Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL SEASON

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

 

Gaetano Merola, General Director

 

 

War Memorial Opera House

September 18 through October 21, 1951

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

 

OFFICERS

 

Kenneth Monteagle, President

Mrs. Stanley Powell, Vice- President

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr., Vice-President

Charles Blyth, Vice-President

George T. Cameron, Vice-President-Treasurer

Starr Bruce, Secretary

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

Charles R. Blyth

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr.

Starr Bruce

George T. Cameron

William W. Crocker

Mortimer Fleishhacker

Marco F. Hellman

Bruce Kelham

Robert Watt Miller

Kenneth Monteagle

John Francis Neylan

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

J. D. Zellerbach

 

 

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

Gaetano Merola, General Director

 

Joseph A. Scafidi

Evelyn Crockett

Clade Von Besser

Gwen Trudeau

Howard K. Skinner, Manager

 

Constance H. Alexander

Doris Lowell

Helen Sundin

Matilda Condare

Curran Swint, Publicity Director

 

Donald Phelps

Arthur Frahm

Eric Rahn

Ann Linsley

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

Mrs. Leonora Wood Armsby

George Washington Baker, Jr.

P. A. Bergerot

Charles R. Blyth

J. Brendan Brady

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr.

Starr Bruce

Mrs. George T. Cameron

George T. Cameron

Charles A. Christin

William W. Crocker

George E. Crothers

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Miss Mary C. Dunham

Sidney M. Ehrman

Mrs. William M. Fitzhugh

Mortimer Fleishhacker

Frank W. Fuller, Jr.

Randolph Hale

Mrs. Lawrence W. Harris

Timothy Healy

Marco F. Hellman

Mrs. Thomas Carr Howe, Jr.

Edward D. Keil

Bruce Kelham

Charles H. Kendrick

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Roger Lapham, Jr.

Mrs. Stine Leis

Mrs. Donald Mac Leod Lewis

E. C. Lipman

George Livermore

M. E. Lombardi

Mrs. Dan London

Grover A. Magnin

William Gladstone Merchant

Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

 

Robert Watt Miller

Kenneth Monteagle

Guido J. Musto

Mrs. John Francis Neylan

John Francis Neylan

Ralph L. Phelps

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Stanley Powell

Mrs. Leon Richardson

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

A. Sbarboro

Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Ralph J. A. Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

Randolph C. Walker

Whitney Warren

J. D. Zellerbach

 

 

 

WAR MEMORIAL OPERA HOUSE

(Owned and Operated by the City and County of San Francisco through

the Board of Trustees of the War Memorial)

 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

 

 

Frank A. Flynn, President

Guido J. Musto, Vice-President

 

Ben Baggenstos

Sidney M. Ehrman

Sam K. Harrison

 

Edward Sharkey, Managing Director of The War Memorial

Wilbur A. Henderson

Melvin I. Hertz

Dan S. Hewitt

Milton W. Kletter

Richard H. Newhall

Ralph J. A. Stern

 

E. Lawrence George, Secretary of the Board of Trustees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA COMPANY

Season 1951

 

CONDUCTORS

 

Kurt Herbert Adler

Paul Breisach

Pietro Cimara

Fausto Cleva

Karl Kritz

Erich Leinsdorf

Gaetano Merola

Nicholas Rescigno

Alfred Wallenstein

 

 

 

 

 

MUSICAL STAFF

 

Glauco Curiel

Antonio Dell'Orefice

Karl Kritz

Corrado Muccini

Nicholas Rescigno

Curtis Stearns

Francisco Comacho Vega

Assistant Conductors

 

Kurt Herbert Adler

Chorus Director and Musical Secretary

Lew Christensen

Choreographer and Ballet Master

 

Madi Bacon

Director Boys Chorus

 

Naoum Blinder

Concert Master

Boris Blinder

Principal Cellist

 

Julius Haug

Orchestra Manager

 

Alma Haug

Librarian

 

Dora Di Tano

Chorus and Ballet Accompanist

 

 

 

 

 

 

STAGE DIRECTION

 

Armando Agnini

Stage and Technical Director

William Wymetal

Stage Director

Etienne Barone

Stage Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARTISTS

 

Lorenzo Alvary, Bass

Winther Andersen, Baritone

Eileen Baldwin, Soprano

Kurt Baum, Tenor

Anna-Lisa Bjoerling, Soprano

Jussi Bjoerling, Tenor

Catherine Brubaker, Soprano

George Cehanovsky, Baritone

Alma Cella, Soprano

Yvonne Chauveau, Soprano

Eugene Conley, Tenor

Caesar Curzi, Tenor

Alessio De Paolis, Tenor

Dezso Ernster, Bass

Eloise Farrell, Soprano

Walter Fredericks, Tenor

Herta Glaz, Contralto

Uta Graf, Soprano

Paul Guenter, Baritone

Lois Hartzell, Soprano

Colin Harvey, Baritone

Ralph Herbert, Baritone

Leona Hurd, Contralto

Herbert Janssen, Baritone

Michael Kersnar, Boy Soprano

Dorothy Kirsten, Soprano

Sybil Louise Knapp, Soprano

Valerie Lagorio, Contralto

Sherrill Lanyon, Soprano

Ernest Lawrence, Tenor

Desire Ligeti, Bass

Max Lorenzini, Baritone

Arlene McIntosh, Soprano

Thomas Miller, Tenor

Nicola Moscona, Bass

Herva Nelli, Soprano

Edward Novi, Baritone

Alice Ostrowsky, Soprano

Jan Peerce, Tenor

Lily Pons, Soprano

Enrico Porta, Baritone

Stella Roman, Soprano

Attilio Rossi, Tenor

Nicola Rossi-Lemeni, Bass

Bidu Sayao, Soprano

James Schwabacher, Tenor

Joyce Stephens, Soprano

Set Svanholm, Tenor

Yi-Kwei Sze, Bass

Blanche Thebom, Contralto

Austin Thomson, Tenor

Dorothy Throndson, Contralto

Demy Trevor, Bass

Claramae Turner, Contralto

Guiseppe Valdengo, Baritone

Francesco Valentino, Baritone

Astrid Varnay, Soprano

Ramon Vinay, Tenor

Frans Vroons, Tenor

Dorothy Warenskjold, Soprano

Robert Weede, Baritone

Harold White, Tenor

June Wilkins, Contralto

 

 

 

 

CHORAL ENSEMBLE

 

Misses

 

Barbara Bacci

Eileen Baldwin

Josephine Barbano

Catherine Brubaker

Helen F. Carey

Eleanor Coryell

Ruthe Crane

Sharon Currier

Lois Duncan

Eloise Farrell

Patricia Fitzgerald

Jean Gehres

Irene Halicki

Dolores Hamil

Barbara Hyde Hoots

Leona Hurd

Mary Kantor

Sybil Louise Knapp

Lois Koch

Valerie Lagorio

Sherrill Lanyon

Doris Marion

Arlene McIntosh

Susan McNair

Elizabeth Metzler

Margaret Norcross

Leona Oddstad

Pauline Pappas

Margherita Pialorsi

Louise Rossi

Mary Jane Spry

Janet Stelling

Joyce Stephens

Annabell Thomson

Dorothy Throndson

Jeanne Van Zile

Trude Winter

 

 

 

Messrs

 

Leon Amon

Winther Anderson

William Bond

Louis Braunstein

Robert Gordon Bruce

Royal Caughey

Bruce Cook

Evaldo Dal Poggetto

Amerigo Del Grande

Phillip Doan

Rudolph Donati

Robert Edgington

Morton Fine

Floyd Ford

Willis Frost, Jr.

Joseph Giammanco

David Giosso

Willard Greiner

Paul Guenter

Colin Harvey

Robert Higuera

Alexander Jakutis

Gus Lease

Max Lorenzini

Allan Louw

Edward Lovasich

James McCleary

Robert McNair

Max Meyers

Thomas Miller

Edward Novi

Charles Pascoe

Attilio Rossi

Charles Segale

Daniel Segrove

Page Shaw

William Simkins

Clinton Smith

Milton Smith

Andrew Sneddon

Austin Thomson

Demy Trevor

Harold White

 

 

 

 

BOYS CHORUS

 

Thomas Allen

John Brunner

Raymond Cauwet

Franz Christiani

Martin Cooper

Elden Davis

Charles Dorman

Kenneth Driscoll

Danny Durst

Oliver Ellsworth

Robert Fahner

Robert Ferrer

Ronald Fox

Allan Gelbar

Paul Graves

Tyler Hammond

Richard Hess

Stanley Ibler

John Keller

Michael Kersnar

Scott Kersnar

Alan Klockars

Frederick Knorre

Michael Lamb

David Lassegues

Bruce Leeb

Stephen Lewis

Maynard Linn

Richard Miailovich

Herbert Mier

Richard Miratti

 

Charles Pagani

Robert Rosenblatt

Robert Saxon

Ronald Schafer

Leo Schmidt

Douglas Smith

Peter Smith

Gilbert Texidor

Houston Tidmore

Robert Urrea

James Ursino

Dennis Van Dam

Donald Weilerstein

Wayne Wood

Michael Zeller

Wayne Zimmerman

 

 

 

 

BALLET

 

Soloists

 

Sally Bailey

Caroly George

Nancy Johnson

Geraldine Vazquez

Joan Vickers

Leo Duggan

Arron Girard

Roland Vazquez

 

 

Misses

 

Bene Arnold

Connie Coler

Ann Crowell

Aileen Dettling

Suzanne Devincenzi

Patricia Johnston

Mary Alyce Kubes

Sharon Shore

Sylvia Williams

Judith Younger

 

 

Messrs

 

Alton Basuino

Carlos Carvajal

Gordon Paxman

 

 

 

 

PRODUCTION

 

 

Eugene B. Dunkel, Scenic Artist

A. L. Mitchell, Master Electrician

T. L. Colangelo, Jr., Superintendent

 

Charles Carman, Master Carpenter

Claude Waggoner, Master of Properties

 

 

 

 

For War Memorial Opera House

 

R. G. Wakeman, Master Carpenter

Edward J. Zettel, Master Electrician

Wallace Fletter, Master of Properties

 

 

 

 

 

COSTUMES MADE FOR SAN FRANCISO OPERA ASSOCIATION BY

STIVANELLO and SONS, NEW YORK

 

Alexander Agnini, Wardrobe Master

Inez Dodson Hall, Wardrobe Mistress

Sue McGowan, Hairdresser

Everett Mason, Makeup Artist

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM

 

Pisani Printing & Publishing Company, Publishers, Designers and Printers

 

 

PERSONNEL

 

San Francisco Opera Orchestra

 

Detlev Anders

Artur Argiewicz

Vojmir Attl

Walter Bell

Herbert Benkman

F. N. Bibbins

Boris Blinder

Naoum Blinder

Charles Bubb

August Buenger

Mary Burrell

Cesare Claudio

Ferdinand Claudio

Silvio Claudio

Asbjorn Finess

Louis Ford

Orlando Giosi

Robert Gordohn

Walter Gough

Mafalda Guaraldi

Merrill Jordan

Julius Haug

Karl Hesse

Frank Houser

Mary Hughson

Philip Karp

Felix Khuner

John Klock

E. Kubitschek

Attilio Laraia

Walter Larew

Dino Lucchesi

Lucien Mitchell

Ferenc Molnar

Earl Murray

Ralph Murray

Raymond Ojeda

Detlev Olshausen

John Paterson

Herman Reinberg

Merrill Remington

William Sabatini

Earl Saxton

John Schipillitti

Leslie Schivo

Reina Schivo

Robert E. Schmidt

Rudolph Schmitt

David Schneider

Henry Schweid

David Shapiro

Rogers Shoemaker

Charles Siani

Walter Subke

Herman C. Trutner

Albert Vendt

Romain Verney

Willem Wegman

Albert White

William Wolski

 

 

 

 

 

OPERA BOX HOLDERS

Season 1951

 

A

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

 

B

Mr. and Mrs. M. Mitchell Bourquin

Mr. and Mrs. H. W. Richards

Mr. and Mrs. Karl Christian Weber

 

C

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

 

D

Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Baker, Jr.

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mr. and Mrs. R. Gwin Follis

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

 

E

Mr. and Mrs. James S. Bodrero

Mr. and Mrs. Edmunds Lyman

Mr. and Mrs. E. Geoffrey Montgomery

Mrs. Robert A. Roos

 

F

Mr. and Mrs. Donald McLeod Lewis

 

G

 

Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Belcher

Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Henderson

Mrs. Samuel Knight

Mr. and Mrs. T. S. Petersen

H

Mr. and Mrs. F. W. McNear

Mr. and Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

 

J

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

 

K

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Cameron

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

 

L

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Grace

Mrs. C. R. St. Aubyn

 

M

Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker

 

N

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mrs. Richard S. McCreery

 

O

 

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Crocker

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

 

P

 

Mr. and Mrs. Walter John Felix

Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Lane

Mr. and Mrs. Parker S. Maddux

Q

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney M. Ehrman

 

R

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Dale King

 

S

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

 

T

Mrs. William Cavalier

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

 

U

Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Harney

 

V

Mrs. Prentis Cobb Hale

 

W

Mrs. Edward M. Rolkin

 

X

Mr. and Mrs. J. E. French

 

Y

Mr. and Mrs. Prentis Cobb Hale, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Ham

 

Z

Mrs. Alma Cella

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GUARANTOR MEMBERS of the SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

1951

 

Mrs. W. Lindley Abbott

Mr. and Mrs. C. Robert Adams

Charles Edgar Adams, II

N. Harris Ades

Mrs. Agnes Aldrich

Mrs. Annette S. Alexander

Mrs. Wallace M. Alexander

Mr. and Mrs. Albert H. Allardale

Mr. and Mrs. R. Emmet Allen

Lucy H. Allyne

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Ambrose

Mrs. S. Chesley Anderson

Theodore Arenz

Mr. and Mrs. Edward W. Arnold

Mr. and Mrs. Edward R. Bacon

Elsa M. Baker

Mrs. William Paul Baker

A. R. Baldwin

Mr. and Mrs. B. A. Banker

Dr. and Mrs. Otto Barkan

Mrs. John Thomas Barnett

Peter Barnett

J. F. Barrett

Mrs. E. F. Barron

Evelyn H. Barron

Irving Bartell

Dominic A. Bazzanella

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Beall

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen D. Bechtel

Dorothy E. Beck

Mrs. Reed J. Bekins

Mrs. Frank G. Belcher

Mr. and Mrs. F. N. Belgrano, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Konstantin T. Belotelkin

Mr. and Mrs. David Benioff

Mrs. Dudley G. Bennett

Mrs. Walter H. Bentley

Avram Bercovich

Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bercut

Mr. and Mrs. Al Bernard

Elbridge J. Best

Dr. and Mrs. Tholow Binkley

Mr. and Mrs. Newton Bissinger

Mr. and Mrs. Norman K. Blanchard

W. Harry Blatchly

Mrs. Naoum Blinder

Mrs. Louis Bloch

Mr. and Mrs. Edward John Bloom

Felice Bloom

Jacqueline Bloom

James B. Blum

Mr. and Mrs. Jean Blum

Mrs. Max Blumlein

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mrs. Walter W. Boardman

Mr. and Mrs. James Bodrero

Mrs. T. H. Boggs

Mrs. Robert C. Bolton

Mr. and Mrs. M. Mitchell Bourquin

Mr. and Mrs. D. Gould Bowley

Mr. and Mrs. George H. Bowman

Louise A. Boyd

Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Brauns

Mr. and Mrs. G. Temple Bridgman

Mrs. William Ellery Briggs

Mr. and Mrs. Roy A. Bronson

Mrs. John F. Brooke

Mrs. Julia Fox Brooke

George W. Brooks

Mr. and Mrs. I. K. Brower

Arthur Brown, Jr.

Arthur M. Brown, Jr.

Mrs. Louis C. Brown

Ralph Brown

Walter D. Brown

Mrs. E. E. Brownell

Mr. and Mrs. Starr Bruce

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest A. Bruer

Mr. and Mrs. Frank E. Buck

Henry R. Buck

Dr. and Mrs. Leonard W. Buck

Dr. and Mrs. Edward J. Buckley, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Neil Buckley

Mrs. B. O. Burch

Gertrude Burke

Mrs. Lumley Burke

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gage Burmister

Felix Butte, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur B. Cahill

Mrs. John R. Cahill

Robert W. Cahill

Dr. William Otis Callaway

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Cameron

Horace O. Camm

Elisabeth Schulze Heald Carpenter

Mrs. Lewis A. Carpenter

Mr. and Mrs. Craig Carrier

Dr. and Mrs. William A. Carroll

Dorothy Carson

Thelma Carson

H. K. Cassidy

Mrs. William Cavalier

Alma Cella

Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Cella

Mrs. Selah Chamberlain

Selah Chamberlain, Jr.

Elbert M. Chandler

Mrs. Howard Chann

Dr. and Mrs. Garnett Cheney

Dr. and Mrs. Lee S. Cherney

Mrs. W. F. Chipman

Charles A. Christin

Harold Cicerone

Mr. and Mrs. Antone Cincotta

Mrs. Baylies V. Clark

S. G. Clark

Mrs. Tobin Clark

Mr. and Mrs. Philip Coghlan

Alfred Cohen

Betty Cohn

Mr. and Mrs. George D. Cohn

Mrs. Max M. Cohn

Mr. and Mrs. Colbert Coldwell

Persis H. Coleman

Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Collier

Mr. and Mrs. Jesse C. Colman

Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Coney

Mary R. Conlin

John N. Conrad

Alfred J. Coppell, Jr.

J. A. Cosmas

Alan H. Critcher

Arthur S. Crites

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Crocker

George E. Crothers

Thomas B. Crowley

Dr. and Mrs. Leon Cuenin

Mrs. Carl Curtis

Mrs. Chester Dahl

Countess Lillian R. Dandini

Mr. and Mrs. George S. Daniels

Forrest B. Davidson

Ralph K. Davies

Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Davis

Florence E. Dean

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mrs. George de Latour

Andrew Delfino

Mrs. Arthur de Lorimier

Mr. and Mrs. Louis Demartini

Mrs. Walter Alfred de Martini

Richard Detert

Mrs. Robert T. Devlin

Mrs. Benjamin H. Dibblee

Mrs. Donald Ryder Dickey

Mrs. B. J. Dietrich

Robert Di Giorgio

Dr. and Mrs. Victor Dillon

Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd D. Dinkelspiel

Mrs. Samuel L. Dinkelspiel

Nathaniel S. Dodge

R. Stanley Dollar

Mr. and Mrs. Dewey Donnell

Julie D. Donish

Mr. and Mrs. Milton E. Dorman

Mrs. F. A. Dorn

Mr. and Mrs. Walter Edward Drobisch

J. A. Ducournau

Mrs. J. H. Duhig

Mrs. Frank William Dunn

Mrs. Charles Dunphy

Mrs. George Ebright

Mrs. Francis Milner Edwards

Mr. and Mrs. Philip S. Ehrlich

Mrs. Albert L. Ehrman

Mrs. Alfred Ehrman

Mrs. Joseph Ehrman, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney M. Ehrman

Mrs. S. W. Ehrman

Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Elkus

Mark C. Elworthy

Mrs. Carl F. Ernst

Richard Ernst

Mrs. Milton H. Esberg

Milton H. Esberg, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Hector Escobosa

Louis Ets-Hokin

Mrs. Edward E. Eyre

Dr. and Mrs. Harold K. Faber

Mr. and Mrs. Emmett J. Fallon

Mr. and Mrs. Walter John Felix

Alfred Fellner

Mr. and Mrs. Marshal H. Fisher

Mrs. Grace L. Fisk

Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker

Mr. and Mrs. Gwin Follis

John F. Forbes

Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Ford

T. G. Franck

John E. Freed

Mr. and Mrs. J. E. French

Mrs. William H. French

Dr. and Mrs. Charles Freytag

Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Friedman

Mrs. Henry B. Friedrichs

Arthur J. Fritz

Mrs. Nelly Gaffney

Mr. and Mrs. L. P. Gainsborough

Mr. and Mrs. Maurice A. Gale

A. Russell Gallaway, Jr.

Mrs. L. Galtie

Mrs. L. J. Gamble

Crissie Gardner

Mrs. H. P. Garin, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Gede, Jr.

Ben C. Gerwick

D. Lyle Ghirardelli

Mr. and Mrs. L. M. Giannini

Dr. and Mrs. Arthur Collis Gibson

George B. Gillson

Dr. and Mrs. Frank Girard

Mr. and Mrs. Harry F. Gittings, Jr.

Bernard B. Glickfeld

Mr. and Mrs. A. Warren Glickman

Louis J. Glicksberg

Mr. and Mrs. Maurice L. Goldman

Lutie D. Goldstein

Mrs. Rose Goldstein

Mr. and Mrs. Jack Gomperts

Mrs. Isaac Goodman

Mr. and Mrs. Lester Goodman

Walter M. Gordon

Mr. and Mrs. Reeve Gould

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Grace

Mr. and Mrs. Chalmers S. Graham

E. Grazzini

Mrs. I. M. Green

Mrs. Maurice S. Greenberg

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart N. Greenberg

Mrs. F. S. Greenlee

Mr. and Mrs. Farnham P. Griffiths

Gayle V. Grubb

Mr. and Mrs. Berthold Guggenhime

Mrs. Edward Gunderson

Mr. and Mrs. A. Haas

C, Nelson Hackett

Marshal Hale, Jr.

Newton J. Hale

Mrs. Prentis Cobb Hale, Jr.

Randolph Hale

Mrs. Arthur Hall

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert E. Hall

Mr. and Mrs. Eminel P. Halsted

Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Ham

Mrs. J. L. Hanna

Mrs. Richard W. Hanna

Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Harney

Mrs. L. W. Harris

Gregory A. Harrison

Marlow B. Harrison

Dr. and Mrs. Henry H. Hart

Mr. and Mrs. I. P. Hartman

Dr. and Mrs. Clarence E. Haas

Mr. and Mrs. Harry Hastings

Mr. and Mrs. Russell P. Hastings

Mr. and Mrs. Elystus L. Hayes

Mrs. Timothy Hayes

Roy S. Haynes

Mrs. D. C. Heger

Mrs. E. S. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Walter D. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Walter S. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick J. Hellman

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Henderson

Mrs. Robert B. Henderson

Mrs. Thomas M. R. Herron

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Hewitt

Henry Hill

Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Hills

Mr. and Mrs. Leslie W. Hills

Reuben W. Hills, III

Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Hilp

Mr. and Mrs. Walter J. Hollings

G. Austin Holt

Mrs. George H. Holt

Osgood Hooker

Mr. and Mrs. L. Arundel Hopkins

George Hotaling

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Carr Howe

Mrs. John Wesley Howell

Robert Hulbert

Mr. and Mrs. Jaquelin H. Hume

Phelps Stokes Hunter

Marian Huntington

Dr. and Mrs. S. Nicholas Jacobs

Bernard Jaffe

Mrs. Conrad Jansen

Robert J. Jansen

Louis Jefferys

Fredric H. Johnson

Mr. and Mrs. Walter Johnson

Willard L. Johnson

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

Mrs. A. G. Jones

Nelson E. Jones

William Josephian

Major General Kenyon A. Joyce

Mrs. Ira Kahn

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Kahn

Mr. and Mrs. Augustin C. Keane

Mrs. Charles J. Keenan

Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Keil

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Kelham

Mr. and Mrs. Philip J. Kelley

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Kendrick

Marion H. Kent

Mrs. Ruth E. Kessler

Mrs. Emil Kiechle

Ethel S. Kilpatrick

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Dale King

Percy L. King

Franklin E. Kitchens

Mrs. Philip Klein

Mrs. Josephine R. Kleinjung

Paul L. Kleinsorge

Mrs. William E. Kleinsorge

E. Klies, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Knapp

Mrs. Samuel Knight

Mr. and Mrs. John Bryant Knox

Caroline Korbel

Elsa R. Korbel

Stephanie D. Koret

Mrs. Abraham Koshland

Mrs. Jesse Koshland

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick J. Koster

Mr. and Mrs. Edwin V. Krick

Valentine Kriloff

Mr. and Mrs. Theodore A. Jenkel

Joseph C. Lacey

Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Lane

Mrs. Albert G. Lang

Arthur P. Lazarus

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph C. Lee

Kenneth Leitch

Walter A. Leonetti

Leopold Lerner

John A. Lesoine

Mr. and Mrs. John G. Levison

Donald E. Levy

Mr. and Mrs. Donald McLeod Lewis

G. Irwin Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Lilienthal

Mr. and Mrs. Philip N. Lilienthal

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Lilienthal

Dr. H. Nels Lindell

Mr. and Mrs. Wiliam J. Lindenberger

Mr. and Mrs. Paul Lindsey

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lockwood Lipman

Mrs. Norman B. Livermore

Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Livingston

Mr. and Mrs. James K. Lochead

Mrs. John S. Logan

Mr. and Mrs. Dan London

James Rowland Lowe

Amy D. Lownegart

Mrs. Alan J. Lowrey

Mrs. Angelo Lucido

Mr. and Mrs. Edmunds Lyman

James W. McAlister

Mrs. T. R. McCarron

Mrs. William H. McCormick

Frederick H. McCrea

Mrs. Richard S. McCreery

Mrs. C. S. McDowell

Mrs. Felix S. McGinnis

M. B. McGowan

Mr. and Mrs. Campbell McGregor

Ann McInerney

Charles E. McKinnie

Andrew C. McLaughlin, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. F. W. McNear

Mrs. George P. McNear

Mr. and Mrs. Victor Maas

Mr. and Mrs. William Mackenzie

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Mackinlay

Mr. and Mrs. Parker S. Maddux

Mr. and Mrs. Marshall P. Madison

Mr. and Mrs. Grover A. Magnin

I. Magnin & Company

H. A. Magnuson

F. D. Mahoney

Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Mailliard, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Page Mailliard

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Mancini

Mr. and Mrs. George M. Mann

Mary Ellen Mannon

Mr. and Mrs. George Mardikian

Mrs. Randolph Wyatt Martenet

A. C. Mattel

Mr. and Mrs. Harry D. Maxwell

Mr. and Mrs. Rene A. May

Mrs. Verona A. Melletz

William Gladstone Merchant

Edith A. Mereen

Mrs. Ralph Merillion

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

Mr. and Mrs. Julian J. Meyer

E. Olga Meyer

Mr. and Mrs. Van Vissing Midgley

Mr. and Mrs. Albert K. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

Paul Albert Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Watt Miller

Mrs. Edward M. Mills

Mrs. Maxwell C. Milton

Mrs. Randolph Huntington Miner

Mr. and Mrs. Mitchel L. Mitchell

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Modlin

James K. Moffitt

George Moncharsh

Mario Mondin

Arch Monson

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

Mr. and Mrs. Paige Monteagle

Mr. and Mrs. E. Geoffrey Montgomery

Frederick H. Montgomery

Mrs. Joseph A. Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Moore, Jr.

Alfred A. Morici

Anthony Morici

Mr. and Mrs. Philip C. Morse

Mrs. Etta C. Morshead

Mrs. Harold D. Mortenson

Mr. and Mrs. Guido Musto

Laura Musto

Helen Myers

E. M. Nagel

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph R. Nelson

Julia M. Neppert

Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Newman

Mr. and Mrs. John Francis Neylan

George W. Nickel

J. LeRoy Nickel, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. Charles A. Noble, Jr.

William H. Noble

Mrs. Deborah O'Brien

Mrs. Mary L. Obujen

Harry Ogilvie

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin J. Older

Mrs. Edwin Letts Oliver

Mr. and Mrs. Roland Letts Oliver

Mrs. Warren Olney, Jr.

Ralph P. Olsen

E. Whitney Olson

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Orrick

Mr. and Mrs. W. Wallace Owen

Charles R. Page

Mrs. S. H. Palmer

Dr. Sadie D. Patek

J. W. Pauson

Helen M. Perkins

Mr. and Mrs. T. S. Petersen

Mr. and Mrs. G. Baltzer Peterson

Mrs. S. B. Peterson

Mr. and Mrs. Louis A. Petri

Mr. and Mrs. Herman Phleger

Mrs. Milton Pilhashy

G. Pisani

Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Pischel

Jules S. P. Podesta

Mrs. George Gordon Pollock

William Kenneth Potts

Mr. and Mrs. Jerome V. Powell

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Powell

Walter T. Prendergast

B. W. Price

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Quigley

Vinice E. Rains

Mrs. Carl Raiss

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hamilton Raven

Dr. and Mrs. Frederick Leet Reichert

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Reis

Dr. and Mrs. Ralph Reynolds

Mrs. Herbert W. Richards

Mr. and Mrs. Hermann A. Richardson

Mrs. W. J. Richardson

Mr. and Mrs. Bert Rieser

Milo R. Robbins

Mr. and Mrs. Roy B. Robinette

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Robinson

Mrs. John Alvah Robinson

Theodore Roche, Jr.

Mrs. Nathan Rogers

Mrs. Edward M. Rolkin

Mrs. John Rosekrans

Mr. and Mrs. Leland S. Rosener

Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Ross

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund A. Rossi

Robert D. Rossi

Mrs. Robert A. Roos

Mr. and Mrs. William Roth

Madame Irina Roublon

Mr. and Mrs. David Rubenstein

Mr. and Mrs. A. S. Russell

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

Mr. and Mrs. Leon B. Russell

Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Ryan

Mrs. C. R. St. Aubyn

Mr. and Mrs. Orla St. Clair

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sargent

Mrs. Alfred B. Saroni

Estate of Anna Bertha Savage

Robert Scanlon

Mr. and Mrs. F. N. Scatena, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Schaubye

Mr. and Mrs. Albert E. Schlesinger

Else Schilling

Mrs. Walter Schilling

George B. Schirmer

Kay Schmulowitz

Dr. and Mrs. Guy D. Schoonmaker

Helen M. Schraeder

Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Schuman

Mrs. Frank Schwabacher

Mr. and Mrs. James H. Schwabacher

Mrs. Louis A. Schwabacher

Mrs. J. S. Schwartz

Mr. and Mrs. Edward W. Scripps

Mrs. A. Setrakian

Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Shainwald

Mrs. Nelson T. Shaw

F. R. Sherman

Clarissa Shortall

Mr. and Mrs. Roy L. Shurtleff

Ray Simonds

M. L. Sinclair

Paul A. Sinsheimer

Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Sinton

Genevieve Six

Howard K. Skinner

Edith Slack

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Charles Watt Smith

DeLancey C. Smith

Ferdinand C. Smith

Samuel M. Smith

Mrs. Joseph C. Solomon

G. Willard Somers

Dr. Ralph Soto-Hall

Leslie E. Spelman

Dr. and Mrs. J. Spiegl

Eric M. Stanford

Mrs. Edward B. Stanwood

Dr. and Mrs. John H. Stark

G. A. Starkweather

Gynne R. Stern

Ralph J. A. Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Stickney

George Stimmel

Frank D. Stout

Benka Strickler

Dr. and Mrs. John Philip Strickler

Blanche A. Suing

Walter H. Sullivan

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest J. Sultan

Bert Orrell Summers

Mrs. Alfred Sutro

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Louis Sutter

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Swig

Mrs. Andrew B. Talbot

Arnold Ternquist

Mr. and Mrs. George Stevenson Terrill

George C. Thierbach

Joseph M. Thomas

Ina Thrams

Mr. and Mrs. Cyril R. Tobin

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph O. Tobin

Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Tobin

Ernest J. Torregano

Dr. and Mrs. Harold G. Trimble

Dwight K. Tripp

Mrs. Alfred S. Tubbs

Mrs. Nion Tucker

Mr. and Mrs. Burton P. Turner

Dr. and Mrs. John R. Upton

Mrs. Emma Domb Vidgor

Dr. and Mrs. C. E. Voigt

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Volkmann

Johanna M. Volkmann

E. P. M. von Gehren

Mr. and Mrs. Alexander H. von Hafften

George Wagner

Mrs. Willis Walker

C. B. Wallace

Dr. D. G. Wallace

Morton Wallace

Whitney Warren

Mr. and Mrs. Karl Christian Weber

Mrs. Shirley Weissich

Alexander M. West

Dr. and Mrs. H. M. Weyrauch

Mrs. L. Whitaker

Mr. and Mrs. George B. White

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Wiel

Mrs. George Wihr

Mr. and Mrs. Brayton Wilbur

George H. Wilcoxson

Louis S. Wilder

Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Williams

Florence A. Williams

Mr. and Mrs. Jean Witter

Mrs. J. L. Wolf

A. G. Wood

Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert S. Woods

R. J. Woods

Mrs. Theodore Wores

Mr. and Mrs. J. Perry Yates

Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd E. Yoder

Mr. and Mrs. Harold L. Zellerbach

Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Zellerbach

M. M. Zoph

Edgar T. Zook

 

 

 

 

CONTRIBUTORS TO 1951 SEASON

 

Allardale Ltd.

The Baldwin Piano Company

Irving Bartel

David Benioff

Borden's Dairy Delivery Co.

City Transfer & Storage Co.

Davis Schonwasser

Emporium

Mr. and Mrs. Hector Escobosa

Nelly Gaffney

L. M. Giannini

Jenkel Davidson Optical Co.

Hotel Mark Hopkins

Musicians' Union, Local 6

National Dollar Store

Palace Hotel Company of San Francisco

Podesta Baldocchi

Safeway Stores, Inc.

Schneider Bros., Inc.

Shreve & Company

Sir Francis Drake Hotel

Sommer & Kaufmann

Standard Oil Company

Theatrical Stage Employees, Union Local No. 16

Weinstein Co., Inc.

A. Wilbur Woodruff

Yellow Cab Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: “Twenty-Ninth Annual Season San Francisco Opera Association” by San Francisco Opera Association, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, Cal.  September 1951.


© 2011 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX