Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

THIRTIETH ANNUAL SEASON

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

 

Gaetano Merola, General Director

 

 

War Memorial Opera House

September 16 through October 19, 1952

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

 

OFFICERS

 

 

Robert Watt Miller, President

Mrs. Stanley Powell, Vice- President

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr., Vice-President

Charles Blyth, Vice-President

George T. Cameron, Vice-President-Treasurer

Starr Bruce, Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

Charles R. Blyth

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr.

Starr Bruce

George T. Cameron

William W. Crocker

Mortimer Fleishhacker

Marco F. Hellman

Bruce Kelham

Robert Watt Miller

Kenneth Monteagle

John Francis Neylan

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

Ralph J. A. Stern

J. D. Zellerbach

 

 

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

Gaetano Merola, General Director

 

Evelyn Crockett

Eric Rahn

Alayne Ehrman

Constance H. Alexander

Howard K. Skinner, Manager

 

Donald Phelps

Doris Lowell

Helen Mossbarger

Joseph A. Scafidi

Arthur Frahm

Curran Swint, Publicity Director

 

Gwen Trudeau

Matilda Condare

Pearl Holzman

Anna Linsley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

Mrs. Leonora Wood Armsby

George Washington Baker, Jr.

P. A. Bergerot

Charles R. Blyth

J. Brendan Brady

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr.

Starr Bruce

Mrs. George T. Cameron

George T. Cameron

Charles A. Christin

William W. Crocker

George E. Crothers

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Miss Mary C. Dunham

Sidney M. Ehrman

Mrs. William M. Fitzhugh

Mortimer Fleishhacker

Frank W. Fuller, Jr.

Randolph Hale

Mrs. Lawrence W. Harris

Timothy Healy

Marco F. Hellman

Mrs. Thomas Carr Howe, Jr.

Edward D. Keil

Bruce Kelham

Charles H. Kendrick

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Roger Lapham, Jr.

Mrs. Stine Leis

Mrs. Donald Mac Leod Lewis

E. C. Lipman

George Livermore

M. E. Lombardi

Mrs. Dan London

Grover A. Magnin

William Gladstone Merchant

Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

Robert Watt Miller

Kenneth Monteagle

Guido J. Musto

Mrs. John Francis Neylan

John Francis Neylan

Ralph L. Phelps

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Stanley Powell

Mrs. Leon Richardson

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

A. Sbarboro

Fred R. Sherman

Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Ralph J. A. Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

Randolph C. Walker

Whitney Warren

J. D. Zellerbach

 

 

 

 

 

WAR MEMORIAL OPERA HOUSE

(Owned and Operated by the City and County of San Francisco through

the Board of Trustees of the War Memorial)

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

 

 

Guido J. Musto, President

Ben Baggenstos, Vice-President

 

Sidney M. Ehrman

Wilbur A. Henderson

Dr. Charles A. Ertola

 

Edward Sharkey, Managing Director of The War Memorial

Frank A. Flynn

Sam K. Harrison

Dan S. Hewitt

Milton W. Kletter

Richard H. Newhall

Ralph J. A. Stern

 

E. Lawrence George, Secretary of the Board of Trustees

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA COMPANY

 

Gaetano Merola, General Director

Howard K. Skinner, Manager

Kurt Herbert Adler, Assistant to the General Director

 

 

CONDUCTORS

 

Kurt Herbert Adler

Paul Breisach

Pietro Cimara

Fausto Cleva

Glauco Curiel

Karl Kritz

Gaetano Merola

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUSICAL STAFF

 

Glauco Curiel

Otto Janowitz

Richard Karp

Karl Kritz

Giacomo Spadoni

Curtis Stearns

Assistant Conductors

 

 

Kurt Herbert Adler

Chorus Director

Willam Christensen

Choreographer

 

Madi Bacon

Director Boys Chorus

 

Naoum Blinder

Concert Master

 

Boris Blinder

Principal Cellist

Julius Haug

Orchestra Manager

 

 

Alma Haug

Librarian

 

 

Dora Di Tano

Chorus Accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STAGE DIRECTION

 

Armando Agnini

Art and Stage Director

Herbert Graf

Stage Director

 

Etienne Barone

Stage Manager

Carlo Piccinato

Stage Director

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARTISTS

 

Lorenzo Alvary, Bass

Winther Andersen, Baritone

Carmen Andreatta, Soprano

Virginio Assandri, Tenor

Salvatore Baccaloni, Bass

Eileen Baldwin, Soprano

Josephine Barbano, Soprano

Fedora Barbieri, Contralto

Catherine Brubaker, Soprano

George Cehanovsky, Baritone

Yvonne Chauveau, Soprano

Eugene Conley, Tenor

Mary Curtis, Soprano

Caesar Curzi, Tenor

Galliano Daneluz, Tenor

Mario Del Monaco, Tenor

Alessio De Paolis, Tenor

Jean Fenn, Soprano

Lloyd Ford, Baritone

Walter Fredericks, Tenor

Willis Frost, Jr., Tenor

Jan Gbur, Bass

Frank Guarrera, Baritone

Paul Guenter, Baritone

Colin Harvey, Baritone

Ralph Herbert, Baritone

Barbara Hoots, Contralto

Barbra Johanson, Soprano

Mary Kantor, Soprano

Michael Kersnar, Boy Soprano

Dorothy Kirsten, Soprano

Sybil Louise Knapp, Mezzo-Soprano

Karen Larsen, Soprano

Ernest Lawrence, Tenor

Brenda Lewis, Mezzo-Soprano

Desire Ligeti, Bass

Max Lorenzini, Baritone

Allan Louw, Bass

Edward Lovashich, Bass

Doris Marion, Soprano

Thomas Miller, Tenor

Nicola Moscona, Bass

Herva Nelli, Soprano

Frances Oliver, Soprano

Jan Peerce, Tenor

Lily Pons, Soprano

Margaret Roggero, Mezzo-Soprano

Attilio Rossi, Tenor

Nicola Rossi-Lemeni, Bass

Bidu Sayao, Soprano

James Schwabacher, Tenor

Sherry Stevens, Mezzo-Soprano

Brian Sullivan, Tenor

Ferruccio Tagliavini, Tenor

Italo Tajo, Bass

Blanche Thebom, Contralto

Dorothy Throndson, Mezzo-Soprano

Claramae Turner, Contralto

Guiseppe Valdengo, Baritone

Frank Valentino, Baritone

Thelma Votipka, Soprano

Donna Walker, Contralto

Dorothy Warenskjold, Soprano

Robert Weede, Baritone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHORAL ENSEMBLE

 

Misses

 

Carmen Andreatta

Barbara Bacci

Eileen Baldwin

Josephine Barbano

Rosalyn Boennecke

Catherine Brubaker

Rose Cardinale

Helen F. Carey

Eleanor Coryell

Peggy Carrington

Sharon Currier

Lois Duncan

Eloise Farrell

Lisa Frank

Dolores Hamil

Barbara Hoots

Barbra Johanson

Mary Kantor

Sophie Karras

Sybil Louise Knapp

Karen Larsen

Ginger McFadden

Doris Marion

Virginia Myers

Frances Oliver

Velta Ozols

Pauline Pappas

Donna Petersen

June Preston

Ruth Roehr

Betty Sanderson

Eileen Scott

Sherry Stevens

Mary Studebaker

Annabell Thomson

Dorothy Throndson

Donna Walker

 

 

Messrs

Anthony Alonzo

Donato Alvini

Winther Andersen

Renard Anderson

George Argyres

William Bond

Louis Braunstein

Robert Gordon Bruce

Willis Burroughs

Robert Paul Cross

Ralph Cundall

Evaldo Dal Poggetto

Galliano Daneluz

Amerigo Del Grande

Phillip Doan

Rudolph Donati

Edwin Esbensen

Lloyd Ford

Willis Frost, Jr.

Joseph Giammanco

David Giosso

Richard Griggs

Paul Guenter

William Haber, Jr.

Colin Harvey

Werner Hasselman

Robert Higuera

Max Lorenzini

Allan Louw

Edward Lovasich

Robert McNair

Douglas Mayock

Thomas Miller

Bradford Morse

Edward Novi

Charles Pascoe

Clinton Smith

Milton Smith

Roberto Sorisio

Attilio Rossi

Allen Schmidling

Harold White

Harold O'Kelly White

 

 

 

BOYS CHORUS

 

Lloyd Simpson, Assistant Director

 

Ronald Andrade

Raymond Andreini

Daniel Borst

John Brunner

Terry Carr

Raymond Cauwet

Gary Dahl

Billy Denardo

James De Paolo

Kenneth Driscoll

Philip Dunn

Gerald Eberhart

Robert Fahner

Gerald French

Daniel Giles

William Jolliffe

Michael Kersnar

Scott Kersnar

Erich Levin

Stephen Lewis

Maynard Linn

Robert Magarell

Gerald McManigal

Arthur McNair

Richard Mialilovich

Neil Miller

Herb Meier

John Peterson

Robert Rosenblatt

Donald Saxon

Robert Saxon

Peter Smith

Gary Striek

Lloyd Sundberg

Walter Sundberg

Robert Urrea

James Ursino

Donald Weilerstein

 

 

 

 

 

BALLET

 

 

Sally Bailey

Ballerinas

 

 

Nancy Johnson

 

 

 

Misses

 

Bene Arnold

Christine Bering

Gloria Cancilla

Shirley Carson

Constance Coler

Suzanne Devincenzi

Misses

 

Nancy Demmler

Fiona Fuerstner

Virginia Johnson

Patricia Johnston

Roberta Meyer

Sharon Shore

Messrs

 

Carlos Carvajal

Aaron Girard

Leon Kalimos

Eduardo Miller

Gordon Paxman

Alex Ruiz

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRODUCTION

 

Eugene B. Dunkel, Scenic Artists

Davis L. West, Scenic Artists

T. L. Colangelo, Jr., Technical Director

A. L. Mitchell, Master Electrician

Charles Carman, Master Carpenter

E. Williams, Master of Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

For War Memorial Opera House

 

R. G. Wakeman, Master Carpenter

Edward J. Zettel, Master Electrician

Wallace Fletter, Master of Properties

 

 

 

 

 

COSTUMES FOR SAN FRANCISO OPERA ASSOCIATION BY

GOLDSTEIN & CO.

 

Alexander Agnini, Wardrobe Master

Inez Dodson Hall, Wardrobe Mistress

Sue McGowan, Hairdresser

Everett Mason, Makeup Artist

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM

 

Pisani Printing & Publishing Company, Publishers, Designers and Printers

 

 

 

PERSONNEL

 

San Francisco Opera Orchestra

 

Anne Adams

Detlev Anders

Artur Argiewicz

Ben Bauer

Walter Bell

Herbert Benkman

F. N. Bibbins

Boris Blinder

Naoum Blinder

Charles Bubb

August Buenger

Mary Burrell

Ferdinand Claudio

Silvio Claudio

Asbjorn Finess

Orlando Giosi

Robert Gordohn

Walter Gough

Mafalda Guaraldi

Merrill Jordan

Julius Haug

Karl Hesse

Frank Houser

Mary Hughson

Philip Karp

Stephen Katsaros

Felix Khuner

John Klock

Johann Kraus

E. Kubitschek

Attilio Laraia

Walter Larew

Dino Lucchesi

Lucien Mitchell

Earl Murray

Ralph Murray

Raymond Ojeda

Detlev Olshausen

John Paterson

Herman Reinberg

Merrill Remington

William Sabatini

Earl Saxton

John Schipillitti

Leslie Schivo

Reina Schivo

Robert E. Schmidt

Rudolph Schmitt

David Schneider

Henry Schweid

Verne Sellen

David Shapro

Rogers Shoemaker

Charles Siani

Walter Subke

Herman C. Trutner

Albert Vendt

Romain Verney

Willem Wegman

Robert Will

William Wolski

 

 

 

 

 

OPERA BOX HOLDERS

Season 1952

 

A

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

 

B

Mr. and Mrs. M. Mitchell Bourquin

Mr. and Mrs. H. W. Richards

Mr. and Mrs. Karl Christian Weber

 

C

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

 

D

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mr. and Mrs. R. Gwin Follis

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Kelham

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

 

E

Mr. and Mrs. James Bodrero

Mr. and Mrs. Edmunds Lyman

Mr. and Mrs. E. Geoffrey Montgomery

Mrs. Robert A. Roos

 

F

Mr. and Mrs. Donald McLeod Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Watt Miller

 

G

Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Belcher

Mrs. Tobin Clark

Mr. and Mrs. T. S. Petersen

 

H

Mr. and Mrs. Harold M. Bowen

Rear Admiral and Mrs. George M. Lowry

Mr. and Mrs. F. W. McNear

J

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

 

K

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Cameron

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

 

L

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Grace

Mrs. Nion R. Tucker

 

M

Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker

 

N

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mrs. Richard S. McCreery

 

O

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Crocker

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

 

P

 

Mr. and Mrs. Walter John Felix

Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Lane

Mr. and Mrs. Parker S. Maddux

Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Maas

 

Q

 

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney M. Ehrman

 

R

 

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Dale King

S

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

 

T

 

Mrs. William Cavalier

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

 

U

 

Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Harney

 

V

 

Mr. and Mrs. Prentis Cobb Hale, Jr.

 

W

 

Mrs. Edward M. Rolkin

 

X

 

Mr. and Mrs. J. E. French

 

Y

 

Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Ham

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Whitman

 

Z

 

Mrs. Alma Cella

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Cella

Mr. and Mrs. Louis B. Petri

Mr. and Mrs. Burton B. Turner

 

 

 

 

GUARANTOR MEMBERS of the SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

1952

 

Mrs. Betty Abbott

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edgar Adams, II

Mr. and Mrs. C. R. Adams,

Mr. and Mrs. N. Harris Ades

Mrs. Agnes Aldrich

Mrs. Annette S. Alexander

Mrs. Wallace M. Alexander

Rose Alioto

Albert H. Allardale

Dr. and Mrs. R. Emmet Allen

Lucy H. Allyne

Mrs. S. Chesley Anderson

Cyril Appel

Edward W. Arnold

Mr. and Mrs. Edward R. Bacon

Elsa M. Baker

Mrs. William P. Baker

A. R. Baldwin

Peter Barnett

Mr. and Mrs. J. F. Barrett

Mrs. E. F. Barron

Evelyn H. Barron

Irving Bartel

Mrs. Irvin V. Barth

Alfred X. Baxter

Mr. and Mrs. Dominic A. Bazzanella

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Beall

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Bechtel

Dorothy C. Beck

Mrs. Reed J. Bekins

Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Belcher

Mrs. Frank G. Belcher

Mr. and Mrs. F. N. Belgrano, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Belcher

Mr. and Mrs. David Benioff

Mr. and Mrs. Dudley G. Bennett

Mrs. Walter H. Bentley

Avram Bercovich

Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bercut

Mr. and Mrs. Al J. Bernard

Robert E. Bernard

Jose Bertaso

Dr. and Mrs. Elbridge J. Best

Dr. and Mrs. Tholow Binkley

Mr. and Mrs. Newton Bissinger

Graham Black

Mr. and Mrs. Norman K. Blanchard

W. Harry Blatchly

Mrs. Naoum Blinder

Mrs. Louis Bloch

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Blum

Jean Blum

Mrs. Max Blumlein

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mrs. Walter W. Boardman

Leon Bocqueraz

Mr. and Mrs. James Bodrero

Mrs. C. M. Boggs

Mrs. Robert C. Bolton

Mr. and Mrs. M. Mitchell Bourquin

Mr. and Mrs. Harold M. Bowen

Louise A. Boyd

Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Brauns

Mrs. William Ellery Briggs

Mr. and Mrs. Roy A. Bronson

Mrs. John F. Brooke

Mrs. Julia Fox Brooke

George W. Brooks

Arthur Brown, Jr.

Arthur M. Brown, Jr.

Mrs. Louis C. Brown

Ralph Brown

Walter D. Brown

Mrs. E. E. Brownell

Mr. and Mrs. Starr Bruce

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest A. Bruer

Mr. and Mrs. Frank E. Buck

Henry R. Buck

Dr. and Mrs. Leonard W. Buck

Dr. and Mrs. Edward J. Buckley

Mr. and Mrs. Neil Buckley

Dr. and Mrs. Bernard O. Burch

Mrs. Gertrude Burke

Mrs. Lumley Burke

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gage Burmister

Robert W. Cahill

John R. Cahill

Dr. William Otis Callaway

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Cameron

Mr. and Mrs.Horace O. Camm

Alan Campbell

Mrs. Lewis G. Carpenter

Mr. and Mrs. Craig Carrier

Dr. and Mrs. William A. Carroll

Dorothy Carson

H. K. Cassidy

Mrs. William Cavalier

Mrs. Augustine Cazenave

Alma Cella

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Cella

Mrs. Selah Chamberlain

Selah Chamberlain, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Elbert M. Chandler

Mrs. Howard Chann

Dr. and Mrs. Garnett Cheney

Dr. and Mrs. Lee S. Cherney

Mrs. Drew Chidester

Mrs. William F. Chipman

Charles A. Christin

Mr. and Mrs. Harold S. Cicerone

Mr. and Mrs. Antone Cincotta

Mrs. Baylies V. Clark

S. G. Clark

Mrs. Tobin Clark

Mr. and Mrs. John Philip Coghlan, Sr.

Mrs. Betty Cohn

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Cohn

Mr. and Mrs. George D. Cohn

Mrs. Max M. Cohn

Mr. and Mrs. Colbert Coldwell

Persis H. Coleman

Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Collier

Mr. and Mrs. Jesse C. Colman

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Coney

Mary R. Conlin

Dr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Cordes

J. A. Cosmas

Major General and Mrs. W. E. R. Covell

James F. Crafts

Alan H. Critcher

Arthur S. Crites

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Crocker

George E. Crothers

Thomas B. Crowley

Mrs. Carl Curtis

Mrs. Chester Dahl

Countess Lillian R. Dandini

Mr. and Mrs. George S. Daniels

Forrest B. Davidson

Ralph K. Davies

Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Davis

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mrs. Arthur de Lorimier

Mr. and Mrs. Louis Demartini

Mrs. Walter Alfred de Martini

The Marquise de Pins

Nico Lek de Tachinville

Richard Detert

Mrs. Benjamin H. Dibblee

Mrs. Donald Ryder Dickey

Mrs. B. J. Dietrich

Robert Di Giorgio

Dr. and Mrs. Victor Dillon

Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd D. Dinkelspiel

Harrison F. Doane

Nathaniel S. Dodge

R. Stanley Dollar

Mr. and Mrs. Dewey Donnell

Julie D. Donish

Milton E. Dorman

Mrs. Zoe G. Dorn

Mr. and Mrs. Walter Edward Drobisch

J. A. Ducournau

Mrs. J. H. Duhig

Mrs. Charles Dunphy

Thomas R. Dwyer

Mrs. Francis Milner Edwards

Mr. and Mrs. Philip S. Ehrlich

Mr. and Mrs. Albert L. Ehrman

Mrs. Alfred Ehrman

Mrs. Joseph Ehrman, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney M. Ehrman

Richard J. Elkus

Mark C. Elworthy

Joseph Englert

Mrs. Lennart G. Erickson

Mrs. Carl F. Ernst

Richard Ernst

Mrs. Milton H. Esberg

Mr. and Mrs. Milton H. Esberg, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Hector Escobosa

Louis Ets-Hokin

Mrs. Edward E. Eyre

Dr. and Mrs. Harold K. Faber

Mr. and Mrs. Emmett J. Fallon

Mr. and Mrs. Walter John Felix

Alfred Fellner

Mr. and Mrs. Marshal H. Fisher

Mrs. Grace L. Fisk

Alan S. Fitzgerald

Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker

Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Follis

John F. Forbes

Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Ford

Mrs. William H. Foster

Thomas G. Franck

John Elmer Freed

Mr. and Mrs. J. E. French

Mrs. William H. French

Dr. and Mrs. Charles Freytag

Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Friedman

Mrs. Henry B. Friedrichs

Arthur J. Fritz

Mrs. Eugene N. Fritz

Mrs. Nelly Gaffney

Mr. and Mrs. L. P. Gainsborough

Mr. and Mrs. Maurice A. Gale

A. Russell Gallaway, Jr.

L. Galtie

Crissie Gardner

Mr. and Mrs. L. J. Gamble

Mrs. H. P. Garin, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Gede, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. Frank Gerbode

Ben C. Gerwick

Dr. and Mrs. Arthur C. Gibson

George B. Gillson

Dr. and Mrs. Frank R. Girard

Mr. and Mrs. Harry F. Gittings, Jr.

Bernard B. Glickfeld

Mr. and Mrs. A. Warren Glickman

Mr. and Mrs. Louis J. Glicksberg

Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L. Goldman

Lutie D. Goldstein

Mrs. Rose Goldstein

Mrs. Isaac Goodman

Mr. and Mrs. Lester Goodman

Walter M. Gordon

Mr. and Mrs. Reeve Gould

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Grace

Mr. and Mrs. Chalmers G. Graham

Dr. and Mrs. Gerald H. Gray

Mrs. I. M. Green

Mrs. Maurice S. Greenberg

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart N. Greenberg

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Greenhood

Mrs. F. S. Greenlee

Mr. and Mrs. Farnham P. Griffiths

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Gunderson

Mr. and Mrs. Albert Haas

C. Nelson Hackett

Marshal Hale, Jr.

Newton Johnson Hale

Mrs. Prentis C. Hale, Jr.

Randolph Hale

Mrs. Arthur Hall

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert E. Hall

Mrs. Eminel P. Halsted

Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Ham

Commander and Mrs. Alan Hamerslag

Mrs. J. L. Hanna

Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Harney

Mrs. L. W. Harris

Gregory A. Harrison

Marlow B. Harrison

Dr. and Mrs. Henry H. Hart

Mr. and Mrs. I. P. Hartman

Dr. and Mrs. Clarence E. Haas

Mr. and Mrs. Harry Hastings

Mr. and Mrs. Russell P. Hastings

Elystus L. Hayes

Mrs. Timothy Hayes

Roy S. Haynes

Mrs. D. C. Heger

Mrs. E. S. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Walter D. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Walter S. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick J. Hellman

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Henderson

Mrs. Robert B. Henderson

Mrs. Thomas M. R. Herron

Edmond E. Herrscher

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Hewitt

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Hill

Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Hills

Mr. and Mrs. Leslie W. Hills

Mr. and Mrs. Reuben W. Hills, III

Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Hilp

Mrs. George H. Holt

Lela R. Hooker

Osgood Hooker

Stewart Hopps

Honorable Thomas S. Horn

Mr. and Mrs. L. Arundel Hopkins

George Hotaling

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Carr Howe

Mrs. John Wesley Howell

Robert Hulbert

Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Hume

Phelps Stokes Hunter

Marian Huntington

Dr. and Mrs. S. Nicholas Jacobs

Mr. and Mrs. Tevis Jacobs

Bernard Jaffe

Mrs. Conrad Jansen

Robert J. Jansen

Harold I. Johnson

Mr. and Mrs. Walter Johnson

Mr. and Mrs. Willard L. Johnson

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

Mrs. A. G. Jones

Mrs. William Josephian

Major General Kenyon A. Joyce

Mrs. Ira Kahn

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Kahn

Mr. and Mrs. Augustin C. Keane

Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Keil

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Kelham

Mr. and Mrs. Philip John Kelley

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Kendrick

Gerald D. Kennedy

Marion H. Kent

Mr. and Mrs. Donald E. Kessler

Ethel S. Kilpatrick

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Dale King

Percy L. King

Franklin E. Kitchens

Mrs. Philip Klein

Mrs. Josephine R. Kleinjung

Mrs. William E. Kleinsorge

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Knapp

Mrs. Max T. Knlesche

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Knox

Caroline Korbel

Elsa R. Korbel

Stephanie D. Koret

Mrs. Abraham Koshland

Mrs. Jesse Koshland

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Koster

Valentine Kriloff

Joseph C. Lacey

Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Lane

Mrs. Albert George Lang

Arthur P. Lazarus

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph C. Lee

Kenneth Leitch

Mr. and Mrs. Walter A. Leonetti

Leopold Lerner

John G. Levison

John A. Lesoine

Mr. and Mrs. Donald McLeod Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. G. Irwin Lewis

Mrs. Jesse Lilienthal

Mr. and Mrs. Philip N. Lilienthal

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Lilienthal

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Lindenberger

Mr. and Mrs. Paul Lindsey

Mrs. James Linford

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lockwood Lipman

Mrs. Norman B. Livermore

Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Livingston

Mr. and Mrs. James K. Lochead

Mr. and Mrs. John S. Logan

Mr. and Mrs. Dan London

James Rowland Lowe

Mrs. A. D. Lownegart

Mrs. A. J. Lowrey

Rear Admiral George M. Lowry

Mr. and Mrs. Edmunds Lyman

James W. McAlister

Mrs. T. R. McCarron

Mrs. Robbins McCormick

Mrs. William H. McCormick

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick H. McCrea

Mrs. Richard S. McCreery

C. H. McEntyre

Mrs. Felix S. McGinnis

Mr. and Mrs. M. B. McGowan

Ann McInerney

Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. McKinnie

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew C. McLaughlin, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. F. W. McNear

Mrs. George P. McNear

Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Maas

Mr. and Mrs. William Mackenzie

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Mackinlay

Mr. and Mrs. Parker S. Maddux

Mr. and Mrs. Marshall P. Madison

Mr. and Mrs. Grover A. Magnin

I. Magnin & Company

H. A. Magnuson

Mr. and Mrs. Frank D. Mahoney

Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Mailliard, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Page Mailliard

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Mancini

Mr. and Mrs. George M. Mann

Mary Ellen Mannon

Mr. and Mrs. George Mardikian

Mrs. Randolph Wyatt Martenet

A. C. Mattel

Mr. and Mrs. Harry D. Maxwell

Mr. and Mrs. Rene A. May

Edgar N. Meakin

Mrs. Verona A. Melletz

William Gladstone Merchant

Edith A. Mereen

Mrs. Ralph Merillion

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

Mr. and Mrs. Julian J. Meyer

E. Olga Meyer

Mr. and Mrs. Van Vissing Midgley

Mr. and Mrs. Albert K. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Paul Albert Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Watt Miller

Mrs. Edward M. Mills

Mrs. Maxwell C. Milton

Mr. and Mrs. Mitchel L. Mitchell

James K. Moffitt

Mario Mondin

Arch Monson

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

Mr. and Mrs. Paige Monteagle

Mr. and Mrs. E. Geoffrey Montgomery

Frederick H. Montgomery

Mrs. Joseph A. Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Moore, Jr.

Alfred A. Morici

Mr. and Mrs. Philip C. Morse

Mrs. Harold D. Mortenson

Mr. and Mrs. Guido Musto

Helen Myers

E. M. Nagel

Mr. and Mrs. Hans Nelson

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph R. Nelson

Julia M. Neppert

Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Newman

Mr. and Mrs. John Franris (sic) Neylan

George W. Nickel

Mr. and Mrs. John Francis Neylan

George W. Nickel

J. LeRoy Nickel, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. Charles A. Noble, Jr.

William H. Noble

Mrs. Deborah O'Brien

Mrs. Mary L. Obujen

Harry Ogilvie

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin J. Older

Mrs. Edwin Letts Oliver

Mr. and Mrs. Roland Letts Oliver

Mrs. Warren Olney, Jr.

Ralph P. Olsen

E. Whitney Olson

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Orrick

Mr. and Mrs. W. Wallace Owen

Charles R. Page

Mrs. S. H. Palmer

Dr. Sadie D. Patek

J. W. Pauson

Helen M. Perkins

Mr. and Mrs. T. S. Petersen

Mr. and Mrs. G. Baltzer Peterson

Mrs. S. B. Peterson

Mr. and Mrs. Louis A. Petri

Mr. and Mrs. Herman Phleger

Mrs. Milton Pilhashy

G. Pisani

Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Pischel

Jules S. P. Podesta

Mrs. George Gordon Pollock

William Kenneth Potts

Mr. and Mrs. Jerome V. Powell

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Powell

Walter T. Prendergast

B. W. Price

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Quigley

Vinice E. Rains

Mrs. Carl Raiss

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hamilton Raven

Dr. and Mrs. Frederick Leet Reichert

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Reis

Dr. and Mrs. Ralph Reynolds

Mrs. Herbert W. Richards

Mr. and Mrs. Hermann A. Richardson

Mrs. W. J. Richardson

Mr. and Mrs. Bert Rieser

Milo R. Robbins

Mr. and Mrs. Roy B. Robinette

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Robinson

Mrs. John Alvah Robinson

Theodore Roche, Jr.

Mrs. Nathan Rogers

Mrs. Edward M. Rolkin

Mrs. John Rosekrans

Mr. and Mrs. Leland S. Rosener

Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Ross

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund A. Rossi

Robert D. Rossi

Mrs. Robert A. Roos

Mr. and Mrs. William Roth

Madame Irina Roublon

Mr. and Mrs. David Rubenstein

Mr. and Mrs. A. S. Russell

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

Mr. and Mrs. Leon B. Russell

Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Ryan

Mrs. C. R. St. Aubyn

Mr. and Mrs. Orla St. Clair

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sargent

Mrs. Alfred B. Saroni

Estate of Anna Bertha Savage

Robert Scanlon

Mr. and Mrs. F. N. Scatena, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Schaubye

Mr. and Mrs. Albert E. Schlesinger

Else Schilling

Mrs. Walter Schilling

George B. Schirmer

Kay Schmulowitz

Dr. and Mrs. Guy D. Schoonmaker

Helen M. Schraeder

Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Schuman

Mrs. Frank Schwabacher

Mr. and Mrs. James H. Schwabacher

Mrs. Louis A. Schwabacher

Mrs. J. S. Schwartz

Mr. and Mrs. Edward W. Scripps

Mrs. A. Setrakian

Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Shainwald

Mrs. Nelson T. Shaw

F. R. Sherman

Clarissa Shortall

Mr. and Mrs. Roy L. Shurtleff

Ray Simonds

M. L. Sinclair

Paul A. Sinsheimer

Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Sinton

Genevieve Six

Howard K. Skinner

Edith Slack

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Charles Watt Smith

DeLancey C. Smith

Ferdinand C. Smith

Samuel M. Smith

Mrs. Joseph C. Solomon

G. Willard Somers

Dr. Ralph Soto-Hall

Leslie E. Spelman

Dr. and Mrs. J. Spiegl

Eric M. Stanford

Mrs. Edward B. Stanwood

Dr. and Mrs. John H. Stark

G. A. Starkweather

Gynne R. Stern

Ralph J. A. Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Stickney

George Stimmel

Frank D. Stout

Benka Strickler

Dr. and Mrs. John Philip Strickler

Blanche A. Suing

Walter H. Sullivan

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest J. Sultan

Bert Orrell Summers

Mrs. Alfred Sutro

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Louis Sutter

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Swig

Mrs. Andrew B. Talbot

Arnold Ternquist

Mr. and Mrs. George Stevenson Terrill

George C. Thierbach

Joseph M. Thomas

Ina Thrams

Mr. and Mrs. Cyril R. Tobin

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph O. Tobin

Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Tobin

Ernest J. Torregano

Dr. and Mrs. Harold G. Trimble

Dwight K. Tripp

Mrs. Alfred S. Tubbs

Mrs. Nion Tucker

Mr. and Mrs. Burton P. Turner

Dr. and Mrs. John R. Upton

Mrs. Emma Domb Vidgor

Dr. and Mrs. C. E. Voigt

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Volkmann

Johanna M. Volkmann

E. P. M. von Gehren

Mr. and Mrs. Alexander H. von Hafften

George Wagner

Mrs. Willis Walker

C. B. Wallace

Dr. D. G. Wallace

Morton Wallace

Whitney Warren

Mr. and Mrs. Karl Christian Weber

Mrs. Shirley Weissich

Alexander M. West

Dr. and Mrs. H. M. Weyrauch

Mrs. L. Whitaker

Mr. and Mrs. George B. White

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Wiel

Mrs. George Wihr

Mr. and Mrs. Brayton Wilbur

George H. Wilcoxson

Louis S. Wilder

Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Williams

Florence A. Williams

Mr. and Mrs. Jean Witter

Mrs. J. L. Wolf

A. G. Wood

Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert S. Woods

R. J. Woods

Mrs. Theodore Wores

Mr. and Mrs. J. Perry Yates

Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd E. Yoder

Mr. and Mrs. Harold L. Zellerbach

Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Zellerbach

M. M. Zoph

Edgar T. Zook

 

 

 

 

 

CONTRIBUTORS TO 1951 SEASON

 

Allardale Ltd.

The Baldwin Piano Company

Irving Bartel

David Benioff

Borden's Dairy Delivery Co.

City Transfer & Storage Co.

Davis Schonwasser

Emporium

Mr. and Mrs. Hector Escobosa

Nelly Gaffney

L. M. Giannini

Jenkel Davidson Optical Co.

Hotel Mark Hopkins

Musicians' Union, Local 6

National Dollar Store

Palace Hotel Company of San Francisco

Podesta Baldocchi

Safeway Stores, Inc.

Schneider Bros., Inc.

Shreve & Company

Sir Francis Drake Hotel

Sommer & Kaufmann

Standard Oil Company

Theatrical Stage Employees, Union Local No. 16

Weinstein Co., Inc.

A. Wilbur Woodruff

Yellow Cab Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: “Thirtieth Annual Season San Francisco Opera Association” by San Francisco Opera Association, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, Cal.  September 1952.


© 2011 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX