Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twenty-third Annual Season

 

San Francisco Opera Association

 

Gaetano Merola General Director

 

 

War Memorial Opera House

September 25 to October 27

1945

 

 

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA ASSOCIATION

 

OFFICERS

 

 

 

 

Mrs. Stanley Powell, Vice-President

George T. Cameron, Treasurer

Kenneth Monteagle, President

Charles R. Blyth, Vice-President

 

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr., Vice-President

Edward F. Moffatt, Secretary

 

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

 

 

George Washington Baker, Jr.

Charles R. Blyth

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr.

George T. Cameron

William W. Crocker

Mortimer Fleishhacker

Timothy Healy

Kenneth Monteagle

John Francis Neylan

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

Nion R. Tucker

 

 

 

 

EXECUTIVE STAFF

 

Paul Posz, Business Manager

Curran Swint, Publicity Director

 

Arthur Frahm, Lalia Decker

Kathleen Lawlor

Ticket Sales

Evelyn Crockett, Gerald G. Ross

Phyllis Amati

Office Secretaries

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

George Washington Baker, Jr.

P. A. Bergerot

Charles R. Blyth

J. Brendan Brady

H. Sewall Bradley

Arthur Merrill Brown, Jr.

Guido Caglieri

Mrs. George T. Cameron

George T. Cameron

Charles A. Christin

Templeton Crocker

William W. Crocker

George E. Crothers

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Miss Mary C. Dunham

Sidney M. Ehrman

Mrs. William M. Fitzhugh

Mortimer Fleishhacker

A. P. Giannini

Randolph Hale

Reuben B. Hale

Mrs. Lawrence W. Harris

J. Emmet Hayden

Timothy Healy

Edward D. Keil

Charles H. Kendrick

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Lewis A. Lapham

Mrs. Stine Leis

J. B. Levison

Miss Edith Livermore

M. E. Lombardi

Miss Ruth W. Loring

Miss Sallie Maynard

William Gladstone Merchant

Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

Robert W. Miller

Edward F. Moffatt

Kenneth Monteagle

Guido Musto

Mrs. John Francis Neylan

John Francis Neylan

Ettore Patrizi

Ralph L. Phelps

Mrs. M. C. Porter

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Stanley Powell

Angelo J. Rossi

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

A. Sbarboro

Fred R. Sherman

Paul Shoup

Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Ralph J. A. Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mrs. David Armstrong Taylor

M. C. Threlkeld

Nion R. Tucker

Randolph C. Walker

Whitney Warren, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

WAR MEMORIAL OPERA HOUSE

(Owned and operated by the City and County of San Francisco through the

Board of Trustees of the War Memorial.)

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

 

 

 

 

Walter A. Leonetti

Sidney M. Ehrman

Wilbur A. Henderson

Charles B. Kleupfer, President

Guido J. Musto, Vice-President

 

Richard H. Newhall

Alvin Gerlack

Dan S. Hewitt

 

 

 

Ralph J. A. Stern

D. Lyle Ghirardelli

J. Bruce Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward Sharkey, Managing Director of the War Memorial

Ira G. Thompson, Secretary of the Board of Trustees

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Buffet Service in Basement Promenade and Dress Circle during all performances

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Librettos and Opera Glasses in Foyer

Head Set for the Deaf are available at table in Main Foyer

Attendant will connect with seat location upon request

For Lost and Found information, inquire at Check Room No. 1

 

William A. Meade, Director of House Service

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA COMPANY

 

Gaetano Merola, General Director

 

Paul Posz, Business Manager

 

Armando Agnini, Stage and Techinical Director

Etienne Barone, Stage Manager

Kurt Herbert Adler, Chorus Director

Herbert Graf, Stage Director

William Christensen, Ballet Master

Jessie Keene, Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

CONDUCTORS and ASSISTANTS

 

Gaetano Merola

William Steinberg

George Sebastian

 

Nadum Blinder, Concert Master

Pietro Cimara

Karl Riedel

Otello Cironi

Kurt Herbert Adler

Kart Kritz

Antonio Dell'Orefice

 

Julius Haug, Personnel Manager

 

 

 

 

 

ARTISTS

 

Licia Albanese, Soprano

Evaristo Alibertini, Baritone

Lorenzo Alvary, Bass

Britta Anderson, Contralto

Salvatore Baccaloni, Bass

Bianca Bruni, Soprano

Lorraine Calcagno, Contralto

Leila Cambi, Soprano

Frances Castellani, Soprano

George Cehanovsky, Baritone

Nadine Conner, Soprano

Evelynn Corvello, Soprano

Vivian Della Chiesa, Soprano

Muriel Demers, Soprano

Alessio De Paolis, Tenor

Lily Djanel, Soprano

Leo Galt, Baritone

John Garris, Tenor

Herta Glaz, Contralto

Charles Goodwin, Bass

Paul Guenter, Baritone

Mack Harrell, Baritone

Margaret Harshaw, Contralto

Elma Heitman, Soprano

Rose Agnes Hersch, Contralto

Mary Belle Jacobs, Soprano

Frederick Jagel, Tenor

Herbert Janssen, Baritone

Radul Jobin, Tenor

Marilynn King, Soprano

Charles Kullman, Tenor

Brund Landi, Tenor

Kathleen Lawlor, Soprano

Lotte Lehmann, Soprano

Paul Leiber, Tenor

Max Lorenzini, Baritone

Augusto Lourenzo, Baritone

Robert Bruce Mackay, Bass

Benjamin Martin, Baritone

Lauritz Melchior, Tenor

Robert Mills, Baritone

Robin Nelson, Baritone

Herbert Nystrom, Tenor

Walter Olitzki, Baritone

Jan Peerce, Tenor

Ivan Petroff, Baritone

Ezio Pinza, Bass

Lily Pons, Soprano

Hilde Reggiani, Soprano

Anita Ragusa, Soprano

Stella Roman, Soprano

W. Vernon Sanders, Bass

Bettie Sanderson, Soprano

Eleanor Steber, Soprano

Rise Stevens, Soprano

George Tallone, Tenor

Joseph Tissier, Tenor

Helen Traubel, Soprano

Claramae Turner, Contralto

Francesco Valentino, Baritone

Thelma Votipka, Soprano

Frederic Williams, Tenor

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHORAL ENSEMBLE

MISSES

 

Britta Anderson

Lucy Armaganian

Violet Aurand

Eileen Browne

Bianca Bruni

Lorraine Calcagno

Lelia Cambi

Elizabeth Case

Grace Coltrone

Eleanor Coryell

Muriel Demers

Sonya Freed

Barbara Fritz

Emily Grigsby

Thora Harper

Elma Heitman

Rose Agnes Hersch

Orthella Hughes

Mary Belle Jacobs

Rhea Kessler

Marilynn King

Lucile Kirtley

Sybil Louise Knapp

Kathleen Lawlor

Nevart Levon

Dorothy McIntyre

Delphia Phillips

Bettie Sanderson

Vera Solax

 

Dora Di Tano, Accompist

MESSRS.

 

Evaristo Alibertini

Albert Barrett

Harry Bathgate

Fred Beardsley

Alton Bernhard

Louis Braunstein

John Cronin

Galliano Daneluz

Floyd Davis

Lorenzo De Beal

Amerigo Del Grande

Arthur De Masi

Phil Doan

Leo Galt

William Gorman

Paul Guenter

E. Erich Lawrence

Paul Leiber

Max Lorenzini

Augusto Lourenzo

Robert Bruce Mackay

Giulio Mancini

Benjamin Martin

Carlo Mennucci

Robin Nelson

William Petersen

William Petersen

W. Vernon Sanders

Bruce Linwood Stewart

George Tallone

Alberto Vannucci

Edwin Vannucci

Fred Wahlin

Frederic Williams

Herman Wiseman

 

 

 

 

 

BALLET

 

Ruby Asquith, Prima Ballerina

Willam Christensen, Choreographer and Ballet Master

 

SOLOISTS

 

MISSES

Celena Cummings

Rosalie Prosch Salano

Lois Treadwell

 

Jocelyn Vollmar

Onna White

 

 

 

 

PRINCIPALS

MISSES

 

Barbara Badertscher

Betty Cuneo

Marcella Dodge

Antoinette Guhlke

Jymmi Riedel

Sally Whalen

Wana Williams

MESSRS.

 

Robert Hansen

Russell Hartley

Frank Nelson

Ralph Patterson

Joaquin Felsch

Robert Thorson

 

 

 

CORPS DE BALLET

 

MISSES

 

Genevieve Asonovich

Bonny Bell

Jane Bowen

Vera Gold

Audrey Greenley

Nancy Jacobs

Nancy Johnson

Irene Mansfeldt

Judy Nathanson

Marcianne Raub

Janet Sassoon

Joan Vickers

Caroline Williams

Sylvia Williams

PRODUCTION

Eugene B. Dunkel, Scenic Artist

Fritz Kraenke, Scenic Artist

Earl McGuire, Master Carpenter

Charles J. Holzmueller, Master Electrician

John T. Heavey, Master of Properties

 

FOR WAR MEMORIAL OPERA HOUSE

S. E. Simmons, Master Carpenter

Edward J. Zettel, Master Electrician

Claude L. Waggoner, Master of Properties

 

COSTUMES AND WIGS BY GOLDSTEIN & CO.

Alexander Agnini, Wardrobe Master

Inez Dodson, Wardrobe Mistress

Sue McGowan, Hairdresser

Everett Mason, Makeup Artist

 

PROGRAM

PISANI PRINTING & PUBLISHING COMPANY, Publishers, Designers and Printers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPERA BOX HOLDERS

 

Season 1945

 

Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Baker, Jr.

Mrs. George Edwin Bennett

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mr. and Mrs. James Parks Bradley

Mr. and Mrs. John Davis Bradley

Mr. and Mrs. Roy Bronson

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Cameron

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Cella

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Crocker

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney M. Ehrman

Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker

Dr. and Mrs. Frank R. Girard

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Grace

Mrs. Crescent Porter Hale

Mrs. Prentis Cobb Hale

Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Harney

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Dale King

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Mrs. Samuel Knight

Mrs. Richard McCreery

Mr. and Mrs. Juillard McDonald

Mrs. Felix McGinnis

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. McNear

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

Mr. and Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

Mrs. Epps J. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

Mrs. Ryer Nixon

Mrs. Arline M. Rolkin

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

San Francisco Opera Guild

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mr. and Mrs. Nion R. Tucker

Mr. and Mrs. Karl C. Weber

 

 

 

 

 

GUARANTOR MEMBERS

 

Mrs. L. C. Abbott

S. L. Abbot

C. Edgar Adams

Mrs. C. R. Adams

Albert N. Ades

Mrs. John S. Adler

Mrs. Wallace Alexander

Lucy H. Allyne

T. E. Ambrose

Thelma Anderson

F. W. Armour

Lawrence H. Arnstein

Edward R. Bacon

Mr. and Mrs. Frazer Bailey

Elsa M. Baker

Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Baker, Jr.

Baldwin Piano Co.

A. R. Baldwin

B. A. Banker

Mrs. John Thomas Barnett

Peter Barnett

J. F. Barrett

Mrs. Edward F. Barron

Irving Bartel

Harriett Bathgate

Dominic A. Bazzanella

Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Beall

Mr. and Mrs. F. N. Belgrano, Jr.

Melvin Belli

David Benioff

Mrs. George Edwin Bennett

Mrs. Charles H. Bentley

Mrs. Walter H. Bentley

Franklin L. Besley

Elsie A. Best

Dr. Tholow Binkley

Mrs. James H. Bishop

Newton Bissinger

W. Harry Blatchly

Louis Bloch

Mrs. Arthur L. Bloomfield

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mrs. Angus Gordon Boggs

Mrs. Robert C. Bolton

Mrs. F. E. Boyd

Louise A. Boyd

Mr. and Mrs. James Parks Bradley

Mr. and Mrs. John Davis Bradley

Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Brauns

G. Temple Bridgman

Mrs. William Ellery Briggs

Roy A. Bronson

Mrs. John F. Brooke

Julia Fox Brooke

George W. Brooks

Dr. LeRoy Brooks

Arthur M. Brown, Jr.

J. Arthur Brown

James A. Brown

Mr. and Mrs. Louis C. Brown

Ralph Brown

Walter D. Brown

Mrs. E. E. Brownell

Starr Bruce

Frank J. Brucato

Frank E. Buck

Leonard W. Buck

Thomas Buck

Mr. and Mrs. F. Neil Buckley

Daniel W. Burbank

Mrs. Prentis T. Burtis

Dr. and Mrs. Edmund Butler

Mrs. Felix Butte

Mrs. John R. Cahill

Dr. William Otis Callaway

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Cameron

Lillian Campbell

Estelle Carpenter

Craig Carrier

Kenneth Cassidy

Augustine Cazenave

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Cella

Selah Chamberlain, Jr.

E. M. Chandler

Drew Chidester

Charles A. Cristin

John J. Cimino

Mrs. Baylies V. Clark

Maud H. Clark

S. G. Clark

Mrs. Tobin Clark

Capt. and Mrs. Robert A. Clarke

Mrs. John P. Coghlan

Mr. and Mrs. George D. Cohn

Mrs. Max M. Cohn

Mrs. Colbert Coldwell

Persis H. Coleman

H. D. Collier

Mr. and Mrs. Jesse C. Colman

J. J. Coney

Mary R. Conlin

Dr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Cordes

Arthur S. Crites

Carrie Bell Crocker

Mr. and Mrs. W. W. Crocker

George E. Crothers

Thomas B. Crowley

Ralph K. Davies

Alvin Davis

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Davis

Florence E. Dean

Mrs. Charles J. Deering

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mrs. George deLatour

Dr. Joseph Del Genovese

Mrs. Walter A. de Martini

Frank H. Denman

John Michael Desch

Richard Detert

Mrs. Robert T. Devlin

Mrs. B. J. Dietrich

Mrs. L. W. Dinkelspiel

Mrs. Samuel L. Dinkelspiel

N. S. Dodge

Mrs. Robert Dollar II

Mrs. Leo Domb

O. Dewey Donnell, Jr.

Katharine Donohoe

Mrs. F. A. Dorn

D. C. Dorward

F. M. Dorward

R. E. Doyle

Elsie L. Dunbar

Mrs. Frank H. Dunne

Mrs. Charles Dunphy

Mrs. Dunne Dutton

Capt. and Mrs. James J. Dwyer, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. George Ebright

Dr. Muriel E. Edwards

Albert L. Ehrman

Alexis L. Ehrman, Jr.

Mrs. Alfred Ehrman

Mr. and Mrs. Sidney M. Ehrman

Wilfred Eldred

H. A. Ellis

John W. Elwood

Mark C. Elworthy

G. Epstein

Mrs. Milton H. Esberg

Milton H. Esberg, Jr.

L. Ets-Hokin

Dr. and Mrs. Harold K. Faber

F. C. Fabry

Arthur C. Farlow

Alfred Fasani

Lionel B. Feigenbaum

James E. Fickett

Mrs. Marshall Fisher

James Fisher-Northrop

Carl Fleschler

Mr. and Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker

John F. Forbes

Mr. and Mrs. Edward T. Ford

Francis F. Forsell

Mr. and Mrs. T. G. Franck

Mrs. Jennie S. Frank

Lt. and Mrs. Richard L. Frank

Dr. Charles L. Freytag

Mr. William Fries

Kenneth E. Fultz-Vayette

Nelly Gaffney

Mr. and Mrs. Maurice A. Gale

L. Galtie

Gordon L. Gates

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Gede, Jr.

Dr. Ernst Gehrels

Alvin Gerlack

Mark L. Gerstle

Mrs. D. Ghirardelli

D. Lyle Ghirardelli

Dr. Arthur Collis Gibson

Maud M. Gibson

George B. Gillson

Dr. and Mrs. Frank R. Girard

Mr. and Mrs. Harry F. Gittings, Jr.

J. Harry Goff

Maurice L. Goldman

Mr. and Mrs. Louis S. Goldstein

Lutie D. Goldstein

Jack Gomperts

Mrs. Thomas Gonda

Lorraine C. Goodman

Dr. William A. Gorman

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Grace

Mrs. Joseph D. Grant

Mrs. Richard Gray

Mrs. Maurice S. Greenberg

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart N. Greenberg

Mrs. F. S. Greenlee

Mrs. Hayes Griffin

Mark E. Guerin

Mr. and Mrs. Berthold Guggenhime

Gustav G. Gumpel

Mrs. Alfred S. Gunn

Madeleine Haas

Mrs. Crescent Porter Hale

Marshal Hale

Mrs. Prentis Cobb Hale

Prentis C. Hale, Jr.

R. B. Hale

Herbert E. Hall

Eminel P. Halsted

Marshall S. Hanrahan

Mr. R. C. Hansen

Mrs. Robert D. Harden

W. G. Harmon

Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Harney

Irving F. Harris

Gregory A. Harrison

Maurice E. Harrison

Mrs. Henry H. Hart

S. M. Haslett

Mrs. Russell P. Hastings

Mrs. Juanita O. Hatch

Mr. and Mrs. Elystus Hayes

Mrs. Timothy Hayes

A. W. Hazen

Mrs. E. S. Heller

Mr. and Mrs. Walter D. Heller

Walter S. Heller

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

Mrs. Robert Henderson

Dr. and Mrs. Ernest E. Hessing

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Hiller

Mr. and Mrs. Leslie W. Hills

Harry H. Hilp

J. H. Hinrichsen

Barnard J. Hirsch

George H. Holt

Osgood Hooker

Mr. and Mrs. L. Arundel Hopkins

Mrs. Samuel Hopkins

Robert A. Hornby

Mrs. H. A. Hornlein

Kurt Huber

Robert Hulbert

Dr. Harvey S. Hunsberger

Marian Huntington

Mrs. William Hyman

Mrs. James Irvine

Dr. S. Nicholas Jacobs

R. J. Jansen

Mr. and Mrs. Louis Jefferys

Otto Jeidels

Mrs. Charles A. Jewel

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

Ector R. Johnson

Mrs. Sophie Johnson

Major General Kenyon A. Joyce

Mrs. Chester W. Judson

Jean Juillard

Mrs. Ira Kahn

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Kahn

Henry J. Kaiser

Walter F. Kaplan

S. Kauffman

Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Keil

H. C. Kelsey

Charles Kendrick

Easton Kent

Mr. and Mrs. Marion H. Kent

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Dale King

Percy L. King

Dr. John J. Kingston

John E. Kinney

R. W. Kinney

Mrs. Josephine R. Kleinjung

Paul L. Kleinsorge

Mrs. William E. Kleinsorge

Robert L. Kline

Mrs. Samuel Knight

Caroline Korbel

Elsa R. Korbel

Mrs. Jesse Koshland

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshland

Frederick J. Koster

Mrs. C. M. Kretchmer

Dr. Henry M. Kreutzmann

Mr. and Mrs. E. V. Krick

Gus Kroesen

Theodore Kroesen

Esther Kuenz

Gustave Lachman

Mrs. Albert G. Lang

Mrs. Philip V. H. Lansdale

Mrs. Charles G. Lathrop

Mrs. H. M. Lawrence

L. H. Lazarus

Edwin Leitch

Leopold Lerner

John A. Lesoine

Mr. and Mrs. Paul Levey

Robert L. Levin

J. B. Levison

Azro N. Lewis

Mrs. A. J. Lewthwaite

Mrs. Samuel Lilienthal

P. N. Lilienthal

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Lindenberger

F. L. Lipman

Mrs. Norman B. Livermore

Lawrence Livingston

James K. Lochead

George D. Lodvick

J. W. Longe

Louis R. Lurie

Carl D. Lovotti

James Rowland Lowe

Mrs. A. D. Lowengart

Mrs. A. J. Lowrey

Edmunds Lyman

Edna May Lyon

James W. McAlister

Mrs. T. R. McCarron

Mr. and Mrs. A. M. McCarty

Albert Connell McCary

Mrs. Wm. H. McCormick

Mrs. Richard S. McCreery

Mr. and Mrs. Juilliard McDonald

Mrs. Mark L. McDonald

Mrs. John McGaw

Mrs. Felix S. McGinnis

Mrs. Lacy Maclean

Mrs. Alfred McLaughlin

Mrs. Clarissa McMahon

Dean Brown McNealy

Mr. and Mrs. F. W. McNear

Mrs. George P. McNear

Mr. and Mrs. Victor Maas

Mrs. A. MacDonald

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Mackinlay

Marshall P. Madison

Mr. and Mrs. Grover A. Magnin

F. Bruce Maiden

Mrs. J. W. Mailliard, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Mancini

A. F. Manspeaker

George M. Mardikian

Dorothy S. Marion

Mr. and Mrs. Randolph Wyatt Martenet

Edward Martin

A. C. Mattei

Mrs. Jack Maxfield

Dr. Alice F. Maxwell

Mr. and Mrs. Harry O. Maxwell

Evelyn Mendessolle

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

Mrs. H. C. Merritt, Jr.

Mrs. Julian J. Meyer

Olga M. Meyer

Merwin A. Meyers

Mr. and Mrs. Van Vissing Midgely

Mr. and Mrs. C. O. G. Miller

Mrs. Epps J. Miller

Mrs. Maxwell C. Milton

Henrietta Moffat

Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Moffatt

James K. Moffitt

Charles W. Moisson

Mario Mondin

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

Mr. and Mrs. Paige Monteagle

Frederick H. Montgomery

Mrs. Joseph A. Moore

A. C. Morici

Marion Morris

Mrs. H. D. Mortenson

Guido J. Musto

Laura Musto

Marion Naffziger

E. M. Nagel

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph R. Nelson

Julia M. Neppert

Hugo D. Newhouse

Dr. and Mrs. Alfred Newman

Richard C. Newmeyer

John Francis Neylan

George W. Nickel

Mrs. Ryer Nixon

Harry Ogilvie

Carl F. Ohliger

Benjamin J. Older

Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Letts Oliver

George R. Orme

Dr. B. H. Page

Charles R. Page

Mrs. S. H. Palmer

T. B. Palmer

Lorriene Parisen

Mrs. Henry Passow

Dr. Sadie D. Patek

Gertrude Pauson

Mrs. Oscar Butler Perry

Howard Peterson

George W. Phillips, Jr.

Mrs. Margaret A. Phillips

Mrs. Herman Phleger

Tecla Pieper

Mr. and Mrs. G. Pisani

Mrs. H. D. Pischel

A. Poladian

Mrs. Paul Posz

Mrs. Ashton H. Potter

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Powell

Colonel John Sedgwick Pratt

Walter G. Preddy

Dr. Edward Purcell

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Quigley

Mrs. Carl Raiss

Mrs. Lloyd F. Reighley

Dr. Ralph A. Reynolds

Neville J. Rich

H. A. Richardson

Mrs. H. W. Richards

Mrs. Robert Ritchie

Harrison S. Robinson

Dr. Frank H. Rodin

Mrs. N. Rogers

Arline Miller Rolkin

Colonel Robert A. Roos

John N. Rosekrans

Leland S. Rosener

Alexander Ross

Donald L. Ross

Edmund A. Rossi

Mrs. Angela Wing Roth

Mrs. William P. Roth

John Rothschild

Ken F. Royce

Mohr M. Rubin

Frank K. Runyon

Mrs. A. S. Russell

Michael J. Ryan

Charles B. Sanders

Robert H. Scanlon

Carl Schaubye

Else Schilling

Dr. Walter Schilling

George B. Schirmer

Dr. G. D. Schoonmaker

Mr. and Mrs. Albert E. Schwabacher

Mrs. Frank Schwabacher

James H. Schwabacher

Mrs. Louis A. Schwabacher

Mr. and Mrs. Harry S. Scott

Dr. Henry W. Scott

Marcella C. Sedgley

Albert Seligson

Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Shainwald

Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Shainwald

Mrs. Nelson T. Shaw

Fred R. Sherman

Mr. and Mrs. Ray Simonds

R. O. Simon

Mrs. Norman J. Sinclair

Mrs. Edgar Sinton

Genevieve Six

Charles W. Slack

Mrs. Leon Sloss

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Stanley C. Smallwood

Edward J. Smiddy

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Watt Smith

DeLancey Smith

Jack Soderlund

George Willard Somers

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert L. Sommer

Fred H. Spiess

Mrs. E. B. Stanwood

G. A. Starkweather

Glen C. Stater

Mrs. Harold S. Stein

Ralph J. A. Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Claude Albon Stichl

Dr. John Philip Strickler

John Robert Strickler

Benka Strickler

Lieut. C. W. Sudderth

Walter H. Sullivan

E. J. Sultan

Bert O. Summers

Mrs. Alfred Sutro

Louis Sutter

Ernest J. Sweetland

Mrs. Andrew B. Talbot

Dr. W. R. Taylor

Charles Tesseyman

George C. Thierbach

B. Wade Thompson

Mrs. Myron I. Thomas

William Timson

C. R. Tobin

Mrs. Edward Topham, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest J. Torregano

Dr. and Mrs. H. G. Trimble

Mrs. Alfred Tubbs

Mr. and Mrs. Nion R. Tucker

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Volkmann

Dr. E. P. M. Von Gehren

Mrs. Norman L. Waggoner

George Wagner

Mrs. Willis J. Walker

Morton Wallace

Whitney Warren

Mr. and Mrs. Karl C. Weber

Michel D. Weill

Lieut. Comdr. Nat. S. West

Dr. and Mrs. H. M. Weyrauch

Anna Louise White

Bonnie Whitcomb

Lieut. and Mrs. Fred Whitman

William A. P. White

George B. White

Mrs. Millard C. White

Mrs. Frederick A. Wickett

Robert L. Wiel

Mr. and Mrs. Brayton Wilbur

Charles T. Williams

Mrs. Selden Williams

Stephen Williams

Lt. W. F. Willmette

Mrs. J. L. Wolf

Mr. and Mrs. Harold L. Wright

Barbara Young

Dwayne G. Young

Mrs. V. Zaruba

J. D. Zellerbach

Edgar T. Zook

Kenneth C. Zwerin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAN FRANCISCO OPERA GUILD, INC.

 

 

Mrs. John Phillip Coghlan, Jr., Vice-Chairman

Mrs. Stanley Powell, Vice-Chairman

Mrs. Roger D. Lapham, Chairman

 

Mrs. Frederick Whitman, Secretary

Mr. Jerd Sullivan, Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS

 

Mrs. Lloyd S. Ackerman

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur C. Adams

Mr. and Mrs. C. Edgar Adams

Mrs. John S. Adler

Mrs. Alexander Albert

Mrs. Douglas Alexander

Mrs. Wallace M. Alexander

Miss Edith W. Allyne

Miss Lucy H. Allyne

Mrs. R. M. Alvord

Mr. T. E. Ambrose

Mrs. Berrien Anderson

Miss Margaret Andrews

Mrs. Leonora Wood Armsby

Miss Lillian Armsby

Mr. Noel T. Arnold

Dr. Charlotte C. Baer

Mrs. Horace S. Baker

Mrs. George Washington Baker, Jr.

Mrs. William P. Baker

Mrs. Edward F. Barron

Mrs. R. M. Barthold

Mrs. Edward Otis Bartlett

Mrs. F. Bauden

Mrs. Samuel Bauer

Mrs. Charles Beardsley

Mr. S. D. Bechtel

Mrs. Julian Palmer Beek

Dr. Bernard C. Begley

Mrs. Reed J. Bekins

Mr. and Mrs. F. N. Belgrano, Jr.

Mrs. George Edwin Bennett

Mrs. G. Grace Benoist

Mrs. Charles H. Bentley

Mrs. Walter H. Bentley

Miss Jessie E. Benton

Mrs. Dikrian M. Berberian

Mrs. E. Bianco

Dr. and Mrs. Tholow Binkley

Mrs. James Arthur Bishop

Mrs. James Hall Bishop

Mrs. Charles N. Black

Miss Jennie M. Blair

Miss Phyllis Bliss

Mr. Louis Bloch

Miss Ruth V. Bloch

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Blyth

Mrs. Angus Gordon Boggs

Mr. and Mrs. Harold W. Bonner

Mrs. M. A. Bowen

Mrs. F. H. Bowles

Miss Louise A. Boyd

Miss Nina Boyle

Mrs. James Parks Bradley

Mrs. John D. Bradley

Mrs. W. C. Brauns

Mrs. A. F. Bray

Mrs. John N. Breeden

Miss Marie Brewer

Mrs. William Briggs

Mrs. L. H. Brinck

Miss Bogardus Brodt

Mrs. Julia Fox Brooke

Mr. Arthur M. Brown, Jr.

Mrs. Cabot Brown

Mrs. Hillver Brown

Mr. and Mrs. James Brown

Mrs. Walter D. Brown

Dr. Walter H. Brown

Mr. Frank J. Brucato

Mrs. Starr Bruce

Mr. Starr Bruce

Mr. Leo Bruck

Mrs. B. J. Brun

Dr. Edward John Buckley

Mrs. Edward J. Buckley

Mr. and Mrs. F. Neil Buckley

Mrs. Edna W. Buckwalter

Mrs. William J. Bultmann

Mrs. Robert B. Burroughs

Mrs. Arthur B. Cahill

Mr. Lewis Callaghan

Dolores Calles

Dr. William Otis Calloway

Mr. George T. Cameron

Major C. J. Carey

Mr. Russell Carpenter

Mrs. N. Casenave

Mrs. John Casserly

Mrs. A. L. Chickering

Mr. Drew Chidester

Madame Clara

Mrs. Tobin Clark

Mr. R. A. Cleaveland

Mr. Newton Booth Coghill

Mr. John P. Coghlan

Mrs. John P. Coghlan

Mrs. John P. Coghlan, Jr.

Mrs. Betty Cohn

Mrs. Max Cohn

Mrs. Colbert Coldwell

Miss Persis H. Coleman

Mr. and Mrs. Waldo S. Coleman

Mr. H. D. Collier

Mrs. Jesse C. Colman

Mr. Joseph J. Coney

Miss Mary R. Conlin

Mrs. W. B. Cope

Mrs. B. Hardin Corbin

Dr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Cordes

Miss Mary Cowerd

Miss Mona Crellin

Mr. Templeton Crocker

Mr. William W. Crocker

Judge George E. Crothers

Mrs. John D. Crummey

Mrs. Emile F. Cuenin

Mrs. Leon Cuenin

Miss Peggy Cunningham

Miss Martha Curtis

Mr. and Mrs. O. K. Cushing

Mrs. Walter R. Cusick

Mrs. Chester Dahl

Mrs. Marie Hicks Davidson

Miss Florence Dean

Mrs. Charles J. Deering

Mrs. Frank P. Deering

Mrs. Georges deLatour

Mrs. S. T. DeLee

Mrs. Arthur J. DeLormier

Mr. Frank H. Denman

Mr. and Mrs. John Michael Desch

Mrs. Donald Dickey

Mrs. B. J. Dietrich

Mrs. Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel

Mrs. Samuel W. Dinkelspiel

Mr. and Mrs. Dewey Donnell

Miss Katharine Donohoe

Mrs. Warrington Dorst

Mrs. Paul M. Downing

Mrs. Frank B. Dray

Mrs. H. B. Drescher

Mrs. Lambert Dunbar

Mrs. Charles Dunpy

Mrs. Dunn Dutton

Mrs. Charles R. Eaton

Dr. Muriel E. Edwards

Mr. C. Westley Edwards

Mr. Philip Ehrlich

Mrs. Alfred Ehrman

Mrs. Sidney Ehrman

Miss Lucile Eising

Mrs. Milton H. Esberg

Miss Marian W. Ewes

Mrs. Harold E. Faber

Mr. Lionel B. Feigenbaum

Mrs. Walter Filer

Mrs. Marshall Fisher

Mrs. R. M. Fitzgerald

Mrs. William M. Fitzhugh

Mr. Charles Flammer

Mrs. Herbert Fleishhacker, Jr.

Mrs. Mortimer Fleishhacker, Jr.

Mrs. James L. Flood

Mrs. B. C. Flood

Mrs. John F. Forbes

Mrs. Bernard W. Ford

Mr. and Mrs. Edward T. Ford

Mrs. W. Parmer Fuller, Jr.

Mrs. W. Parmer Fuller III

Mrs. Reed Funsten

Mr. Angelo Fusco

Mrs. Nellie Gaffney

Mrs. Vallejo Gantner

Mrs. Alfred Ghirardelli

Mr. D. Lyle Ghirardelli

Dr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Gibson

Miss Amelie Gier

Mrs. Frank Girard

Dr. Frank Girard

Mrs. Harry F. Gittings, Jr.

Mrs. J. H. Glide

Mrs. Henry Goldstein

Miss Lutie Goldtein

Mrs. A. H. Goldstone

Mr. Jack Gomperts

Miss Jane Goodfellow

Miss Lorraine C. Goodman

Mrs. Joseph Grace

Mrs. James Graham

Mrs. Joseph D. Grant

Mrs. Spencer Grant

Mrs. Horace Gray

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart N. Greenberg

Mrs. Frederick L. Greenlee

Mrs. Berthold Guggenhime

Mrs. Gustav Gumpel

Mrs. Morgan A. Gunst

Miss Rhoda Haas

Mrs. Walter A. Haas

Mrs. Walter A. Haas, Jr.

Miss Ethel Hager

Mrs. Randolph Hale

Mr. R. B. Hale

Mrs. William L. Halfpenny

Mrs. John Lindsay Hanna

Mrs. Richard J. Hanna

Mrs. Robert D. Harden

Mrs. L. W. Harris

Mrs. Russell Hastings

Mrs. Eulystus Lyon Hayes

Mrs. Timothy Hayes

Mr. A. W. Hazen

Mrs. Richard Heimann

Mrs. E. S. Heller

Mr. Walter D. Heller

Mr. Walter S. Heller

Mrs. Frederick Hellman

Mrs. I. W. Hellman

Mrs. Barbara Urba Hendel

Mrs. Wellington S. Henderson

Mrs. A. W. Hewlett

Mr. Benjamin H. Hicklin

Miss Ann Hill

Mrs. Fentress Hill

Mrs. Harold Hill

Mrs. Harry Hill

Mrs. Stanley Hiller

Mr. and Mrs. Harry H. Hilp

Mrs. A. F. Hockenbeamer

Mrs. Clifford P. Hoffman

Mrs. Osgood Hooker

Mrs. Robert Hotle

Mrs. Thomas Carr Howe, Jr.

Miss Mina B. Hughes

Mrs. Thomas R. Hughes

Miss Betty V. Humphreys

Mrs. T. B. Hunter

Marian P. Huntington

Mrs. John Power Hutchins

Mrs. James Irvine

Mrs. James Jackman

Dr. S. Nicholas Jacobs

Mr. R. J. Jansen

Mr. Harold I. Johnson

Mrs. Otis Johnson

Mrs. Walter S. Johnson

Mrs. Ivar Johnson

Mrs. Clarence Loran Johnston

Dr. Herbert G. Johnstone

Mrs. Elizabeth Jongeneel

Mrs. Henry Kaiser

Mr. Ben C. Keator

Mrs. Charles J. Keenan

Mrs. Edward D. Keil

Mrs. T. Henshaw Kelly

Mr. Charles Kendrick

Mrs. Easton Kent

Mrs. Donald Kieffer

Mrs. Henry S. Kiersted

Mrs. W. K. Kilpatrick

Mr. Percy L. King

Mr. A. J. Kirkpatrick

Mrs. J. R. Kleinjung

Mrs. John B. Knox

Miss Caroline Korbel

Mrs. Abraham Koshland

Mrs. Daniel Koshland

Mrs. Marcus S. Koshlund

Miss Frances Kosta

Mr. Frederick J. Kosta

Mr. Gus Kroesen

Mrs. H. N. Kuechler, Jr.

Esther Kuenz

Mrs. Breck Lamont

Mrs. Albert George Lang

Mrs. Philip V. H. Lansdale

Honorable and Mrs. Roger D. Lapham

Mrs. Roger D. Lapham, Jr.

Mrs. Charles G. Lathrop

Mrs. T. M. Lauridsen

Mrs. Claude Lazard

Miss Rena Lazelle

Mrs. A. Lendle

Mrs. Louis Lengfeld

Mr. Felix A. Lenhart

Mrs. John A. Lesoine

Miss Elvira LeStrange

Mrs. Azro N. Lewis

Mrs. Sidney Liebes

Frances Marie Lilienthal

Mr. Philip N. Lilienthal, Jr.

Mr. F. L. Lipman

Mr. R. L. Litchfield

Miss Edith Livermore

Mrs. Norman Livermore

Mr. Carl Livingston

Mr. and Mrs. James K. Lochead

Mrs. Dan E. London

Miss Ann M. Lovejoy

Miss Louise Lovell

Mrs. W. Palmer Lucas

Miss Myrtle Lugg

Mrs. Thomas P. Mailliard

Mrs. Decker McAllister

Mrs. Atholl McBean

Mrs. T. R. McCarron

Mr. A. M. Carty (sic)

Mrs. W. H. McCormick

Mrs. John McGaw

Mrs. D. E. McLaughlin

Mrs. George P. McNear

Mrs. Errol MacBoyle

Mr. and Mrs. Grover A. Magnin

Dr. Ergo A. Majors

Mrs. Vivian Mann

Mrs. Randolph W. Martenet

Mrs. Charles O. Martin

Mrs. Water Martin

Mrs. Charles Mayer

Miss Evelyn Mendesolle

Mrs. William G. Merchant

Mrs. R. P. Merillion

Mr. and Mrs. Gaetano Merola

Mrs. H. C. Merritt, Jr.

Mrs. John B. Metcalf

Mrs. Julian J. Meyer

Mrs. Robbins Milbank

Mr. C. O. G. Miller

Mrs. Harry East Miller

Mrs. Earl D. Minton

Pvt. Franklin Mittau

Mr. Edward F. Moffatt

Mr. J. K. Moffitt

Mrs. E. R. Mogel

Mrs. L. Mogel

Mrs. Kenneth Monteagle

Mr. Kenneth Monteagle

Mr. and Mrs. Paige Monteagle

Mr. Frederick H. Montgomery

Mr. George Montgomery

Mr. Charles Moore

Mrs. Joseph A. Moore

Mrs. Ramsay Moran

Mrs. James W. Morgan

Dr. Grace McCann Morley

Mrs. Philip C. Morse

Miss Alicia Mosgrove

Dr. W. H. Murphy

Miss Laura Musto

Mrs. A. N. Nathan

National Broadcasting Co.

Mrs. Hans Nelson

Miss Julia M. Neppert

Mrs. John Archibald Newcomb

Mr. John Francis Neylan

Mr. J. LeRoy Nickel, Jr.

Mrs. William H. Noble

Mrs. William H. Nolan

Miss Anna C. O'Brien

Mrs. Mary Obujen

Mrs. Jack Okell

Miss Margaret Olcese

Mr. Benjamin J. Older

Mrs. A. Leslie Oliver

Mrs. Warren Olney, Jr.

Mrs. Julius Oppenheimer

Mrs. William H. Orrick

Mr. Charles R. Page

Lorriene Parisen

Miss Barbara Parrott

Mr. Philip P. Paschel

Mrs. Oscar Butler Perry

Mrs. Herman Phleger

Mr. and Mrs. G. Pisani

Mr. Aram Poladian

Mrs. Wesley A. Pomeroy

Mrs. George A. Pope, Jr.

Mrs. Kenneth Pope

Mrs. Hugh B. Porter

Mrs. M. C. Porter

Mrs. Ashton Potter

Mr. J. Sheldon Potter

Miss Eva Powell

Mrs. Jerome V. Powell

Mrs. Stanley Powell

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Powell, Jr.

Mr. Walter G. Preddy

Mrs. John Raggio

Dr. Ralph Arthur Reynolds

Mrs. H. A. Richardson

Miss Gertrude Richter

Miss Margarete Riegg

Mrs. Walter Riegger

Mrs. James W. Roberts

Mrs. John T. Roberts

Mr. and Mrs. Hall Roe

Mrs. Nathan Rogers

Mrs. Arline Miller Rolkin

Mr. Robert A. Roos

Mr. John N. Rosekrans

Mrs. Charles W. Rosenbaum

Mrs. Angela Wing Roth

Mrs. William P. Roth

Mrs. Dorothy Royce

Mr. F. W. Rubke

Mrs. Henry Potter Russell

Miss Pauline E. Ryder

Miss Virginia Ryder

Mr. Marcus L. Samuels

Mrs. Karl Schaefer

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Schaubye

Mrs. Rudolph Schilling

Mr. George B. Schirmer

Mr. Nat Schmulowitz

Miss Violet G. Schoning

Mr. Albert Schwabacher

Mr. James H. Schwabacher

Mrs. Louis A. Schwabacher

Mrs. Bert C. Scott

Mr. H. S. Scott

Mr. Walter Sedgley

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Selfridge

Mrs. Richard H. Shainwald

Mrs. R. S. Shainwald

Mrs. Nelson Towne Shaw

Mrs. A. H. Shearer

Mrs. Fred R. Sherman

Mrs. Francis Shook

Mrs. Henry J. Siegler

Mrs. Stauffer Sigall

Mrs. Rose Silver

Mr. R. O. Simon

Mr. Charles W. Slack

Mrs. Leon Sloss, Jr.

Mrs. Leon Sloss

Mrs. Louis Sloss

Judge and Mrs. M. C. Sloss

Mrs. George D. Smith

Mrs. Josephine A. Smith

Mrs. Melville L. Smith

Mrs. Russel Smith

Captain G. W. Somers

Soroptomist Club

Mrs. Robert Gordon Sproul

Mrs. E. B. Stanwood

Miss Gynne Stern

Mrs. Sigmund Stern

Mrs. Lawrence Strassburger

Mr. and Mrs. Jerd Sullivan

Mrs. Alfred Sutro

Mrs. John A. Sutro

Mrs. Oscar Sutro

Mrs. Oscar Sutro, Jr.

Mr. Louis Sutter

Mr. Henry F. Swift

Mrs. Alfred B. Swinerton

Mrs. Powers Symington

Mrs. Andrew Talbot

Miss June Tanzer

Mrs. David Armstrong Taylor

Mr. George C. Thierbach

Mrs. F. F. Thomas, Jr.

Mrs. Myron I. Thomas

Mrs. Miller Thomlinson

Barbara B. Thompson

Mrs. Julian Thorne

Mr. W. G. Thornton

Miss Ida Thrams

Mrs. M. C. Threlkeld

Mrs. Joseph Tobin

Mrs. Edward Topham, Jr.

Mr. Ernest J. Torregano

Miss Anna O. Touvinen

Mrs. James W. Towne

Dr. and Mrs. Harold Trimble

Mrs. Henri W. Trumbull

Mrs. Alfred S. Tubbs

Mrs. Nion Tucker

Mrs. John R. Upton

Mrs. Sidney M. Van Wyck

Mr. and Mrs. Reginald L. Vaughan

Mr. Paul Verdier

Mrs. Walter Vojon

Dr. C. E. Voigt

Mrs. Daniel Volkmann

Mrs. Norman Waggoner

Mr. George Wagner

Mrs. Richard Walker

Mrs. Ward Walkup

Mr. Morton Wallace

Mrs. Clarence R. Walter

Mrs. John I. Walter

Mrs. Lingan Warren

Mr. Michel D. Weill

Mrs. Dorothy Weiss

Mrs. Millard C. White

Mrs. Frederick C. Whitman

Mrs. F. A. Wickett

Mrs. Brayton Wilbur

Mr. Stephen Williams

Mrs. W. F. Willimette

Mrs. Dean Witter

Dr. Dorothy A. Wood

Mrs. Theodore Wores

Miss Barbara Young

Mrs. Clarence Young

Mrs. V. Zaruba

Mrs. Harold I. Zellerbach

Mr. J. D. Zellerbach

Mr. Edgar T. Zook

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONTRIBUTORS TO 1945 SEASON

 

 

Amberg-Hirth

Anglo California National Bank

Constant J. Auger

Baldwin Piano Co.

Blum's

Borden Dairy Delivery Co.

Bullock & Jones Co.

City of Paris

City Transfer & Storage Co.

Columbia Concerts Inc.

Davis-Schonwasser

The Emporium

Julius Eppstein Florists

Fairmont Hotel

Fox West Coast Agency

Nelly Gaffney

Granat Bros.

S. & G. Gump Company

Hale Bros.

Hastings Clothing Co.

Joseph's Florist

Juliettes

KGO American Broadcasting Co., Inc.

Carolyn Kelsey

K. H. Lengfeld

H. Liebes & Company

Livingston Bros.

Mr. and Mrs. Grover A. Magnin

I. Magnin & Company

Joseph Magnin Company

Maison Mendessolle

Mark Hopkins Hotel

Merrill's Drug Centers

Musicians Union, Local No. 6

O'Connor, Moffat & Co.

Palace Hotel

Pisani Printing & Publishing Co.

Edward K. Pond

Ransohoffs

Roos Bros.

Schneider Bros. Inc.

Sherman, Clay & Co.

Shreve & Co.

Sommer & Kaufmann

Standard of California

St. Francis Hotel

Weinstein Co. Inc.

White House

William & Berg Co.

Yellow Cab Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Source: “Twenty-Third Annual Season San Francisco Opera Association” by San Francisco Opera Association, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, Cal.  September 1945.


© 2011 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX