Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forty-Eighth Season

Loring Club

San Francisco

 

 

Scottish Rite Auditorium

Tuesday Evening March 17, 1925

Wallace A. Sabin   F. R. C. O., F. A. G. O., Director

Benjamin S. Moore, Pianist

 

 

 

 

Third Concert

 

 

 

 

 

 

With the Assistance of

 

First Violins

William F. Laraia

Hans Koenig

Riccardo Ruiz

 

Second Violins

R. M. Laraia

William Callinan

 

Viola

Emil Hahl

 

Violoncello

Willem Dehe

 

Bass

S. Greene

 

Steinway piano from Sherman Clay & Company San Francisco

The ladies are requested to remove hats.

 

 

 

 

Officers of the Loring Club

1924-1925

 

 

 

President    

George U. Hind

 

First Vice President

Franklin A. Griffin

 

 

Secretary

Matthew McCurrie

2500 Sixteenth Street

San Francisco

Telephone Market 1702

Second Vice-President

E. C. Hutchinson

 

 

Treasurer

R. S. Clarke

230 California Street

San Francisco

Telephone Douglas 3100

 

 

 

 

Assistant Secretary

Edward Calame

 

Director

Wallace A. Sabin  F. R. C. O., F. A. G. O.

 

Librarian

George Purlenky

 

Assistant Librarians

W. F. Stapff

J. B. Nace

 

 

Advisory Board

R. M. Tobin

Dr. T. B. W. Leland

John A. McGregor

Frank A. Somers

Frederic R. Sherman

 Dr. F. B. Carpenter

     

    

 

Music Committee

James C. Fyfe

Frederick Maurer

W. W. Davis

Benjamin S. Moore

 

 

 

Voice Committee

A. W. Ferguson

A. P. De Bernardi

J. S. Murdoch

R. A. Mackey

 

 

 

Reception Committee

R. S. Davis

F. L. Markell

J. M. Rice

G. A. Rogers

 

 

 

Honorary Members

Mrs. David W. Loring

Arthur Foote

James C. Fyfe

Mrs. Wm. C. Stadtfeld

Albert A. Stanley

 

 

 

Active Members

Adams, O. H.

     Alexander, C. H.

     Andrews, F. D.

     Austin, F. B. Jr.

     Bates, Wm. E.

     Bellis, John O.

     Bigelow, C. L.

     Biggart, P. A.

     Black, A. P.

     Bokee, R. O.

     Calame, Edw.

     Clarke, R. S.

     Clasby, W. J. Jr.

     Crane, C. C.

     Davis, R. S.

     Davis, W. W.

     De Bernardi, A. P.

     Ferguson, Alex W.

     Fyfe, James C.

     Gagos, K.

     Gordon, Geo. M.

     Gorman, R. P.

     Greenwell, J. O.

     Griffin, Franklin A.

     Hopkinson, W. H.

     Hutchinson, E. C.

     Johnson, Otis N.

     Ker, C. E.

Krull, George N.

     Kuner, R. A.

     Lundquist, Caleb

     Mackey, R. A.

     Markell, F. L.

     Markell, H. H.

     Marston, Otis

     McCurrie, H. C.

     McCurrie, Matthew

     McKay, D. M.

     Meyers, Alfred E.

     Murdoch, J. S.

     Nace, J. B.

     Nachtrieb, J. J.

     Newmeyer, W. L.

     Normand, P. A.

     Pamphilon, S. E.

     Parker, Matthew S.

     Purlenky, Geo.

     Rice, John M.

     Robertson, David

     Rogers, G. A.

     Stapff, W. F.

     Strathdee, F. A.

     Taylor, Wilson

     Woodward, Ernest

     Wright, F. E.

     Ziegler, James E.

 

 

    

 

Auxiliary Members

Algie, James

     Allen, Dean

     Bulotti, C. F.

     Cochrane, Geo E.

     Cole, W. B.

     Gillette, R. P.

     Hooper, Carl

Howker, Geo A.

     Lorenzini, M. J.

     McDermott, James L.

     Morgan, W. H.

     Simon, Norman

     Tibbe, C. P.

    

 

    

 

 

Associate Members

 

      Adams, O. H.

      Allec, J.

      Allen, Wiley B. Co.

      Amyx, Mrs. Harriet F.

      Andrews, F. D.

      Arguello, Mrs. Julio

      Babcock, Mrs. Harry

      Baldwin, H. Z.

      Barnett, B. G.

      Barnum, Paul

      Barrow, Miss H. E.

      Bates, W. E.

      Beanston, George A.

      Becker, Dr. George H.

      Bell, Mrs. W. S.

      Bellis, John O.

      Bellis, Mrs. John O.

      Bellis, Miss Roberta

      Berry, Edw. H.

      Biggart, Percy A.

      Billings, George E.

      Black, A. P.

Black, R. A.

      Blanchard, Mrs. M. E.

      Boese, Mrs. Clara

      Bokee, R. O.

      Boole, Fred W.

      Booth, Miss Maud

      Bosley, Mrs. Margaret

      Bouick, Wm.

      Bourn, William B.

      Bramstedt, William

      Brann, Mrs. L. G.

      Bridge, H. S.

      Brisac, B. F.

      Brobeck, W. I.

      Brodie, Frank C.

      Brodie, Mrs. M. M.

      Brown, Andrew

      Brown, Mrs. E. D.

      Brown, G. Chester

      Brown, Miss Miriam

      Brown, O. K.

      Bulotti, Mrs. Chas. F.

      Bundschu, Mrs. Charles

      Bush, Miss E. R.

      Calame, Edw.

      Cameron, Miss Donaldina

      Cameron, Don

      Carpenter, Dr. F. B.

      Case, Mrs. Alberta S.

      Chapin, Miss May G.

      Chase, Miss Alice B.

      Chittenden, Mrs. Alice

      Clasby, W. J. Jr.

      Colburn, Frederick H.

      Cole, W. B.

      Collier, Miss Dorothy B.

      Collier, Mrs. R. H.

      Collins, Frank T.

      Compton, Dr. George T.

      Coogan, Miss Anne

      Cook, Alex J.

      Cook, C. W.

      Cook, W. H.

      Cooper, Geo. D.

      Coutard, Miss R. M.

      Cowles, Mrs. Samuel W.

      Crane, Miss Alice F.

      Crane, Mrs. C. C.

      Crittenden, Mrs. Jessie G.

      Crothers, Ralph

      Curtis, A. G.

      Cushman, D.

      Davidson, Mrs. Juliette

      Davis, Miss Donna

      Davis, Mrs. Flora D.

      Davis, Miss M. L.

      Davis, Williston N.

      Davis, W. W.

      Day, Mrs. D. W.

      Day, Miss Justine L.

      Deal, Mrs. Marcellus S.

      De Bernardi, A. P.

      De Graff, Elmer R.

      De Long, Frank L.

      De Velviss, Mrs. D. E.

      Dennis, C. C.

      Deubler, Miss Mary

      Dohrmann, A. B. C.

      Doepel, Miss Bertha M.

      Doesburg, Mrs. White

      Dorward, D. Jr.

      Drake, G. F.

      Dunshee, Mrs. Dorah

      Durbrow, Miss Gertrude

      Durbrow, Pierson

      Eacret, Godfrey

      Eastman, Miss Hettie

      Eickhoff, Mrs. Henry

      Eloesser, Arthur

      Elrick, Richard G.

      Embree, Wallace D.

      Engelhardt, A.

      Erickson, Clarence

      Firebaugh, Charles L.

      Fisher, O. W.

      Flynn, D. P.

      Fontana, R. D.

      Fontana, R. G.

      Fontana, Mrs. Mark J.

      Fowden, Harry

      French, F. M.

      Friedrichs, H. B.

      Fyfe, Mrs. James C.

      Fyfe, James C.

      Gardiner, Mrs. F. H.

      Geddes, C. J.

Genss, Hermann

      Gibbs, Miss Mary P.

      Gillespie, A. E.

      Girard, Mrs. Victor

      Girdwood, Miss Ethel J.

      Glaser, Dr. Edw. F.

      Glover, W. C.

      Gorman, R. P.

      Gowan, Mrs. E.

      Graham, James H.

      Grandeman, Mrs. A.

      Grant, Joseph D.

      Greenwell, J. O.

      Griffin, Franklin A.

      Grimm, Miss Adele L.

      Grobe, Henry

      Gundlach, H. R.

      Gunn, Charles M.

      Hammond, M. E.

      Harper, F. F. G.

      Harris, Miss Ray

      Harrison, M. C.

      Harry, J. R.

      Hayden, J. Emmett

      Hayes, A. J.

      Hayes, Mrs. M. L.

      Hearn, Mrs. E. W.

      Henderson, H. S.

      Hendry, Mrs. Wm.

      Heney, Paul

      Heney, Mrs. Wm. J.

      Hewes, C. L.

      Hewes, Mrs. C. L.

      Hind, George U.

      Hind, Mrs. George U.

      Hjul, H. H.

      Hoag, Dr. Carl L.

      Hooke, W. F.

      Holtz, F. J.

      Hopkins, E. W.

      Hopkinson, W. H.

      Howe, Miss Mollie A.

      Hueter, Mrs. Anne

      Hueter, E. C.

      Hueter, Mrs. Mae

      Hueter, O. M.

      Hughes, Miss Theresa

      Hutchinson, Edward C.

      Hutchinson, Jas. S. Jr.

      Hutchinson, Miss K. F.

      Ingles, W. C.

      Johnson, A. B.

      Johnson, Mrs. A. B.

      Johnson, D. F.

      Johnson, Otis N.

      Jones, Miss Eleanor J.

      Jones, Mrs. Warren C.

      Judd, N. A.

      Karasek, F.

      Kaul, C. H.

      Kellogg, Mrs. B. B.

      Kemp, Mrs. Flora B.

      Kent, Miss Kathleen M.

      Ker, Charles E.

      Kidd, A. M.

      Kincaid, Miss May

      Kinne, A. R.

      Kirchner, Rev. G. E.

      Klink, George T.

      Krauss, Miss L. H.

      Krebs, Miss Minna

      Kreutzmann, Dr. H. A. R.

      Kron, Mrs. Bertha Y.

      Kron, Dr. O. J.

      Krull, George

      Kruse, Dr. Frieda L.

      Kuner, R. A.

      Kurtz, Mrs. N. M.

      Lamond, A. S.

      Latham, Alfred

      Latham, Mrs. Emily K.

      Law, Dr. Hartland

      Leahy, James F.

      Lee, Mrs. F. L.

      Leland, Dr. T. B. W.

      Leviston, Mrs. Stella M.

      Levy, F. L.

      Levy, Joseph

      Lindgren, A. F.

      Lloyd, Bruce

      Lorenzini, M. J.

      Loring, Conrad

      Lurie, Louis R.

      Macchiavello, G.

      MacKenzie, Donald

      MacKinnon, Miss Anne

      MacMullen, Thos. D.

      Madden, R. L.

      Magnus, L. C.

      Mailliard, Miss L. M.

      Markel, Dr. H. H.

      Markey, Mrs. F. S.

      Marsh, Mrs. G. T.

      Martin, Mrs. Eleanor

      Martin, J. B.

      Martin, Walter S.

      Mathews, Edgar A.

      McCallum, J. H.

      McClymonds, Mrs. Jane

      McCue, Miss Etta

      McCurrie, H. C.

      McDonough, James H.

      McEwen, Miss Mary

      McFadden, Miss E. B.

      McGregor, John A.

      McKay, D. M.

      Mercer, Horace C.

      Merrill, E. H.

      Merritt, Miss Hazel

      Meyer, Albert

Meyer, Mrs. G. B. C.

      Meyer, Wilson

      Meyers, Dr. Alfred E.

      Mitchell, Mrs. A. J.

      Mitchell, Geo. M.

      Mitchell, Robert

      Moody, Mrs. D. B.

      Moore, Edw. M.

      Moran, Mrs. Julia B.

      Morrison, N. L.

      Morse, Franklin B.

      Muir, William

      Muller, A. H.

      Murdoch, J. S.

      Murphy, Miss Frances

      Nace, J. B.

      Nachtrieb, J. J.

      Nason, R. N.

      Neppert, Miss Julia

      Newhall, Mrs. A. M.

      Newhall, Mrs. E. W. Jr.

      Nielsen, Mrs. William

      Normand, P. A.

      Nowlan, Thos. P.

      O'Neill, Dr. Arthur A.

      Oliver, Mrs. M. J.

      Olson, Miss Agnes

      Paige, Cutler

      Palamountain, Mrs. F.

      Pamphilon, S. E.

      Patterson, A. R.

      Perkins, Miss Florence

      Peterman, J. M.

      Phelan, James D.

      Pierce, Mrs. Ira

      Pierson, Dr. P. H.

      Pinkham, Dr. C. B.

      Poirier, J. O.

      Powell, Stanley

      Radke, Mrs. Mabel

      Rawdon, Miss Blanche L.

      Redding, Joseph D.

      Reed, Mrs. Ruth B.

      Reek, Gilbert

      Riley, Mrs. May F.

      Roehl, Mrs. A. B.

      Rogers, Mrs. A. S.

      Romaine, Benj.

      Rossi, Angelo J.

      Rossier, Mrs. C. A.

      Roumiguiere, Miss L.

      Ruggles, J. D.

      Ryan, Miss Beth

      Ryder, Miss Florence

      Schoning, Mrs. A. C.

      Sexton, Mrs. Horace

      Sheehan, E. M.

      Sherman, L. S.

      Sherman, Clay & Co.

      Shumate, Dr. Thos. E.

      Siegfried, Mrs. Alfred

      Silver, A.

      Simon, Norman

      Slosson, Fletcher M.

      Smith, Elliott M.

      Smith, Frank A.

      Smith, Miss Juliet M.

      Smith, Mrs. N. T.

      Smith, Stuart F.

      Snyder, B. F.

      Somers, Frank A.

      South, Miss L.

      Sproule, William

      Stadtfeld, J. B.

      Stadtmuller, E. W.

      Staib, Miss Annie

      Staib, Charles L.

      Stapff, W. F.

      Staud, Frank

      Stevens, Martin

      Stevens, Miss May

      Stewart, Miss Virginia

      Stoneberger, Mrs. M. R.

      Sturges, Miss E. J.

      Sullivan, Dr. Thomas X.

      Swallow, W. E.

      Taber, Loren B.

      Tank, Miss Helen G.

      Tautphaus, Mrs. J. R.

      Thayer, Frank B.

      Thomas, Miss Sue

      Tobin, R. M.

      Townley, R. P.

      Tramutolo, C. F.

      Trist, Carl

      Trogler, Miss G. M.

      Tunnicliffe, John

      Van Covering, C.

      Volkman, Mrs. C. M.

      Wade, Mrs. J. R.

      Wallace, Mrs. E. T.

      Wallach, Mrs. M. B.

      Weed, Miss Ida B.

      Werner, Mrs. Charles

      Westilis, Mrs. J.

      Wheeler, Miss Nellie E.

      White, Charles G.

      White, Mrs. L. T.

      White, Rev. L. T.

      Whitney, J. P.

      Williams, Griffith R.

      Wilson, George E.

      Wilterdink, W. H.

      Windele, Miss Dorothy

      Winstanley, Mrs. E.

      Wood, Andrew Y.

      Woodman, A. M.

      Wright, Dr. Douglas Jr.

      Wright, F. E.

      Zeiss, Mrs. L. F.

 

 

     

 

 

Transcribed by Sally Kaleta.

Source: Loring Club Programme, March 17, 1925, San Francisco, CA.


2013 Sally Kaleta.

 

 

 

Back to San Francisco County

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX