 

Club: WEE BURN

Location: Noroton, Ct.

Secretary: Geo. S. Wilson

Address: Stamford, Ct.

 

Club: WESTBROOK

Location: Islip, L. I.

Secretary: H. B. Hollins

Address: 15 Wall, N. Y.

 

Club: WESTFIELD

Location: Westfield, N. J.

Secretary: C. C. Marshall

Address: 45 Wall, N. Y.

 

Club: WESTON

Location: Weston, Mass.

Secretary: Chas. Merriam

Address: Weston

 

Club: WESTWARD HO

Location: Oak Park, Ill.

Secretary: Fred W. Lee

Address: Oak Park

 

Club: WHEATON

Location: Wheaton, Ill.

Secretary: Alfred Barstow

Address: Wheaton

 

Club: WHEELING COUNTRY

Location: Wheeling, W. Va.

Secretary: F. B. Klieves

Address: Wheeling

 

Club: WILMINGTON CíTRY

Location: Wilmington, Del.

Secretary: A. W. Palmer

Address: Wilmington

 

Club: WINCHESTER CíTRY

Location: Winchester, Mass.

Secretary: Jas. Nowell

Address: 44 State, Boston

 

Club: WOLLASTON

Location: Atlantic, Mass.

Secretary: Samíl B. Reed

Address: 50 Kilby, Boston

 

 

Club: WOODBURY COUNTRY

Location: Woodbury, N. J.

Secretary: F. B. Davis

Address: Woodbury

 

 

Club: WOODLAND

Location: Auburndale, Mass.

Secretary: Harold S. Tripp

Address: 149a Tremont, Boston

 

 

Club: WORCESTER

Location: Worcester, Mass.

Secretary:

Address:

 

 

Club: *WYKAGYL CíTRY

Location: New Rochelle, N. Y.

Secretary: Jas. R. Turner

Address: 25 Broad, N. Y.

 

 

Club: WYOMING VALLEY COUNTRY

Location: Wilkes Barre, Pa.

Secretary: E. E. Jones

Address: Wilkes Barre, Pa.

 

 

Club: YAHNUNDASIS

Location: Utica, N. Y.

Secretary: Jas. H. Merwin

Address: Utica

 

 

Club: YOUNTAKAH COUNTRY

Location: Nutley, N. J.

Secretary: R. E. Kip

Address: 2 Wall, N. Y.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sharon Walford Yost.

Proofread by Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.
Source: ďSocial Register San Francisco, including Oakland 1909Ē. Published by the Social Register Association, New York.


© 2010 Sharon Walford Yost.

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

†††††††††††

 

†††††††††††