Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ORIGINAL

THOUGHTS, ESSAYS & STANZAS

WRITTEN BY THE

PUPILS

OF THE

SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

NAMES OF WRITERS

AND THE SCHOOLS AND GRADES

TO WHICH THEY BELONG

 

Together with Cuts of the Writers who are at the Winners are the Prizes offered by the Merchants are San Francisco, and the Engravings of the Pupils whose Essays and Stanzas deserve Recognition because of their Combined Merit.

 

PUBLISHED BY

L. R. HARE & CO. SAN FRANCISCO, CAL.

1894

 

 

 

 

Superintendent of Public Schools, SAN FRANCISCO, CAL.

Andrew J. Moulder

 

 

 

 

 

Alice B. Connelly, 1630 Pierce St, Hamilton Grammar School, Graduate Class 94.

Rene E. Dumontelle, 423 Twenty-sixth St., Columbia Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Grace Shaw, Girls High School, written in Class.

Maude E. Hammond, 2033 Howard Street, Mission Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Beulah Stubbs, 2519 Pacific Avenue, Pacific Heights' Grammar School, 6th Grade

Ella Neuwahl, Girls' High School, written in class.

Houston Cook, 141 Haight Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Esther R. Wolf, Hamilton Grammar School, written in class.

Gertrude B. Featherstone, 914 Twenty-fourth Street, Girls' High school, Middle Class. Prize awarded by D. Ghirardelli & Sons.

John Colbert, 634 Elizabeth Street, Lincoln Grammar School, 7th Grade. (Second prize awarded by Charles E. Naylor)

Willie D. Ward, 242 12th Street, Mission Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Blanche M. Sternheim, 1728 Bush Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Alice Chalmers, Girls' High School, written in class.

Agnes Corrigan, 2307 Mariposa Street, Mission Grammar School, 7th Grade.

Agnes Schumacher, 1223 Pierce Street, Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 7th Grade.

Mamie Kennedy, 318 Hill Street, Franklin Grammar School, 6th Grade.

Miriam B. Levy, 1501 Scott Street, Graduate Girls' High School, Class '94.

Emil Dold, 262 Eighth Street, Franklin Grammar School, 6th Grade.

Rae Flatow, 810 Hyde Street, South Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Tina Richardson, Girls' High School, written in class.

Jennie Schwartzschild, 2015 Buchanan Street, Graduate of Denman School, 1894.

Julia Byrnes, 37 Russ Street, Mission Grammar School, 8 Grade.

Lucy L. Dunne, 912A Larkin Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Adah E. Horr, 2207 Webster Street, Pacific Heights School, 7th Grade. Prize awarded by Joseph Fredericks & Co.

Annie Rauer, 1120 Ella Street, South Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 7th Grade.

Eda Coblentz, Girls' High School, written in class.

Ray Oppenheimer, 1534 O Farrell Street, Hamilton Grammar School, 8 Grade.

Hazel A. Brown, 2911 Deakin Street, Berkeley, Le Conte School, 6th Grade. Prize awarded by Goldberg, Bowen & Lebenbaum.

Julia Cunningham, 322 Eighteenth Street, Mission Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Elsie Silva, Girls' High School, written in class.

Florence Sollman, Girls' High School, written in class.

Jennie A. Bury, Hamilton Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Lillie E. McGill, 2200 Steiner Street, Pacific Heights Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by Sloane & Co.

Gettie Stoddard, Girls' High School, written in class.

Fannie Kingsland, 1778 Green St, Pacific Heights Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by Wakelee & Co.

Helen Simmons, Girls' High School, written in class.

John E. Baker, 717 Eddie Street, Clement Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by John Utschig.

Mattie Ijams, Girls' High School, written in class.

Minnie Jenne, 247 Langton Street, Franklin Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by W. K. Vanderslice & Co.

Christina Regan, Girls' High School, written in class.

Lillian Clarkson, 522 Eddy Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by F. H. Bushnell.

Estelle Baker, Girls' High School, written in class.

Mary McKeon, 2116 Steiner Street, Pacific Heights Grammar School, Graduate Class 94. Prize awarded by Thomas Morton.

Mabel Leary, Girls' High School, written in class.

William Boradori, 1509 Kansas Street, Polytechnic High School, Middle Class. Prize awarded by the Goodyear Rubber Company.

Louise Holling, Girls' High School, written in class.

Harry B. Gawthorne, 137 Chestnut St, Washington Grammar School, 7th Grade. Prize of offered by Palmer & Rey Type Foundry Company.

Lillian Bradshaw, 2107 California Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Blanche DuBois, 313 Capp St, Mission Grammar Sch., 8th Grade. C.F. Weber & Co.

Sadie Gosliner, 236 Eleventh Street, Franklin Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Ethel Becht, 2820 Clay Street, Denman Grammar School.

Ida Watson, Douglass and Twenty-first Streets, James Lick School, 8th Grade. Written on Harbor View Baths.

Ostroilo Kucich, 1919 DuPont Street, Lincoln Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Julia Eppinger, Girls' High School, written in class.

George Ahlers, 32 Dore Street, Franklin Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Philip Bill, 7 Card Alley, North Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Susie M. Daniel, 2013 Polk Street, Spring Valley Grammar School, 6th Grade.

Helen Clare Lillis, 3036 California Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Effie Dinniene, 49 Hoff Avenue, Mission Grammar School, 7th Grade.

Clara Malter, 318 Golden Gate Avenue.

Millie Wright, 3108 Buchanan Street, Graduate Girls' High School.

Tessie M. Davidson, Hamilton Grammar School, written in class.

Josephine Francis, 5 Guerrero Street, Girls' High School, Graduate Class '94.

Josie Isaacs, Girls' High School, written in class.

Helen G. Barker, 1430 Webster Street, Girls' High School, Senior Class.

Flora Colemore, Girls' High School, written in class.

Adria L. Shaw, Girls' High School, written in class.

Ernest Cotter, 522 Sixth Street, Franklin Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by C. R. Spilvalo & Co.

Emily R. Coey, Girls' High School, written in class.

Alice M. Johnston, 2517 Fillmore Street, Pacific Heights School, 6th Grade. Prize awarded by Healds Business College.

Nettie Roth, Girls' High School, written in class.

Rebecca Hess, 1800 Sutter Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by the "Wonder" Millinery Company.

Florence Nightingale, Girls' High School, written in class.

Helen French, 330 Duncan Street, James Lick Grammar School, 5th Grade. Prize awarded by "Wonder" Millinery Company.

Francys Rosenstirn, Girls' High School, written in class.

Frank Mettman, 915 Twentieth Street, Horace Mann Grammar School, 6th Grade. Prize awarded by Clabrough, Golcher & Co.

Georgie A. Harris, 615 Bush Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Leo Lebenbaum, 1522 O Farrell St, South Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by the Olympic Salt Water Company.

Rosie Cahen, 1044 Golden Gate Av, South Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 7th Grade.

Mamie Barrett, Girls' High School, written in class.

Grace Sellon, Girls' High School, written in class.

J. Gilbert Rechel, 1003 Valencia Street, Mission Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Frankie Sullivan, Girls' High School, written in class.

Charlie Thall, 1124 Folsom Street, Franklin Grammar School, 6th Grade.

Grace M. Cole, Girls' High School, written in class.

Jeanie Lindsay, 406 California Avenue, Columbia Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Grace Berry, 515 Jones Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Bessie Baldwin Beardsley, written in class.

Agnes O'Connell, Girls' High School, written in class.

Marion Hennessy, 1505 Clay Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Mollie Sullivan, 625 Natoma Street, Clement Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by Nathan, Dohrmann & Co.

May Nutting, Girls' High School, written in class.

Blanche Lewis, 1420 Sutter Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Margaret MGuire, Girls' High School, written in class.

Essie Baum, 2918 Jackson Street, Pacific Heights Grammar School, 7th Grade. Prize awarded by Hills Brothers.

Hilda Levy, Girls' High School, written in class.

Lulu A. Wegener, 1421 McAllister Street, Hamilton Grammar School, 7th Grade. Prize awarded by Hills Brothers.

Martha Triest, Girls' High School, written in class.

Wallace W. Wideman, 2515 1/2 B t Avenue, Boys' High School. Prize awarded by the United States Watch and Suit Company.

Nellie Mitchkus, Girls' High School, written in class.

Lillie Fritschi, 613 Bush Street, South Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by Osborn Hardware and Tool Company.

Emma Koch, Girls' High School, written in class.

Arthur Cousins, 200 Ninth Street, Franklin Grammar School, 6th Grade. Prize awarded by Osborn Hardware and Tool Company.

Maud Itsell, Girls' High School, written in class.

Fredda Cool, 22 Kearny Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Kathryn Gaines, Girls' High School, written in class.

Irene MacDonald, 435 Fifteenth Street, Mission Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Florence Boston, Girls' High School, written in class.

R. H. Kelley, 1505 Jones Street, Spring Valley Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by E. T. Allen Company.

Helen Boyle, Girls' High School, written in class.

Rebecca Ellingsworth, 509 Leavenworth Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by E. T. Allen Company.

May Lippitt, Girls' High School, written in class.

Ethel I. Kennedy, Girls' High School, written in class.

Mabel Sanderson, 821 Jessie Street, Clement Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by the Selby Smelting & Lead Company.

Elsie Krafft, Girls' High School, written in class.

Josephine Lippincott Hofmann, 1219 Bush Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Frances Judson, Girls' High School, written in class.

Mae Melrose, written in class.

James McDermott, 531 Seventh Street, Lincoln Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by W. P. Fuller & Co.

Alice Greenbaum, Girls' High School, written in class.

Stella Hermann, 1813 Pine Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Minnie Newfield, Girls' High School, written in class.

Charles G. Kuehn, 612 post Street, Lincoln Grammar School, 7th Grade. Prize awarded by the Columbus Buggy Company.

Nellie Hensel, Girls' High School, written in class.

Mollie Silvey, 235 Eighth Street, Franklin Grammar School, 6th Grade. Written for the Columbus Buggy Company.

Susie Vincent, Girls' High School, written in class.

Sarah Wilson, 413 Post Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Tottie Burness, 520 Hill Street, James Lick Grammar School.

L. Lavery, Girls' High School, written in class.

Charles G. Moraghan, 131 Ridley Street, Lincoln Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Estelle G. Feusier, Girls' High School, written in class.

Caroline L. Stevenson, 2530 Sutter Street, Hamilton Grammar School, 7th Grade.

Christabel Sobey, Girls' High School, written in class.

Henrietta C. Langrehr, 1421 McAllister Street, Golden Gate School, 4th Grade.

Harriet Simon, Girls' High School, written in class.

Cleone Cummings, 1402 Bush Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Elizabeth Vincent, Girls' High School, written in class.

Florence Maynes, Girls' High School, written in class.

Charles N. Fisher, 923 McAllister Street, Cosmopolitan Grammar School.

Emma Prosek, Girls' High School, written in class.

Alice Breese, Girls' High School, written in class.

Florence Ryder, 1710 Sacramento Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Mamie Mulvin, Girls' High School, written in class.

Gertie Lapidaire, 503 Grove Street, John Swett Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by John F. Meyers & Company.

Maud Stevenson, Girls' High School, written in class.

Keige Takeyama, 403 Geary Street, Clement Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Adelaide M. Hobe, Girls' High School, written in class.

Theodora Dutreux, 1102 Taylor Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Mabel N. Wise, Girls' High School, written in class.

L. A. Womble, 2233 Washington Street, Pacific Heights Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Alice Pleasant, Girls' High School, written in class.

Ida Precht, 1215 Bush Street, Denman Grammar School.

Alice E. Bachman, Girls' High School, written in class.

Jessie R. Wood, Girls' High School, written in class.

Alice Power, 715 Lombard Street, North Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Anna Ryan, 1134 Howard Street, Franklin Grammar School, 6th Grade. Prize awarded by California Glue Works---M. Holje.

Bertha Johnson, Girls' High School, written in class.

Bertha Gutstadt, 815 Filbert Street, North Cosmopolitan Grammar School, 8th Grade. Prize awarded by Sperry Flour Company.

Edith Browning, Girls' High School, written in class.

Alice Louise Marsh, Girls' High School, written in class.

Mary Williams, 1719 Post Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Lizzie O'Brien, Girls' High School, written in class.

Bessie W. Crabbe, Girls' High School, written in class.

Hilma Jones, 1318 Octavia Street, Clement Grammar School, 6th Grade.

Thomas R. Tamura, Clement Grammar School, 7th Grade. His essay refers to the firm of George W. Shreve.

Daisy Getz, Hamilton Grammar School, 8th Grade, written in class.

David Wahlberg, 407 Tenth Street, Franklin Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Lola McFeely, Girls' High School, written in class.

Lettie Roundtree, Girls' High School, written in class.

Maud Stewartson, Girls' High School.

Markert Ames, Girls' High School.

Victor L. Duhem, 114 Mason Street, Lincoln Grammar School, 6th Grade.

Lizzie Walsh, 29 Albion Avenue, Polytechnic High School, Junior Class.

Joseph F. Gallagher, 6 Leroy Place, Washington Grammar School, Graduate Class 94

Mae Melrose, 1310 Broderick Street, Lowell High School, Middle Class.

Margret Sonderup, 228 Nineteenth Street, Mission Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Edmund Stark, 1019 Post Street, Clement Grammar School, 8th Grade.

Lucille O'Connell, Girls' High School, written in class.

Edith M. Wallace, Girls' High School, written in class.

Maude R. Kennedy, Girls' High School, written in class.

Jennie M. Heald, 5 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco Normal School.

Lulu Branch, 3009 Sacramento Street, Denman Grammar School, 8th Grade.

 

 

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.


© 2005 Nancy Pratt Melton